2013 Denmark Super Series Premier
Tournament details
Total prize moneyUS$400,000
VenueOdense Sports Park[1]
LocationOdense, Denmark

The 2013 Denmark Super Series Premier is the ninth super series tournament of the 2013 BWF Super Series. The tournament was held in Odense, Denmark from October 15–20, 2013 and had a total purse of $400,000.[2] A qualification was held to fill four places in three of the five disciplines of the main draws.

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei
  2. China Chen Long
  3. China Du Pengyu
  4. Japan Kenichi Tago
  5. Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen
  6. Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh
  7. Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto
  8. Thailand Boonsak Ponsana

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
Q4 South Korea Lee D-k 11 8 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
Germany M Zwiebler 13 20 Denmark V Axelsen 11 17
Denmark V Axelsen 21 22 1 Malaysia Lee C W 8 21 21
5 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 18 21 5 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 18 5
Japan T Ueda 19 21 13 5 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 21
India P Kashyap 11 India K Parupalli 11 15
Malaysia Liew DR 4r 1 Malaysia Lee C W 20 21 21
3 China Du PY 21 19 21 3 China Du PY 22 6 15
Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 12 21 12 3 China Du PY 21 21
Hong Kong Wong W K 14 21 16 Netherlands E Pang 17 11
Netherlands E Pang 21 15 21 3 China Du PY 21 21
8 Thailand B Ponsana 11 14 India R.M.V. Gurusai D 11 19
India A Jayaram 21 21 India A Jayaram 15 16
Hong Kong Hu Y 17 14 India R.M.V. Gurusai D 21 21
India R.M.V. Gurusai D 21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 16 18
Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 17 21 21 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 15 21 21
Malaysia Chong W F 19 21 21 Malaysia Chong W F 21 17 17
6 Vietnam Nguyen T M 21 18 7 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 21
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 21 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 16 11
Q2 Estonia R Must 13 12 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 21
China Wang ZM 21 18 18 4 Japan K Tago 16 18
4 Japan K Tago 11 21 21 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 18 13
China Chen YK 21 17 21 2 China Chen L 21 21
Indonesia D H Rumbaka 14 21 17 China Chen YK 22 21
Q3 Japan K Momota 18 8 7 Indonesia T Sugiarto 20 11
7 Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 21 China Chen YK 18 17
Japan S Sasaki 14 15 2 China Chen L 21 21
England R Ouseph 21 21 England R Ouseph 21 20 16
Q1 India A Pawar 11 6 2 China Chen L 19 22 21
2 China Chen L 21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 20 21 21
3 China Du Pengyu 22 6 15
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 22 19
2 China Chen Long 24 21
Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk 18 13
2 China Chen Long 21 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. China Li Xuerui
  2. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon
  3. Germany Juliane Schenk
  4. India Saina Nehwal
  5. China Wang Yihan
  6. South Korea Sung Ji-hyun
  7. China Wang Shixian
  8. Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Li XR 21 21
India A Pantawane 17 15 1 China Li XR 21 21
Russia K Polikarpova 13 9 China Yu S 10 13
China Yu S 21 21 1 China Li XR
7 China Wang SX 21 11 7 China Wang SX w / o
Hong Kong Yip P Y 15 5r 7 China Wang SX 21 21
Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 10 21 17 Q3 China Wang X 16 15
Q3 China Wang X 21 13 21 7 China Wang SX 19 14
4 India S Nehwal 21 21 6 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
Bulgaria S Stoeva 16 12 4 India S Nehwal 21 21
Q2 Denmark S-M Jensen 18 21 10 Scotland K Gilmour 12 7
Scotland K Gilmour 21 15 21 4 India S Nehwal 21 18 19
6 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21 6 South Korea Sung J-h 13 21 21
Q1 Denmark M Blichfeldt 3 15 6 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
Japan S Takahashi 23 11r Hong Kong Chan T K 10 14
Hong Kong Chan T K 21 13

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Singapore Chen JY 16 20
Denmark L Kjærsfeldt 21 22 Denmark L Kjærsfeldt 13 13
Indonesia L Fanetri 13 11 5 China Wang YH 21 21
5 China Wang YH 21 21 5 China Wang YH 21 21
South Korea Bae Y-j 20 21 21 South Korea Bae Y-j 17 19
Japan M Mitani 22 16 7 South Korea Bae Y-j 19 21 21
China Han L 21 17 19 3 Germany J Schenk 21 17 17
3 Germany J Schenk 17 21 21 5 China Wang YH 21 21 21
Japan E Hirose 21 22 2 Thailand R Intanon 23 19 17
India P.V. Sindhu 19 20 Japan E Hirose 21 22 22
Singapore Gu J 23 21 Singapore Gu J 16 24 20
8 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 11 Japan E Hirose 22 21 12
Czech Republic K Gavnholt 21 19 21 2 Thailand R Intanon 24 18 21
Q4 Denmark A T Madsen 13 21 18 Czech Republic K Gavnholt 12 17
New Zealand M C Ky 9 11 2 Thailand R Intanon 21 21
2 Thailand R Intanon 21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
7 China Wang Shixian 19 14
6 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 21 21
6 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 21 18 20
5 China Wang Yihan 16 21 22
5 China Wang Yihan 21 21 21
2 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 23 19 17

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Muhammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan
  2. Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen
  3. Japan Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa
  4. Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong
  5. China Liu Xiaolong / Qiu Zihan
  6. South Korea Kim Ki-jung / Kim Sa-rang
  7. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol
  8. South Korea Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 21
Poland A Cwałina
Poland P Wacha
18 17 Indonesia G M Fernaldi
Indonesia M Kido
17 18
Indonesia G M Fernaldi
Indonesia M Kido
21 21 1 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
18 21 21
7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 22 22 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 17 13
Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R A Saputro
19 24 20 7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
12 21 19
Germany P Käsbauer
Germany J Zurwonne
8 13 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 17 21
Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 21 1 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
27 23
3 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 21 3 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
25 21
Denmark N Nohr
Denmark N Overgård
17 9 3 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
23 21
England C Langridge
England P Mills
22 17 Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
21 11
Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
24 21 3 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 21
5 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
w / o China Cai Y
China Chai B
16 16
Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Lee C H
5 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
20 14
China Cai Y
China Chai B
11 China Cai Y
China Chai B
22 21
Denmark K Antonsen
Denmark O Babic
8r

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
England C Adcock
England A Ellis
21 17
Denmark A Skårup Rasmussen
Denmark K Astrup Sorensen
21 21 Denmark A Skårup Rasmussen
Denmark K Astrup Sorensen
19 7
Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
21 13 15 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
8 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
16 21 21 8 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
Germany M Fuchs
Germany J Schöttler
21 21 4 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
15 12
India M Attri
India B S Reddy
14 14 Germany M Fuchs
Germany J Schöttler
14 19
Netherlands R Bosch
Netherlands K Ridder
15 14 4 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21
4 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21 8 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
Denmark M Frederik Sogård
Denmark S Gravholt
15 16 2 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
18 13
Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
13 17
China Fu FH
China Hong W
9 21 21 China Fu HF
China Hong W
21 21
6 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 16 12 China Fu HF
China Hong W
11 18
Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark D Daugaard
21 19 12 2 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
Poland Ł Moren
Poland W Szkudlarczyk
18 21 21 Poland Ł Moren
Poland W Szkudlarczyk
14 14
New Zealand K Dennerly-Minturn
New Zealand O Leydon-Davis
10 15 2 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
2 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Indonesia Muhammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
27 23
3 Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Kenichi Hayakawa
25 21
1 Indonesia Muhammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
19 16
8 South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
21 21
8 South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
21 21
2 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
18 13

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang
  2. Denmark Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  3. Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi
  4. South Korea Jung Kyung-eun / Kim Ha-na
  5. Indonesia Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth / Rizki Amelia Pradipta
  6. China Ma Jin / Zhong Qianxin
  7. Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
  8. Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
w / o
India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
19 21 21
Denmark E Furbo
Denmark K Hartwig Nielsen
12 13 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
21 12 16
Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
21 21 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
8 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
21 18 18 China Bao YX
China Tang JH
w / o
China Bao YX
China Tang JH
19 21 21 China Bao YX
China Tang JH
21 21
Scotland J Cooper
Scotland K Gilmour
11 21 21 Scotland J Cooper
Scotland K Gilmour
11 10
Germany I Herttrich
Germany C Nelte
21 16 13 China Bao YX
China Tang JH
19 21 21
3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21 3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 15 15
Denmark L Grebak
Denmark M Helsbol
9 14 3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
Denmark B Iben
Denmark D Larsen Zenia
6 6 Thailand S Amitrapai
Thailand L Narissapat
14 11
Thailand S Amitrapai
Thailand L Narissapat
21 21 3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
7 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
21 21 7 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
14 14
Denmark C Martens
Denmark M Sejr Nielsen
17 13 7 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
21 21
Denmark C Juel
Denmark J van Zåne
w / o Denmark C Juel
Denmark J van Zåne
10 14
South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Shin S-c

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Indonesia G R Imawan
Indonesia T R Nuraidah
13 15
Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
21 21 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
21 21
Denmark J Finne-Ipsen
Denmark R S Hansen
15 10 5 Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
Indonesia R A Pradipta
19 12
5 Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
Indonesia R A Pradipta
21 21 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
21 15 22
South Korea Jang Y-n
South Korea Ko S-y
21 21 South Korea Jang Y-n
South Korea Kim S-y
11 21 20
Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
7 5 South Korea Jang Y-n
South Korea Kim S-y
12 21 21
Denmark M Fruergård
Denmark S Thygesen
10 12 4 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 17 17
4 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
17 21 8
England H Olver
England K Robertshaw
21 16 12 2 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
21 7 21
Denmark L Damkjær Kruse
Denmark M Rœpke
17 21 21 Denmark L Damkjær Kruse
Denmark M Rœpke
22 16 21
Russia I Khlebko
Russia K Polikarpova
13 14 6 China Ma J
China Zhong QX
20 21 15
6 China Ma J
China Zhong QX
21 21 Denmark L Damkjær Kruse
Denmark M Rœpke
22 10
Germany J Goliszewski
Germany B Michels
21 21 2 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
24 21
Denmark A Madsen
Denmark I Nielsen
17 12 Germany J Goliszewski
Germany B Michels
14 8
England L Smith
England G White
11 11 2 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
China Bao Yixin
China Tang Jinhua
19 21 21
3 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
21 15 15
China Bao Yixin
China Tang Jinhua
21 21
2 Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
16 13
Japan Reika Kakiiwa
Japan Miyuki Maeda
17 21 8
2 Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
21 7 21

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. China Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei
  2. China Xu Chen / Ma Jin
  3. Indonesia Tantowi Ahmad / Lilyana Natsir
  4. Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen
  5. Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying
  6. Indonesia Muhammad Rijal / Debby Susanto
  7. Indonesia Markis Kido / Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth
  8. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
Denmark K Astrup Sorensen
Denmark M Helsbol
17 9 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21 Denmark M Pieler Kolding
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
16 6
Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia P R Dili
11 16 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21 21
7 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
21 21 England C Adcock
England G White
23 16 5
Q1 Denmark N Nohr
Denmark S Thygesen
11 16 7 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
21 10 18
Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia V Marissa
18 18 England C Adcock
England G White
16 21 21
England C Adcock
England G White
21 21 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
4 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21 4 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
18 15
Q2 Indonesia G M Fernaldi
Indonesia R A Pradipta
16 18 4 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
27 22
South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Jang Y-n
16 21 17 Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
25 20
Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
21 18 21 4 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 10 30
8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
19 21 21 8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
14 21 29
PFQ Sweden N Ruponen
Sweden A Hogstrom
21 19 15 8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
Germany P Käsbauer
Germany I Herttrich
21 21 Germany P Käsbauer
Germany I Herttrich
18 13
Denmark A Skårup Rasmussen
Denmark L Grebak
19 18

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Japan H Hashimoto
Japan M Maeda
24 18 21
Germany M Fuchs
Germany B Michels
22 21 19 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan M Maeda
21 18 18
Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark J Houmann
21 21 Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark J Houmann
9 21 21
6 Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia D Susanto
15 15 Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark J Houmann
10 22
South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Eom H-w
0r 3 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 24
England C Langridge
England H Olver
3 England C Langridge
England H Olver
11 18
Q4 China Liu C
China Bao YX
18 15 3 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
3 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21 3 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-y
22 21 21 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
11 18
Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Tse Y S
24 13 18 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-y
21 20 21
Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
21 18 19 5 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
15 22 18
5 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
19 21 21 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-y
16 10
Q3 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
India K Tarun
India A Ponnappa
14 13 Q3 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Shin S-c
21 18 8
Poland R Mateusiak
Poland A Wojtkowska
21 16 15 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
19 21 21
2 China Xu C
China Ma J
16 21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21 21
4 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
18 15
1 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21 22
3 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
11 20
3 Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
21 21
2 China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
11 18

References

  1. ^ "Yonex Denmark Open 2013 | BWF".
  2. ^ Tournament Calendar. YONEX Denmark Open BWF Archived 8 August 2012 at the Wayback Machine