2013 Dorset County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 45 seats of Dorset County Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 28 seats, 48.8% 16 seats, 35.6%
Seats before 28 16
Seats won 27 12
Seat change Decrease1 Decrease4
Popular vote 48,874 23,233
Percentage 38.9% 18.5%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Labour UKIP
Last election 0 seats, 6.0% 0 seats, 7.4%
Seats before 0 0
Seats won 5 1
Seat change Increase5 Increase1
Popular vote 15,484 29,284
Percentage 12.3% 23.3%

Dorset UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2013 Dorset council election.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Dorset County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the United Kingdom local elections.[1] 45 councillors were elected from 42 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. No elections were held in Bournemouth or Poole, which are unitary authorities outside the area covered by the County Council. The election saw the Conservative Party maintain overall control of the council.[2]

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections.[3] Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections, although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors could not vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[4]

Summary

The election saw the Conservatives maintain overall control of the council with a majority of 4 seats, a reduction of 1 seat. The Liberal Democrat group retained their status as the council's official opposition despite being reduced to 12 seats, down 4 seats. The Labour Party were the biggest winners, making their debut appearance in county hall with 5 seats. It was also the first time a UKIP candidate had been elected to the council. The council's only independent councillor lost his seat. No other parties achieved electoral representation on the council, though the Green Party did contest the election in a number of divisions.

Election result summary

Dorset County Council election, 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 27 1 2 −1[1] 38.89 48874
  Liberal Democrats 12 1 5 −4 18.49 23233
  Labour 5 5 0 +5 12.32 15484
  UKIP 1 1 0 +1 23.30 29284
  Independent 0 0 1 −1 0 2.94 3694
  Green 0 0 0 ±0 0 3.70 4645

Election result by division

Beaminster

Beaminster
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Rebecca Knox 1,574 53.83
Liberal Democrats Edward Gerrard 556 19.02
UKIP Joan Bolton 457 15.63
Labour Catherine Shaw 169 5.78
Green Anne Elizabeth Clements 168 5.75
Turnout 43.6
Conservative hold

Blackmore Vale

Blackmore Vale
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Pauline Batstone 1,557 54.48
UKIP Alan Stewart Kewley 957 33.48
Labour Jennifer Carol Anne Donovan 344 12.04
Turnout 34.42
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Blandford

Blandford
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Barrie George Cooper 861 35.73
Conservative Nic Nicol 696 28.88
UKIP Len Alabaster 553 22.95
Labour Mike Owen 300 12.45
Turnout 30.69
Liberal Democrats hold

Bride Valley

Bride Valley
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ronald William Coatsworth 1,106 42.54
UKIP Malcolm Piers-Taylor 596 22.92
Labour Karl Gareth Wallace 343 13.19
Liberal Democrats Terry Harrison 298 11.46
Green Julian Stephen Langton Jones 257 9.89
Turnout 39.64
Conservative hold

Bridport

Bridport
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ros Kayes 863 33.41
Conservative Roger John Stoodley 664 25.71
UKIP Keith Hansford 463 17.92
Labour Karen Ellis 404 15.64
Green Leon Edwards 189 7.32
Turnout 34.2
Liberal Democrats hold

Broadwey

Broadwey
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mark Tewkesbury 1,037 42.05
Conservative Andy Cooke 991 40.19
Green Brian Antony Heatley 438 17.76
Turnout 29.12
Labour gain from Conservative

Burton Grange

Burton Grange
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Charles Jones 855 43.42
UKIP John William Dendy 703 35.70
Labour David Stokes 411 20.87
Turnout 28.26
Conservative hold

Chickerell and Chesil Bank

Chickerell and Chesil Bank
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ian Charles Gardner 694 32.61
UKIP Peter Reece-Edwards 600 28.20
Liberal Democrats Vaughan Jones 463 21.76
Labour Co-op Anne Kenwood 244 11.47
Green Flo McIntosh 127 5.97
Turnout 33
Conservative hold

Christchurch Central

Christchurch Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Roger Alexander Hall 1,089 40.24
UKIP Richard William Turner 991 36.62
Liberal Democrats Dave Davies 355 13.12
Labour Mike Woods 271 10.02
Turnout 44.59
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Colehill and Stapehill

Colehill and Stapehill
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Janet Dover 1,215 44.09
Conservative David Packer 786 28.52
UKIP Michael Wellstead 616 22.35
Labour Simon Kapadia 139 5.04
Turnout 36.31
Liberal Democrats hold

Commons

Commons
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Margaret Phipps 1,046 39.62
UKIP Simon Boyd 770 29.17
Independent Fred Neale 507 19.20
Labour Peter John Stokes 173 6.55
Liberal Democrats Martyn John Hurll 144 5.46
Turnout 31.01
Conservative hold

Corfe Mullen

Corfe Mullen
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Susan Jefferies 1,230 48.25
UKIP Dave Evans 642 25.19
Conservative Sarah Burns 567 22.24
Labour David Peden 110 4.32
Turnout 31.67
Liberal Democrats hold

Cranborne Chase

Cranborne Chase
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Butler 1,151 50.28
UKIP Nick Jones 720 31.45
Liberal Democrats Pamela Joan Sylvester 235 10.27
Labour Haydn Roger White 183 8
Turnout 33.23
Conservative hold

Dorchester

Dorchester (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Trevor Jones 2,131 21.39
Liberal Democrats Richard Martin Biggs 1,940 19.47
Conservative Vivienne Jennifer Allan 1,055 10.59
UKIP Geoffrey Robin Markham 956 9.60
Conservative Glyn Hudson Gaskarth 916 9.20
UKIP Jeffrey St Aubyn 821 8.24
Labour Co-op Vicki Black 706 7.09
Labour Co-op Barry Thompson 579 5.81
Green Libby Goodchild 540 5.42
Green Len Herbert 318 3.19
Turnout 33.82
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Edgdon Heath

Edgdon Heath
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Wharf 1,044 39.92
Liberal Democrats Alex Brenton 759 29.02
UKIP Rex Ernest Johnson 622 23.79
Labour Rosemary Phillips 190 7.27
Turnout 37.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Ferndown

Ferndown (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Ian Michael Smith 2,222 23.26
Conservative John Leslie Wilson 2,187 22.89
Conservative Derek Burt 2,085 21.82
UKIP Peter Jonathan Lucas 2,027 21.22
Labour Marion Lock 567 5.93
Labour Gail Cropper 466 4.88
Turnout 31.65
UKIP gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Gillingham

Gillingham
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Walsh 917 36.46
Independent David Milsted 840 33.40
UKIP Lester Geoffrey Taylor 495 19.68
Labour Bob Messer 263 10.46
Turnout 33.17
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Hambledon

Hambledon
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Deborah Croney 1,671 60.99
Independent Bob Trethewey 478 17.45
Liberal Democrats Hugo Anthony Mieville 328 11.97
Labour Keith Yarwood 263 9.60
Turnout 32.43
Conservative hold

Highcliffe and Walkford

Highcliffe and Walkford
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Colin Peter Jamieson 1,422 49.67
UKIP Philip Glover 1,120 39.12
Labour Donald Barr 321 11.21
Turnout 36.76
Conservative hold

Linden Lea

Linden Lea
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Andy Canning 1,239 41.83
Conservative Mary Penfold 1,164 39.30
Labour Co-op Andy Hutchings 305 10.30
Green Hilary Jane Woodall 254 8.58
Turnout 37.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Lodmoor

Lodmoor
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David George Mannings 1,175 39.80
Conservative Ian Cameron Bruce 1,118 37.87
Labour Richard Baker 438 14.84
Green Richard Baker 221 7.49
Turnout 40.69
Liberal Democrats hold

Lytchett

Lytchett
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Fred Drane 1,156 40.01
Conservative Michael Fry 905 31.33
UKIP Colin Woodbridge Plant 643 22.26
Labour Brian Chivers 185 6.40
Turnout 32.37
Liberal Democrats hold

Marshwood Vale

Marshwood Vale
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Daryl Whane Turner 1,332 51.65
Liberal Democrats Patrick William James Hicks 696 26.99
Green Chit Chong 322 12.49
Labour Richard Howard Nicholls 229 8.88
Turnout 36.72
Conservative hold

Minster

Minster
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robin David Cook 883 36.73
Liberal Democrats David Morgan 757 31.49
UKIP Nicholas Wellstead 553 23.00
Labour Richard Denton-White 211 8.78
Turnout 30.97
Conservative hold

Mudeford and Highcliffe

Mudeford and Highcliffe
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lesley Margaret Dedman 1,736 56.58
UKIP Brian Hogger 999 32.56
Labour Carol Ann Wilcox 333 10.85
Turnout 40.06
Conservative hold

Portland Harbour

Portland Harbour
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Co-op Kate Wheller 944 49.79
Conservative Ian Munro-Price 369 19.46
Independent Geoffrey George Petherick 316 16.67
Green Lee Dalton 177 9.34
Liberal Democrats Oz Kanji 90 4.75
Turnout 27.43
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative

Portland Tophill

Portland Tophill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Co-op Paul Kimber 460 21.64
UKIP Alan Ackroyd 418 19.66
Independent Rachel Doris Barton 368 17.31
Independent Les Ames 356 16.75
Conservative Tim Munro 222 10.44
Liberal Democrats Sue Lees 138 6.49
Independent Sylvia Linda Bradley 81 3.81
Green Sue Sutton 64 3.01
United People's Party Josephine Olive Bray 19 0.89 (({change))}
Turnout 32.46
Labour Co-op gain from Independent

Purbeck Hills

Purbeck Hills
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael William John Lovell 1,007 49.75
Independent Nigel Dragon 723 35.72
Labour Andrea Etherington 294 14.53
Turnout 37.49
Conservative hold

Rodwell

Rodwell
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Dan Brember 722 29.24
Conservative Claudia Lucienne Webb 583 23.61
Green Clare Louise Sutton 565 22.88
UKIP Don Telfer 467 18.92
Liberal Democrats Steph Taylor 132 5.35
Turnout 36.15
Labour gain from Conservative

Shaftesbury

Shaftesbury
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Mervyn Jeffery 596 32.52
Conservative Gary Jefferson 575 31.37
UKIP Lynda Judith Dixon 485 26.46
Labour Joseph Pestell 177 9.66
Turnout 30.91
Liberal Democrats hold

Sherborne

Sherborne
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Andrew Gould 1,161 42.30
Liberal Democrats Matt Hall 795 28.96
UKIP David Graham Savile Platt 466 16.98
Green Susan Greene 170 6.19
Labour Diana Ruth Staines 153 5.57
Turnout 39
Conservative hold

Sherborne Rural

Sherborne Rural
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael James Bevan 1,258 37.15
Liberal Democrats Robin Andrew Shane Legg 1,168 34.50
UKIP Oliver Marshall Chisholm 746 22.03
Green Michael Riley 129 3.81
Labour Nigel Mykura 85 2.51
Turnout 43.56
Conservative hold

St Leonards and St Ives

St Leonards and St Ives
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter William Richardson 1,118 47.17
UKIP Robin Francis Grey 1,116 47.09
Labour Heather Jean Snow 136 5.74
Turnout 38.76
Conservative hold

Stour Vale

Stour Vale
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andrew Ronald Cattaway 1,215 50.90
UKIP Richard William Lucas 490 20.53
Independent Ian Stewart 474 19.86
Labour Philip Jacques 208 8.71
Turnout 34.2
Conservative hold

Swanage

Swanage
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative William Stanley Trite 1,378 49.23
UKIP Alan Smith 630 22.51
Labour Co-op Rupert Roker 446 15.93
Liberal Democrats Peter Benwell Clark 345 12.33
Turnout 34.98
Conservative hold

Three Valleys

Three Valleys
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jill Haynes 1,266 41.73
UKIP Jack St. Aubyn 636 20.96
Liberal Democrats Iain Douglas Young 546 18.00
Labour Co-op Lesley Begley 300 9.89
Green Peter John Barton 286 9.43
Turnout 36.8
Conservative hold

Verwood and Three Legged Cross

Verwood and Three Legged Cross (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Toni Bartley Coombs 1,838 26.35
Conservative Spencer Grant Flower 1,773 25.42
UKIP John Baxter 1,280 18.35
UKIP Roy Wetherall 1,240 17.70
Liberal Democrats Joe Hickish 297 4.26
Labour Heather Ann Clarke 288 4.13
Labour Dennis Wardleworth 259 3.71
Turnout 30.66
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Wareham

Wareham
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Beryl Rita Ezzard 1,047 42.08
Conservative Barry Michael Quinn 667 26.81
UKIP Keith Allen Simpson 565 22.71
Labour James Sebastian Selby Bennett 209 8.40
Turnout 36.92
Liberal Democrats hold

West Moors and Holt

West Moors and Holt
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Finney 1,194 48.52
UKIP Dave Butt 1,012 41.12
Labour Michael Shine 255 10.36
Turnout 32.78
Conservative hold

Westham

Westham
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Best Harris 1,000 46.28
Labour Lucy Hamilton 636 29.43
Conservative Richard Laurence Kazimierz Kosior 346 16.01
Green Miles Wheller 179 8.28
Turnout 30.39
Liberal Democrats hold

Weymouth Town

Weymouth Town
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mike Byatt 501 25.10
UKIP Francis George Drake 475 23.80
Liberal Democrats Christine James 400 20.04
Conservative Roger John George Costello 379 18.99
Green Jon Orrell 241 12.07
Turnout 25.48
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Winterborne

Winterbourne
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Hilary Ann Cox 1,314 51.51
UKIP Geoff Lambert 732 28.69
Liberal Democrats Christopher Michael Tomlinson 278 10.90
Labour Kim Alywin Fendley 227 8.90
Turnout 33.37
Conservative hold

By-elections between 2013 and 2017

Rodwell

A by-election was held for the Rodwell ward of Dorset County Council on 12 November 2015 following the resignation of Labour councillor Dan Brember due to work commitments.[5]

Rodwell by-election 12 November 2015[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Clare Louise Sutton 663 34.9
Conservative Richard Nickinson 561 29.5
Labour Hazel Priest 417 21.9
UKIP Francis George Drake 174 9.1
Liberal Democrats Graham Winter 87 4.6
Turnout
Green gain from Labour Swing

Sherborne Rural

A by-election was held for the Sherborne Rural division of Dorset County Council on 2 June 2016 following the resignation of Conservative councillor Michael Bevan for health and family reasons.[7]

Sherborne Rural by-election 2 June 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Matthew Nathan William Hall 1,287 49.61
Conservative Mary Penfold 1,212 46.72
Labour Co-op Geoff Freeman 95 3.66
Turnout 33.84
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Ferndown

A by-election was held for the Ferndown division of Dorset County Council on 1 September 2016 following the death of Conservative councillor John Wilson.[8]

Ferndown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steven Michael Lugg 2,046
UKIP Peter Jonathan Lucas 1,092
Liberal Democrats Jason Darryl Jones 260
Labour Peter John Stokes 190
Turnout 22.08
Conservative hold Swing

Another by-election was held for the Ferndown division of Dorset County Council on 1 December 2016 following the resignation of UKIP councillor Ian Michael Smith.[9]

Ferndown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Charles Parry 1,463
UKIP Lawrence Leslie Ralph Wilson 831
Liberal Democrats Jason Darryl Jones 301
Labour Peter John Stokes 160
Turnout 17.15
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

References

  1. ^ a b - Dorset results BBC News. Retrieved 2013-05-13
  2. ^ County Council Elections Dorset County Council Retrieved 2013-03-30
  3. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  4. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  5. ^ "Rodwell by-election in Weymouth to fill Dorset County Council seat vacated by Labour's Dan Brember". Dorset Echo. 12 November 2015. Retrieved 8 May 2016.
  6. ^ "Green Party wins first seat on Dorset County Council as Clare Sutton triumphs in Rodwell by-election following seat vacated by Dan Brember". Dorset Echo. 13 November 2015. Retrieved 8 May 2016.
  7. ^ "County council by-election in Sherborne Rural ward". Dorset County Council. 28 April 2016. Retrieved 8 May 2016.
  8. ^ "County council by-election in Ferndown". Dorset County Council. 2 September 2016. Retrieved 2 December 2016.
  9. ^ "County council by-election in Ferndown". Dorset County Council. 2 December 2016. Archived from the original on 3 December 2016. Retrieved 2 December 2016.