2012 Sheffield City Council election
Coat of arms of Sheffield City Council.png

← 2011 3 May 2012 2014 →

One third of seats (28 of 84) to Sheffield City Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 21 6
Seat change Increase9 Decrease9

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Green UKIP
Seats won 1 0
Seat change Steady0 Steady0

Sheffield local election map 2012.gif
Map showing the results of the 2012 Sheffield City Council elections.

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

Sheffield City Council elections took place on Thursday 3 May 2012 [1] as part of the 2012 United Kingdom local elections.

There were 28 seats up for election, one third of the council. The last election in 2011 gave Labour a majority over the Liberal Democrats with 49 councillors. However, one Independent councillor joined Labour after the election, giving the party 50 seats.[2]

Four main parties fielded a full slate of 28 candidates. UKIP also put up a full slate, but Steve Moxon was disendorsed as the party's candidate for Dore and Totley.[3] Labour were defending 11 seats, all of which they successfully held in 2011. The Liberal Democrats were defending 16 seats, 10 of which they lost to Labour in 2011. The Greens were defending 1 seat, which they held in 2011. The Conservatives, UKIP and the smaller parties had no councillors.

Election Result

Sheffield City Council Election, 2012
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 21 10 0 +10 75.0 46.9 61,036 -1.7
  Liberal Democrats 6 0 10 -10 21.4 22.0 28,591 -3.4
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 10.5 13,612 +8.7
  Green 1 0 0 0 3.6 10.4 13,607 -0.8
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 8.2 10,729 -3.4
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 1,266 +0.2
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.9 1,222 +0.7
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 174 N/A

The Labour Party gained ten seats from their position following the 2008 election, but this included a seat gained already gained from the Liberal Democrats via defection in Gleadless Valley.

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council +/-
Labour 50 59 Increase9
Liberal Democrats 32 23 Decrease9
Greens 2 2 Steady0
Total 84 84
Working majority  16   34 

Ward results

Arbourthorne

Arbourthorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Dore* 2,303 62.3 +3.4
UKIP David Sheriden 544 14.7 N/A
Conservative Peter Smith 299 8.1 -2.2
Green Andrea Barnard 276 7.5 -11.8
Liberal Democrats Patricia White 275 7.4 -3.9
Majority 1,759 47.6 +8.0
Turnout 3,697 28.18 -11.1
Labour hold Swing

Beauchief & Greenhill

Beauchief & Greenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Munn 2,393 45.9 +11.2
Liberal Democrats Steve Ayris 1,642 31.5 -9.3
UKIP Peter Boardman 534 10.3 +6.0
Conservative Michelle Grant 345 6.6 -2.6
Green Christina Hespe 296 5.7 +0.5
Majority 751 14.4 N/A
Turnout 5,210 38.14 -7.0
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Beighton

Beighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Saunders* 2,301 58.9 -2.3
UKIP Sam Lander 589 15.1 N/A
Conservative Shirley Clayton 535 13.7 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Michael Shaw 299 7.7 -4.0
Green Peter Garbutt 180 4.6 -2.2
Majority 1,712 43.9 +3.0
Turnout 3,904 29.36 -7.6
Labour hold Swing

Birley

Birley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bryan Lodge* 2,553 63.2 -2.5
UKIP Graham Cheetham 555 13.7 N/A
Green Frank Plunkett 257 6.4 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Margaret Bowden 253 6.3 -4.1
Conservative Calum Heaton 248 6.1 -7.7
English Democrat David Wildgoose 174 4.3 N/A
Majority 1,998 49.5 -2.4
Turnout 4,040 31.40 -7.1
Labour hold Swing

Broomhill

Broomhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jayne Dunn 1,303 37.0 +2.4
Green James Little 1,102 31.3 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Paul Scriven* 809 22.3 -4.9
Conservative Timothy Moffatt 197 5.6 -4.4
UKIP Pat Sullivan 107 3.0 +1.0
Majority 201 5.7 -1.7
Turnout 3,518 26.61 -11.2
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Burngreave

Burngreave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie Drayton* 3,373 67.2 -0.1
TUSC Maxine Bowler 708 14.1 +0.1
UKIP Jean Simpson 271 5.4 N/A
Green John Sissons 247 4.9 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Tasadique Mohammed 241 4.8 +0.6
Conservative Russell Cutts 181 3.6 -3.3
Majority 2,665 53.1 -0.2
Turnout 5,021 32.15 -6.3
Labour hold Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Rob Murphy* 2,165 48.7 +5.1
Labour Mohammed Akbar 1,736 39.1 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Zahar 244 5.5 -5.4
Conservative Owen Grey 161 3.6 -3.3
UKIP Andrew Kitson 137 3.1 N/A
Majority 429 9.7 +4.6
Turnout 4,443 21.28 -9.7
Green hold Swing

Crookes

Crookes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rob Frost 1,956 34.9 +2.4
Labour Abdul Khayum 1,416 25.3 -14.3
Green Amy Mack 808 14.4 -1.5
Independent John Hesketh 736 13.2 -19.3
Conservative James Hoyes 360 6.4 -5.5
UKIP Alec Hayward 323 5.8 N/A
Majority 540 9.6 N/A
Turnout 5,599 40.15 -12.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Darnall

Darnall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Lea* 2,978 56.6 -12.4
Liberal Democrats Salim Zaman 1,149 21.8 +12.1
UKIP Charlotte Arnott 556 10.6 +1.1
Independent Mohammed Miah 220 4.2 N/A
Green Julie White 209 4.0 -1.6
Conservative Alan Ryder 149 2.8 -3.3
Majority 1,829 34.8 -24.5
Turnout 5,261 34.07 -1.5
Labour hold Swing

Dore & Totley

Dore & Totley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin Ross* 2,610 41.4 -1.5
Conservative Anne Smith 2,140 34.0 +2.0
Labour Hafeas Rehman 763 12.1 -6.0
Green Rita Wilcock 422 6.7 -0.3
UKIP Steve Moxon 363 5.8 N/A
Majority 470 7.5 -3.4
Turnout 6,298 47.02 -9.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Steve Moxon was disendorsed by UKIP prior to the election, but still appeared on the ballot paper as the UKIP candidate.

East Ecclesfield

East Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joyce Wright 2,545 53.0 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Colin Taylor* 1,167 24.3 -10.3
UKIP Mark Price 551 11.5 N/A
Green Kay Horsfield 270 5.6 +0.3
Conservative Hilary Gay 268 5.6 -1.2
Majority 1,378 28.7 +16.2
Turnout 4,801 33.27 -9.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Ecclesall

Ecclesall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Penny Baker 2,514 39.3 -1.4
Labour Richard Lawrence 1,625 25.4 -0.5
Green Arun Mathur 959 15.0 +0.8
Conservative Christina Stark 891 13.9 -5.1
UKIP Jason Sullivan 415 6.5 N/A
Majority 889 13.9 -0.9
Turnout 6,404 43.35 -13.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Firth Park

Firth Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Constance 2,606 69.7 -5.4
UKIP Matthew Ratcliffe 470 12.6 N/A
Green Mick Ibbotson 307 8.2 -0.1
Conservative Judith Burkinshaw 187 5.0 -4.0
Liberal Democrats James Tosseano 168 4.5 -3.0
Majority 2,136 57.1 -9.0
Turnout 3,738 26.62 -5.9
Labour hold Swing

Fulwood

Fulwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Alston 2,144 38.6 -1.4
Conservative Vonny Watts 1,331 24.0 +2.8
Labour Pauline Wood 1,026 18.5 -5.8
Green Judith Rutnam 731 13.2 -1.3
UKIP Nigel James 318 5.7 N/A
Majority 813 14.6 -1.1
Turnout 5,550 38.62 -15.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Gleadless Valley

Gleadless Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Jones 2,693 56.5 +5.2
Green Steve Barnard 748 15.7 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Shaw 479 10.1 -19.6
UKIP Vincent Foster 421 8.8 N/A
Conservative Jenny Grant 247 5.2 +0.6
TUSC Alan Munro 176 3.7 +0.7
Majority 1,945 40.8 +19.2
Turnout 4,764 33.20 -11.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

The result in Gleadless Valley did not change the numbers on the council, as the sitting Liberal Democrat councillor had previously defected to Labour.

Graves Park

Graves Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Denise Reaney 2,093 39.2 -1.4
Labour Bob Pemberton 1,994 37.4 -1.1
UKIP Pauline Arnott 398 7.5 N/A
Green David Hayes 393 7.4 +2.6
Conservative Trevor Grant 342 6.4 -7.4
TUSC Sam Morecroft 116 2.2 -0.1
Majority 99 1.9 -0.2
Turnout 5,336 39.81* -8.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hillsborough

Hillsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Lindars-Hammond 2,424 53.3 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Harston 682 14.1 -15.0
UKIP Paul Hirst 570 12.5 N/A
Green Chris McMahon 481 10.6 +1.0
Conservative Nigel Bonson 261 5.7 -1.1
TUSC Wyllie Hume 130 2.9 N/A
Majority 1,742 38.3 +12.8
Turnout 4,548 32.76 -11.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Manor Castle

Manor Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Midgley* 2,228 72.1 +0.9
UKIP Les Arnott 308 10.0 N/A
Green Graham Wroe 272 8.8 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Jack Williams 179 5.8 -3.3
Conservative Josh Lahlou 105 3.4 -3.4
Majority 1,920 62.1 +0.4
Turnout 3,092 23.18 -6.9
Labour hold Swing

Mosborough

Mosborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Downing 2,463 54.1 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Gail Smith* 1,113 24.4 -6.6
UKIP Thomas Booker 518 11.4 N/A
Conservative Paul Nizinskyj 297 6.5 -4.2
Green Sarah Smalley 166 3.6 -0.8
Majority 1,350 29.6 +6.6
Turnout 4,557 33.23 -8.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Nether Edge

Nether Edge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nikki Bond 2,570 47.2 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Iltaf Hussain 1,425 26.2 -4.1
Green Rob Cole 1,000 18.4 +3.0
UKIP Jeffrey Shaw 226 4.2 +2.2
Conservative Afzal Shaikh 225 4.1 -1.0
Majority 1,145 21.0 +7.3
Turnout 5,446 40.43 -13.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Richmond

Richmond
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynn Rooney* 2,385 64.8 -2.2
UKIP Robert Sheridan 582 15.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Angela Hill 259 7.0 -3.6
Conservative Andrew Sneddon 232 6.3 -5.0
Green Richard Roper 220 6.0 -5.1
Majority 1,803 49.0 -6.7
Turnout 3,678 28.08 -6.9
Labour hold Swing

Shiregreen & Brightside

Shiregreen & Brightside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sioned-Mair Richards 2,402 67.3 -3.9
UKIP Scott Wright 634 17.8 N/A
Green Douglas Johnson 215 6.0 -4.4
Conservative Eric Kirby 198 5.5 -5.2
Liberal Democrats Sharon Mboueyeu 122 3.4 -4.4
Majority 1,768 49.5 -11.0
Turnout 3,571 25.17 -6.2
Labour hold Swing

Southey

Southey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Damms* 2,378 70.7 -1.7
UKIP Michael Simpson 435 12.9 N/A
Green Eamonn Ward 190 5.7 -2.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Tosseano 181 5.4 -4.6
Conservative James Gould 180 5.4 -2.6
Majority 1,943 57.8 -4.6
Turnout 3,364 24.63 -5.4
Labour hold Swing

Stannington

Stannington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kate Condliffe 2,228 40.5 +1.6
Labour Max Telfer 1,944 35.4 -3.4
UKIP John Greenfield 600 10.9 N/A
Green Martin Bradshaw 400 7.3 -1.9
Conservative Claudia Cole 325 5.9 -7.2
Majority 284 5.2 +5.1
Turnout 5,497 38.70 -7.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Stocksbridge & Upper Don

Stocksbridge & Upper Don
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Crowther 1,770 35.1 -1.9
UKIP Grant French 1,386 27.5 +12.4
Liberal Democrats Jack Clarkson* 1,220 24.2 -4.3
Conservative Nigel Owen 408 8.1 -5.7
Green Dan Lyons 260 5.2 -0.4
Majority 384 7.6 -0.9
Turnout 5,044 34.63 -8.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Walkley

Walkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neale Gibson 2,494 50.0 +2.8
Liberal Democrats Diane Leek* 1,163 23.3 -5.9
Green Calvin Payne 630 12.6 +1.4
UKIP Richard Ratcliffe 392 7.8 +3.1
Conservative John Levick 179 3.6 -0.7
TUSC Chaz Lockett 136 2.7 +1.1
Majority 1,331 26.7 +8.7
Turnout 4,994 33.48 +2.3
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

West Ecclesfield

West Ecclesfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adam Hurst 1,977 40.5 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Alan Hooper 1,724 35.3 -4.6
UKIP Simon Ellison 530 10.9 N/A
Independent David Ogle 266 5.5 N/A
Conservative Gabrielle Pitfield 215 4.4 -6.3
Green Kathryn Aston 172 3.4 -2.9
Majority 253 5.2 +1.9
Turnout 4,884 34.74 -6.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie Satur* 2,393 60.2 -2.7
UKIP Jonathan Arnott 879 22.1 +9.0
Liberal Democrats Leslie Abrahams 257 6.5 -3.9
Green John Grant 231 5.8 +2.2
Conservative Laurence Hayward 218 5.5 -4.4
Majority 1,514 38.1 -11.7
Turnout 3,978 29.81 -6.8
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2012 and 2014

Death of Liberal Democrat Cllr Janice Sidebottom.

Fulwood by-election, 2 May 2013
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cliff Woodcraft 2,563 48.3 +9.7
Labour Olivia Blake 1,035 19.5 +1.0
Conservative Vonny Watts 826 15.5 -8.5
UKIP John Greenfield 501 9.4 +3.7
Green Brian Webster 379 7.1 -6.1
Majority 1528 28.75 +14.2
Turnout 5,314 37.5 -1.12
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +2.4

Death of Labour Cllr John Robson.

Arbourthorne by-election, 6th February 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Drabble 1,398 52.2 -10.1
UKIP Bob Sheridan 482 18.0 +3.3
Conservative Peter Smith 213 8.0 -0.1
TUSC Alan Munro 204 7.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Susan Ross 161 6.0 -1.4
Green Jennyfer Barnard 143 5.3 -2.2
English Democrat David Wildgoose 75 2.8 N/A
Majority 916 34.2
Turnout 2,676

References

  1. ^ "Sheffield City Council - Types of Elections". sheffield.gov.uk. 5 April 2012. Archived from the original on 5 April 2012.
  2. ^ "Independent councillor joins Labour - Local - The Star". thestar.co.uk. 22 May 2011. Archived from the original on 5 October 2012.
  3. ^ Wainwright, Martin (2 May 2012). "Sheffield UKIP candidate sacked over Breivik comments". The Guardian. Retrieved 5 August 2015.