2012 Korea Open Super Series Premier
Tournament details
Dates3 January 2012 (2012-01-03) – 8 January 2012 (2012-01-08)
Edition22nd
LevelSuper Series Premier
Total prize moneyUS$1,000,000
VenueSeoul Olympic Gymnasium 2[1]
LocationSeoul, South Korea
Champions
Men's singlesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's singlesChina Wang Shixian
Men's doublesChina Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
Women's doublesChina Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
Mixed doublesChina Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
2011 2013

The 2012 Korea Open Super Series Premier was the first tournament of the 2012 BWF Super Series. The tournament was held in Seoul, South Korea from 3–8 January 2012 and had a total purse of $1,000,000.[2]

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei
  2. China Lin Dan
  3. China Chen Long
  4. Denmark Peter Gade
  5. China Chen Jin
  6. Japan Sho Sasaki
  7. Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh
  8. Indonesia Simon Santoso

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
India K Parupalli 11 16 1 Malaysia Lee C W 13 21 21
India A Jayaram 15 15 South Korea Shon W-h 21 14 15
South Korea Shon W-h 21 21 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
7 Vietnam Nguyen T M 21 10 9 Japan K Tago 18 17
Japan K Tago 19 21 21 Japan K Tago 21 21
Q3 Singapore Yong Z A C 19 21 22 Q3 Singapore Yong Z A C 10 13
Q1 South Korea Sung M P 21 17 20 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
4 Denmark P Gade 9 12 China Du PY 8 13
China Du PY 21 21 China Du PY 21 14 21
Hong Kong Hu Y 21 21 Hong Kong Hu Y 5 21 19
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 13 6 China Du PY 21 21
8 Indonesia S Santoso 21 21 8 Indonesia S Santoso 16 19
Japan K Yamada 11 16 8 Indonesia S Santoso 21 21
Indonesia T Hidayat 19 15 England R Ouseph 18 13
England R Ouseph 21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Thailand B Ponsana 9 12
China Wang ZM 21 21 China Wang ZM 11 17
Indonesia T Sugiarto 14 12 6 Japan S Sasaki 21 21
6 Japan S Sasaki 21 21 6 Japan S Sasaki 21 22
Germany M Zwiebler 21 21 Germany M Zwiebler 18 20
Poland P Wacha 7 14 Germany M Zwiebler 21 19 21
Q4 Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 20 21 Q4 Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 14 21 17
3 China Chen L 15r 6 Japan S Sasaki 16 14
Indonesia D H Rumbaka 23 12 2 China Lin D 21 21
Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 25 21 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 15 21 21
Q2 Hong Kong Chan Y K 19 17 5 China Chen J 21 16 12
5 China Chen J 21 21 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 13 21 15
Hong Kong Wong W K 14 9 2 China Lin D 21 8 21
South Korea Lee H-i 21 21 South Korea Lee H-i 21 12 10
Spain P Abian 18 22 10 2 China Lin D 11 21 21
2 China Lin D 21 20 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
China Du Pengyu 8 13
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 12 21 21
2 China Lin Dan 21 18 14
6 Japan Sho Sasaki 16 14
2 China Lin Dan 21 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. China Wang Yihan
  2. China Wang Shixian
  3. China Wang Xin
  4. India Saina Nehwal
  5. Denmark Tine Baun
  6. China Jiang Yanjiao
  7. Germany Juliane Schenk
  8. South Korea Sung Ji-hyun

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Wang YH 21 14 21
Netherlands Yao J 15 21 9 1 China Wang YH 21 21
Q2 South Korea Hwang H-y 21 21 Q2 South Korea Hwang H-y 18 11
Bulgaria P Nedelcheva 17 17 1 China Wang YH 21 21
7 Germany J Schenk 21 21 7 Germany J Schenk 10 11
China Liu X 14 16 7 Germany J Schenk 21 21
France Pi HY 22 21 16 Q4 Hong Kong Poon L Y 10 16
Q4 Hong Kong Poon L Y 24 7 21 1 China Wang YH 13 19
4 India S Nehwal 21 21 6 China Jiang YJ 21 21
Scotland S Egelstaff 5 6 4 India S Nehwal 21 21
Chinese Taipei Cheng S-c 21 21 Chinese Taipei Cheng S-c 14 10
Japan S Sato 12 18 4 India S Nehwal 17 10
6 China Jiang YJ 21 21 6 China Jiang YJ 21 21
Bulgaria L Zechiri 13 11 6 China Jiang YJ 21 21
Thailand R Inthanon 15 21 21 Thailand R Inthanon 16 15
Japan A Goto 21 19 18

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Spain C Marin 21 17 19
China Li XR 16 21 21 China Li XR 21 18 21
Canada M Li 8 11 5 Denmark T Baun 15 21 7
5 Denmark T Baun 21 21 China Li XR 18 16
Q1 Chinese Taipei Pai H-m 21 21 South Korea Bae Y-j 21 21
Q3 Hong Kong Tse Y S 19 13 Q1 Chinese Taipei Pai H-m 21 13 12
South Korea Bae Y-j 10 21 21 South Korea Bae Y-j 11 21 21
3 China Wang X 21 18 14 South Korea Bae Y-j 15 16
Singapore Gu J 21 14 21 2 China Wang SX 21 21
Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 13 21 14 Singapore Gu J 21 21
Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 15 18
8 South Korea Sung J-h 19 19 Singapore Gu J 17 13
Japan E Hirose 16 13 2 China Wang SX 21 21
Hong Kong Yip P Y 21 21 Hong Kong Yip P Y 11 7
Singapore Fu MT 11 12 2 China Wang SX 21 21
2 China Wang SX 21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Wang Yihan 13 19
6 China Jiang Yanjiao 21 21
6 China Jiang Yanjiao 12 17
2 China Wang Shixian 21 21
South Korea Bae Youn-joo 15 16
2 China Wang Shixian 21 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng
  2. South Korea Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae
  3. Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen
  4. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Yoo Yeon-seong
  5. Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong
  6. Indonesia Muhammad Ahsan / Bona Septano
  7. China Chai Biao / Guo Zhendong
  8. Japan Hirokatsu Hashimoto / Noriyasu Hirata

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
21 21
Poland A Cwalina
Poland M Logosz
17 12 1 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
15 21 22
Q1 Denmark R Bonde
Denmark A Kristiansen
12 17 Q2 Thailand B Issara
Thailand M Jongjit
21 16 20
Q2 Thailand B Issara
Thailand M Jongjit
21 21 1 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
21 21
7 China Chai B
China Guo ZD
20 19 Germany M Fuchs
Germany O Roth
12 15
Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia H Setiawan
22 21 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia H Setiawan
17 19
Malaysia Gan T C
Malaysia Tan B S
21 16 17 Germany M Fuchs
Germany O Roth
21 21
Germany M Fuchs
Germany O Roth
13 21 21 1 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
21 21
4 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Yoo Y-s
14 21 21 4 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Yoo Y-s
13 14
China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 9 15 4 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark J Rasmussen
21 21 Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark J Rasmussen
10 13
England C Adcock
England A Ellis
12 13 4 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
6 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia B Septano
17 21 12 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
16 14
Japan N Kawamae
Japan S Sato
21 19 21 Japan N Kawamae
Japan S Sato
15 16
Germany I Kindervater
Germany J Schöttler
12 6r Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 21
Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 14

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Q3 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Wu C-w
21 18 21
Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R A Saputra
12 21 17 Q3 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Wu C-w
15 22 7
South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 24 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 20 21
8 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
15 22 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 22
Russia V Durkin
Russia A Nikolaenko
21 13 13 China Hong W
China Shen Y
16 20
China Hong W
China Shen Y
19 21 21 China Hong W
China Shen Y
21 21
United States H Bach
United States T Gunawan
17 21 18 3 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
18 15
3 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 15 21 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
15 25
Q4 South Korea Cho G-w
South Korea Shin B-c
21 15 16 2 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 27
Chinese Taipei Fang C-m
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
15 21 21 Chinese Taipei Fang C-m
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
13 22 24
Netherlands R Bosch
Netherlands K Ridder
15 10 5 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 20 22
5 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21 Chinese Taipei Fang C-m
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
16 12
Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Lin Y-l
16 21 17 2 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21
Indonesia A Y Chandra
Indonesia H A Gunawan
21 18 21 Indonesia A Y Chandra
Indonesia H A Gunawan
21 19 13
India R Kumar K.T.
India S Thomas
14 14 2 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
16 21 21
2 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
21 21
4 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
13 14
1 China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
18 21 21
2 South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
21 17 19
South Korea Kim Ki-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
15 25
2 South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
21 27

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang
  2. China Tian Qing / Zhao Yunlei
  3. Japan Mizuki Fujii / Reika Kakiiwa
  4. South Korea Ha Jung-eun / Kim Min-jung
  5. Japan Miyuki Maeda / Satoko Suetsuna
  6. Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing / Chien Yu-chin
  7. Japan Shizuka Matsuo / Mami Naito
  8. Indonesia Meiliana Jauhari / Greysia Polii

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
United States I Wang
United States R Wang
7 5 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
21 21 India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
10 17
Malaysia V Hoo
Malaysia Woon K W
19 18 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
6 Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
16 13 Singapore S M Sari
Singapore Lei Y
12 10
Malaysia Chin E H
Malaysia Wong P T
21 21 Malaysia Chin E H
Malaysia Wong P T
26 8
Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
11 18 Singapore S M Sari
Singapore Lei Y
28 21
Singapore S M Sari
Singapore Lei Y
21 21 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 15 17
4 South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
21 21 4 South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
12 21 21
Q4 Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-c
Chinese Taipei Wang P-r
7 15 4 South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
21 21
Q2 China Cheng S
China Pan P
21 21 Q2 China Cheng S
China Pan P
16 13
Russia V Sorokina
Russia N Vislova
8 10 4 South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
21 21
8 Indonesia M Jauhari
Indonesia G Polii
21 21 8 Indonesia M Jauhari
Indonesia G Polii
8 9
Q3 Malaysia Ng H E
Malaysia Ng H L
16 17 8 Indonesia M Jauhari
Indonesia G Polii
21 21
Netherlands L Jonathans
Netherlands P van Dooremalen
19 15 Denmark L Damkæjr Kruse
Denmark M Rœpke
10 14
Denmark L Damkæjr Kruse
Denmark M Rœpke
21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
14 15
Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
18 6
Canada N Grether
Canada C Reid
7 9 7 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 21
7 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 21 7 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
18 13
Q1 South Korea Kim C-m
South Korea Park S-y
8 16 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
16 21 21
Indonesia V Marissa
Indonesia N Melati
9 21 21 Indonesia V Marissa
Indonesia N Melati
21 19 9
3 Japan M Fujii
Japan R Kakiiwa
21 14 16 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
26 5 13
Germany S Marinello
Germany B Michels
21 24 2 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
24 21 21
Sweden E Lennartsson
Sweden E Wengberg
17 22 Germany S Marinello
Germany B Michels
15 17
England M Agathangelou
England H Olver
12 13 5 Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
21 21
5 Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
21 21 5 Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
16 18
South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Jang Y-n
18 22 19 2 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21
China Bao YX
China Zhong QX
21 20 21 China Bao YX
China Zhong QX
17 6
Indonesia A F Agustin
Indonesia N K Maheswari
18 20 2 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 21
2 China Tian Q
China Zhao YL
21 22

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
21 15 17
4 South Korea Ha Jung-eun
South Korea Kim Min-jung
12 21 21
4 South Korea Ha Jung-eun
South Korea Kim Min-jung
18 13
2 China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
21 21
South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
26 5 13
2 China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
24 21 21

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. China Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei
  2. China Xu Chen / Ma Jin
  3. Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen
  4. Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad / Lilyana Natsir
  5. Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling / Cheng Wen-hsing
  6. Thailand Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thoungthongkam
  7. Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
  8. Denmark Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
19 16
England C Adcock
Scotland I Bankier
21 21 England C Adcock
Scotland I Bankier
14 17
Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia D Susanto
16 14 China He HB
China Bao YX
21 21
China He HB
China Bao YX
21 21 China He HB
China Bao YX
14 21 12
7 Thailand S Anugritayawon
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
13 8 Russia A Nikolaenko
Russia V Sorokina
21 13 21
Russia A Nikolaenko
Russia V Sorokina
21 21 Russia A Nikolaenko
Russia V Sorokina
21 21
Poland R Mateusiak
Poland N Zieba
11 21 21 Poland R Mateusiak
Poland N Zieba
13 18
Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore YYV Neo
21 9 19 Russia A Nikolaenko
Russia V Sorokina
18 15
4 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
16 21 21 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Ha J-e
21 21
Germany M Fuchs
Germany B Michels
21 18 13 4 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
Q4 Japan N Hirata
Japan M Maeda
21 21 Q4 Japan N Hirata
Japan M Maeda
14 12
Canada T Ng
Canada G Gao
10 16 4 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
16 21 16
6 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
17 13 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Ha J-e
21 15 21
Japan S Ikeda
Japan R Shiota
21 21 Japan S Ikeda
Japan R Shiota
15 15
Q2 South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Jang Y-n
20 22 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Ha J-e
21 21
South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Ha J-e
24 22

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
18 18
India Diju V.
India J Gutta
21 21 India Diju V.
India J Gutta
21 10 21
South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Eom H-w
21 21 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Eom H-w
7 21 16
5 Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
18 15 India Diju V.
India J Gutta
19 12
Singapore C Triyachart
Singapore Lei Y
21 22 3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
Japan S Sato
Japan S Matsuo
23 24 Japan S Sato
Japan S Matsuo
22 18 18
Q1 South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Kim H-n
21 18 11 3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
20 21 21
3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
10 21 21 3 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
17 8
Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand S Amitapai
14 21 21 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
England N Robertson
England J Wallwork
21 17 12 Thailand M Jongjit
Thailand S Amitapai
21 17 16
Scotland R Blair
England G White
13 12 8 Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
17 21 21
8 Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21 8 Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
18 13
Q3 Russia V Durkin
Russia N Vislova
21 22 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
18 20 Q3 Russia V Durkin
Russia N Vislova
15 16
Indonesia N Widianto
Indonesia V Marissa
9 10 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
2 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  Russia Aleksandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
18 15
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Ha Jung-eun
21 21
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Ha Jung-eun
12 21 10
2 China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
21 19 21
3 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
17 8
2 China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
21 21

References

  1. ^ Victor Korea Open 2012
  2. ^ "2012 Korea Open Super Series Premier". Archived from the original on 15 December 2011. Retrieved 22 December 2011.
Preceded by2011 Korea Open Super Series Premier Korea Open Succeeded by2013 Korea Open Super Series Premier Preceded by2011 BWF Super Series Masters Finals BWF Super Series 2012 season Succeeded by2012 Malaysia Super Series