2014 African Championships
2014 African Championships in Athletics Logo.png
Championships logo
Dates10 August – 14 August
Host cityMarrakech, Morocco Morocco
VenueStade de Marrakech
Events44
Participation548 athletes from
47 nations
Records setChampionship records
2012
2016

The 2014 African Championships in Athletics was held in Marrakech, Morocco from 10 to 14 August 2014. The competition was the 19th edition of Africa senior championships. The competition served as preparation to African athletes for the next continental cup which is planned to hold on 13 and 14 September 2014 in Marrakech.[1] It was the second time that Morocco had hosted the event.

Medal summary

Men

Chronology: 2010 | 2012 | 2014 | 2016 | 2018
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Hua Wilfried Koffi
 Ivory Coast
10.05 Mark Jelks
 Nigeria
10.07 Monzavous Edwards
 Nigeria
10.16
200 metres
details
Hua Wilfried Koffi
 Ivory Coast
20.25 Isaac Makwala
 Botswana
20.51 Carvin Nkanata
 Kenya
20.53
400 metres
details
Isaac Makwala
 Botswana
44.23 CR Wayde van Niekerk
 South Africa
45.00 Boniface Mucheru
 Kenya
45.07
800 metres
details
Nijel Amos
 Botswana
1:48.54 Mohammed Aman
 Ethiopia
1:48.56 Taoufik Makhloufi
 Algeria
1:49.08
1500 metres
details
Ayanleh Souleiman
 Djibouti
3:42.49 Asbel Kiprop
 Kenya
3:42.58 Ronald Kwemoi
 Kenya
3:42.59
5000 metres
details
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku
 Kenya
13:34.27 Isaiah Kiplangat Koech
 Kenya
13:35.73 Abrar Osman Adem
 Eritrea
13:36.42
10,000 metres
details
Nguse Amlosom
 Eritrea
28:11.07 Mustapha El Aziz
 Morocco
28:11.36 Josphat Bett
 Kenya
28:11.61
110 m hurdles
details
Tyron Akins
 Nigeria
13.57 Alex Al-Ameen
 Nigeria
13.78 Martins Ogieriakhi
 Nigeria
13.80
400 m hurdles
details
Cornel Fredericks
 South Africa
48.78 Amaechi Morton
 Nigeria
48.92 Nicholas Bett
 Kenya
49.03
3000 m steeplechase
details
Jairus Birech
 Kenya
8:34.79 Jonathan Ndiku
 Kenya
8:37.67 Ezekiel Kemboi
 Kenya
8:39.30
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Nigeria
Ogho-Oghene Egwero
Monzavous Edwards
Obinna Metu
Mark Jelks
38.80  Ghana
Daniel Gyasi
Solomon Afful
Emmanuel Dassor
Timothy Abeyie
39.28  Algeria
Mahmoud Hammoudi
Ali Bouguesba
Skander Djamil Athmani
Soufiane Bouhadda
39.89
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Botswana
Pako Seribe
Nijel Amos
Leaname Maotoanong
Isaac Makwala
3:01.89  Nigeria
Noah Akwu
Robert Simmons
Miles Ukaoma
Amaechi Morton
3:03.09  Kenya
Mark Mutai
Solomon Buoga
Nicholas Bett
Boniface Mucheru
3:07.35
20 km walk
details
Lebogang Shange
 South Africa
1:26.58 Samuel Ireri Gathimba
 Kenya
1:27.11 Mohamed Ameur
 Algeria
1:27.48
High jump
details
Kabelo Kgosiemang
 Botswana
2.28 Fernand Djoumessi
 Cameroon
2.25 Younis Mohamed
 Sudan
2.22
Pole vault
details
Cheyne Rahme
 South Africa
5.41 CR Mohamed Amine Romdhana
 Tunisia
5.00 Mouhcine Cheaouri
 Morocco
5.00
Long jump
details
Zarck Visser
 South Africa
8.08 Khotso Mokoena
 South Africa
8.02 Ruswahl Samaai
 South Africa
7.84
Triple jump
details
Khotso Mokoena
 South Africa
17.03 Tosin Oke
 Nigeria
16.97 Roger Haitengi
 Namibia
16.72
Shot put
details
Orazio Cremona
 South Africa
19.84 Jaco Engelbrecht
 South Africa
18.87 Franck Owaka
 Republic of the Congo
18.74
Discus throw
details
Victor Hogan
 South Africa
62.87 Russell Tucker
 South Africa
62.15 Stephen Mozia
 Nigeria
57.11
Hammer throw
details
Mostafa Al-Gamel
 Egypt
79.09 CR Chris Harmse
 South Africa
73.90 Driss Barid
 Morocco
60.17
Javelin throw
details
Julius Yego
 Kenya
84.72 Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed
 Egypt
83.59 Robert Oosthuizen
 South Africa
77.81
Decathlon
details
Larbi Bourrada
 Algeria
8311 CR Guillaume Thierry
 Mauritius
7312 Atsu Nyamadi
 Ghana
6946

Women

Chronology: 2010 | 2012 | 2014 | 2016 | 2018
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Blessing Okagbare
 Nigeria
11.00 CR Murielle Ahouré
 Ivory Coast
11.03 Marie-Josée Ta Lou
 Ivory Coast
11.20
200 metres
details
Murielle Ahouré
 Ivory Coast
22.36 Marie-Josée Ta Lou
 Ivory Coast
22.87 Dominique Duncan
 Nigeria
22.98
400 metres
details
Folashade Abugan
 Nigeria
51.21 Kabange Mupopo
 Zambia
51.21 Patience Okon George
 Nigeria
51.68
800 metres
details
Eunice Sum
 Kenya
1:59.45 Janeth Jepkosgei
 Kenya
1:59.74 Agatha Jeruto
 Kenya
1:59.84
1500 metres
details
Hellen Obiri
 Kenya
4:09.53 Dawit Seyaum
 Ethiopia
4:10.92 Rababe Arafi
 Morocco
4:12.08
5000 metres
details
Almaz Ayana
 Ethiopia
15:32.72 CR Genzebe Dibaba
 Ethiopia
15:42.16 Janeth Kisa
 Kenya
15:54.04
10,000 metres
details
Joyce Chepkirui
 Kenya
32:45.27 Emily Chebet
 Kenya
32:45.28 Belaynesh Oljira
 Ethiopia
32:49.39
100 m hurdles
details
Rikenette Steenkamp
 South Africa
13.26 Rosvitha Okou
 Ivory Coast
13.26 Nichole Denby
 Nigeria
13.27
400 m hurdles
details
Wenda Nel
 South Africa
55.32 Amaka Ogoegbunam
 Nigeria
55.46 Francisca Koki
 Kenya
55.84
3000 m steeplechase
details
Hiwot Ayalew
 Ethiopia
9:29.54 CR Sofia Assefa
 Ethiopia
9:30.20 Salima El Ouali Alami
 Morocco
9:33.02
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Nigeria
Gloria Asumnu
Lawreta Ozoh
Dominique Duncan
Blessing Okagbare
43.56  Ivory Coast
Tryphene Kouame Adjoua
Mireille Gaha
Nanzie Adeline Gouenon
Marie-Josée Ta Lou
43.99  Ghana
Flings Owusu-Agyapong
Gemma Acheampong
Beatrice Gyaman
Janet Amponsah
44.06
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Nigeria
Patience Okon George
Regina George
Ada Benjamin
Folashade Abugan
3:28.87  Kenya
Jacinter Shikanda
Francisca Koki
Janeth Jepkosgei
Maureen Jelagat
3:32.26  Botswana
Goitseone Seleka
Lydia Mashila
Loungo Matlhaku
Christine Botlogetswe
3:40.28
20 km walk
details
Grace Wanjiru Njue
 Kenya
1:37.04 Emily Ngii
 Kenya
1:38.12 Askale Tiksa
 Ethiopia
1:40.05
High jump
details
Rhizlane Siba
 Morocco
1.80 Besnet Mohamed
 Egypt
1.80 Ariyat Dibow
 Ethiopia
1.78
Pole vault
details
Syrine Balti
 Tunisia
4.10 Nisrine Dinar
 Morocco
3.80 Dorra Mahfoudhi
 Tunisia
3.70
Long jump
details
Ese Brume
 Nigeria
6.50 Chinaza Amadi
 Nigeria
6.40 Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin
 Cameroon
6.25
Triple jump
details
Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin
 Cameroon
14.02 Nadia Eke
 Ghana
13.40 Blessing Ibrahim
 Nigeria
13.35
Shot put
details
Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang
 Cameroon
16.84 Chinwe Okoro
 Nigeria
16.40 Lezaan Jordaan
 South Africa
15.31
Discus throw
details
Chinwe Okoro
 Nigeria
59.79 CR Nwanneka Okwelogu
 Nigeria
51.66 Amina Moudden
 Morocco
48.21
Hammer throw
details
Laetitia Bambara
 Burkina Faso
65.44 Amy Sène
 Senegal
64.66 Sarah Bensaad
 Tunisia
60.97
Javelin throw
details
Sunette Viljoen
 South Africa
65.32 CR Zuta Mary Nartey
 Ghana
52.57 Selma Rosun
 Mauritius
48.04
Heptathlon
details
Marthe Koala
 Burkina Faso
5454 Elizabeth Dadzie
 Ghana
5286 Bianca Erwee
 South Africa
5086

Medal table

Host stadium in Marrakech.
Host stadium in Marrakech.

  *   Host nation (Morocco)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 South Africa (RSA)105419
2 Nigeria (NGR)89724
3 Kenya (KEN)781025
4 Botswana (BOT)4116
5 Ivory Coast (CIV)3418
6 Ethiopia (ETH)2428
7 Cameroon (CMR)2114
8 Burkina Faso (BUR)2002
9 Morocco (MAR)*1258
10 Egypt (EGY)1203
11 Tunisia (TUN)1124
12 Algeria (ALG)1034
13 Djibouti (DJI)1012
 Eritrea (ERI)1012
15 Ghana (GHA)0426
16 Mauritius (MRI)0112
17 Senegal (SEN)0101
 Zambia (ZAM)0101
19 Congo (CGO)0011
 Namibia (NAM)0011
 Sudan (SUD)0011
Totals (21 nations)444444132

Participating nations

See also

References

  1. ^ "19th Africa senior championships 2014 in Morocco". Archived from the original on 2014-04-15. Retrieved 2014-04-15.
Daily reports