2014 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election

← 2012 22 May 2014 2015 →

22 seats of 60 to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Seats won 29 17
Seat change -1 +3

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Seats won 8 4
Seat change -3 Steady


Council control before election

Conservative Party (UK)

Council control after election

Conservative Party (UK)

The 2014 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. These elections were postponed from the usual first Thursday of May in order to coincide with the 2014 European Parliamentary Elections.

22 seats out of 60 seats were up for election. Due to the resignation of a councillor elected in 2012, Brighton Hill South had two seats for re-election. The first-placed finisher was elected to a regular four-year term and the second-placed finisher was elected to serve until 2016. Another councillor had stood down in Baughurst and Tadley North, and thus a councillor was elected to fill out the 2011–15 term in that seat.

The Conservatives had lost their majority on the council in 2013 due to defections, and since then had operated a minority administration. They lost a single seat (Buckskin) to Labour and continued their minority administration. In Basing, a councillor who had been elected as a Conservative in 2010 was re-elected as an independent.[2]

Election Result

The Conservative Party performed best with a third of the vote share, but lost one seat to an independent. Labour retained their position as the largest opposition party, gaining three seats from the Liberal Democrats (Brookvale and Kings Furlong, Brighton Hill North and Brighton Hill South). As such, both the Conservatives and the Labour party won 8 seats in this election, but the Conservatives remained the largest party overall, with 29 seats compared to Labours 17. UKIP won their first elected seat on the council, gaining the second seat in Brighton Hill South that had been vacated by Labour.[3] Alongside the one independent gain, Ian Tilbury held his seat in Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon.

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election 2014
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 8 Decrease1 36.36 21 29 48.33 12,844 33.3
  Labour 8 Increase3 36.36 9 17 28.33 8,919 23.1
  UKIP 1 Increase1 4.54 1 2 3.33 7,970 20.7
  Liberal Democrats 3 Decrease3 13.63 5 8 13.33 5,557 14.4
  Independent 2 Steady 9.09 2 4 6.66 3259 8.5

Results by Ward

Basing

Basing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Onnalee Cubitt 1,368 46.7
Conservative John Downes 695 23.7
UKIP Alan Stone 458 15.6
Labour George Severs 212 7.2
Liberal Democrats Alan Read 198 6.8
Turnout 1171
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Baughurst and Tadley North By-election

Baughurst and Tadley North (By-election)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Tate 728 39.6
Liberal Democrats Chris Curtis 639 34.8
UKIP Angela Watson 315 17.1
Labour Mary Brian 156 8.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Brighton Hill North

Brighton Hill North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Taylor 435 32.9
UKIP Ann King 362 27.4
Liberal Democrats Joseph Henry 274 20.7
Conservative Richard Court 251 19.0
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Brighton Hill South

Brighton Hill South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Lonie 400 33.2
UKIP Matt Ellery 349 28.9
Labour Daniel O'Loughlin 325
UKIP Malik Azam 312
Conservative Nicholas Bates 253 21.0
Conservative Julia Pooley 220
Liberal Democrats John Barnes 204 16.9
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Bensilum 147
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Turnout

Brookvale and Kings Furlong

Brookvale and Kings Furlong
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Westbrook 593 34.3
Liberal Democrats John Shaw 524 30.3
UKIP Hugh Sawyer 311 18.0
Conservative Rebecca Sanders 302 17.5
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Buckskin

Buckskin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nigel Pierce 508 32.1
Conservative Robert Taylor 458 28.9
UKIP Debbie Long 378 23.8
Liberal Democrats Paul Bensilum 241 15.2
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Falconer 1,272 64.6
UKIP Stan Tennison 326 16.6
Labour Romilla Arber 202 10.3
Liberal Democrats Steven Nielson 168 8.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Chineham

Chineham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Miller 928 35.7
Independent Laura Romney 821 31.6
UKIP Mark Grainger 510 19.6
Labour Julie Pierce 196 7.6
Liberal Democrats Louise Hall 141 5.4
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

East Woodhay

East Woodhay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clive Sanders 674 70.1
UKIP Anne Rushbrooke 152 15.8
Labour David Foden 135 14.0
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Eastrop

Eastrop
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gavin James 628 43.4
Conservative Ian Smith 292 20.2
Labour Sean Murphy 269 18.6
UKIP Lucy Hamilton 257 17.8
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Grove

Grove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Day 771 41.6
Conservative Penny Bates 477 25.7
UKIP Nigel Johnson 387 20.9
Labour Michael Stockwell 219 11.8
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terri Reid 1,179 56.0
UKIP Phil Heath 483 22.95
Labour Zoe Rogers 442 21
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Kempshott

Kempshott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hayley Eachus 1,302 55.8
UKIP David White 474 20.3
Labour Walter McCormick 385 16.5
Liberal Democrats Madeline Hussey 171 7.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Norden

Norden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Laura James 1,148 56.7
UKIP Steve James-Bailey 446 22.0
Conservative Jim Holder 333 16.5
Liberal Democrats Doris Jones 97 4.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Oakley and North Waltham

Oakley and North Waltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Frost 1,301 54.4
UKIP Peter Johnson 689 28.8
Labour Barnaby Wheller 401 16.8
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ian Tilbury 1,070 59.0
Conservative Marion Jones 343 18.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Cooper 162 8.9
UKIP Richard Miller 154 8.5
Labour Helen Jeffrey 85 4.7
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Popley East

Popley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Potter 635 51.3
UKIP Peter King 311 25.1
Conservative Tristan Robinson 196 15.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Berwick-Gooding 96 7.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Popley West

Popley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Frankum 643 54.0
UKIP Duncan Stone 289 24.3
Conservative Thom Thorp 206 17.3
Liberal Democrats Stephen Whitechurch 53 4.5
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

South Ham

South Ham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sean Keating 1,017 44.0
UKIP Alan Simpson 725 31.4
Conservative Brian Simmonds 457 19.8
Liberal Democrats Ted Blackmore-Squires 111 4.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Whitchurch

Whitchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Watts 1,033 55.6
Conservative Tom Thacker 469 25.3
UKIP Simon Hession 203 10.9
Labour Colin Phillimore 152 8.2
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Winklebury

Winklebury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laura Edwards 728 39.3
Labour Lea Jeff 686 37.1
UKIP John Kearney 391 21.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Whitechurch 46 2.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Conservative Association chairman and Onalee Cubbit resign over party snub". Basingstoke Gazette.
  3. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2014 - Basingstoke and Deane". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 6 June 2020.