2012 North Lanarkshire Council election

← 2007 3 May 2012 (2012-05-03) 2017 →

All 70 seats to North Lanarkshire Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Jim McCabe David Stocks Robert McKendrick
Party Labour SNP Independent
Leader's seat Thorniewood Airdrie Central Murdostoun
Last election 40 seats, 57.1% 23 seats, 32.9% 5 seats, 7.1%
Seats before 43 22 5
Seats won 41 26 2
Seat change Increase1 Increase3 Decrease3

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader Alan O'Brien Linsey McKay John Love
Party CICA Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Cumbernauld North Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig Airdrie South
Last election 0 seats, 0% 1 seats, 1.4% 1 seat, 1.4%
Seats before 1 1 1
Seats won 1 0 0
Seat change Increase1 Decrease1 Decrease1

Council Leader before election

Jim McCabe
Labour

Council Leader after election

Jim McCabe
Labour

Elections to North Lanarkshire Council were held on 3 May 2012 on the same day as the 31 other local authorities in Scotland. The election used the twenty wards created under the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, with 70 Councillors being elected. Each ward elected either 3 or 4 members, using the STV electoral system.

The election saw Labour retain their traditional position as the largest party on the Council as they gained 1 seat from 2007 and retained their overall majority. The Scottish National Party also increased their representation and remained in second place on the authority with 3 net gains. Both the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party and the Scottish Liberal Democrats were wiped out losing their single Council seats. Independents saw their seat numbers fall from 5 to 2 while former SNP Councillor, Alan O'Brien, was elected for the Cumbernauld Independent Councillors Alliance.

Following the election the Labour Party again formed an administration.

Election result

North Lanarkshire Local Election Result 2012
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 41 2 1 +1 58.6% 50.8 47,284 +1.2
  SNP 26 3 0 +3 37.1% 34.6 32,228 +2.9
  Independent 2 0 3 -3 3% 6.1 5,722 +0.8
  CICA 1 1 0 +1 1.4% 2% 1,894 +2.0
  Conservative 0 0 1 -1 - 5.5 5,111 -2.0
  Scottish Socialist 0 - - - - 0.4 379 -1.1
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1 -1 - 0.4 333 -1.4
  TUSC 0 - - - - 0.1 95 New
  Scottish Christian 0 - - - - 0.1 58 -0.2

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2007. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.

Ward results

Kilsyth

Kilsyth - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Jean Jones (incumbent) 43.0% 1,544        
SNP Alan Stevenson 21.5% 771 789.8 842.4 876.9 928.3
Labour Heather McVey 20.2% 724 1,290      
SNP Scott Campbell 9.0% 324 338.2 363.2 371.2 403.7
Conservative David Paterson 3.7% 132 135.3 152.9    
Scottish Socialist Wullie O'Neill 2.7% 98 108.9 172.7 185.4  
Electorate: 9,302   Valid: 3,593   Spoilt: 98   Quota: 899   Turnout: 3,691 (39.68%)  

Cumbernauld North

Cumbernauld North - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Cumbernauld Independent Councillors Alliance Alan O'Brien (incumbent) 24.3% 1,309            
Labour Barry McCulloch (incumbent) 18% 971 995.9 1,005.9 1,039.5 1,054.1 1,060.9 1,154.6
Labour Bob Chadha (incumbent) 17.9% 962 985.4 996.2 1,028.4 1,036.5 1,045.7 1,143.2
SNP Alan Masterton 17.5% 943 969.2 979.9 999 1,250.7    
SNP Andrew Roberts 10.9% 588 616.4 620.4 634.4 708.1 853.9  
SNP Kevin McMail 6.4% 344 356.4 362.3 365.8      
Conservative Arthur Pawson 4% 216 240.1 244.2        
Scottish Socialist John Miller 1% 50 63.6          
Electorate: 13,446   Valid: 5,383   Spoilt: 87   Quota: 1,077   Turnout: 5,470 (40.68%)  

Cumbernauld South

Cumbernauld South - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP William Goldie (incumbent) 29.6% 1,779              
Labour Allan Graham 23.5% 1,413              
Labour Stephanie Muir 16.9% 1,017 1,044.5 1,210.4          
SNP William Homer (incumbent) 10.9% 653 783.6 792.5 792.9 819.2 832.5 916.9  
SNP Paddy Hogg 7.4% 444 810.2 815.8 816.3 836.4 857.6 926.4 1,594.8
Cumbernauld Independent Councillors Alliance Donald Masterton 5.7% 344 358.5 363.1 363.7 392.9 486.3    
Conservative David McArthur 3.7% 225 228.9 232.1 232.4 235.8      
Scottish Socialist Kevin McVey 2.3% 140 147.8 152.3 153.1        
Electorate: 14,867   Valid: 6,015   Spoilt: 131   Quota: 1,204   Turnout: 6,146 (41.34%)  

Abronhill, Kildrum and the Village

Abronhill, Kildrum and the Village - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Labour Stevie Grant (incumbent) 32.2% 1,449
SNP Elizabeth Irvine (incumbent) 31.1% 1,399
SNP Tom Johnston (incumbent) 26% 1,168
Cumbernauld Independent Councillors Alliance Adam Smith 5.4% 241
Conservative Ruth Hogg 3.3% 150
Scottish Socialist Andy Locke 2% 91
Electorate: 11,251   Valid: 4,498   Spoilt: 88   Quota: 1,125   Turnout: 4,586 (40.76%)  

Strathkelvin

Strathkelvin- 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour William Hogg (incumbent) 22.6% 1,418          
SNP Frances McGlinchey (incumbent) † 19.9% 1,245 1,255.2        
Labour Brian Wallace (incumbent) 15.4% 947 962.9 963 1,007.4 1,109.9 1,226
Labour John McLaren 14.0% 865 976.6 976.7 1,058.9 1,144.8 1,351.7
SNP June McHugh 13.3% 821 829.7 831.6 898.9 1,008.1  
Conservative Andrew Polson 10.3% 635 637.7 637.7 682.7    
Independent Joe Shaw (incumbent) 5.4% 330 333.7 333.7      
Electorate: 15,534   Valid: 6,261   Spoilt: 88   Quota: 1,253   Turnout: 6,394 (41.16%)  

Coatbridge North and Glenboig

Coatbridge North and Glenboig - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Michael McPake (incumbent) 33.0% 1,599        
Labour Bill Shields (incumbent) 20.0% 900 1,467.8      
SNP Fulton James MacGregor†††††††† 15.8% 765 777.6 810.2 841.1 947.4
SNP Julie McAnulty 15.0% 725 752.2 818.1 840.1 1,038.2
Independent Martin McWilliams (incumbent) 10.2% 496 540.1 651.4 768  
Conservative William Millar 6.0% 289 291.4 313.5    
Electorate: 14,277   Valid: 4,841   Spoilt: 99   Quota: 969   Turnout: 4,940 (34.6%)  

Airdrie North

Airdrie North - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Tommy Morgan (incumbent) 30.0% 1,552          
SNP Alan Beveridge†††† 20.3% 1,050          
SNP Sophia Coyle (incumbent) 20.1% 1,040          
Labour Andrew Spowart 10.6% 547 954.3 954.9 955.2 1,005.5 1,072.3
SNP Patrick Rolink 7.3% 379 402.9 412.7 415.6 432.7  
Independent Campbell Cameron (incumbent) 6.0% 312 326.6 327.8 328 459.2 493.4
Conservative Ashley Baird 5.7% 297 304.6 305 305.2    
Electorate: 14,755   Valid: 5,177   Spoilt: 117   Quota: 1,036   Turnout: 5,294 (35.88%)  

Airdrie Central

Airdrie Central - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Jim Logue (incumbent) 31.7% 1,351        
SNP David Stocks (incumbent) 22.2% 945 959.7 983.9 1,058.3 1,759.9
SNP Graham Russell 16.9% 721 737.6 754.8 832.5  
Labour Peter Sullivan * 14.8% 630 825.9 857.9 995.3 1,042.9
Independent George Devine (incumbent) 9.8% 419 436 497.4    
Conservative Christine Young 4.6% 198 201.8      
Electorate: 11,965   Valid: 4,264   Spoilt: 96   Quota: 1,067   Turnout: 4,360 (36.44%)  

Coatbridge West

Coatbridge West - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
Labour Tom Maginnis (incumbent) †† 41.0% 1,570  
Labour Jim Smith (incumbent)††††††† 33.8% 1,295  
SNP Paul Welsh (incumbent) 22.4% 858 1,037.3
Conservative Archie Giggie 2.8% 107 145.6
Electorate: 11,272   Valid: 3,830   Spoilt: 105   Quota: 958   Turnout: 3,935 (34.91%)  

Coatbridge South

Coatbridge South - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Jim Brooks (incumbent) 40.8% 1,568        
SNP Imtiaz Majid 21.5% 827 848.6 900.3 951.6 1,389
Labour John Higgins (incumbent) 21.2% 814 1,324.1      
SNP Gerry Somers 12.1% 466 479.9 529.1 559.9  
Conservative Colin Gibson 4.4% 171 186.1 208.2    
Electorate: 11,130   Valid: 3,846   Spoilt: 122   Quota: 962   Turnout: 3,968 (35.65%)  

Airdrie South

Airdrie South - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Tom Curley (incumbent)††††††††††† 27.3% 1,488              
SNP Michael Coyle (incumbent) 21.2% 1,155              
Labour David Fagan (incumbent)†††††††††† 17.6% 959 1,290.9            
SNP Agnes Coyle 14.2% 771 784.4 804.7 853.7 877.6 910.9 945.3 1,351.7
SNP Nancy Pettigrew 7.5% 407 411.8 418.9 425.7 446.9 490.3 540.5  
Conservative Eric Young 4.7% 254 257.2 262.5 262.9 267.1 384.2    
Liberal Democrats John Love (incumbent) 4.1% 224 229.9 248.4 250.8 296.2      
Independent John McGeechan 3.5% 188 194.9 214.9 216.3        
Electorate: 14,560   Valid: 5,446   Spoilt: 116   Quota: 1,090   Turnout: 5,562 (38.2%)  

Fortissat

Fortissat - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Francis Fallan 23.0% 983 988 1,022 1,023.4  
Labour Jim Robertson (incumbent) 22.9% 982 1,000 1,046 1,048.3 1,843.2
Independent Charlie Cefferty (incumbent) 22.9% 981 1,023 1,079    
SNP Thomas Cochrane 16.2% 695 700 1,062 1,063.4 1,136.6
SNP Malcolm McMillan (incumbent) 12.4% 529 543      
Conservative Sandy Thornton 2.6% 111        
Electorate: 11,314   Valid: 4,281   Spoilt: 94   Quota: 1,071   Turnout: 4,375 (38.67%)  

Thorniewood

Thorniewood - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
Labour Bob Burrows (incumbent) 37.3% 1,623  
Labour Jim McCabe (incumbent) 33.2% 1,443  
SNP Duncan McShannon (incumbent)††††† 24.3% 1,057 1,220.5
Conservative Alan Henderson 5.2% 225 304.8
Electorate: 11,668   Valid: 4,348   Spoilt: 80   Quota: 1,088   Turnout: 4,428 (37.95%)  

Bellshill

Bellshill - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Harry Curran (incumbent) 31.3% 1,208        
Labour Harry McGuigan (incumbent) 23.8% 919 1,110.5      
SNP Marina Lyle 17.2% 666 673.6 690.3 708.8 1,106.1
Independent John Devlin 12.2% 471 483.4 508.2 567.6 588.9
SNP Owen Gallagher 11.3% 437 444.6 453.6 473.5  
Conservative Robert Hargrave 4.2% 164 166.6 174.5    
Electorate: 10,888   Valid: 3,865   Spoilt: 94   Quota: 967   Turnout: 3,959 (36.36%)  

Mossend and Holytown

Mossend and Holytown - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour James Coyle (incumbent) 37.9% 1,281        
Labour Frank McNally 22.0% 745 1,061.5      
SNP David Baird 17.1% 578 602.4 621.8 642.4 944.3
SNP Paul Delaney (incumbent) 10.2% 346 362.3 380.2 389.8  
Independent Kevin McKeown (incumbent) 8.6% 291 310.4 358.7 417.1 449.9
Conservative Rosemary Pawson 4.2% 141 147.5      
Electorate: 10,020   Valid: 3,382   Spoilt: 77   Quota: 846   Turnout: 3,459 (34.52%)  

Motherwell West

Motherwell West - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3
SNP Annette Valentine (incumbent) 32.1% 1,256    
Labour Paul Kelly (incumbent) 29.5% 1,156    
Labour Michael Ross (incumbent) 22.3% 874 949.4 1,098.9
Conservative Robert Burgess 13.7% 535 579.4 583.7
TUSC Kenny Martin 2.4% 95 152.1 156.4
Electorate: 10,511   Valid: 3,916   Spoilt: 74   Quota: 980   Turnout: 3,990 (37.96%)  

Motherwell North

Motherwell North - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Peter Nolan (incumbent)††††††† 31.1% 1,548            
Labour Helen McKenna (incumbent)††††††† 18.9% 941 1,329.3          
Labour Annita McAuley (incumbent)††† 18.0% 897 965.6 1,244.8        
SNP Shahid Farooq 13.9% 689 709.4 721.9 736.1 757.9 782.6 1,304.8
SNP Gordon Stewart (incumbent) 11.5% 572 588.1 596.9 612.1 631.9 691.5  
Conservative Neil Richardson 4.4% 217 224.1 228.1 235.8 278    
Liberal Democrats Fraser MacGregor 2.2% 109 115.1 118.3 130.2      
Electorate: 13,573   Valid: 4,973   Spoilt: 87   Quota: 995   Turnout: 5,060 (37.28%)  

Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig

Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Kaye Harmon (incumbent) 20.9% 944              
SNP Alan Valentine (incumbent) 19.6% 885 886.7 897.7 934.8        
Labour Tommy Lunny (incumbent) 14.5% 654 675.4 683.5 706.8 707.9 740.9 794.9 921.6
Labour Gary O'Rorke††††††††† 14.0% 633 641.9 644.9 674.2 675.9 701.2 742.4 821.2
SNP Jamie Super 12.2% 550 550.8 551.8 565.8 588.4 623.7 694.2  
Conservative Linsey McKay (incumbent) 6.9% 311 312 324 333 333.9      
Independent Ian Kelly 5.5% 247 248.8 259.8 337.9 339.5 427    
Independent Hugh McLaughlin 5.2% 236 236.8 240.8          
Scottish Christian Brian Ross 1.3% 58 58.3            
Electorate: 13,218   Valid: 4,518   Spoilt: 124   Quota: 904   Turnout: 4,642 (35.12%)  

Murdostoun

Murdostoun - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Independent Robert McKendrick (incumbent) 32.1% 1,751          
Labour Nicky Shevlin (incumbent) 21.6% 1,178          
Labour Alan Clinch 14.5% 789 982.1 1,045.4 1,111.3    
SNP John Taggart (incumbent)†††† 13.4% 729 860.7 867.5 925.7 927.8 1,566.7
SNP Lyall Duff 12.7% 691 739.9 743.1 779.7 782.9  
Conservative Cindy MacKenzie 5.9% 321 369.5 371.4      
Electorate: 14,401   Valid: 5,459   Spoilt: 110   Quota: 1,092   Turnout: 5,569 (38.67%)  

Wishaw

Wishaw - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Sam Love (incumbent)††††††† 30.5% 1,590          
SNP Marion Fellows†††††† 21.5% 1,118          
Labour Frank McKay (incumbent)††††††††† 17.9% 932 1,296.9        
SNP Jim Hume 12.9% 674 701.9 712.2 780.2 888.7 1,020.9
Labour James Robertson 9.3% 482 558.5 767.8 769.2 837.2  
Conservative Marjory Borthwick 7.9% 412 428.9 432.7 434.6    
Electorate: 14,299   Valid: 5,208   Spoilt: 124   Quota: 1,042   Turnout: 5,332 (37.29%)  

Changes Since Election

By-elections since 2012

Coatbridge West By-election (28 February 2013) - 1 Seat[12]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Labour Kevin Docherty 78.8% 2,145
SNP Patrick Rolink 16.6% 452
Conservative Ashley Baird 2.6% 71
UKIP Billy Mitchell 1.2% 34
Liberal Democrats John Love 0.7% 19
Electorate:     Valid: 2,721   Spoilt: 27   Quota: 1,361   Turnout: 2,748 (24.11%)  
Motherwell North By-election (23 January 2014) - 1 Seat[13]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Labour Pat O'Rourke 68.2 1,719
SNP Jordan Linden 20.6 520
Conservative Bob Burgess 6.9 173
UKIP Neil Wilson 4.2 107
Electorate:     Valid: 2,519   Spoilt: 38   Quota: 1,260   Turnout: 2,557 (18.4%)  
Thorniewood By-election (09 July 2015) - 1 Seat[5]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Steven Bonnar 47.01% 1,555 1,556 1,565 1,586 1,622 1,647
Labour Hugh Gaffney 42.62% 1,410 1,417 1,422 1,433 1,456 1,517
Conservative Meghan Gallacher 4.5% 149 158 167 172 175  
Scottish Socialist Liam McCabe 2.45% 81 81 82 89    
Green Patrick McAleer 1.54% 51 55 61      
Scottish Christian Craig Smith 1% 33 37        
UKIP Matt Williams 0.88% 29          
Electorate: 11,730   Valid: 3,308 (28.2%)   Spoilt: 38   Quota: 1,655   Turnout: 3,346 (28.5%)  
Wishaw By-election (13 August 2015) - 1 Seat[14]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP Rosa Zambonini 51.1% 1,915
Labour Peter McDade 32.8% 1,230
Conservative Marjory Borthwick 10.3% 385
Scottish Socialist Maria Feeney 3.1% 117
UKIP Neil Wilson 1.8% 67
Liberal Democrats Gerard Neary 1% 37
Electorate: 14,592   Valid: 3,751   Spoilt: 43   Quota: 1,876   Turnout: 3,794 (26.1%)  
Coatbridge North and Glenboig By-election (22 September 2016) - 1 Seat[15]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Labour Alex McVey 41.7 1,350
SNP Stephen Kirley 39.0 1,261
Conservative Ben Callaghan 11.3 366
Green John Wilson 6.0 195
UKIP Neil Wilson 1.9 63
Electorate:     Valid: 3,235   Spoilt: 42   Quota: 1,618   Turnout: 3,277 (23.67%)  

References

  1. ^ "Councillor quits SNP over Nato". HeraldScotland.
  2. ^ "Councillor Tom Maginnis dies while on holiday in Tenerife | Local democracy | Coatbridge | STV". 6 December 2012. Archived from the original on 6 December 2012.
  3. ^ "Tributes are paid to Annita McAuley - Motherwell Times". www.motherwelltimes.co.uk. Archived from the original on 1 February 2014. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  4. ^ "Lanarkshire councillors quit in SNP target area". BBC News. 10 February 2015 – via www.bbc.com.
  5. ^ a b "North Lanarkshire Council - By-Election Result Announced". www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 11 July 2015. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  6. ^ "North Lanarkshire Council - Council by-election in Wishaw". www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 13 June 2015. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  7. ^ "North Lanarkshire councillors resign from Labour group". BBC News. 8 March 2016 – via www.bbc.com.
  8. ^ Tonner, Judith (29 June 2016). "Fulton MacGregor resigns as Coatbridge councillor". Daily Record.
  9. ^ "Labour duo quit party amid allegations of coup attempts and 'parasite' slurs". HeraldScotland.
  10. ^ Clements, Chris (4 October 2016). "Labour councillor David Fagan suspended by party after child porn arrest". Daily Record.
  11. ^ "Axed Labour veterans stand against party". HeraldScotland.
  12. ^ "Coatbridge by-election result. New councillor elected". www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 15 March 2013. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  13. ^ "Motherwell North, 2014". www.scottishelections.org.uk. Archived from the original on 10 April 2017. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  14. ^ "Council by-election 13 August 2015". www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 27 June 2015. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  15. ^ "Coatbridge North and Glenboig by-election". www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk. 22 September 2016. Archived from the original on 8 August 2016. Retrieved 13 June 2021.