2014 China Masters Grand Prix Gold
Tournament details
Total prize moneyUS$120,000
VenueOlympic Sports Center Xincheng Gymnasium
LocationChangzhou, China

The 2014 China Masters Grand Prix Gold was the sixth grand prix gold and grand prix tournament of the 2014 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held in Olympic Sports Center Xincheng Gymnasium, Changzhou, China April 15–20, 2014 and had a total purse of $120,000.[1]

Players by nation

Nation First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
China 4 9 2 5 5
Malaysia 8 6 2 1
Thailand 3 2 2
Singapore 3 1 2 2
Chinese Taipei 2 5 1
Hong Kong 2 1 1 1
Canada 2
United States 2
Russia 1
Japan 1

Representatives by nation

Top Nations
Rank Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  China 8 7 5 6 7 33
2  Malaysia 5 0 4 2 5 16
3  Singapore 3 2 2 2 3 12
4  Chinese Taipei 2 1 3 1 2 9
5  Thailand 5 0 1 1 0 7
6  Hong Kong 4 0 1 0 0 5
7  Indonesia 1 0 2 0 1 4
8  Canada 2 0 0 0 0 2
8  United States 1 1 0 0 0 2
10  Japan 0 0 0 1 0 1
10  Russia 0 1 0 0 0 1

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. China Wang Zhengming (Semi Final)
  2. China Tian Houwei (Final)
  3. Hong Kong Wei Nan (Semi Final)
  4. Singapore Derek Wong Zi Liang (Quarter Final)
  5. Malaysia Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin (Withdrew)
  6. Thailand Suppanyu Avihingsanon (Second Round)
  7. Hong Kong Chan Yan Kit (First Round)
  8. United States Howard Shu (First Round)

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 China Wang Zhengming 21 21
  China Liu Kai 12 19
1 China Wang Zhengming 19 12
  China Lin Dan 21 21
4 Singapore Derek Wong Zi Liang 16 15
  China Lin Dan 21 21
  China Lin Dan 21 21
2 China Tian Houwei 14 9
  Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 22 24
3 Hong Kong Wei Nan 24 26
  Hong Kong Wei Nan 15 14
2 China Tian Houwei 21 21
  Thailand Pannawit Thongnuam 9 18
2 China Tian Houwei 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter Final
               
1 China Wang ZM 21 9 21
  Singapore Huang C 9 21 18
1 China Wang ZM 13 21 21
  China Huang YX 21 14 14
  China Huang YX 21 21
  Canada B Wynn-Morris 10 10
1 China Wang ZM 21 21
  China Liu K 12 19
7 Hong Kong Chan YK 14 21 19
  China Liu K 21 18 21
  China Liu K 21 21
  China Gao TY 18 16
  China Gao TY 21 21
  Malaysia Chong YH 17 18

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter Final
               
4 Singapore D Wong 21 21
  Hong Kong Tam CH 19 13
4 Singapore D Wong 18 21 21
  Thailand K Phetpradab 21 19 17
  Thailand K Phetpradab 21 12 21
  China Liao JW 18 21 19
4 Singapore D Wong 16 15
  China Lin D 21 21
5 Malaysia I Zainuddin wo
  Chinese Taipei Hsu S-w
  Chinese Taipei Hsu S-w 11 8
  China Lin D 21 21
  Thailand S Thammasin 12 12
  China Lin D 21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter Final
               
  Hong Kong Ng KL 21 21
  Canada T Chiu 10 7
  Hong Kong Ng KL 21 21
6 Thailand S Avihingsanon 11 11
  Malaysia Soong JV 12 16
6 Thailand S Avihingsanon 21 21
  Hong Kong Ng KL 22 24
3 Hong Kong Wei N 24 26
  Thailand P Boontan 20 13
  Malaysia N Ayub 22 21
  Malaysia N Ayub 16 18
3 Hong Kong Wei N 21 21
  Indonesia K Akbar 9 15
3 Hong Kong Wei N 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter Final
               
  Chinese Taipei Yang C-h 21 8 8
  Malaysia Goh SH 14 21 21
  Malaysia Goh SH 16 21 19
  Thailand P Thongnuam 21 18 21
  Thailand P Thongnuam 21 15 21
8 United States H Shu 7 21 18
  Thailand P Thongnuam 9 18
2 China Tian HW 21 21
  China Wu X 21 23
  Malaysia Soo TZ 13 21
  China Wu X 15 18
2 China Tian HW 21 21
  Singapore R Gonansa 8 10
2 China Tian HW 21 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Singapore Gu Juan (Quarter Final)
  2. China Yao Xue (Semi Final)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  China Hui Xirui 9 10
  China Liu Xin 21 21
  China Liu Xin 21 21
  China Shen Yaying 12 18
  China Shen Yaying 21 21
2 China Yao Xue 19 19

Top half

First Round Quarter Final Semi Final
               
1 Singapore Gu J
  BYE
1 Singapore Gu J 21 11
  China Hui XR 23 21
  China Hui XR 21 21
  United States I Wang 3 13
  China Hui XR 9 10
  China Liu X 21 21
  China Chen XJ
  BYE
  China Chen XJ 3r
  China Liu X 7
  China Liu X 21 21
  Russia A Astrakhantseva 4 4

Bottom half

First Round Quarter Final Semi Final
               
  Chinese Taipei Chen H-h 22 21
  China Fan MY 20 15
  Chinese Taipei Chen H-h 16 5
  China Shen YY 21 21
  BYE
  China Shen YY
  China Shen YY 19 19
2 China Yao X 21 21
  China Chen J 21 18 15
  Singapore Chen JY 8 21 21
  Singapore Chen JY 13 7
2 China Yao X 21 21
  BYE
2 China Yao X

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Kang Jun / Liu Cheng (Champion)
  2. Thailand Wannawat Ampunsuwan / Patiphat Chalardchaleam (Quarter Final)
  3. China Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen (Quarter Final)
  4. Indonesia Christopher Rusdianto / Trikusuma Wardhana (Second Round)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Kang Jun
China Liu Cheng
21 21
  Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta
Singapore Chayut Triyachart
17 17
1 China Kang Jun
China Liu Cheng
21 21
  China Wang Yilu
China Zhang Wen
13 16
  China Cai Yun
China Lu Kai
19 19
  China Wang Yilu
China Zhang Wen
21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 China Kang J
China Liu C
  BYE
1 China Kang J
China Liu C
21 17 21
  Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
18 21 13
  Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
  BYE
1 China Kang J
China Liu C
21 21
  China Chen ZF
China Shi LF
14 9
  China Chen ZF
China Shi LF
  BYE
  China Chen ZF
China Shi LF
18 21 21
  Malaysia Tan CT
Malaysia Wong FY
21 15 17
  Malaysia Tan CT
Malaysia Wong FY
  BYE

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4 Indonesia C Rusdianto
Indonesia T Wardhana
  BYE
4 Indonesia C Rusdianto
Indonesia T Wardhana
17 21 19
  Malaysia Tai AK
Malaysia Woon MC
21 14 21
  Malaysia Tai AK
Malaysia Woon MC
  BYE
  Malaysia Tai AK
Malaysia Woon MC
10 17
  Singapore D Chrisnanta
Singapore C Triyachart
21 21
  Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
  BYE
  Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
18 18
  Singapore D Chrisnanta
Singapore C Triyachart
21 21
  Malaysia Chan PS
Malaysia Ong JG
wo
  Singapore D Chrisnanta
Singapore C Triyachart

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  China Cai Y
China Lu K
21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chang K-l
Chinese Taipei Su Y-n
11 9
  China Cai Y
China Lu K
21 21
  Malaysia Chooi KM
Malaysia Teo EY
16 17
  BYE
  Malaysia Chooi KM
Malaysia Teo EY
  China Cai Y
China Lu K
21 21
3 China Li JH
China Liu YC
19 16
  BYE
  Hong Kong F Kurniawan
Hong Kong Lo LK
  Hong Kong F Kurniawan
Hong Kong Lo LK
21 12 16
3 China Li JH
China Liu YC
14 21 21
  BYE
3 China Li JH
China Liu YC

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  BYE
  Indonesia A Adistia
Indonesia H Gunawan
  Indonesia A Adistia
Indonesia H Gunawan
12 17
  China Wang YL
China Zhang W
21 21
  BYE
  China Wang YL
China Zhang W
  China Wang YL
China Zhang W
21 21
2 Thailand W Ampunsuwan
Thailand P Chalardchaleam
15 14
  BYE
  Singapore T Hee
Singapore Loh KH
  Singapore T Hee
Singapore Loh KH
19 8
2 Thailand W Ampunsuwan
Thailand P Chalardchaleam
21 21
  BYE
2 Thailand W Ampunsuwan
Thailand P Chalardchaleam

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Luo Ying / Luo Yu (Champion)
  2. Singapore Shinta Mulia Sari / Yao Lei (Semi Final)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
21 21
  Japan Ayane Kurihara
Japan Naru Shinoya
13 11
1 China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
21 21
  China Huang Yaqiong
China Yu Xiaohan
17 19
  China Huang Yaqiong
China Yu Xiaohan
21 21
2 Singapore Shinta Mulia Sari
Singapore Yao Lei
13 7

Top half

First Round Quarter Final Semi Final
               
1 China Luo Y
China Luo Y
  BYE
1 China Luo Y
China Luo Y
21 21
  China Ou DN
China Xiong MJ
14 19
  Malaysia Lee MY
Malaysia Lim YL
9 16
  China Ou DN
China Xiong MJ
21 21
1 China Luo Y
China Luo Y
21 21
  Japan A Kurihara
Japan N Shinoya
13 11
  Japan A Kurihara
Japan N Shinoya
  BYE
  Japan A Kurihara
Japan N Shinoya
21 21
  China Xia H
China Zhong QX
17 17
  China Xia H
China Zhong QX
21 21
  Singapore Fu MT
Singapore V Neo
11 10

Bottom half

First Round Quarter Final Semi Final
               
  Thailand J Kittiharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
2d
  China Huang DP
China Xu Y
0
  China Huang DP
China Xu Y
13 21 14
  China Huang YQ
China Yu XH
21 17 21
  China Huang YQ
China Yu XH
21 21
  Malaysia Chow MK
Malaysia Lai SJ
8 14
  China Huang YQ
China Yu XH
21 21
2 Singapore S Sari
Singapore Yao L
13 7
  Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
Chinese Taipei Lai C-w
21 21
  China Du P
China Zhu MC
17 4
  Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
Chinese Taipei Lai C-w
15 16
2 Singapore S Sari
Singapore Yao L
21 21
  BYE
2 Singapore S Sari
Singapore Yao L

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta / Vanessa Neo Yu Yan (Second Round)
  2. Chinese Taipei Liao Min-chun / Chen Hsiao-huan (Second Round)
  3. China Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong (Champion)
  4. Indonesia Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto (Quarter Final)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  Malaysia Tan Aik Quan
Malaysia Lim Yin Loo
15 21 12
3 China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
21 17 21
3 China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
21 21
  China Wang Yilu
China Xia Huan
12 14
  China Wang Yilu
China Xia Huan
21 21
  China Liu Yuchen
China Luo Ying
14 17

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 Singapore D Chrisnanta
Singapore V Neo
  BYE
1 Singapore D Chrisnanta
Singapore V Neo
17 21 19
  China Li JH
China Huang DP
21 19 21
  China Li JH
China Huang DP
  BYE
  China Li JH
China Huang DP
17 9
  Malaysia Tan AQ
Malaysia Lim YL
21 21
  Malaysia Tan AQ
Malaysia Lim YL
  BYE
  Malaysia Tan AQ
Malaysia Lim YL
21 12 21
  Malaysia Tan CT
Malaysia Lai SJ
14 21 9
  Malaysia Tan CT
Malaysia Lai SJ
  BYE

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
  BYE
3 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
21 21
  China Zhang W
China Ou DN
13 11
  China Zhang W
China Ou DN
  BYE
3 China Lu K
China Huang Yaqiong
21 21
  Singapore C Triyachart
Singapore Yao L
15 16
  China Shi LF
China Du P
  BYE
  China Shi LF
China Du P
14 13
  Singapore C Triyachart
Singapore Yao L
21 21
  Singapore C Triyachart
Singapore Yao L
21 21
  Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
Chinese Taipei Lai C-w
14 18

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  Malaysia Chan PS
Malaysia Lai PJ
wo
  China Chen ZF
China Xiong MJ
  China Chen ZF
China Xiong MJ
12 11
  China Wang YL
China Xia H
21 21
  BYE
  China Wang YL
China Xia H
  China Wang YL
China Xia H
21 22
4 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
11 20
  BYE
  Malaysia Wong FY
Malaysia Chow MK
  Malaysia Wong FY
Malaysia Chow MK
21 20 12
4 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
19 22 21
  BYE
4 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
  BYE
  China Liu YC
China Luo Y
  China Liu YC
China Luo Y
18 21 21
  Singapore T Hee
Singapore Fu MT
21 7 14
  BYE
  Singapore T Hee
Singapore Fu MT
  China Liu YC
China Luo Y
21 21
  Malaysia Ong JG
Malaysia Lee MY
14 15
  BYE
  Malaysia Ong JG
Malaysia Lee MY
  Malaysia Ong JG
Malaysia Lee MY
21 21
2 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
14 15
  BYE
2 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h

References

Preceded by
2014 New Zealand Open Grand Prix
BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix
2014 season
Succeeded by
2014 Canada Open Grand Prix