2013 Hampshire County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 78 seats to Hampshire County Council
40 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 45 17
Seat change Decrease6 Decrease7
Popular vote 124,886 72,273
Percentage 37.51 21.71
Swing Decrease10.21pp Decrease11.18pp

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party UKIP Labour
Seats won 10 4
Seat change Increase10 Increase3
Popular vote 81,930 35,228
Percentage 24.61 10.58
Swing Increase18.69pp Increase3.51pp

Hampshire UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 Hampshire County Council election. Striped electoral divisions have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Hampshire County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections.[1] 78 councillors were elected from 75 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those of the previous election in 2009. No elections were held in Portsmouth and Southampton, which are unitary authorities outside the area covered by the County Council. The election saw the Conservative Party retain overall control of the council, with a reduced majority of five councillors.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[2] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[3]

Summary

The elections saw the Conservative Party retain overall control of the council, though with their majority reduced from 24 seats to five. The largest opposition party continued to be the Liberal Democrats, despite a net loss of seven seats. Having been reduced to just one seat in the previous election, the Labour Party gained three more seats including two which had been lost in 2009. The election saw an electoral breakthrough by the UK Independence Party, who won their first seats on the Council and became the third-largest party.

The local Community Campaign in Hart successfully defended its councillor's seat in Church Crookham and Ewshot, which was the only seat it fought. An independent candidate gained a seat in Lymington from the Conservatives. Alan Weeks, the sole Green Party incumbent who had defected from the Liberal Democrats, lost his Totton North seat to UKIP.

Candidates

The Conservatives and Labour both obtained local nominations for all divisions, while UKIP had no candidates in six divisions and the Liberal Democrats had no candidate in one. The Green Party fielded 30 candidates, six short of half of the council divisions. The next highest total share of votes was won by the six independent candidates. None of the other parties, local or national achieved more than 0.71% of the vote.

Results

Hampshire County Council election, 2013[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 45 3 9 −6 57.69 37.51 124,886 −10.21%
  Liberal Democrats 17 1 8 −7 21.79 21.71 72,273 −11.18%
  UKIP 10 10 0 +10 12.82 24.61 81,930 +18.69%
  Labour 4 3 0 +3 5.13 10.58 35,228[a] +3.51%
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 1.28 1.89 6,292[b] −0.46%
  Community Campaign Hart 1 0 0 0 1.28 0.71 2,367 −0.24%
  Green 0 0 1 −1 0 2.78 9,247 +1.06%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.09 283 −0.25%
  Christian 0 0 0 0 0 0.06 191 N/A
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 0.04 117 N/A
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0 0 0 0.03 92 N/A
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0 0 0[c] −1.04%
  1. ^ Includes Labour Co-op
  2. ^ Includes 'No Party'
  3. ^ No candidates stood in 2013

Results by electoral division

Hampshire County Council is divided into 11 districts, which are split further into electoral divisions.

Basingstoke and Deane (10 seats)

Basingstoke and Deane
Basingstoke Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Criss Connor 1408 36.83
UKIP Duncan Stone 998 26.11
Liberal Democrats John Shaw 729 19.07
Conservative Laura Edwards 688 18.00
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Basingstoke North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Frankum 1813 54.54
UKIP Michael Tatam 839 25.24
Conservative John Holley 482 14.50
Liberal Democrats Doris Jones 190 5.72
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Basingstoke North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Reid 1186 37.98
Labour Sean Keating 1037 33.21
UKIP Harold Robinson 794 25.42
Liberal Democrats Richard Whitechurch 106 3.39
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Basingstoke South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Gurden 1278 34.66
UKIP David Watson 984 26.69
Labour David Eyre 823 22.32
Conservative Ian Smith 602 16.33
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Basingstoke South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rita Burgess 1882 49.06
UKIP Philip Heath 1127 29.38
Labour Paul Frankum 508 13.24
Liberal Democrats Madeline Hussey 319 8.32
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Calleva and Kingsclere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Chapman 2442 57.91
UKIP Stan Oram 918 21.77
Labour John Rodway 479 11.36
Liberal Democrats Janice Spalding 378 8.96
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Candovers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna McNair Scott 1674 39.57
UKIP Peter Johnson 1008 23.82
Independent Ian Tilbury 1002 23.68
Labour Yegor Ryazanov 289 6.83
Liberal Democrats Jeff Teagle 258 6.10
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Loddon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Still 2120 49.56
UKIP Alan Stone 1114 26.04
Independent Genni Touzin 389 9.09
Labour George Severs 379 8.86
Liberal Democrats Stephen Day 276 6.45
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Tadley and Baughurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Warwick Lovegrove 1326 36.39
Conservative Marilyn Tucker 1163 31.92
UKIP Stephen West 924 25.36
Labour Stephen Rothman 231 6.34
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Whitchurch and Clere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Thacker 1844 49.20
UKIP George Garton 865 23.08
Liberal Democrats Steven Neilson 704 18.78
Labour David Foden 335 8.94
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

East Hampshire (7 seats)

East Hampshire
Alton Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Kemp-Gee 2762 56.04
UKIP Rigby Andrews 1188 24.10
Liberal Democrats Maureen Comber 550 11.16
Labour Jan Treacher 429 8.70
Majority
Turnout 4929 35.37 −8.00
Conservative hold Swing
Alton Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Joy 1715 43.11
UKIP Andrew Walters 955 24.01
Liberal Democrats Diane McKay 799 20.09
Labour Barbara Burfoot 509 12.80
Majority
Turnout 3978 29.64 −5.36
Conservative hold Swing
Bordon, Whitehill and Lindford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adam Carew 1141 43.20
UKIP Don Jerrard 802 30.37
Conservative Ken Carter 501 18.97
Labour Keith Budden 197 7.46
Majority
Turnout 2641 22.78 −4.99
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Catherington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marge Harvey 1725 43.49%
UKIP David Alexander 964 24.31%
Liberal Democrats Steve Protheroe 849 21.41%
Labour Katie Green 253 6.38%
Green Caroline Footman 175 4.41%
Majority
Turnout 3966 31.61 −9.91
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Headley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ferris Cowper 2120 57.04
UKIP Derrick Ismay 893 24.02
Liberal Democrats Michael Croucher 371 9.98
Labour John Tough 333 8.96
Majority
Turnout 3717 28.49 −6.80
Conservative hold Swing
Petersfield Butser
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John West 1618 38.71
UKIP Steve Marston 940 22.49
Liberal Democrats Byron Grainger-Jones 877 20.98
Labour Bill Organ 386 9.23
Green Bill Enstone 359 8.59
Majority
Turnout 4180 31.56 −7.53
Conservative hold Swing
Petersfield Hangers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vaughan Clarke 2150 53.05
UKIP Stephen Coles 775 19.12
Liberal Democrats Roger Mullenger 465 11.47
Labour Co-operative Howard Linsley 373 9.20
Green Adam Harper 290 7.16
Majority
Turnout 4053 34.59 −6.90
Conservative hold Swing

Eastleigh (7 seats)

[5]

Eastleigh
Bishopstoke and Fair Oak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Martin Lyon 1824 40.15 25.71
Liberal Democrats Angela Roling 1657 36.47 -10.63
Conservative Colin Atterbury 656 14.44 -12.96
Labour Mary Shephard 406 8.94 1.71
Majority 167 3.68
Turnout 4543 33.64 -3.48
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Botley and Hedge End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rupert Kyrle 1806 36.01 -12.07
UKIP Steve Robinson-Grindey 1652 32.94 22.21
Conservative Ian Bennett 1263 25.18 -13.3
Labour Andrew Helps 294 5.86 3.15
Majority 154 3.07
Turnout 5015 34.61 -9.12
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chandler’s Ford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Davidovitz 1919 39.08 -12.21
Liberal Democrats James Duguid 1557 31.7 -2.88
UKIP John Edwards 1073 21.85 11.57
Labour Beryl Addison 238 4.85 0.99
Green Joe Cox 124 2.52 2.52
Majority 362 7.37 -9.34
Turnout 4911 40.17 -6.6
Conservative hold Swing
Eastleigh East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Andy Moore 1609 38.93 +18.98
Liberal Democrats Christopher Thomas 1440 34.84 −10.56
Conservative Michael Read 454 10.98 −12.26
Labour Chris Gilkes 436 10.55 −0.86
Green Angela Cotton 138 3.34 +3.34
Christian Kevin Milburn 56 1.35 +1.35
Majority 169 4.09
Turnout 4133 32.06 −0.90
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Eastleigh West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Chris Greenwood 1604 35.38 18.9
Liberal Democrats Alan Broadhurst 1533 33.82 -12.38
Conservative Andy Milligan 694 14.54 -11.28
Labour James Penders 579 12.77 1.28
Green Stuart Jebbitt 107 2.36 2.36
Monster Raving Loony Hopping Mad Hog 29 0.64 0.64
TUSC Ania Waterman 22 0.49 0.49
Majority 71 1.57
Turnout 4533 29.83 -2.43
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Hamble
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith House 1941 42.51 -10.99
UKIP Chris Martin 1402 30.71 17.18
Conservative Elizabeth Lear 969 21.22 -8.3
Labour Chris Rogers 254 5.56 2.11
Majority 539 11.8
Turnout 4566 31.44 -6.85
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
West End and Hedge End Grange Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bruce Tennent 1520 40.43 -11.97
UKIP Sarah Lyon 1261 33.54 21.65
Conservative Paul Redding 742 19.73 -11.37
Labour Pete Luffman 237 6.3 1.69
Majority 259 6.89
Turnout 3760 26.28 -8.09
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Fareham (7 seats)

Fareham
Fareham Crofton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Christopher Wood 2691 50.39 +42.26
Conservative Tim Knight 1764 33.03 −25.44
Liberal Democrats Jim Forrest 697 13.05 −11.39
Labour Leslie Ricketts 188 3.52 +0.29
Majority 927 17.36
Turnout 5340 45.41 −0.95
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +33.85
Fareham Portchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Price 2410 55.92
Conservative Raymond Ellis 1145 26.57
Labour Stuart Rose 430 9.98
Green John Vivian 325 7.54
Majority
Turnout 4310 29.53 −11.75
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Fareham Sarisbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sean Woodward 1957 70.29
Labour Angela Carr 434 15.59
Liberal Democrats Mary Holliday-Bishop 393 14.12
Majority
Turnout 2784 23.84 −13.22
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Titchfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Hockley 1602 51.33
Independent Jack Englefield 917 29.38
Labour Michael Prior 347 11.12
Liberal Democrats Sue Hardie 255 8.17
Majority
Turnout 3121 26.53 −13.86
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Latham 2802 16.88
Conservative George Ringrow 2686 16.18
UKIP Bob Ingram 2517 15.16
UKIP David Whittingham 2207 13.30`
Liberal Democrats Paul Whittle 2028 12.22
Liberal Democrats David Norris 1933 11.65
Labour James Carr 804 4.84
Labour Richard Ryan 737 4.44
Green Dilys Harrison 470 2.83
Green David Harrison 415 2.50
Turnout 8692 30.78 −8.96
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Fareham Warsash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Evans 2041 60.05
UKIP David Nightingale 731 21.51
Labour Andrew Mooney 250 7.36
Green Miles Grindey 216 6.35
Liberal Democrats Craig Lewis 161 4.74
Majority
Turnout 3399 30.27 −10.79
Conservative hold Swing

Gosport (5 seats)

Gosport
Bridgemary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shaun Cully 1358 39.15
Conservative Mike Geddes 1035 29.84
UKIP Patrick Bergin 927 26.72
Liberal Democrats Stephen Pinder 117 3.37
BNP Christopher Caffin 32 0.92
Majority
Turnout 3469 27.64 −4.07
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Hardway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Chegwyn 1220 42.69
Conservative Debbie Grant 941 32.93
UKIP Malik Azam 433 15.15
Labour Alan Durrant 264 9.24
Majority
Turnout 2858 25.21 −5.16
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Lee
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Burgess 1994 60.01
UKIP Curtis Sinclair 760 22.87
Labour Jill Whitcher 293 8.82
Liberal Democrats Paul Keeley 158 4.75
Green Graham Smith 118 3.55
Majority
Turnout 3323 24.74 −4.94
Conservative hold Swing
Leesland and Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Edgar 3396 28.97
Conservative Christopher Carter 2795 23.84
UKIP Tim Apps 2168 18.50
Labour Micheal Madgwick 829 7.07
Liberal Democrats Robert Hylands 796 6.79
Liberal Democrats Austin Hicks 771 6.58
Green Terry Mitchell 509 4.34
BNP Gavin Miller 251 2.14
Labour John Train 207 1.77
Turnout 6682 26.42 −8.13
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hart (5 seats)

Hart
Church Crookham and Ewshot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Community Campaign Hart John Bennison 2367 54.48
Conservative Wallace Vincent 1167 26.86
UKIP Nigel Johnson 579 13.33
Labour Ruth Williams 232 5.34
Majority
Turnout 4345 32.54 −12.12
Community Campaign Hart hold Swing
Fleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sharyn Wheale 2309 44.52
Independent Alan Oliver 1757 33.88
UKIP Christine Forrester 629 12.13
Liberal Democrats Neil Walton 234 4.51
Labour Vera Nabbs 194 3.74
Monster Raving Loony Howling Laud Hope 63 1.21
Majority
Turnout 5186 32.93 −6.43
Conservative hold Swing
Hartley Wintney, Eversley and Yateley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Simpson 2014 42.73
Conservative Tim Southern 1624 34.46
UKIP John Howe 833 17.67
Labour Joyce Still 242 5.13
Majority
Turnout 4713 33.64 −8.10
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Odiham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Glen 2156 61.42
UKIP Ann Williams 770 21.94
Liberal Democrats Graham Cockarill 292 8.32
Labour John Davies 292 8.32
Majority
Turnout 3510 25.91 −13.21
Conservative hold Swing
Yateley East, Blackwater and Ancells
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adrian Collett 2178 58.55
Conservative Shawn Dickens 733 19.70
UKIP Stanley Tennison 598 16.08
Labour Co-operative Les Lawrie 211 5.67
Majority
Turnout 3720 27.11 −8.86
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Havant (7 seats)

Havant
Bedhampton and Leigh Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Ray Finch 1760 15.19
Conservative Liz Fairhurst 1655 14.29
UKIP Stephen Harris 1629 14.06
Liberal Democrats Ann Brown 1488 12.85
Conservative Diana Patrick 1454 12.55
Liberal Democrats Faith Ponsonby 1322 11.41
Labour Anthony Berry 1006 8.69
Labour Simon Vassallo 755 6.69
Green Martin Lewis 326 2.81
No Party Christopher Gould 168 1.45
Turnout 6105 22.63 −5.92
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Cowplain and Hart Plain
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Keast 1377 45.09
UKIP Alex Bowers 938 30.71
Labour Ken Monks 372 12.18
Liberal Democrats Terry Port 193 6.32
Green Bruce Holman 174 5.70
Majority
Turnout 3054 25.22 −8.02
Conservative hold Swing
Emsworth and St. Faiths
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Bolton 2202 42.72
UKIP Ian Reddoch 1167 22.64
Green Tim Dawes 778 15.10
Labour Christine Armitage 636 12.34
Liberal Democrats Roisin Miller 371 7.20
Majority
Turnout 5154 34.01 −11.13
Conservative hold Swing
Hayling Island
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Pearce 1921 42.90
UKIP John Perry 1618 36.13
Labour Michael Clarke 482 10.76
Green Paul Valentine 216 4.82
Liberal Democrats Anne Martin 199 4.44
No Party Gene Cann 42 0.94
Majority
Turnout 4478 31.11 −7.73
Conservative hold Swing
Purbrook and Stakes South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robin McIntosh 1051 37.39
UKIP Gary Kerrin 1003 35.68
Labour Munazza Faiz 507 18.04
Liberal Democrats Ann Bazley 250 8.89
Majority
Turnout 2811 22.41 −8.06
Conservative hold Swing
Waterloo and Stakes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Briggs 1423 42.57
UKIP William Farnham 1085 32.46
Labour Howard Sherlock 393 11.76
Liberal Democrats Elaine Woodard 223 6.67
Green Owen Plunkett 219 6.55
Majority
Turnout 3343 25.39 −7.97
Conservative hold Swing

New Forest (11 seats)

New Forest
Brockenhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Thornber 2027 52.35 −5.97
UKIP Nigel Cox 977 25.23 +12.07
Liberal Democrats Allan Hendry 423 10.92 −13.92
Green John Pemberton 223 5.76 N/A
Labour Brian Curwain 222 5.73 +2.05
Majority 1050 27.12 −6.36
Turnout 3872 33.61 −10.00
Conservative hold Swing −9.02
Dibden and Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Wade 2323 50.81 −11.74
Conservative Michael Harris 1546 33.81 −0.80
Green Helen Field 352 7.70 N/A
Labour Peter Dance 351 7.68 +4.21
Majority 777 16.99 −11.57
Turnout 4572 30.91 −8.71
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Fordingbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Heron 1799 46.37 −11.54
UKIP Sidney Rasey 920 23.71 N/A
Liberal Democrats Miranda Whitehead 604 15.57 −25.07
Labour Paul Toynton 266 6.86 +2.42
Green Janet Richards 253 6.52 N/A
TUSC Jane Ward 38 0.98 N/A
Majority 879 22.65 −8.40
Turnout 3880 33.45 −9.24
Conservative hold Swing −17.63
Lymington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jacqui England 1635 43.98 N/A
Conservative Alan O'Sullivan 1334 35.88 −26.77
Green Sally May 259 6.97 N/A
Labour Lena Samuels 245 6.59 +2.43
Liberal Democrats Stephen Moss 245 6.59 −26.6
Majority
Turnout 3718 29.37 −9.23
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Lyndhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Mans 1817 47.58
UKIP Corrie Williams 1066 27.91
Liberal Democrats Stuart Ardern 446 11.68
Labour Kenneth Kershaw 278 7.28
Green Samantha Mawby 212 5.55
Majority
Turnout 3819 30.76 −9.71
Conservative hold Swing
Milford and Hordle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Rice 2001 43.22
UKIP Ian Linney 1773 38.29
Liberal Democrats Wyn Davies 320 6.91
Labour Amy Coakes 306 6.61
Green Julia Tremain 230 4.97
Majority
Turnout 4630 33.27 −7.86
Conservative hold Swing
New Milton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mel Kendal 2000 45.31
UKIP Ann Vasilesco 1640 37.15
Labour Caroline Hexter 378 8.56
Green Dan Fish 222 5.03
Liberal Democrats Alex Wade 174 3.94
Majority
Turnout 4414 31.12 −9.05
Conservative hold Swing
Ringwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Rippon-Swaine 1426 44.74
UKIP Hugh McGuinness 997 31.28
Labour Peter Harper 405 12.71
Green Sally Rose 359 11.26
Majority
Turnout 3187 26.67 −8.88
Conservative hold Swing
South Waterside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Philip Fawkes 1368 37.20
Conservative Alexis McEvoy 1053 28.64
Liberal Democrats Brian Dash 850 23.12
Labour Michael Perkins 266 7.23
Green Lorella Weeks 140 3.81
Majority
Turnout 3677 28.82 −3.03
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Totton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Chris Lagdon 1026 27.36
Conservative Neville Penman 1015 27.07
Green Alan Weeks 908 24.21
Liberal Democrats Jacquie Shaw 597 15.92
Labour Peter Sopowski 204 5.44
Majority
Turnout 3750 28.55 −3.96
UKIP gain from Green Swing
Totton South and Marchwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Harrison 1724 42.15
UKIP Bob Menhennet 1000 24.45
Conservative Dave Russell 802 19.61
Green Beverley Golden 312 7.63
Labour Alan Goodfellow 252 6.16
Majority
Turnout 4090 28.25 −5.63
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rushmoor (5 seats)

Rushmoor
Aldershot East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Rust 1292 38.42 +10.88
Conservative Ron Hughes 1078 32.05 −3.86
UKIP Adam De Lecq Le Gresley 814 24.20 N/A
Liberal Democrats Roland Collins 179 5.32 −10.22
Majority 214 6.37
Turnout 3363 25.37 −4.38
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +7.37
Aldershot West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Choudhary 948 36.10 −19.83
UKIP Angela Lennox 818 31.15 N/A
Labour Jeremy Preece 678 25.82 +5.13
Liberal Democrats Neville Dewey 182 6.93 −16.45
Majority 130 4.95 −27.60
Turnout 2626 21.64 −6.52
Conservative hold Swing −25.49
Farnborough North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roz Chadd 1129 34.23 −0.18
UKIP Malcolm Small 1029 31.20 N/A
Labour Sue Gadsby 745 22.59 +16.21
Liberal Democrats Craig Card 395 11.98 −18.73
Majority 100 3.03 −0.67
Turnout 3298 25.95 −8.47
Conservative hold Swing −15.69
Farnborough South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Wall 1729 43.60 −11.53
UKIP Jane Shattock 996 25.11 N/A
Labour Co-operative Anna Townsend 559 14.09 +7.11
Liberal Democrats Abul Koher Chowdhury 547 13.79 −24.10
Christian Juliana Brimicombe 135 3.40 N/A
Majority 733 18.48 +1.24
Turnout 3966 27.21 −10.76
Conservative hold Swing −18.32
Farnborough West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Mark Staplehurst 1694 41.51 N/A
Conservative Carol Leversha 1549 37.96 −19.49
Labour Len Amos 494 12.10 +4.74
Liberal Democrats Philip Thompson 344 8.43 −26.76
Majority 145 3.55
Turnout 4081 29.34 −5.48
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +30.5

Test Valley (7 seats)

Test Valley
Andover North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Timothy Rolt 1239 31.57 +12.82
Conservative Pam Mutton 1229 31.31 −11.42
Liberal Democrats Len Gates 1053 26.83 −5.29
Labour Co-operative Ryan Sutton 404 10.29 +3.89
Majority 10 0.26
Turnout 3925 26.38 −5.43
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +12.12
Andover South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Tony Hooke 1548 40.94 +19.55
Conservative David Drew 1492 39.46 −9.63
Liberal Democrats Ross Fifield 385 10.18 −12.26
Labour Conor Morris 356 9.42 +2.34
Majority 56 1.48
Turnout 3781 30.91 −4.82
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +14.59
Andover West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pat West 1886 45.56 −16.68
UKIP Norman Woods 1590 38.41 +20.69
Labour Alan Cotter 388 9.37 +3.04
Liberal Democrats Katherine Bird 276 6.67 −7.04
Majority 296 7.15 −37.37
Turnout 4140 31.51 −7.58
Conservative hold Swing −18.69
Baddesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Dowden 2150 45.83 −14.60
Conservative Roger Curtis 1151 24.54 −11.70
UKIP Paul Cadier 1084 23.11 N/A
Labour Viv Mackay 306 6.52 +3.19
Majority 999 21.30 −2.89
Turnout 4691 35.38 −9.18
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −1.45
Romsey Extra
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Perry 1897 37.51 −20.93
Liberal Democrats Sandra Gidley 1754 34.66 −3.34
UKIP Iain Bell 1198 23.69 N/A
Labour Peter Sowerby 208 4.11 +0.55
Majority 143 2.83 −17.61
Turnout 5057 41.12 −2.78
Conservative hold Swing −8.80
Romsey Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Cooper 2547 51.54 −3.70
Conservative Nick Michell 1224 24.77 −16.82
UKIP Dennis Armstrong 912 18.45 N/A
Labour David Stevens 259 5.24 +2.07
Majority 1323 26.77 +13.12
Turnout 4942 41.01 −6.65
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +6.56
Test Valley Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Gibson 3011 56.42 −4.19
UKIP Michael Wigby 1277 23.93 +13.46
Liberal Democrats Richard Rowles 697 13.06 −12.37
Labour Elizabeth Sowerby 352 6.60 +3.11
Majority 1734 32.49 −2.69
Turnout 5337 36.36 −10.07
Conservative hold Swing −8.83

Winchester (7 seats)

Winchester
Bishops Waltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Humby 1992 40.33
Liberal Democrats Roger Bentote 1642 33.25
UKIP Vivienne Young 1018 20.61
Labour Robert Rudge 287 5.81
Majority
Turnout 4939 37.82 −11.67
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Itchen Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jackie Porter 2908 51.34
Conservative Lisa Griffiths 1851 32.68
UKIP Clive Boot 707 12.48
Labour Andrew Adams 198 3.50
Majority
Turnout 5664 43.70 −11.53
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Meon Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Huxstep 2453 56.94
UKIP Kim Comotto 959 22.26
Liberal Democrats Christopher Day 574 13.32
Labour David Picton-Jones 322 7.47
Majority
Turnout 4308 36.80 −13.25
Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Downlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Phil Bailey 2571 46.37
Conservative James Byrnes 1863 33.60
UKIP Chris Barton-Briddon 850 15.33
Labour Elaine Fullaway 260 4.69
Majority
Turnout 5544 42.76 −11.42
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Winchester Eastgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fiona Mather 1748 33.65
Liberal Democrats Brian Collin 1741 33.52
Labour Patrick Davies 636 12.24
UKIP Bradley Monk 580 11.17
Green Michael Wilks 457 8.80
TUSC Dave Boyes 32 0.62
Majority
Turnout 5194 34.62 −9.15
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Winchester Southern Parishes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Stallard 1618 43.88
Liberal Democrats Vivian Achwal 803 21.78
UKIP John Henderson 687 18.63
Independent John Cooper 382 10.36
Labour Sheena King 197 5.34
Majority
Turnout 3687 29.55 −9.67
Conservative hold Swing
Winchester Westgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Tod 2046 40.15
Conservative Ian Tait 1652 32.42
UKIP David Abbott 607 11.91
Labour Co-operative James Leppard 405 7.95
Green Dave Walker-Nix 361 7.08
TUSC Adam Freeman 25 0.49
Majority
Turnout 5096 36.10 −7.55
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Elections in Hampshire County Council". Hampshire County Council. 28 March 2013. Archived from the original on 6 June 2013. Retrieved 31 March 2013.
  2. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  3. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 31 December 2013. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  4. ^ "Overall State of the Parties". Hampshire County Council. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  5. ^ "Eastleigh District". Hampshire County Council. Archived from the original on 7 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.