2013 Cumbria County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 84 seats to Cumbria County Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 35 26 16
Seat change Increase11 Decrease12 Steady

Cumbria UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 Cumbria County Council elections.

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

No Overall Control

An election to Cumbria County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections.[1] All 84 councillors were elected from electoral divisions which returned one county councillor each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. Following an electoral review carried out by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England, newly drawn electoral divisions were used[2] without change in the number of county councillors.[3]

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[4] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[5] Prior to the election the Conservatives were in a joint administration with Labour, the Liberal Democrats being in opposition.

Summary

The election saw the council remain in no overall control. However Labour councillors overtook Conservatives to become the largest party on the county council.

The Liberal Democrat and Conservative parties had enough seats to form a coalition, with the support of some of the Independents, but following the election of a new Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group, a coalition was formed between them and Labour, with the Conservatives going into opposition .[6]

Results

2013 Cumbria County Council Election Results Map.png
Party Councillors Votes
Of total Net Of total Net
Conservative Party 26 44.0% -12
26 / 84
39,581 31.6% -8.5%
Labour Party 35 41.7% +11
35 / 84
34,876 27.9% +6.5%
Liberal Democrats 16 19.0% 0
16 / 84
23,282 18.6% -0.4%
UK Independence Party 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
14,591 11.7% +10.9%
Independent 7 8.3% +2
7 / 84
7,013 5.6% +0.7%
Green 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
2,798 2.2% 0%
British National Party 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
1,737 1.4% -3.8%
Socialist People's Party 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
256 0.2% -0.7%
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 0 0.0% 0
0 / 84
226 0.2% +0.2%

Members elected

The election returned members as follows:

Electoral division Member(s) elected Party District (note: administered as a whole)
Aspatria Jim Lister Conservative Allerdale
Bothel and Wharrels Joseph (Alan) Bowness Conservative Allerdale
Cockermouth North Eric Nicholson Conservative Allerdale
Cockermouth South Allan Kennon Conservative Allerdale
Dearham and Broughton Alan Clark Labour Allerdale
Harrington Marjorie Rae W. Cumbria Independent Group Allerdale
Keswick Andrew Lisser Non-aligned Allerdale
Maryport North Carni McCarron-Holmes Labour Allerdale
Maryport South Keith Little Labour Allerdale
Moss Bay and Moor Close Gerald Humes Labour Allerdale
Seaton Trevor Matthew Fee Non-aligned Allerdale
St. John’s and Great Clifton Joe Holliday W. Cumbria Independent Group Allerdale
St. Michael’s Alan Barry Labour Allerdale
Solway Coast Tony Markley Conservative Allerdale
Thursby Duncan Fairbairn Conservative Allerdale
Wigton Roger Liddle Labour Allerdale
Dalton North Barry Doughty Labour Barrow-in-Furness
Dalton South Ernie Wilson Labour Barrow-in-Furness
Hawcoat David Roberts Conservative Barrow-in-Furness
Hindpool Anne Burns Labour Barrow-in-Furness
Newbarns and Parkside Jane Murphy Labour Barrow-in-Furness
Old Barrow John Murphy Labour Barrow-in-Furness
Ormsgill William McEwan Labour Barrow-in-Furness
Risedale Kevin Hamilton Labour Barrow-in-Furness
Roosecote Helen Wall Labour Barrow-in-Furness
Walney North Melvyn Worth Labour Barrow-in-Furness
Walney South Mandy Telford Labour Barrow-in-Furness
Belah Alan Toole Conservative Carlisle
Belle Vue Ian Stockdale Labour Carlisle
Botcherby Robert Betton Non-aligned Carlisle
Brampton Lawrence Fisher Conservative Carlisle
Castle William Whalen Labour Carlisle
Corby and Hayton William Graham Non-aligned Carlisle
Currock Reg Watson OBE Labour Carlisle
Dalston and Burgh Trevor Allison Liberal Democrat Carlisle
Denton Holme Hugh McDevitt Labour Carlisle
Harraby North Cyril Weber Labour Carlisle
Harraby South Deborah Earl Labour Carlisle
Houghton and Irthington John Mallinson Conservative Carlisle
Longtown Val Tarbitt Conservative Carlisle
Morton John Bell Labour Carlisle
Stanwix Urban Elizabeth Mallinson Conservative Carlisle
Upperby Stewart Young Labour Carlisle
Wetheral Nick Marriner Conservative Carlisle
Bransty Eileen Weir Labour Copeland
Cleator Moor East and Frizington Tim Knowles Labour Copeland
Cleator Moor West Frank Morgan Labour Copeland
Egremont David Southward MBE Labour Copeland
Egremont North and St Bees Henry Wormstrup Labour Copeland
Gosforth Norman Clarkson Conservative Copeland
Hillcrest and Hensingham Christine Wharrier Labour Copeland
Howgate Susan Hayman Labour Copeland
Kells and Sandwith Wendy Skillcorn Labour Copeland
Millom Brian Crawford Conservative Copeland
Millom Without Keith Haigh Hitchen Conservative Copeland
Mirehouse Michael Hawkins Labour Copeland
Alston and East Fellside Mary Robinson W. Cumbria Independent Group Eden
Appleby Martin Stephenson Conservative Eden
Eden Lakes Neil Hughes Liberal Democrat Eden
Greystoke and Hesket Bert Richardson Conservative Eden
Kirkby Stephen Olivia (Libby) Bateman Conservative Eden
Penrith East Patricia Bell Liberal Democrat Eden
Penrith North Hilary Carrick Conservative Eden
Penrith Rural Gary Strong Conservative Eden
Penrith West Helen Fearon Conservative Eden
Cartmel Rod Wilson Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Grange William Wearing Conservative South Lakeland
High Furness David Fletcher Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Kendal Castle Clare Feeney-Johnson Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Kendal Highgate Geoffrey Cook Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Kendal Nether Shirley Evans Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Kendal South Brenda Gray Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Kendal Strickland Fell John McCreesh Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Kent Estuary Ian Stewart Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Lakes (note: small part) Heidi Halliday Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Low Furness Janet Willis Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Lower Kentdale Roger Bingham Conservative South Lakeland
Lyth Valley Lyth Valley Conservative South Lakeland
Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale Nick Cotton Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Ulverston East Mark Wilson Labour South Lakeland
Ulverston West James Airey Labour South Lakeland
Upper Kent Stan Collins Liberal Democrat South Lakeland
Windermere Jo Stephenson Liberal Democrat South Lakeland

References

  1. ^ "Election 2013 Results".
  2. ^ Further Electoral Review - Cumbria Archived 4 February 2013 at the Wayback Machine Local Government Boundary Commission for England
  3. ^ The Cumbria (Electoral Changes) Order 2012 Legislation.gov.uk
  4. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  5. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  6. ^ "Cumbria County Council approves coalition deal". BBC News. 16 May 2013. Retrieved 17 May 2013.
  7. ^ "Elections 2013 results". Cumbria County Council. 3 May 2013. Retrieved 17 May 2013.