2013 Worcestershire County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 57 council division seats
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Seats won 30 12
Seat change Decrease 12 Increase 9

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party UKIP Liberal Democrats
Seats won 4 3
Seat change Increase 4 Decrease 5

Map showing the results of the 2013 Worcestershire County Council election. Striped divisions have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

An election to Worcestershire County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. 57 councillors were elected from 53 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. The election saw the Conservative Party retain overall control of the council with a significantly reduced majority of just 2 seats.

All locally registered electors (British, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Summary

The Conservative Party retained control of the council with a majority of two seats. The Labour Party, who had in 2009 won a total of 3 seats, became the official opposition with a total of 12 seats.

UKIP became the third largest party, gaining 4 seats. The Liberal Democrats, who formed the official opposition prior to the election, won three seats, a net loss of five.

The Independent Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern and the Green Party both won two seats, while the Wythall Residents Association and continuation Liberal Party won one seat each.

Results

Worcestershire County Council Election Overall Result 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 30 4 16 –12 52.6 33.3 52,609
  Labour 12 9 0 +9 21.1 23.9 37,821
  UKIP 4 4 0 +4 7.0 20.4 32,285
  Liberal Democrats 3 0 5 –5 5.3 7.7 12,098
  Green 2 2 0 +2 3.5 5.0 7,942
  Health Concern 2 1 1 0 3.5 3.9 6,236
  Independent 2 2 0 +2 3.5 2.7 4,259
  Liberal 1 0 0 0 1.8 0.8 1,233
  Wythall Residents' Association 1 0 0 0 1.8 0.7 1,083
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.9 1,386
  Independent Ratepayers & Residents Association 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 784
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 177
  Not specified 0 0 0 0 0 0.04 62
Total 57 157,975

|}

Results by electoral division

Bromsgrove

Alvechurch[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative June Griffiths 709 30.1
UKIP Julie Flynn 632 26.9
Independent Terence Coney 596 25.3
Labour Rosalind Cooke 280 11.9
Green Peter Harvey 124 5.3
BNP Jade Murphy 12 0.5
Turnout 2,357 31.1
Conservative hold
Beacon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter McDonald 1,374 47.6
Conservative Richard Deeming 1,035 35.8
Green Gillian Harvey 306 10.6
BNP Elizabeth Wainwright 173 6.0
Turnout 2,909 31.5
Labour hold
Bromsgrove Central[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Blagg 835 35.0
Labour Margaret Buxton 668 28.0
UKIP George Flynn 624 26.2
Liberal Democrats Joseph Hearn 141 5.9
Green Robert Hanna 89 3.7
BNP Kaine Llewellyn 29 1.2
Turnout 2,392 31.0
Conservative hold
Bromsgrove East[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Taylor 952 39.1
UKIP Owen Davies 638 26.2
Labour Co-op Rory Shannon 426 17.5
Liberal Democrats Janet King 400 16.4
BNP Donald Bates 19 0.8
Turnout 2,443 31.1
Conservative hold
Bromsgrove South[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Christopher Bloore 1,088 48.5
Conservative Rodney Laight 733 32.7
Green Paul Roberts 166 7.4
BNP David Dolphin 163 7.3
Liberal Democrats Thomas Coe 93 4.1
Turnout 2,268 26.6
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative
Bromsgrove West[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Luke Mallett 1,200 52.3
Conservative Diane Campbell 495 21.6
Health Concern David Pardoe 399 17.4
BNP Donna Smith 145 6.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Mihailovic 57 2.5
Turnout 2,311 29.0
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative
Clent Hills[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rachel Jenkins 1,388 46.8
Conservative William Moore 873 29.5
UKIP Stanley Francis 500 16.9
Labour Thomas Stanley 192 6.5
BNP Jason Dolphin 11 0.4
Turnout 2,971 32.6
Independent gain from Conservative
Woodvale[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sheila Blagg 1,204 51.4
Labour Bernard McEldowney 805 34.4
Green Julian Gray 332 14.2
Turnout 2,373 27.1
Conservative hold
Wythall[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Wythall Residents' Association Stephen Peters 1,083 51.1
Conservative Mark Bullivant 688 32.4
Labour Alan Clewlow 220 10.4
BNP Peter Tomkinson 90 4.2
Liberal Democrats Sandra Docker 40 1.9
Turnout 2,132 27.8
Wythall Residents' Association hold

Malvern Hills

Croome[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Roger Sutton 724 33.3
Conservative Bronwen Behan 653 30.0
UKIP Jeanette Sheen 583 26.8
Labour Leslie Roberts 217 10.0
Turnout 2,181 31.2
Independent gain from Conservative
Hallow[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Phil Grove 1,033 38.0
UKIP Mike O'Leary 813 29.9
Independent Dean Clarke 660 24.2
Labour Co-op Simon Cronin 216 7.9
Turnout 2,726 36.2
Conservative hold
Malvern Chase[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lucy Hodgson 819 29.7
Liberal Democrats Martin Lawrence 792 28.7
UKIP Mike Soley 624 22.6
Labour Jill Smith 292 10.6
Green Jan Dyer 230 8.3
Turnout 2,768 36.1
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Malvern Langland[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Hopwood 499 24.7
UKIP Richard Spencer 496 24.6
Liberal Democrats Cathy Jackson-Read 472 23.4
Labour Daniel Walton 276 13.7
Green William Jenkins 178 8.8
Independent Caroline Bovey 98 4.9
Turnout 2,027 26.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Malvern Link[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Tuthill 863 34.4
UKIP Mike Savage 690 27.5
Green Clive Smith 442 17.6
Labour John Gallagher 348 13.9
Liberal Democrats Brian Regimbeau 163 6.5
Turnout 2,511 31.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Malvern Trinity[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green John Raine 535 24.9
UKIP Richard Chamings 530 24.6
Conservative David Watkins 475 22.1
Liberal Democrats Beverley Nielsen 420 19.5
Labour John Rye 191 8.9
Turnout 2,158 32.3
Green gain from Liberal Democrats
Powick[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tom Wells 1,946 67.1
Conservative Robert Kerby 438 15.1
UKIP David Barrie 364 12.6
Labour Christopher Burrows 94 3.2
Green Peter Nielsen 58 2.0
Turnout 2,904 37.7
Liberal Democrats hold
Tenbury[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Pollock 1,373 55.4
UKIP Malcolm Delingpole 633 25.5
Labour Michael Wilson 257 10.4
Green Robert Dowler 216 8.7
Turnout 2,492 30.7
Conservative hold

Redditch Borough

Arrow Valley East (2 seats)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Martin Jenkins 1,792 36.2
Labour Joseph Baker 1,543 31.2
UKIP Irene Stickley 1,511 30.5
Labour Philip Mould 1,426 28.8
Conservative Juliet Brunner 1,176 23.7
Conservative Gay Hopkins 989 20.0
Independent Paul Swansborough 213 4.3
Liberal Democrats David Gee 198 4.0
Green Emma Bradley 188 3.8
Liberal Democrats Simon Oliver 171 3.5
BNP Ashley Bradley 164 3.3
Green Lee Bradley 128 2.6
Turnout 4,966 28.5
UKIP gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Arrow Valley West (2 seats)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Fry 1,752 41.8
Labour Patricia Lailey 1,604 38.3
UKIP Scott Preston 1,395 33.3
Conservative Thomas Baker-Price 985 23.5
Conservative Kathleen Haslam 877 20.9
Green Kevin White 263 6.3
Liberal Democrats Anthony Pitt 215 5.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Webster 197 4.7
Green Rylma White 169 4.0
Turnout 4,194 27.4
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Redditch North (2 seats)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Vickery 1,598 35.9
Labour Robin Lunn 1,595 35.8
Conservative Brandon Clayton 1,219 27.4
UKIP Christopher Harrison 1,183 26.6
UKIP Matthew Headford 1,164 26.1
Conservative David Thain 1,109 24.9
Green Louise Deveney 221 5.0
Liberal Democrats Diane Thomas 145 3.3
Green Beverley Minto 143 3.2
Liberal Democrats John Stanley 133 3.0
Turnout 4,463 29.4
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Redditch South (2 seats)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Gretton 1,663 33.2
UKIP Stuart Cross 1,652 33.0
Conservative Jane Potter 1,594 31.8
UKIP Paul White 1,402 28.0
Labour Everton Ebanks 1,312 26.2
Labour John Witherspoon 1,200 23.9
Green Rosemary Kerry 266 5.3
Liberal Democrats Rita Hindle 218 4.3
Green Alistair Waugh 184 3.7
Liberal Democrats Edward Killworth 152 3.0
Turnout 5,019 30.7
Conservative hold
UKIP gain from Conservative

Worcester City

Bedwardine[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Prodger 847 39.0
UKIP Percival Owen 546 25.1
Labour Christopher Cooper 497 22.9
Green Annie O'Dell 114 5.2
Liberal Democrats Mike Mullins 113 5.2
TUSC Peter McNally 39 1.8
BNP Jennifer Whitwam 16 0.7
Turnout 2,181 30.8
Conservative hold
Claines[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Askin 972 33.6
Conservative Mike Whitehouse 858 29.7
UKIP Stephen Delevante 524 18.1
Labour Matthew Willis 338 11.7
Green Peter Robinson 198 6.9
Turnout 2,894 38.2
Liberal Democrats hold
Gorse Hill and Warndon[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Amos 1,037 52.2
UKIP James Goad 619 31.2
Conservative Simon Harrison 232 11.7
Green Justin Kirby 99 5.0
Turnout 1,993 24.6
Labour hold
Nunnery[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Pat Agar 1,059 51.1
Conservative Keith Burton 634 30.6
BNP Carl Mason 201 9.7
Green Barbara Mitra 177 8.5
Turnout 2,082 31.0
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative
Rainbow Hill[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Paul Denham 973 45.4
Conservative Allah Ditta 595 27.8
UKIP Carl Humphries 414 19.3
Green Nicholas Weeks 137 6.4
TUSC Ruthie McNally 23 1.1
Turnout 2,150 30.2
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative
Riverside[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Geraghty 999 38.9
Labour Lynn Denham 868 33.8
UKIP Richard Delingpole 468 18.2
Green Louis Stephen 175 6.8
BNP Julie Whitwam 32 1.2
TUSC Sean McCauley 23 0.9
Turnout 2,574 28.5
Conservative hold
St John[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Richard Udall 982 59.7
Conservative Ben Walker 350 21.3
Green Olaf Twiehaus 116 7.1
BNP Alan Draper 86 5.2
No Description Kenneth Holtom 62 3.8
TUSC Mark Davies 48 3.0
Turnout 1,652 28.2
Labour Co-op hold
St Peter[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marc Bayliss 1,393 51.0
Labour Adam Scott 814 29.8
Green Siobhan Wanklyn 341 12.5
Liberal Democrats Rory Roberson 186 6.8
Turnout 2,760 31.0
Conservative hold
St Stephen[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Matthew Jenkins 1,179 42.4
Conservative Mary Drinkwater 910 32.8
Labour Geoffrey Williams 689 24.8
Turnout 2,794 34.8
Green gain from Conservative
Warndon Parish[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Roberts 958 42.1
UKIP Steve Davis 636 27.9
Labour Steven Martin 476 20.9
Green Edward Hartley 208 9.1
Turnout 2,283 26.7
Conservative hold

Wychavon

Bowbrook[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Miller 1,315 46.3
UKIP Yuleen Jewell 950 33.4
Labour Sheila Seabourne 347 12.2
Liberal Democrats John Littlechild 231 8.1
Turnout 2,847 37.8
Conservative hold
Bredon[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Hardman 1,716 57.7
UKIP Harvey Vivian 622 20.9
Liberal Democrats Charles Tucker 346 11.6
Labour John Egan 292 9.8
Turnout 2,984 38.1
Conservative hold
Broadway[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Eyre 1,499 73.2
Liberal Democrats Diana Brown 283 13.8
Labour Gaynor Pritchard 265 12.9
Turnout 2,091 31.4
Conservative hold
Droitwich East[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pam Davey 980 34.8
Independent Ratepayers & Residents Association Nicole Carroll 784 27.8
Labour Edgar Harwood 544 19.3
Liberal Democrats Margaret Rowley 369 13.1
Green Rob Burkett 143 5.1
Turnout 2,832 35.7
Conservative hold
Droitwich West[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynne Duffy 798 36.8
UKIP Neil Whelan 699 32.2
Labour Co-op Jenny Barnes 543 25.0
Liberal Democrats David Rowe 128 5.9
Turnout 2,171 27.5
Conservative hold
Evesham North West[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Smith 842 41.8
UKIP Ellis Tustin 773 38.4
Labour Steven Moralee 205 10.2
Liberal Democrats Timothy Haines 194 9.6
Turnout 2,018 25.7
Conservative hold
Evesham South[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Banks 945 52.8
Labour Alan Mason 343 19.2
Liberal Democrats Julie Haines 281 15.7
BNP Liam Hartland 220 12.3
Turnout 1,807 21.4
Conservative hold
Harvington[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clive Holt 1,776 73.6
Labour Michael Worrall 636 26.4
Turnout 2,476 32.4
Conservative hold
Littletons[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alastair Adams 1,242 48.9
Liberal Democrats Keith Wright 1,022 40.3
Labour Christine McDonald 275 10.8
Turnout 2,576 30.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Ombersley[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maurice Broomfield 1,292 48.0
UKIP Doug Ingram 894 33.2
Labour Maurice Harford 231 8.6
Liberal Democrats Peter Evans 139 5.2
Green Steven Brown 137 5.1
Turnout 2,695 32.8
Conservative hold
Pershore[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Tucker 1,677 53.5
Conservative George Mackison 686 21.9
UKIP Mark Starr 536 17.1
Labour Ian Facer 234 7.5
Turnout 3,148 38.4
Liberal Democrats hold
Upton Snodsbury[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Adams 1,482 57.0
UKIP Richard Keel 649 25.0
Labour Monica Fry 188 7.2
Liberal Democrats Greg Thomas 165 6.3
Green Stephen Brohan 115 4.4
Turnout 2,604 35.8
Conservative hold

Wyre Forest

Bewdley[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John-Paul Campion 853 32.3
UKIP Neil Jukes 651 24.7
Health Concern Derek Killingworth 520 19.7
Labour George Court 507 19.2
Green Phil Oliver 108 4.1
Turnout 2,639 35.8
Conservative hold
Chaddesley[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Clee 655 29.0
Independent Helen Dyke 580 25.7
UKIP Bill Hopkins 493 21.8
Health Concern Harry Grove 316 14.0
Labour Gareth Webster 213 9.4
Turnout 2,257 32.3
Conservative hold
Cookley, Wolverley and Wribbenhall[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Yarranton 908 33.9
Labour Chris Nicholls 714 26.7
UKIP Peter Willoughby 543 20.3
Health Concern Linda Candlin 407 15.2
Green Kate Spohrer 73 2.7
Liberal Rachel Akathiotis 34 1.3
Turnout 2,679 33.8
Conservative hold
St Barnabas[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Hingley 735 32.1
Labour Co-op Nigel Knowles 626 27.3
Health Concern Caroline Shellie 431 18.8
UKIP Mark Wright 416 18.2
TUSC Nigel Gilbert 44 1.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Preston 39 1.7
Turnout 2,291 29.4
Conservative hold
St Chads[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Frances Oborski 767 33.4
UKIP Philip Daniels 459 20.0
Health Concern Christine Watkins 402 17.5
Conservative Paul Harrison 341 14.9
Labour Steve Walker 260 11.3
Green Victoria Lea 41 1.8
BNP Andrew North 25 1.1
Turnout 2,295 30.6
Liberal hold
St Georges and St Oswald[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Health Concern Mary Rayner 589 28.8
UKIP Martin Stooke 540 26.4
Labour Howard Martin 484 23.7
Conservative John Aston 293 14.3
Liberal Esther Smart 71 3.5
Green Louise Ryan 65 3.2
Turnout 2,042 26.5
Health Concern gain from Conservative
St Johns[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marcus Hart 693 30.9
UKIP Michael Wrench 496 22.1
Labour Mike Kelly 465 20.7
Health Concern Nigel Thomas 334 14.9
Liberal David Hollyoak 221 9.8
Green Mike Whitbread 37 1.6
Turnout 2,246 30.0
Conservative hold
St Marys[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Tony Baker 595 27.4
Conservative Nathan Desmond 545 25.1
Labour Mumshad Ahmed 507 23.4
Health Concern Graham Ballinger 336 15.5
Liberal Susan Meekings 140 6.5
Green Ronald Lee 46 2.1
Turnout 2,169 24.6
UKIP gain from Conservative
Stourport-on-Severn (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Eric Kitson 1,385 15.0
Health Concern Jim Parish 1,335 14.5
Health Concern John Thomas 1,167 12.7
UKIP Claire Wright 1,151 12.5
Labour James Shaw 1,141 12.4
Conservative Ken Henderson 984 10.7
Conservative John Holden 964 10.5
Labour Carol Warren 894 9.7
Green Angela Hartwich 195 2.1
Turnout 9,216 29.1
UKIP gain from Health Concern
Health Concern hold

References

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). Bromsgrove District Council. 7 May 2013. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2 October 2015. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am "Statement of Results" (PDF). Worcestershire County Council. 3 May 2013. Archived (PDF) from the original on 17 December 2019. Retrieved 17 December 2019.
  5. ^ a b c d "Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). Redditch Borough Council. 7 May 2013. Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 December 2019. Retrieved 12 December 2019.