Map of the results of the 2012 Swindon council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow. Striped wards have mixed representation.
Map of the results of the 2012 Swindon council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow. Striped wards have mixed representation.

Elections to Swindon Borough Council were held on 3 May 2012, with every ward up for election after the implementation of boundary changes. The Conservatives were the largest party on the council going into the elections, and were looking to hold on to power, while Labour were aiming to oust the Conservatives and take control of the council. The election resulted in the Conservatives maintaining control of the council with a majority of one seat, while Labour made gains but not enough to win control.

Following this election, the Borough Council will be elected a third at a time. The candidates who finished third in their three-seat ward in 2012 will serve a two-year term before facing re-election in 2014. Those who finished second will face re-election in 2015, and those who finished first will serve until 2016. In the two-seat Chiseldon & Lawn Ward, the candidate who finished second will face re-election in 2014, and the first place candidate the following year, while the single councillor for Ridgeway Ward will sit until 2016.[1][2]

Overall Result

Swindon Council Election, 2012
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 29 50.9
  Labour 24 42.1
  Liberal Democrats 4 7.0
  UKIP 0 0.0
  Green 0 0.0
  Independent 0 0.0
Total 57

Ward results

The results of the election are:[3]

Blunsdon & Highworth

Blunsdon & Highworth (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Rita Penny 1,530 44.8 N/A
Conservative Alan John Bishop 1,528
Conservative Doreen Dart 1,489
Labour Phil Beaumont 1,067 31.3 N/A
Labour Alison Mary Durrant 968
Labour Phillip Edward Gaskin 824
Green Andrew Donald Day 442 13.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jenny Shorten 374 11.0 N/A
Turnout 2,974 34.23 N/A
Registered electors 8,689
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Central

Central (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bob Wright 1,947 70.1 +5.2
Labour Julie Wright 1,899
Labour Junab Ali 1,788
Conservative Tim French 356 12.8 –3.9
Conservative Jaki Dawn Fairbrother 341
Conservative Kashif Khan 276
Green Simon Smith 273 9.8 +4.3
Liberal Democrats Joan Mortimer 200 7.2 –0.4
Liberal Democrats Christopher Robert Shepherd 164
Liberal Democrats John Williams 159
Turnout 2,784 31.00 –3.28
Registered electors 8,981
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Chiseldon & Lawn

Chiseldon & Lawn (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fionuala Mary Foley 938 42.8 N/A
Conservative Mike Bawden 910
Independent Jim Boyd 626 28.5 N/A
Labour Geraint Day 387 17.6 N/A
Labour Helen Thompson 315
Liberal Democrats Louise Cole 242 11.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Trevor Smith 223
Turnout 1,976 41.73 N/A
Registered electors 4,735
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Covingham & Dorcan

Covingham & Dorcan (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard James Hurley 1,475 41.0 N/A
Conservative Dale James Heenan 1,469
Labour Julian Charles Price 1,314 36.5 N/A
Conservative Kevin James Parry 1,294
Labour Pamela Lesley Adams 1,283
Labour Brett Frank Sparkes 1,151
UKIP Corinna Christine Allen 603 16.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Clive Hooper 207 5.8 N/A
Turnout 3,302 37.33 N/A
Registered electors 8,845
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Eastcott

Eastcott (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stan Pajak 1,497 49.6 +10.3
Liberal Democrats Nicky Sewell 1,365
Liberal Democrats Dave Wood 1,320
Labour Emma Bushell 1,046 34.7 –0.7
Labour Chris Watts 1,021
Labour Andy Newman 961
Conservative Valerie Anne Butt 249 8.3 –7.9
Green Bill Hughes 224 7.4 +1.4
Conservative Emma Katharine Carter 215
Conservative Bruce Kingstree 203
Turnout 2,841 35.70 –2.45
Registered electors 7,959
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Gorse Hill & Pinehurst

Gorse Hill & Pinehurst (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ray Ballman 1,619 67.5 +7.8
Labour John Ballman 1,537
Labour Rochelle Ellen Russell 1,450
Conservative Janet Angela Heenan 512 21.4 –1.1
Conservative Trudy Jayne Heenan 481
Conservative Frits Oostendorp 432
Liberal Democrats John Harold Kurton 266 11.1 –0.2
Turnout 2,378 26.15 –4.14
Registered electors 9,092
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Haydon Wick

Haydon Wick (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rex Barnett 1,390 43.6 –11.9
Conservative David Charles Renard 1,299
Conservative Claire Ann Ellis 1,168
Labour Maura Julia Clarke 993 31.2 +1.4
Labour Mark James Viner 904
Labour Wayne Smith 897
UKIP Ed Gerrard 339 10.6 +2.5
Green Chris Brock 263 8.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Deborah King 202 6.3 –0.3
Turnout 3,003 32.58 –8.05
Registered electors 9,217
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Liden, Eldene & Park South

Liden, Eldene & Park South (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fay Howard 1,334 42.7 N/A
Labour Neil James Heavens 1,305
Labour Derique Montaut 1,233
Conservative Sinéad Darker 1,049 33.6 N/A
Conservative David William Wren 1,027
Conservative Andy Albinson 960
UKIP Robert William Sheppard 524 16.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Anne Baxter 218 7.0 N/A
Turnout 2,835 32.87 N/A
Registered electors 8,626
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Lydiard & Freshbrook

Lydiard & Freshbrook (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mick Bray 1,302 34.8 N/A
Labour Cindy Matthews 1,173 31.4 N/A
Conservative Michael James Dickinson 1,115
Conservative Dwynwen Mary Martin 1,085
Labour Ged Meheran 1,015
Labour Jamal Miah 943
UKIP John Lenton 467 12.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Juliet Hughes 404 10.8 N/A
Green Marilyn Harrison 391 10.5 N/A
Turnout 2,912 33.38 N/A
Registered electors 8,725
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Mannington & Western

Mannington & Western (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin David Small 1,119 51.3 N/A
Labour Steve Wakefield 1,084
Labour James Philip Robbins 1,049
Conservative David Gould 547 25.1 N/A
Conservative Tim Swinyard 531
Conservative Caryl Sydney-Smith 485
Green Karl Russell North 310 14.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Margaret Joan Hooper 205 9.4 N/A
Turnout 1,972 26.33 N/A
Registered electors 7,489
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Old Town

Old Town (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Peter Mattock 971 31.0 N/A
Conservative Roderick Bluh 871
Labour Nadine Watts 785 25.0 N/A
Conservative Peter Mallinson 777
Labour Paul Dixon 754
Labour Norman Butler 683
Independent Kareen Boyd 626 20.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Lynda Barber 276 8.8 N/A
Green David Miles 252 8.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tracey Ockley 251
Liberal Democrats Catherine Rachael Smith 238
UKIP John Short 225 7.2 N/A
UKIP Terry Richard Davis 207
UKIP Noel Gardner 185
Turnout 2,525 34.59 N/A
Registered electors 7,300
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Penhill & Upper Stratton

Penhill & Upper Stratton (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul John Baker 1,142 62.9 N/A
Labour Teresa Jessica Page 1,134
Labour Joseph William Tray 1,109
Conservative Ray Fisher 531 29.2 N/A
Conservative Lucy Emma Britton 443
Conservative Ceej Ntsiu 396
Liberal Democrats Tom Pajak 144 7.9 N/A
Turnout 2,677 28.83 N/A
Registered electors 9,285
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Priory Vale

Priory Vale (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Anthony Edwards 1,227 57.2 N/A
Conservative Toby Lewis Elliott 1,161
Conservative Emma Louise Faramarzi 1,109
Labour Stephen Mark Hale Adams 466 21.7 N/A
Labour Patrick John Oliver Murphy 464
Labour Tara Siobain Page 459
UKIP Gary Belben 308 14.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ray James 145 6.8 N/A
Turnout 2,025 23.48 N/A
Registered electors 8,624
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Ridgeway

Ridgeway[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Bennett 460 42.6 –19.0
Liberal Democrats Gina Akers 384 35.6 +2.5
Labour Carol Heavens 128 11.9 +6.6
UKIP Paul Kosidowski 107 9.9 N/A
Majority 76 7.0 –21.4
Turnout 1,082 41.99 –1.11
Registered electors 2,577
Conservative hold Swing

Rodbourne Cheney

Rodbourne Cheney (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Des Moffatt 1,663 61.5 N/A
Labour James Patrick Grant 1,557
Labour Peter William David Watts 1,480
Conservative Harriet Katherine Maltby 846 31.3 N/A
Conservative Oliver Donachie 845
Conservative Di Rodgers 776
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey King 193 7.1 N/A
Turnout 2,688 30.12 N/A
Registered electors 8,923
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Shaw

Shaw (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Robert Williams 1,316 49.5 N/A
Conservative Nick Martin 1,312
Conservative Garry Perkins 1,157
Labour Mike Heal 852 32.1 N/A
Labour Andy Smart 739
Labour John Firmin 689
Liberal Democrats James Farr 296 11.1 N/A
Monster Raving Loony Carl Morecroft 194 7.3 N/A
Turnout 2,432 28.71 N/A
Registered electors 8,472
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St Andrews

St Andrews (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vera Margaret Rose Tomlinson 1,209 62.9 N/A
Conservative Peter Heaton-Jones 1,179
Conservative Mary Elizabeth Friend 1,079
Labour Amanda Jane Harrison 562 29.2 N/A
Labour John Cyril William Sefton 485
Labour Paul Wright 450
Liberal Democrats Glyn Perrett 151 7.9 N/A
Turnout 1,890 24.44 N/A
Registered electors 7,734
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St Margaret & South Marston

St Margaret & South Marston (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Russell Stephen Holland 1,409 45.7 N/A
Conservative John Christopher Haines 1,174
Conservative Colin Peter Lovell 1,105
Labour Nigel Peter Chalk 1,009 32.7 N/A
Labour John Foley 1,009
Labour Timothy Martin Page 941
Green Howard John March 437 14.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Victor Godman 229 7.4 N/A
Turnout 2,770 30.15 N/A
Registered electors 9,186
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Walcot & Park North

Walcot & Park North (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Allsopp 1,504 48.0 N/A
Labour Mark Dempsey 1,303
Labour Abdul Amin 1,274
Conservative Mavis Childs 596 19.6 N/A
Conservative Sue Stephens 580
Conservative Dave Bell 577
UKIP Terry Hayward 392 12.5 N/A
Green Jennifer Anne Miles 281 9.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kathleen McCarthy 248 7.9 N/A
SDP Steve Halden 112 3.6 N/A
SDP Pavlos Chatzinopoulous 97
Turnout 2,630 28.70 N/A
Registered electors 9,163
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Wroughton & Wichelstowe (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Ford 1,028 31.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ann Richards 909 28.2 N/A
Conservative Wayne Lawrence Crabbe 847
Conservative Eric Shaw 711
Independent Paul Hurst 654 N/A
Labour Ruairi Tobin 463 14.4 N/A
Labour Mary Gladman 371
Labour Barrie Thompson 361
Liberal Democrats Garry Porter 433
Liberal Democrats David Pajak 380
Independent John Francis Newman 359 N/A
Green Bob Heritage 167 5.2 N/A
Turnout 2,371 37.37 N/A
Registered electors 6,344
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Forthcoming Elections". Archived from the original on 22 April 2012. Retrieved 11 May 2012.
  2. ^ "Order of retirement 2012" (PDF). Retrieved 11 May 2012.[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Election Results" (PDF). Swindon Borough Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 1 September 2012. Retrieved 17 May 2012.