2013 Cambridgeshire County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 69 seats to Cambridgeshire County Council
35 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats UKIP
Last election 42 seats, 43.4% 23 seats, 33.8% 1 seat, 3.9%
Seats before 39 21 2
Seats won 32 14 12
Seat change Decrease10 Decrease9 Increase11
Popular vote 47,661 31,397 29,240
Percentage 32.6% 21.5% 20.0%
Swing Decrease10.8% Decrease12.3% Increase16.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Independent St Neots Independents
Last election 2 seats, 9.9% 0 seats, 2.7% Did not contest
Seats before 3 3 0
Seats won 7 2 2
Seat change Increase5 Increase 2 Increase 2
Popular vote 26,053 4,902 2,452
Percentage 17.8% 2.8% 1.4%
Swing Increase7.9% Increase0.6% Increase1.4%

Cambridgeshire UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 Cambridgeshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

No Overall Control

An election to Cambridgeshire County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections.[1] 69 councillors were elected from 60 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. No elections were held in Peterborough, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council. The election saw the Conservative Party lose overall control of the council.[2]

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[3] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[4]

Previous composition

2009 election

Party Seats
Conservative 42
Liberal Democrats 23
Labour 2
Green 1
UKIP 1
Total 69

Composition of council seats before election

Party Seats
Conservative 39
Liberal Democrats 21
Labour 3
Independent 3
UKIP 2
Green 1
Total 69

Changes between elections

See also: Cambridgeshire County Council elections § 2009-2013

In between the 2009 election and the 2013 election, the following council seats changed hands:

Division Date Previous Party New Party Cause Resulting Council Composition
Con LDem Lab Grn UKIP Ind
Ramsey 23 July 2009[5] Vacant UKIP Election postponed due to the death of a candidate. 42 23 2 1 1 0
Bourn Early 2010[6][7] Conservative Independent Sitting councillor loses Whip. 41 23 2 1 1 1
Petersfield 29 November 2010[8] Liberal Democrats Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 41 22 2 1 1 2
Arbury 5 May 2011[9] Liberal Democrats Labour Liberal Democrat incumbent resigned. Labour won by-election. 41 21 3 1 1 2
Little Paxton and St Neots North 3 September 2011 [10] Conservative Independent Sitting councillor loses Whip. 40 21 3 1 1 3
Bourn 8 March 2012[7] Independent UKIP Sitting councillor joined UKIP. 40 21 3 1 2 2
St Neots Eaton Socon and Eynesbury 1 February 2013[11] Conservative Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 39 21 3 1 2 3

Summary

In total 292 candidates stood in the election. Only the Labour Party and the Conservative Party contested all 69 seats on the council. The Liberal Democrats stood 61 candidates, not standing in four divisions in Fenland and only contesting one seat in some two-member divisions. The United Kingdom Independence Party stood 52 candidates, including a full slate in Huntingdonshire, although two nominated candidates in Fenland withdrew before the deadline and did not appear on the ballot.[12] The Green Party stood 25 candidates, mostly in Cambridge and South Cambridgeshire. The English Democrats stood two candidates in Whittlesey, while the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition stood two candidates in the Godmanchester & Huntingdon East division. The Official Monster Raving Loony Party stood two candidates in St Ives and in Bar Hill divisions, and one candidate stood for the Cambridge Socialists in Romsey. There were also nine independent candidates.

The United Kingdom Independence Party made substantial gains, taking 11 seats from the Conservatives mostly in Fenland and northern Huntingdonshire. Southern Huntingdonshire saw the Conservatives lose a seat to the Liberal Democrats in the Godmanchester & Huntingdon East division, as well as two seats to independents in the St Neots Eaton Socon & Eynesbury division. The Labour Party gained seats in Cambridge from the Liberal Democrats and the Green Party, including Arbury which Labour had won in a 2011 by-election, winning half of the city's 14 county council divisions.[13] In East Cambridgeshire, the Conservatives gained both divisions in Ely from the Liberal Democrats but lost Littleport to UKIP. In South Cambridgeshire, Conservative council leader Nick Clarke lost his seat in Fulbourn to the Liberal Democrats. The Liberal Democrats however lost four other seats in the district including in Linton, where the Conservative candidate won by a single vote.

Aftermath

The Conservatives will continue to run the council however they will do so in a minority, with Whittlesey councillor Martin Curtis as council leader.[14] In addition the council structure will switch from a cabinet system to a committee system, starting from May 2014.[15]

Results summary

Cambridgeshire County Council election, 2013[16][17]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 32 5 15 −10 46 33.6 59,129 −12.0
  Liberal Democrats 14 2 11 −9 20 19.7 34,588 −14.0
  UKIP 12 11 0 +11 17 21.1 37,132 +17.8
  Labour 7 5 0 +5 10 17.4 30,632[a] +8.3
  Independent 2 2 0 +2 2.9 2.8 4,902 +0.6
  St. Neots Independents 2 2 0 +2 2.9 1.4 2,452 +1.4
  Green 0 0 1 −1 0 3.3 5,873 −1.6
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 584 n/a
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 225 −0.2
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 148 n/a
  Cambridge Socialists 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 118 n/a

Election of Group Leaders

Martin Curtis (Whittlesey North) was elected leader of the Conservative Group, Maurice Leeke (Waterbeach) challenged the incumbent Kilian Bourke (Romsey) for the leadership of the Liberal Democratic Group and won,[18] and Paul Sales (Arbury) was elected leader of the Labour Group. In mid 2015 deputy Lib Dem leader Lucy Nethsingha (Newnham) was elected leader and deputy leader Ashley Walsh (Petersfield) replaced Sales as Labour leader.

In December 2013 Peter Reeve (Ramsey) stood down as UKIP group leader to be replaced by Paul Bullen (St Ives) with Simon Bywater(Sawtry and Ellington) as his deputy.[19]

Election of Leader of the Council

Martin Curtis the leader of the conservative group was duly elected leader of the council and formed a conservative administration.

After less than a year as leader Curtis resigned and was succeeded by Steve Count (March North)[20][21]

Results by District

Cambridge (14 seats)

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Labour 7 Increase 5 11,081 39.4 +18.4
Liberal Democrat 6 Decrease 5 8,445 30.0 −6.7
Independent 1 Increase 1 1,024 3.6 +1.6
Conservative 0 Steady 4,045 14.4 −7.3
Green 0 Decrease 1 2,470 8.8 −6.8
UKIP 0 Steady 933 3.3 +1.9
Cambridge Socialists 0 Steady 118 0.4 −1.3

Division Results

Abbey[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Whitehead 926 53.37 +24.1
Green Brett Hughes 321 18.50 −22.1
Conservative David Smith 296 17.06 −0.1
Liberal Democrats Christopher Brown 192 11.07 −1.9
Majority 605 34.87 +23.6
Turnout 1,735 26.1 −6.5
Labour gain from Green Swing +23.1
Arbury[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Sales * 947 48.6 +19.7
Liberal Democrats Daniel Levy 331 17.0 −25.0
UKIP Hugh Mennie 246 12.7 n/a
Conservative Ali Meftah 226 11.6 −4.3
Green Stephen Lawrence 195 10.0 −3.2
Majority 616 31.7 +18.7
Turnout 1,977 29.0 −11.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +22.3
Castle[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Hipkin 781 41.0 +11.3
Liberal Democrats Belinda Brooks-Gordon * 620 32.6 −10.5
Labour Edward Browne 317 16.7 +8.9
Conservative Richard Jeffs 109 5.7 −4.8
UKIP Nicholas Wilson 76 4.0 n/a
Majority 161 8.5 −4.9
Turnout 1,912 29.3 −8.0
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +10.9
Cherry Hinton[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Crawford 1,150 58.3 +16.1
Conservative Timothy Haire 453 23.0 −8.4
Green Megan Parry 214 10.9 −2.4
Liberal Democrats William Barter 155 7.9 −5.3
Majority 697 35.3 +24.6
Turnout 1,998 31.4 −7.5
Labour hold Swing +12.3
Coleridge[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Noel Kavanagh 1,071 53.9 +17.6
Conservative Sam Barker 347 17.5 −15.0
UKIP Bill Kaminski 272 13.7 +7.5
Green Shaun Esgate 149 7.5 −4.8
Liberal Democrats Thomas Yates 148 7.4 −5.3
Majority 724 36.4 +32.6
Turnout 1,990 30.6 −10.6
Labour hold Swing +16.3
East Chesterton[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Manning * 1,147 45.9 +10.1
Labour Clare Blair 832 33.3 +18.3
UKIP Peter Burkinshaw 221 8.8 −0.9
Conservative Tom Kerby 160 6.4 −18.4
Green Peter Pope 140 5.6 −9.1
Majority 315 12.6 +1.6
Turnout 2,509 37.5 +1.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −4.1
King's Hedges[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fiona Onasanya 716 48.9 +22.8
Liberal Democrats Neale Upstone 281 19.2 −20.0
Independent Ian Tyes 243 16.6 n/a
Conservative Anette Karimi 224 15.3 −7.6
Majority 435 29.7 +16.6
Turnout 1,487 23.5 −9.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +21.4
Market[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Edward Cearns 475 33.1 −11.6
Labour Dan Ratcliffe 434 30.2 +17.6
Green Simon Sedgwick-Jell * 268 18.7 −2.5
Conservative Sheila Lawlor 258 18.0 −3.5
Majority 41 2.9 −20.4
Turnout 1,452 22.7 −4.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −14.6
Newnham[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lucy Nethsingha * 797 43.2 −3.1
Labour Peter Sarris 661 35.8 +21.6
Conservative Jonathan Farmer 230 12.5 −9.7
Green Tom Watkins 150 8.6 −8.8
Majority 136 8.0 −16.2
Turnout 1,854 27.9 −6.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −12.4
Petersfield[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ashley Walsh 943 55.9 +26.2
Liberal Democrats Keith Edkins 270 16.0 −25.8
Green Sandra Billington 267 15.8 +1.2
Conservative Linda Yeatman 206 12.2 −1.7
Majority 673 39.9 +27.9
Turnout 1,697 28.3 −10.0
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +26.0
Queen Edith's[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Amanda Taylor 1,188 44.8 −11.5
Labour Co-op John Beresford 931 35.1 +27.7
Conservative Tom Bygott 361 13.6 −10.5
Green William Birkin 172 6.5 −5.7
Majority 257 9.7 −22.5
Turnout 2,662 40.2 −2.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −19.6
Romsey[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kilian Bourke * 1,118 47.9 +13.5
Labour Martin Smart 741 31.7 +11.3
Green Hywel Sedgwick-Jell 138 5.9 −6.4
UKIP Marjorie Barr 118 5.1 +1.1
Cambridge Socialists Tom Woodcock 118 5.1 −12.6
Conservative Andrew Bower 103 4.4 −6.8
Majority 377 16.1 +2.2
Turnout 2,344 36.8 +0.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +1.1
Trumpington[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Ashwood 763 38.7 −5.0
Conservative John Ionides 735 37.3 +1.2
Labour Peter Snow 239 15.9 +4.6
Green Ceri Galloway 236 12.4 −0.9
Majority 28 1.4 −6.2
Turnout 2,070 34.5 −5.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −3.1
West Chesterton[22][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jocelynne Scutt 1,046 40.9 +25.3
Liberal Democrats David Grace 960 37.6 −8.1
Conservative James Strachan 337 13.2 −7.4
Green Shayne Mitchell 212 8.3 −9.8
Majority 86 3.4 −21.7
Turnout 2,573 41.1 −0.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +16.8

East Cambridgeshire (9 seats)

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 8 Increase 1 9,509 44.2 −7.0
UKIP 1 Increase 1 4,728 22.0 +22.0
Liberal Democrat 0 Decrease 2 3,952 18.4 −21.7
Labour 0 Steady 2,950 13.7 +7.1
Green 0 Steady 382 1.8 +1.8

Division Results

Burwell[24][25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Brown * 893 46.1 −1.5
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Cane 394 20.3 −26.1
UKIP Michael Banahan 374 19.3 n/a
Labour Liz Swift 277 14.3 +8.4
Majority 499 25.7 +24.6
Turnout 1,942 30.2 −14.5
Conservative hold Swing +12.3
Ely North and East[26][25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Rouse 1,086 39.8 −5.4
Liberal Democrats Nigel Bell * 612 22.4 −24.7
UKIP Peter Dawe 482 17.7 n/a
Labour Clem Butler 385 14.1 +6.3
Green Robert Edwards 166 6.1 n/a
Majority 474 17.4 +15.4
Turnout 2,743 32.0 −6.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +9.7
Ely South and West[27][25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna Bailey 973 38.5 −3.7
Liberal Democrats Sue Austen * 712 28.2 −23.8
UKIP Jeremy Tyrrell 441 17.5 n/a
Labour Ruth Barber 275 10.9 +5.1
Green Andrew Allen 126 5.0 n/a
Majority 261 10.3 +0.5
Turnout 2,534 37.4 −5.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +10.1
Haddenham[28][25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Hunt * 1,292 49.3 −2.0
UKIP Mark Higginson 538 20.5 n/a
Liberal Democrats Gareth Wilson 463 17.7 −26.9
Labour Rob Bayley 239 9.1 +5.0
Green Gemma Bristow 90 3.4 n/a
Majority 754 28.8 +22.0
Turnout 2,624 33.9 −9.1
Conservative hold Swing −11.3
Littleport[29][25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Daniel Divine 475 35.8 n/a
Conservative Fred Brown * 389 29.3 −24.9
Liberal Democrats Neil Morrison 260 19.6 −18.3
Labour Edna Simms 202 15.2 +7.4
Majority 86 6.5 −9.9
Turnout 1,334 20.3 −8.3
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +30.4
Soham and Fordham Villages (2 seats)[30][25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Palmer * 2,064 44.7 −14.2
Conservative Joshua Schumann 1,623
UKIP Dick Bourne 1,364 29.6 n/a
UKIP John Howlett 1,198
Labour Mike Swift 597 12.9 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Charles Warner 588 12.8 −21.3
Labour Chris Horne 499
Liberal Democrats Chika Akinwale 319
Majority 700 15.2 −9.7
Turnout 8,252 22.3 −8.9
Conservative hold Swing −21.9
Conservative hold Swing
Sutton[31][25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Read * 817 49.4 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Lorna Dupre 542 32.8 +8.9
Labour Peter Allenson 295 17.8 +10.7
Majority 275 16.6 −5.0
Turnout 1,694 25.7 −13.2
Conservative hold Swing −2.5
Woodditton[32][25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mathew Shuter * 1,327 60.2 +5.6
Labour Steven O'Dell 466 21.1 +14.6
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Liddle 411 18.7 −20.2
Majority 861 39.1 +23.3
Turnout 2,241 28.1 −15.3
Conservative hold Swing +23.3

Fenland (11 seats)

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Decrease 5 8,458 39.7 −11.8
UKIP 5 Increase 5 6,262 29.4 +20.7
Labour 0 Steady 3,005 14.1 +3.4
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 2,034 9.6 −10.4
Independent 0 Steady 957 4.5 −2.7
English Democrats 0 Steady 584 2.7 +1.7

Division Results

Chatteris[12][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Sandra Rylance 584 34.8 n/a
Conservative Mark Buckton 579 34.5 −15.7
Liberal Democrats Josephine Ratcliffe 358 21.3 −21.6
Labour Ann Beevor 159 9.5 +2.6
Majority 5 0.3 −7.0
Turnout 1,689 27.6 −11.6
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +25.2
Forty Foot[12][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Connor 845 39.3 +0.6
UKIP David Kelley 681 31.7 +16.7
Independent Mark Archer 428 19.9 −10.4
Labour Valerie Brooker 197 9.2 +4.3
Majority 164 7.6 −0.8
Turnout 2,157 30.2 −6.6
Conservative hold Swing −8.0
March East[12][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fred Yeulett * 673 35.1 −23.5
UKIP Richard Mason 635 33.1 n/a
Labour Martin Field 508 26.5 +8.7
Liberal Democrats Diane Baldry 103 5.4 −18.3
Majority 38 2.1 −32.8
Turnout 1,926 29.4 −4.5
Conservative hold Swing −28.3
March North[12][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Count * 616 38.0 −17.8
UKIP Christina Towns 501 30.9 n/a
Liberal Democrats Stephen Court 328 20.2 −10.3
Labour David Brown 177 10.9 −2.8
Majority 115 7.1 −18.2
Turnout 1,624 29.4 −4.2
Conservative hold Swing −24.4
March West[34][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Clark * 1,023 60.3 +6.6
Labour Charlotte Goodhall-Perry 402 23.7 +15.6
Liberal Democrats Heather Kinnear 271 16.0 +3.3
Majority 621 36.6 +8.5
Turnout 1,762 27.6 −8.4
Conservative hold Swing −4.5
Roman Bank and Peckover[12][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Alan Lay 955 41.2 +16.5
Conservative Steve Tierney * 944 40.7 −12.3
Labour Barry Diggle 335 14.4 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Robert McLaren 85 3.7 −6.4
Majority 11 0.5 −27.9
Turnout 2,326 32.5 −4.4
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +14.4
Waldersey[12][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Gordon Gillick 713 35.9 +35.9
Liberal Democrats Gavin Booth 608 30.6 +2.9
Conservative Will Sutton 528 26.6 −13.9
Labour Jess Hibbert 139 7.0 +0.7
Majority 105 5.3 −7.5
Turnout 1,996 28.8 −9.3
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +24.9
Whittlesey North[12][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Curtis * 1,151 55.6 −6.7
UKIP John Redding 611 29.5 n/a
Labour Colin Gale 260 12.6 −2.8
English Democrat Maria Goldspink 48 2.3 n/a
Majority 540 26.1 −13.9
Turnout 2,084 33.7 −4.0
Conservative hold Swing −18.1
Whittlesey South[34][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ralph Butcher * 990 54.2 −13.3
English Democrat Stephen Goldspink 536 29.3 n/a
Labour Aidan Hervey 302 16.5 +6.7
Majority 454 24.8 −19.8
Turnout 1,851 27.8 −10.7
Conservative hold Swing −21.3
Wisbech North[12][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Paul Clapp 808 40.3 +9.6
Independent Virginia Bucknor 529 26.4 n/a
Conservative Samantha Hoy * 473 23.6 −18.1
Labour Dean Reeves 193 9.6 −5.9
Majority 279 13.9 +3.0
Turnout 2,008 26.3 +2.3
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +13.9
Wisbech South[12][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Peter Lagoda 774 38.2 +11.7
Conservative Simon King * 636 31.4 −15.0
Labour Malcom Gamble 333 16.5 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Patrick Roy 281 13.9 +4.4
Majority 138 6.8 −13.0
Turnout 2,029 25.1 −6.0
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +13.3

Huntingdonshire (19 seats)

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 8 Decrease 8 19,702 35.6 −17.3
UKIP 6 Increase 5 17,683 31.9 +26.2
Liberal Democrat 3 Increase 1 7,073 12.8 −18.6
St Neots Independents 2 Increase 2 2,452 4.4 +4.4
Labour 0 Steady 6,198 11.2 +4.1
Independent 0 Steady 1,604 2.9 +2.9
Green 0 Steady 342 0.6 −1.5
Monster Raving Loony 0 Steady 197 0.4 −0.5
TUSC 0 Steady 148 0.3 +0.3

Division Results

Brampton and Kimbolton[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Downes * 1,396 47.7 −11.9
Conservative Jane King 769 26.3 −12.0
UKIP Jenny O'Dell 646 22.1 n/a
Labour Mark Johnson 118 4.0 +1.8
Majority 627 21.4 +0.1
Turnout 2,935 40.5 −11.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +0.1
Buckden, Gransden and The Offords[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Wisson 1,039 43.6 −12.8
UKIP Lynne Bullen 573 24.1 n/a
Liberal Democrats Terry Clough 555 23.3 −16.3
Labour Patrick Hickey 214 9.0 +5.0
Majority 466 19.6 +2.7
Turnout 2,386 30.1 −17.7
Conservative hold Swing −18.4
Godmanchester and Huntingdon East (2 seats)[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Shellens 1,226 32.0 −14.7
Liberal Democrats Graham Wilson * 1,195
UKIP Martin Cohen 1,171 30.6 n/a
UKIP Derek Norman 1,080
Conservative Andrew Bish 1,026 26.8 −19.7
Conservative Daryl Brown 1,024
Labour David King 331 4.4 +1.8
Labour Robert Pugh 330
TUSC Antony Staples 76 2.0 n/a
TUSC Robert Cossey-Mowle 72
Majority 55 1.4 +1.2
Turnout 3,857 32.0 −11.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −22.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +2.5
Huntingdon (2 seats)[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Peter Ashcroft 1,118 34.7 n/a
Conservative Peter Brown * 1,106 34.3 −14.9
UKIP Kay Norman 985
Conservative Laine Kadic * 836
Labour Nik Johnson 721 22.4 +10.4
Labour Marion Kadewere 611
Liberal Democrats Michael Burrell 277 8.6 −14.7
Liberal Democrats Trish Shrapnel 238
Majority 12 0.4 −25.6
Turnout 3,041 26.7 −6.6
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +24.8
Conservative hold Swing
Little Paxton and St Neots North (2 seats)[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Chapman 1,312 32.8 −19.6
Conservative David Harty * 1,158
UKIP Marian Appleton 947 23.7 n/a
Independent Bob Farrer * 858 21.4 n/a
Independent Ken Churchill * 746
UKIP Sherrell Smart 596
Labour Emlyn Rees 360 9.0 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Gordon Thorpe 311 7.8 −17.2
Labour Jim Lomax 286
Green Melina Lafirenze 216 5.4 −11.6
Majority 365 9.1 −18.2
Turnout 3,559 28.2 −10.1
Conservative hold Swing −21.6
Conservative hold Swing
Norman Cross (2 seats)[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Roger Henson 1,270 39.7 +13.9
Conservative Mac McGuire * 1,231 38.5 −10.7
Conservative Nick Guyatt * 1,224
UKIP Barry Hyland 1,146
Labour Margaret Cochrane 481 15.0 +5.5
Labour Graeme Watkins 405
Liberal Democrats Christopher Waites 218 6.8 −8.7
Majority 39 1.2 −22.1
Turnout 3,180 25.2 −8.6
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +12.3
Conservative hold Swing
Ramsey[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Peter Reeve * 1,406 66.7 +21.3
Conservative Madeleine Jackson 523 24.8 −11.0
Labour Susan Coomey 110 5.2 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Anthony Jebson 70 3.3 −12.8
Majority 883 41.9 +32.3
Turnout 2,114 32.7 +2.5
UKIP hold Swing +16.1
Sawtry and Ellington[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Simon Bywater 1,228 49.1 +29.2
Conservative Viv McGuire * 894 35.8 −20.0
Labour Mary Howell 230 9.2 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Rupert Moss-Eccardt 149 6.0 −12.9
Majority 334 13.4 −22.4
Turnout 2,517 34.2 −8.6
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +24.6
Somersham and Earith[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Criswell * 1,321 52.2 −10.9
UKIP Peter Verrechia 717 28.3 +13.1
Liberal Democrats Tony Hulme 288 11.4 −5.9
Labour Iain Ramsbottom 206 8.1 +3.7
Majority 604 23.9 −22.0
Turnout 2,535 34.3 −8.9
Conservative hold Swing −12.0
St Ives (2 seats)[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Paul Bullen 1,581 36.8 +26.1
Conservative Kevin Reynolds * 1,521 35.4 −15.4
UKIP Margaret King 1,459
Conservative Ryan Fuller 1,433
Liberal Democrats David Hodge 514 12.0 −18.8
Labour Richard Allen 486 11.3 +4.1
Labour Angela Richards 448
Liberal Democrats Colin Saunderson 389
Monster Raving Loony Lord Toby Jug 197 4.6 −6.7
Majority 60 1.4 −18.7
Turnout 4,149 28.4 −6.6
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +26.1
Conservative hold Swing
St Neots Eaton Socon and Eynesbury (2 seats)[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
St Neots Independents Derek Giles 1,311 40.1 n/a
St Neots Independents Steven Van de Kerkhove 1,141
Conservative Roger Harrison 728 22.3 −27.5
Conservative Adrian Usher 710
UKIP Dave Howard 692 21.2 n/a
UKIP Steve Lancaster 470
Labour Wendy Hurst 250 7.7 −0.4
Labour William O'Connor 209
Liberal Democrats Martin Land 162 5.0 −37.3
Green Gareth Thomas 126 3.9 n/a
Majority 583 17.8 +10.3
Turnout 3,026 25.9 −5.2
style="background-color:
  1. 6EFFC5" |
St Neots Independents gain from Conservative Swing +33.8
style="background-color:
  1. 6EFFC5" |
St Neots Independents gain from Conservative
The Hemingfords and Fenstanton[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Bates * 1,141 47.6 −18.5
UKIP Philip Foster 794 33.1 n/a
Liberal Democrats David Priestman 232 9.7 −17.7
Labour John Watson 231 9.6 +3.0
Majority 347 14.5 −24.2
Turnout 2,402 32.3 −9.8
Conservative hold Swing −25.8
Warboys and Upwood[35][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Michael Tew 1,002 47.0 +18.4
Conservative Jason Ablewhite 796 37.3 −12.7
Labour Kevin Goddard 171 8.0 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Christine Wills 164 7.7 −10.2
Majority 206 9.7 −11.8
Turnout 2,142 29.6 −9.4
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +15.6

South Cambridgeshire (16 seats)

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 10 Increase 2 16,460 35.6 −10.3
Liberal Democrat 5 Decrease 3 12,755 27.6 −10.1
Independent 1 Increase 1 1,317 2.9 +0.7
Labour 0 Steady 7,116 15.4 +8.0
UKIP 0 Steady 6,244 13.5 +12.9
Green 0 Steady 2,348 5.1 −1.3
Monster Raving Loony 0 Steady 28 0.1 +0.1

Division Results

Bar Hill[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Reynolds * 1,175 45.4 −10.3
UKIP Helene Davies-Green 570 22.0 +11.9
Labour Norman Crowther 352 13.6 +5.1
Green Teal Riley 242 9.4 −0.2
Liberal Democrats Andy Pellew 219 8.5 −7.7
Monster Raving Loony Lord Broughall 28 1.1 n/a
Majority 605 23.4 −16.2
Turnout 2,593 35.1 −11.2
Conservative hold Swing −11.1
Bassingbourn[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Dent 726 45.8 −12.2
Green Simon Saggers 544 34.3 +12.1
Labour Mark Toner 199 12.6 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Mark Holmes 117 7.4 −3.8
Majority 182 11.5 −24.3
Turnout 1,613 29.5 −15.1
Conservative hold Swing −12.1
Bourn[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mervyn Loynes 449 26.0 −23.3
Liberal Democrats Roger Hume 434 25.1 −11.8
Labour Gavin Clayton 393 22.7 +9.0
UKIP Lister Wilson * 363 21.0 n/a
Green Marcus Pitcaithly 89 5.2 n/a
Majority 15 0.9 −11.5
Turnout 1,732 25.9 −9.7
Conservative hold Swing −5.8
Cottenham, Histon and Impington (2 seats)[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mike Mason 1,317 24.9 n/a
Liberal Democrats John Jenkins * 1,260 23.8 −19.0
Conservative Lynda Harford 1,147 21.7 −16.7
Liberal Democrats Sue Gymer * 1,127
Conservative Timothy Wotherspoon 1,082
Labour Huw Jones 931 17.6 +11.2
Labour Brenda Biamonti 817
UKIP Eric Heaver 637 12.0 n/a
UKIP Joe Webster 567
Majority 57 1.1 −3.4
Turnout 4,753 34.5 −8.3
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +22.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −1.2
Duxford[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Topping 1,125 42.7 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Warren Wilson 765 29.0 −22.6
UKIP Elizabeth Wade 488 18.5 n/a
Labour Ann Sinnott 256 9.7 +5.2
Majority 360 13.7 −2.4
Turnout 2,644 38.0 −12.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +14.9
Fulbourn[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Williams 1,180 44.9 +18.6
Conservative Nick Clarke * 848 32.2 −3.4
Labour June Ford 434 16.5 +8.6
Green David Smith 169 6.4 n/a
Majority 332 12.6 +3.3
Turnout 2,654 34.6 −6.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +11.0
Gamlingay[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sebastian Kindersley * 1,456 49.8 −7.8
Conservative Alison Elcox 730 25.0 −12.3
UKIP Diane Birnie 478 16.3 n/a
Labour Peter Smith 262 9.0 +3.7
Majority 726 24.8 +4.5
Turnout 2,944 37.6 −9.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +2.3
Hardwick[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Frost 1,006 41.7 +10.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Fane 905 37.5 −17.0
Labour Adam Dutton 503 20.8 +16.3
Majority 101 4.2 −18.7
Turnout 2,468 32.0 −14.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +13.5
Linton[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Hickford 1,253 40.2 −6.2
Liberal Democrats John Batchelor * 1,252 40.1 −8.3
UKIP Timothy Skottowe 346 11.1 n/a
Labour Tom Purser 269 8.6 +3.4
Majority 1 0.0 −2.0
Turnout 3,129 42.6 −10.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +1.0
Melbourn[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Van de Ven * 1,875 62.6 +12.7
UKIP David Kendrick 475 15.9 n/a
Conservative Duncan Bullivant 440 14.7 −24.4
Labour Angela Patrick 207 6.9 +2.4
Majority 1,400 46.7 +36.0
Turnout 3,006 40.8 −8.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −1.6
Papworth and Swavesey[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mandy Smith * 938 49.6 −14.5
UKIP David Birnie 391 20.7 n/a
Labour David Barrett 234 12.4 +3.9
Green Gaynor Clements 197 10.4 n/a
Liberal Democrats Richard Gymer 131 6.9 −20.5
Majority 547 28.9 −7.8
Turnout 1,899 31.0 −12.6
Conservative hold Swing −17.6
Sawston (2 seats)[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Orgee * 1,852 35.9 −3.9
Conservative Gail Kenney * 1,754
UKIP Andrew Billinge 954 18.5 n/a
Labour Adrian French 880 17.0 +6.7
Green Linda Whitebread 810 15.7 −6.8
Labour Mike Nettleton 801
Liberal Democrats Michael Kilpatrick 669 13.0 −14.5
Majority 898 17.4 +5.1
Turnout 4,241 32.2 −9.6
Conservative hold Swing −11.2
Conservative hold Swing
Waterbeach[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maurice Leeke 1,217 42.5 −9.8
Conservative James Hockney 1,053 36.8 −6.0
UKIP Richard Glover 279 9.8 n/a
Labour Paul Finley 191 6.8 +1.8
Green Eleanor Crane 122 4.3 n/a
Majority 164 5.7 −3.7
Turnout 2,872 40.9 −3.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −1.9
Willingham[37][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Manning 882 39.6 −18.5
UKIP Martin Hale 636 28.6 n/a
Labour Ben Monks 387 17.4 +10.1
Green Helen Stocks 175 7.9 n/a
Liberal Democrats Barry Platt 148 6.6 −28.1
Majority 246 11.0 −12.3
Turnout 2,231 29.9 −7.2
Conservative hold Swing −23.5

References

  1. ^ "County Council Election – 2nd May 2013". Cambridgeshire County Council. 28 March 2013. Archived from the original on 9 May 2013. Retrieved 2 April 2013.
  2. ^ "Cambridgeshire County Council election: Tories lose control". BBC News. 3 May 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
  3. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  4. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  5. ^ "UKIP election win 'is watershed'". News & Crier. 25 July 2009. Retrieved 9 September 2009.
  6. ^ "South Cambridgeshire Standards Committee Meeting Minutes" (PDF). scambs.moderngov.co.uk. 3 September 2010. Retrieved 18 June 2021.
  7. ^ a b "UKIP leader Nigel Farage targets UK third party spot in St Ives speech". The Hunts Post. 15 March 2012. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
  8. ^ "Councillor announces resignation from Lib Dems". cambridge-news. 29 November 2010. Archived from the original on 1 December 2010. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
  9. ^ "Election results for Arbury, 5 May 2011". Cambridge City Council. 5 May 2011. Retrieved 9 May 2017.
  10. ^ "Future of struck-off sex-case Cambs councillor-JP in balance". The Hunts Post. 7 September 2011. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
  11. ^ Andrew Papworth (1 February 2013). "St Neots councillors quit Conservatives to stand as independents". The Hunts Post. Retrieved 4 May 2021.
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Statement of Persons Nominated". Fenland District Council. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  13. ^ "Victories for Labour make it city's biggest party". Cambridge News. 3 May 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
  14. ^ "Cambridgeshire's council leader is Tory Martin Curtis". BBC News. 21 May 2013. Retrieved 10 July 2013.
  15. ^ "Cambridgeshire County Council to adopt committee led system of governance in May 2014". Cambs Times 24. 20 June 2013. Retrieved 10 July 2013.
  16. ^ "Elections 2013 results". Cambridgeshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 7 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  17. ^ "Results for Cambridgeshire". BBC News. 3 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  18. ^ John Elworthy (19 May 2013). "Surprise defeat for council's Lib Dem leader once derided by former council leader as akin to being 'savaged by a cotton bud". The Hunts Post. Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  19. ^ Elworthy, John (8 December 2013). "County council UKIP leader stands down as he prepares to fight NW Cambridgeshire Parliamentary seat". Eastern Daily Press. Retrieved 15 June 2021.
  20. ^ Sansom, Kath (18 March 2015). "By election expected as former leader Martin Curtis set to announce his resignation from Cambridgeshire County Council". Cambs Times.
  21. ^ "Cambridgeshire Conservatives announce Steve Count as next leader". Cambs Times. 25 April 2014.
  22. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Cambridge City Council. 5 April 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 May 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  23. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Election 2013 results for Cambridge City district". 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 5 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  24. ^ "Burwell Division - Statement as to Persons Nominated" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  25. ^ a b c d e f g h "Election results 2013 for East Cambridgeshire district". Cambridgeshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 5 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  26. ^ "Ely North and East Division - Statement as to Persons Nominated" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  27. ^ "Ely South and West Division - Statement as to Persons Nominated" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  28. ^ "Haddenham Division - Statement as to Persons Nominated" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  29. ^ "Littleport Division - Statement as to Persons Nominated" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  30. ^ "Soham and Fordham Villages Division - Statement as to Persons Nominated" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  31. ^ "Sutton Division - Statement as to Persons Nominated" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  32. ^ "Woodditton Division - Statement as to Persons Nominated" (PDF). East Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  33. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "Election results 2013 for Fenland district". Cambridgeshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  34. ^ a b "Notice of Poll". Fenland District Council. 11 April 2013. Retrieved 14 April 2013.
  35. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Huntingdonshire District Council. 5 April 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 January 2014. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  36. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Election 2013 results for Huntingdonshire district". Cambridgeshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
  37. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Statement of Persons Nominated". South Cambridgeshire District Council. 5 April 2013. Archived from the original on 9 January 2014. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  38. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Election results 2013 for South Cambridgeshire district". Cambridgeshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 7 May 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.