2013 Suffolk County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 75 seats in the Suffolk County Council
38 seats needed for a majority
Turnout30.99%[1]
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour UKIP
Last election 55 seats, 44.1% 4 seats, 13.6% 1 seats, 4.4%
Seats before 55 4 1
Seats won 39 15 9
Seat change Decrease16 Increase11 Increase8
Popular vote 64,120 39,080 36,167
Percentage 35.5% 21.6% 20.0%
Swing Decrease8.6% Increase8.0% Increase15.5%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Independent Green
Last election 11 seats, 24.6% 2 seats, 3.1% 2 seats, 8.3%
Seats before 11 2 2
Seats won 7 7 2
Seat change Decrease4 Increase5 Steady
Popular vote 19,058 6,495 15,849
Percentage 10.5% 3.6% 8.8%
Swing Decrease14.1% Increase0.5% Increase0.5%

Map of the results of the 2013 Suffolk council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red, Greens in green, independent in grey and UK Independence Party in purple.
Composition after the election
Composition after the election

Elections to Suffolk County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. 75 councillors were elected from 63 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009.

Labour and the Conservatives were the only parties with candidates standing in all sixty-three electoral divisions.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections.[2] Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections, although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[3]

Summary

The Conservative Party won a total of 39 seats, a net loss of sixteen, retaining a reduced overall majority of three seats. The Labour Party regained their position as the largest opposition party, making a net gain of 11 seats. The UK Independence Party also made gains, winning nine seats on the County Council. The Liberal Democrats lost seats to the Conservatives and to Labour, winning the same number of seats as they won in 2005, seven. Three independent candidates were elected, while the Green Party retained their two seats.

Results across the county were far from uniform. In the Suffolk Coastal district area, the Conservatives held their own, and in the Babergh district they actually made a net gain of 1 seat (Hadleigh) from the Liberal Democrats.

Mid Suffolk saw just one seat (Stowmarket South) change hands by a single vote, with UKIP gaining from the Conservatives. The Conservatives also made a net loss of two seats in St Edmundsbury after losing two seats to UKIP in Haverhill and one to an Independent in Bury St Edmunds, but then regained Hardwick from the Liberal Democrats. In other districts, however, the Conservatives lost significant ground. In Ipswich, they were reduced to a sole representative in the town after losing 4 seats and thus reversing the gains they had made in the 2009 election. After almost wiping the board in 2009, the party also suffered major losses in Waveney with 7 seats transferring to Labour and UKIP. A further two divisions switched from Conservative to UKIP in Forest Heath.

Labour made a strong recovery in Ipswich, with the party almost completely recovering from its heavy losses in the town in 2009 and returned to the Council with its best cohort since 2005 taking 10 of the 13 seats. The party also made a modest recovery in the Waveney area with a further 5 gains from the Conservatives. This though, was still 4 seats short of the 9 seats they secured in 2005. In other areas of the county, the Labour recovery failed to gain traction. They won no seats in Haverhill, Bury St Edmunds and Sudbury, which all had Labour councillors until 2009.

The Liberal Democrats made losses in three of the four seats where their incumbent councillors were not seeking re-election but held the seven seats where they had sitting councillors.

The Green Party retained its two seats with increased majorities in each, but were unable to add to their tally.

Independent councillors Richard Kemp and Trevor Beckwith retained their seats, and were joined by David Nettleton, who gained one of the Tower seats in Bury St Edmunds from the Conservatives.

Government Formation

With 39 seats and a third successive victory, the Conservatives were able to form a working majority of 3 in the new Council, with Cllr Mark Bee (Beccles) elected as Council Leader. Cllr Mark Bee retired as Leader in May 2015 and returned to the back benches. He was subsequently replaced by Cllr Colin Noble (Row Heath), who narrowly defeated rival Cllr Jenny Antill (Cosford) in the ensuing leadership election.

The Conservatives' majority was cut to 1 in May 2016 with the loss of Haverhill Cangle to UKIP. Four months later, Hadleigh was gained by the Liberal Democrats in a further by-election and the Conservatives lost their overall majority although continued to run the Council as a minority administration for the remainder of its term.

Labour leader Sandy Martin (St John's) became leader of opposition, and David Wood (Peninsula) became Lib Dem group leader.

Overall Result

2013 Suffolk County Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 39 2 18 Decrease 16 52.0 35.5 64,120 Decrease8.6
  Labour 15 11 0 Increase 11 20.0 21.6 39,080 Increase8.0
  UKIP 9 8 0 Increase 8 12.0 20.0 36,167 Increase15.5
  Liberal Democrats 7 0 4 Decrease 4 9.3 10.5 19,058 Decrease14.7
  Independent 3 1 0 Increase 1 4.0 3.6 6,495 Increase0.5
  Green 2 0 0 Steady 2.7 8.8 15,849 Increase0.5

Results by District

Babergh

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 7 Increase 1 8,167 35.8 Decrease8.0
Liberal Democrat 2 Decrease 1 4,093 17.9 Decrease16.0
Independent 1 Steady 1,387 6.1 Decrease1.6
Labour 0 Steady 3,336 14.6 Increase5.3
UKIP 0 Steady 3,299 14.5 Increase10.6
Green 0 Steady 2,544 11.2 Increase9.7

Division Results

Belstead Brook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Busby 692 37.5 Decrease12.5
Conservative Peter Burgoyne 617 33.5 Decrease6.6
Labour David Plowman 332 18.0 Increase8.1
Green Terry Hooley 203 11.0 Increase11.0
Majority 75 4.1 Decrease5.8
Turnout 1,858 27.8 Decrease8.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease2.9
Cosford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Antill 1,450 51.9 Decrease12.6
Green Robert Lindsay 1,128 40.4 Increase40.4
Labour Co-op Tony Bavington 217 7.8 Decrease0.6
Majority 322 11.5 Decrease25.8
Turnout 2,809 41.7 Decrease3.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease26.5
Great Cornard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Beer * 728 43.0 Decrease13.5
Labour Tom Keane 536 31.6 Increase18.5
Green Dean Walton 320 18.9 Increase18.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Welsh 111 6.6 Decrease24.0
Majority 192 11.3 Decrease14.6
Turnout 1,718 24.6 Decrease5.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease16.0
Hadleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Riley 584 31.5 Decrease8.7
Liberal Democrats Trevor Sheldrick 449 24.2 Decrease20.2
UKIP Barry Nutt 422 22.8 Increase22.8
Labour Angela Wiltshire 308 16.6 Increase1.3
Green Michael Fodsike 90 4.9 Increase4.9
Majority 135 7.3
Turnout 1,854 28.8 Decrease5.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase5.7
Melford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Kemp * 1,387 53.2 Decrease14.8
UKIP Dave Reynolds 478 18.3 Increase18.3
Conservative Sarah Pugh 421 16.1 Decrease9.9
Labour Co-op Mick Cornish 176 6.8 Increase0.8
Green Graham Manning 146 5.6 Increase5.6
Majority 909 34.9 Decrease7.0
Turnout 2,619 33.6 Decrease7.7
Independent hold Swing Decrease16.6
Peninsula
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Wood * 1,122 43.1 Decrease13.4
UKIP Christopher Streatfield 532 20.5 Increase20.5
Conservative Sian Dawson 530 20.4 Decrease15.6
Labour Keith Rawlings 257 9.9 Increase2.4
Green Andrew Sterling 161 6.2 Increase6.2
Majority 590 22.7 Increase2.2
Turnout 2,606 32.6 Decrease10.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease16.9
Samford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Jones 1,025 33.7 Decrease10.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Bamford 773 25.4 Decrease13.7
UKIP Stephen Laing 755 24.8 Increase24.8
Labour Co-op Sue Thomas 314 10.3 Increase5.0
Green Lois Hickey 173 5.7 Decrease5.3
Majority 252 8.3 Increase3.0
Turnout 3,048 38.5 Decrease9.5
Conservative hold Swing Increase1.5
Stour Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Finch * 1,129 42.5 Increase0.6
Liberal Democrats Bryn Hurren 723 27.2 Decrease13.4
UKIP James Carver 585 22.0 Increase7.9
Labour Jack Owen 221 8.3 Increase4.9
Majority 406 15.3 Increase14.0
Turnout 2,671 43.7 Decrease11.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase7.0
Sudbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Sayers * 809 44.3 Decrease0.4
Labour Luke Cresswell 573 31.4 Increase9.8
Liberal Democrats Tony Platt 223 12.2 Decrease21.5
Green Teresa Bishop 222 12.2 Increase12.2
Majority 236 12.9 Increase1.9
Turnout 1,852 26.5 Decrease8.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.1
Sudbury East and Waldingfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Spence * 874 45.9 Decrease3.7
UKIP Stuart Armstrong 527 27.7 Increase3.9
Labour Co-op Russell Smith 402 21.1 Increase9.8
Green Robert Whiting 101 5.3 Increase5.3
Majority 347 18.2 Decrease7.7
Turnout 1,912 28.5 Decrease9.2
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.8

Forest Heath

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 3 Decrease 2 4,145 36.1 Decrease13.8
UKIP 2 Increase 2 4,095 35.6 Increase14.2
Labour 0 Steady 1,669 14.5 Increase4.7
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 860 7.5 Decrease11.5
Independent 0 Steady 729 6.3 Increase6.3

Division Results

Brandon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Reg Silvester 995 45.9 Increase15.8
Conservative Stephen Edwards 593 27.3 Decrease25.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Horner 344 15.9 Increase6.5
Labour Tom Caple 235 10.8 Increase3.1
Majority 402 18.6
Turnout 2,167 30.4 Decrease2.2
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing Increase20.6
Exning and Newmarket
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP David Hudson 720 30.7 Increase10.1
Conservative Bill Sadler * 587 25.0 Decrease13.8
Labour Michael Jefferys 471 20.1 Increase8.1
Independent Simon Cole 445 19.0 Increase19.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Radford 123 5.2 Decrease23.5
Majority 133 5.7
Turnout 2,346 26.6 Decrease4.5
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing Increase11.9
Mildenhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Waters 893 39.3 Decrease4.6
UKIP David Chandler 884 38.9 Increase9.1
Labour Patrick Finn 316 13.9 Increase2.0
Liberal Democrats John Smith 181 8.0 Decrease6.5
Majority 9 0.4 Decrease13.7
Turnout 2,274 31.8 Decrease1.7
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.8
Newmarket and Red Lodge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lisa Chambers * 968 44.6 Decrease2.8
UKIP Dave Whitelear 615 28.4 Increase10.8
Labour Chris Turner 450 20.8 Increase11.8
Liberal Democrats Tim Huggan 136 6.3 Decrease19.8
Majority 353 16.3 Decrease5.1
Turnout 2,169 23.3 Decrease9.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.8
Row Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Noble * 1,104 43.4 Decrease9.1
UKIP Ian Smith 881 34.7 Increase4.5
Independent David Gathercole 284 11.2 Increase11.2
Labour Pamela Brown 197 7.8 Increase1.4
Liberal Democrats Elle Minshall 76 3.0 Decrease8.0
Majority 223 8.8 Decrease13.5
Turnout 2,542 32.6 Decrease6.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.8

Ipswich

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Labour 10 Increase 6 16,927 42.3 Increase15.5
Conservative 1 Decrease 5 10,874 27.2 Decrease10.3
UKIP 1 Increase 1 5,708 14.3 Increase12.8
Liberal Democrat 1 Decrease 2 4,130 10.3 Decrease14.9
Green 0 Steady 2,307 5.8 Increase0.4
Independent 0 Steady 34 0.1 Increase0.1

Division results

Bixley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Murray * 1,146 58.4 Decrease3.3
Labour Lewis Smith 485 24.7 Increase11.1
Green Catherine Struthers 222 11.3 Decrease2.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Bagnall 109 5.6 Decrease11.7
Majority 661 33.7 Decrease4.1
Turnout 1,984 34.7 Decrease5.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.9
Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Bryony Rudkin * 743 43.9 Increase11.7
UKIP Alan Cotterell 459 27.1 Increase27.1
Conservative Bob Hall 338 20.0 Decrease11.5
Green Eric Nelson 83 4.9 Decrease6.1
Liberal Democrats Philip Green 71 4.2 Decrease9.4
Majority 284 16.8 Increase16.1
Turnout 1,700 23.6 Decrease4.6
Labour Co-op hold Swing Decrease7.7
Chantry (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Armitage 2,169 41.6 Increase6.8
Labour Peter Gardiner * 2,051
UKIP Robert Newton 1,301 25.0 Increase25.0
Conservative Nadia Cenci 1,096 21.0 Decrease14.5
Conservative Kevin Algar 1,043
Green Barry Broom 404 7.8 Increase7.8
Liberal Democrats Julie Fletcher 243 4.6 Decrease11.4
Liberal Democrats Stuart McHardy 146
Majority 868 16.7 Increase16.0
Turnout 4,611 27.1 Decrease3.1
Labour hold Swing Decrease9.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Gainsborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Kim Cook 1,074 47.4 Increase8.4
Conservative Carol Debman * 547 24.2 Decrease15.8
UKIP Stephen York 495 21.9 Increase21.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Chambers 84 3.7 Decrease17.3
Green Rory James 64 2.8 Increase2.8
Majority 527 23.3
Turnout 2,272 27.8 Decrease3.5
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative Swing Increase12.1
Priory Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Quinton 829 53.0 Increase10.6
UKIP Michael Chelk 325 20.8 Increase20.8
Conservative Mark Felix-Thomas 271 17.3 Decrease19.6
Green Fraser Florence 73 4.7 Increase4.7
Liberal Democrats Mathew Baker 67 4.3 Decrease16.4
Majority 504 32.2 Increase26.7
Turnout 1,575 24.8 Decrease2.7
Labour hold Swing Decrease5.1
Rushmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Gage 1,117 47.3 Increase21.8
Conservative Judy Terry * 628 26.6 Decrease16.8
UKIP Peter Ellis 401 17.0 Increase17.0
Green Kirsty Wilmot 94 4.0 Decrease11.6
Liberal Democrats Gareth Jones 90 3.8 Decrease11.7
Independent Dale Jackson 34 1.4 Increase1.4
Majority 489 20.7
Turnout 2,366 32.9 Decrease6.2
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase19.3
St Helen's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mandy Gaylard 900 45.6 Increase21.1
UKIP Mark Tinney 361 18.3 Increase18.3
Conservative Katherine Parkinson 359 18.2 Decrease7.9
Green Tom Wilmot 201 10.2 Decrease7.8
Liberal Democrats Timothy Lockington 155 7.8 Decrease23.7
Majority 539 27.3
Turnout 1,980 26.1 Decrease3.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase22.4
St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Sandy Martin * 1,089 54.6 Increase14.3
Conservative Edward Phillips 562 28.2 Decrease5.9
Green Sarah Alexander 227 11.4 Decrease0.4
Liberal Democrats Robin Whitmore 118 5.9 Decrease8.0
Majority 527 26.4 Increase20.2
Turnout 2,017 29.7 Decrease9.1
Labour Co-op hold Swing Increase10.1
St. Margaret's and Westgate (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Adams 1,668 28.8 Increase15.0
Liberal Democrats Inga Lockington * 1,457 25.2 Decrease16.0
Labour Rob Bridgeman 1,441
Conservative Lee Reynolds 1,355 23.4 Decrease8.3
Conservative Christopher Stewart 1,257
Liberal Democrats Cathy French 1,211
UKIP John Chapman 823 14.2 Increase14.2
Green John Mann 481 8.3 Decrease4.9
Majority 211 3.7 Decrease5.9
Turnout 5,784 33.7 Decrease4.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase15.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Whitehouse & Whitton (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kathy Bole 1,886 36.0 Increase12.8
UKIP James Crossley 1,543 29.5 Increase29.5
Labour Elango Elavalakkan 1,475
Conservative Robin Vickery * 1,141 21.8 Decrease18.9
Conservative David Goldsmith 1,131 14.1
Green Geoff Reynish 458 8.8 Increase8.8
Liberal Democrats Oliver Holmes 206 3.9 Decrease17.2
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Jacob 173
Majority 68 6.6 Decrease10.8
Turnout 4,365 28.0 Decrease0.4
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase15.8
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing Increase24.2

Mid Suffolk

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 5 Decrease 1 8,749 35.0 Decrease8.6
Liberal Democrat 3 Steady 3,455 13.8 Decrease14.3
UKIP 1 Increase 1 5,903 23.6 Increase20.8
Green 1 Steady 3,899 15.6 Increase2.1
Labour 0 Steady 2,984 11.9 Increase5.3

Division results

Bosmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julia Truelove * 851 33.9 Decrease6.9
Conservative Esther Jewson 678 27.0 Decrease0.0
UKIP Sam Streatfeild 584 23.2 Increase9.2
Labour Tony Elliott 236 9.4 Increase4.7
Green Tricia Aspinall 160 6.4 Increase6.4
Majority 173 6.9 Decrease6.9
Turnout 2,514 32.7 Decrease10.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease3.4
Gipping Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Field * 713 32.0 Decrease11.6
Conservative John Whithead 577 25.9 Increase0.1
UKIP Frank Whittle 537 24.1 Increase24.1
Labour Co-op Jack Abbott 301 13.5 Increase7.9
Green David Penny 100 4.5 Increase4.5
Majority 136 6.1 Decrease11.7
Turnout 2,229 31.9 Decrease10.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease5.9
Hartismere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jessica Fleming 1,086 43.5 Decrease11.5
UKIP Christopher Streatfield 553 22.2 Increase22.2
Green Ghed Paterson 365 14.6 Decrease9.6
Labour Di McGeever 362 14.5 Increase6.8
Liberal Democrats David Payne 129 5.2 Decrease7.9
Majority 533 21.4 Decrease9.4
Turnout 2,499 32.3 Decrease13.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease16.8
Hoxne and Eye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Guy McGregor * 1,238 45.6 Decrease11.2
UKIP Paul Denham 666 24.5 Increase24.5
Labour Co-op Garry Deeks 447 16.5 Increase9.5
Green Libbi Meade 227 8.4 Increase8.4
Liberal Democrats Jon James 138 5.1 Decrease31.2
Majority 572 21.1 Increase0.5
Turnout 2,719 36.9 Decrease9.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease17.9
Stowmarket North and Stowupland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Green * 830 36.1 Decrease9.9
UKIP Colin Lay 586 25.5 Increase25.5
Labour Duncan Macpherson 458 19.9 Increase10.0
Green Nigel Rozier 354 15.4 Decrease6.4
Liberal Democrats Brij Sharma 69 3.0 Decrease19.3
Majority 244 10.6 Decrease13.1
Turnout 2,298 25.0 Decrease7.2
Conservative hold Swing Decrease17.7
Stowmarket South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Stephen Searle 578 25.6 Increase9.5
Conservative Anne Whybrow * 577 25.6 Decrease7.1
Liberal Democrats Keith Scarff 538 23.8 Decrease6.1
Labour Suzanne Britton 314 13.9 Increase4.8
Green Linda Baxter 251 11.1 Decrease1.1
Majority 1 0.0
Turnout 2,260 30.2 Decrease6.3
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing Increase8.3
Thedwastre North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Storey * 1,190 47.5 Decrease5.8
UKIP Ryan Fiske 626 25.0 Increase25.0
Green Alex Browne 309 12.3 Increase12.3
Labour James Grime 271 10.8 Increase3.4
Liberal Democrats Ann Gath 111 4.4 Decrease19.0
Majority 564 22.5 Decrease7.4
Turnout 2,508 31.3 Decrease11.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease15.4
Thedwastre South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Penny Otton * 722 29.2 Decrease8.1
Conservative Sam Powell 684 27.7 Decrease8.6
UKIP Gillian Bush 647 26.2 Increase26.2
Green Ella Copeland 229 9.3 Decrease12.8
Labour Jeanie Kemp 192 7.8 Increase3.4
Majority 38 1.5 Increase0.5
Turnout 2,477 35.3 Decrease13.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase0.3
Thredling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Hicks 1,293 49.5 Decrease13.3
UKIP Christopher Stockings 555 21.2 Increase21.2
Green Nicholas Hardingham 368 14.1 Increase14.1
Labour James Higgins 249 9.5 Increase2.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Redbond 149 5.7 Decrease24.9
Majority 738 28.2 Decrease4.0
Turnout 2,630 35.2 Decrease10.7
Conservative hold Swing Decrease17.3
Upper Gipping
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andrew Stringer * 1,536 53.1 Increase2.4
Conservative Kevin Welsby 596 20.6 Decrease16.3
UKIP Roger Fouracre 571 19.7 Increase19.7
Labour Terry Wilson 154 5.3 Increase0.2
Liberal Democrats Kay Field 35 1.2 Decrease6.1
Majority 940 32.5 Increase18.7
Turnout 2,894 38.3 Decrease10.4
Green hold Swing Increase9.6

Suffolk Coastal

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 12 Steady 19,860 49.0 Decrease2.7
Liberal Democrat 1 Steady 6,746 16.6 Decrease14.8
Labour 0 Steady 8,463 20.9 Increase9.6
UKIP 0 Steady 3,337 8.2 Increase8.2
Green 0 Steady 1,424 3.5 Decrease1.6
Independent 0 Steady 703 1.7 Increase1.4

Division results

Aldeburgh and Leiston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Smith * 1,031 39.6 Decrease7.9
Independent Tony Cooper 703 27.0 Increase27.0
Labour Terry Hodgson 433 16.6 Increase3.5
Green Marie Clark 250 9.6 Decrease5.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Jackman-Graham 188 7.2 Decrease17.3
Majority 328 12.6 Decrease10.4
Turnout 2,605 35.0 Decrease5.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease17.4
Blything
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Gower 1,191 47.8 Increase5.5
Labour Co-op Anne Thomas 483 19.4 Increase12.6
Liberal Democrats Marian Andrews 426 17.1 Decrease15.8
Green Joe Cassels 391 15.7 Increase3.5
Majority 708 28.4 Increase19.0
Turnout 2,491 36.0 Decrease10.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.5
Carlford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Bellfield * 1,565 59.0 Decrease7.3
UKIP Leon Stedman 504 19.0 Increase19.0
Labour Co-op Edna Salmon 374 14.1 Increase6.9
Liberal Democrats Victor Harrup 208 7.9 Decrease18.6
Majority 1,061 40.0 Increase0.1
Turnout 2,651 38.0 Decrease10.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease13.2
Felixstowe Coastal (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Barber * 2,626 53.5 Increase4.0
Conservative Graham Newman 2,487
Labour Hattie Bennett 1,294 26.4 Increase14.3
Labour Brenda Shelley 1,142
Liberal Democrats Seamus Bennett 985 20.1 Decrease18.3
Liberal Democrats Cherrie MacGregor 900
Majority 1,332 27.2 Increase16.1
Turnout 4,905 32.0 Decrease8.9
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.1
Conservative hold Swing
Felixstowe North and Trimley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Goodwin * 1,112 45.0 Increase1.6
Labour David Rowe 918 37.1 Increase7.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Nimmey 444 18.0 Increase4.2
Majority 194 7.8 Decrease5.9
Turnout 2,474 33.0 Decrease9.7
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.9
Framlingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Burroughes 1,126 44.3 Decrease9.8
UKIP David Owen 582 22.9 Increase22.9
Labour Lesley Bensley 358 14.1 Increase6.3
Green Rachel Fulcher 256 10.1 Decrease8.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew Houseley 222 8.7 Decrease10.8
Majority 544 21.4 Decrease13.1
Turnout 2,544 37.0 Decrease11.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease16.3
Kesgrave and Rushmere St. Andrew (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Whiting 1,968 41.1 Decrease16.1
Conservative Christopher Hudson 1,729
UKIP Frederick Rapsey 1,369 28.6 Increase28.6
Labour Kevin Archer 973 20.3 Increase6.4
Labour Matthew Percy 770
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Fairbrother 481 10.0 Decrease18.9
Liberal Democrats Derrick Fairbrother 399
Majority 599 12.5 Decrease15.8
Turnout 4,791 28.0 Decrease6.4
Conservative hold Swing Decrease22.3
Conservative hold Swing
Martlesham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia O'Brien * 1,600 50.5 Increase2.1
Liberal Democrats John Kelso 709 22.4 Decrease11.9
Labour Andrew Cortson 456 14.4 Increase8.7
Green Betsy Reid 405 12.8 Increase1.0
Majority 891 28.1 Increase14.0
Turnout 3,170 36.0 Decrease9.9
Conservative hold Swing Increase7.0
Wickham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Bond * 1,214 46.6 Decrease7.0
UKIP Alan Ryall 555 21.3 Increase21.3
Labour Jeremy Bale 527 20.2 Increase9.1
Liberal Democrats John Ball 310 11.9 Decrease23.4
Majority 659 25.3 Increase7.1
Turnout 2,606 32.0 Decrease9.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease14.1
Wilford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Reid * 1,341 61.9 Increase1.3
Labour Howard Needham 480 22.1 Increase12.8
Liberal Democrats Emma Greenhouse 347 16.0 Decrease14.2
Majority 861 39.7 Increase9.3
Turnout 2,168 33.0 Decrease15.9
Conservative hold Swing Decrease5.8
Woodbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Page * 1,127 41.7 Decrease5.5
Conservative Patti Mulcahy 870 32.2 Decrease7.6
UKIP Pauline Staley 327 12.1 Increase12.1
Labour John White 255 9.4 Increase4.4
Green Rachel Smith-Lyte 122 4.5 Decrease3.5
Majority 257 9.5 Increase2.1
Turnout 2,701 42.0 Decrease6.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase1.1

St. Edmundsbury

District Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 6 Decrease 2 12,373 37.5 Decrease10.4
UKIP 2 Increase 2 7,729 23.4 Increase21.0
Independent 2 Increase 1 3,642 11.0 Increase0.8
Green 1 Steady 2,011 6.1 Increase1.0
Labour 0 Steady 5,920 17.9 Increase6.3
Liberal Democrat 0 Decrease 1 1,367 4.1 Decrease16.8

Division results

Blackbourn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joanna Spicer * 1,565 53.2 Decrease5.6
UKIP Chas Coles 892 30.3 Increase30.3
Labour James MacPherson 247 8.4 Increase2.1
Liberal Democrats David Bradbury 121 4.1 Decrease9.4
Green Richard Braybrooke 118 4.0 Increase4.0
Majority 673 22.9 Decrease14.6
Turnout 2,943 37.1 Decrease8.9
Conservative hold Swing Decrease18.0
Clare
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Evans 1,579 46.3 Decrease9.6
UKIP Stuart Letten 1,077 31.6 Increase9.0
Labour Gary Stroud 434 12.7 Increase5.0
Independent Tony Gearing 323 9.5 Increase9.5
Majority 502 14.7 Decrease18.5
Turnout 3,413 40.0 Decrease9.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease9.3
Eastgate and Moreton Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Trevor Beckwith * 860 39.8 Decrease7.7
Conservative Peter Thompson 674 31.2 Decrease6.4
UKIP Mark Jones 307 14.2 Increase14.2
Labour Jonathan Hartley 254 11.7 Increase5.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Valladares 68 3.1 Decrease5.6
Majority 186 8.6 Decrease1.3
Turnout 2,163 28.7 Decrease8.7
Independent hold Swing Decrease0.7
Hardwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Stamp 799 30.0 Increase2.4
Independent Paul Hopfensperger 737 27.7 Decrease1.1
UKIP David Hussell 495 18.6 Increase18.6
Labour Shirley Stephenson 325 12.2 Increase5.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Lale 305 11.5 Decrease25.7
Majority 62 2.3 Decrease6.1
Turnout 2,661 38.6 Decrease5.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Increase14.0
Haverhill Cangle (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Gower * 1,269 34.5 Decrease15.6
UKIP Julian Flood 1,098 29.8 Increase29.8
Labour Maureen Byrne 1,082 29.3 Increase8.2
Conservative Karen Richardson 1,082
Labour Pat Hanlon 876
Liberal Democrats Mick Graham 239 6.5 Decrease22.4
Majority 16 3.0 Decrease18.0
Turnout 3,688 23.5 Decrease5.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease22.7
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Haverhill East and Kedington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Tony Brown 788 39.2 Increase39.2
Conservative Alaric Pugh 504 25.0 Decrease32.6
Labour Roger André 431 21.4 Increase5.6
Liberal Democrats Ken Rolph 235 11.7 Decrease14.9
Independent Gordon Cox 55 2.7 Increase2.7
Majority 284 14.1 Decrease17.0
Turnout 2,013 28.4 Decrease3.0
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing Increase35.9
Thingoe North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beccy Hopfensperger * 1,360 53.7 Decrease4.8
UKIP Linda Redford 506 20.0 Increase20.0
Independent Susan Glossop 278 11.0 Increase11.0
Labour Brian Turnbull 216 8.5 Increase1.5
Green Natasha Ereira-Guyer 173 6.8 Increase6.8
Majority 854 33.7 Increase9.8
Turnout 2,533 33.0 Decrease6.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease12.4
Thingoe South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Clements * 1,306 49.8 Decrease13.4
UKIP Bill Attwood 760 29.0 Increase29.0
Labour Jan Lavender 320 12.2 Increase2.2
Green Ritchie Tennant 239 9.1 Increase9.1
Majority 546 20.8 Decrease15.4
Turnout 2,625 36.6 Decrease9.6
Conservative hold Swing Decrease21.2
Tower (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Mark Ereira * 1,481 23.2 Decrease3.9
Independent David Nettleton 1,389 21.8 Decrease4.2
Conservative Robert Everitt 1,227 19.3 Decrease9.5
Conservative Patsy Warby 1,008
UKIP Luke Levene 983 15.4 Increase15.4
Labour Diane Hind 895 14.0 Increase5.0
Labour Nicola Ridgeway 840
UKIP James Lumley 823
Liberal Democrats Judy Roadway 399 6.3 Decrease2.8
Majority 162 1.4 Decrease0.3
Turnout 6,374 29.6 Decrease5.5
Green hold Swing Increase0.2
Independent gain from Conservative Swing Increase2.7

Waveney

District Summary

Party Seats Increase/- Votes % Increase/-
Conservative 5 Decrease 7 15,189 32.2 Decrease6.7
Labour 5 Increase 5 14,762 31.3 Increase10.7
UKIP 3 Increase 2 10,376 22.0 Increase13.0
Green 0 Steady 5,364 11.4 Decrease5.9
Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 1,525 3.2 Decrease11.2

Division results

Beccles (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Bee * 1,822 35.7 Decrease6.1
Conservative Chris Punt * 1,449
Green Graham Elliott 1,322 25.9 Decrease4.5
Labour Barry Buckley 973 19.1 Increase3.7
Green Sue Bergin 918
Labour Stuart Foulger 868
UKIP Harry Ashbee 856 16.8 Increase16.8
Liberal Democrats Alison Briggs 135 2.6 Decrease9.8
Liberal Democrats Doug Farmer 111
Majority 500 9.8 Decrease1.5
Turnout 5,108 37.7 Decrease2.2
Conservative hold Swing Decrease0.8
Conservative hold Swing
Bungay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ritchie * 1,150 45.2 Decrease4.4
Green Simon Thompson 756 29.7 Increase8.2
Labour Declan Keiley 440 17.3 Increase3.7
Liberal Democrats Dave O`Neill 197 7.8 Decrease7.5
Majority 394 15.5 Decrease12.6
Turnout 2,543 35.6 Decrease6.3
Conservative hold Swing -6.3
Gunton (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Patience 1,579 38.3 Increase10.6
Labour Janet Craig 1,570
Conservative Mary Rudd * 1,055 25.6 Decrease10.6
UKIP Paul Newbery 1,049 25.4 Increase25.4
UKIP Penny Hackett 1,033
Conservative Deanna Law 970
Green Emma Bateman 279 6.8 Decrease13.4
Green Peter Eyres 246
Liberal Democrats Steven Taylor 163 4.0 Decrease12.1
Majority 515 12.7 Increase4.3
Turnout 4,125 27.8 Decrease3.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase10.6
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Halesworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Goldson * 1,350 53.2 Increase1.2
Labour Toby Walton 700 27.6 Increase13.5
Green Jen Berry 374 14.7 Decrease4.4
Liberal Democrats Janet Blowers O`Neill 116 4.6 Decrease10.3
Majority 650 25.6 Decrease7.2
Turnout 2,540 35.5 Decrease5.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease6.2
Kessingland and Southwold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Ladd 1,027 37.6 Decrease4.4
UKIP Jack Tyler 859 31.5 Increase4.0
Labour Alan Green 592 21.7 Increase10.2
Green Emma Waller 179 6.6 Decrease1.6
Liberal Democrats John Marsden 74 2.7 Decrease8.3
Majority 168 6.2 Decrease8.3
Turnout 2,731 37.2 Decrease5.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease4.2
Lowestoft South (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Derek Hackett 1,410 35.5 Increase9.4
UKIP Bill Mountford * 1,406
Labour Ian Graham 1,338 33.7 Increase13.6
Labour Nick Webb 1,326
Conservative Trish Mortimer 798 20.1 Decrease3.7
Conservative May Reader 710
Green Tom Hammond 211 5.3 Decrease6.1
Liberal Democrats Brian Howe 210 5.3 Decrease13.2
Liberal Democrats Sandra Tonge 178
Green Steven Nichols 170
Majority 72 14.5 Decrease0.4
Turnout 3,967 27.5 Decrease27.6
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing Increase6.5
UKIP hold Swing Decrease2.1
Oulton (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Bert Poole 1,650 31.4 Increase6.4
Labour Leonard Jacklin 1,540 29.3 Increase8.4
Conservative Mike Barnard * 1,475 28.0 Decrease8.7
Labour Susan Collins 1,428
Conservative Colin Law * 1,379
Green Maxine Narburgh 378 7.2 Decrease1.4
Green John Nixon 228
Liberal Democrats Michelle Lavill 220 2.7 Decrease4.2
Majority 110 2.1 Decrease9.7
Turnout 5,263 30.6 Decrease3.7
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing Increase7.6
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase8.5
Pakefield (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sonia Barker 1,214 33.7 Increase9.6
Labour Peter Byatt 1,194
UKIP Jamie Brown 1,095 30.4 Increase30.4
UKIP Darius McCormack 1,018
Conservative Kathy Gosling * 1,012 28.1 Decrease13.6
Conservative Frank Mortimer 992
Green George Langley 165 4.6 Decrease13.7
Green Douglas Hoffman 138
Liberal Democrats Adam Robertson 121 3.4 Decrease12.7
Majority 119 5.6 Decrease12.0
Turnout 3,607 30.8 Decrease3.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Increase11.6
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Council news | Suffolk County Council". www.suffolk.gov.uk.
  2. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  3. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". electoralcommission.org.uk. Archived from the original on 15 November 2008. Retrieved 5 January 2011.