2013 European Athletics Junior Championships
Rieti2013logo.png
Dates18–21 July
Host cityRieti, Italy
VenueStadio Raul Guidobaldi
LevelUnder 20
Events44
Records set3 CRs

The 2013 European Athletics Junior Championships was the 22nd edition of the biennial athletics competition between European athletes in under twenty. It was held in Rieti, Italy from 18 to 21 July.[1]

The medal table was topped by Great Britain with 9 golds, ahead of Russia and Germany.

Medal summary

[2]

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Chijindu Ujah
 Great Britain
10.40 Denis Dimitrov
 Bulgaria
10.46 Robert Polkowski
 Germany
10.53
200 metres Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
 Great Britain
20.62
PB
Leon Reid
 Great Britain
20.92 Matthew Hudson-Smith
 Great Britain
20.94
400 metres
details
Pavel Ivashko
 Russia
45.81
NJR
Patryk Dobek
 Poland
46.15
PB
Thomas Jordier
 France
46.21
NJR
800 metres Patrick Zwicker
 Germany
1:49.58 Aaron Botterman
 Belgium
1:49.80 Léo Morgana
 France
1:50.04
1500 metres Jake Wightman
 Great Britain
3:44.14 Süleyman Bekmezci
 Turkey
3:44.45 Julius Lawnik
 Germany
3:45.43
5000 metres Ali Kaya
 Turkey
13:49.76 Samuele Dini
 Italy
14:36.25 Jonathan Davies
 Great Britain
14:36.62
10,000 metres Ali Kaya
 Turkey
28:31.16
CR NJR
Lorenzo Dini
 Italy
29:31.11
PB
Dino Bosnjak
 Croatia
29:59.07
110 metres hurdles Wilhem Belocian
 France
13.18
CR AJR
Lorenzo Perini
 Italy
13.30
NJR
Brahian Peña
  Switzerland
13.31
NJR
400 metres hurdles Timofey Chalyy
 Russia
49.23
CR NJR
Aleksandr Skorobogatko
 Russia
50.13 Jacob Paul
 Great Britain
50.71
PB
3000 metres steeplechase Zak Seddon
 Great Britain
8:45.91 Viktor Bakharev
 Russia
8:47.81 Ersin Tekal
 Turkey
8:54.54
PB
4×100 metres relay Tomasz Mudlaff
Jacek Kabaciński
Hubert Kalandyk
Adam Jabłoński
 Poland
39.80 Bastian Heber
Robert Polkowski
Maximilian Ruth
Sebastian Schürmann
 Germany
39.96 Giacomo Isolano
Lorenzo Bilotti
Roberto Rigali
Fausto Desalu
 Italy
40.00
4×400 metres relay Danil Peremetov
Pavel Savin
Dmitriy Khasanov
Pavel Ivashko
 Russia
3:04.87 NJR Paweł Walczuk
Rafał Smoleń
Łukasz Ozdarski
Patryk Dobek
 Poland
3:05.07 Alex Boyce
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Ben Snaith
George Caddick
 Great Britain
3:05.14
10,000 m walk Pavel Parshin
 Russia
41:01.55 Vito Minei
 Italy
41:08.76
PB
Álvaro Martín
 Spain
41:13.95
SB
High jump Tobias Potye
 Germany
2.20
PB
Andrei Skabeika
 Belarus
2.18
=PB
Mikhail Akimenko
 Russia
2.18
=PB
Pole vault Eirik Greibrokk Dolve
 Norway
5.30 Axel Chapelle
 France
Leonid Kobelev
 Russia
5.25
PB
5.25
 
Long jump Elliot Safo
 Great Britain
7.86
PB
Mathias Broothaerts
 Belgium
7.84
PB
Guy-Elphège Anouman
 France
7.60
SB
Triple jump Levon Aghasyan
 Armenia
16.01
SB
Kristian Pulli
 Finland
15.88
PB
Vladimir Kozlov
 Russia
15.85
PB
Shot put Mesud Pezer
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
20.44
NJR
Filip Mihaljevic
 Croatia
20.23 Andrzej Regin
 Poland
20.07
PB
Discus throw Róbert Szikszai
 Hungary
64.75
NJR
Nicholas Percy
 Great Britain
62.04 Aleksandr Dobrenkiy
 Russia
61.54
PB
Hammer throw Valeriy Pronkin
 Russia
78.34 Bence Pásztor
 Hungary
77.35
PB
Marco Bortolato
 Italy
73.43
Javelin throw Julian Weber
 Germany
79.68
PB
Maksym Bohdan
 Ukraine
78.77
NJR
German Komarov
 Russia
73.95
Decathlon Yevgeniy Likhanov
 Russia
7975
PB
Aleksey Cherkasov
 Russia
7790
PB
Tim Nowak
 Germany
7778
PB

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Stella Akakpo
 France
11.52 Sophie Papps
 Great Britain
11.72 Klára Seidlová
 Czech Republic
11.88
200 metres Dina Asher-Smith
 Great Britain
23.29 Desiree Henry
 Great Britain
23.56 Tessa van Schagen
 Netherlands
23.65
400 metres Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz
 Poland
51.56
NJR
Bianca Razor
 Romania
51.82
PB
Ekaterina Renzhina
 Russia
52.27
800 metres Aníta Hinriksdóttir
 Iceland
2:01.14 Olena Sidorska
 Ukraine
2:01.46 Christina Hering
 Germany
2:03.11
PB
1500 metres Nataliya Pryshchepa
 Ukraine
4:18.51 Sofia Ennaoui
 Poland
4:20.20 Aurora Dybedokken
 Norway
4:21.27
PB
3000 metres Emelia Gorecka
 Great Britain
9:12.53
SB
Emine Hatun Tuna
 Turkey
9:25.83
PB
Anna Petrova
 Russia
9:30.00
5000 metres Jip Vastenburg
 Netherlands
16:03.31 Oona Kettunen
 Finland
16:03.79
PB
Rebecca Weston
 United Kingdom
16:09.90
100 metres hurdles Noemi Zbären
  Switzerland
13.17 Sarah Lavin
 Ireland
13.34
NJR
Héloïse Kane
 France
13.36
PB
400 metres hurdles Hayley McLean
 Great Britain
57.26
PB
Joan Medjid
 France
57.34
PB
Stina Troest
 Denmark
57.41
NJR
3000 metres steeplechase Oona Kettunen
 Finland
9:45.51
NJR
Marusa Mismas
 Slovenia
9:51.15
NR, NJR
Maya Rehberg
 Germany
10:00.04
PB
4×100 metres relay Yasmin Miller
Dina Asher-Smith
Steffi Wilson
Desiree Henry
 Great Britain
43.81 NJR Solenn Compper
Stella Akakpo
Brigitte Ntiamoah
Deborah Sananes
 France
44.00 Sacha van Agt
Tessa van Schagen
Naomi Sedney
Eefje Boons
 Netherlands
44.22
4×400 metres relay Małgorzata Curyło
Martyna Dąbrowska
Adrianna Janowicz
Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz
 Poland
3:32.63 NJR Yana Glotova
Anna Parfenova
Anastasia Aslanidi
Ekaterina Renzhina
 Russia
3:33.36 Laura Müller
Maike Schachtschneider
Corinne Kohlmann
Christina Hering
 Germany
3:33.40
10,000 m walk Anežka Drahotová
 Czech Republic
44:15.87
PB
Oksana Golyatkina
 Russia
44:21.03
PB
Eliska Drahotová
 Czech Republic
44:45.27
PB
High jump Kateryna Tabashnyk
 Ukraine
1.90
PB
Alexandra Yaryshkina
 Russia
1.88
PB
Iryna Herashchenko
 Ukraine
1.84
Pole vault Alayna Lutkovskaya
 Russia
4.30
PB
Femke Pluim
 Netherlands
4.25
PB
Sonia Malavisi
 Italy
4.20
Long jump Malaika Mihambo
 Germany
6.70
PB
Jazmin Sawyers
 Great Britain
6.63
SB
Maryna Bekh
 Ukraine
6.44
Triple jump Ottavia Cestonaro
 Italy
13.41 Elena Panturoiu
 Romania
13.36
PB
Ana Peleteiro
 Spain
13.29
SB
Shot put Emel Dereli
 Turkey
18.04
NR
Sophie McKinna
 Great Britain
17.09 Kätlin Piirimäe
 Estonia
16.80
NJR
Discus throw Natalya Shirobokova
 Russia
54.21 Karolina Makul
 Poland
53.25
PB
Tetyana Yuryeva
 Ukraine
53.15
Hammer throw Hanna Zinchuk
 Belarus
65.44 Réka Gyurátz
 Hungary
65.01
PB
Beatrix Banga
 Hungary
63.89
PB
Javelin throw Sofi Flinck
 Sweden
57.91 Christin Hussong
 Germany
57.90
SB
Sara Kolak
 Croatia
57.79
NJR, NR
Heptathlon Nafissatou Thiam
 Belgium
6298
NR
Sofia Linde
 Sweden
6081 Marjolein Lindemans
 Belgium
5831

Medal table

Aníta Hinriksdóttir won the 800 metres gold for Iceland.
Aníta Hinriksdóttir won the 800 metres gold for Iceland.
Ali Kaya won the men's 5000 and 10,000 metres.
Ali Kaya won the men's 5000 and 10,000 metres.

  *   Host nation (Italy)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Great Britain (GBR)96520
2 Russia (RUS)87621
3 Germany (GER)42612
4 Poland (POL)3418
5 Turkey (TUR)3216
6 France (FRA)2349
7 Ukraine (UKR)2237
8 Italy (ITA)*1438
9 Belgium (BEL)1214
 Hungary (HUN)1214
11 Finland (FIN)1203
12 Netherlands (NED)1124
13 Belarus (BLR)1102
 Sweden (SWE)1102
15 Czech Republic (CZE)1023
16 Norway (NOR)1012
  Switzerland (SUI)1012
18 Armenia (ARM)1001
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH)1001
 Iceland (ISL)1001
21 Romania (ROU)0202
22 Croatia (CRO)0123
23 Bulgaria (BUL)0101
 Ireland (IRL)0101
 Slovenia (SLO)0101
26 Spain (ESP)0022
27 Denmark (DEN)0011
 Estonia (EST)0011
Totals (28 entries)444543132

References

  1. ^ Rieti 2013 is "Moving by Nature" Archived 2013-05-26 at the Wayback Machine. European Athletics. Retrieved on 2013-05-27.
  2. ^ "Rieti ITA 18 - 21 July 2013". european-athletics-statistics.org. Archived from the original on 1 February 2014. Retrieved 22 July 2013.