2013 Surrey County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 81 seats to Surrey County Council
41 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 58 9
Seat change Increase2 Decrease4

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party RA UKIP
Seats won 8 3
Seat change Decrease1 Increase3

Surrey UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 Surrey County Council elections.

Council control before election


Conservative

Council control after election


Conservative

The Surrey County Council election, 2013 took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections.[1] 81 electoral divisions returned one county councillor each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. Following a review, new electoral division boundaries were introduced for this election, increasing the number of councillors from 80 to 81.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[2] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[3] The next election is scheduled for 4 May 2017.

Summary

Despite suffering the loss of 335 of 1451 councillors in simultaneous elections across England,[4] the Conservative Party increased their majority on the council by two seats. Independent candidates and local residents' association groups won ten seats between them. The Liberal Democrats won 9 seats, losing four seats to the Conservatives). UKIP and the Green Party gained three seats and one seat respectively from the Conservatives to win their first representation on the council at this election. The Labour Party retained their only seat on the council.

Electoral Review

For these elections the number of seats in the Council increased from 80 to 81 implementing, with a minor change, recommendations of the 2010 review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England.[5] During the consultation the Council in November 2010 recommended no change to the number of councillors and most submissions recommended a reduction in the number of councillors, including a representation from Surrey Heath District Council to reduce the number of councillors to 60. However, when the Council drafted its boundary proposals it realised that allocation of 8 members to Waverley District would mean:

Waverley’s average division size would become 12,015 [electors], over 8% larger than the target size for the County. Given this and Waverley’s geographical nature, it would be extremely difficult to meet the Commission’s criteria regarding electoral equality whilst also meeting the other two criteria of community identity and convenient and effective local government.

[6]

Therefore, although the threshold for electoral inequality is 10% variation from the average, which must be reached in 33% of divisions to trigger a boundary commission review, the Council relied in evidence on the fact that Waverley's projected electorate in 2016 would be the most disparate above the quota. Others were over-represented falling below the quota and opponents argued for instead, their removal. Determined to keep a minimum of 80 councillors, Surrey County Council stated that Waverley would be, in its view, unacceptably under-represented and so advocated 81 seats in its final, modified size submission of March 2011.[6] The LGBCE accepted this argument.[5]

The boundary review resulted generally to minor revisions all of which were only to a minority of divisions, with consequential name changes in a few instances.[5]

Candidates

The only party which nominated candidates in all 81 divisions were UKIP, followed by the Conservative Party, who contested 80 divisions. The Labour Party stood in 78 divisions and the Liberal Democrats contested 76 divisions.[7] None of the other parties fielded candidates in a majority of divisions, with the Green Party and Residents Associations both standing in 12 divisions. Eleven candidates stood as independents.

Results

The distribution of seats after the 2013 Surrey County Council Election
The distribution of seats after the 2013 Surrey County Council Election
Surrey County Council election, 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 58 6 4 +2 72 39.6 102,121 -54,107
  Liberal Democrats 9 0 4 -4 11 15.7 40,609 -51,059
  Residents 8 0 1 -1 10 6.4 18,660 -1,390
  UKIP 3 3 0 +3 4 22.3 57,598 23,671
  Labour 1 0 0 ±0 1 10.8 27,782 8,389
  Independent 1 0 0 ±0 1 3.35 6,051 -2,454
  Green 1 1 0 +1 1 1.6 4,090 -2,321
  Peace 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.1 297 150
  Monster Raving Loony 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.05 127
  BNP 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.04 98 -1,520
  UK Community Issues Party 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.02 43
  English Democrat 0 0 0 ±0 0 0.02 39

[7]

Results by district

[7]

Surrey County Council is split into 81 single-member electoral divisions. These are grouped into 11 districts, each of which has between 6 and 10 divisions.[6]

Elmbridge

Cobham[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Lewis 1,524 57 -12.8
UKIP Richard Atkins 651 24
Liberal Democrats David Bellchamber 295 11 -12.7
Labour Carolyn Gray 197 7 1.6
Majority
Turnout 2,667 25.85 -10.65
Conservative hold Swing
East Molesey & Esher[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Stuart Selleck 1,134 41 -4
Conservative Steve Bax 1,110 41 -2.1
UKIP Trevor Marshall 291 11
Labour Irene Threlkeld 107 4 1.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Nagle 63 2 -6.7
Monster Raving Loony Chinners 34 1
Majority
Turnout 2,739 28.61 -14.29
Residents hold Swing
Hersham[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Hicks 1,323 40 -1.7
Hersham Village Society Roy Green 1,153 35
UKIP Richard Newbold 459 14
Labour Irene Hamilton 245 7 0.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Lumb 120 4 -7.1
Majority 170
Turnout 3,300 32.80 -8.8
Conservative hold Swing
Hinchley Wood, Claygate & Oxshott[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Bennison 1,943 50
Liberal Democrats Keya Ashraf 1,153 30
UKIP Bernard Collignon 569 15
Labour Sheila Francis 220 6
Majority
Turnout 3,885 32.48 -13.12
Conservative hold Swing
The Dittons[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Peter Hickman 1,861 55
Conservative Robert Stead 624 18
UKIP Susannah Cunningham 483 14
Labour Francis Eldergill 219 6
Liberal Democrats Mike Smith 203 6
Majority
Turnout 3,390 29.01
Residents hold Swing
Walton[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rachael Lake 1,045 37
The Walton Society Mike Collins 904 32
UKIP Anita Wooldridge 445 16
Labour Peter Hawkes 316 11
Liberal Democrats Sereena Davey 97 3
Majority
Turnout 2,807 25.25
Conservative gain from Residents Swing 3.4
Walton South & Oatlands[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Samuels 1,682 57
UKIP Gillian Grant 584 20
Labour Margaret Hawkes 350 12
Liberal Democrats John Smith 322 11
Majority
Turnout 2,938 26.99
Conservative hold Swing
West Molesey[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Ernest Mallett 1,947 71
UKIP Steve Clements 353< 13
Conservative Christine Elmer 265 10
Liberal Democrats Alastair Sturgis 73 3
Labour Matt Willey 57 2
Monster Raving Loony Crazy Dave 41 1
Majority
Turnout 2,736 27.16
Residents hold Swing
Weybridge[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christian Mahne 991 32
Independent Peter Harman 792 25
Liberal Democrats Andrew Davis 650 21
UKIP Ian Lake 524 17
Labour Martin Lister 158 5
Majority
Turnout 3,115 27.95
Conservative hold Swing

Epsom and Ewell

Epsom Town & Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tina Mountain 1,448 39
Residents Neil Dallen 1,060 28
UKIP Iain Bonner-Fomes 502 13
Liberal Democrats Alison Kelly 423 11
Labour Kate Chinn 289 8
Majority
Turnout 33
Conservative gain from Residents Swing
Epsom West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stella Lallement 854 28
Residents Paul Ardern-Jones 693 23
Labour Steve Dyke 616 20
UKIP Davi Crawford 494 16
Conservative Mhairi Fraser 389 13
Majority
Turnout 29
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Ewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents John Beckett 2,065 63
UKIP David Hunt 539 16
Conservative Alison Chatterton 359 11
Labour Rosemary Taylor 148 5
Liberal Democrats Jim Dapre 84 3
Green Donna O'Brien 76 2
Majority
Turnout 27
Residents hold Swing
Ewell Court, Auriol & Cuddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Eber Kington 2,233 64
UKIP Roger Kemp 624 18
Conservative Carole Edwards 310 9
Labour Colin Luxton 206 6
Liberal Democrats Rusmat Ahmed 90 3
Majority
Turnout 28
Residents hold Swing
West Ewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Jan Mason 1,373 49
UKIP Bob Cane 495 18
Conservative Stephen Pontin 419 15
Labour Rob Geleit 370 13
Liberal Democrats Julia Kirkland 145 5
Majority
Turnout 24
Residents hold Swing

Guildford

Ash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marsha Molesey 1,312 47
UKIP Mazhar Manzoor 573 21
Liberal Democrats Alan Hilliar 568 20
Labour Joan O'Bryne 329 12
Majority
Turnout 28
Conservative hold Swing
Guildford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Ellwood 1,874 50
Liberal Democrats Ted Mayne 931 25
UKIP Colin Reardon 568 15
Labour Malcolm Hill 384 10
Majority
Turnout 36
Conservative hold Swing
Guildford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pauline Searle 1,115 35
Conservative Sharon Stokes 775 24
UKIP David Sheppard 659 21
Labour Michael Hassell 648 20
Majority
Turnout 27
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Guildford South-East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Brett-Warburton 1,865 53
Liberal Democrats Kelly-Maire Blundell 905 26
UKIP Nyree Wadman 426 12
Labour Rajanathan Rajasingham 307 9
Majority
Turnout 33
Conservative hold Swing
Guildford South-West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Goodwin 1,189 38
Conservative Nils Christiansen 1,039 33
Labour Mary Davies 411 13
UKIP Laura McEvoy 409 13
Peace Tom May 117 4
Majority
Turnout 29
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Guildford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Fiona White 732 35
Labour Brian Walter 494 24
UKIP Laurence Hodge 435 21
Conservative Chris Varveris 325 16
Peace John Morris 105 5
Majority
Turnout 20
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Horsleys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Barker 2,177 60
UKIP Garreth Evans 750 21
Liberal Democrats Arnold Pindar 429 12
Labour Carolyn Fiddes 258 7
Majority
Turnout 36
Conservative hold Swing
Shalford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP George Johnson 1,411 51
Liberal Democrats George Potter 1,023 37
Labour Rose Seber 347 12
Majority
Turnout 27
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Shere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Taylor 1,907 57
UKIP Donna Walker 778 23
Liberal Democrats Marilyn Merryweather 361 11
Labour Robin Woof 309 9
Majority
Turnout 34
Conservative hold Swing
Worplesdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Witham 1,816 51
UKIP Terry Wadman 777 22
Liberal Democrats Paul Cragg 609 17
Labour Michael Jeram 332 9
Majority
Turnout 32
Conservative hold Swing

Mole Valley

Ashtead[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Christopher Townsend 2,283 53
Conservative Tim Ashton 1,332 31
UKIP Adrian Daniels 465 11
Labour Susan Gilchrist 166 4
Liberal Democrats Penelope Becker 95 2
Majority
Turnout 4,341 38.51
Independent hold Swing
Bookham and Fetcham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Curran 2,115 46
Liberal Democrats Andrew Freeman 1,218 26
UKIP Mike Heelas 1,104 23
Labour Keith Davis 259 5
Majority
Turnout 39
Conservative hold Swing
Dorking Hills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hazel Watson 2,043 46
Conservative Lynne Hack 1,189 27
UKIP Apolinario Afonso 847 19
Green Jacquetta Fewster 200 5
Labour Jonathan Orde 151 3
Majority
Turnout 41
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Dorking Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helyn Clack 1,810 40
Liberal Democrats Michael Ward 1,527 34
UKIP Leigh Jones 935 21
Labour Malcolm Ward 261 6
Majority
Turnout 41
Conservative hold Swing
Dorking South and the Holmwoods
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Cooksey 1,532 42
Conservative James Morton 974 27
UKIP Michael Foulston 774 21
Labour Frank Pemberton 328 9
Turnout 38
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Leatherhead and Fetcham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Hall 1,564 42
UKIP Roger Bird 1,048 28
Liberal Democrats Bridget Lewis-Carr 782 21
Labour Robert Mallon 297 8
Majority
Turnout 31.5
Conservative hold Swing

Reigate and Banstead

Banstead, Woodmansterne & Chipstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Gulati 1497
UKIP Chris Byrne 994
Green Phil Wilson 272
Liberal Democrats Helen Kulka 233
Majority 503 16.8
Turnout 2,996 26
Conservative hold Swing
Earlswood and Reigate South[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Thomas 955 33
UKIP Joseph Fox 899 31
Labour Graham Wildridge 615 21
Green Katie Smith 235 8
Liberal Democrats Anthony Lambell 219 7
Majority
Turnout 2,923 28.41
Conservative hold Swing
Horley East[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dorothy Ross-Tomlin 1,069 47
UKIP Christian Stevens 716 31
Labour Linda Mabbett 253 11
Liberal Democrats Tim Deevoy 215 9
Majority
Turnout 2,281 24.72
Conservative hold Swing
Horley West, Salfords and Sidlow[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kay Hammond 1,038 42
UKIP Timothy Brooke-Harte 889 36
Labour Rosie Norgrove 335 14
Liberal Democrats Barry Hamilton 215 9
Majority
Turnout 2,477 25.72
Conservative hold Swing
Merstham and Banstead South[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Gardner 1,095 44
UKIP Bob Cambridge 698 28
Labour Julie Halford 450 18
Liberal Democrats Christopher Howell 271 11
Turnout 2,514 25.33
Conservative hold Swing
Nork and Tattenhams [22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Nick Harrison 1,954 54
UKIP Andre Grant 583 18
Conservative Patsy Shillinglaw 517 16
Labour Clive Scott 111 3
Liberal Democrats Stephen Gee 91 3
Green Derek Smith 53 2
Turnout 3,309 28.08
Residents' Association hold Swing
Redhill East[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jonathan Essex 1,457 50
Conservative Richard Coad 645 22
UKIP Colin Stiff 379 13
Labour Stewart Dack 345 12
Liberal Democrats Andrew Cressy 103 4
Turnout 2,929 28.91
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Redhill West and Meadvale[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Natalie Bramhall 995 30
Green Sarah Finch 700 21
UKIP Tim Pearson 633 19
Liberal Democrats Peter Lambell 587 18
Labour John Berge 364 11
Turnout 3,279 32.23
Conservative hold Swing
Reigate[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Zully Grant-Duff 1,588 49
Liberal Democrats William Dyer 579 18
UKIP Stephen Russell 515 16
Labour Andrew Saunders 281 9
Green Bryn Truscott 268 8
Turnout 3,231 31.01
Conservative hold Swing
Tadworth, Walton and Kingswood[26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Gosling 1,500 53
UKIP Robert Leach 901 32
Green Alistair Morten 230 8
Liberal Democrats Judith Briony 201 7
Turnout 2,832 26.73
Conservative hold Swing

Runnymede

Addlestone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Furey 1,146 39.6
UKIP Toby Micklethwait 922 31.9
Labour Arran Neathey 589 20.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Falconer 182 6
Monster Raving Loony Crazy Crab 52 2
Majority
Turnout 26
Conservative hold Swing
Chertsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Norman 1284 41.9
UKIP Adam Shire 962 31.4
Labour Lee Godfrey 819 26.7
Majority
Turnout 28
Conservative hold Swing
Egham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonna Lay 730 42.4
UKIP Gwendoline Cornell 481 27.9
Labour David Bell 341 19.8
Liberal Democrats Dorian Mead 169 10
Majority
Turnout 21
Conservative hold Swing
Englefield Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marisa Heath 950 42.7
UKIP John Gynn 541 24.3
Labour Jack Killian 349 15.7
Green Rustam Majainah 224 10
Liberal Democrats Andy Watson 159 7
Majority
Turnout 19.5
Conservative hold Swing
Foxhills, Thorpe and Virginia Water
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mel Few 1,540 53.0
UKIP Graham Wood 832 28.6
Labour John Gurney 362 12.4
Liberal Democrats Ian Heath 174 6
Majority
Turnout 27
Conservative hold Swing
Woodham and New Haw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Angell 1,301 47.3
UKIP David Roe 850 30.9
Labour Anne Emerson 357 13.0
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Coulon 242 9
Majority
Turnout 28
Conservative hold Swing

Spelthorne

Ashford[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Ann Coleman 1,299 44
UKIP Robert Bromley 964 33
Labour Joe Miller 511 17
Liberal Democrats Kelvin Gardiner 155 5
Turnout 2,929 27.43
Conservative hold Swing
Laleham and Shepperton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Walsh 1,701 53
UKIP Linda Thatcher 902 28
Labour John Went 374 12
Liberal Democrats Richard Dunn 246 8
Majority
Turnout 31
Conservative hold Swing
Lower Sunbury & Halliford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Evans 1,117 37
Liberal Democrats Sandra Dunn 1,023 34
UKIP Nick Wood 877 29
Majority
Turnout 29
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Staines
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Denise Saliagopoulos 1,307 47
UKIP Marlon Kincses 622 22
Labour Imtiaz Khan 371 13
Liberal Democrats Susan Vincent 239 9
Independent Jacqueline Stanton 231 8
Majority
Turnout 26
Conservative hold Swing
Staines South & Ashford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Daniel Jenkins 1,175 38
Conservative Denise Turner-Stewart 1,171 38
Labour John Johnston 630 20
Liberal Democrats Jon Edwards 119 4
Majority
Turnout 28
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Stanwell & Stanwell Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Evans 847 35
Conservative Colin Davis 599 25
UKIP Geoff Cox 588 24
Independent Kevin Flurry 253 11
Liberal Democrats Fares Georges 117 5
Majority
Turnout 24
Labour hold Swing (({swing))}
Sunbury Common & Ashford Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Beardsmore 1025 40
UKIP Mark Fowler 658 25
Conservative Chris Frazer 549 21
Labour Sarah Wrightson 358 14
Majority
Turnout 22
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Surrey Heath

Bagshot, Windlesham and Chobham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Goodman 1,674 54
UKIP Robert Shatwell 690 22
Labour Richard Wilson 426 14
Liberal Democrats Ruth Hutchinson 333 11
Majority 984 32
Turnout 3,123 28
Conservative hold Swing
Camberley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Chapman 1,323 52 -4.3
UKIP John Bevan 753 30 14.6
Labour Linda Philippson 454 18 8.4
Majority 570 22 -18.6
Turnout 2,530 23 -10.7
Conservative hold Swing -4.3
Camberley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Denis Fuller 1,468 45 -5.5
Labour Rodney Bates 991 31 21.3
UKIP Alexander Remfry 788 24 8.4
Majority 477 14 -18.2
Turnout 3,247 28 -7.5
Conservative hold Swing -5.5
Frimley Green and Mytchett
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Pitt 962 36 -7.1
UKIP Paul Chapman 867 33 21.4
Liberal Democrats Cindy Ferguson 481 18 -24.2
Labour Jacques Olmo 326 12 9
Majority 95 3 2.1
Turnout 2,636 25 -18
Conservative hold Swing -7.1
Heatherside and Parkside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Ivison 1,438 52 -0.6
UKIP Andrew Thomas 701 25 12
Liberal Democrats Graham Tapper 431 15 -16
Labour Paul Tonks 214 8 4
Majority 737 27 5.1
Turnout 2,784 26 -15
Conservative hold Swing -0.6
Lightwater, West End and Bisley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Page 1,562 52
UKIP Richard Squire 845 28
Labour Mick Sheehan 328 11
Liberal Democrats Fran Bennie 286 9
Majority 717 14
Turnout 3,021 26
Conservative hold Swing

Tandridge

Caterham Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Orrick 1,625 46.2
Conservative Eithne Webster 1,008 28.7
UKIP Tony Baker 688 19.6
Labour Etna Houldsworth 196 6
Majority
Turnout 33
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Caterham Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sally Marks 1,090 40.5
Liberal Democrats David Lee 694 25.8
UKIP Jeffrey Bolter 567 21.1
Labour John Burgess 209 8
Green Les Adams 129 5
Majority
Turnout 30
Conservative hold Swing
Godstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Helena Windsor 1,625 39.9
Conservative Graham Knight 1,171 38.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Fowler 359 11.8
Labour Linda Baharier 257 8
English Democrat Daniel Beddoes 39 1
Majority
Turnout 33
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Lingfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Sydney 1,488 55.2
Independent Christopher D'Avray 1,171 30
UKIP Graham Bailey 952 25
Labour Stephen Case-Green 257 7
Majority
Turnout 33
Conservative hold Swing
Oxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Skellett 1,894 44.6
UKIP Christopher Dean 1,245 29.3
Labour Terry Philpot 478 11.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Roberts 381 9
Green James Thompson-Stewart 246 6
Majority
Turnout 36
Conservative hold Swing
Warlingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hodge 1,444 42.4
UKIP Martin Arthur 1,075 31.5
Liberal Democrats Simon Morrow 743 21.8
Labour Sarah MacDonnell 146 4
Majority
Turnout 34
Conservative hold Swing

Waverley

Cranleigh & Ewhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Young 1,842 51
UKIP Simon Brind 935 26
Liberal Democrats Ken Reed 523 14
Labour Lynda MacDermott 334 9
Majority
Turnout 33
Conservative hold Swing
Farnham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pat Frost 1,035
UKIP Bob Nockels 697 22
Independent Mike Bryan 583
Liberal Democrats Stewart Edge 562 18
Labour Hadleigh Roberts 236 8
Majority
Turnout 30
Conservative hold Swing
Farnham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Denise LeGal 1,005 32
UKIP Alexandra Swann 962 31
Independent Jerry Hyman 575 18
Liberal Democrats Mark Norris 349 11
Labour Janet Fearnley 231 7
Majority
Turnout 31
Conservative hold Swing
Farnham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Munro 1,677 50
UKIP Ivo Weck 542 16
Independent Mark Westcott 542 16
Independent David Beaman 344 10
Labour Joan Anniballi 233 7
Majority
Turnout 34
Conservative hold Swing
Godalming North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Cosser 1,541 44
Liberal Democrats Patrick Haveron 731 21
UKIP Jon Swainson 659 19
Labour Robert Park 563 16
Majority
Turnout 31
Conservative hold Swing
Godalming South, Milford & Witley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Martin 2,062 57
UKIP Tim Clark 793 22
Liberal Democrats Paul Farthing 429 12
Labour Michael Williams 327 9
Majority
Turnout 33
Conservative hold Swing
Haslemere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nikki Barton 1,208 35
Conservative Stephen Mulliner 1,188 35
UKIP Patricia Culligan 573 17
Labour Nick Scales 154 5
Liberal Democrats Peter Nicholson 285 8
Majority
Turnout 35
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Waverley Eastern Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victoria Young 2,039 59
UKIP Hugo Alexander 744 22
Liberal Democrats Richard Cole 366 11
Labour Tony Johnson 311 9
Majority
Turnout 32
Conservative win (new seat)
Waverley Western Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Harmer 1,880 61
UKIP Gail Weingartner 693 22
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Whitby 299 10
Labour Andrew Desmond 231 7
Majority
Turnout 32
Conservative hold Swing

Woking

Goldsworth East and Horsell Village[28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Kemp 1,343 36
Liberal Democrats Ann-Marie Barker 1,249 34
UKIP Howard Earl 681 18
Labour Akhil Viren 441 12
Majority
Turnout 3,728 33.01
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Knaphill and Goldsworth West [28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Saj Hussain 1,771 49
Liberal Democrats Tina Liddington 716 20
UKIP Matthew Davies 537 15
Independent Martin Dunham 352 10
Labour Paul Brown 255 7
Majority
Turnout 3,642 33.05
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
The Byfleets [28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Wilson 1,476 50 -2.1
UKIP Terry Knight 597 20
Liberal Democrats Andy Grimshaw 533 18
Labour Anthony William Mullins 231 8
BNP Chris Jones 98 3
Majority
Turnout 2,945 29.40
Conservative hold Swing -2.1
Woking North[28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Carasco 1,456 36
Labour Mohammad Raja 1,305 32
Liberal Democrats Muhammed Imran 672 17
UKIP Timothy Shaw 565 14
UK Community Issues Party Michael Osman 43 1
Majority
Turnout 4,062 36.87
Conservative hold Swing
Woking South[28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Will Forster 1,449 43 -3.6
Conservative Simon Bellord 963 29
UKIP Rob Burberry 575 17
Labour Stephen William Tudhope 270 8
Peace Julie Roxburgh 75 2
Majority
Turnout 3,336 30.79
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -3.6
Woking South East[28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Bowes 1,843 58
UKIP Robin Milner 618 19
Liberal Democrats Liam Lyons 407 13
Labour Alex Denning 318 10
Majority
Turnout 3,198 31.42
Conservative hold Swing
Woking South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Kemeny 1,339 48
UKIP Marcia Taylor 589 21
Liberal Democrats Ken Howard 564 20
Labour Tom Willis 293 11
Majority
Turnout 2,796 29.24
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "County council elections 2013". Surrey County Council. 12 April 2013. Retrieved 14 April 2013.
  2. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  3. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 November 2008. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  4. ^ BBC News Vote 2013. Retrieved 2013-05-05
  5. ^ a b c lgbce.org Archived 15 May 2013 at the Wayback Machine All reviews: South East: Surrey. Retrieved 2013-05-05
  6. ^ a b c lgbce.org Archived 4 June 2012 at the Wayback Machine "Surrey Council size submissions." Retrieved 2013-05-05
  7. ^ a b c Surrey County Council County Council Election Results. Retrieved 2013-5-5
  8. ^ Election results for Cobham, Surrey County Council website
  9. ^ Election results for East Molesey and Esher, Surrey County Council website
  10. ^ Election results for Hersham, Surrey County Council website
  11. ^ Election results for Hinchley Wood, Claygate and Oxshott, Surrey County Council Website
  12. ^ Election results for The Dittons, Surrey County Council website
  13. ^ Election results for Walton, Surrey County Council website
  14. ^ Election results for Walton South & Oatlands, Surrey County Council website
  15. ^ Election results for West Molesey, Surrey County Council website
  16. ^ Election results for Weybridge, Surrey County Council website
  17. ^ Election results for Ashtead
  18. ^ Election results for Earlswood and Reigate South, Surrey County Council website
  19. ^ Election results for Horley East, Surrey County Council website
  20. ^ Election results for Horley West, Salfords & Sidlow, Surrey County Council website
  21. ^ Election results for Merstham & Banstead South, Surrey County Council website
  22. ^ Election results for Nork & Tattenhams, Surrey County Council website
  23. ^ Election results for Redhill East, Surrey County Council website
  24. ^ Election results for Redhill West & Meadvale, Surrey County Council website
  25. ^ Election results for Reigate, Surrey County Council website
  26. ^ Election results for Tadworth, Walton & Kingswood, Surrey County Council website
  27. ^ Election results for Ashford, Surrey County Council website
  28. ^ a b c d e f Election of Councillors for the Electoral Divisions of Surrey County Council Summary of Results: Thursday 2 May 2013 (PDF)