2013 Buckinghamshire County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 49 seats to Buckinghamshire County Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative UKIP Liberal Democrats
Seats before 46 0 11
Seats won 36 6 5
Seat change Decrease10 Increase6 Decrease6
Popular vote 47,688 31,357 17,323
Percentage 41.05% 26.99% 14.91%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Labour Independent
Seats before 0 0
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Increase1 Increase1
Popular vote 13,304 4,450
Percentage 11.45% 3.83%

Map showing the results of the 2013 Buckinghamshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Buckinghamshire County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. 49 councillors were elected from electoral divisions which returned one county councillor each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. Following a boundary review, the size of the council was reduced from 57 to 49 members for this election. No elections were held in Milton Keynes, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council. The council continues to be administered on the Leader and Cabinet model. The Conservative Party won a reduced majority on the council.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Summary

Suffering the loss of 335 of 1451 councillors in simultaneous elections across England,[3] the Conservative Party won 36 seats, and saw their majority on the council cut from 17 seats to 11. Meanwhile, the main opposition group on the council altered from the Liberal Democrats to UKIP who won their highest percentage of the vote since their 1993 formation, at 27%.[4] The Labour Party won its first seat here since the 2005 election, in Buckingham West. Seven of twelve Liberal Democrats lost their seats, to Conservative, UKIP and Labour candidates.[n 1][5][6][7] An independent candidate won the West Wycombe electoral division that replaced Stokenchurch, Radnage & West Wycombe.[8]

Results

2013 Buckinghamshire County Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 36 -10 73.47 41.05 47,688 -7.41
  UKIP 6 +6 12.25 26.99 31,357 +13.31
  Liberal Democrats 5 -6 10.20 14.91 17,323 -13.60
  Labour 1 +1 2.04 11.45 13,304 +5.43
  Independent 1 +1 2.04 3.83 4,450 +1.97
  Green 0 0 0 1.71 1,987 +0.64
  TUSC 0 0 0 0.06 73 +0.06

The overall turnout was 30.2% with a total of 116,182 valid votes cast. A total of 533 ballots were rejected.

Council Composition

Following the last election in 2009 the composition of the council was:

46 11
Conservatives Liberal Democrats

After the election, the composition of the council was:

36 6 5 1 1
Conservatives UKIP Lib Dems L I

Lib Dems - Liberal Democrats
L - Labour Party
I - Independent

Ward Results

An asterisk denotes an incumbent seeking re-election.

Abbey

Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Clarke* 793 47.3 -10.7
Labour Riaz Ahmed 401 23.9 +11.5
UKIP Bob Harris 379 22.6 +9.2
Liberal Democrats Matt Knight 105 6.3 -9.8
Majority 392 23.4 -18.5
Turnout 1,678 24.1 -8.3
Conservative hold Swing

Amersham and Chesham Bois

Amersham and Chesham Bois
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Phillips* 1,251 51.5
UKIP Bev Weedon 533 22.0
Liberal Democrats Howard Maitland-Jones 411 16.9
Labour Robin Walters 232 9.6
Majority 718 29.5
Turnout 2,427 30.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Martin Phillips previously served as councillor for Amersham prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Aston Clinton and Bierton

Aston Clinton and Bierton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Chapple* 1,048 39.2
UKIP Nigel Hayward 975 36.4
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Gilpin 428 16.0
Labour Martin Abel 224 8.4
Majority 73 2.7
Turnout 2,675 35.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Bill Chapple previously served as councillor for Aston Clinton prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Aylesbury East

Aylesbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Phil Gomm 1,027 35.6
Conservative Jenny Bloom 871 30.2
Liberal Democrats Steve Patrick 594 20.6
Labour Roy McNickle 363 12.6
TUSC Helen Tucker 31 1.1
Majority 156 5.4
Turnout 2,886 35.7
UKIP win (new seat)

Aylesbury North

Aylesbury North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Raj Khan* 820 33.6
UKIP Roger Huntley 616 25.3
Labour Co-op Mike Padmore 510 20.9
Conservative Edward Sims 493 20.2
Majority 204 8.4
Turnout 2,439 27.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Raj Khan previously served as councillor for Aylesbury East prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Aylesbury North West

Aylesbury North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Andy Huxley 939 44.8
Liberal Democrats Niknam Hussain* 543 25.9
Labour Michael Bell 312 14.9
Conservative Denise Summers 302 14.4
Majority 396 18.9
Turnout 2,096 24.6
UKIP win (new seat)

Niknam Hussain previously served as councillor for Aylesbury North prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Aylesbury South East

Aylesbury South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Roberts* 994 39.9 -1.8
UKIP Heather Adams 697 28.0 +15.5
Liberal Democrats Mark Willis 363 14.6 -27.3
Labour David Caldwell 326 13.1 +9.2
Green Chris Peeler 112 4.5
Majority 297 11.9 +11.7
Turnout 2,492 28.7 -21.1
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Brian Roberts previously served as councillor for Aylesbury South prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Aylesbury South West

Aylesbury South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Brian Adams 742 35.1
Liberal Democrats Freda Roberts* 689 32.6
Labour Mark Bateman 405 19.1
Conservative Sarah Sproat 237 11.2
TUSC Steve Bell 42 2.0
Majority 53 2.5
Turnout 2,115 27.2
UKIP win (new seat)

Freda Roberts previously served as councillor for Aylesbury West prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Aylesbury West

Aylesbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steven Lambert 921 41.6
UKIP Barry Cooper 702 31.7
Conservative Heather Wallace 333 15.0
Labour Lynda Greenhill 258 11.7
Majority 219 9.9
Turnout 2,214 27.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Beaconsfield

Beaconsfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Busby* 1,366 60.6 -4.2
UKIP Graham Smith 590 26.2 +12.5
Liberal Democrats Carol Gibson 299 13.3 -3.8
Majority 776 34.4 -13.3
Turnout 2,255 27.8 -10.1
Conservative hold Swing

Bernwood

Bernwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Aston* 1,197 44.0 -8.1
UKIP William Bate 591 21.7 +9.0
Labour Roderick Floud 428 15.7
Green David Lyons 348 12.8
Liberal Democrats Bette Melling 155 5.7 -29.5
Majority 606 22.3 +5.4
Turnout 2,719 35.1 -12.1
Conservative hold Swing

Margaret Aston previously served as councillor for Haddenham prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Booker, Cressex & Castlefield

Booker, Cressex & Castlefield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Zahir Mohammed* 1,413 47.1
Labour Mohammed Hanif 848 28.3
UKIP Brian Pearce 385 12.8
Liberal Democrats Simon Parker 222 7.4
Independent Ricki Hussein 131 4.4
Majority 565 18.8
Turnout 2,999 37.3
Conservative win (new seat)

Zahir Mohammed previously served as councillor for Downley, Disraeli, Oakridge & Castlefield prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Buckingham East

Buckingham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Warren Whyte 838 44.2
UKIP John Russell 520 27.5
Labour Patrick Collins 449 23.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Lloyd 87 4.6
Majority 318 16.8
Turnout 1,894 24.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Buckingham West

Buckingham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robin Stuchbury 927 40.0
Conservative Patrick Fealey 884 38.2
UKIP Sheila Sewell 385 16.6
Liberal Democrats Lucy Monger 119 5.1
Majority 43 1.9
Turnout 2,315 32.0
Labour win (new seat)

Chalfont St Giles

Chalfont St Giles
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Butcher 1,159 45.6
UKIP Steven Babb 956 37.6
Labour Peter Hutchinson 223 8.8
Liberal Democrats Kaley Botting 206 8.1
Majority 203 8.0
Turnout 2,544 29.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Timothy Butcher previously served as councillor for The Chalfonts & Seer Green prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Chalfont St Peter

Chalfont St Peter
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Martin 1,520 55.4
UKIP David Meacock 879 32.0
Labour Stephen Agar 178 6.5
Liberal Democrats David Rafferty 166 6.1
Majority 641 23.4
Turnout 2,743 32.9
Conservative hold Swing

Chesham

Chesham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Shaw 1,018 36.7
Labour Mohammad Bhatti* 756 27.2
UKIP Reg Amos 528 19.0
Liberal Democrats Alison Pirouet 322 11.6
Green Phil Folly 151 5.4
Majority 262 9.5
Turnout 2,775 36.6
Conservative hold Swing

Mohmammad Bhatti previously served as Conservative councillor for Chesham East prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Chess Valley

Chess Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Noel Brown* 1,165 47.5 -6.0
UKIP Richard Ness 468 19.1
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Fayyaz 378 15.4 -10.3
Labour David Cross 253 10.3 +3.1
Green Rob Craig 187 7.6 -6.0
Majority 697 28.4 +0.6
Turnout 2,451 31.5 -8.9
Conservative hold Swing

Chiltern Ridges

Chiltern Ridges
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Birchley* 1,223 36.8 -22.0
UKIP Barry Kempson 1,135 34.2 +21.7
Liberal Democrats Ruth Juett 559 16.8 +2.9
Green Kate Folly 249 7.5 -1.4
Labour Barbara Hunter 156 4.7
Majority 88 2.6 -36.5
Turnout 3,322 40.3 -10.1
Conservative hold Swing

Chiltern Villages

Chiltern Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jean Teesdale 1,367 57.6
UKIP Rita Luxton 567 23.9
Labour Peter Morris 227 9.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Lambourne 212 8.9
Majority 800 33.7
Turnout 2,373 28.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Cliveden

Cliveden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dev Dhillon* 822 40.7
UKIP Ken Wight 778 38.5
Labour Samantha Memmott 263 13.0
Liberal Democrats David Lindsall 157 7.8
Majority 44 2.2
Turnout 2,020 27.3
Conservative win (new seat)

Dev Dhillon previously served as councillor for Taplow, Dorney & Lent Rise prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Denham

Denham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Reed* 942 53.4
UKIP Susan Fagan 657 37.2
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Herschel 166 9.4
Majority 285 16.2
Turnout 1,765 24.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Roger Reed previously served as councillor for Gerards Cross & Denham North prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Downley

Downley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Mallen* 1,053 42.8
Labour Mohammed Rafiq 750 30.5
UKIP Vijay Srao 427 17.3
Liberal Democrats Matt Brown 233 9.5
Majority 303 12.3
Turnout 2,463 31.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Wendy Mallen previously served as councillor for Downley, Disraeli, Oakridge & Castleford prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Farnham Common & Burnham Beeches

Farnham Common & Burnham Beeches
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lin Hazell* 1,114 59.2
UKIP Paul Marshall 541 28.7
Liberal Democrats Jane Hartley 228 12.1
Majority 573 30.5
Turnout 1,883 26.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Lin Hazell previously served as councillor for Burnham Beeches prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow & Marlow South East

Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow & Marlow South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Watson* 1,082 50.4
UKIP Tim Scott 482 22.4
Green Jem Bailey 212 9.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Burden 186 8.7
Labour Nigel Vickery 185 8.6
Majority 600 28.0
Turnout 2,147 25.5
Conservative win (new seat)

David Watson previously served as councillor for Thames prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Gerrards Cross

Gerrards Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Hardy* 881 47.2
Independent Chris Brown 586 31.4
UKIP John Fagan 302 16.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Chapman 98 5.2
Majority 295 15.8
Turnout 1,867 27.7
Conservative win (new seat)

Peter Hardy previously served as councillor for Bulstrode prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Great Brickhill

Great Brickhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Blake 1,406 50.4 -10.2
UKIP Ben Saunders 1,051 37.7 +23.7
Liberal Democrats Julian Newman 330 11.8 -13.5
Majority 355 12.7
Turnout 2,787 32.8
Conservative hold Swing

Great Missenden

Great Missenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Alan Stevens 1,243 40.7 +30.5
Conservative Sonia Brock 1,151 37.7 -27.5
Independent Rob Green 350 11.5
Labour Christopher Barr 186 6.1 +2.1
Liberal Democrats Ruth Chenoweth 125 4.1 -16.6
Majority 92 3.0 -41.5
Turnout 3,055 37.3 -7.7
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing

Grendon Underwood

Grendon Underwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela MacPherson 1,089 41.9 -1.9
UKIP Dave Fowler 861 33.1 +6.8
Labour Joanna Dodsworth 259 10.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Metherell 202 7.8 -22.1
Green Clare Butler 189 7.3 N/A
Majority 228 8.8 -5.1
Turnout 2,600 31.0 -13.0
Conservative hold Swing

Hazlemere

Hazlemere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Katrina Wood 976 46.0 -16.5
UKIP Brian Mapletoft 784 36.9 +23.9
Labour Ian Bates 191 9.0
Liberal Democrats Wendy Guy 173 8.1 -12.3
Majority 192 9.1 -33.0
Turnout 2,124 28.9 -8.0
Conservative hold Swing

Iver

Iver
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ruth Vigor-Hedderly* 955 45.1 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Alan Oxley 650 30.7 -8.5
UKIP Adam Pamment 512 24.2 +5.0
Majority 305 14.4 +12.0
Turnout 2,117 26.5 -12.8
Conservative hold Swing

Ivinghoe

Ivinghoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Avril Davies* 1,032 38.1 -9.8
Conservative Chris Poll 947 35.0 -5.7
UKIP Nicholas Griffin 534 19.7 +8.3
Labour Robert Kempster 193 7.1
Majority 85 3.1 -4.1
Turnout 2,706 33.3 -13.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Little Chalfont & Amersham Common

Little Chalfont & Amersham Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Tett* 1,171 53.2
UKIP Christopher Cooke 542 24.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Williams 289 13.1
Labour John Harris 198 9.0
Majority 629 28.6
Turnout 2,200 29.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Martin Tett previously served as councillor for The Chalfonts & Seer Green prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Marlow

Marlow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Scott* 1,395 57.5
UKIP Penny Hill 501 20.6
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Jarrett 307 12.6
Labour Helen Ingram 224 9.2
Majority 894 36.9
Turnout 2,427 29.7
Conservative hold Swing

Penn Wood & Old Amersham

Penn Wood & Old Amersham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Schofield* 1,531 54.9
UKIP Michael Hurley 744 26.7
Liberal Democrats Barbara Mallinder 296 10.6
Labour Ruth Werbiski 219 7.8
Majority 787 32.4
Turnout 2,790 32.4
Conservative win (new seat)

David Schofield previously served as councillor for Penn, Coleshill & Holmer Green prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Ridgeway East

Ridgeway East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Carroll* 1,338 49.2
UKIP Nick Morris 1,040 38.2
Labour Ron Gardner 185 6.8
Liberal Democrats Allison Harrison 159 5.8
Majority 298 11.0
Turnout 2,722 32.2
Conservative win (new seat)

David Carroll previously served as councillor for Hazlemere prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Ridgeway West

Ridgeway West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carl Etholen* 1,165 55.3
UKIP Helen Shingleton 511 24.2
Green Sally Fisher 9.0 189
Labour Jo Caldwell 135 6.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Smith 108 5.1
Majority 654 31.1
Turnout 2,108 27.5
Conservative win (new seat)

Carl Etholen previously served as councillor for The Risborough prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Ryemead & Micklefield

Ryemead & Micklefield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julia Wassell* 870 54.2
Conservative Mark Harris 252 15.7
Labour Martin Bradshaw 238 14.8
UKIP Pauline Day 194 12.1
Green Ivan Cicin-Sain 50 3.1
Majority 618 38.5
Turnout 1,604 23.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Julia Wassell previously served as councillor for Bowerdean, Micklefield & Totteridge prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Stoke Poges & Wexham

Stoke Poges & Wexham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Egleton* 1,073 53.3
UKIP John Davis 616 30.6
Labour John Hunter 194 9.6
Liberal Democrats Chris Woolley 131 6.5
Majority 457 22.7
Turnout 2,014 25.8
Conservative win (new seat)

Trevor Egleton previously served as councillor for Stoke Poges & Farnham Common prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Stone and Waddesdon

Stone and Waddesdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Paul Irwin 606 27.4
Liberal Democrats David Vick 576 26.1
Conservative Clive Harriss 569 25.7
Independent Mark Bale 460 20.8
Majority 30 1.4
Turnout 2,211 36.4
UKIP win (new seat)

Terriers & Amersham Hill

Terriers & Amersham Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Valerie Letheren* 949 51.7 -3.9
Labour Joseph Manomano 347 18.9 -8.4
UKIP Barbara Adams 319 17.4 +6.0
Liberal Democrats Chaudhry Mahmood 222 12.1 -10.3
Majority 602 32.8 -0.4
Turnout 1,837 25.1 -8.7
Conservative hold Swing

The Risboroughs

The Risboroughs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Bendyshe-Brown 910 36.9 -5.7
Independent Alan Turner 770 31.2 -8.3
UKIP Kate Rixon 580 23.5 +16.5
Labour Jef Abbott 144 5.8
Liberal Democrats Gerald Harmsworth 63 2.6 -8.3
Majority 140 5.7 +2.6
Turnout 2,467 32.5 -7.3
Conservative hold Swing

The Wooburns, Bourne End & Hedsor

The Wooburns, Bourne End & Hedsor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Appleyard* 979 46.0
UKIP Joan Martin 482 22.7
Liberal Democrats Brian Pollock 457 21.5
Labour Christina Gradowski 209 9.8
Majority 497 23.3
Turnout 2,127 26.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Michael Appleyard previously served as councillor for Thames prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Totteridge & Bowerdean

Totteridge & Bowerdean
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chaudhary Ditta* 953 38.7
Labour Ghalib Hussain 671 27.3
Conservative Tony Green 482 19.6
UKIP Philip Whitehead 354 14.4
Majority 282 11.4
Turnout 2,460 32.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chaudhary Ditta previously served as councillor for Bowerdean, Micklefield & Totteridge prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Tylers Green & Loudwater

Tylers Green & Loudwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Shakespeare* 911 43.5
UKIP Richard Postles 590 28.2
Liberal Democrats Trevor Snaith 392 18.7
Labour Mark Ferris 201 9.6
Majority 321 15.3
Turnout 2,094 25.7
Conservative win (new seat)

David Shakespeare previously served as councillor for Ryemead, Tylers Green & Loudwater prior to the boundaries being changed before this set of elections.

Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Wendover, Halton and Stoke Mandeville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Chris Adams 1,085 36.3
Independent Chris Richards 768 25.7
Conservative Steve Bowles 720 24.1
Labour Philip McGoldrick 175 5.9
Green Sue Hetherington 145 4.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Vernon 96 3.2
Majority 317 10.6
Turnout 2,989 36.6
UKIP win (new seat)

West Wycombe

West Wycombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Darren Hayday 587 30.3
Conservative Ian McEnnis 480 24.7
UKIP Hedley Luxton 396 20.4
Labour Henry Oriabure 310 16.0
Liberal Democrats Neil Timberlake 167 8.6
Majority 107 5.6
Turnout 1,940 28.2
Independent win (new seat)

Wing

Wing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Netta Glover* 920 34.4 -6.7
Independent Peter Cooper 798 29.8 -2.2
UKIP John Jeffries 550 20.6 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Alan Sherwell 217 8.1 -7.4
Labour John Thwaites 191 7.1
Majority 122 4.6
Turnout 2,676 31.5
Conservative hold Swing

Winslow

Winslow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Chilver 953 37.1 -11.2
Liberal Democrats Llew Monger 841 32.7 -5.4
UKIP John Day 461 17.9 +4.3
Labour Jon Harvey 160 6.2
Green Mary Hunt 155 6.0
Majority 112 4.4
Turnout 2,570 34.6
Conservative hold Swing

Notes

  1. ^ Many electoral division boundaries are approximate comparisons having seen boundary changes. Examples include West Wycombe, which was smaller and geographically included an enclaved electoral division which was excluded and was named: Stokenchurch, Radnage & West Wycombe

References

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". electoralcommission.org.uk. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ "BBC News - Local election results for councils in England and Wales". bbc.co.uk. Archived from the original on 25 September 2013.
  4. ^ "Election results by party, 2 May 2013 - Buckinghamshire County Council". democracy.buckscc.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 7 July 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
  5. ^ "Election results by Electoral divisions,2 May 2013 - Buckinghamshire". democracy.buckscc.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 7 July 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
  6. ^ "Election results by Electoral divisions,4 June 2009 - Buckinghamshire". democracy.buckscc.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 7 July 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
  7. ^ "Staffordshire County Council Elections - Thursday 2nd May 2013". moderngov.staffordshire.gov.uk. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
  8. ^ "Staffordshire council results". BBC News. Archived from the original on 16 June 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.