2013 Nottinghamshire County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 67 seats to Nottinghamshire County Council
34 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 14 36 9
Seats before 13 35 9
Seats won 34 21 8
Seat change Increase21 Decrease14 Decrease1

Nottinghamshire UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 Nottinghamshire County Council election.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Labour

The Nottinghamshire County Council Election took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. 67 councillors were elected from 54 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. No elections were held in the City of Nottingham, which is a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council. The Labour Party won a narrow majority of one seat, gaining overall control from the Conservative Party who had controlled the council since the 2009 election.

Results

[n 1]
Nottinghamshire County Council Election Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 34 50.75 36.47 100,307
  Conservative 21 31.34 25.76 70,863
  Liberal Democrats 8 11.90 9.40 25,851
  Independent/Other 4 5.97 7.45 20,478
  UKIP 0 0 18.96 52,146
  Green 0 0 1.97 5,402

Results by electoral division

Ashfield District

(10 seats, 8 electoral divisions)[1]

Ashfield District
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 6 60 38.96 17,061
  Liberal Democrats 3 30 14.47 6,335
  Selston Area Independents 1 10 8.31 3,641
  UKIP 0 0 20.46 8,962
  Conservative 0 0 17.57 7,698
  Green 0 0 0.22 98

Hucknall

Hucknall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Wilmott 3,173 13.6 +3.8
Labour Alice Grice 2,990 12.8 +3.5
Labour John Wilkinson 2,918 12.5 +3.4
UKIP Tom Irvine 2,739 11.7 +1.2
UKIP Alison Irvine 2,373 10.2 +5.2
Conservative Mick Murphy 2,235 9.6 -1.4
UKIP Carole Terzza 2,131 9.1 +4.2
Conservative Trevor Peat 2,127 9.1 -1.3
Conservative Kevin Rostance 1,797 7.4 -6.9
Liberal Democrats Harry Toseland 260 1.1 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Ken Cotham 250 1.1 -3.3
Liberal Democrats Jan Smith 182 0.8 -2.8
TUSC Cliff Smith 158 0.7 N/A
Turnout

Kirkby in Ashfield North

Kirkby in Ashfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Knight 1,456 63.4 +37.0
Independent Madeliene Gibson 417 18.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Mullaney 225 9.8 -3.1
Independent Russell Wykes 199 8.7 N/A
Turnout

Kirkby in Ashfield South

Kirkby in Ashfield South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rachel Madden 1,798 42.8 +3.5
Labour Linda Ward 1,326 31.5 +22.0
UKIP Simon Ashcroft 731 17.4 N/A
Conservative Deborah Mason 252 6.0 -7.7
Green Mark Harrison 98 2.3 -3.5
Turnout

Selston

Selston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Selston Area Independents Gail Turner 2,427 71.8 +31.5
Labour Stephen Mays 794 23.5 +4.0
Independent John Turner 161 4.8 N/A
Turnout

Sutton in Ashfield Central

Sutton in Ashfield Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Kirkham 1,182 53.1 +27.3
UKIP Ian Stokes 608 27.3 N/A
Conservative Shaun Hartley 252 11.3 -2.9
Liberal Democrats Michelle Gent 185 8.3 -21.3
Turnout

Sutton in Ashfield East

Sutton in Ashfield East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steven Carroll 1,441 69.0 +41.7
Conservative Francis Purdue-Horan 363 17.4 +2.3
Liberal Democrats Tom Harpham 285 13.6 -8.7
Turnout

Sutton in Ashfield North

Sutton in Ashfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jason Zadrozny 1,626 53.4 +26.1
Labour Paul Roberts 881 28.9 +3.7
UKIP Neil Stokes 380 12.5 N/A
Conservative Brian Jarvis 160 5.3 -13.9
Turnout

Sutton in Ashfield West

Sutton in Ashfield West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tom Hollis 1,524 49.8 +13.3
Labour Natalie Fleet 900 29.4 +3.5
Conservative Paul Saxelby 412 13.5 -4.4
Independent Anna-Marie Wilson 225 7.4 N/A
Turnout

Bassetlaw District

9 seats, 9 electoral divisions[1]

Bassetlaw District
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 7 77.8 50.5 12,952
  Conservative 2 22.2 27.8 7,130
  UKIP 0 0 18.3 4,705
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 2.4 614
  Independent 0 0 1.0 266

Blyth & Harworth

Blyth & Harworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Place 1,667 65.1 +12.4
UKIP Roger Vernon 447 17.4 N/A
Conservative Annette Simpson 363 14.2 -35.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Thompson 85 3.3 N/A
Turnout

Misterton

Misterton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Yates 1,633 50.5 -26.0
Labour David Challinor 827 25.6 +2.0
UKIP Deidre Vernon 670 20.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ilana Duveen 103 3.2 N/A
Turnout

Retford East

Retford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Skelding 1,360 46.8 +8.8
Conservative Wendy Quigley 974 33.5 -43.0
UKIP Philip Hallam 481 16.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mark Hunter 91 3.1 N/A
Turnout

Retford West

Retford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Campbell 1,311 45.9 +12.5
Conservative Mike Quigley 610 21.3 -25.0
UKIP Jon Wade 599 21.0 N/A
Independent Jim Napier 266 9.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Coggles 72 2.5 -17.9
Turnout

Tuxford

Tuxford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ogle 1,851 60.0 -1.0
Labour John Douglas 1,236 40.0 +23.1
Turnout

Worksop East

Worksop East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glynn Gilfoyle 1,815 68.8 +12.6
UKIP Dave Scott 606 23.0 N/A
Conservative Wayne Clarke 154 5.8 -12.9
Liberal Democrats Carole Thompson 63 2.4 N/A
Turnout

Worksop North

Worksop North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sybil Fielding 1,650 58.4 +3.9
UKIP Ivor Jones 731 25.9 N/A
Conservative Michael Gray 364 12.9 -32.6
Liberal Democrats Helen Cooper 79 2.8 N/A
Turnout

Worksop North East & Carlton

Worksop North East & Carlton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Rhodes 1,747 57.8 +7.6
UKIP Tony Clayton 665 22.0 N/A
Conservative Barry Bowles 610 20.2 -28.7
Turnout

Worksop West

Worksop West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Maurizio Greaves 1,339 52.8 +29.9
Conservative Alec Thorpe 571 22.5 -28.3
UKIP Mick Lowe 506 19.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Leon Duveen 121 4.8 N/A
Turnout

Broxtowe Borough

10 seats, 8 electoral divisions

Broxtowe Borough
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 5 50 21.79 8,968
  Conservative 4 40 26.56 10,932
  Labour 1 10 28.91 11,901
  UKIP 0 0 19.03 7,836
  Green 0 0 3.71 1,529
  Other parties 0 0 2.65 1,090

Beauvale

Beauvale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Handley 1,050 34.8
Labour Edward Llewellyn-Jones 902 29.9
UKIP Vincent Gilbert 719 23.9
Liberal Democrats Josie Forrest 163 5.4
Green Beth Hewis 101 3.4
BNP David Wright 78 2.4
Turnout

Beeston North

Beeston North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Carr 1,606 46.9
Labour Mick Warner 1,053 30.8
Conservative Stephanie Kerry 313 9.1
UKIP Sarah Hillier 277 8.1
Green Paul Anderson 172 5.0
Turnout

Beeston South & Attenborough

Beeston South & Attenborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kate Foale 1,394 39.0
Conservative Eric Kerry 1,265 35.4
UKIP Vid Auty 524 14.7
Green Sylvia Rule 235 6.6
Liberal Democrats Brian Taylor 154 4.3
Turnout

Bramcote & Stapleford

Bramcote & Stapleford (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stan Heptinsall 1,857 15.1
Liberal Democrats Jacky Williams 1,489 12.1
Labour Gillian Yamin 1,407 11.5
Conservative Christopher Doddy 1,368 11.2
Labour Andrew Clayworth 1,344 11.0
Conservative David Park 1,197 9.8
UKIP Matthew Doar 1,156 9.4
UKIP Chris Cobb 1,145 9.3
Independent Richard MacRae 955 7.8
Green Gordon Stoner 243 2.0
Green Stuart Neyton 106 0.9
Turnout

Chilwell & Toton

Chilwell & Toton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Jackson 2,122 18.4
Conservative John Doddy 2,116 18.3
Labour David Patrick 1,803 15.6
Labour Janet Elizabeth Pearse 1,578 13.7
UKIP Bob Heeley 1,205 10.4
UKIP Keith Marriott 1,153 10.0
Liberal Democrats Barbara Carr 500 4.3
Liberal Democrats David Watts 473 4.1
Green Richard Eddleston 329 2.9
Green Mary Venning 255 2.2
Turnout

Eastwood

Eastwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Longdon 1,234 45.7
Labour Susan Bagshaw 834 30.9
UKIP Laurence Herniman 360 13.3
Conservative Adrian Limb 214 7.9
BNP Alex McConnell 57 2.1
Turnout

Kimberley & Trowell

Kimberley & Trowell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ken Rigby 1,492 41.7
Labour Helena Lings 787 22.0
UKIP Robert Davidson 736 20.6
Conservative John Longdon 478 13.3
Green David Kirwan 88 2.5
Turnout

Nuthall

Nuthall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Owen 1,501 52.3
Labour Dawn Elliott 809 28.2
UKIP Simon Rood 561 19.5
Turnout

Gedling Borough

10 seats, 6 electoral divisions

Gedling Borough
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 8 80 41.2 22,116
  Conservative 2 20 28.6 15,379
  UKIP 0 0 22.3 11,960
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 5.9 3,172
  Green 0 0 1.4 754
  Other parties 0 0.5 284

Arnold North

Arnold North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Allan 2,702 22.4
Labour Michael Payne 2,569 21.3
Conservative Carol Pepper 1,773 14.7
Conservative Julie Catkin 1,671 13.9
UKIP Colin Hart 1,411 11.7
UKIP Christina Stala 1,187 9.8
Green Jim Norris 218 1.8
Green Margret Vince 210 1.7
Liberal Democrats Martin Smalley 178 1.5
Liberal Democrats Margaret Swift 144 1.2
Turnout

Arnold South

Arnold South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Allan 2,941 21.3
Labour Muriel Weisz 2,840 20.6
Conservative Michael Adams 2,189 15.9
Conservative Suzanne Prew-Smith 2,012 14.6
UKIP Jane Marshall 1,681 12.2
UKIP Lee Waters 1,533 11.1
Liberal Democrats Roger Patterson 307 2.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Swift 293 2.1
Turnout

Calverton

Calverton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Boyd Elliott 1,144 39.5
Labour Mike Hope 804 27.8
UKIP Wes Stala 666 23.0
Independent John Wood 217 7.5
Liberal Democrats John Flynn 63 2.2
Turnout (({change))}

Carlton East

Carlton East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Clarke 2,225 20.0
Labour Nicki Brooks 2,093 18.8
Conservative Allen Clarke 1,494 13.4
Conservative Cheryl Clarke 1,343 12.1
UKIP Colin Blandamer 1,186 10.7
UKIP Pat Blandamer 1,097 9.9
Liberal Democrats Anne Wright 658 5.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Ellwood 644 5.8
Green Nick Martin 170 1.5
Green Jean Katimertzis 156 1.4
TUSC Bill Buchanan 67 0.6
Turnout

Carlton West

Carlton West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Creamer 2,704 25.1
Labour Darrell Pulk 2,588 24.0
UKIP Edmund Silverman 1,229 11.4
UKIP Nina Peterson-Tait 1,228 11.4
Conservative Robert Dawson 1,201 11.1
Conservative Tim White 1,030 9.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Hughes 449 4.2
Liberal Democrats Jason Stansfield 344 3.2
Turnout

Newstead

Newstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Barnfather 1,522 50.6
UKIP Mark Brinsley-Day 742 24.7
Labour Linford Gibbons 650 21.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Buxton 92 3.1
Turnout

Mansfield District

9 seats, 5 electoral divisions[1]

Mansfield District
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 7 77.78 41.85 16,876
  Other parties 2 22.22 31.49 12,698
  UKIP 0 0 18.96 7,645
  Conservative 0 0 6.12 2,469
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1.07 431
  Green 0 0 0.50 203

Mansfield East

Mansfield East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Bell 1,801 18.8
Labour Colleen Harwood 1,631 17.0
Mansfield Independent Forum Martin Wright 1,499 15.7
Mansfield Independent Forum Bill Drewett 1,369 14.3
UKIP Andrea Hamilton 1,168 12.2
UKIP Jason Pawlik 1,022 10.7
Conservative Brian Marshall 507 5.3
Conservative Muriel Ragis 371 3.9
Green Mary Button 203 2.1
Turnout

Mansfield North

Mansfield North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joyce Bosnjak 2,443 27.9
Labour Parry Tsimbiridis 2,008 22.9
UKIP David Hamilton 1,584 18.1
Mansfield Independent Forum Diane Etches 777 8.9
Conservative Stephanie Stewardson 586 6.7
Conservative Sasha Chmielewska 494 5.6
Independent Craig Eyre 290 3.3
Liberal Democrats Anne Ellis 264 3.0
Liberal Democrats Nick Spencer 167 1.9
TUSC Karen Seymour 145 1.7
Turnout

Mansfield South

Mansfield South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Mansfield Independent Forum Steve Garner 2,940 27.0
Mansfield Independent Forum Andy Sissons 2,543 23.4
Labour John Coxhead 1,851 17.0
Labour Chris Winterton 1,764 16.2
UKIP Philip Moss 952 8.8
UKIP John Pawlik 823 7.6
Turnout

Mansfield West

Mansfield West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Darren Langton 1,974 22.5
Labour Diana Meale 1,901 21.7
Nottinghamshire Independents June Stendall 1,567 17.9
Nottinghamshire Independents Barry Answer 1,262 14.4
UKIP Graham Roebuck 902 10.3
UKIP Claude-Francois Loi 804 9.2
Conservative Vic Bobo 346 4.0
Turnout

Warsop

Warsop
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Allin 1,503 63.6
UKIP Peter Zinn 390 16.5
Mansfield Independent Forum Jeremy Regan 306 12.9
Conservative Michael Cameron Garner 165 7.0
Turnout

Newark & Sherwood District

10 seats, 10 electoral divisions[1]

Newark & Sherwood District
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 6 60 36.04 10,711
  Labour 3 30 29.71 8,829
  Other parties 1 10 8.41 2,499
  UKIP 0 0 17.13 5,091
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 8.72 2,591

Balderton

Balderton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Walker 884 42.1
Labour Andy Jee 537 25.6
UKIP Ken Browne 465 22.1
Liberal Democrats Neil Allen 214 10.2
Turnout

Blidworth

Blidworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yvonne Woodhead 1,360 54.5
Independent Geoff Merry 653 26.2
UKIP Geoff Thorpe 481 19.3
Turnout

Collingham

Collingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Maureen Dobson 1,237 36.8
Conservative David Payne 936 27.9
UKIP Peter Weston-Davies 588 17.5
Labour Daniel Hibberd 484 14.4
Liberal Democrats Marylyn Rayner 115 3.4
Turnout

Farndon & Muskham

Farndom & Muskham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Saddington 1,519 54.9
UKIP Susan Wilkinson 645 23.3
Labour Hugh Watt 408 14.7
Liberal Democrats Jim Gould 196 7.1
Turnout

Farnsfield & Lowdham

Farnsfield & Lowdham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Jackson 1,892 54.6
Labour Linda Tift 679 19.6
UKIP Steve Cook 605 17.5
Liberal Democrats William Davison 288 8.3
Turnout

Newark East

Newark East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Wallace 979 45.4
Labour Dennis Jones 651 30.2
UKIP Ian Robinson 396 18.4
Liberal Democrats Ed Lowe 131 6.1
Turnout

Newark West

Newark West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Roberts 694 29.0
Labour Trish Gurney 666 27.9
Independent Paul Baggaley 609 25.5
UKIP Dieter Schanzer 354 14.8
Liberal Democrats Chris Adams 68 2.8
Turnout

Ollerton

Ollerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stella Smedley 1,603 58.4
Conservative Matthew Riley 594 21.6
UKIP Margaret Hart 549 20.0
Turnout

Rufford

Rufford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Peck 2,008 58.2
Conservative Keith Benison 848 24.6
UKIP Rhea Charles 592 17.2
Turnout

Southwell & Caunton

Southwell & Caunton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bruce Laughton 2,365 49.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Harris 1,579 32.9
Labour Dave Clark 433 9.0
UKIP Alison Schanzer 416 8.7
Turnout

Rushcliffe Borough

9 seats, 8 electoral divisions

Rushcliffe Borough
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 7 77.78 41.76 16,544
  Labour 2 22.22 26.68 10,572
  UKIP 0 0 15.01 5,947
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 9.44 3,740
  Green 0 0 7.11 2,818

Bingham

Bingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Suthers 1,522 41.8
Labour Dave Holmes 738 20.3
Liberal Democrats George Davidson 725 19.9
UKIP Daniel Stowell 656 18.0
Turnout

Cotgrave

Cotgrave
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Butler 1,330 46.2
Labour Craig Chewings 818 28.4
UKIP Rachel Wolfe 484 16.8
Green Helena Brumpton-Surgey 150 5.2
Liberal Democrats Sue Hull 95 3.3
Turnout

Keyworth

Keyworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cottee 1,931 50.9
Labour Chris Kemp 584 15.4
Liberal Democrats Debbie Boote 565 14.9
UKIP Dave King 535 14.1
Green Tony Latham 179 4.7
Turnout

Radcliffe-on-Trent

Radcliffe-on-Trent
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kay Cutts 2,073 53.2
Labour James Gibson 849 21.8
UKIP Scott Carlton 712 18.3
Liberal Democrats Barbara Venes 259 6.7
Turnout

Ruddington

Ruddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reg Adair 1,529 45.2
Labour Robert Crosby 716 21.2
UKIP Peter Wolfe 651 19.2
Liberal Democrats Peter McGowan 486 14.4
Turnout

Soar Valley

Soar Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Brown 1,698 50.1
UKIP David Lee 711 21.0
Labour Steve Collins 700 20.7
Liberal Democrats Linda Abbey 278 8.2
Turnout

West Bridgford Central & South

West Bridgford Central & South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Calvert 2,679 18.1
Labour Liz Plant 2,583 17.5
Conservative Barrie Cooper 2,574 17.4
Conservative Gordon Moore 2,231 15.1
Green Sue Mallender 1,156 7.8
Green Richard Mallender 1,054 7.1
UKIP John Foden 928 6.3
UKIP Pat Wolfe 772 5.2
Liberal Democrats Keith Jamieson 408 2.8
Liberal Democrats Juliette Khan 390 2.6
Turnout

West Bridgford West

West Bridgford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Wheeler 1,656 42.8
Labour Laurence Turner 905 23.4
Liberal Democrats Rod Jones 534 13.8
UKIP Matthew Faithfull 498 12.9
Green Jerome Baddley 279 7.2
Turnout

By-Elections between May 2013 - May 2017

By-elections are called when a representative Councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.

Ollerton - 18 December 2014

Ollerton By-Election 18 December 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Pringle (E) 1,171 56.4 -2.0
Conservative Ben Bradley (politician) 533 25.7 +4.1
UKIP Colin Hart 347 16.7 -3.3
Liberal Democrats Marylyn Rayner 24 1.2 +1.2
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Selston - 24 November 2015

Selston By-Election 24 November 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Selston Parish Independents David Barnard Martin 2054 59.2 -12.5
Independent Sam Wilson 794 22.9 +22.9
Labour Mike Hollis 355 10.2 -13.2
UKIP Ray Young 161 4.6 +4.6
Conservative Paul James Baxelby 103 3.0 +3.0
Majority
Turnout
Selston Parish Independents hold Swing

Notes and references

Notes
  1. ^ Independents form three groups here, of which only one stood as an Independent, uncategorised. None have links to an established political party
References
  1. ^ a b c d "Councillors Details". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 6 October 2012.