2013 East Sussex County Council election
← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 49 seats to East Sussex County Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 20 10
Seat change Decrease9 Decrease3

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party UKIP Labour
Seats won 7 7
Seat change Increase7 Increase3

East Sussex UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 East Sussex County Council election. Striped electoral divisions have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

No Overall Control

The East Sussex County Council election, 2013 took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. All 49 councillors of East Sussex County Council were elected from 44 electoral divisions, which return either one or two councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.[1] The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. No elections were held in Brighton and Hove, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[2] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[3]

Summary

At this election, the Conservative Party was seeking to retain overall control of the council, previously having a majority of four seats, and the Liberal Democrats to maintain or better their position of 13 seats.

The Conservatives were reduced to 20 seats on the 49-member council, producing no overall control.[4] UKIP made strong gains, winning 7 seats (their first ever seats on the council), and Labour also gained seats (its gain of three seats being wholly at the expense of Conservatives).[citation needed] The number of Independent members increased to 5. Overall, the Liberal Democrats lost three councillors.

Since the election the Conservatives have decided to form a minority administration.[5]

Election results

2013 East Sussex County Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 20 0 10 Decrease10 40.8 31.6 50,325 Decrease8.3
  Liberal Democrats 10 0 2 Decrease2 20.4 14.8 23,538 Decrease15.9
  UKIP 7 7 0 Increase7 14.3 27.3 43,458 Increase19.7
  Labour 7 3 0 Increase3 14.3 14.4 22,962 Increase0.3
  Independent 5 2 0 Increase2 10.2 8.9 14,205 Increase2.1
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 3.0 4,824 Decrease2.2

Results by electoral division

East Sussex includes five districts: Eastbourne borough, Hastings borough, Lewes district, Rother district and Wealden district, and the results are grouped by those districts.

Eastbourne

Devonshire
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Steve Wallis 893 39.3
UKIP Bob Lacey 638 28.1
Labour Gerry Stonestreet 373 16.4
Conservative Colin Murdoch 322 14.2
Independent Keith Gell 48 2.1
Majority
Turnout 2,274 27.0
Liberal Democrats hold
Hampden Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Mike Blanch 859 39.8
UKIP Paul Brown 609 28.2
Conservative Simon Howe 415 19.2
Labour Paul Richards 277 12.8
Majority
Turnout 2,160 29.1
Liberal Democrats hold
Langney
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Alan Shuttleworth 1,090 48.6
UKIP Diane Kefallinos 557 24.8
Labour Lee Comfort 299 13.3
Conservative Gordon Jenkins 299 13.3
Majority
Turnout 2,245 28.5
Liberal Democrats hold
Meads
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Barry Taylor 1,261 41.0
UKIP Alan Thornton 855 27.8
Liberal Democrats Linda Beckmann 510 16.6
Labour Dennis Scard 279 9.1
Green Dorothy Forsyth 169 5.5
Majority
Turnout 3,074 38.1
Conservative hold
Old Town
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats John Ungar 1,457 42.9
Conservative Anne Angel 1,054 31.0
UKIP David Greaves 613 18.0
Labour Sarah Richards 275 8.1
Majority
Turnout 3,399 40.6
Liberal Democrats hold
Ratton
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Colin Belsey 1,224 40.7
UKIP Roger Stagnell 881 29.3
Liberal Democrats Neil Stanley 559 18.6
Labour Anne Grigg 221 7.4
Green Ann Sterenberg 121 4.0
Majority
Turnout 3,006 38.7
Conservative hold
St Anthony's
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Tutt 1,304 48.6
UKIP Christine Woodley 757 28.2
Conservative Patrick Warner 349 13.0
Labour Ian Culshaw 199 7.4
Green Hugh Norris 76 2.8
Majority
Turnout 2,685 31.8
Liberal Democrats hold
Sovereign
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Elkin 1,086 39.2
UKIP Robert Harper 930 33.6
Liberal Democrats Steve Holt 531 19.2
Labour Richard Goude 222 8.0
Majority
Turnout 2,769 29.9
Conservative hold
Upperton
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Pat Rodohan 1,225 40.4
Conservative Tom Liddiard 981 32.4
UKIP Amanda Sheehan 591 19.5
Labour Matthew Quanstrom 235 7.8
Majority
Turnout 3,032 37.5
Liberal Democrats hold

Hastings

Ashdown and Conquest
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Pragnell 1,061 40.0
UKIP Doug Thorogood 846 31.9
Labour Stuart Murphy 619 23.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Burton 128 4.8
Majority
Turnout 2,654 30.5
Conservative hold
Baird and Ore
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael Wincott 872 39.2
Conservative Liam Atkins 670 30.1
UKIP Paul Willard 535 24.1
Green Will Davis 78 3.5
Liberal Democrats Kate Tudgay 68 3.1
Majority
Turnout 2,223 30.4
Labour gain from Conservative
Braybrooke and Castle
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Godfrey Daniel 1,396 56.0
UKIP Jay Lavender 399 16.0
Conservative Matthew Lock 329 13.2
Green Maya Evans 255 10.2
Liberal Democrats Stewart Rayment 113 4.5
Majority
Turnout 2,492 30.3
Labour hold
Central St Leonards and Gensing
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Trevor Webb 1,020 47.2
UKIP Michael McIver 452 20.9
Conservative John Waterfall 349 16.1
Green Maresa Bossano 228 10.5
Liberal Democrats Graham Hopgood 113 5.2
Majority
Turnout 2,162 25.5
Labour hold
Hollington and Wishing Tree
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Phil Scott 1,152 53.1
UKIP Ken Pankhurst 596 27.5
Conservative Nigel Barry 322 14.8
Liberal Democrats Vanessa Burton 99 4.6
Majority
Turnout 2.169 26.0
Labour hold
Maze Hill and West St Leonards
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kim Forward 861 35.6
Conservative Rob Lee 796 32.9
UKIP Markham Jary 532 22.0
Green Sarah Evans 130 5.4
Liberal Democrats Sue Tait 100 4.1
Majority
Turnout 2,419 29.9
Labour gain from Conservative
Old Hastings and Tressell
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jeremy Birch 1,076 49.2
UKIP Peter Wallace 492 22.5
Conservative Sally-Ann Hart 342 15.6
Green Sally Phillips 182 8.3
Liberal Democrats Christopher Dodwell 97 4.4
Majority
Turnout 2,189 27.8
Labour hold
St Helens and Silverhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Hodges 1,206 40.8
Conservative Matthew Lock 990 33.5
UKIP Kara Willard 550 18.6
Green David Carey-Stuart 107 3.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Smith 103 3.5
Majority
Turnout 2,956 39.2
Labour gain from Conservative

Lewes

Chailey
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jim Sheppard 1,621 45.8
Liberal Democrats Sarah Osborne 812 23.0
UKIP Tam Large 662 18.7
Green Alex Luetchford 222 6.3
Labour George Adsett-Knutsen 219 6.2
Majority
Turnout 3,536 36.2
Conservative hold
Lewes
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Ruth O'Keeffe 2,385 59.5
Green Alfie Stirling 592 14.8
Labour Gaby Weiner 342 8.5
Liberal Democrats Joyce Bell 305 7.6
UKIP Donna Edmunds 231 5.8
Conservative Roy Burman 152 3.8
Majority
Turnout 4,007 45.2
Independent hold
Newhaven and Ouse Valley West
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Carla Butler 784 31.3
UKIP George Cork 724 28.9
Conservative Tony Bradbury 540 21.6
Labour Jan Woodling 317 12.7
Green Ashley Price 140 5.6
Majority
Turnout 2,505 30.2
Liberal Democrats hold
Ouse Valley East
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Peter Charlton 934 31.6
Conservative Robbie Robertson 663 22.5
Liberal Democrats Steve Saunders 532 18.0
Independent Roger Foxwell 486 16.5
Labour Trevor Hopper 186 6.3
Green Johnny Denis 151 5.1
Majority
Turnout 2,952 38.5
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats
Peacehaven and Telscombe Towns (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Ian Buchanan 2,236 19.8
UKIP Phil Howson 2,232 19.8
Conservative John Livings 2,148 19.0
Conservative Andy Smith 2,027 18.0
Labour John Carden 1,119 9.9
Labour Christine Robinson 1,116 9.9
Green Adrian Ross 207 1.8
Green Keith Rapley 199 1.8
Turnout 5,642 33.6
UKIP gain from Conservative
UKIP gain from Conservative
Ringmer and Lewes Bridge
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Rosalyn St Pierre 1,103 32.3
Conservative Richard Turner 708 20.7
UKIP Ian Wilson 574 16.8
Independent Matt Kent 407 11.9
Labour Louis Blair 326 9.5
Green Susan Murray 298 8.7
Majority
Turnout 3,416 37.7
Liberal Democrats hold
Seaford Blatchington
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Lambert 900 32.1
UKIP Jeffrey Titford 873 31.2
Conservative Paul Franklin 702 25.1
Labour Agnes Wheeler 194 6.9
Green Roger Murray 133 4.7
Majority
Turnout 2,802 35.3
Liberal Democrats hold
Seaford Sutton
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Frank Carstairs 1,189 39.7
Conservative Sam Adeniji 927 30.9
Liberal Democrats Eleas Hussain 557 18.6
Labour Peter Hambly 191 6.4
Green Patti Broome 133 4.4
Majority
Turnout 2,997 39.9
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats

Rother

Battle and Crowhurst
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Field 1,131 43.3
Conservative Pam Doodes 621 23.8
UKIP Tom Foy 606 23.2
Labour Tim MacPherson 252 9.7
Majority
Turnout 2,610 34.9
Liberal Democrats hold
Bexhill East
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Charles Clark 879 35.1
UKIP Geoffrey Bastin 619 24.8
Conservative Martin Kenward 472 18.9
Labour Philipa Coughlan 272 10.9
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Bond 259 10.4
Majority
Turnout 2,501 32.8
Independent gain from Conservative
Bexhill King Offa (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Ensor 1,693 31.8
UKIP Michael Phillips 1,629 30.6
UKIP Yvonne Clout 1,529 28.7
Conservative Joy Hughes 1,445 27.1
Labour Alan Bearne 1,021 19.2
Labour Paul Courtel 952 17,9
Independent Yolanda Laybourne 895 16.8
Independent Andrew Crotty 723 13.6
Liberal Democrats Stuart Wood 497 9.3
Liberal Democrats Tracy Dixon 270 5.1
Turnout 5,327 28.0
Conservative hold
UKIP gain from Conservative
Bexhill West
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Stuart Earl 1,334 42.6
Conservative Nichollas Hollingsworth 812 26.0
UKIP Alf Lovell 720 23.0
Labour Yvonne Cleland 169 5.4
Liberal Democrats John Zipperlen 93 3.0
Majority
Turnout 3,128 39.9
Independent gain from Conservative
Brede Valley and Marsham
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Carl Maynard 1,195 44.6
UKIP Cliff Stokes 837 31.3
Labour Jonathan Lee 503 18.8
Liberal Democrats Chris Lewcock 142 5.3
Majority
Turnout 2,677 36.3
Conservative hold
Northern Rother
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Angharad Davies 1,222 42.7
UKIP Trevor Gooding 824 28.8
Liberal Democrats Sue Prochak 818 28.6
Majority
Turnout 2,864 34.7
Conservative hold
Rother North West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Barnes 1,158 47.0
UKIP Tony Smith 677 27.5
Liberal Democrats Steve Barrass 291 11.8
Green Don Nicholls 170 6.9
Labour Christoper Husbands 166 6.7
Majority
Turnout 2,462 32.8
Conservative hold
Rye and Eastern Rother
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Keith Glazier 963 36.1
UKIP Michael McKenzie 884 33.2
Labour Nick Warren 647 24.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Hillier-Palmer 171 6.4
Majority
Turnout 2,665 36.2
Conservative hold

Wealden

Alfriston, East Hoathly & Hellingly
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nick Bennett 1,272 38.8
UKIP Dan Docker 1,131 34.5
Liberal Democrats Andy Watkins 552 16.8
Labour Tom Serpell 327 10.0
Majority
Turnout 3,282 34.2
Conservative hold
Buxted Maresfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roy Galley 1,478 51.4
UKIP Tony Robards 845 29.4
Liberal Democrats Martha Whittle 309 10.7
Labour Bruce Meredeen 243 8.5
Majority
Turnout 2,875 32.8
Conservative hold
Crowborough (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Stogdon 1,866 41.9
Conservative Sylvia Tidy 1,723 38.6
Independent Stephen Isted 1,189 26.7
UKIP Anna-Marie Crampton 1,157 26.0
UKIP Sonia Finch 1,127 25.3
Labour Brendan Clegg 469 10.6
Labour Dave Neeves 393 8.8
Liberal Democrats Beverley Johnstone 340 7.6
Liberal Democrats David Shaw 327 7.3
Green Scott Mason 325 7.3
Turnout 4,458 26.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Forest Row
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Francis Whetstone 1,095 39.8
UKIP Peter Griffiths 795 28.9
Green Keith Obbard 433 15.7
Liberal Democrats Chris Rycroft 269 9.8
Labour Kevin O'Sullivan 158 5.7
Majority
Turnout 2,750 30.4
Conservative hold
Framfield and Horam
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Chris Dowling 1,415 48.8
UKIP Graham Shevill 935 32.2
Labour Lis Rumbold 276 9.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Harker 275 9.5
Majority
Turnout 2,901 32.2
Conservative hold
Hailsham and Herstmonceux (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Laurence Keeley 1,892 40.4
Conservative Bill Bentley 1,859 39.7
UKIP David Younge 1,769 37.7
Conservative Roger Thomas 1,515 32.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Holbrook 660 14.1
Labour Steve Cross 656 14.0
Labour Roger McCarthy 532 11.3
Liberal Democrats Graham Morgan 493 10.5
Turnout 4,688 27.2
UKIP gain from Conservative
Conservative hold
Heathfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Rupert Simmons 1,253 49.7
UKIP Julie Docker 798 31.6
Labour Craig Austen-White 265 10.5
Liberal Democrats Jim Benson 206 8.2
Majority
Turnout 2,522 30.7
Conservative hold
Pevensey and Westham
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Mike Pursglove 1,096 43.9
Conservative Tony Freebody 991 39.7
Labour Robert Slater 272 10.9
Liberal Democrats Rachel Hills 136 5.5
Majority
Turnout 2,495 32.7
UKIP gain from Conservative
Polegate, Willingdon and East Dean (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Stephen Shing 3,066 54.0
Independent Daniel Shing 2,793 49.2
UKIP Bernie Goodwin 1,289 22.7
Conservative Douglas Murray 1,099 19.4
UKIP Maureen Goodwin 1,047 18.4
Conservative Simon Popek 875 15.4
Liberal Democrats Don Broadbent 595 10.5
Liberal Democrats Rob Slater 356 6.3
Labour Alex Mthobi 230 4.1
Turnout 5,675 39.2
Independent hold
Independent hold
Uckfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Claire Dowling 928 32.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Sparks 880 30.7
UKIP Mike Mayo 764 26.6
Labour Chris Horlock 298 10.4
Majority
Turnout 2,870 32.3
Conservative hold
Wadhurst
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bob Standley 2,037 66.9
Green Jonathan Kent 475 15.6
Labour Felicity Harvest 269 8.8
Liberal Democrats Gavin Barrass 266 8.7
Majority
Turnout 3,047 32.1
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "County Council Elections". East Sussex County Council. 30 March 2013. Retrieved 30 March 2013.
  2. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  3. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  4. ^ "Tories lose control of East Sussex County Council". BBC News web site. BBC. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  5. ^ "Tories to form minority administration on East Sussex County Council". BBC. 11 May 2013. Retrieved 17 May 2013.