2012 Perth and Kinross Council election

← 2007 3 May 2012 (2012-05-03) 2017 →

All 41 seats to Perth and Kinross Council
21 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Ian Miller Mac Roberts Peter Barrett
Party SNP Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Strathmore Carse of Gowrie Perth City Centre
Last election 18 seats, 43.9% 12 seats, 29.3% 8 seats, 19.5%
Seats before 18 13 7
Seats won 18 10 5
Seat change - Decrease2 Decrease3

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Leader Archie MacLellan Mike Barnacle Rhona Brock
Party Labour Independent
Leader's seat Perth City Centre Kinross-shire Strathearn
Last election 3 seats, 7.3% 0 seats, 0% 0 seat, 0%
Seats before 3 1 0
Seats after 4 3 1
Seat change Increase1 Increase3 Increase1

Council Leader before election

Ian Miller
SNP

Council Leader after election

Ian Miller
SNP

Elections to Perth and Kinross Council were held on 3 May 2012, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. The election used the twelve wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, with each ward electing three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system a form of proportional representation, with 41 Councillors being elected.[1]

The council was previously controlled by a Liberal Democrat/Scottish National Party coalition administration from 2007 to 2012.

The 2012 elections saw the SNP remain the main party by a significant margin but they did not make further advances. Both the Conservatives and the Liberal Democrats lost seats to Independents who returned to the Council having been wiped out in 2007. Following the election a Scottish National Party minority administration took over the running of the council with the support of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party.

Election results

Perth and Kinross Local Election Result 2012
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 18 0 0 - 43.90% 40.31 19,119 +3.11
  Conservative 10 0 2 -2 24.39% 25.18 11,941 -2.92
  Liberal Democrats 5 0 3 -3 12.20% 12.72 6,033 -6.98
  Labour 4 1 0 +1 9.76% 11.85 5,619 +3.35
  Independent 3 3 0 +3 7.32% 7.29 3,458 +2.49
  Perth Independent Candidates Party 1 1 0 +1 2.44% 1.70 805 +1.70
  Green 0 - - - - 0.96 456 -0.74

Note: "Votes" are the first preference votes. The net gain/loss and percentage changes relate to the result of the previous Scottish local elections on 3 May 2007. This may differ from other published sources showing gain/loss relative to seats held at dissolution of Scotland's councils.

Ward results

Carse of Gowrie

Carse of Gowrie - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Conservative Mac Roberts (incumbent) 32.45% 1,045      
SNP Gordon Walker 23.45% 755 778 801 928
SNP Douglas Pover 23.32% 751 769 796 925
Labour Lorna Redford 15.31% 493 527 639  
Liberal Democrats Tina Ng-A-Mann 5.47% 176 247    
Electorate: -   Valid: 3,220   Spoilt: 47   Quota: 806   Turnout: 3,267 (%)  

Strathmore

Strathmore - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Conservative Dennis Melloy (incumbent) 23.66% 1,252
SNP Alan Grant (incumbent) 21.11% 1,117
SNP Ian Miller (incumbent) 20.56% 1,088
Liberal Democrats Lewis Simpson (incumbent) 20.43% 1,081
Labour Jamie Glackin 6.09% 322
Independent Michael Gallagher 5.35% 283
Green Louise Ramsay 2.80% 148
Electorate: -   Valid: 5,291   Spoilt: 81   Quota: 1,059   Turnout: 5,372 (%)  

Blairgowrie and Glens

Blairgowrie and Glens - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
SNP Bob Ellis (incumbent) 34.11% 1,340  
Conservative Caroline Shiers (incumbent) 33.49% 1,316  
SNP Liz Grant (incumbent) 21.48% 844 1,152
Labour Grant Wallace 8.20% 322 333
Liberal Democrats Sanjay Samani 2.72% 107 114
Electorate: -   Valid: 3,929   Spoilt: 66   Quota: 983   Turnout: 3,995 (%)  

Highland

Highland - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Katie Howie (incumbent) 33.09% 1,141          
Conservative Ian Campbell (incumbent) 23.93% 825 839 849 902    
SNP Mike Williamson (incumbent) 15.28% 527 727 742 776 780 879
Independent Xander McDade 9.08% 313 334 368 410 418 559
Independent William Leszke 8.29% 286 292 310 370 378  
Liberal Democrats Victor Clements 6.24% 215 227 250      
Labour Lorna Ferguson 4.09% 141 147        
Electorate: -   Valid: 3,448   Spoilt: 52   Quota: 863   Turnout: 3,500 (%)  

Strathtay

Strathtay - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Conservative Barbara Vaughan (incumbent) 31.44% 1,003
SNP John Kellas (incumbent) 28.78% 918
SNP Grant Laing 25.77% 822
Labour Anne Chatt 9.50% 303
Liberal Democrats Neil Henry Gaunt 4.51% 144
Electorate: -   Valid: 3,190   Spoilt: 31   Quota: 798   Turnout: 3,221 (%)  

Strathearn

Strathearn - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
SNP Anne Younger (incumbent) 30.82% 1,137      
Conservative Ann Cowan (incumbent) 23.69% 874 889 910 946
Perth Independent Candidates Party Rhona Brock 18.27% 674 742 779 939
Conservative Bob Ferguson 15.59% 575 588 599 640
Labour Alastair McLean 8.76% 323 356 389  
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Robertson Spittal 2.87% 106 125    
Electorate: -   Valid: 3,689   Spoilt: 30   Quota: 923   Turnout: 3,719 (%)  

Strathallan

Strathallan - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Conservative Murray Lyle (incumbent) 34.02% 1,064      
SNP Tom Gray (incumbent) 24.62% 770 790    
Liberal Democrats Ann Gaunt (incumbent) 17.99% 563 700 701 852
SNP Brian Sculthorp 13.40% 419 426 432 481
Labour Dave MacLurg 9.97% 312 327 328  
Electorate: -   Valid: 3,128   Spoilt: 46   Quota: 783   Turnout: 3,174 (%)  

Kinross-shire

Kinross-shire - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Independent Dave Cuthbert 19.31% 897 905 915 964        
Independent Mike Barnacle (incumbent) 17.27% 802 819 828 859 871 905 924 930
Liberal Democrats Willie Robertson (incumbent) 16.99% 789 807 857 902 910 947    
Conservative Kathleen Baird (incumbent) 14.98% 696 701 707 723 726 733 739 743
SNP Joe Giacopazzi 14.04% 652 658 664 685 689 1,009    
SNP Sandy Miller (incumbent) 8.45% 411 417 418 434 436      
Labour Simon Edwin Bramwell 4.95% 230 241 246          
Liberal Democrats Russell Auld 1.87% 87 91            
Green Donald Fraser 1.74% 81              
Electorate: -   Valid: 4,645   Spoilt: 37   Quota: 930   Turnout: 4,682 (%)  

Almond and Earn

Almond and Earn - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Conservative Alan Livingstone 30.14% 1,112          
SNP Henry Anderson 24.18% 892 901 923      
SNP Wilma Lumsden (incumbent) 17.02% 628 640 670 671 756  
Independent Alan Jack (incumbent)†† 12.04% 444 493 597 597 771 987
Labour Andrew Dundas 10.0% 369 381 451 451    
Liberal Democrats George Hayton (incumbent) 6.61% 244 284        
Electorate: -   Valid: 3,689   Spoilt: 36   Quota: 923   Turnout: 3,725 (%)  

Perth City South

Perth City South - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Liberal Democrats William Wilson (incumbent) 25.70% 1,288              
Conservative Alexander Stewart (incumbent) 21.27% 1,066              
SNP Bob Band (incumbent) 18.18% 911 936 938 957 998 1,468    
Labour Alistair Munro 11.02% 552 568 572 605 669 694 757 937
SNP Murray Duncan 9.4% 471 486 488 511 546      
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Caddell (incumbent) 5.73% 287 453 467 489 558 568 657  
Green Alice Walsh 4.53% 227 237            
Independent Iona MacGregor 4.17% 209 221 231          
Electorate: -   Valid: 5,011   Spoilt: 46   Quota: 1,003   Turnout: 5,057 (%)  

Perth City North

Perth City North - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Dave Doogan 31.35% 1,239            
Labour John Flynn (incumbent) 23.10% 913            
SNP Elspeth Maclachlan (incumbent) 14.88% 588 690 693 707 1,115    
Labour Calum Gillies (incumbent) 13.31% 526 554 658 692 706 767 908
Conservative Yvonne Clark 10.37% 410 414 416 457 460 472  
SNP Liam Hannan 3.80% 150 432 435 451      
Liberal Democrats Philip Brown 3.19% 126 131 133        
Electorate: -   Valid: 3,952   Spoilt: 100   Quota: 791   Turnout: 4,052 (%)  

Perth City Centre

Perth City Centre - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Jack Coburn (incumbent)† 21.77% 923            
Liberal Democrats Peter Barrett (incumbent) 21.09% 894            
Labour Archie MacLellan (incumbent) 17.43% 739 742 751 751 778 834 1,038
SNP Andy Hay 14.74% 625 691 697 698 716 749  
Conservative Heather Stewart (incumbent) 16.58% 703 704 716 719 729 792 837
Independent Nathan Shields 5.28% 224 225 230 241 279    
Perth Independent Candidates Party Ian Thomson 2.62% 111 112 114 119      
Perth Independent Candidates Party Mahesh Rednam 0.47% 20 20 21        
Electorate: -   Valid: 4,239   Spoilt: 74   Quota: 848   Turnout: 4,315 (%)  

Post Election Changes

By-Elections since 2012

Perth City Centre By-election (7 May 2015)- 1 Seat[2]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP Andrew Parrott 51.07 3,589
Conservative Chris Ahern 23.89 1,679
Labour Lorna Redford 13.36 939
Liberal Democrats Philip Brown 9.98 701
Independent Ian Thomson 1.69 119
Electorate: 11,160   Valid: 7,027   Spoilt: 104   Quota: 3,515   Turnout: 7,131 (63.94%)  
Almond and Earn By-election (7 April 2016)- 1 Seat
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3
Conservative Kathleen Baird 48.5% 1651 1681 1720
SNP Wilma Lumsden 38.4% 1327 1334 1370
Labour Dave MacKenzie 6.3% 219 228 280
Liberal Democrats George Hayton 4.5% 157 163  
UKIP Denise Baykal 2.2% 77    
Electorate: 8772   Valid: 3431   Spoilt: 19   Quota: 1716   Turnout: 3450 (39.33%)  

References

  1. ^ "Local Government Elections results in 2012". pkc.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 12 August 2014.
  2. ^ "By-Election Results - Perth & Kinross Council". pkc.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 14 August 2014.