2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup
كأس العالم تحت 17 سنة لكرة القدم 2013
Tournament details
Host countryUnited Arab Emirates
Dates17 October – 8 November
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Nigeria (4th title)
Runners-up Mexico
Third place Sweden
Fourth place Argentina
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored172 (3.31 per match)
Attendance318,108 (6,117 per match)
Top scorer(s)Sweden Valmir Berisha (7 goals)
Best player(s)Nigeria Kelechi Iheanacho
Best goalkeeperNigeria Dele Alampasu
Fair play award Nigeria
2011
2015

The 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the fifteenth tournament of the FIFA U-17 World Cup.[1] The tournament was held in the United Arab Emirates between 17 October and 8 November.[2] Nigeria won the tournament after defeating Mexico 3–0 in the final, claiming the country's fourth title. Sweden won the bronze with a 4–1 victory over Argentina in the third-place play-off match.

Bids

There were two official bids:

Venues

In June 2012, FIFA selected the Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium in Al Ain, the Al Nahyan Stadium in Abu Dhabi, the Al-Rashid Stadium in Dubai, the Emirates Club Stadium in Ras al-Khaimah and the Fujairah Club Stadium in the state of Fujairah as venues.[3] The use of Sharjah Stadium in Sharjah was initially proposed,[4] and finally selected as a venue, in September 2012.[5] Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium replaced Al Nahyan Stadium of Abu Dhabi and will host the final.[6]

Dubai Ras al-Khaimah Fujairah
Al-Rashid Stadium Emirates Club Stadium Fujairah Club Stadium
Capacity: 18,000 Capacity: 3,000 Capacity: 5,000
Abu Dhabi Al Ain Sharjah
Mohammed Bin Zayed Stadium Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium Sharjah Stadium
Capacity: 42,056 Capacity: 16,000 Capacity: 12,000

Teams

In addition to host nation United Arab Emirates, 23 nations qualified from six separate continental competitions.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Venue Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) Host nation  United Arab Emirates
2012 AFC U-16 Championship  Iran  Iran
 Iraq1
 Japan
 Uzbekistan
CAF (Africa) 2013 African U-17 Championship  Morocco  Côte d'Ivoire
 Morocco1
 Nigeria
 Tunisia
CONCACAF
(Central, North America and Caribbean)
2013 CONCACAF U-17 Championship  Panama  Canada
 Honduras
 Mexico
 Panama
CONMEBOL (South America) 2013 South American Under-17 Football Championship  Argentina  Argentina
 Brazil
 Uruguay
 Venezuela1
OFC (Oceania) 2013 OFC U-17 Championship  Vanuatu  New Zealand
UEFA (Europe) 2013 UEFA European Under-17 Championship  Slovakia  Austria
 Croatia
 Italy
 Russia2
 Slovakia3
 Sweden1
1.^ Teams that made their debut.
2.^ This is the debut of 'Russia' as a nation since the cessation of the USSR in 1991.
3.^ This is the debut of 'Slovakia' as a nation since the cessation of Czechoslovakia in 1993.

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Khalil Al-Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia) Badr Al-Shumrani (Saudi Arabia)
Hamad Al-Mayahi (Oman)
Kim Dong-Jin (South Korea) Jeong Hae-Sang (South Korea)
Yang Byoung-Eun (South Korea)
Abdulrahman Abdou (Qatar) Taleb Al-Marri (Qatar)
Yaser Marad (Kuwait)
CAF Badara Diatta (Senegal) Djibril Camara (Senegal)
El Hadji Samba (Senegal)
Daniel Bennett (South Africa) Zakhele Siwela (South Africa)
Aden Marwa (Kenya)
Slim Jedidi (Tunisia) Bechir Hassani (Tunisia)
Anouar Hmila (Tunisia)
CONCACAF Elmer Bonilla (El Salvador) Octavio Jarra (Costa Rica)
Hermenerito Leal (Guatemala)
Marco Rodríguez (Mexico) Marcos Quintero (Mexico)
Marvin Torrentera (Mexico)
Jair Marrufo (United States) Eric Boria (United States)
Ricardo Morgan (Jamaica)
CONMEBOL Néstor Pitana (Argentina) Juan Pablo Belatti (Argentina)
Diego Bonfá (Argentina)
Raúl Orosco (Bolivia) Efraín Castro (Bolivia)
Arol Valda (Bolivia)
Héber Lopes (Brazil) Alessandro Rocha (Brazil)
Marcelo van Gasse (Brazil)
Martín Vázquez (Uruguay) Nicolas Tarán (Uruguay)
Miguel Nievas (Uruguay)
Juan Soto (Venezuela) Jorge Urrego (Venezuela)
Carlos López Rico (Venezuela)
OFC Norbert Hauata (Tahiti) Mark Rule (New Zealand)
Tevita Makasini (Tonga)
UEFA Pavel Královec (Czech Republic) Martin Wilczek (Czech Republic)
Roman Slyško (Slovakia)
Mark Clattenburg (England) Stephen Child (England)
Simon Beck (England)
Wolfgang Stark (Germany) Jan-Hendrik Salver (Germany)
Mike Pickel (Germany)
Gianluca Rocchi (Italy) Elenito Di Liberatore (Italy)
Gianluca Cariolato (Italy)
Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway) Frank Andås (Norway)
Kim Haglund (Norway)
Craig Thomson (Scotland) Derek Rose (Scotland)
Alan Mulvanny (Scotland)

Squads

Main article: 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup squads

Teams had to name a 21-man squad (three of whom must be goalkeepers) by the FIFA deadline.[7]

Draw

The final draw for group stage was held on 26 August 2013 in Abu Dhabi at the Bab Al Bahr Hotel at 19:00 (local time).[8][9]

Prior to the draw, FIFA announced that as host, the United Arab Emirates would be placed as 'A1', to assist with ticket sales.[10] The continental champions of the confederations AFC, CAF, CONCACAF, CONMEBOL, and UEFA are assigned to the other five groups. Teams from the same confederation cannot be drawn against each other at the group stage.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 United Arab Emirates (assigned to Group A)
 Iran
 Iraq
 Japan
 Uzbekistan (assigned to Group C)
 New Zealand

 Argentina (assigned to Group E)
 Brazil
 Uruguay
 Venezuela
 Mexico (assigned to Group F)
 Panama

 Canada
 Honduras
 Côte d'Ivoire (assigned to Group B)
 Morocco
 Nigeria
 Tunisia

 Austria
 Croatia
 Italy
 Russia (assigned to Group D)
 Slovakia
 Sweden

Logo and tickets

The logo of the competition was unveiled on 5 March 2013, including the local organising committee asking Omar Abdulrahman to be a 'brand ambassador' for this event.[11]

'Stadium package' tickets for the Tournament went on sale on 26 June, with the ability to buy tickets per match once the draw has been made.[12]

A falcon known as 'Shaqran' will be the mascot for the World Cup, after being introduced to local journalists on 13 May .[13]

Group stage

The winners and runners-up from each group, as well as the best four third-placed teams, qualified for the first round of the knockout stage (round of 16).[14]

The ranking of each team in each group is determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;

If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings are determined as follows:

  1. points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.

All times are local, UTC+04:00.[15]

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Brazil 3 3 0 0 15 2 +13 9 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Honduras 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
3  Slovakia 3 1 1 1 5 8 −3 4
4  United Arab Emirates (H) 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host
Brazil 6–1 Slovakia
Mosquito 17', 30' (pen.), 70'
Nathan 45+2', 51'
Caio 56'
Report Vavro 68'

United Arab Emirates 1–2 Honduras
Khaled Khalfan 33' Report Medina 20'
Velásquez 86'

Slovakia 2–2 Honduras
Vestenický 48', 57' Report Flores 20'
Bodden 90+2'

United Arab Emirates 1–6 Brazil
Alameri Zayed 89' Report Boschilia 9', 33'
Nathan 41', 66'
Joanderson 73'
Gabriel 84'

Slovakia 2–0 United Arab Emirates
Vestenický 36', 58' Report

Honduras 0–3 Brazil
Report Boschilia 14', 45'
Caio 64'

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Uruguay 3 2 1 0 10 2 +8 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Italy 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
3  Côte d'Ivoire 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
4  New Zealand 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
Source:[citation needed]
Uruguay 7–0 New Zealand
Méndez 3'
Otormín 37', 63'
Acosta 49', 57'
Ospitaleche 75'
Pizzichillo 89'
Report

Côte d'Ivoire 0–1 Italy
Report Vido 46'

Uruguay 1–1 Côte d'Ivoire
Acosta 90+4' Report Keita 17'

Italy 1–0 New Zealand
Vido 48' Report
Emirates Club Stadium, Ras al-Khaimah
Attendance: 2,482
Referee: Elmer Bonilla (El Salvador)

New Zealand 0–3 Côte d'Ivoire
Report Bakayoko 25', 48'
Yakou 87'

Italy 1–2 Uruguay
Parigini 10' Report Bregonis 15'
Benítez 64'

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Morocco 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Uzbekistan 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
3  Croatia 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
4  Panama 3 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0
Source:[citation needed]
Croatia 1–3 Morocco
Murić 59' Report Achahbar 27', 40'
Jaadi 45'

Panama 0–2 Uzbekistan
Report Abbasov 68'
Ashurmatov 76'

Croatia 1–0 Panama
Roguljić 26' Report

Uzbekistan 0–0 Morocco
Report

Uzbekistan 2–1 Croatia
Ćaleta-Car 14' (o.g.)
Boltaboev 79'
Report Halilović 27'
Fujairah Club Stadium, Fujairah
Attendance: 2,425
Referee: Elmer Bonilla (El Salvador)

Morocco 4–2 Panama
Bnou Marzouk 30', 40'
Sakhi 49'
Achahbar 85'
Report Wald 20'
Zorrilla 88'

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Japan 3 3 0 0 6 2 +4 9 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Tunisia 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3  Russia 3 1 0 2 4 2 +2 3
4  Venezuela 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
Source:[citation needed]
Tunisia 2–1 Venezuela
Jbeli 25'
Ben Larbi 47' (pen.)
Report Márquez 51'

Russia 0–1 Japan
Report Uryu 15'
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 3,135
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Tunisia 1–0 Russia
Gabsi 61' Report
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 3,370
Referee: Kim Dong-Jin (South Korea)

Japan 3–1 Venezuela
Sugimoto 7'
Watanabe 44', 78' (pen.)
Report Caraballo 17'
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 3,370
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)

Venezuela 0–4 Russia
Report A. Makarov 16'
Sheydayev 39', 85'
Golovin 45+2'

Japan 2–1 Tunisia
Sakai 87'
Watanabe 90+3'
Report Dräger 45+2'
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 5,183
Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti)

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Argentina 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Iran 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
3  Canada 3 0 2 1 3 6 −3 2
4  Austria 3 0 1 2 4 6 −2 1
Source:[citation needed]
Canada 2–2 Austria
Hamilton 53'
Roubos 58' (pen.)
Report Horvath 28'
Zivotic 61'
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 5,952
Referee: Slim Jedidi (Tunisia)

Iran 1–1 Argentina
M. Hashemi 1' Report Driussi 15'

Canada 1–1 Iran
Hamilton 48' Report Karimi 7'
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 9,135
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Argentina 3–2 Austria
Ibáñez 42'
Ferreyra 51'
Suárez 88'
Report Zivotic 31'
Pellegrini 79'

Argentina 3–0 Canada
Ibáñez 45+1'
Sánchez 46', 75'
Report
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 10,120
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)

Austria 0–1 Iran
Report Seyyedi 36'

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Nigeria 3 2 1 0 14 4 +10 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Mexico 3 2 0 1 5 7 −2 6
3  Sweden 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4
4  Iraq 3 0 0 3 2 12 −10 0
Source:[citation needed]
Mexico 1–6 Nigeria
Jaimes 41' Report Iheanacho 33', 40', 49', 70'
Nwakali 52'
Isaac 60'

Iraq 1–4 Sweden
Salam 54' Report Engvall 37', 67'
Salétros 72'
Suljić 88'

Mexico 3–1 Iraq
Díaz 31'
Almanza 41'
Rivas 84'
Report Karim 61'

Sweden 3–3 Nigeria
Berisha 11', 19'
Halvadzić 65'
Report Isaac 22'
Yahaya 48'
Awoniyi 81'

Nigeria 5–0 Iraq
Muhammed 4' (pen.)
Nwakali 4'
Yahaya 17', 41'
Obasi 90'
Report
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 10,120
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)

Sweden 0–1 Mexico
Report Jaimes 86'

Ranking of third-placed teams

The four best teams among those ranked third are determined as follows:[14]

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1 F  Sweden 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4 Advanced to knockout stage
2 B  Côte d'Ivoire 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
3 A  Slovakia 3 1 1 1 5 8 −3 4
4 D  Russia 3 1 0 2 4 2 +2 3
5 C  Croatia 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
6 E  Canada 3 0 2 1 3 6 −3 2
Source:[citation needed]

Knockout stage

In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, no extra time will be played, with the match to be determined by a penalty shoot-out.[14]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
28 October — Sharjah
 
 
 Honduras1
 
1 November — Al Ain
 
 Uzbekistan0
 
 Honduras1
 
28 October — Sharjah
 
 Sweden2
 
 Japan1
 
5 November — Dubai
 
 Sweden2
 
 Sweden0
 
29 October — Ras al-Khaimah
 
 Nigeria3
 
 Uruguay4
 
2 November — Sharjah
 
 Slovakia2
 
 Uruguay0
 
29 October — Al Ain
 
 Nigeria2
 
 Nigeria4
 
8 November — Abu Dhabi
 
 Iran1
 
 Nigeria3
 
29 October — Dubai
 
 Mexico0
 
 Argentina3
 
2 November — Sharjah
 
 Tunisia1
 
 Argentina2
 
29 October — Fujairah
 
 Ivory Coast1
 
 Morocco1
 
5 November — Abu Dhabi
 
 Ivory Coast2
 
 Argentina0
 
28 October — Abu Dhabi
 
 Mexico3 Third place
 
 Brazil3
 
1 November — Dubai8 November — Abu Dhabi
 
 Russia1
 
 Brazil1 (10) Sweden4
 
28 October — Abu Dhabi
 
 Mexico (pen.)1 (11)  Argentina1
 
 Italy0
 
 
 Mexico2
 

Round of 16

Italy 0–2 Mexico
Report Díaz 26'
Ochoa 90+3'

Japan 1–2 Sweden
Wahlqvist 56' (o.g.) Report Berisha 11'
Engvall 36'
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 2,257
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)

Brazil 3–1 Russia
Mosquito 72'
Boschilia 80', 90+3'
Report A. Makarov 90+1'

Honduras 1–0 Uzbekistan
Bodden 74' Report

Uruguay 4–2 Slovakia
Otormín 5', 58'
Méndez 34' (pen.)
Acosta 42'
Report Vestenický 63'
Siplak 85'

Morocco 1–2 Côte d'Ivoire
Bnou Marzouk 60' Report Kessie 4' (pen.)
Ahissan 75'

Argentina 3–1 Tunisia
Ferreyra 2'
Ibáñez 53'
Driussi 73'
Report Haj Hassen 43'
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 6,801
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)

Nigeria 4–1 Iran
Okon 23'
Iheanacho 25'
Muhammed 42'
Yahaya 76'
Report Gholizadeh 84'

Quarter-finals

Honduras 1–2 Sweden
Velásquez 37' Report Rakip 68'
Berisha 74'

Brazil 1–1 Mexico
Nathan 85' Report Ochoa 80'
Penalties
Mosquito soccer ball with check mark
Nathan soccer ball with check mark
Lucas soccer ball with check mark
Danilo soccer ball with check mark
Gabriel

Léo Pereira soccer ball with check mark
Thiago Maia soccer ball with check mark
Joanderson soccer ball with check mark
Eduardo soccer ball with check mark
Marcos soccer ball with check mark
Auro Jr. soccer ball with check mark
Mosquito
10–11 soccer ball with check mark Díaz
soccer ball with check mark Ochoa
Rivas
soccer ball with check mark Aguirre
soccer ball with check mark Wbias
soccer ball with check mark Granados
soccer ball with check mark Tovar
soccer ball with check mark Robles
soccer ball with check mark Govea
soccer ball with check mark Terán
soccer ball with check mark Gudiño
soccer ball with check mark Díaz
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 9,210
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)

Argentina 2–1 Côte d'Ivoire
Ibáñez 6'
Moreira 33'
Report Kessie 78' (pen.)
Sharjah Stadium, Sharjah
Attendance: 8,288
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)

Uruguay 0–2 Nigeria
Report Awoniyi 18', 79'

Semi-finals

Argentina 0–3 Mexico
Report Ochoa 5', 21'
Granados 86'

Sweden 0–3 Nigeria
Report Awoniyi 21'
Okon 80'
Ezeh 81'
Al-Rashid Stadium, Dubai
Attendance: 8,800
Referee: Héber Lopes (Brazil)

Play-off for third place

Sweden 4–1 Argentina
Berisha 7', 24', 57'
Strandberg 20'
Report Compagnucci 44'

Final

Nigeria 3–0 Mexico
Aguirre 9' (o.g.)
Iheanacho 56'
Muhammed 81'
Report

Awards

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Nigeria Kelechi Iheanacho Brazil Nathan Mexico Iván Ochoa
Golden Boot Silver Boot Bronze Boot
Sweden Valmir Berisha Nigeria Kelechi Iheanacho Brazil Boschilia
7 goals (0 assists)[16] 6 goals (7 assists)[16] 6 goals (3 assists)[16]
Golden Glove
Nigeria Dele Alampasu
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Nigeria

Final ranking

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Final result
1  Nigeria 7 6 1 0 26 5 +21 19 Champions
2  Mexico 7 4 1 2 11 11 0 13 Runners-up
3  Sweden 7 4 1 2 15 11 +4 13 Third place
4  Argentina 7 4 1 2 13 12 +1 13 Fourth place
5  Brazil 5 4 1 0 19 4 +15 13 Eliminated in
Quarter-finals
6  Uruguay 5 3 1 1 14 6 +8 10
7  Ivory Coast 5 2 1 2 7 5 +2 7
8  Honduras 5 2 1 2 6 8 −2 7
9  Japan 4 3 0 1 7 4 +3 9 Eliminated in
Round of 16
10  Morocco 4 2 1 1 8 5 +3 7
11  Uzbekistan 4 2 1 1 4 2 +2 7
12  Tunisia 4 2 0 2 5 6 −1 6
13  Italy 4 2 0 2 3 4 −1 6
14  Iran 4 1 2 1 4 6 −2 5
15  Slovakia 4 1 1 2 7 12 −5 4
16  Russia 4 1 0 3 5 5 0 3
17  Croatia 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3 Eliminated in
Group stage
18  Canada 3 0 2 1 3 6 −3 2
19  Austria 3 0 1 2 4 6 −2 1
20  Panama 3 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0
21  Venezuela 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
22  United Arab Emirates (H) 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
23  Iraq 3 0 0 3 2 12 −10 0
24  New Zealand 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host

Goalscorers

Top scorers after the end of the tournament this year.[16]

7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

References

  1. ^ a b "Canada in mix for 2015 Women's World Cup". CBC News. 17 January 2011.
  2. ^ "FIFA ExCo makes reform progress and Audit and Compliance Committee appointment". FIFA.com. 22 May 2012. Archived from the original on 22 October 2013.
  3. ^ "FIFA determines U-17 world cup 2013 venues". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 4 May 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2012.
  4. ^ "FIFA delegation visits Sharjah Club". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 14 May 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 14 June 2012.
  5. ^ "Preparations for 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 5 September 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 5 October 2012.
  6. ^ "Fifa delegation visits Zayed Sports City and Mohammed bin Zayed Stadiums". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 11 November 2012. Archived from the original on 17 October 2013. Retrieved 11 November 2012.
  7. ^ "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE 2013 List of Players" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 13 October 2013.
  8. ^ "LOC of U-17 Mundial prepares for the draw". United Arab Emirates Football Association. 8 August 2013. Retrieved 19 August 2013.
  9. ^ "UAE draw Brazil, Mexico to face Nigeria". FIFA.com. 26 August 2013. Archived from the original on 26 August 2013.
  10. ^ "No.1 seeds UAE await their fate at World Cup U-17 draw". Sport 360. 26 August 2013. Archived from the original on 26 August 2013. Retrieved 26 August 2013.
  11. ^ "Omar brand ambassador for U-17 World Cup in UAE". Khaleej Times. 7 March 2013. Archived from the original on 7 March 2013. Retrieved 12 March 2013.
  12. ^ "FIFA U-17 World Cup tickets on sale NOW!". Sport 360. 27 June 2013. Archived from the original on 30 June 2013. Retrieved 28 June 2013.
  13. ^ "Under 17 World Cup mascot Shaqran makes a flying visit at Burj Al Arab". The National. 13 May 2013.
  14. ^ a b c "Regulations – FIFA U-17 World Cup 2013" (PDF). FIFA.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 1 April 2013.
  15. ^ "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE schedule" (PDF). FIFA. 2 October 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 2 October 2013.
  16. ^ a b c d "FIFA U-17 World Cup UAE 2013 Adidas Golden Scorer". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. Archived from the original on 22 September 2007.