2013 Norfolk County Council election
Flag of Norfolk.svg

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 84 council division seats
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative UKIP Labour
Last election 60 seats, 45.9% 1 seat, 4.6% 3 seats, 13.5%
Seats before 60 1 5
Seats won 40 15 14
Seat change Decrease20 Increase14 Increase11
Popular vote 70,249 50,568 49,028
Percentage 32.6% 23.5% 22.8%
Swing Decrease13.3% Increase18.9% Increase9.0%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Liberal Democrats Green
Last election 13 seats, 22.7% 7 seats, 10.9%
Seats before 9 6
Seats won 10 4
Seat change Decrease3 Decrease3
Popular vote 23,645 14,119
Percentage 11.0% 6.6%
Swing Decrease11.7% Decrease4.3%

Norfolk County Council election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 Norfolk County Council elections.

Party before election

Conservative

Elected Party

No Overall Control

The Norfolk County Council election took place across Norfolk on 2 May 2013, coinciding with local elections for all county councils in England. The results were announced the following day, Friday 3 May 2013. The result brought to an end 12 years of Conservative administration, who finished three seats short of a majority after losing 20 seats, leaving the Council in no overall control (NOC). UKIP and the Labour Party both made gains of 14 and 11 seats respectively. The Liberal Democrats and the Green Party both lost three seats each, whilst an independent won a single seat in North Norfolk.

Previous composition

2009 election

Party Seats
Conservative 60
Liberal Democrats 13
Green 7
Labour 3
UKIP 1
Total 84

Composition of council seats before election

Party Seats[1]
Conservative 60
Liberal Democrats 9
Green 6
Labour 5
Independent 2
UKIP 1
Vacant 1
Total 84

Changes between elections

In between the 2009 election and the 2013 election, the following council seats changed hands:

Division Date Previous Party New Party Cause Resulting Council Composition
Con LDem Grn Lab UKIP Ind
North Coast [2] 26 November 2012 Independent Vacant Sitting councillor resigned.[note 1] 60 9 6 5 1 2
Forehoe [3] 16 October 2012 Conservative Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 60 9 6 5 1 3
Mundesley [4] 16 October 2012 Liberal Democrats Independent Councillor quit party to sit as an independent member. 61 9 6 5 1 2
Clenchwarton and King's Lynn South[5] 27 September 2012 Conservative Labour Conservative incumbent resigned. Labour won by-election. 61 10 6 5 1 1
North Coast [6] 21 September 2012 Conservative Independent Councillor left party to run for Police & Crime Commissioner. 62 10 6 5 1 1
Thorpe Hamlet[7] 19 December 2011 Green Conservative Sitting Green Councillor defected to Conservatives. 63 10 6 4 1 0
Lakenham[8] 25 November 2011 Liberal Democrats Labour Liberal Democrats incumbent resigned. Labour won by-election. 62 10 7 4 1 0
Fakenham[9] 8 November 2011 Liberal Democrats Conservative Sitting Liberal Democrats Councillor defected to Conservatives. 62 11 7 3 1 0
South Smallburgh[10] 25 July 2011 Liberal Democrats Conservative Sitting Liberal Democrats Councillor defected to Conservatives. 61 12 7 3 1 0

Summary of Results

Norfolk County Council election results 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 40 2 22 −20 47.6 32.6 70,249 −13.3
  UKIP 15 14 0 14 17.9 23.5 50,568 +18.9
  Labour 14 11 0 11 16.7 22.8 49,028 +9.0
  Liberal Democrats 10 1 4 −3 11.9 11.0 23,645 −11.7
  Green 4 0 3 −3 4.8 6.6 14,119 −4.3
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 1.2 3.5 7,519 +2.1
  CPA 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.1 287 +0.1
  United People's Party 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.0 50 N/A
Total 84 215,465

Gains and Losses

The Conservative Party suffered net a net loss of 20 seats (22 losses and 2 gains); Liberal Democrats a net loss of 3 seats (4 losses and 1 gain); the Green Party lost 3 seats, finishing with four in total. UKIP made 14 gains to become the official opposition, while Labour gained 11 seats, and 1 seat was gained by an independent.

The Conservatives lost one seat (Hevingham & Spixworth) to the Liberal Democrats in Broadland, one to an Independent candidate (North Coast) in King's Lynn and West Norfolk, 7 seats to Labour (Caister-on-Sea, Yarmouth North & Central, Clenchwarton & King's Lynn South, Gaywood South, King's Lynn North & Central, Bowthorpe and Catton Grove), as well as losing 13 seats to UKIP (Dereham South, Swaffham, Thetford East, Watton, Breydon, East Flegg, Gorleston St Andrews, Lothingland, Gayton & Nar Valley, Gaywood North & Central, Marshland North, Holt and Melton Constable).

The Liberal Democrats lost two seats to the Conservatives (Fakenham and Mundesley, both in North Norfolk), one seat to UKIP in Breckland (Thetford West) and one to Labour covering several city wards in the Norwich district (Lakenham).

The Green Party lost three seats to Labour in Norwich (Mile Cross, Sewell and Town Close).

Incumbent councillors

A total of 55 incumbent councillors were defending their seats for the same party they had stood for in 2009 (or in one of the five subsequent by-election). 41 were successful in retaining their seats, while 14 were not.

41 incumbent Conservative County Councillors were defending their seats at this election, including Judy Leggett (Old Catton), Judith Virgo (Humbleyard) and Barry Stone (Lothingland) who had won their seats in by-elections. Of these 41, 28 were re-elected while the other 13 lost their seats (9 to UKIP, 3 to Labour, 1 to the Liberal Democrats). All 5 Liberal Democrat incumbents held their seats. The Green Party had 3 incumbents defending seats; two were retained, while one was lost to Labour. Labour incumbents successfully defended all 5 of their seats (two of which they had won in by-elections - Susan Whitaker in Lakenham division and Alexandra Kemp (née Kampourpoulos) in Clenchwarton and King's Lynn South division). UKIP's single councillor retained his seat.

Incumbents who stood for other parties or as independents (such as former Conservative Jon Herbert in Forehoe) are not counted in these figures.

Group leaders

Bill Borrett (Elmham & Mattishall) was re-elected unopposed as the Conservative group leader, George Nobbs (Crome) was re-elected unopposed as the leader of the Labour Group. The Liberal Democrats elected Dr Marie Strong (Wells) as their new group leader, replacing Mike Brindle who did not stand in this election. Richard Bearman (Mancroft) continued as the leader of the Green Party group.[11] Richard Toby Coke (Gayton & Nar Valley) was selected as the UKIP group leader.[12]

Turnout

The overall turnout at the election was 32.14% (215,465 votes, out of a total electorate of 670,383). The turnout in each division ranged form 18.09% in King's Lynn North & Central to 50.75% in Holt.

Council Leader Election

With the council now being in no overall control it was unclear who would be elected Leader. In the event, at the initial election for Council Leader on 13 May 2013, the Conservatives lost by 40 votes to 43.[13]

After the initial vote, a "rainbow" alliance was formed between Labour, UKIP, The Liberal Democrats with support from the Green Party. Under the agreement, the existing cabinet system would be abolished and replaced by a new committee system with Labour councillor George Nobbs to be nominated to be Leader.[14] On 27 May he was elected by a vote of 42 to 38.[15]

Election for Norfolk County Council Leader: 27 May 2013
Simple majority required
Candidate: George Nobbs (Labour)
Choice Vote
Parties Votes
checkYYes UKIP (15), Labour (13), Liberal Democrats (9), Green (4), Independent (1)
42 / 84
No Conservative (38)
38 / 84
Abstaining
0 / 84
Absent: Conservative (2), Labour (1), Liberal Democrats (1)
Source: Norfolk County Council

Aftermath

Tom FitzPatrick (Fakenham) replaced Bill Borrett as Conservative group leader on 1 May 2014,[16] however less than 10 months later he was successfully challenged by Cliff Jordan (Yare & All Saints) in the following March.[17]

The 'Rainbow Alliance'[18] of UKIP, Labour, and the Liberal Democrats with support from the Greens ran the Council until May 2016, with George Nobbs being re-elected by 43 votes to 40 in 2014,[19] and by 42 to 39 in 2015.[20] However, on 9 May 2016 the Alliance collapsed when the Green Party withdrew its support and abstained in the election for Leader, and Conservative Cliff Jordan won by 41 votes to 37.[21] This enabled the Conservatives to run the Council through a minority administration until the local elections in May 2017.

Candidates by party

84 / 84
70 / 84
43 / 84
84 / 84
62 / 84
21 / 84

There were a total of 364 candidates standing across the whole of the county - an average of 4+13 in each division. Both the Conservatives and Labour fielded a full slate of 84 candidates, UKIP stood 70 candidates, the Liberal Democrats stood 62, the Green Party stood 43, and there were 21 other candidates (including 3 for the Christian Peoples Alliance, 1 for the United People's Party and 17 independents).

Compared to 2009, UKIP had 52 more candidates, there were 6 more independent candidates than 2009, the Conservatives and Labour had the same number, the Liberal Democrats had 7 fewer candidates and the Green Party had 8 fewer candidates. The British National Party did not stand any candidates, compared to the 7 they stood in the previous election. In total, there were 44 more candidates than in 2009.

Candidates and results by division

Below are the results of the election, separated into the 7 districts and 84 divisions.[22]

Breckland

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 7 Decrease 4 11,103 36.9
UKIP 5 Increase 5 10,486 34.8
Labour 0 Steady 5,627 18.7
Green 0 Steady 1,035 3.4
Liberal Democrat 0 Decrease 1 833 2.8
Christian Peoples Alliance 0 Steady 287 1.0

Division Results

Attleborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alec Byrne * 907 38.9 −19.2
UKIP John Savory 758 32.6 +32.6
Labour John Williams 530 22.8 +10.2
Liberal Democrats Pat McClenning 134 5.8 +5.8
Majority 149 6.4 −22.5
Turnout 2,329 26.2 −7.6
Conservative hold Swing −19.2
Dereham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Richmond 909 37.9 −16.0
UKIP Anna Hamilton 793 33.1 +33.1
Labour Co-op Harry Clarke 472 19.7 +2.9
Green Ann Bowyer 224 9.3 −20.0
Majority 116 4.8 −19.7
Turnout 2,398 30.8 −4.3
Conservative hold Swing −24.5
Dereham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Paul Gilmour 876 35.8 +35.8
Conservative Gordon Bambridge 693 28.3 −17.0
Labour Craig Warmer 528 21.6 −4.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Speed 180 7.4 −4.8
Green David Bowyer 112 4.6 −11.5
CPA Chris Olley 58 2.4 +2.4
Majority 183 7.5 −11.4
Turnout 2,447 27.8 −4.1
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +26.4
Elmham & Mattishall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Borrett * 1,380 48.8 +3.8
UKIP Anthony Moore 903 31.9 +31.9
Labour Linda Goreham 545 19.3 +19.3
Majority 477 16.9 +3.4
Turnout 2,828 31.5 −12.4
Conservative hold Swing −14.1
Guiltcross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Askew 1,132 43.6 −8.3
UKIP Jeremy Power 692 26.7 +26.7
Labour Jim Walters 438 16.9 +10.1
Liberal Democrats Steve Gordon 334 12.9 −4.7
Majority 440 16.9 −17.4
Turnout 2,596 31.3 −11.6
Conservative hold Swing −17.5
Necton & Launditch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Kiddle-Morris * 1,289 40.6 −21.0
UKIP James Leigh-Wood 867 27.3 +27.3
Labour Joe Sisto 582 18.4 +3.9
Green Jane Keidan-Cooper 254 8.0 +8.0
Independent Glynn Burrows 180 5.7 +5.7
Majority 422 13.3 −24.5
Turnout 3,172 36.5 −7.9
Conservative hold Swing −24.2
Swaffham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Paul Smyth 1,055 44.5 +44.5
Conservative Ann Steward * 949 40.0 −13.0
Labour Matthew Fulton 367 15.5 +3.4
Majority 106 4.5 −29.9
Turnout 2,371 30.1 −7.3
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +28.8
The Brecks
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Monson * 1,253 42.8 −36.8
UKIP James Vernon 1,082 37.0 +37.0
Labour Stephen Green 301 10.3 −10.1
Green Jeff Prosser 194 6.6 +6.6
CPA Mark Clamp 95 3.3 +3.3
Majority 171 5.8 −53.5
Turnout 2,925 33.5 −5.1
Conservative hold Swing −36.9
Thetford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Denis Crawford 896 47.0 +47.0
Conservative Marion Chapman-Allen * 502 26.3 −23.3
Labour Brenda Canham 360 18.9 +0.4
Green Julia Yelloly 85 4.5 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Bodo Rissmann 63 3.3 −28.5
Majority 394 20.7 +2.9
Turnout 1,906 24.4 −5.5
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +35.1
Thetford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Peter Georgiou 814 35.4 +35.4
Labour Co-op Terry Jermy 813 35.4 +7.4
Conservative Tristan Ashby 353 15.4 −19.6
CPA Carl Clark 134 5.8 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Danny Jeffrey 122 5.3 −31.7
Green Sandra Walmsley 64 2.8 +2.8
Majority 1 0.0 −2.0
Turnout 2,300 23.8 −3.7
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +33.6
Watton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Stan Hebborn 808 33.5 +33.5
Conservative John Rogers * 662 27.5 −49.2
Independent Keith Gilbert 569 23.6 +23.6
Labour Margaret Holmes 270 11.2 −12.2
Green Timothy Birt 102 4.2 +4.2
Majority 146 6.1 −47.2
Turnout 2,411 28.0 −3.2
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +41.3
Yare & All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cliff Jordan * 1,074 44.1 −35.1
UKIP Paul Thompson 942 38.7 +38.7
Labour John Michie 421 17.3 −3.6
Majority 132 5.4 −52.9
Turnout 2,437 32.2 −6.1
Conservative hold Swing −36.9

Broadland

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 10 Decrease 1 12,409 37.8
Liberal Democrat 3 Increase 1 5,169 15.7
UKIP 0 Steady 8,003 24.4
Labour 0 Steady 6,065 18.5
Green 0 Steady 648 2.0
Independent 0 Steady 550 1.7

Division Results

Acle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Iles * 867 40.1 −18.6
UKIP Christopher Woollands 712 32.9 +32.9
Labour Alan Pawsey 473 21.9 +5.3
Liberal Democrats Victor Morgan 110 5.1 −19.6
Majority 155 7.2 −26.7
Turnout 2,162 32.1 −6.4
Conservative hold Swing −25.8
Aylsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Harrison * 1,148 40.6 −13.2
Conservative Ian Graham 727 25.7 −13.7
UKIP Steve Emmens 617 21.8 +21.8
Labour Ray Britt 333 11.8 +5.0
Majority 421 14.9 +0.5
Turnout 2,825 38.3 −4.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +0.3
Blofield & Brundall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Proctor * 1,198 46.3 −17.4
Labour Co-op Elliot Page 544 21.0 +9.7
UKIP Armin Hess 493 19.0 +19.0
Green Nick Ball 235 9.1 +9.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Sergeant 119 4.6 −20.5
Majority 654 25.3 −13.3
Turnout 2,589 35.2 −7.7
Conservative hold Swing −13.6
Drayton & Horsford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Adams * 846 39.8 −9.7
UKIP Brian Antuar 651 30.6 +30.6
Labour Chris Jones 421 19.8 +11.7
Liberal Democrats Veronica Beadle 210 9.9 −17.1
Majority 195 9.2 −13.3
Turnout 2,128 26.9 −7.8
Conservative hold Swing −20.1
Hellesdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shelagh Gurney * 1,120 39.6 −5.7
UKIP Michael Walsh 831 29.4 +10.3
Labour Sasha Pearce 496 17.5 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Balcombe 229 8.1 −8.6
Green Jennifer Parkhouse 154 5.4 −1.8
Majority 289 10.2 −16.0
Turnout 2,830 31.8 −3.6
Conservative hold Swing −8.0
Hevingham & Spixworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Daniel Roper 850 36.6 −2.1
Conservative Shaun Vincent 680 29.3 −13.8
UKIP Sandra Smyth 563 24.2 +24.2
Labour Tony Hemmingway 231 9.9 +3.5
Majority 170 7.3 +2.9
Turnout 2,324 32.8 −7.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +5.9
Old Catton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judy Leggett * 796 36.8 −12.0
UKIP Lionel Buckingham 497 23.0 +6.7
Labour Peter Watson 389 18.0 +7.2
Liberal Democrats James Wright 362 16.7 +3.2
Green Phil di Palma 119 5.5 −5.1
Majority 299 13.8 −18.7
Turnout 2,163 33.1 −5.2
Conservative hold Swing −9.4
Reepham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Joyce * 768 33.6 −18.9
Conservative Kerrie Barnett 717 31.4 −9.8
UKIP Dominic Low 510 22.3 +22.3
Labour Christine Hemmingway 292 12.8 +6.4
Majority 51 2.2 −9.0
Turnout 2,287 34.9 −8.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −4.5
Sprowston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ward * 1,076 33.8 +1.4
Labour Co-op Chrissie Rumsby 941 29.6 +12.5
UKIP John Gilson 865 27.2 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Sam Sirdar 302 9.5 −6.8
Majority 135 4.2 −9.0
Turnout 3,184 34.0 −3.7
Conservative hold Swing −5.5
Taverham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Clancy * 1,399 55.5 −1.8
UKIP Ian Kelly 613 24.3 +24.3
Labour Angus Dixon 285 11.3 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Burall 223 8.9 −11.9
Majority 786 31.2 −5.4
Turnout 2,520 32.5 −3.5
Conservative hold Swing −13.1
Thorpe St Andrew
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Mackie * 1,153 46.7 −11.1
Labour Joanna Barker 577 23.4 +12.6
UKIP David Moreland 553 22.4 +22.4
Liberal Democrats Steve Buckle 186 7.5 −10.3
Majority 576 23.3 −16.6
Turnout 2,469 31.4 −6.4
Conservative hold Swing −11.8
Woodside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Shaw * 922 38.8 −9.8
Labour Jill Wigy 768 32.4 +14.3
UKIP Ean Newberry 555 23.4 +23.4
Liberal Democrats Phyllida Scrivens 129 5.4 −13.0
Majority 154 6.5 −23.7
Turnout 2,374 36.2 −2.5
Conservative hold Swing −12.0
Wroxham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Garrod 908 31.9 −24.6
Independent Stephen Heard 550 19.3 +19.3
UKIP Richard Amies 543 19.1 +19.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Kitching 533 18.7 +3.4
Labour Malcolm Kemp 315 11.1 +1.9
Majority 358 12.6 −24.9
Turnout 2,849 35.7 −5.0
Conservative hold Swing −22.0

Great Yarmouth

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
UKIP 5 Increase 4 7,609 36.4
Labour 3 Increase 2 7,139 34.1
Conservative 1 Decrease 6 5,878 28.1
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 141 0.7
Green 0 Steady 115 0.6
United People's 0 Steady 50 0.2 +0.2

Division Results

Breydon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Alan Grey 903 37.0 +12.3
Labour Trevor Wainwright 822 33.7 +1.0
Conservative Graham Plant * 715 29.3 −5.9
Majority 81 3.3 +0.8
Turnout 2,440 29.3 −2.8
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +9.1
Caister-on-Sea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Hacon 875 34.7 +6.0
UKIP Jack Cutting 802 31.8 +31.8
Conservative Ronald Hanton * 688 27.3 −26.8
Green Harry Webb 115 4.6 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Dyer 44 1.7 −15.5
Majority 73 2.9 −22.4
Turnout 2,524 35.0 −3.4
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +16.4
East Flegg
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Jonathon Childs 997 41.7 +41.7
Conservative Jim Shrimplin * 906 37.9 −22.0
Labour Brian Pilkington 486 20.3 +9.0
Majority 91 3.8 −41.5
Turnout 2,389 32.8 −7.8
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +31.9
Gorleston St Andrews
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Matthew Smith 874 36.7 +7.9
Labour Tony Wright 854 35.9 +13.2
Conservative Patricia Page 653 27.4 −21.1
Majority 20 0.8 −18.8
Turnout 2,381 33.2 −0.4
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +14.5
Lothingland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Colin Aldred 930 37.6 +5.2
Conservative Barry Stone * 856 34.6 −10.8
Labour Brian Walker 685 27.7 +5.6
Majority 74 3.0 −10.0
Turnout 2,471 29.5 −4.7
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +8.0
Magdalen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colleen Walker * 1,086 48.0 +11.9
UKIP Matthew Swann 757 33.5 +3.5
Conservative Brian Dolton 419 18.5 −15.4
Majority 329 14.5 +12.3
Turnout 2,262 28.9 −2.0
Labour hold Swing +4.2
West Flegg
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Carttiss * 802 40.7 −18.2
UKIP Daniel Thistlewaite 629 31.9 +31.9
Labour Lee Sutton 542 27.5 +15.1
Majority 173 8.8 −21.3
Turnout 1,973 34.1 −4.3
Conservative hold Swing −25.0
Yarmouth Nelson & Southtown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Rex Parkinson-Hare * 825 42.1 +3.8
Labour Kerry Robinson-Payne 814 41.5 +7.0
Conservative Barry Coleman 271 13.8 −13.3
United People's Shaun Wright 50 2.6 +2.6
Majority 11 0.6 −3.2
Turnout 1,960 21.8 −0.2
UKIP hold Swing −1.6
Yarmouth North & Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Michael Castle 975 38.5 +9.3
UKIP Kay Grey 892 35.2 +16.5
Conservative Penny Carpenter 568 22.4 −11.7
Liberal Democrats Anthony Harris 97 3.8 −5.7
Majority 83 3.3 −1.7
Turnout 2,532 27.9 −4.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +10.5

King's Lynn and West Norfolk

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 7 Decrease 7 12,034 35.6
UKIP 3 Increase 3 8,249 24.4
Labour 3 Increase 3 8,054 23.9
Independent 1 Increase 1 3,579 10.6
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 1,080 3.2
Green 0 Steady 773 2.3

Division Results

Clenchwarton & King's Lynn South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alexandra Kemp * 955 44.1 +32.4
UKIP Jason Edwards 631 29.1 +29.1
Conservative David Whitby 582 26.9 −12.4
Majority 324 14.9 +4.4
Turnout 2,168 29.1 −5.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +22.4
Dersingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Dobson * 1,422 46.6 +3.4
UKIP Irene Ramsbotham 844 27.7 +27.7
Labour Richard Pennington 627 20.6 +9.1
Liberal Democrats Erika Coward 158 5.2 −10.9
Majority 578 18.9 −3.3
Turnout 3,051 35.1 −9.0
Conservative hold Swing −12.1
Docking
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Chenery of Horsbrugh * 1,138 42.6 −13.0
Independent David Holmes 1,012 37.9 +37.9
Labour Ian Gourlay 523 19.6 +6.3
Majority 126 4.7 −34.6
Turnout 2,673 33.4 −6.7
Conservative hold Swing −25.4
Downham Market
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony White * 878 36.3 −24.3
UKIP Karen Head 774 32.0 +32.0
Labour Co-op Peter Smith 523 21.6 +5.9
Independent Sheridan Payne 245 10.1 +10.1
Majority 104 4.3 −40.5
Turnout 2,420 30.8 −5.9
Conservative hold Swing −28.1
Feltwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Storey 1,273 44.6 −10.1
UKIP John Bankhead 1,095 38.4 +38.4
Labour Phil Davies 485 17.0 +9.9
Majority 178 6.2 −26.7
Turnout 2,853 30.2 −6.5
Conservative hold Swing −24.3
Fincham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Long 990 38.6 −28.1
UKIP Ashley Collins 872 34.0 +34.0
Labour Jonathan Toye 556 21.7 +10.5
Liberal Democrats Kate Sayer 146 5.7 −16.4
Majority 118 4.6 −40.0
Turnout 2,564 30.0 −8.5
Conservative hold Swing −31.1
Freebridge Lynn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jason Law 917 33.4 −21.1
Green Michael De Whalley 773 28.2 +15.8
UKIP Neville Manley 589 21.5 +21.5
Labour Gary Howman 389 14.2 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Tony Bubb 76 2.8 −11.1
Majority 144 5.2 −35.4
Turnout 2,744 36.3 −5.6
Conservative hold Swing −18.4
Gayton & Nar Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Richard Coke 783 28.3 +28.3
Independent Mike Knights 723 26.2 +26.2
Conservative Paul Foster 548 19.8 −40.9
Liberal Democrats Elaine Oliver 369 13.4 +13.4
Labour Peter Wilkinson 201 7.3 −7.8
Independent Baljinder Anota 141 5.1 +5.1
Majority 60 2.2 −34.4
Turnout 2,765 33.7 −4.7
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +34.6
Gaywood North & Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Jim Perkins 697 35.6 +26.8
Labour John Collop 625 31.9 +14.6
Conservative Jean Mickleburgh * 478 24.4 −18.0
Liberal Democrats John Loveless 158 8.1 −6.3
Majority 72 3.7 −21.4
Turnout 1,958 26.4 −8.1
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +26.8
Gaywood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Wilkinson 835 37.4 +17.0
UKIP Michael Stone 758 34.0 +20.0
Conservative Michael Langwade * 466 20.9 −11.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Coward 173 7.8 −8.4
Majority 77 3.5 −8.2
Turnout 2,232 22.8 −5.7
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +14.1
King's Lynn North & Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Collis 1,026 72.6 +42.9
Conservative Thomas Smith 387 27.4 −5.3
Majority 639 45.2 +42.3
Turnout 1,413 18.1 −8.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +24.1
Marshland North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Fred Agnew 751 37.1 +37.1
Conservative Tony Wright * 621 30.7 −49.0
Independent Sally Rust 333 16.5 +16.5
Labour Holly Rust 317 15.7 −4.6
Majority 130 6.4 −53.0
Turnout 2,022 26.5 −4.9
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +43.1
Marshland South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Harry Humphrey * 1,375 65.5 +14.5
Labour Heather Fouracre 723 34.5 +27.3
Majority 652 31.1 −1.2
Turnout 2,098 21.5 −12.0
Conservative hold Swing −6.4
North Coast
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Bird 1,125 40.1 +40.1
Conservative Gary Sandell 959 34.2 −28.7
UKIP John Crane 455 16.2 +16.2
Labour Emilia Rust 269 9.6 −1.9
Majority 166 5.9 −44.0
Turnout 2,808 37.7 −4.0
Independent gain from Conservative Swing +34.4

North Norfolk

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Liberal Democrat 5 Decrease 2 8,388 25.8
Conservative 4 Steady 8,774 27.0
UKIP 2 Increase 2 8,388 25.6
Labour 0 Steady 5,234 16.1
Green 0 Steady 1,237 3.8
Independent 0 Steady 532 1.8

Division Results

Cromer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Cox 1,127 34.7 −7.3
UKIP Stephen Scott-Fawcett 804 24.7 +5.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Harbord 585 18.0 −14.3
Labour Scott Eastwood 551 17.0 +10.4
Green Rupert Eris 127 3.9 +3.9
Independent John Morgan 56 1.7 +1.7
Majority 323 9.9 +0.3
Turnout 3,250 39.5 −3.7
Conservative hold Swing −6.5
Fakenham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Fitzpatrick 764 31.8 −6.8
Labour Janet Holdom 646 26.9 +17.0
UKIP Terence Comber 639 26.6 +26.6
Liberal Democrats Gloria Lisher 249 10.4 −41.2
Green Frances Collinson 106 4.4 +4.4
Majority 118 4.9 −8.1
Turnout 2,404 29.7 −5.8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +17.2
Holt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Michael Baker 1,341 35.4 +8.7
Conservative Helen Eales 991 26.2 −12.6
Liberal Democrats Sarah Butikofer 851 22.5 +3.9
Labour Jono Read 399 10.5 +7.9
Green Martin Langsdon 204 5.4 −0.1
Majority 350 9.2 −2.8
Turnout 3,786 50.8 −3.6
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +10.7
Hoveton & Stalham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Dixon * 833 31.7 −18.2
UKIP Duncan Baker 641 24.4 +24.4
Labour Sheila Cullingham 554 21.1 +13.2
Liberal Democrats Steve Riley 521 19.8 −22.5
Green Alicia Hull 83 3.2 +3.2
Majority 192 7.3 −0.3
Turnout 2,632 36.7 −4.8
Conservative hold Swing −21.3
Melton Constable
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP David Ramsbotham 1,144 35.7 +20.3
Conservative Russell Wright * 945 29.5 −11.4
Labour Callum Ringer 568 17.7 +12.5
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Howe 355 11.1 −18.3
Green Thomas Robinson 193 6.0 +3.1
Majority 199 6.2 −5.3
Turnout 3,205 42.7 −4.2
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing +15.9
Mundesley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wyndham Northam 742 26.3 −14.1
UKIP Jason Patchett 624 22.1 +22.1
Liberal Democrats Edward Maxfield 582 20.6 −34.1
Independent Graham Jones * 283 10.0 +10.0
Labour Liz Cornwall 255 9.0 +4.0
Independent Philip Keddell 249 8.8 +8.8
Green Peter Crouch 92 3.3 +3.3
Majority 118 4.2 −10.1
Turnout 2,827 38.9 −9.8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +10.0
North Walsham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Edward Foss 1,068 35.1 −17.3
UKIP Lynette Comber 705 23.2 +10.4
Labour Stephen Burke 645 21.2 +16.0
Conservative Richard Shepherd 500 16.4 −7.7
Green Paul Oakes 124 4.1 −1.4
Majority 363 11.9 −16.3
Turnout 3,042 34.9 −6.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −13.9
North Walsham West & Erpingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Timewell 804 28.3 −25.7
Labour Co-op Dave Spencer 765 26.9 +19.9
Conservative Norman Smith 591 20.8 −18.3
UKIP John Arthurson 546 19.2 +19.2
Green Roger Fredenburgh 140 4.9 +4.9
Majority 39 1.4 −13.5
Turnout 2,846 39.3 −4.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −22.8
Sheringham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Hannah * 1,084 36.8 −22.4
Conservative Rhodri Oliver 850 28.8 −7.9
UKIP David Wilson 557 18.9 +18.9
Labour Noel Gant 361 12.2 +8.1
Green Alistair Cormack 97 3.3 +3.3
Majority 234 7.9 −14.5
Turnout 2,949 43.0 −2.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −7.2
South Smallburgh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Thomas 879 30.6 −8.1
Conservative Paul Rice * 844 29.4 −5.1
UKIP Jeffrey Parkes 768 26.7 +5.9
Labour Denise Burke 274 9.5 +3.6
Green Ingrid Dodd 107 3.7 +3.7
Majority 35 1.2 −3.0
Turnout 2,872 40.1 −6.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −1.5
Wells
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marie Strong * 1,410 49.0 −1.3
Conservative Simon Hester 587 20.4 −20.7
UKIP Harry Askew 561 19.5 +19.5
Labour Co-op Martyn Sloman 216 7.5 −1.1
Green Sharon Harvey 104 3.6 +3.6
Majority 823 28.6 +19.4
Turnout 2,878 41.9 −5.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +9.7

Norwich

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Labour 8 Increase 6 12,365 39.4
Green 4 Decrease 3 8,471 27.0
Liberal Democrat 1 Decrease 1 3,370 10.7
Conservative 0 Decrease 2 5,424 17.3
UKIP 0 Steady 1,755 5.6

Division Results

Bowthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Sands 1,144 50.6 +24.9
Conservative Paul Wells * 676 29.9 −5.7
Green Jean Bishop 342 15.1 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Felicity Hartley 97 4.3 −19.8
Majority 468 20.7 +10.9
Turnout 2,259 27.1 −4.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +15.3
Catton Grove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Morphew 945 43.9 +19.2
UKIP Michelle Ho 484 22.5 +4.2
Conservative Christopher Gray 416 19.3 −10.2
Green Tony Park 208 9.7 −7.3
Liberal Democrats Leigh Tooke 99 4.6 −5.9
Majority 461 21.4 +16.6
Turnout 2,152 27.1 −4.9
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +14.7
Crome
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Nobbs * 1,061 49.3 +15.8
UKIP Ann Williams 506 23.5 +23.5
Conservative Jonathan Emsell 342 15.9 −13.5
Green Judith Ford 173 8.0 −13.4
Liberal Democrats Jane Wright 71 3.3 −12.4
Majority 555 25.8 +21.7
Turnout 2,153 29.6 −5.0
Labour hold Swing −3.9
Eaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Watkins 1,460 41.3 −0.2
Conservative Anthony Little 1,034 29.2 −7.7
Labour Jack Sinclair 647 18.3 +9.7
Green Jane Saunders 396 11.2 −1.8
Majority 426 12.0 +7.4
Turnout 3,537 48.7 −8.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +3.7
Lakenham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Susan Whitaker * 1,149 50.6 +23.8
Liberal Democrats David Fairbairn 539 23.7 −7.9
Green Tim Jones 323 14.2 +1.5
Conservative Mathew Morris 259 11.4 −1.6
Majority 610 26.9 +22.0
Turnout 2,270 31.1 −8.4
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +15.9
Mancroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Richard Bearman * 1,140 44.7 +2.9
Labour Stephanie Friend 906 35.5 +16.5
Conservative Thomas Stringer 328 12.9 −6.3
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Hooke 175 6.9 −13.1
Majority 234 9.2 −12.7
Turnout 2,549 31.8 −4.2
Green hold Swing −6.8
Mile Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deborah Gihawi 913 44.6 +15.3
Green Richard Edwards * 435 21.2 −8.3
UKIP John Youles 397 19.4 +19.4
Conservative Simon Harrison 217 10.6 −15.5
Liberal Democrats Sarah Cunningham 86 4.2 −11.0
Majority 478 23.3 +23.1
Turnout 2,048 26.1 −2.3
Labour gain from Green Swing +11.8
Nelson
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andrew Boswell * 1,341 54.0 −9.8
Labour Layla Dickerson 775 31.2 +18.4
Conservative Alexandra Davies 221 8.9 −1.9
Liberal Democrats Helen Whitworth 147 5.9 −6.8
Majority 566 22.8 −28.2
Turnout 2,484 34.3 −11.2
Green hold Swing −14.1
Sewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Brociek-Coulton 805 36.8 +10.1
Green Jonathan Hill 631 28.8 −3.8
UKIP Glenn Tingle 368 16.8 +16.8
Conservative Evelyn Collishaw 322 14.7 −7.1
Liberal Democrats Stuart Beadle 64 2.9 −15.9
Majority 174 7.9 +2.0
Turnout 2,190 28.0 −6.1
Labour gain from Green Swing +6.9
Thorpe Hamlet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Adrian Dearnley 959 38.1 −8.0
Labour Eamonn Burgess 772 30.7 +17.0
Conservative Philip Hardy * 567 22.5 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Simon Nobbs 217 8.6 −12.3
Majority 187 7.4 −17.9
Turnout 2,515 28.4 −8.8
Green hold Swing −12.5
Town Close
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Emma Corlett 1,234 39.1 +25.8
Green Paul Neale 1,117 35.4 −7.3
Conservative Barry Chochrane 604 19.1 −0.9
Liberal Democrats Roderic Beale 203 6.4 −17.6
Majority 117 3.7 −15.0
Turnout 3,158 37.4 −7.1
Labour gain from Green Swing +25.8
University
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bert Bremner * 1,137 62.6 +21.9
Green Elliot Folan 371 20.4 −15.1
Conservative Thomas Cannon 192 10.6 −2.7
Liberal Democrats Philip Jimenez 117 6.4 −4.1
Majority 766 42.2 +37.0
Turnout 1,817 24.1 −9.9
Labour hold Swing +18.5
Wensum
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Elizabeth Morgan 1,035 45.9 −3.5
Labour Martin Peek 877 38.9 +16.9
Conservative Joe Ferris 246 10.9 −6.5
Liberal Democrats Alex Barry 95 4.2 −7.0
Majority 158 7.0 −20.4
Turnout 2,253 27.3 −4.6
Green hold Swing −10.2

South Norfolk

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 11 Steady 14,627 43.2
Liberal Democrat 1 Steady 4,664 13.8
UKIP 0 Steady 6,136 18.1
Labour 0 Steady 4,544 13.4
Independent 0 Steady 2,053 6.1
Green 0 Steady 1,840 5.4

Division Results

Clavering
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Somerville 906 31.4 −8.2
UKIP Carole Bryant 712 24.7 +7.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Barber 644 22.3 −4.0
Labour Stephen Simmonds 356 12.3 +6.2
Green Derek West 271 9.4 −1.4
Majority 194 6.7 −6.6
Turnout 2,889 33.7 −11.2
Conservative hold Swing −7.8
Costessey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim East * 1,108 38.0 −16.8
UKIP Tom Burkard 614 21.1 +21.1
Conservative Andrew Pond 568 19.5 −5.2
Labour Cid Gibbs 420 14.4 +7.8
Green Ian Boreham 203 7.0 −6.6
Majority 494 17.0 −13.1
Turnout 2,913 28.2 −9.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing −18.9
Diss & Roydon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Chamberlin * 1,115 44.2 −12.9
UKIP Sam Patel 552 21.9 +21.9
Labour Scott Huggins 382 15.1 +7.8
Liberal Democrats Trevor Wenman 243 9.6 −26.1
Green Jacob Eccleston 232 9.2 +9.2
Majority 563 22.3 +1.0
Turnout 2,524 31.5 −5.0
Conservative hold Swing −17.4
East Depwade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Wilby * 1,473 63.2 +11.2
Liberal Democrats Gillian Artis 459 19.7 −22.3
Labour Linda Bellos 398 17.1 +11.0
Majority 1,014 43.5 +33.5
Turnout 2,330 30.6 −11.0
Conservative hold Swing +16.7
Forehoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Foulger 825 29.0 −21.3
Independent John Herbert * 527 18.5 +18.5
UKIP Jeremy Kent 517 18.2 +18.2
Liberal Democrats Bob McClenning 469 16.5 −16.4
Labour Nigel Crouch 324 11.4 +6.0
Green Roy Walmsley 186 6.5 −4.9
Majority 298 10.5 −7.0
Turnout 2,848 33.8 −11.2
Conservative hold Swing −19.9
Henstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Smith * 1,111 42.3 −6.9
UKIP Ronald Murphy 580 22.1 +22.1
Labour Nicola Fowler 436 16.6 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Philippa Grant 299 11.4 −19.5
Independent Ingo Wagenknecht 199 7.6 +7.6
Majority 531 20.2 +1.9
Turnout 2,625 35.5 −12.1
Conservative hold Swing −14.5
Hingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Dewsbury 1,284 59.7 +3.0
Green Peter Eldridge 404 18.8 +18.8
Labour Graham Hayden 294 13.7 +5.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Blathwayt 169 7.9 −27.1
Majority 880 40.9 +19.1
Turnout 2,151 32.2 −12.4
Conservative hold Swing −7.9
Humbleyard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Virgo * 1,306 45.5 −6.5
UKIP Ralph Evans 577 20.1 +20.1
Labour Victoria Smillie 390 13.6 +5.6
Green Andrew Panes 352 12.3 −3.2
Liberal Democrats Margaret Pitcher 248 8.6 −16.0
Majority 729 25.4 −2.0
Turnout 2,873 33.1 −13.8
Conservative hold Swing −13.3
Loddon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Gunson * 2,001 63.7 −13.9
UKIP Alan Baugh 594 18.9 +18.9
Labour David Reekie 383 12.2 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Judith Tryggvason 163 5.2 −6.9
Majority 1,407 44.8 −20.7
Turnout 3,141 37.6 −11.2
Conservative hold Swing −16.4
Long Stratton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Thomas * 1,115 42.8 −14.8
UKIP David Thornton 658 25.3 +25.3
Labour Co-op Deborah Sacks 371 14.2 +6.9
Liberal Democrats Linden Parker 269 10.3 −24.7
Green Daniel Scott 192 7.4 +7.4
Majority 457 17.5 −5.1
Turnout 2,605 33.5 −9.0
Conservative hold Swing −20.0
West Depwade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bev Spratt * 1,531 46.2 −18.0
UKIP Ashley Christopher 829 25.0 +25.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Spratt 508 15.3 −12.7
Labour Pamela Reekie 446 13.5 +5.9
Majority 702 21.2 −15.3
Turnout 3314 37.2 −9.7
Conservative hold Swing −21.7
Wymondham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joe Mooney * 1,392 38.1 −25.3
Independent Andy Gardiner 1,203 33.0 +33.0
UKIP Peter Colby 503 13.8 +13.8
Labour Kevin O'Grady 344 9.4 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Seeman 85 2.3 −14.7
Independent Paco Davila Davila 62 1.7 +1.7
Independent Mike Welton 62 1.7 +1.7
Majority 189 5.2 −41.3
Turnout 3,651 38.9 −5.4
Conservative hold Swing −29.1

Notes

  1. ^ No by-election was held as the resignation was sufficiently close to the upcoming County election.

References

  1. ^ "Local elections 2013". BBC News. Retrieved 15 April 2013.
  2. ^ Grimmer, Dan (26 November 2012). "New Norfolk police and crime commissioner quits as a county councillor". Eastern Daily Press.
  3. ^ Gretton, Adam (18 December 2012). "Mulbarton councillor resigns from Conservative party to stand against Norfolk County Council leader". Eastern Daily Press.
  4. ^ Hurrell, Alex (16 October 2012). "POLL: Labour says Lib-Dem defector Graham Jones should defend his seat at a by-election. Do you agree?". Eastern Daily Press.
  5. ^ "English Elections :: Clenchwarton and King's Lynn South By-Election 2012 - election result, election coverage". Archived from the original on 12 August 2016. Retrieved 20 December 2016.
  6. ^ Walsh, Peter (21 September 2012). "Friday talking point - As police authority chairman resigns - do you agree with commissioner plan?". Eastern Daily Press.
  7. ^ Grimmer, Dan (19 December 2011). "Green leader at Norfolk County Council defects to Conservatives". Eastern Daily Press.
  8. ^ Tiedemann, Martin (25 November 2011). "Labour & Co-operative by-election gain in Norfolk on 11% swing". party.coop. Archived from the original on 28 November 2011. Retrieved 19 June 2021.
  9. ^ Grimmer, Dan (8 November 2011). "Norfolk Liberal Democrat councillor defects to the Conservatives". Eastern Daily Press.
  10. ^ Grimmer, Dan (25 July 2011). "Norfolk County Councillor defects from Lib Dems to Conservatives". Eastern Daily Press.
  11. ^ Bristow, Tom. "Parties announce Norfolk County Council leaders". EDP24. Retrieved 8 May 2013.
  12. ^ Grimmer, Dan. "Norfolk County Council's UKIP group picks its leader". EDP24. Retrieved 8 May 2013.
  13. ^ "CMIS > ePetitions > Meetings". norfolkcc.cmis.uk.com.
  14. ^ "Norfolk County Council: Three-party alliance established". 24 May 2013 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
  15. ^ "CMIS > ePetitions > Meetings". norfolkcc.cmis.uk.com.
  16. ^ Grimmer, Dan (1 May 2014). "Update: New Conservative leader at Norfolk County Council". Eastern Daily Press.
  17. ^ Grimmer, Dan (20 March 2015). "New leader for Conservatives at Norfolk County Council". Eastern Daily Press.
  18. ^ "Could Norfolk's 'rainbow' alliance be the future of multi-party politics?". The Guardian. 6 May 2015.
  19. ^ "CMIS > ePetitions > Meetings". norfolkcc.cmis.uk.com.
  20. ^ "CMIS > ePetitions > Meetings". norfolkcc.cmis.uk.com.
  21. ^ "Conservatives take control of Norfolk County Council as Greens abstain". Eastern Daily Press. Archived from the original on 25 October 2016. Retrieved 9 May 2016.
  22. ^ "Table of Results". Norfolk County Council Elections 2013. Norfolk County Council. Archived from the original on 3 June 2013. Retrieved 25 March 2013.