The 2012 Torfaen County Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2012 to elect members of Torfaen County Borough Council in Wales.[1] This was on the same day as other 2012 United Kingdom local elections. The Council shifted from no overall control to Labour.

Results

2012 Torfaen County Borough Council election[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 30 +12 68.2 41.8 11,362 +6.9
  Independent 8 -5 18.2 31.4 8,530 +2.5
  Plaid Cymru 2 -1 4.5 11.9 3,226 +3.9
  Conservative 4 -1 9.1 11.6 3,147 -0.4
  Liberal Democrats 0 -2 1.3 362 -4.8
  UKIP 0 0 1.1 289 N/A
  Green 0 0 0.7 178 -0.8
  Communist 0 0 0.3 95 N/A
  Blaenau Gwent PV - - - -3 - - - -8.3
  BNP - - - - - - - -0.2

Ward results

Abersychan

Abersychan ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gwyneira Clark 845 45.8
Labour Wayne Tomlinson 679
Labour Giles Davies 623
Independent Raymond Williams 570 30.9
Plaid Cymru David Bath 252 13.7
Independent Thomas Burgess 244
Independent Nicola Yeates 238
Independent Anthony Thomas 199
Green Robert Clarke 178 9.6
Independent David Donnelly 175
Independent Sheree Rowlands 157
Turnout 35.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Blaenafon/Blaenavon

Blaenavon ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stuart Evans 854 46.9
Labour Alan Jones 671 36.8
Labour Alun Furzer 653
Independent Janet Jones 608
Labour Lewis Evans 526
Independent Brian Whitcombe 512
Independent Thomas Huish 485
Liberal Democrats Warren Perks 202 11.1
Communist David Brown 95 5.2
Liberal Democrats Claire Higgins 89
Turnout 41.3
Independent hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Bryn-wern

Bryn-wern ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leonard Constance 319 58.7
Independent Brian Matthews 105 19.3
Independent Nigel Harris 82 15.1
Plaid Cymru Glyn Page 37 6.8
Turnout 40.8
Labour gain from Blaenau Gwent PV Swing

Coed Efa/Coed Eva

Coed Eva ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru F. Cross* 300 50.1
Independent M. Gibbs 135 22.5
Labour J. James 118 19.7
Conservative K. Thomas 46 7.7
Turnout 40.8
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Gogledd Croesyceiliog/Croesyceiliog North

Croesyceiliog North ward (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Clark* 627 59.3
Labour Cynthia Beynon 479
Independent John Jenner 256 24.2
Independent Terence Irons 224
Conservative Charles Ashton 175 16.5
Independent Richard Turner-Thomas 92
Turnout 40.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

De Croesyceiliog/Croesyceiliog South

Croesyceiliog South ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Veronica Crick 304 51.1
Conservative Nicholas Jones 87 14.6
Independent Vaughan Sterry 80 13.4
UKIP David Rowlands 54 9.1
Independent Susan Chaloner 35 5.9
Independent Nadine Whitty 20 3.4
Plaid Cymru Phillip Jones 15 2.5
Turnout 40.6
Labour hold Swing

Cwmynysgoi/Cwmynyscoy

Cwmynyscoy ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Waite 274 52.9
Independent Adrian Bold 225 43.4
Plaid Cymru Mark Adams 10 1.9
Conservative Hannah Murphy 9 1.7
Turnout 49.0
Labour gain from Blaenau Gwent PV Swing

Fairwater

Fairwater ward (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Jeff Rees 530 40.8
Labour Philip Seabourne 474 36.5
Labour Rosemarie Seabourne 392
Plaid Cymru Natalie Salkeld 382
Independent Anthony Devlin 294 22.7
Independent David Brown 174
Independent Steven Bonera 130
Turnout 31.4
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Greenmeadow

Greenmeadow ward (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Wellington 424 53.8
Labour Amanda Owen 365
Independent Catherine Lewis 364 46.2
Independent Keith Williams 231
Independent Polly Cunnington 172
Turnout 31.4
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour hold Swing

Llantarnam

Llantarnam ward (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Maria Graham 609 38.1
Labour David Daniels 496 31.0
Conservative Paul Williams 495 30.9
Labour Linda Joseph 455
Independent Anthony Burnett 363
Independent Graham Pitt 261
Turnout 38.0
Labour gain from Plaid Cymru Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Gogledd Llanyrafon/Llanyrafon North

Llanyrafon ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glyn Caron 434 69.6
Independent Cora Reeve 139 22.3
Conservative Scott Murphy 51 8.2
Turnout 39.5
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

De Llanyrafon/Llanyrafon South

Llanyrafon ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Huw Bevan 487 49.6
Labour David Dewar 350 35.7
Independent Claire Elliott 144 14.7
Turnout 43.9
Conservative hold Swing

New Inn

New Inn ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Mills 1086 53.1
Conservative Graham Smith 1061
Conservative David James 1050
Labour Marian Williams 739 36.2
Labour John Turner 724
Labour Maurice Morgan 671
Plaid Cymru Bryan Bale 219 10.7
Turnout 41.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Panteg

Panteg ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norma Parrish 1079 39.0
Labour Anthony Hunt 989
Labour David Yeowell 971
Independent Kathleen Williams 566 20.4
Plaid Cymru Marcus Warner 481 17.4
Independent Brian Lovelock 456
Independent Deborah Smyth 452
Conservative Lyndon Bishop 299 10.8
UKIP Keiron Austwick 184 6.6
Independent Richard Overton 184
Liberal Democrats Brenda Edwards 160
Liberal Democrats Ryan Richards 82
Turnout 41.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Pontnewydd

Pontnewydd ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jessica Powell 811 44.0
Labour Brian Mawby 791
Labour Stuart Ashley 707
Plaid Cymru Thomas Davies 419 22.7
Independent Peter Cathcart 403 21.9
Independent Martyn Stinton 261
Conservative Damian Edmunds 209 11.3
Conservative Louise McLeod 195
Turnout 35.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Pontnewynydd

Pontnewynydd ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kelvin Harnett 145 37.1
Labour Gaynor James 117 29.9
Independent Ronald Jones 65 16.6
Independent Steven Joy 55 14.1
Plaid Cymru Yvonne Balakrishnan 9 2.3
Turnout 35.4
Independent hold Swing

Pont-y-pŵl/Pontypool

Pontypool ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Harris 309 52.1
Labour John Killick 213 35.9
Plaid Cymru Paul Valente 71 12.0
Turnout 42.0
Independent hold Swing

St Cadocs a Phen-y-garn/St Cadocs and Penygarn

Pontypool ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Mason 216 42.3
Independent Ian Williams 202 39.5
Plaid Cymru Philip Davies 93 18.2
Turnout 44.7
Labour hold Swing

Llanfihangel Llantarnam/St Dials

St Dials ward (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elizabeth Haynes 579 54.6
Labour Stephen Brooks 326 30.7
Independent Michelle Corrigan 320
Labour Kebba Manneh 296
Independent Sarah Cunnington 179
Plaid Cymru Gareth White 156 14.7
Turnout 35.9
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Snatchwood

Snatchwood ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barry Taylor 343 58.3
Independent Christopher Tew 194 33.0
UKIP Kevin Boucher 51 8.7
Turnout 36.6
Labour gain from People's Vote Swing

Trefddyn/Trevethin

Trevethin ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lewis Jones 399 52.3
Labour John Marshall 323
Independent Mervyn Horlor 227 29.8
Independent David Millett 169
Plaid Cymru Neil Johnson 137 18.0
Turnout 30.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Two Locks

Two Locks ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colette Thomas 919 44.9
Labour Pamela Cameron 693
Independent Ronald Burnett 679 33.2
Labour Peter Jones 678
Independent Lorraine Hobin 426
Independent Alastair Cunnington 303
Independent Keith Jones 269
Plaid Cymru Sian Hanlon 245 12.0
Conservative Jonathan Lewis 203 9.9
Conservative Jatinderpal Singh Bajwa 144
Turnout 37.9
Labour hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Cwmbrân/Upper Cwmbran

Upper Cwmbran ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Kemp 684 42.7
Labour Bernard Cunningham 665 41.5
Labour Mary Barnett 610
Labour Robert Jones 484
Independent Leslie Thomas 328
Plaid Cymru Eli Jones 252 15.7
Turnout 31.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Waunfelin/Wainfelin

Wainfelin ward (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Jeremiah 373 52.6
Labour Robert Benjamin 199 28.1
Independent Benjamin Cunnington 137 19.3
Turnout 37.6
Independent hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local elections 2012". BBC News. Retrieved 30 April 2012.
  2. ^ Teale, Andrew. "Local Election Results 2012: Torfaen". Local Elections Archive Project. Archived from the original on 1 August 2016. Retrieved 20 November 2016.