Croydon Council Election, 2014

← 2010 22 May 2014 2018 →

All 70 seats to Croydon London Borough Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Leader Tony Newman Mike Fisher
Party Labour Conservative
Leader since 2005 2005
Leader's seat Woodside Shirley
Last election 33 seats, 31.3% 37 seats, 37.0%
Seats won 40 30
Seat change Increase7 Decrease7
Popular vote 38,277 35,734
Percentage 35.8% 33.4%
Swing Increase4.5% Decrease3.6%

Croydon London UK local election 2014 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2014 Croydon council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.

Leader of the Council before election

Mike Fisher
Conservative

Elected Leader

Tony Newman
Labour

The 2014 Croydon Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Croydon Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Overall Results

Croydon Local Election Result 2014[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 40 7 +7 57.1 35.8 38,277 +4.5
  Conservative 30 7 -7 42.9 33.4 35,734 -3.6
  UKIP 0 0 14.8 15,880 +12.4
  Green 0 0 8.6 9,229 +1.1
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 5.7 6,062 -12.7
  BNP 0 0 0.6 638 -1.3
  Independent 0 0 0.4 443 -0.3
  TUSC 0 0 0.3 320 N/A
  Communist 0 0 0.2 201 ±0.0
  Putting Croydon First 0 0 0.2 191 +0.1
40 30
Labour Conservative

Results by Ward

Addiscombe

Addiscombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sean Fitzsimons 2,165 15.80
Labour Patricia Hay-Justice 2,027 14.80
Labour Mark Watson 1,962 14.32
Conservative David Harmes 1,723 12.58
Conservative Lisa Terry 1,653 12.07
Conservative Partha Chatterjee 1,630 11.90
UKIP Peter Staveley 659 4.81
Green Paul Anderson 458 3.34
Green Esther Sutton 439 3.20
Green Joseph Hague 362 2.64
Liberal Democrats Christopher Adams 266 1.94
Liberal Democrats William Tucker 186 1.36
Liberal Democrats Tomas Howard-Jones 169 1.23
Majority 239
Turnout 4,995 42.5%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ashburton

Ashburton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Madelaine R. Henson 2,110
Labour Stephen J. Mann 2,085
Labour Andrew J. Rendle 1,916
Conservative Sylvia Macdonald 1,908
Conservative Adam Kellett 1,848
Conservative Gareth B. Streeter 1,815
UKIP David J.L. Aston 788
UKIP Robert Ball 779
UKIP Robert King 705
Green Bernice C. Goldberg 328
Liberal Democrats Susan Adams 266
Green Christopher A. Sciberras 261
Green Isobel J. Williams 259
Majority 8
Turnout 48.3%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James M. Audsley 2,134
Labour Alison J. Butler 2,121
Labour Humayun Kabir 1,940
Conservative Robert C. Smith 588
Conservative Roger C. Taylor 579
Conservative Abdul Matin Talukdar 480
Green Simon C. Jones 379
UKIP Dirk Muller 378
Green Brendan M. Walsh 302
Green Victoria L. Samuel 278
Liberal Democrats Stephen J. Viney 117
Communist Ben Stevenson 55
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stuart Collins 2,754
Labour Mike Selva 2,609
Labour Manju Shahul-Hameed 2,289
Conservative Fabion Emmanuel 761
Conservative Andrew Stevensen 579
Conservative Sophia Khan 535
UKIP Peter Kirby 500
UKIP Herman Lyken 404
Green Nicholas Barnett 395
Green Bimal Mohanan 301
Green Pravina Ellis 265
Liberal Democrats Syed Mohiuddin 170
TUSC Paul McMillan 69
Communist Peter Latham 69
TUSC Ragesh Khakhira 65
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coulsdon East

Coulsdon East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Wright 2,294
Conservative Margaret Bird 2,230
Conservative James Thompson 1,864
UKIP Alan Smith 964
Liberal Democrats Ghislaine Hickson 696
Liberal Democrats Arfan Bhatti 649
Liberal Democrats Ashley Burridge 574
Labour Lee Findell 527
Labour Helen Lovesey 475
Labour Joanne Milligan 430
Green Ernest Bullimore 356
Green Helena Farndon 355
Green Jennifer Ginn 314
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Coulsdon West

Coulsdon West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Luke Clancy 2,039
Conservative Jeet Bains 2,032
Conservative Mario Creatura 1,811
UKIP Danny Fullilove 896
Labour Stephen Black 802
Labour Charles King 776
Labour Catriona Ogilvy 609
Green Susan Parsons 477
Liberal Democrats Frances Conn 311
Liberal Democrats Judith Earl 272
Green Ruud Skipper 240
Liberal Democrats Kenneth George 224
Green Timothy Watson 220
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Croham

Croham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maria Gatland 2,042
Conservative Michael Neal 1,910
Conservative Jason Perry 1,803
Labour Christopher Clark 1,100
Labour Paul Waddell 1,099
Labour Claudine Reid 1,011
UKIP Kathleen Garner 629
Liberal Democrats Michael Bishopp 587
Green Tracey Hague 515
Liberal Democrats Ben Devlin 505
Liberal Democrats John Jefkins 500
Green Gordon Halliday 479
Green Sasha Khan 474
Putting Croydon First Mark Samuel 191
Independent Tony Martin 97
Turnout 4,315 41.10%
Registered electors 11,318
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vidhi Mohan 2,109
Conservative Sue Winborn 2,016
Conservative Helen Pollard 1,997
Labour Patricia Cummings 1,471
Labour Clive Fraser 1,408
Labour David Wood 1,363
UKIP Daniel Heaton 535
Green Timothy Eveleigh 504
Green Saima Raza 461
Green Jonathan Wharton 397
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Offer 282
Liberal Democrats Sasha Konechni 273
Liberal Democrats Ejnar Sorensen 197
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fieldway

Fieldway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carole Bonner 1,132
Labour Simon Hall 1,104
UKIP William Eastoe 686
Conservative Michael Castle 471
Conservative Jayne Laville 314
BNP John Clarke 212
BNP David Clarke 210
Green Jack Groves 130
Green Eileen Gale 102
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Heathfield

Heathfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Mead 2,048
Conservative Jason Cummings 2,026
Conservative Andy Stranack 1,778
UKIP Crispin Hardy 1,185
Labour Peter Spaulding 1,154
Labour Angela Collins 936
Labour Robert Elliott 795
Green Yasmin Halai-Carter 344
Green Christopher Warner 334
Liberal Democrats Andrew Bennett 296
BNP Michael Collard 258
Green Christopher Whitrow 224
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kenley

Kenley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janice Buttinger 2,271 19.3
Conservative Steven Hollands 2,123 18.0
Conservative Steve O'Connell 2,111 17.9
UKIP David J. Hooper 803 7.7
UKIP Lynnda N. Robson 728 7.6
UKIP Paul I. C. Manton 714 7.6
Labour Sarah L. Ward 451 3.8
Labour Christopher R. Williams 388 3.3
Labour Mary-Romoline Croos 356 3.0
Green Shorai A. Dixon-King 336 2.8
Liberal Democrats Angela M. Catto 271 2.3
Green Tom Voute 265 2.1
Liberal Democrats Olive K. Abdey 238 2.0
Liberal Democrats James P. Knight 217 1.8
Majority
Total votes 11,733
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

New Addington

New Addington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Oliver Lewis 1,224 22.3
Labour Louisa Woodley 1,094 19.9
UKIP Clive Christenson 740 13.5
Conservative Anthony Pearson 650 11.8
UKIP Christopher Johnson 639 11.6
Conservative Lara Fish 617 11.2
BNP Cliff Le May 178 3.2
Green Andrew Cousins 123 2.2
BNP Donna Treanor 107 1.9
Green Paul Cloughton 106 1.9
Majority
Turnout 5,478
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Norbury

Norbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maggie Mansell 2,227
Labour Sherwan Chowdhury 2,221
Labour Shafi Khan 2,134
Conservative Tirena Gunter 1,045
Conservative Gurmit Singh 982
Conservative Ben Flook 945
UKIP Rachel Hunte 422
UKIP Przemek De Skuba Skwirczynski 356
Green Douglas Arrowsmith 321
Green Raj Mehta 312
Green Marie Norfield 305
Liberal Democrats Anne Viney 220
Independent Winston Kennedy 47
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Purley

Purley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Brew 2,248
Conservative Donald Speakman 1,989
Conservative Badsha Quadir 1,878
Labour Paola Bagnall 879
Labour Peter Horah 842
Labour Simbiat Longe 684
UKIP Laura Stringer 556
UKIP Georgina Guillem 552
Green Elizabeth Marsden 443
Green Simon Desorgher 409
Green Marion Warner 339
Liberal Democrats Jill George 312
Liberal Democrats Anthony Tucker 295
Liberal Democrats Neil Makwana 241
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sanderstead

Sanderstead (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynne Hale 2,691
Conservative Yvette Hopley 2,545
Conservative Tim Pollard 2,463
UKIP Claire Smith 891
Labour Mathew Hill 570
Labour Thomas Lovesey 540
Labour Stella Nabukeera 491
Green Diane Bindman 422
Green Stephen Harris 316
Green Marc Richards 295
Liberal Democrats Thomas Hesmondhalgh 266
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Moran 242
Liberal Democrats Toby Keynes 208
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Selhurst

Selhurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Timothy Godfrey 2,086
Labour Toni Letts 2,079
Labour Gerry Ryan 1,996
Conservative Madeleine Brundle 546
Conservative Richard Brundle 515
UKIP Marianne Bowness 504
Conservative Dominic Schofield 471
UKIP Jenefer Parke-Blair 396
Green Meike Benzler 341
Green Joanne Wittams 269
Green Megan Braid-Pittordou 267
Liberal Democrats Joanne Corbin 240
Independent Edward Wentworth-Shaw 128
TUSC Elenor Haven 88
Communist John Eden 77
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Selsdon & Ballards

Selsdon & Ballards (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sara Bashford 2,671
Conservative Dudley Mead 2,473
Conservative Phil Thomas 2,380
UKIP William Bailey 1,051
Labour Maggie Conway 541
Labour Vidyadharan Chandrababu 491
Labour Michael Smith 490
Green Amanda Larby 379
Green Peter Underwood 365
Green Casparus Nell 327
Liberal Democrats Edward Glynn 249
Liberal Democrats Anne Howard 204
Liberal Democrats Frederique Laporte 163
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shirley

Shirley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Bennett 2,028
Conservative Richard Chatterjee 2,009
Conservative Mike Fisher 1,972
Labour Marzia Nicodemi-Ehikioya 1,301
Labour James Gill 1,243
Labour Mohamed Otmani 1,163
UKIP Andrew Bearchell 948
UKIP Eamon Connolly 870
Green Margaret Bebington 523
Green Andrew Bebington 470
Liberal Democrats Ronald Harris 294
Green Elaine Garrod 252
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kathy Bee 2,303
Labour Jane Avis 2,211
Labour Wayne Lawlor 1,971
Conservative Jonathan Cope 1,009
Conservative Matthew O'Flynn 739
Conservative Rosina Mat St. James 731
Green Graham Jones 494
Green Andrew Ellis 486
UKIP Winston McKenzie 480
UKIP Anette Reid 437
UKIP Barry Slayford 437
Green James Seyforth 359
Liberal Democrats Robert Brown 314
Liberal Democrats Kimberley Reid 220
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Regan 177
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Clouder 2,340
Labour Matthew Kyeremeh 2,040
Labour Karen Jewitt 2,023
Conservative Nicholas Bailey 545
Conservative Luke Springthorpe 445
Conservative David Osland 444
UKIP Emmanuel Ehrim 392
UKIP Anne-Michelle Gardner 388
Green Christine Wade 336
Green Rachel Kenny-Green 308
Green Stefan Szczelkun 295
Independent Dwain Coward 171
Liberal Democrats Maria Menezes 162
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Morley 134
TUSC Glen Hart 92
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Upper Norwood

Upper Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Ryan 2,187
Labour Alisa Flemming 2,007
Labour John Wentworth 1,809
Conservative Katalin Jonas 785
Conservative Audrey Terrey 755
Conservative Desmond Wright 629
Green Leslie Kenny-Green 477
UKIP Martyn Jeffrey 450
Green Simon Holland 449
UKIP Anthony Ward 415
UKIP Sandra Ward 391
Green Michael Eardley 384
Liberal Democrats David Boyle 256
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Roquette 154
Liberal Democrats Luke Morris 145
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Waddon

Waddon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert W. Canning 1,965
Labour Andrew J. Pelling 1,937
Labour Joy I.D. Prince 1,924
Conservative Tony Harris 1,803
Conservative Simon Hoar 1,696
Conservative Mark P.A. Johnson 1,565
UKIP Jonathan W. Bailey 585
UKIP Kevin Adamson 575
UKIP Graham Rix 537
Green Mary J. Davey 324
Green Paula G. Onions 293
Liberal Democrats Kirsty S. Armstrong 197
Green Martyn Post 190
Liberal Democrats Michael J. Tavares 151
TUSC Anindya Bhattacharya 71
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emily Benn 2,461
Labour Bernadette Khan 2,371
Labour Stuart King 2,243
Conservative Florence Evans 684
Conservative Samir Dwesar 650
Conservative Patrick Ratnaraja 595
Green David Beall 331
UKIP William Thomas 312
UKIP Marjorie Bissick 298
Green Barry Buttigieg 213
Green Rebecca Parnell 207
Liberal Democrats Patricia Knight 134
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Newman 2,130
Labour Paul Scott 2,000
Labour Hamida Ali 1,874
Conservative Michael Sidwell 874
Conservative Amy Pollard 831
Conservative Mustafa Tary 714
UKIP Ace Nnorom 522
Green Andrew Enebe 493
Green Clare Trivedi 426
Green Harris Bokhari 395
Liberal Democrats Heather Jefkins 206
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Elected Members

Ward Members elected in 2014
Addiscombe Sean Fitzsimons (Lab)
Patricia Hay-Justice (Lab)
Mark Watson (Lab)
Ashburton Maddie Henson (Lab)
Stephen Mann (Lab)
Andrew Rendle (Lab)
Bensham Manor Jamie Audsley (Lab)
Alison Butler (Lab)
Humayun Kabir (Lab)
Broad Green Stuart Collins (Lab)
Mike Selva (Lab)
Manju Shahul-Hameed (Lab)
Coulsdon East Christopher Wright (Con)
Margaret Bird (Con)
James Thompson (Con)
Coulsdon West Luke Clancy (Con)
Jeet Bains (Con)
Mario Creatura (Con)
Croham Maria Gatland (Con)
Michael Neal (Con)
Jason Perry (Con)
Fairfield Vidhi Mohan (Con)
Susan Winborn (Con)
Helen Pollard (Con)
Fieldway Simon Hall (Lab)
Carole Bonner (Lab)
Heathfield Margaret Mead (Con)
Jason Cummings (Con)
Andrew Stranack (Con)
Kenley Jan Buttinger (Con)
Steve O'Connell (Con)
Steve Hollands (Con)
New Addington Oliver Lewis (Lab)
Louisa Woodley (Lab)
Norbury Maggie Mansell (Lab)
Shafi Khan (Lab)
Sherwan Chowdhury (Lab)
Purley Christopher Brew (Con)
Badsha Quadir (Con)
Donald Speakman (con)
Sanderstead Lynne Hale (Con)
Timothy Pollard (Con)
Yvette Hopley (Con)
Selhurst Timothy Godfrey (Lab)
David Wood (Lab)
Toni Letts (Lab)
Selsdon and Ballards Dudley Mead (Con)
Sara Bashford (Con)
Phil Thomas (Con)
Shirley Sue Bennett (Con)
Richard Chatterjee (Con)
Mike Fisher (Con)
South Norwood Kathy Bee (Lab)
Jane Avis (Lab)
Wayne Lawlor (Lab)
Thornton Heath Pat Clouder (Lab)
Karen Jewitt (Lab)
Matthew Kyeremeh (Lab)
Upper Norwood Alisa Flemming (Lab)
Pat Ryan (Lab)
John Wentworth (Lab)
Waddon Robert Canning (Lab)
Andrew Pelling (Lab)
Joy Prince (Lab)
West Thornton Emily Benn (Lab)
Bernadette Khan (Lab)
Stuart King (Lab)
Woodside Tony Newman (Lab)
Paul Scott (Lab)
Hamida Ali (Lab)

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2014 - Croydon". www.andrewteale.me.uk.