2013 Northumberland County Council election[1]

← 2008 2 May 2013 (2013-05-02) 2017 →

All 67 seats
to Northumberland County Council
34 seats needed for a majority
Turnout33.7%
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 17 17
Seats won 32 21
Seat change Increase15 Increase4
Popular vote 29,631 25,354
Percentage 35.8% 30.7%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Last election 26 7
Seats won 11 3
Seat change Decrease15 Decrease4
Popular vote 17,035 4,881
Percentage 20.6% 5.9%

Northumberland UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2013 local election.

Control of Council before election


No overall control

Control of Council after election


No overall control

Elections to Northumberland County Council were held on 2 May 2013. The full council was up for election, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2017.

The council remained in no overall control with the Labour Party becoming the largest party, holding 32 out of 67 seats on the council. Of the remaining 35 seats on the council, the Conservative Party won the 21 seats, the Liberal Democrats won 11 seats and Independents won 3 seats. [2]

Results

Northumberland County Council election, 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 32 47.76 35.07 29,793
  Conservative 21 31.34 30.74 26,123
  Liberal Democrats 11 16.42 21.15 17,964
  Independent 3 4.48 5.75 4,881
  UKIP 0 6.79 5,764
  Green 0 0.50 424

The overall turnout was 34.03% with a total of 84,949 valid votes cast. A total of 726 ballots were rejected.

Council Composition

Following the election, the composition of the council was:

32 21 11 3
Labour Conservative Liberal Democrat IND

IND - Independent

Ward results

.

Alnwick

Alnwick (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gordon Castle 1,128 20.03
Liberal Democrats Lydia Heather Cairns 1,008 17.90
Liberal Democrats Clare Margaret Mills 929 16.50
Conservative Bruce Hewison 767 13.62
UKIP Michael John Weatheritt 594 10.55
UKIP Margaret Weatheritt 482 8.56
Labour William Grisdale 461 8.19
Labour Mary Pidcock 262 4.65
Majority 79 1.40
Turnout 5,631 37.2
Conservative hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Amble

Amble (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour George Robert Arckless 575 69.87
Conservative Peter Robinson 162 19.68
Liberal Democrats Roger Cashmore 86 10.45
Majority 413 50.19
Turnout 823
Labour hold

Amble West with Warkworth

Amble West with Warkworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Amble West with Warkworth 432 27.73
Liberal Democrats Juliet Hedda Pörksen 431 27.66
UKIP Leslie George Herbert Bilboe 260 16.69
Independent Dorothy Ann Burke 222 14.25
Labour Paul Claridge 213 13.67
Majority 1 0.07
Turnout 1,558 45.5
Conservative hold

Ashington Central

Ashington Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Thomas Sinclair Wilson 795 90.34
Conservative John Ridley Wearmouth 85 9.66
Majority 710 80.68
Turnout 880 23.87
Labour hold

Bamburgh

Bamburgh (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Crawford Woodman 813 56.85
Liberal Democrats David John Holwell 463 32.38
Labour Nicola Morrison 154 10.77
Majority 350 24.47
Turnout 1,430 39.9
Conservative hold

Bedlington Central

Bedlington Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alyson Wallace 606 57.55
Liberal Democrats Arthur Holland Pegg 234 22.22
Conservative Paul Robert Aynsley 213 20.23
Majority 372 35.33
Turnout 1,053 28.64
Labour hold

Bedlington East

Bedlington East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Valerie Tyler 701 85.28
Conservative Edna Elizabeth Rixon 74 9.00
Liberal Democrats Joan Carol Tebbutt 47 5.72
Majority 627 76.28
Turnout 822 23.84
Labour hold

Bedlington West

Bedlington West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Terence Johnstone 530 46.99
Independent Malcolm Robinson 286 25.35
Conservative Tracy Aynsley 166 14.72
Liberal Democrats Anthony Barrett 146 12.94
Majority 244 21.64
Turnout 1,128 30.43
Labour hold

Bellingham

Bellingham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Robert Riddle 867 69.03
Labour Alexandra Norah Richards 228 18.15
Liberal Democrats Angus David McCraken 161 12.82
Majority 639 50.88
Turnout 1,256 39.57
Conservative hold

Berwick East

Berwick East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats James Edward Smith 342 45.18
Conservative Georgina Emma Rowley Hill 253 33.42
Labour John Paul Hewit 162 21.40
Majority 89 11.76
Turnout 757 21.80
Liberal Democrats hold

Berwick North

Berwick North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Gavin William Jones 456 36.6
Independent Brian Alexander Douglas 365 29.29
Conservative Thomas Reginald Forrester 318 25.52
Labour Keith Trobe 107 8.59
Majority 91 7.31
Turnout 1,246 37.8
Liberal Democrats hold

Berwick West with Ord

Berwick West with Ord (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Isabel Hunter 558 57.76
Conservative John William Stephenson 296 30.64
Labour Anthony George Reay 112 11.60
Majority 262 27.12
Turnout 966 31.90
Liberal Democrats hold

Bothal

Bothal (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lynne Grimshaw 666 54.37
Liberal Democrats Simon Luke Reed 479 39.10
Conservative Jack Alexander Gebhard 80 6.53
Majority 187 15.27
Turnout 1,225 34.33
Labour hold

Bywell

Bywell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Paul Kelly 559 38.66
Conservative Fiona Mary Hunter 423 29.26
Liberal Democrats Andrew Haddon 232 16.04
Labour John Robert Temple 232 16.04
Majority 136 9.41
Turnout 1,446 40.52
Independent hold

Choppington

Choppington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Ledger 688 81.90
Conservative Rachel Elizabeth Moore 152 18.10
Majority 536 63.80
Turnout 840 22.86
Labour hold

College

College (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James Sawyer 878 90.70
Conservative Charlotte Elizabeth Peacock 90 9.30
Majority 788 81.40
Turnout 968 25.50
Labour hold

Corbridge

Corbridge (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jean Barbara Fearon 704 61.06
Labour Gillian Richardson 286 24.80
Liberal Democrats Philip Ronald Latham 163 14.14
Majority 418 36.26
Turnout 1,153 33.32
Conservative hold

Cowpen

Cowpen (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Susan Davey 483 52.16
UKIP Barry William Elliott 380 41.04
Conservative Connor Graham Rumble 32 3.45
Liberal Democrats Alisdair Lindsey Gibbs-Barton 31 3.35
Majority 103 11.12
Turnout 926 28.20
Labour hold

Cramlington East

Cramlington East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ian Carr Fry Swithenbank 588 78.19
Conservative Anne Charlotte Waggitt 83 11.04
Liberal Democrats Brenda Brechany 81 10.77
Majority 505 67.15
Turnout 752 24.34
Labour hold

Cramlington Eastfield

Cramlington Eastfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Laura Barbara Pidcock 665 49.04
Liberal Democrats Barrie Crowther 428 31.56
Conservative Christopher Wallis 263 19.40
Majority 237 17.48
Turnout 1,356 32.16
Labour hold

Cramlington North

Cramlington North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Wayne Daley 1,127 78.59
Labour Martin John Wright 267 18.62
Liberal Democrats Sandra Armstrong 40 2.79
Majority 860 59.97
Turnout 1,434 34.86
Conservative hold

Cramlington South East

Cramlington South East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Allan Hepple 742 47.26
Independent William Bowers 300 19.11
Liberal Democrats Thomas Brechany 280 17.83
Conservative Lynn Rixon 248 15.80
Majority 442 28.15
Turnout 1,570 40.21
Labour hold

Cramlington Village

Cramlington Village (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kathleen Olivia Graham 492 37.13
Liberal Democrats Alan Rockcliffe Armstrong 374 28.23
Conservative Christopher Patrick Desmond Dorman-O'Gowan 317 23.92
Independent Susan Mary Bryce Johnston 142 10.72
Majority 118 8.90
Turnout 1,325 36.65
Labour hold

Cramlington West

Cramlington West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Barry Malcolm Flux 719 54.89
Labour Ian Ayres 531 40.53
Liberal Democrats Michael Robert Gerard Emmett 60 4.58
Majority 188 14.36
Turnout 1,310 32.52
Conservative hold

Croft

Croft (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kathleen Nisbet 582 71.24
Independent Vincent Coils 114 13.95
Conservative Sheila O'Sullivan 62 7.59
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Calvert 59 7.22
Majority 468 57.29
Turnout 817 23.76
Labour hold

Dudridge Bay

Dudridge Bay (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Scott James Dickinson 786 63.13
Conservative Daniel John Hedley 287 23.05
Liberal Democrats Carole Lindsay Arkley 172 13.82
Majority 499 40.08
Turnout 1,245 29.90
Labour hold

Haltwhistle

Haltwhistle (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Ian Hutchinson 651 43.03
Labour Eric David Watson 554 36.61
UKIP Graham Edward Young 228 15.07
Liberal Democrats Niall Alasdair Munro Deas 80 5.29
Majority 97 6.42
Turnout 1,513 42.06
Conservative hold

Hartley

Hartley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Susan Elizabeth Dungworth 947 58.03
Liberal Democrats Anita Cynthia Romer 423 25.92
Conservative Daniel James Carr 262 16.05
Majority 524 32.11
Turnout 1,632 41.43
Labour hold

Haydon & Hadrian

Haydon & Hadrian (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Alan Sharp 696 45.52
Conservative William Joseph Green 464 30.35
UKIP Melanie Hurst 205 13.41
Labour Mary Annette McGlade Wright 164 10.72
Majority 232 15.17
Turnout 1,529 44.40
Liberal Democrats hold

Haydon

Haydon (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Gallacher 857 72.69
Liberal Democrats Andrew Rupert McGregor 249 21.12
Conservative Nicola Ann Bawn 73 6.19
Majority 608 51.57
Turnout 1,179 32.58
Labour hold

Hexham Central with Acomb

Hexham Central with Acomb (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Terence Robson 755 48.46
Labour Jane Caroline Wrigley 537 34.47
UKIP Jason Osvaldo Fiori 177 11.36
Liberal Democrats Peter John Arnold 89 5.71
Majority 218 13.99
Turnout 1,558 44.41
Conservative hold

Hexham East

Hexham East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Catherine Robson Homer 623 46.67
Labour Lorna Jane Boyd 300 22.47
UKIP Alan Philipson 207 15.50
Liberal Democrats Judith Elizabeth Lloyd 205 15.36
Majority 323 24.20
Turnout 1,335 39.17
Conservative hold

Hexham West

Hexham West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Colin Cessford 848 48.34
Liberal Democrats Derek Kennedy 540 30.79
Labour David Crockit 261 14.88
UKIP Zoe Philipson 105 5.99
Majority 308 17.55
Turnout 1,754 52.49
Conservative hold

Hirst

Hirst (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kenneth Parry 518 60.73
Independent Pauline Thompson 306 35.87
Conservative Richard Wearmouth 29 3.40
Majority 212 24.86
Turnout 853 22.76
Labour hold

Holywell

Holywell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Bernard Pidcock 733 46.25
Liberal Democrats Robert Marshall Nixon 449 28.33
Independent Robert Watson 282 17.79
Conservative Simon Troy Hartland 121 7.63
Majority 284 17.92
Turnout 1,585 37.26
Labour hold

Humshaugh

Humshaugh (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Rupert McLure Gibson 807 66.80
Labour Milo Jasper Barnett 264 21.85
Liberal Democrats Paul Steven Harrison 137 11.34
Majority 543 44.95
Turnout 1,208 35.94
Conservative hold

Isabella

Isabella (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gordon Webb 649 80.42
Liberal Democrats Gordon Calvert 85 10.53
Conservative Aaron Spence 73 9.05
Majority 564 69.89
Turnout 807 24.19
Labour hold

Kitty Brewster

Kitty Brewster (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James Grant Davey 685 73.58
Conservative Katherine McVicar 131 14.07
Liberal Democrats Walter Rickerby 115 12.35
Majority 554 59.51
Turnout 931 22.80
Labour hold

Longhorsley

Longhorsley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Hugh Glen Howard Sanderson 994 72.35
UKIP David Malcolm Cox 152 11.06
Labour Otis Gilbert 127 9.24
Liberal Democrats Charles Jevon 101 7.35
Majority 842 61.29
Turnout 1,374 42.7
Labour hold

Longhoughton

Longhoughton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent John Anthony Taylor 705 51.01
Conservative David James Campbell Rixon 315 22.79
Independent Ian James Ramsey Sutherland 184 13.32
UKIP Geoffrey Watson 178 12.88
Majority 390 28.22
Turnout 1,382 43.00
Independent hold

Lynemouth

Lynemouth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Milburn Irving Douglas 661 61.60
Liberal Democrats Barry Kent 342 31.87
Conservative Jeremy Lewis Wilcock 70 6.53
Majority 319 29.73
Turnout 1,073 32.20
Labour hold

Morpeth Kirkhill

Morpeth Kirkhill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Andrew Tebbutt 710 45.75
Conservative David Herne 464 29.90
Labour Adrian Martin James Slassor 378 24.35
Majority 246 15.85
Turnout 1,552 38.30
Liberal Democrats hold

Morpeth North

Morpeth North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Lee Bawn 523 31.79
Green Nicholas Francis Best 424 25.78
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Brown 385 23.40
Labour Colin Taylor 313 19.03
Majority 99 6.01
Turnout 1,645 43.80
Conservative hold

Morpeth Stobhill

Morpeth Stobhill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ian Paul Lindley 553 37.57
Conservative John Ace Beynon 472 32.06
Labour Debra Belinda Davies 447 30.37
Majority 81 5.51
Turnout 1,472 40.20
Liberal Democrats hold

Newbiggin Central & East

Newbiggin Central & East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Elizabeth Mary Simpson 751 67.29
Liberal Democrats James Alan Thompson 265 23.75
Conservative Dorothy Anne Wonnacott 100 8.96
Majority 486 43.54
Turnout 1,116 30.18
Labour hold

Newsham

Newsham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Deirdre Campbell 441 45.94
UKIP Richard William Hall 352 36.67
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Marina Vuyk 112 11.66
Conservative Nicola Swinburn 55 5.73
Majority 89 9.27
Turnout 960 27.65
Labour hold

Norham & Islandshires

Norham & Islandshires (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Richard John Douglas Watkin 808 54.85
Conservative Steven John Purvis 533 36.19
Labour Sandra Dawn Dickinson 132 8.96
Majority 275 18.66
Turnout 1,473 42.10
Liberal Democrats hold

Pegswood

Pegswood (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alan George Sambrook 510 40.38
Liberal Democrats David George Woodard 323 25.58
Conservative Sheila Luck 226 17.89
UKIP Muriel Brown 204 16.15
Majority 187 14.80
Turnout 1,263 32.10
Labour hold

Plessey

Plessey (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Stewart Reid 580 42.21
Labour Gordon Thomas Knox 501 36.46
UKIP Revell Cornell 254 18.49
Conservative Karl David McLean 39 2.84
Majority 79 5.75
Turnout 1,374 39.24
Liberal Democrats hold

Ponteland East & Stannington

Ponteland East & Stannington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Eileen Armstrong 896 83.19
UKIP John Collin Dickinson 181 16.81
Majority 715 66.38
Turnout 1,077 33.43
Conservative hold

Ponteland North

Ponteland North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Dodd Uncontested
Conservative hold

Ponteland South with Heddon

Ponteland South with Heddon (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Alan Jackson 836 81.40
Liberal Democrats Ian Shepherd Sotheran 191 18.60
Majority 645 62.80
Turnout 1,027 30.72
Conservative hold

Ponteland West

Ponteland West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Veronica Jones 907 80.48
UKIP David Nicholson 220 19.52
Majority 687 60.96
Turnout 1,127 34.51
Conservative hold

Prudhoe North

Prudhoe North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Eileen Burt 587 49.12
UKIP Alan Keith Piper 300 25.10
Conservative Gerald Bernard Price 257 21.51
Liberal Democrats John Michael Womersley Williams 51 4.27
Majority 287 24.02
Turnout 1,195 27.54
Labour hold

Prudhoe South

Prudhoe South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anthony William Reid 549 52.74
UKIP Geraldine Margaret Welton 264 25.36
Conservative Jade Marie Scott 179 17.19
Liberal Democrats Darren William Levitt 49 4.71
Majority 285 27.38
Turnout 1,041 26.15
Labour hold

Rothbury

Rothbury (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Steven Christopher Bridgett 1,544 70.86
Conservative Brian Hesler 540 24.78
Labour Thelma Morse 95 4.36
Majority 1,004 46.08
Turnout 2,179 54.20
Liberal Democrats hold

Seaton with Newbiggin West

Seaton with Newbiggin West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James Aidan Lang 842 78.33
UKIP Gary James Leighton 120 11.16
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Peden 71 6.60
Conservative Timothy James Nichol 42 3.91
Majority 722 67.17
Turnout 1,075 29.55
Labour hold

Seghill with Seaton Delaval

Seghill with Seaton Delaval (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Margaret Evelyn Richards 840 73.23
Conservative Alastair John Ion 181 15.78
Liberal Democrats Anna Jane Reid 126 10.99
Majority 659 57.45
Turnout 1,147 28.20
Labour hold

Shilbottle

Shilbottle (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Trevor Norman Thorne 765 45.40
Labour Brenda Trobe 476 28.25
UKIP John Anderson Curry 342 20.30
Liberal Democrats Gregah Alan Roughead 102 6.05
Majority 289 17.15
Turnout 1,685 41.90
Conservative hold

Sleekburn

Sleekburn (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John James Gobin 498 57.31
Liberal Democrats Mark David Owen 310 35.67
Conservative David Gavin Moffatt 61 7.02
Majority 188 21.64
Turnout 869 16.51
Labour hold

South Blyth

South Blyth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Lesley Jennifer Rickerby 551 46.11
UKIP Peter Potts 287 24.02
Labour Heidrun Hedwig Knox 278 23.26
Conservative Jamie Wyatt 79 6.61
Majority 264 22.09
Turnout 1,195
Liberal Democrats hold

South Tynedale

South Tynedale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Colin William Horncastle 1,069 71.41
Labour Catherine Anne Hedley 310 20.71
Liberal Democrats Stuart Alan Rowlands 118 7.88
Majority 759 50.70
Turnout 1,497 38.23
Conservative hold

Stakeford

Stakeford (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Julie Denise Foster 878 78.32
Conservative Chris Galley 243 21.68
Majority 635 56.64
Turnout 1,121 30.01
Labour hold

Stocksfield & Boomhaugh

Stocksfield & Boomhaugh (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Patricia Anne Mary Dale 1,416 73.10
Conservative Paul Vickers 344 17.76
Labour Karen Louise Pollock 177 9.14
Majority 1,072 55.34
Turnout 1,937 48.62
Independent hold

Wensleydale

Wensleydale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Eileen Cartie 650 69.52
Liberal Democrats Penelope Anne Reid 204 21.82
Conservative Margaret Mary Ion 81 8.66
Majority 446 47.70
Turnout 935
Labour hold

Wooler

Wooler (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Anthony Harkness Murray 850 64.25
UKIP Gavin William Thomas Egdell 272 20.56
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Cott 110 8.31
Labour David Buchanan Williams 91 6.88
Majority 578 43.69
Turnout 1,323 38.80
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Local Election Summaries 2013". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 21 June 2019.
  2. ^ "Councillors". Northumberland County Council. Archived from the original on 27 July 2013. Retrieved 30 January 2012.