2012 ICC World Cricket League Division Eight
Administrator(s)International Cricket Council
Cricket formatLimited overs cricket
Tournament format(s)Round-robin and Knockout
Host(s) Samoa
Champions Vanuatu (1st title)
Participants8
Matches20
Player of the seriesNalin Nipiko (Van)
Most runsAlexander Patmore (Jap)
Most wicketsPatrick Matautaava (Van)
2010

The 2012 ICC World Cricket League Division Eight was a cricket tournament which took place on 15–22 September 2012 in Samoa.[1] It formed part of the World Cricket League and 2019 Cricket World Cup qualifying.[2]

Teams

The teams that took part in the tournament were decided according to the results of the 2010 ICC World Cricket League Division Eight, the 2011 ICC World Cricket League Division Seven and regional tournaments.

Teams that qualified automatically were:

The remaining five teams were determined by the ICC Development Committee based on the most recent regional results and other factors.

Europe's qualifier was determined in a four-team tournament held in June in La Manga, Spain, between Austria, Belgium, France and Gibraltar.[3]

Groups and squads

Group A

 Ghana[4]  Norway[4]  Samoa[4]  Vanuatu[4]
  • Benjamin Mailata (C)
  • Geoff Clarke (vc) (wk)
  • Tiafala Alatasi
  • Daniel Burgess
  • Sean Cotter
  • Loutala Fuinaomo
  • Taitoe Kaisala (wk)
  • Winston Mariner
  • Faasao Mulivai
  • Pritchard Pritchard
  • Murphy Su'a
  • Naa Vaasili
  • Sipiliano Tua
  • Ian West

Group B

 Belgium[4]  Bhutan[5]  Japan[4]  Suriname[4]
  • Andre Wagener (C)
  • Jamie Farmiloe
  • Aamir Iqbal
  • Faisal Khaliq
  • Mahesh Krishnamoorthy
  • Shaival Mehta
  • Shahid Muhammad
  • Simon Newport
  • Ali Raza (wk)
  • Abdul Rehman
  • Waqas Shafiq
  • Nirvam Shah
  • Sunny Sheikh
  • Eddie Wright
  • Jigme Singye (C)
  • Tshering Dorji (vc) (wk)
  • Manoj Adhikari (wk)
  • Dampo Dorji
  • Nima Gurung
  • Sanjeevan Gurung
  • Bikash Luitel
  • Suprit Pradhan
  • Dilip Subba
  • Kumar Subba
  • Sonam Tobgay
  • Barun Wakhley
  • Phuntsho Wangdi
  • Lobzang Yonten
  • Tatsuro Chino (C) (wk)
  • Takuro Hagihara
  • Hanif Khan Muhammad
  • Masaomi Kobayashi
  • Daniel Mee
  • Naoki Miyaji
  • Naotsune Miyaji
  • Satoshi Nakano
  • Kazuyuki Ogawa
  • Tomoki Ota
  • Alexander Patmore
  • Jarrad Shearer
  • Makoto Taniyama
  • Fumihiko Uegaki
  • Shazam Ramjohn (C)
  • Carlton Baker
  • Mohindra Boodram
  • Yuvraj Dayal
  • Charles Douglas
  • Troy Dudnath
  • Arun Gokoel
  • Troy Haley
  • Kemraj Hardat (wk)
  • Raief Hasrat
  • Radjeev Jagroep
  • Terbhawan Ranjit
  • Vishwar Shaw
  • Vishaul Singh

Fixtures

Group stage

Group A

Team P W L T NR Points NRR Status
 Vanuatu 3 3 0 0 0 6 +0.767 Advanced to the semifinals
 Ghana 3 2 1 0 0 4 +0.507
 Samoa 3 1 2 0 0 2 -0.063 Parachuted to the Playoffs and automatically relegated to regional competitions
 Norway 3 0 3 0 0 0 -1.202

Matches

15 September
Scorecard
Ghana 
206 (48.3 overs)
v
 Samoa
156 (38.2 overs)
Francis Bakiweyem 52 (61)
Sipiliano Tua 3/22 (6 overs)
Benjamin Mailata 61 (69)
Kofi Bagabena 4/38 (8 overs)
Ghana won by 50 runs
Faleata Oval No 3, Apia
Umpires: Gary Baxter (NZ) and Clive Elly (PNG)
Player of the match: Kofi Bagabena (Gha)
  • Samoa won the toss and elected to field.

15 September
Scorecard
Vanuatu 
173 (41.2 overs)
v
 Norway
95 (38.1 overs)
Lenica Natapei 60 (61)
Muhammad Butt 4/27 (10 overs)
Ali Saleem 28 (54)
Patrick Matautaava 6/10 (9.1 overs)
Vanuatu won by 78 runs
Faleata Oval No 4, Apia
Umpires: Lakani Oala (PNG) and Shahul Hameed (Ina)
Player of the match: Patrick Matautaava (Van)
  • Vanuatu won the toss and elected to bat.

17 September
Scorecard
Ghana 
197 (44.2 overs)
v
 Vanuatu
198/5 (42.1 overs)
Obed Harvey 51* (100)
Patrick Matautaava 3/23 (9 overs)
Nalin Nipiko 58* (46)
Kofi Bagabena 2/18 (3.1 overs)
Vanuatu won by 5 wickets (D/L)
Faleata Oval No 1, Apia
Umpires: Gary Baxter (NZ) and Neil Harrison (Jap)
Player of the match: Andrew Mansale (Van)
  • Ghana won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Rain stopped the Ghana innings after 9.2 overs, thus setting Vanuatu a target of 198 in 45 overs

17 September
Scorecard
Norway 
188 (42.5 overs)
v
 Samoa
190/5 (30.4 overs)
Zeeshan Siddiqui 57 (104)
Benjamin Mailata 4/15 (3.5 overs)
Benjamin Mailata 79* (76)
Babar Shahzad 2/37 (6 overs)
Samoa won by 5 wickets (D/L)
Faleata Oval No 2, Apia
Umpires: Farid Dalwai (Kuw) and Mosur Ramesh (Sin)
Player of the match: Benjamin Mailata (Sam)
  • Norway won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Rain stopped the Norway innings after 11.5 overs, thus setting Samoa a target of 186 in 45 overs

19 September
Scorecard
Vanuatu 
193 (49.4 overs)
v
 Samoa
172 (38.1 overs)
Trevor Langa 36* (36)
Benjamin Mailata 4/21 (4.4 overs)
Faasao Mulivai 33 (17)
Nalin Nipiko 3/17 (6.1 overs)
Vanuatu won by 21 runs
Faleata Oval No 3, Apia
Umpires: Gary Baxter (NZ) and Farid Dalwai (Kuw)
Player of the match: Nalin Nipiko (Van)
  • Samoa won the toss and elected to field.

19 September
Scorecard
Ghana 
159 (39.3 overs)
v
 Norway
125 (42.4 overs)
Samson Awiah 50 (76)
Zeeshan Siddiqui 2/20 (6 overs)
Zeeshan Siddiqui 27 (77)
Obed Harvey 3/24 (9 overs)
Ghana won by 34 runs
Faleata Oval No 4, Apia
Umpires: Clive Elly (PNG) and Mosur Ramesh (Sin)
Player of the match: Samson Awiah (Gha)
  • Ghana won the toss and elected to bat.

Group B

Team P W L T NR Points NRR Status
 Japan 3 3 0 0 0 6 +2.007 Advanced to the semifinals
 Belgium 3 2 1 0 0 4 +1.339
 Suriname 3 1 2 0 0 2 -1.951 Parachuted to the Playoffs and automatically relegated to regional competitions
 Bhutan 3 0 3 0 0 0 -1.335

Matches

15 September
Scorecard
Bhutan 
79 (35.4 overs)
v
 Belgium
81/1 (25.1 overs)
Sonam Tobgay 17 (26)
Aamir Iqbal 3/4 (6 overs)
Nirvam Shah 34* (60)
Jigme Singye 1/23 (6.1 overs)
Belgium won by 9 wickets
Faleata Oval No 1, Apia
Umpires: Neil Harrison (Jap) and Mosur Ramesh (Sin)
Player of the match: Shahid Muhammad (Bel)
  • Bhutan won the toss and elected to bat.

15 September
Scorecard
Japan 
229/8 (50 overs)
v
 Suriname
87 (36.2 overs)
Jarrad Shearer 59 (101)
Vishaul Singh 4/50 (10 overs)
Vishaul Singh 35 (76)
Satoshi Nakano 5/27 (10 overs)
Japan won by 142 runs
Faleata Oval No 2, Apia
Umpires: Geoff Clelland (Van) and Nigel Morrison (Van)
Player of the match: Satoshi Nakano (Jap)
  • Suriname won the toss and elected to field.

17 September
Scorecard
Japan 
203/8 (42 overs)
v
 Bhutan
144 (36.1 overs)
Alexander Patmore 91 (109)
Lobzang Yongteng 3/36 (9 overs)
Jigme Singye 51 (86)
Takuro Hagihara 2/23 (6.1 overs)
Japan won by 60 runs (D/L)
Faleata Oval No 3, Apia
Umpires: Geoff Clelland (Van) and Lakani Oala (PNG)
Player of the match: Alex Patmore (Jap)
  • Japan won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Rain stopped the Japan innings after 7.4 overs, thus setting Bhutan a target of 205 in 42 overs

17 September
Scorecard
Belgium 
283/7 (42 overs)
v
 Suriname
115 (30.4 overs)
Abdul Rehman 81 (34)
Shazam Ramjohn 3/56 (6 overs)
Mohindra Boodram 47 (64)
Faisal Khaliq 2/10 (5 overs)
Belgium won by 170 runs (D/L)
Faleata Oval No 4, Apia
Umpires: Clive Elly (PNG) and Shahul Hameed (Ina)
Player of the match: Abdul Rehman (Bel)
  • Belgium won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Rain stopped the Belgium innings after 9 overs, thus setting Suriname a target of 286 in 42 overs

19 September
Scorecard
Suriname 
152(48.3 overs)
v
 Bhutan
117 (45.1 overs)
Carlton Baker 46 (82)
Lobzang Yonten 4/27 (10 overs)
Dampo Dorji 18 (18)
Yuvraj Dayal 2/7 (3 overs)
Suriname won by 35 runs
Faleata Oval No 1, Apia
Umpires: Geoff Clelland (Van) and Neil Harrison (Jap)
Player of the match: Carlton Baker (Sur)
  • Suriname won the toss and elected to bat.

19 September
Scorecard
Japan 
194/9 (50 overs)
v
 Belgium
111 (35 overs)
Daniel Mee 59 (91)
Shaival Mehta 3/43 (10 overs)
Jamie Farmiloe 32 (41)
Naoki Miyaji 3/19 (8 overs)
Japan won by 83 runs
Faleata Oval No 2, Apia
Umpires: Nigel Morrison (Van) and Lakani Oala (PNG)
Player of the match: Daniel Mee (Jap)
  • Japan won the toss and elected to bat.

Play-offs

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (January 2022)

Plate

5th place semifinals


20 September
Scorecard
Bhutan 
129 (46.4 overs)
v
 Samoa
130/4 (25.1 overs)
Sonam Tobgay 31 (46)
Naa Vaasili 3/27 (10 overs)
Taitoe Kaisala 49 (44)
Dilip Subba 2/36 (10 overs)
Samoa won by 6 wickets
Faleata Oval No 3, Apia
Umpires: Gary Baxter (NZ) and Farid Dalwai (Kuw)
Player of the match: Taitoe Kaisala (Sam)
  • Bhutan won the toss and elected to bat

20 September
Scorecard
Suriname 
235/6 (50 overs)
v
 Norway
238/6 (47.4 overs)
Mohindra Boodram 103* (104)
Zeeshan Siddiqui 1/25 (7 overs)
Muhammad Butt 77 (73)
Vishwar Shaw 2/16 (3 overs)
Norway won by 4 wickets
Faleata Oval No 4, Apia
Umpires: Geoff Clelland (Van) and Clive Elly (PNG)
Player of the match: Mohindra Boodram (Sur)
  • Suriname won the toss and elected to bat.

7th Place Playoff


22 September
(scorecard)
Suriname 
206 (48.2 overs)
v
 Bhutan
203 (48.1 overs)
Troy Dudnath 54 (55)
Lobzang Yonten 3/27 (9 overs)
Suprit Pradhan 82 (104)
Carlton Baker 4/34 (10 overs)
Suriname won by 3 runs
Faleata Oval No 4, Apia
Umpires: Farid Dalwai (Kuw) and Lakani Oala (PNG)
Player of the match: Shazam Ramjohn (Sur)
  • Suriname won the toss and elected to bat.

5th Place Playoff


22 September
(scorecard)
Norway 
271/7 (50 overs)
v
 Samoa
137 (38 overs)
Ali Saleem 89 (88)
Tiafala Alatasi 3/51 (8 overs)
Benjamin Mailata 30 (49)
Tafseer Ali 5/30 (9 overs)
Norway won by 134 runs
Faleata Oval No 3, Apia
Umpires: Clive Elly (PNG) and Nigel Morrison (Van)
Player of the match: Tafseer Ali (Nor)
  • Samoa won the toss and elected to field.

Semifinals and Final

Semifinals


20 September
Scorecard
Vanuatu 
227/9 (50 overs)
v
 Belgium
144 all out (44.1 overs)
Patrick Matautaava 48 (48)
Andre Wagener 4/66 (10 overs)
Aamir Iqbal 34 (52)
Jelany Chilia 2/12 (10 overs)
Vanuatu won by 83 runs
Faleata Oval No 1, Apia
Umpires: Neil Harrison (Jap) and Mosur Ramesh (Sin)
Player of the match: Patrick Matautaava (Van)
  • Vanuatu won the toss and elected to bat

20 September
Scorecard
Ghana 
198 (48.1 overs)
v
 Japan
136 (46.2 overs)
Samson Awiah 28 (64)
Daniel Mee 3/21 (6 overs)
Tatsuro Chino 24 (69)
Kofi Bagabena 2/25 (9 overs)
Ghana won by 62 runs
Faleata Oval No 2, Apia
Umpires: Nigel Morrison (Van) and Shahul Hameed (Ina)
Player of the match: Isaac Aboagye (Gha)
  • Ghana won the toss and elected to bat.

3rd Place Playoff


22 September
(scorecard)
Japan 
180 (47.5 overs)
v
 Belgium
170 (47.2 overs)
Alexander Patmore 101 (155)
Faisal Khaliq 5/20 (8.5 overs)
Shaival Mehta 27* (33)
Makoto Taniyama 5/55 (10 overs)
Japan won by 10 runs
Faleata Oval No 2, Apia
Umpires: Geoff Clelland (Van) and Mosur Ramesh (Sin)
Player of the match: Alexander Patmore (Jap)
  • Japan won the toss and elected to bat.

Final

22 September
(scorecard)
Vanuatu 
222/9 (50 overs)
v
 Ghana
183 (42.5 overs)
Jonathon Dunn 78 (139)
Issac Aboagye 4/39 (10 overs)
Obed Harvey 33 (35)
Simpson Obed 3/17 (4 overs)
Vanuatu won by 39 runs
Faleata Oval No 1, Apia
Umpires: Neil Harrison (Jap) and Shahul Hameed (Ina)
Player of the match: Jonathon Dunn (Van)
  • Vanuatu won the toss and elected to bat first.

Statistics

Most runs

The top five run scorers (total runs) are included in this table.

Player Team Runs Inns Avg S/R HS 100s 50s
Alexander Patmore  Japan 237 5 47.40 66.20 101 1 1
Nalin Nipiko  Vanuatu 213 5 53.25 77.17 59 0 2
Benjamin Mailata  Samoa 200 5 50.00 86.58 79* 0 2
Mohindra Boodram  Suriname 189 5 47.25 73.82 103* 1 0
Samson Awiah  Ghana 147 5 29.40 57.19 50 0 1

Most wickets

The top five wicket takers (total wickets) are listed in this table.

Player Team Wkts Mts Ave S/R Econ BBI
Patrick Matautaava  Vanuatu 14 5 8.71 18.5 2.82 6/10
Faisal Khaliq  Belgium 11 4 7.18 17.7 2.43 5/20
Abdul Rehman  Belgium 11 5 12.09 19.0 3.80 3/32
Kofi Bagabena  Ghana 11 5 12.81 19.6 3.91 4/38
Lobzang Yonten  Bhutan 10 5 11.70 21.0 3.34 4/27

Final Placings

After the conclusion of the tournament the teams were distributed as follows:

Pos Team Status
1st  Vanuatu Promoted to Division Seven for 2013
2nd  Ghana
3rd  Japan Relegated to regional competitions
4th  Belgium
5th  Norway
6th  Samoa
7th  Suriname
8th  Bhutan

References

  1. ^ "Vanuatu win World Cricket League Division 8". ICC. 22 September 2012. Archived from the original on 7 November 2012.
  2. ^ ICC announce Pepsi World Cricket League Division 8 host[permanent dead link] ICC Official Website. Retrieved 29 January 2012
  3. ^ "Belgium Qualify For World Cricket League Division Eight". CricketWorld. 23 June 2012. Retrieved 11 February 2021.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g "Squads and fixtures announced for Pepsi ICC WCL Division 8". International Cricket Council. Archived from the original on 26 January 2013. Retrieved 22 September 2012.
  5. ^ ICC World Cricket League Division Eight Samoa- BCCB has confirmed squad for Samoa Archived 2012-09-23 at the Wayback Machine Bhutan Cricket. Retrieved 13 August 2012