2012 Glasgow City Council election

← 2007 3 May 2012 (2012-05-03) 2017 →

All 79 seats to Glasgow City Council
40 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Gordon Matheson Allison Hunter Martha Wardrop
Party Labour SNP Green
Leader's seat Anderston/City Govan Hillhead
Last election 45 seats, 43.3% 22 seats, 24.6% 5 seats, 6.5%
Seats won 44 27 5
Seat change Decrease1 Increase5 Steady0
Popular vote 67,341 46,947 7,999
Percentage 46.7% 32.6% 5.5%
Swing Increase3.4% Increase8.0% Decrease1.0%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader David Meikle Margot Clark Stephen Dornan
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Glasgow First
Leader's seat Pollokshields Linn Govan
Last election 1 seat, 7.7% 5 seats, 7.9% New party
Seats before 6
Seats won 1 1 1
Seat change Steady0 Decrease4 Increase1
Popular vote 8,567 4,221 2,544
Percentage 5.9% 2.9% 1.8%
Swing Decrease1.8% Decrease5.0% Increase1.8%

2012 Glasgow City Council Election.svg
The 21 multi-member wards

Glasgow City Council 2012.svg

Council Leader before election

Gordon Matheson
Labour

Council Leader after election

Gordon Matheson
Labour

Elections to Glasgow City Council were held on 3 May 2012, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. The election was the second using 21 new wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, each ward elected three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system form of proportional representation.

The election in Glasgow attracted the most attention out of the local elections in Scotland as there were many predictions that the Scottish Labour Party would lose control of the council due to losses of seats to the Scottish National Party.[1] The Labour administration had suffered from a number of defections of council members to the newly formed Glasgow First party and controversy surrounding Councillor's salaries and contracts.[2] In the end, Labour remained in control, losing just 1 seat, while the SNP gained 5. The Scottish Liberal Democrats were reduced to holding just 1 seat on the Council, the same numbers as the Glasgow First party and the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party who retained their solitary seat. The Scottish Green Party retained 5 seats on the authority.

After the elections Labour again formed a controlling administration on the City Council.

Election result

Glasgow City Council election 2012.svg
Glasgow City Local Election Result 2012[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 44 1 2 Decrease 1 55.70 46.72 67,341 +3.40
  SNP 27 5 0 Increase 5 34.17 32.57 46,947 +7.99
  Green 5 1 1 Steady 0 6.33 5.55 7,999 -0.93
  Conservative 1 0 0 Steady 0 1.27 5.94 8,567 -1.73
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 4 Decrease 4 1.27 2.93 4,221 -4.98
  Glasgow First 1 1 0 Increase 1 1.27 1.76 2,544 New
  Independent 0 - - - - 1.7 2,432 +0.59
  Scottish Socialist 0 - - - - 0.7 979 -1.76
  TUSC 0 - - - - 0.4 636 New
  Solidarity 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0 0.4 621 -4.31
  Scottish Unionist 0 0 0 0 0 0.4 586 -0.67
  UKIP 0 - - - - 0.3 441 New
  Scottish Christian 0 - - - - 0.2 354 -0.13
  Socialist Labour 0 - - - - 0.2 271 New
  Pirate_Party_UK 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 97 New
  Britannica Party 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 73 New
Turnout 144,149 32.4%

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2007. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.

Ward summary

Results of the Glasgow City Council election, 2012by ward
Ward % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats Total
Labour SNP Conservative Green Lib Dem Glasgow First Others
Linn 46.04 2 29.44 1 7.03 0 2.73 0 12.09 1 1.06 0 1.61 0 4
Newlands/Auldburn 40.98 2 36.11 1 10.77 0 3.61 0 1.56 0 0.71 0 6.26 0 3
Greater Pollok 47.65 2 34.03 2 3.73 0 2.11 0 1.12 0 8.23 0 3.13 0 4
Craigton 53.4 2 31.4 2 3.6 0 2.1 0 0.9 0 1.8 0 6.8 0 4
Govan 32.22 2 32.63 1 3.16 0 3.31 0 1.26 0 14.46 1 12.98 0 4
Pollokshields 24.19 1 40.93 1 22.15 1 8.04 0 2.91 0 0.57 0 1.20 0 3
Langside 35.80 1 37.61 1 7.38 0 8.50 1 7.25 0 1.03 0 2.42 0 3
Southside Central 44.3 2 35.81 2 2.50 0 6.40 0 0.79 0 0.0 0 10.19 0 4
Calton 54.6 2 30 1 2.6 0 3.0 0 0.9 0 2.9 0 6 0 3
Anderston/City 50.3 2 29.6 1 4.7 0 10.5 1 1.7 0 0.4 0 2.9 0 4
Hillhead 29.45 2 33.06 1 6.54 0 17.62 1 4.10 0 0.22 0 9.01 0 4
Partick West 32.1 1 33.5 2 10.33 0 14.71 1 5.54 0 0.29 0 3.53 0 4
Garscadden/Scotstounhill 61.6 3 27.1 1 2.6 0 2.7 0 1.1 0 0.3 0 4.6 0 4
Drumchapel/Anniesland 61.36 3 29.26 1 3.62 0 2.63 0 1.96 0 0.30 0 0.87 0 4
Maryhill/Kelvin 39.6 2 34.4 2 7.7 0 7.3 0 9.2 0 0.0 0.0 1.9 0 4
Canal 44.5 2 31.27 1 2.34 0 9.27 1 1.84 0 0.54 0 10.23 0 4
Springburn 57.7 2 30 1 2.7 0 1.5 0 1.1 0 0.5 0 6.4 0 3
East Centre 58.6 3 27.7 1 4.0 0 4.8 0 0.9 0 0.6 0 3.4 0 4
Shettleston 60.5 3 30.9 1 4.2 0 1.5 0 0.7 0 1.4 0 0.9 0 4
Baillieston 50.8 2 37.2 2 5.2 0 1.8 0 0.8 0 1.8 0 2.4 0 4
North East 63.61 3 29.65 1 3.13 0 1.76 0 1.13 0 0.00 0 0.72 0 4
Total 46.72 44 32.57 27 5.94 1 5.55 5 2.93 1 1.76 1 4.53 0 79

Ward results

Ward 1: Linn

Linn - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Malcolm Cunning 25.14% 1,858              
Labour Sadie Docherty (incumbent) 20.90% 1,545              
SNP Glenn Elder 20.01% 1,479              
Liberal Democrats Margot Clark (incumbent) 12.09% 894 938 949 961 970 1,026 1,300 1,548
SNP Stewart McDonald 9.43% 697 736 742 751 778 851 900  
Conservative Andrew Morrison 7.03% 520 533 534 539 546 569    
Green Lisa Jones 2.73% 202 229 234 261 315      
TUSC Frank Young 1.61% 119 138 142 166        
Glasgow First Lesley Ingram 1.06% 78 111 116          
Electorate: 22,192   Valid: 7,392   Spoilt: 169   Quota: 1,479   Turnout: 34.07%  

Ward 2: Newlands/Auldburn

2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change

Newlands/Auldburn - 3 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Labour Stephan Curran (incumbent) 26.03% 1,750                    
SNP Josephine Docherty 21.17% 1,423 1,426 1,431 1,440 1,446 1,460 1,515 1,595 1,699    
Labour Emma Gillan 14.95% 1,005 1,058 1,062 1,071 1,076 1,085 1,147 1,233 1,360 1,361 1,506
SNP Shoaib Gul 14.94% 1,004 1,005 1,006 1,008 1,009 1,010 1,042 1,068 1,097 1,110  
Conservative Robert McElroy 10.77% 724 725 728 730 734 757 771 841      
Independent Colin Deans (incumbent) 4.63% 311 314 319 324 362 372 422        
Green Ben Thomson 3.61% 243 243 256 269 282 318          
Liberal Democrats Michael O'Donnell 1.56% 105 105 105 105 107            
Independent Craig Creighton 1.06% 71 71 74 82              
Glasgow First Ruth Black[a] 0.71% 48 48 50                
TUSC Diane Harvey 0.57% 38 38                  
Electorate: 17,755   Valid: 6,722   Spoilt: 201   Quota: 1,681   Turnout: 38.98%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor from Craigton ward.

Ward 3: Greater Pollok

2007: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Lab

Greater Pollok - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Labour Bill Butler 34.40% 2,462                    
Labour Rashid Hussain 13.25% 948 1,684                  
SNP David McDonald[a] 19.85% 1,421 1,472                  
SNP Shabbar Jaffri 14.18% 1,015 1,036 1,080 1,109 1,122 1,137 1,167 1,193 1,211 1,233 1,343
Glasgow First William O'Rourke (incumbent) 5.16% 369 404 425 426 431 435 452 481 676 752  
Conservative Chris Morgan 3.73% 267 281 287 288 310 332 338 356 369    
Glasgow First Tommy Morrison (incumbent) 3.07% 220 250 269 271 288 295 310 347      
Green Juliet Neal 2.11% 151 168 181 183 194 218 255        
Scottish Socialist Ian Beattie 1.94% 139 152 163 164 168 172          
Liberal Democrats Norman Fraser 1.12% 80 98 104 104 108            
Scottish Christian Archie Linnegan 1.19% 85 91 95 96              
Electorate: 24,096   Valid: 7,157   Spoilt: 200   Quota: 1,432   Turnout: 30.53%  
  1. ^ Outgoing Councillor from Baillieston ward.

Ward 4: Craigton

2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xSol
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Sol

Craigton - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Labour Matt Kerr (incumbent) 27.8 2,279                  
Labour Alistair Watson (incumbent) 25.6 2,102                  
SNP Iris Gibson (incumbent) 22.9 1,876                  
SNP Jim Torrance 8.5 700 771.8 826.7 1,004.1 1,010.7 1,025.9 1,048.7 1,128.1 1,193.8 1,434.9
Solidarity Gail Sheridan 5.8 472 555.3 624.3 638.9 646.9 656.8 688 735.1 772.4  
Conservative Jayne Morgan 3.6 292 316.7 330.5 333.3 365.7 391.1 411.9 431.5    
Green Ian Ruffell 2.1 169 209.9 237.8 245 256.7 273.9 314      
Glasgow First Gordon MacDiarmid 1.8 147 193.8 226.6 233.7 245.3 259.2        
Liberal Democrats Isabel Nelson 0.9 76 103.2 115.5 119.7 123.7          
UKIP Janice MacKay 1.0 86 99.7 107.2 109.7            
Electorate: 22,948   Valid: 8,199   Spoilt: 124   Quota: 1,640   Turnout: 8,439 (36.77%)  

Ward 5: Govan

2007: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xGlasgow First
2007-2012 Change: Glasgow First gain one seat from Lab

Govan - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Labour James Adams 24.94% 1,727                        
SNP Allison Hunter (incumbent) 21.09% 1,460                        
Glasgow First Stephen Dornan (incumbent)[a] 8.71% 603 626 627 631 640 643 650 679 714 722 886 1,069 1,156
Labour Fariha Thomas 7.28% 504 728 729 730 735 740 747 788 826 873 995 1,175 1,261
SNP Jonathan Mackie 6.40% 443 452 512 517 522 532 538 601 625 879 931 993  
No description John Flanagan (incumbent) 9.30% 644 660 661 668 671 677 688 716 741 742 753    
Glasgow First Shaukat Butt (incumbent) 5.75% 398 408 408 409 415 416 427 445 468 515      
SNP Tahir Mohammed 5.14% 356 359 363 363 367 370 370 385 392        
Conservative Harriet Murdoch 3.16% 219 222 223 223 224 242 323 339          
Green Jesper Bach 3.31% 229 237 238 261 280 307 315            
Scottish Unionist Alan Hughes 2.07% 143 148 148 154 154 156              
Liberal Democrats Chris Young 1.26% 87 91 92 92 92                
Solidarity Joyce Drummond 0.87% 60 62 62 65                  
Pirate Finlay Archibald 0.74% 51 54 54                    
Electorate: 23,590   Valid: 6,924   Spoilt: 297 (4.11%)   Quota: 1,385   Turnout: 7,221 (30.61%)  
  1. ^ Dornan eventually joined the SNP in 2015.[5]

Ward 6: Pollokshields

2007: 1xLab; 1xSNP; 1xCon
2012: 1xLab; 1xSNP; 1xCon
2007-2012 Change: No change

Pollokshields - 3 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Hanif Raja 24.19% 1,828 1,837 1,854 1,897      
SNP Norman MacLeod 21.92% 1,657 1,662 1,671 1,702 1,703 1,865 3,181
Conservative David Meikle (incumbent) 22.15% 1,674 1,682 1,683 1,730 1,731 1,832 1,878
SNP Khalil Malik (incumbent) 19.01% 1,437 1,439 1,455 1,466 1,467 1,613  
Green Patrick McAleer 8.04% 608 614 652 707 709    
Liberal Democrats Bill Fraser 2.91% 220 224 224        
TUSC Akhtar Khan 1.20% 91 94          
Glasgow First Andrina Morrison 0.57% 43            
Electorate: 18,117   Valid: 7,558   Spoilt: 178   Quota: 1,890   Turnout: 42.70%  

Ward 7: Langside

2007: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xLib Dem
2012: 1xSNP; 1xLab; 1xGreen
2007-2012 Change: Green gain one seat from Lib Dem

Result based on original count

Langside - 3 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Archie Graham (incumbent) 35.80% 2,320              
SNP Susan Aitken 28.12% 1,822              
Green Liam Hainey 8.50% 551 690 705 745 834 895 1,180 1,560
SNP Alex Hewetson 9.49% 615 692 852 859 892 929 1,059  
Liberal Democrats Paul Coleshill (incumbent) 7.25% 470 567 575 592 606 808    
Conservative Russell Munn 7.38% 478 512 515 517 524      
TUSC Ronnie Stevenson 2.42% 157 213 216 238        
Glasgow First Cayleigh Dornan 1.03% 67 116 120          
Electorate: 18,902   Valid: 6,480   Spoilt: 88   Quota: 1,621   Turnout: 34.75%  

Recount

It was announced by Glasgow City Council on Thursday 10 May 2012 that Box 139, containing approximately 385 papers, was not counted in the vote despite them being registered and scanned. Permission was obtained from Glasgow Sheriff Court to examine the ballots and rerun the calculation. The two highest scoring candidates were mathematically assured of their place, however the third candidate, Liam Hainey, could have had his election overturned.[6] After the ballots were rescanned on 16 May 2012 and the result recalculated, he retained his seat.[7]

Ward 8: Southside Central

2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xGRN
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Green

Southside Central - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour James Scanlon (incumbent) 32.01% 2,226                
SNP Jahangir Hanif (incumbent) 20.73% 1,442                
Labour Soryia Siddique 12.29% 855 1,482              
SNP Mhairi Hunter 15.08% 1,049 1,081 1,092 1,135 1,140 1,154 1,180 1,203 1,418
Independent Anne-Marie Millar (incumbent) 7.68% 534 584 597 598 604 612 633 673 822
Green Moira Crawford 6.40% 445 461 467 468 480 492 550 602  
Conservative Thomas Connor 2.50% 174 178 179 179 186 196 208    
Scottish Socialist Bill Bonnar 2.01% 140 148 152 152 154 155      
Liberal Democrats David Jago 0.79% 55 60 63 63 64        
Britannica Party Jean Douglas 0.50% 35 37 38 38          
Electorate: 22,892   Valid: 6,955   Spoilt: 284   Quota: 1,385   Turnout: 7,239 (31.62%)  

Ward 9: Calton

2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change

Calton - 3 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Labour George Redmond (incumbent) 35.0 1,595                        
Labour Yvonne Kucuk 19.6 892 1,220.9                      
SNP Alison Thewliss (incumbent) 15.3 695 714.1 720.2 720.2 726.2 737.2 747.9 757.8 762.8 782.3 800.7 855.6 1,449.8
SNP Alexander Belic 14.7 672 681.9 688.7 690.7 692.1 699.1 701.5 718.6 721.2 740.2 756.6 779.8  
Green Andy Reid 3.0 135 140.9 145.9 148.3 151.2 162.4 176.5 180.8 189.3 208.1 231.7    
Conservative Scott Gillespie 2.6 120 123.4 124.9 125.9 127.9 127.9 135.8 138.8 184.3 193.8      
Glasgow First Duncan Miller 2.9 131 141.8 146.6 146.6 149.2 151.5 151.7 151.9 181.3        
Scottish Unionist Gordon Kirker 2.4 109 118.9 121 124 125 126.4 126.4 129.4          
No description Gary Barton 1.6 71 74.4 76.4 76.4 81.5 81.6 82.7            
Liberal Democrats Harvey Sussock 0.9 43 45.3 47.4 47.4 50.4 50.9              
Scottish Socialist Murdo Ritchie 0.9 43 45.3 48.9 48.9 50                
Independent Thomas Rannachan 0.9 41 43.3 45.1 45.4                  
Britannica Party Martin Clark 0.2 9 9.6 9.9                    
Electorate: 18,140   Valid: 4,556   Spoilt: 191   Quota: 1,140   Turnout: 4,722 (26.03%)  

Ward 10: Anderston/City

2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xGRN
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xGRN
2007-2012 Change: No change

Anderston/City - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Labour Philip Braat (incumbent) 29.4 1,561                    
Labour Gordon Matheson (incumbent) 20.9 1,113                    
SNP Martin Docherty 19.9 1,057 1,122.3                  
Green Nina Baker (incumbent) 10.5 558 652.2 656.6 662.6 665.6 676.2 704.3 753.2 809 891.8 1,163.5
SNP Craig MacKay (incumbent) 9.7 516 541.5 587.8 592.3 592.3 596 605.5 628.4 645.2 683.3  
Conservative David Barnes 4.7 249 273.5 274.4 276.3 279.3 280.8 283.9 283.9 314.3    
Liberal Democrats Ewan Hoyle 1.7 89 112.9 113.9 116 117.3 120 126.4 129.4      
Solidarity Graham Campbell 1.7 89 110.9 112.1 113.2 113.2 115.3 118.3        
Pirate Rob Harris 0.9 46 53.9 54.4 54.8 58.5 60.9          
Glasgow First Alexander McDowell 0.4 20 30.8 31.2 32.4 36            
Britannica Party James Moir Robertson 0.3 17 19.2 19.2 19.4              
Electorate: 23,063   Valid: 5,315   Spoilt: 191   Quota: 1,064   Turnout: 5,442 (23.60%)  

Ward 11: Hillhead

2007: 1xSNP; 1xGRN; 1xLib Dem; 1xLab
2012: 1xSNP; 1xGRN; 2xLab
2007-2012 change: Labour gain one seat from Lib Dem

Hillhead - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
SNP Ken Andrew (incumbent) 24.62% 1,424                        
Green Martha Wardrop (incumbent) 17.62% 1,019 1,037 1,037 1,039 1,049 1,055 1,099 1,185          
Labour Martin McElroy 17.31% 1,001 1,015 1,018 1,019 1,023 1,030 1,041 1,068 1,071 1,129 1,211    
Labour Pauline McKeever 12.14% 702 709 710 711 712 712 720 741 746 799 835 880 1,019
SNP Mark Smith 8.44% 488 676 676 678 682 683 690 711 720 780 826 827  
Conservative Alexander Inglis 6.54% 378 380 383 386 394 413 415 464 465 541      
Independent Ruth Simpson 5.79% 335 340 340 340 343 355 356 386 391        
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Elder (incumbent) 4.10% 237 244 245 248 252 255 259            
Scottish Socialist Frances Curran 1.42% 82 86 86 86 87 89              
UKIP Neil Craig 0.85% 49 51 56 57 65                
Scottish Christian Murdo MacLeod 0.74% 43 44 44 46                  
Glasgow First Iain Firth 0.22% 13 14 15                    
Britannica Party Charles Baillie 0.21% 12 13                      
Electorate: 20,981   Valid: 5,783   Spoilt: 113   Quota: 1,157   Turnout: 28.10%  

Ward 12: Partick West

2007: 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem; 1xLab; 1xGRN
2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab; 1xGRN
2007-2012 change: SNP gain one seat from Lib Dem

Partick West - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Labour Aileen Colleran (incumbent)[a] 19.97% 1,884 1,885 1,890                    
Green Martin Bartos 14.71% 1,388 1,388 1,392 1,392 1,395 1,409 1,418 1,478 1,662 1,946      
SNP Feargal Dalton 18.63% 1,757 1,757 1,758 1,758 1,759 1,760 1,767 1,776 1,813 1,913      
SNP Kenny McLean (incumbent) 14.87% 1,403 1,403 1,403 1,403 1,405 1,410 1,421 1,434 1,479 1,538 1,553 1,575 1,813
Labour Michael Shanks 12.13% 1,144 1,144 1,147 1,149 1,153 1,156 1,167 1,190 1,258 1,380 1,394 1,395  
Conservative John Anderson 10.33% 974 977 979 979 995 1,017 1,041 1,041 1,161        
Liberal Democrats James Paris 5.54% 523 525 526 526 532 534 540 540          
Scottish Socialist Andrew Gray 1.19% 112 112 113 113 113 113 114            
Scottish Christian Donald Williamson 0.96% 91 91 91 91 95 102              
UKIP Stuart Maskell 0.68% 64 65 65 65 77                
Scottish Unionist Catherine Findlay 0.43% 41 59 60 60                  
Glasgow First Nicholas Black 0.29% 27 27                      
Scottish Unionist Robert Findlay 0.27% 25                        
Electorate: 25,686   Valid: 9,433   Spoilt: 198   Quota: 1,887   Turnout: 9,631 (37.50%)  
  1. ^ On 2 October 2014, Colleran resigned from Scottish Labour amid fallout from that year's Scottish independence referendum. She continued to sit on the council as an independent.[8]

Ward 13: Garscadden/Scotstounhill

2007: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 change: No change

Garscadden/Scotstounhill - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Labour Liz Cameron (incumbent) 28.0 2,295                        
Labour Paul Rooney (incumbent) 27.0 2,220                        
SNP Graeme Hendry (incumbent) 22.2 1,820                        
Labour John Kelly 6.6 541 993.4 1,417 1,422.1 1,427.4 1,432.9 1,439.4 1,459.3 1,491.9 1,512.2 1,541.4 1,606.6 1,712.3
SNP David Wilson 4.9 400 430.4 465.1 604.1 609.1 612.4 620.6 632 654.8 689.1 716 791.5  
Green Martin Schmierer 2.7 221 240.6 252.1 259.6 263.9 273.8 279.3 303 309.3 350.6 400.8    
Conservative Susan McCourt 2.6 215 226.7 231.6 233.5 235.9 235.9 249.9 267.9 286.7 311.6      
Independent Phil Jarvis 1.8 151 164.7 174 176.9 177.8 180 205 211.2 239.2        
Scottish Christian John Cormack 1.6 135 149.2 154.7 156.7 156.7 157.7 164.1 169.2          
Liberal Democrats James Speirs 1.1 90 98.3 103.5 105.7 106.8 109.8 112.5            
UKIP Ian Cumming 0.8 69 80.4 84 86.4 86.7 89.7              
TUSC Ryan Stuart 0.4 29 31.6 32.3 32.5 35.2                
Glasgow First Mark Muir 0.3 22 23.9 27.6 28.4                  
Electorate: 21,743   Valid: 8,208   Spoilt: 258   Quota: 1,642   Turnout: 8,466 (39.94%)  

Ward 14: Drumchapel/Anniesland

2007: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 change: No change

Drumchapel/Anniesland - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Labour Paul Carey (incumbent) 30.65% 2,075                  
Labour Jon Findlay (incumbent) 17.70% 1,198 1,552                
SNP Malcolm Balfour 19.82% 1,342 1,388                
Labour Judith Fisher 13.01% 881 1,079 1,235 1,236 1,241 1,243 1,247 1,274 1,328 1,378
SNP John Docherty 9.44% 639 665 676 705 709 713 717 747 807 854
Conservative Martyn McIntyre 3.62% 245 248 251 252 253 255 260 292 315  
Green Alastair Whitelaw 2.63% 178 183 187 188 196 199 216 251    
Liberal Democrats Paul McGarry 1.96% 133 139 142 143 143 146 150      
Independent James Trolland 0.50% 34 34 35 35 39 45        
Glasgow First Gerrard O'Neill McCue 0.30% 20 26 28 28 30          
TUSC Eric Stevenson 0.37% 25 26 27 27            
Electorate: 21,288   Valid: 6,770   Spoilt: 180   Quota: 1,355   Turnout: 32.65%  

Ward 15: Maryhill/Kelvin

2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xLib Dem
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP;
2007-2012 change: SNP gain one seat from Lib Dem

Maryhill/Kelvin - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Martin Rhodes 23.6% 1,792              
SNP John Letford 23.2% 1,761              
Labour Mohammed Razaq (incumbent) 16.0% 1,215 1,425 1,436 1,466 1,509 1,652    
SNP Franny Scally 11.2% 854 863 1,044 1,073 1,098 1,260 1,283 1,574
Liberal Democrats Alex Dingwall (incumbent) 9.2% 703 715 724 733 1,007 1,217 1,236  
Green Steen Parish 7.3% 555 564 580 645 716      
Conservative Euan Erskine 7.7% 582 585 589 593        
Scottish Socialist Liam Turbett 1.9% 143 146 148          
Electorate: 22,610   Valid: 7,605   Spoilt: 179   Quota: 1,522   Turnout: 34.43%  

Ward 16: Canal

2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xGRN
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP; 1xGRN
2007-2012 change: No change

Canal - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Labour Chris Kelly[a] 29.61% 1,869                      
SNP Billy McAllister (incumbent)[b] 22.83% 1,441                      
Labour Helen Stephen 14.89% 940 1,424                    
Green Kieran Wild (incumbent) 9.27% 585 596 601 622 623 634 667 724 767 797 846 1,159
SNP Gavin Roberts 8.44% 533 547 696 708 709 715 735 747 758 775 813  
Socialist Labour Jim Berrington 4.29% 271 289 293 310 311 313 342 345 351 372    
Scottish Unionist Brian Brown 3.91% 247 254 256 261 275 278 290 292 332      
Conservative Margaret Walker 2.34% 148 151 151 154 157 160 160 184        
Liberal Democrats Caroline Johnston 1.84% 116 119 121 126 126 127 129          
TUSC Angela McCormick 1.70% 107 113 116 121 122 127            
Glasgow First Fay Dornan 0.54% 34 36 38 41 43              
Scottish Unionist Graham Nicholls 0.33% 21 24 25 27                
Electorate: 23,679   Valid: 6,312   Spoilt: 255   Quota: 1,263   Turnout: 27.73 %  
  1. ^ On 21 November 2016, Kelly resigned from the council to take up a politically restricted position at HMRC. No by-election was called due to the resignation's proximity to the May 2017 elections.[9]
  2. ^ McAllister resigned from the SNP and became an independent in April 2016, claiming that party leadership were intolerant to free speech.[10]

Ward 17: Springburn

2007: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change

Springburn - 3 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour Gilbert Davidson 40.5 1,643                
Labour Allan Stewart (incumbent) 17.2 699 1,184.4              
SNP Phil Greene (incumbent) 21.9 888 932.6 948 949 951.1 960.4 971.1 978.5 1,039.5
SNP James Oakes 8.1 330 342.6 349.7 351.8 353.9 355.5 372.8 384.9 419.8
Independent Joe Chambers 5.9 240 257.2 273. 278.9 283.1 295.2 316.5 343.3  
Conservative Jason Eccles 2.7 111 115.9 120.6 120.6 122.1 134.2 139.3    
Green John Stuart 1.5 61 65.6 76.8 87.6 92.1 101      
Liberal Democrats Sophie Bridger 1.1 45 49.6 53.9 53.9 61.5        
Glasgow First Christopher Henderson 0.5 21 28.3 35.8 36.1          
TUSC Luke Ivory 0.5 22 24.3 26.9            
Electorate: 15,717   Valid: 4,060   Spoilt: 191   Quota: 1,016   Turnout: 4,251 (27.05%)  

Ward 18: East Centre

2007: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 changes: No change

East Centre - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Labour Frank Docherty (incumbent) 26.4 1,846                    
SNP Jennifer Dunn (incumbent) 21.8 1,523                    
Labour Elaine McDougall (incumbent) 18.2 1,272 1,581.4                  
Labour Russell Robertson[a] 14.0 981 1,043.9 1,176.6 1,179.7 1,184.6 1,199.6 1,207.6 1,245.7 1,285.1 1,383.5 1,527.7
SNP Colin Rullkotter 5.9 414 423.2 427.3 523.5 526.5 532.6 540 566.3 605 735.5  
Green Nina Ballantyne 4.8 335 351 356.5 363.6 371.5 390.3 404.8 460.9 520.8    
Conservative Keenan Alexander 4.0 280 283.4 285.3 286.6 288.9 302.7 328.1 334.5      
Scottish Socialist Daniel O'Donnell 2.2 154 159.3 162.2 166.1 168.2 171.5 176.8        
UKIP Steven Laird 1.2 82 84.2 85.3 86.5 94.6 94.9          
Liberal Democrats Alan Lee 0.9 62 66.4 67.4 69.3 74.9            
Glasgow First Fraser Paterson 0.6 39 42.9 45.8 47              
Electorate: 22,939   Valid: 6,988   Spoilt: 198   Quota: 1,398   Turnout: 7,186 (31.33%)  
  1. ^ Robertson defected from the Labour Party and joined the SNP in February 2016.[11]

Ward 19: Shettleston

2007: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 Change: No change

Shettleston - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour Frank McAveety 28.3 1,989                
Labour George Ryan (incumbent) 20.1 1,415                
SNP John McLaughlin (incumbent) 17.8 1,251 1,283.1 1,283.2 1,285.2 1,288.8 1,301.1 1,331.4 1,358.4 2,168.1
Labour Anne Simpson 12.1 852 1,289.1 1,293.9 1,300.9 1,317.8 1,333.6 1,359.8 1,400.5 1,444.9
SNP Adam Miller 13.1 921 937.9 938.1 942.1 950.4 964.9 980.9 1,006.2  
Conservative Alan Sullivan 4.2 294 298.9 299 313.3 314.3 332.9 344.9    
Green Stuart Leckie 1.5 105 115.5 115.6 126.6 144.1 165.3      
Glasgow First Andy Muir 1.4 98 109.7 109.7 111 119.3        
Scottish Socialist Colin Rutherford 0.9 63 69.1 69.2 71.2          
Liberal Democrats Marjory Watt 0.7 52 52.9 52.9            
Electorate: 21,408   Valid: 7,040   Spoilt: 174   Quota: 1,409   Turnout: 7,214 (33.70%)  

Ward 20: Baillieston

2007: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2012: 2xLab; 2xSNP
2007-2012 changes: No change

Baillieston - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Labour Jim Coleman (incumbent) 36.3% 2,894                
SNP David Turner (incumbent) 20.2% 1,615                
Labour Marie Garrity 14.5% 1,154 2,233              
SNP Austin Sheridan 17% 1,357 1,395 1,463 1,478 1,493 1,505 1,529 1,572 1,636
Conservative Raymond McCrae 5.2% 413 424 451 451 466 486 492 504 538
Glasgow First Andy Muir (incumbent) 1.8% 146 175 226 227 234 252 280 346  
Green David Weir 1.8% 143 153 202 203 218 236 269    
Scottish Socialist Margaret Bean 1.3% 103 115 160 161 164 168      
UKIP Arthur Thackeray 1.1% 91 96 106 107 109        
Liberal Democrats James McHale 0.8% 65 70 92 92          
Electorate: 24,426   Valid: 7,981   Spoilt: 203   Quota: 1,597   Turnout: 33.51%  

Ward 21: North East

2007: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2012: 3xLab; 1xSNP
2007-2012 changes: No change

North East - 4 seats[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
Labour Maureen Burke 29.18% 1,958  
SNP Gerry Boyle 20.53% 1,378  
Labour Gerry Leonard (incumbent) 20.04% 1,345  
Labour Sohan Singh 14.39% 966 1,411
SNP Tony Kenny 9.12% 612 647
Conservative Kim Schmulian 3.13% 210 215
Green Stuart Clay[a] 1.76% 118 141
Liberal Democrats John C. MacPherson 1.13% 76 85
TUSC Jamie Cocozza 0.72% 48 58
Electorate: 25,247   Valid: 6,711   Spoilt: 242   Quota: 1,343   Turnout: 27.54%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor from Partick West ward.

By-elections since 2013

October 2013 Govan by-election

On 23 July 2013 SNP councillor Allison Hunter died from cancer. A by-election was held on 10 October 2013 and was won by Labour's John Kane.[12]))

Govan by-election (10 October 2013) - 1 Seat[13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Labour John Kane 43.4 2,055 2,055 2,056 2,058 2,062 2,075 2,082 2,108 2,137 2,149 2,180 2,216 2,417
SNP Helen Walker 30.1 1,424 1,425 1,426 1,431 1,435 1,449 1,456 1,466 1,485 1,497 1,541 1,575 1,678
No Bedroom Tax John Flanagan 9.4 446 446 449 455 466 479 483 487 501 515 539 562  
Conservative Richard Sullivan 4.5 215 215 216 216 216 218 229 237 243 269 293    
UKIP Janice MacKay 2.4 113 113 116 116 116 116 119 120 126        
Green Moira Crawford 2.4 112 112 113 116 125 129 131 142 150 158      
Independent George Laird 2.2 103 102 102 104 104 105 113 117          
Liberal Democrats Ewan Hoyle 1.5 73 73 74 75 76 76 84            
Scottish Christian John Cormack 1.3 60 60 61 62 65 65              
Independent Thomas Rannachan 1.1 52 52 52 52 53                
Communist Ryan Boyle 0.7 35 35 35 37                  
Solidarity Joyce Drummond 0.6 28 28 29                    
Britannica Party Charles Baillie 0.4 19                        
SDA James Trolland 0.0 1                        
Electorate: 24,203   Valid: 4,736   Spoilt: 120   Quota: 2,369   Turnout: 4,856 (20.06%)  

December 2013 Shettleston by-election

On 7 October 2013 Shettleston Labour councillor George Ryan died suddenly. A by-election was held on 5 December 2013 and the seat was retained by Labour's Martin Neill.[14]

Shettleston by-election (5 December 2013) - 1 Seat[15]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Labour Martin Neill 53.6 2026
SNP Laura Docherty 28.7 1086
Conservative Raymond McCrae 5.9 224
UKIP Arthur Misty Thackeray 3.4 129
TUSC Jamie Cocozza 1.8 68
Liberal Democrats James Speirs 1.4 53
No Bedroom Tax John Flanagan 1.3 50
Green Alasdair Duke 1.1 41
Scottish Socialist Tommy Ball 0.9 35
Christian Victor Murphy 0.9 34
Britannica Party Charlie Baillie 0.8 31
SDA James Trolland 0.2 6
Electorate: 21,926   Valid: 3,783   Spoilt: 65   Quota: 1,892   Turnout: 3,777 (17.55)  

August 2015 by-elections

On 14 May 2015, Green Party councillor Liam Hainey (Langside) resigned his seat for family and health reasons.[16] On the same day, SNP councillors Alison Thewliss (Calton) and Martin Docherty (Anderston/City) resigned their seats after having been elected as MPs for the constituencies of, respectively, Glasgow Central[17] and West Dunbartonshire.[18] Finally, on 10 June 2015, SNP councillor Iris Gibson (Craigton) retired due to ill health.[19] By-elections for all of these were held on 6 August 2015.

Anderston/City by-election (6 August 2015) - 1 Seat
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Eva Bolander 48.1% 1,441 1,444 1,446 1,457 1,473 1,750
Labour Katie Ford 28.6% 857 857 866 881 943 1,024
Green Christy Mearns 13.8% 414 414 421 442 467  
Conservative Ary Jaff 5.5% 164 166 173 184    
Liberal Democrats Gary McLelland 2.2% 66 68 70      
UKIP Janice MacKay 1.4% 43 45        
Libertarian Stevie Creighton 0.4% 12          
Electorate: 23,285   Valid: 2997   Spoilt: 39   Quota: 1499   Turnout: 3036 (14.5%)  


Calton by-election (6 August 2015) - 1 Seat
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP Greg Hepburn 55.5% 1,507
Labour Thomas Rannachan 30% 814
Conservative Thomas Kerr 4.7% 129
UKIP Karen King 3.8% 103
Green Malachy Clarke 3.6% 99
Independent Tommy Ramsay 1.7% 47
Liberal Democrats Chris Young 0.7% 18
Electorate: 19,333   Valid: 2,717   Spoilt: 50   Quota: 1,359   Turnout: 2,767 (16.17%)  


Craigton by-election (6 August 2015) - 1 Seat
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP Alex Wilson 54.2% 2,674
Labour Kevin O'Donnell 33.3% 1,643
Conservative Philip Charles 6.1% 300
Green Katie Noble 2.8% 136
UKIP Arthur Misty Thackeray 1.9% 95
Liberal Democrats Isabel Nelson 1.8% 87
Electorate: 24,119   Valid: 4,935   Spoilt: 71   Quota: 2,468   Turnout: 5,006 (21.64%)  


Langside by-election (6 August 2015) - 1 Seat
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
SNP Anna Richardson 49.9% 2134 2,143
Labour Eileen Dinning 21.8% 932 945
Green Robert Pollock 13.5% 579 598
Conservative Kyle Thornton 8.9% 379 379
Liberal Democrats Will Millinship 2.9% 125 125
UKIP Cailean Mongan 1.5% 65 66
TUSC Ian Leech 1.4% 62  
Electorate: 20,938   Valid: 4,276   Spoilt: 27   Quota: 2,139   Turnout: 4,303 (21.7%)  

May 2016 Anderston/City by-election

On 14 March 2016, Labour counsellor Matheson resigned his seat as he had been appointed a visiting professor at Strathclyde University.[20] As a result, a by-election happened on 5 May 2016: it was won by the SNP's Angus Millar.

Anderston/City by-election (5 May 2016) - 1 Seat[21]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Angus Millar 43.03% 3,467 3,480 3,509 3,586 4,436
Labour Steven Livingston 21.07% 1,698 1,715 1,793 2,112 2,603
Green Christy Mearns 20.12% 1,621 1,637 1,710 1,869  
Conservative Philip Charles 10.79% 869 908 965    
Liberal Democrats Ryan Ross 3.08% 248 256      
UKIP Karen King 1.91% 154        
Electorate: 20,995   Valid: 8,057   Spoilt: 133   Quota: 4,030   Turnout: 8,190 (39.18%)  

October 2016 Garscadden/Scotstounhill by-election

On 25 July 2016, Labour counsellor John Kelly died as a result of motor neuron disease.[22] A by-election was held on 6 October 2016 and was won by the SNP's Chris Cunningham.

Garscadden/Scotstounhill by-election (6 October 2016) - 1 Seat[23][24]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Chris Cunningham 42.6% 2,135 2,140 2,150 2,275 2,321 2,906
Labour Ian Cruikshank 38.8% 1,944 1,953 1,984 2,037 2,204  
Conservative Ary Jaff 10.2% 510 536 553 564    
Green Gillian MacDonald 4.8% 242 247 261      
Liberal Democrats James Speirs 1.9% 97 105        
UKIP Donald MacKay 1.7% 83          
Electorate: 21,419   Valid: 5,011   Spoilt: 83   Quota: 2,506   Turnout: 5,094 (23.8%)  

References

  1. ^ Edward, Debi (7 May 2012). "SNP expected to 'snatch Glasgow from Labour' in Scottish elections - ITV News". itv.com. Archived from the original on 31 December 2012. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  2. ^ "Two left feet". 28 April 2012 – via The Economist.
  3. ^ Local Election Results 2012: Glasgow, Local Elections Archive Project (LEAP), Andrew Teale
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Election Results 2012". glasgow.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 6 July 2012.
  5. ^ "BBC News - Ex-Labour councillor Stephen Dornan joins SNP". Bbc.co.uk. 6 February 2015. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  6. ^ "Mistake in election count process for Langside ward of Glasgow City Council". glasgow.gov.uk. 10 May 2012. Archived from the original on 2 June 2012.
  7. ^ Recount upholds election outcome, Glasgow Evening Times, 17 May 2012, Retrieved 17 May 2012
  8. ^ "Labour council chief quits amid indyref fallout". HeraldScotland. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  9. ^ "Glasgow's balance of power on knife-edge as Labour member Chris Kelly quits politics". HeraldScotland. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  10. ^ "Glasgow SNP councillor quits "Stalinist" party". HeraldScotland. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  11. ^ "Glasgow Labour councillor defects to the SNP". HeraldScotland. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  12. ^ "Labour ousts SNP in Glasgow council by-election | Glasgow Times". Eveningtimes.co.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  13. ^ "Govan, 2013". scottishelections.org.uk. Archived from the original on 5 August 2014. Retrieved 12 September 2013.
  14. ^ "Glasgow Labour councillor George Ryan dies aged 51 - BBC News". Bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  15. ^ "Local Government By-Election NOTICE OF POLL Ward 19 Shettleston Date of Election 5 December 2013". glasgow.gov.uk. Archived from 10854 the original on 5 December 2013. ((cite web)): Check |url= value (help)
  16. ^ Cass Macgregor. "Glasgow - Scottish Greens". Glasgowgreens.org.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  17. ^ 56657&p= 0 "Notice of election agents". Glasgow City Council. Retrieved 4 April 2022. ((cite web)): Check |url= value (help)
  18. ^ admin (11 June 2015). "Council By-Elections in Glasgow". Archived from the original on 11 June 2015. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  19. ^ "SNP veteran quits sparking another by-election | Glasgow Times". Eveningtimes.co.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  20. ^ "Former leader Gordon Matheson to leave Glasgow City Council - BBC News". Bbc.com. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  21. ^ 19336 "By-Election - Ward 10 - Anderston/City". www.glasgow.gov.uk. 1 April 2016. ((cite web)): Check |url= value (help)
  22. ^ "Tributes as serving Glasgow Labour councillor for Garscadden and Scotstounhill ward John Kelly dies". HeraldScotland. Retrieved 17 June 2021.
  23. ^ 35202&p= 0 "Local Government By-Election - Ward 13 Garscadden-Scotstounhill - 6 October 2016". glasgow.gov.uk. ((cite web)): Check |url= value (help)
  24. ^ 20186 "Local By Elections 6th October 2016 Full Results". www.glasgow.gov.uk. 7 October 2016. ((cite web)): Check |url= value (help)