2013 Warwickshire County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 62 seats to Warwickshire County Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 26 22 9

Warwickshire UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 Warwickshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

No Overall Control

An election to Warwickshire County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. 62 councillors were elected from 56 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. The election saw the Conservative Party lose overall control of the council.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Summary

The Conservative Party lost overall control of the council, but remained the largest party. Council leader Alan Farnell lost his seat to Keith Kondakor of the Green Party, who won their first two county council seats at this election. The Stratford First Independents gained one seat, and an independent candidate gained another. The Labour Party achieved a net gain of 12 seats and the Liberal Democrats lost three, losing their position as the second largest party on the council.[3][4] The next election is scheduled for 4 May 2017.

Results

Warwickshire County Council election, 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 26 2 15 -13 41.94%
  Labour 22 13 1 +12 35.48%
  Liberal Democrats 9 0 3 -3 14.52%
  Green 2 2 0 +2 3.23%
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 1.61%
  Stratford First Independent 1 1 0 +1 1.61%
  Whitnash Residents 1 0 0 0 1.61%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0%
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0%
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0%

Candidates

The parties with candidates who contested all 62 seats were the Conservative, Labour and Green parties. Liberal Democrats contested 36 divisions.[3] Similarly, UKIP and TUSC stood 22 candidates each. The BNP fielded eight candidates and the English Democrats had one candidate. There were seven independent candidates, three candidates from the Stratford First Independent party, and one candidate from the Whitnash Residents Association.

Results by District

Warwickshire County Council is split into 59 divisions. These are grouped into five districts, each of which has between 8 and 15 division

North Warwickshire

North Warwickshire had 8 seats. The Conservatives held three (Arley, Coleshill, Water Orton), while Labour held two (Baddesley Ensor, Kingsbury) and took three from the Conservatives (Atherstone, Hartshill, Polesworth).

Arley[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Hayfield 898 45.24% -17.92%
Labour John Moore 585 29.47% +2.82%
UKIP Kevin Bolton 432 21.76% N/A
Green James Barrett 70 3.53% -14.37%
Majority 313 15.79% -28.43%
Turnout 1985
Conservative hold Swing
Atherstone[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Dirveiks 755 41.83% +9.46%
UKIP Robert Gisbourne 575 31.86% N/A
Conservative Martin Shaw 441 24.43% -12.86%
Green Rebecca Knight 34 1.88% -11.62%
Majority 180 9.97% N/A
Turnout 1805
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Baddesley Ensor[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Morson 951 44.50% +10.13%
UKIP Richard Freer 587 27.47% N/A
Conservative David Wright 539 25.22% -1.86%
Green Ann Lewis 60 2.81% -0.49%
Majority 364 17.03%
Turnout 2137
Labour hold Swing
Coleshill[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Fowler 969 41.84% -9.08%
Labour Harry Taylor 803 34.67% +20.09%
UKIP Mandy Williams 491 21.20% N/A
Green Martin Atkin 53 2.29% -7.26%
Majority 166 7.17%
Turnout 2316
Conservative hold Swing
Hartshill[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann McLauchlan 704 34.90% +7.12%
UKIP Bella Wayte 676 33.52% N/A
Conservative Carol Fox 579 28.71% -15.68%
Green Richard Brayne 58 2.88% -6.81%
Majority 28 1.39% N/A
Turnout 2,017
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Kingsbury[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Moss 904 53.49% +4.62%
UKIP Ruth Bettie 420 24.85% N/A
Conservative Karen Mercer-West 331 19.59% -19.33%
Green George Hardwick 35 2.07% -10.14%
Majority 484 28.64%
Turnout 1690
Labour hold Swing
Polesworth[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Parsons 1089 46.14% +6.31%
UKIP David Williams 635 26.91% N/A
Conservative David Humphreys 590 25.00% -21.89%
Green Michael Adkins 46 1.95% -11.33%
Majority 454 19.24% N/A
Turnout 2360
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Water Orton[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Lea 689 36.83% -26.08%
Labour Daniel Hodkinson 663 35.44% +17.75%
UKIP Louis John 455 24.32% N/A
Green Sarah Richards 64 3.42% -15.99%
Majority 26 1.39%
Turnout 1871
Conservative hold Swing

Nuneaton and Bedworth

In this large area the Conservatives held two seats (Nuneaton St Nicholas, Nuneaton Whitestone). Labour held six seats (Bede, Bedworth West, Nuneaton Abbey, Nuneaton Camp Hill, Nuneaton Wem Brook, Poplar) and gained five from the Conservatives (both Arbury and Stockingford seats, Bedworth North, Bulkington, Nuneaton Galley Common). The Green Party gained one seat from the Conservatives (Nuneaton Weddington).

Arbury and Stockingford (2)[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Olner 2092 30.43%
Labour Caroline Phillips 1823 26.52%
Conservative Robert Tromans 868 12.63%
Conservative Oliver Lane 856 12.45%
BNP Alwyn Deacon 386 5.61%
Independent Aston Jones-Oakley 256 3.72%
Green Judith Barrett 206 3.00%
Green Michael Wright 163 2.37%
TUSC Pete Bradley 115 1.67%
TUSC Steve Gee 110 1.60%
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Bede[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Chattaway 1357 65.78% +20.46%
Conservative Arthur Liggins 338 16.38% -4.44%
BNP Yvonne Deacon 147 7.13% -13.87%
English Democrat David Lane 146 7.08% -2.14%
Green Janet Alty 58 2.81% -0.83%
TUSC Kate Hunter 17 0.82% +0.82%
Majority 1019 49.39%
Turnout 2063
Labour hold Swing
Bedworth North[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sara Doughty 990 58.51% +31.77%
Conservative Gary Dancer 445 26.30% -4.59%
BNP Brendan Pearson 146 8.63% -7.15%
Green Roger Hill 85 5.02% -10.21%
TUSC Margaret Hunter 26 1.54% N/A
Majority 545 32.21%
Turnout 1692
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Bedworth West[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Richardson 1219 58.05% +23.26%
Conservative Janet Batterbee 569 27.10% -3.27%
Green Merle Gering 173 8.24% +1.43%
TUSC Natara Hunter 139 6.62% N/A
Majority 650 30.95%
Turnout 2100
Labour hold Swing
Bulkington[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Beaumont 1036 50.36% +24.40%
Conservative Richard Smith 861 41.86% -6.35%
Green Andrew Patrick 160 7.78% -3.13%
Majority 175 8.51%
Turnout 2057
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Nuneaton Abbey[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Hicks 955 63.12% +25.63%
Conservative Stephen Paxton 291 19.23% -2.11%
Green Juliet Carter 96 6.35% -10.78%
BNP Maureen Lincoln 95 6.28% -6.98%
TUSC George Clark 76 5.02% N/A
Majority 664 43.89%
Turnout 1513
Labour hold Swing
Nuneaton Camp Hill[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Corinne Davies 709 63.36% +30.20%
Conservative Mark Gutteridge 201 17.96% -8.37%
BNP Jason Holmes 100 8.94% -21.92%
TUSC Paul Reilly 67 5.99% N/A
Green Avnash Jhita 42 3.75% -5.9%
Majority 508 45.40%
Turnout 1119
Labour hold Swing
Nuneaton Galley Common[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Johnson 643 46.83% +25.51%
Conservative James Foster 563 41.01% +0.48%
Green Marcia Watson 98 7.14% +1.82%
TUSC Paige McGuire 69 5.03% N/A
Majority 80 5.83%% N/A
Turnout 1373
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Nuneaton St. Nicolas[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Clarke 1290 51.15% -13.57%
Green Michele Kondakor 717 28.43% +12.65%
Labour Sonja Wilson 460 18.24% -1.25%
TUSC Daniel White 55 2.18% N/A
Majority 573 22.72%
Turnout 2522
Conservative hold Swing
Nuneaton Weddington[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Keith Kondakor 1032 42.72% +25.36%
Conservative Alan Farnell 748 30.96% -29.22%
Labour Samuel Margrave 364 15.07% -7.38%
UKIP Dennis Slipper 264 10.93% +N/A
TUSC Brendan McGraff 8 0.33% N/A
Majority 284 11.75% N/A
Turnout 2416
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Nuneaton Wem Brook[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour June Tandy 1133 61.05% +17.57%
Conservative Hayden Walmsley 252 13.58% -9.35%
Independent Henry William 165 8.89% N/A
Green Scott Alexander 162 8.73%
BNP Phillip Kimberley 87 4.69% -17.48%
TUSC Peter Playdon 29 1.56% N/A
Independent Scott Harbison 28 1.51% N/A
Majority 881 47.47%
Turnout 1856
Labour hold Swing
Nuneaton Whitestone[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Heatley 1173 52.89% -1.42%
Labour Andrew Crichton 697 31.42% +13.97%
Green Ian Bonner 348 15.69% +1.7%
Majority 476 21.46%
Turnout 2218
Conservative hold Swing
Poplar[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Jackson 955 64.05% +24.81%
Conservative Ian Llewellyn-Nash 282 18.91% -14.05%
BNP Glyn Haycock 164 11.00% -6.82%
Green Felicity Rock 64 4.29% -5.68%
TUSC Catherine Mosey 26 1.74% N/A
Majority 673 45.14%
Turnout 1491
Labour hold Swing

Rugby

The Conservatives held five (Admirals, Earl Craven, Fosse, both seats in Caldecott), the Liberal Democrats held two (Eastlands and Hillmorton x 2), Labour gained three seats from the Conservatives (Lawford and New Bilton, both seats in Brownsover). Independent candidate Howard Roberts gained Dunchurch from the Conservatives.

Admirals[26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Butlin 772 48.49% -4.04%
Labour John Wells 568 35.68% +14.15%
Green Peter Reynolds 133 8.35% -4.36%
Liberal Democrats Chris Holman 76 4.77% -8.47%
TUSC Steve Roberts 43 2.70% N/A
Majority 204 12.66%
Turnout 1612
Conservative hold Swing
Brownsover (2)[27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Webb 1682 22.72%
Labour Mary Webb 1504 20.32%
Conservative Carolyn Robyns 1121 15.14%
Conservative Helen Walton 1007 13.60%
UKIP Mickey Singh 841 11.36%
Green Lorna Dunleavy 326 4.40%
Green Steven Wright 269 3.63%
Liberal Democrats Neil Sandison 246 3.32%
TUSC Bill Smith 215 2.90%
Liberal Democrats Dale Keeling 191 2.58%
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Caldecott (2)[28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kam Kaur 1727 21.70%
Conservative Yousef Dahmash 1605 20.17%
Liberal Democrats Bill Lewis 1093 13.73%
Labour Claire Edwards 909 11.42%
Liberal Democrats Dave Merritt 851 10.69%
Labour Ish Mistry 843 10.59%
Green Kate Crowley 362 4.55%
Green Louisa Taylor 287 3.61%
TUSC Julie Weekes 148 1.86%
TUSC Rob Johnson 134 1.68%
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Dunchurch[29]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Howard Roberts 1488 54.05% N/A
Conservative Robin Hazelton 988 35.89% -28.42%
Labour Doreen Cox 161 5.85% -2.66%
Green Susan Tucker 75 2.72% -6.29%
TUSC Ally MacGregor 41 1.49% N/A
Majority 500 18.16% N/A
Turnout 2753
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Earl Craven[30]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Heather Timms 1434 63.88% +1.15%
Labour John Slinger 569 25.35% +12.4%
Green Ellie Roderick 189 8.42% -3.39%
TUSC Bert Harris 53 2.36% N/A
Majority 865 38.53%
Turnout 2245
Conservative hold Swing
Eastlands and Hillmorton (2)[31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jerry Roodhouse 1593 22.49%
Liberal Democrats Richard Dodd 1542 21.77%
Labour Barbara Brown 936 13.21%
Conservative David Cranham 881 12.44%
Conservative Katie Ferrier 804 11.35%
Labour Steve Weston 786 11.10%
Green Phil Godden 232 3.28%
Green James Harris 190 2.68%
TUSC Dave Goodwin 119 1.68%
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Fosse[32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phillip Morris-Jones 1128 49.30% -13.75
UKIP John Birch 604 26.40% N/A
Labour Andy Coles 432 18.88% +6.64%
Green Ben Phillips 104 4.55% -6.98%
TUSC Marian Wakelin 20 0.87% N/A
Majority 524 22.90%
Turnout 2288
Conservative hold Swing
Lawford and New Bilton[33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maggie O'Rourke 836 38.83% +9.86%
Conservative Christopher Cade 523 24.29% -11.53%
UKIP Roy Harvey 490 22.76% N/A
Green Roy Sandison 92 4.27% -9.2%
TUSC Pete McLaren 77 3.58% N/A
Independent Andrew Crane 75 3.48% N/A
Liberal Democrats Thomas Hardgrave 60 2.79% -6.83%
Majority 313 14.54% N/A
Turnout 2153
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Stratford-on-Avon

The Conservatives held eight (Alcester, Aston Cantlow, Feldon, Henley-in-Arden, Kineton, Shipston-on-Stour, Southam, Stour and the Vale) and gained two from the Liberal Democrats (Bidford-on-Avon, Wellesbourne). The Liberal Democrats held three seats (Studley, both seats in Stratford South) and the Stratford First Independent Party standing in three, achieved one seat (Stratford Avenue and New Town).

Alcester[34]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Gittus 1207 49.69% +1.21%
Liberal Democrats Susan Juned 807 33.22% -10.24%
Labour Andrew Foster 290 11.94% +9.4%
Green Karen Varga 125 5.15% -0.36%
Majority 400 16.47%
Turnout 2429
Conservative hold Swing
Aston Cantlow[35]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Horner 1407 69.48% +2.53%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Honeychurch 249 12.30% -6.93%
Green Bruce Knight 197 9.73% +0.16%
Labour Janice Sewell 172 8.49% +4.24%
Majority 1158 57.19%
Turnout 2025
Conservative hold Swing
Bidford-on-Avon[36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Brain 1133 42.88% +6.23%
Liberal Democrats Peter Barnes 1113 42.13% -9.66%
Labour Barry Doherty 202 7.65% +4.27%
Green Nicole Varga 194 7.34% -0.84%
Majority 20 0.77%
Turnout 2642
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Feldon[37]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Stevens 1335 63.54% -9.21%
Labour James Briggs 341 16.23% N/A
Green Jessica Pinson 215 10.23% +2.58%
Liberal Democrats Richard Dickson 210 10.00% -28.01%
Majority 994 47.31%
Turnout 2101
Conservative hold Swing
Henley-in-Arden[38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Perry 1181 55.68% -11.87%
UKIP Brett Parsons 594 28.01% N/A
Labour Andrew Henderson 163 7.69% +2.73%
Liberal Democrats Diane Walden 121 5.70% -13.56%
Green Gareth Davies 62 2.92% -5.31%
Majority 587 27.68%
Turnout 2121
Conservative hold Swing
Kineton[39]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Williams 921 38.18% -13.36%
UKIP Paul De'Ath 767 31.80% N/A
Liberal Democrats David Booth 421 17.45% -20.29%
Labour Jane Soni 180 7.46% +7.46%
Green Robert Ballantyne 123 5.10% -5.63%
Majority 154 6.38%
Turnout 2412
Conservative hold Swing
Shipston-on-Stour[40]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Saint 1064 33.46% -21.96%
Liberal Democrats Richard Cheney 1010 31.76% +2.31%
Labour Jackie Warner 569 17.89% +9.74%
UKIP Steve Taylor 407 12.80% N/A
Green Dave Passingham 130 4.09% -2.88%
Majority 54 1.70%
Turnout 3180
Conservative hold Swing
Southam[41]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Appleton 696 34.34% -11.57%
Labour Carol Anne Pratt 590 29.15% +12.13%
Independent David Wise 557 27.52% N/A
Green Clare Phillips 93 4.59% -4.77%
Liberal Democrats David Fisher 88 4.35% -23.36%
Majority 106 5.24%
Turnout 2024
Conservative hold Swing
Stour and the Vale[42]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Izzi Seccombe 1759 57.71% -8.89%
UKIP Edward Fila 669 21.59% N/A
Labour Emma Rowlands 317 10.40% N/A
Liberal Democrats Bruce Robertson 155 5.09% -16.77%
Green Katie Lester 148 4.86%
Majority 1090 35.76%
Turnout 3048
Conservative hold Swing
Stratford Avenue and New Town[43]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Stratford First Independent Keith Lloyd 621 33.21% N/A
Conservative Tony Jefferson 419 22.41% -14.66%
Liberal Democrats Clive Thomas 278 14.87% -34.19%
UKIP Julia Walsh 259 13.85% N/A
Labour Jason Fojtik 253 12.57% +6.90%
Green Mark Griffiths 58 3.10% -5.09%
Majority 202 10.80% N/A
Turnout 1870
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Stratford South (2)[44]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kate Rolfe 2234 21.71%
Liberal Democrats Jenny Fradgley 2184 21.22%
Conservative Phil Applin 1756 17.06%
Conservative Ron Cockings 1582 15.37%
Stratford First Independent Gill Davies 621 6.03%
Stratford First Independent Neil Basnett 600 5.83%
Labour Graham Thompson 467 4.54%
Labour Steve Troup 357 3.47%
Green Debbie Griffiths 333 1.54%
Green John Liddamore 158 1.54%
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Studley[45]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clive Rickhards 973 49.87% -4.04%
Conservative Justin Kerridge 630 32.29% -10.37%
Labour Wayne Bates 255 13.07% +8.25%
Green Stan Shire 93 4.77% -1.93%
Majority 343 17.58%
Turnout 1951
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Wellesbourne[46]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Danny Kendall 922 38.18% -4.67%
Liberal Democrats David Johnston 766 31.72% -18.77%
UKIP Jane Brooks 527 21.82% N/A
Labour Glesni Thomas 141 5.84% +5.84%
Green Rob Schie 59 2.44% -4.22%
Majority 156 6.46%
Turnout 2415
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Warwick

The Conservatives held six seats (Bishop's Tachbrook, Cubbington, Kenilworth Park Hill, Kenilworth St John's, Leek Wootton, Warwick South), whereas Labour held one (Leamington Willes) and gained two (Warwick North and Warwick West) from the Conservatives. The Liberal Democrats held four (Kenilworth Abbey, Leamington Milverton, and both seats in Leamington North). The Greens gained one (Leamington Brunswick) from Labour. Whitnash Residents' Association held their seat in Whitnash.

Bishop's Tachbrook[47]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Les Caborn 1104 59.48% -0.05%
Labour John Barrott 477 25.70% +11.57%
Green Nicola Stevenson 199 10.72% -1.11%
Liberal Democrats Moh Ahson 76 4.09% -10.41%
Majority 627 33.78%
Turnout 1856
Conservative hold Swing
Cubbington[48]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wallace Redford 1077 39.29% -7.74%
Independent David Saul 787 28.71% N/A
Labour John Roberts 488 17.80% +4.34%
Green Janice Austin 227 8.28% -1.75%
Liberal Democrats David Robertson 162 5.91% -9.12%
Majority 290 10.58%
Turnout 2741
Conservative hold Swing
Kenilworth Abbey[49]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Whitehouse 1120 42.15% -1.29%
Conservative Richard Davies 800 30.11% -12.9%
UKIP Paul Sootheran 356 13.40% N/A
Labour Joshua Payne 270 10.16% +3.86%
Green James Harrison 111 4.18% -3.07%
Majority 320 12.04%
Turnout 2657
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Kenilworth Park Hill[50]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dave Shilton 1291 57.40% +3.52%
Labour Justine Potts 480 21.34% +11.19%
Green Pam Lunn 260 11.56% +1.72%
Liberal Democrats Alison Tyler 218 9.69% -16.45%
Majority 811 36.06%
Turnout 2249
Conservative hold Swing
Kenilworth St John's[51]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Cockburn 1037 49.64% +2.01%
Liberal Democrats Kate Dickson 417 19.96% -8.14%
Labour Richard Grimes 406 19.44% +8.05%
Green Pippa Austin 229 10.96% +3.07%
Majority 620 29.68%
Turnout 2089
Conservative hold Swing
Leamington Brunswick[52]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jonathan Chilvers 1156 62.15% +45.19%
Labour Barbara Weed 533 28.66% -9.67%
Conservative Kit Long 104 5.59% -22.68%
Liberal Democrats George Begg 41 2.20% -14.23%
TUSC Alex Walker 26 1.40% N/A
Majority 623 33.49%
Turnout 1860
Green gain from Labour Swing
Leamington Milverton[53]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Gifford 1261 52.28% +8.02%
Conservative Hayley Grainger 423 17.54% -9.73%
Labour Malcolm Fraser 368 15.26% +6.90%
UKIP Ian Tyres 206 8.54% N/A
Green Ian Davison 154 6.38% -13.72%
Majority 838 34.74%
Turnout 2412
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Leamington North (2)[54]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Boad 1984 21.43%
Liberal Democrats Nicola Davies 1804 19.48%
Conservative Martin Foley 1359 14.68%
Conservative Michael Timmins 1235 13.34%
Labour Jane Knight 1129 12.19%
Labour Jerry Weber 1087 11.74%
Green Helen Mcnamara 364 3.93%
Green Nathaniel Shiers 297 3.21%
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Leamington Willes[55]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matt Western 993 57.87% +18.32%
Conservative Sarah Windrum 420 24.48% -7.43%
Green Thea Hamilton 207 12.06% -2.78%
Liberal Democrats David Alexander 96 5.59% -8.11%
Majority 573 33.39%
Turnout 1716
Labour hold Swing
Leek Wootton[56]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jose Compton 1424 76.03% +1.94%
Labour Andy Marshall 181 9.66% +4.94%
Green James Alty 171 9.13% -0.84%
Liberal Democrats John Wilson 97 5.18% -6.03%
Majority 1243 66.36%
Turnout 1873
Conservative hold Swing
Warwick North[57]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jenny St John 813 35.38% +4.09%
Conservative Martyn Ashford 797 34.68% -9.87%
UKIP Martin MacKenzie 519 22.58% N/A
Green Alison Browne 104 4.53% -8.01%
Liberal Democrats Heather Calver 65 2.83% -8.80%
Majority 16 0.69% N/A
Turnout 2308
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Warwick South[58]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Warner 1010 40.22% -12.16%
Labour Roger Smith 635 25.29% +7.18%
UKIP Tim Griffiths 548 21.82%
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Harris 167 6.65% -10.52%
Green Matt Swift 151 6.01% -6.33%
Majority 375 14.93%
Turnout 2511
Conservative hold Swing
Warwick West[59]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Holland 1087 43.80% 12.83%
Conservative Noel Butler 951 38.32% +0.45%
Green Graham Browne 189 7.61% -1.86%
BNP George Jones 131 5.28% -3.04%
Liberal Democrats Alan Beddow 124 5.00% -8.38%
Majority 136 5.48% N/A
Turnout 2482
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Whitnash[60]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Whitnash Residents Bernard Kirton 1321 67.78% +4.38%
Labour Raj Kang 321 16.47% +4.93%
Conservative Richard Brookes 185 9.49% -5.82%
Green Jim Berreen 122 6.26% -0.15%
Majority 1000 51.31%
Turnout 1949
Whitnash Residents hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 November 2008. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ a b Reid, Les (3 May 2013). "Conservatives lose power in Warwickshire County Council elections". Coventry Telegraph. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  4. ^ "Warwickshire elections 2013: Conservatives lose control". BBC. 3 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  5. ^ "2013 Elections: Arley area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  6. ^ "2013 Elections: Atherstone area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  7. ^ "2013 Elections: Baddesley Ensor area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  8. ^ "2013 Elections: Coleshill area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  9. ^ "2013 Elections: Hartshill area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  10. ^ "2013 Elections: Kingsbury area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  11. ^ "2013 Elections: Polesworth area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  12. ^ "2013 Elections: Water Orton area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  13. ^ "2013 Elections: Arbury and Stockingford area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  14. ^ "2013 Elections: Bede area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  15. ^ "2013 Elections: Bedworth North area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 7 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  16. ^ "2013 Elections: Bedworth West area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  17. ^ "2013 Elections: Bulkington area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 7 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  18. ^ "2013 Elections: Nuneaton Abbey area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 7 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  19. ^ "2013 Elections: Nuneaton Camp Hill area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 7 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  20. ^ "2013 Elections: Nuneaton Galley Common area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 10 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  21. ^ "2013 Elections: Nuneaton St Nicholas area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 10 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  22. ^ "2013 Elections: Nuneaton Weddington area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  23. ^ "2013 Elections: Nuneaton Wembrook area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 7 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  24. ^ "2013 Elections: Nuneaton Whitestone area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 7 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  25. ^ "2013 Elections: Poplar area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  26. ^ "2013 Elections: Admirals area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  27. ^ "2013 Elections: Brownsover area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  28. ^ "2013 Elections: Caldecott area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  29. ^ "2013 Elections: Dunchurch area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  30. ^ "2013 Elections: Earl Craven area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  31. ^ "2013 Elections: Eastlands and Hillmorton area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  32. ^ "2013 Elections: Fosse area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  33. ^ "2013 Elections: Lawford and New Bilton area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  34. ^ "2013 Elections: Alcester area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  35. ^ "2013 Elections: Aston Cantlow area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  36. ^ "2013 Elections: Bidford-on-Avon area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  37. ^ "2013 Elections: Feldon area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  38. ^ "2013 Elections: Henley-in-Arden area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  39. ^ "2013 Elections: Kineton area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  40. ^ "2013 Elections: Shipston-on-Stour area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  41. ^ "2013 Elections: Southam area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  42. ^ "2013 Elections: Stour and the Vale area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  43. ^ "2013 Elections: Stratford Avenue and New Town area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  44. ^ "2013 Elections: Stratford South area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  45. ^ "2013 Elections: Studley area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  46. ^ "2013 Elections: Wellesbourne area". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  47. ^ "2013 Elections: Bishop's Tachbrook". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  48. ^ "2013 Elections: Cubbington". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  49. ^ "2013 Elections: Kenilworth Abbey". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  50. ^ "2013 Elections: Kenilworth Park Hill". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  51. ^ "2013 Elections: Kenilworth St John's". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  52. ^ "2013 Elections: Leamington Brunswick". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  53. ^ "2013 Elections: Leamington Milverton". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  54. ^ "2013 Elections: Leamington North". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  55. ^ "2013 Elections: Leamington Willes". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  56. ^ "2013 Elections: Leek Wootton". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  57. ^ "2013 Elections: Warwick North". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 8 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  58. ^ "2013 Elections: Warwick South". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  59. ^ "2013 Elections: Warwick West". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 6 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.
  60. ^ "2013 Elections: Whitnash". Warwickshire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 5 May 2013. Retrieved 4 May 2013.