2013 Korea Open Superseries Premier
Tournament details
Dates8 January 2013 (2013-01-08) – 13 January 2013 (2013-01-13)
Edition23rd
LevelSuper Series Premier
Total prize moneyUS$1,000,000
VenueOlympic Gymnasium 2[1]
LocationSeoul, South Korea
Champions
Men's singlesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's singlesSouth Korea Sung Ji Hyun
Men's doublesSouth Korea Ko Sung Hyun
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
Women's doublesChina Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
Mixed doublesChina Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2012 2014

The 2013 Korea Open Superseries Premier was the first super series tournament of the 2013 BWF Super Series. The tournament was held in Seoul, South Korea from January 8–13, 2013 and had a total purse of $1,000,000.[2][3] A qualification was held to fill four places in all five disciplines of the main draws.

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei (Champion)
  2. China Chen Long (First Round)
  3. China Chen Jin (First Round)
  4. China Du Pengyu (Silver Medalist)
  5. Japan Kenichi Tago (First Round)
  6. Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh (First Round)
  7. Hong Kong Hu Yun (Quarterfinals)
  8. Japan Sho Sasaki (Withdrew)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Malaysia Lee C W 17 21 21
China Wang ZM 21 14 16 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 14 17 Germany M Zwiebler 11 19
Germany M Zwiebler 16 21 21 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
7 Hong Kong Hu Y 9 21 21 7 Hong Kong Hu Y 15 17
Q1 South Korea Lee D-k 21 19 16 7 Hong Kong Hu Y 16 21 21
England R Ouseph 19 16 India P Kashyap 21 13 17
India P Kashyap 21 21 1 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
3 China Chen J 21 14 15 Hong Kong Wong W K 11 18
PFQ China Gao H 14 21 21 PFQ China Gao H 21 18 15
Sweden H Hurskainen 22 16 Malaysia Chong W F 14 21 21
Malaysia Chong W F 24 21 Malaysia Chong W F 5 21 15
6 Vietnam Nguyen T M 14 21 12r Hong Kong Wong W K 21 17 21
Hong Kong Wong W K 21 12 18 Hong Kong Wong W K 18 21 21
PFQ Thailand S Avihingsanon 14 9 Denmark V Axelsen 21 17 18
Denmark V Axelsen 21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Russia V Ivanov 21 21
Q3 China Chen YK 19 15 Russia V Ivanov 21 22
Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 21 21 Denmark J Ø Jørgensen 17 20
5 Japan K Tago 12 18 Russia V Ivanov 11 8
Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 21 23 21 4 China Du PY 21 21
PFQ Hong Kong Chan Y K 15 25 19 Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 8 15
Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 7 12 4 China Du PY 21 21
4 China Du PY 21 21 4 China Du PY 21 21
Japan T Ueda 18 21 21 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 12 17
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 17 18 Japan T Ueda 21 21
Q2 Thailand P Poodchalat 14 21 20 Finland V Lang 10 16
PFQ Finland V Lang 21 15 22 Japan T Ueda 17 15
Thailand B Ponsana 12 21 14 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 21
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 17 21 Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 21
Q4 Singapore Y Z A Chen 4 Q4 Singapore Y Z A Chen 14 13
2 China Chen L 11r

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
Hong Kong Wong Wing Ki 11 18
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
4 China Du Pengyu 12 15
4 China Du Pengyu 21 21
Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 12 17

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. China Li Xuerui (First Round)
  2. China Wang Yihan (First Round)
  3. India Saina Nehwal (Quarter Final)
  4. Germany Juliane Schenk (Second Round)
  5. China Wang Shixian (Finals)
  6. Thailand Ratchanok Inthanon (First Round)
  7. China Jiang Yanjiao (Second Round)
  8. Denmark Tine Baun (Second Round)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Li XR 7r
Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 7 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21
Indonesia L Fanetri 20 16 India P. V. Sindhu 19 13
India P. V. Sindhu 22 21 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 13 7
7 China Jiang YJ 21 21 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
Indonesia A Firdasari 13 13 7 China Jiang YJ 10 17
South Korea Sung J-h 21 21 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
Q2 South Korea Lee M-j 11 17 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
3 India S Nehwal 17 21 21 China Han L 14 17
Thailand S Taerattanachai 21 9 19 3 India S Nehwal 21 21
Bulgaria P Nedelcheva 21 19 13 Singapore Fu MT 16 9
Singapore Fu MT 18 21 21 3 India S Nehwal 14 21 12
6 Thailand R Inthanon 21 20 17 China Han L 21 15 12
Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 13 22 21 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 16 16
China Han L 21 16 21 China Han L 21 21
Hong Kong Yip P Y 10 21 16

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 9 11
Japan M Mitani 21 21 Japan M Mitani 19 21 21
Q3 South Korea Kim H-m 13 16 8 Denmark T Baun 21 16 18
8 Denmark T Baun 21 21 Japan M Mitani 24 22
Thailand N Jindapon 21 21 Thailand N Jindapon 22 20
Chinese Taipei Cheng S-c 16 14 Thailand N Jindapon 21 21
Chinese Taipei Pai H-m 17 13 4 Germany J Schenk 19 8
4 Germany J Schenk 21 21 Japan M Mitani 11 17
Q4 Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 18 15 5 China Wang SX 21 21
Hong Kong Chan T K 21 21 Hong Kong Chan T K 9 16
Q1 South Korea Lee J-m 13 16 5 China Wang SX 21 21
5 China Wang SX 21 21 5 China Wang SX 21 21
Japan E Hirose 18 15 South Korea Bae Y-j 18 9
Singapore Gu J 21 21 Singapore Gu J 21 22 19
South Korea Bae Y-j 21 9 South Korea Bae Y-j 15 24 21
2 China Wang YH 11 18r

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 21 21
China Han Li 14 17
South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 21 22
5 China Wang Shixian 12 20
Japan Minatsu Mitani 11 17
5 China Wang Shixian 21 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen
  2. Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong
  3. China Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng
  4. Japan Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa
  5. South Korea Kim Ki-jung / Kim Sa-rang
  6. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Lee Yong-dae
  7. China Hong Wei / Shen Ye
  8. Japan Hirokatsu Hashimoto / Noriyasu Hirata

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
Thailand S Anugritayawon
Thailand S Prapakamol
10 12 1 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
Germany I Kindervater
Germany J Schöttler
21 23 Germany I Kindervater
Germany J Schöttler
11 14
Denmark C J Skovgård
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
19 21 1 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
5 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 21 5 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
15 10
Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
19 19 5 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 21
China Chai B
China Zhang N
21 21 China Chai B
China Zhang N
14 14
Indonesia Y S Dasaki
Indonesia H A Gunawan
12 12 1 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
19 21 21
3 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
4r 7 China Hong W
China Shen Y
21 10 18
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
11 Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
25 15 21
Malaysia M Z A Latif
Malaysia M F M Tazari
14 18 Thailand P Chalardchaleam
Thailand N Puangpuapech
23 21 9
Thailand P Chalardchaleam
Thailand N Puangpuapech
21 21 Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
21 23 18
7 China Hong W
China Shen Y
21 21 7 China Hong W
China Shen Y
18 25 21
Germany M Fuchs
Germany O Roth
13 12 7 China Hong W
China Shen Y
21 21
Indonesia A Y Chandra
Indonesia M Kido
13 15 Russia V Ivanov
Russia I Sozonov
12 19
Russia V Ivanov
Russia I Sozonov
21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Denmark R Bonde
Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
21 7
England C Adcock
England A Ellis
18 5r Denmark R Bonde
Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
14 14
Q1 Scotland R Blair
Malaysia Tan B S
13 14 6 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21
6 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21 6 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21
Q3 South Korea Cho G-w
South Korea Kim D-e
21 13 17 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Lim K W
16 10
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Lim K W
15 21 21 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Lim K W
21 21
Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Tan W K
12 22 14 4 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
13 15
4 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 20 21 6 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21
China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 21 2 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
17 11
England C Langridge
England P Mills
16 16 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
21 21
England M Ellis
Scotland P Van Rietvelde
8 12 8 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
10 13
8 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
21 21 China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
12 19
Malaysia Gan T C
Malaysia Ong S H
21 24 2 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21
Q2 South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Kim J-h
10 22 Malaysia Gan T C
Malaysia Ong S H
14 17
Q4 South Korea Kang J-w
South Korea Lee S-j
13 17 2 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21
2 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
19 21 21
7 China Hong Wei
China Shen Ye
21 10 18
1 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
21 13 10
6 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
19 21 21
6 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
21 21
2 Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
17 11

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang
  2. Denmark Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  3. Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi
  4. South Korea Jung Kyung-eun / Kim Ha-na
  5. China Bao Yixin / Tian Qing
  6. China Cheng Shu / Zhao Yunlei
  7. China Ma Jin / Tang Jinhua
  8. Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
South Korea Ra K-a
South Korea Won Y-h
10 14 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
21 21 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
14 12
Bulgaria P Nedelcheva
Bulgaria D Popstoikova
15 16 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
w / o
6 China Cheng S
China Zhao YL
21 21 6 China Cheng S
China Zhao YL
Thailand S Amitrapai
Thailand S Taerattanachai
11 18 6 China Cheng S
China Zhao YL
21 21
Q2 South Korea Han G-h
South Korea Kim H-r
23 21 Q4 South Korea Han G-h
South Korea Kim H-r
6 8
PFQ Chinese Taipei Hung S-c
Chinese Taipei Wu F-c
21 9 1 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
21 21
4 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 25 4 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
16 11
Scotland J Cooper
Scotland K Gilmour
9 23 4 South Korea Jung K-y
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
Malaysia Goh L Y
Malaysia Lim Y L
9 20 Indonesia A P L Variella
Indonesia V Marissa
14 12
Indonesia A P L Variella
Indonesia V Marissa
21 22 4 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
5 China Bao YX
China Tian Q
21 21 5 China Bao YX
China Tian Q
11 18
Indonesia S R Andini
Indonesia D D Haris
8 14 5 China Bao YX
China Tian Q
21 21
England H Olver
England K Robertshaw
17 19 South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Yang R-s
18 10
Q4 South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Yang R-s
21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Q3 South Korea Kim C-m
South Korea Kim J-w
21 19 21
Germany J Goliszewski
Germany B Michels
12 21 15 Q3 South Korea Kim C-m
South Korea Kim J-w
4 15
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-c
12 14 7 China Ma J
China Tang JH
21 21
7 China Ma J
China Tang JH
21 21 7 China Ma J
China Tang JH
21 18 21
Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
17 17 3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
19 21 14
Indonesia M Jauhari
Indonesia G Polii
21 21 Indonesia M Jauhari
Indonesia G Polii
22 9 5
Russia T Bibik
Russia A Chervaikova
9 11 3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
20 21 21
3 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21 7 China Ma J
China Tang JH
21 19 21
South Korea Choi H-i
South Korea Kim S-y
w / o 2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
19 21 11
Q1   South Korea Choi H-i
South Korea Kim S-y
18 18
Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
Chinese Taipei Tsai P-l
12 16 8 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
21 21
8 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
21 21 8 Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
16 17
Thailand N Lam
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
15 17 2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 14 14
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
Indonesia R A Pradipta
21 16 11 2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
15 21 21
2 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
15 21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
21 21
4 South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
16 11
1 China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
21 21
7 China Ma Jin
China Tang Jinhua
17 13
7 China Ma Jin
China Tang Jinhua
21 19 21
2 Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
19 21 11

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. China Xu Chen / Ma Jin
  2. Indonesia Tantowi Ahmad / Lilyana Natsir
  3. Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying
  4. China Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei
  5. Thailand Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thoungthongkam
  6. Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen
  7. Indonesia Muhammad Rijal / Debby Susanto
  8. Poland Robert Mateusiak / Nadiezda Zieba

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
Q4 South Korea Lee S-j
South Korea Kim S-y
16 12 1 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
12 18 Germany M Fuchs
Germany B Michels
16 17
Germany M Fuchs
Germany B Michels
21 21 1 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
8 Poland R Mateusiak
Poland N Zieba
21 25 England C Adcock
England G White
13 17
Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark J Houmann
13 23 8 Poland R Mateusiak
Poland N Zieba
22 19 15
England C Adcock
England G White
21 21 England C Adcock
England G White
20 21 21
Malaysia Ong J G
Malaysia Lim Y L
18 12 1 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
3 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21 5 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
12 14
Germany O Roth
Germany J Goliszewski
15 12 3 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 15 13
Australia L Chong
Australia V Na
12 12 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
12 21 21
Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
21 21 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
21 8 18
5 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
21 21 5 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
17 21 21
Scotland R Blair
Scotland J Cooper
14 17 5 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
11 21 21
England C Langridge
England H Olver
18 14 China Qiu ZH
China Bao YX
21 16 16
China Qiu ZH
China Bao YX
21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Jung K-e
15 22 21
Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Y Y V Neo
21 20 16 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Jung K-e
22 21
Q1 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia V Marissa
15 16 Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia D Susanto
20 14
7 Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia D Susanto
21 21 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Jung K-e
7 13
Russia V Durkin
Russia N Vislova
21 21 21 4 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
Q2 South Korea Kim D-e
South Korea Ko A-r
13 23 16 Russia V Durkin
Russia N Vislova
21 13 15
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
12 10 4 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
19 21 21
4 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21 4 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
Thailand S Anugritayawon
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
14 15 6 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
16 3
South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Eom H-w
21 21 South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Eom H-w
18 16
Thailand N Puangpuapech
Thailand S Amitrapai
21 13 15 6 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
6 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
8 21 21 6 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 22
Q3 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan M Maeda
16 17 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
19 20
Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21 Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
4 11
England M Ellis
England A Lim
6 16 2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
21 21
5 Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thoungthongkam
12 14
1 China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
21 16 13
4 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
13 21 21
4 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21 21
6 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
16 3

References

  1. ^ VIKTOR Korea Open 2013
  2. ^ "Badminton World Federation". Archived from the original on 2012-12-31. Retrieved 2013-01-02.
  3. ^ "Archived copy". www.bka.kr. Archived from the original on 11 November 2007. Retrieved 15 January 2022.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)