Map of the results of the 2014 Ealing council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2014 Ealing council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

The 2014 Ealing Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Ealing Council in London.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council, increasing their majority over the Conservative Party by 13 seats.

Background

The last election in 2010 saw Labour winning a majority with 40 seats, compared to 24 for the Conservatives and 5 for the Liberal Democrats. However, in the intervening period between elections, some councillors changed allegiance.[2] The Labour Party was led locally by Julian Bell, a Councillor since 2002, while the Conservative Party was led by David Milican, Councillor from 1990 to 1994 and then from 2006 to 2014 and the Liberal Democrats were led by Gary Malcom, who had been a Councillor since 2002.

Election Result

Labour maintained control with an increased majority, winning 53 out of 69 seats on the council. The Conservatives fell to 12 seats, while the Liberal Democrats took the remaining four seats.

Following the result, Conservative leader David Milican resigned, and local leadership was taken up by Gregory Stafford, Councillor since 2007.[3]

Summary of results

Ealing Council election result 2014[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 53 13 0 +13 76.8 53.8 149,112
  Conservative 12 0 12 -12 17.4 27.5 76,158
  Liberal Democrats 4 0 1 -1 5.8 9.8 27,249
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.0 11,157
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.5 6,878
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.1 5,785
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 596
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 442

Wards and Results

Ward Labour Seats Conservative Seats Liberal Democrat Seats Change from 2010
Acton Central 3 0 0 No Change
Cleveland 2 1 0 Conservative Loss of 2 seats to Labour
Dormers Wells 3 0 0 No Change
Ealing Broadway 0 3 0 No Change
Ealing Common 0 2 1 No Change
East Acton 3 0 0 No Change
Elthorne 3 0 0 Labour win 2 seats, one each from Conservative and Liberal Democrats
Greenford Broadway 3 0 0 No Change
Greenford Green 3 0 0 Labour win all 3 seats from Conservatives
Hanger Hill 0 3 0 No Change
Hobbayne 3 0 0 Labour gains one seat from Conservatives
Lady Margaret 3 0 0 No Change
North Greenford 3 0 0 No Change
Northfield 0 3 0 No Change
Northolt Mandeville 3 0 0 Labour gains one seat from Conservatives
Northolt West End 3 0 0 No Change
Norwood Green 3 0 0 No Change
Perivale 3 0 0 Labour gains one seat from Conservatives
South Acton 3 0 0 No Change
Southall Broadway 3 0 0 No Change
Southall Green 3 0 0 No Change
Southfield 0 0 3 No Change
Walpole 3 0 0 Labour takes all three seats from Conservatives
Total 53 12 4

Detailed Results

Acton Central

Acton Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Daniel Stewart Crawford 1,993 50.9
Labour Patricia Walker 1,780 45.4
Labour Abdullah Gulaid 1,758 44.9
Conservative Ross Bogert 1136 29.0
Conservative Vlod Barchuk 1087 27.7
Conservative Maire Lowe 1005 25.7
Green Christina Leith Meiklejohn 590 15.1
UKIP Lewis Loxton 377 9.6
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jane Joachim 307 7.8
Liberal Democrats Michael O'Connor 287 7.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Cunningham 282 7.2
TUSC Sharon Leah Dixon 163 4.2
Turnout 3918 38.26

Cleveland

Cleveland (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynne Murray 1,826 41.3
Conservative Ian Philip Proud 1,766 39.9
Labour David Rodgers 1,641 37.1
Labour Pedro Diogo 1592 36.0
Conservative Vanessa Julie Williams 1578 35.7
Conservative John Robert Salisbury 1530 34.6
Green Freya Caroline Summersgill 804 18.2
Liberal Democrats Francesco Rossano Alberto Fruzza 748 16.9
Liberal Democrats John Bernard Maycock 449 10.2
Liberal Democrats Humaira Sanders 422 9.5
Turnout 4423 42.29

Dormers Wells

Dormers Wells (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tejinder Singh Dhami 3,059 74.0
Labour Ranjit Dheer 3,034 73.4
Labour Tej Ram Bagha 3,025 73.2
Conservative Michael Pack 647 15.7
Conservative June Dorothy Regan 635 15.4
Conservative Charbel Touma 518 12.5
Liberal Democrats Mojgan Ahmad 320 7.7
Liberal Democrats Leslie Ann Glancy 269 6.5
Liberal Democrats Myer Redcliffe Salaman 201 4.9
Turnout 4133 41.71

Ealing Broadway

Ealing Broadway (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander Paul Stafford 1,872 46.8
Conservative Anthony Christopher Bowes Young 1,843 46.1
Conservative Seema Kumar 1,614 40.4
Labour Liberty Arabella Blacker 1123 28.1
Labour Robert Anderson 1114 27.9
Labour John Culhane 1091 27.3
Green Meena Hans 682 17.1
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Anne Brooks 524 13.1
Liberal Democrats Patrick Salaun 442 11.1
UKIP Jon Carr 394 9.9
Liberal Democrats Mark Kevin Sanders 391 9.8
Turnout 3999 38.49

Ealing Common

Ealing Common (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roz Reece 1,388 33.9
Conservative Joanna Klara Dabrowska 1,357 33.1
Liberal Democrats Jon Timothy Ashby Ball 1,344 32.8
Conservative David Alexander Hill Scott 1231 30.1
Liberal Democrats Jenni Hollis 1144 27.9
Labour Tom Ashwood 1037 25.3
Labour John Metcalfe 958 23.4
Liberal Democrats Craig William O'Donnell 927 22.6
Labour Miriam Rice 895 21.9
Green Michael Lewis Rosser 557 13.6
UKIP Angela Mary Toy 413 10.1
Turnout 4094 40.11

East Acton

East Acton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kate Crawford 2,346 57.0
Labour Kieron Martin Gavan 1,948 47.4
Labour Hitesh Tailor 1,941 47.2
Conservative Phil Taylor 1086 26.4
Conservative Jim Randall 1055 25.6
Conservative Aleksandra Turner 1006 24.5
Green Bryony Skey 574 14.0
UKIP Tony Judge 341 8.3
Liberal Democrats Doreen Margaret James 332 8.1
Liberal Democrats Nicholas John Winkfield 256 6.2
Liberal Democrats Harvey Burlingham Rose 246 6.0
TUSC Ravi Patel 143 3.5
Turnout 4114 32.91

Elthorne

Elthorne (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yoel Gordon 2,122 47.1
Labour Joanna Diana Camadoo 1,981 44.0
Labour Peter Elijah Jonathan Mason 1,863 41.4
Liberal Democrats Nigel Bakhai 1155 25.6
Conservative Anita Kapoor 975 21.6
Conservative Fabio Conti 894 19.8
Conservative Ian Michael Potts 886 19.7
Liberal Democrats Joanna Louise Dugdale 613 13.6
Green Suneil Basu 595 13.2
Green Christopher Byron Warleigh-Lack 572 12.7
Liberal Democrats Harjinder Singh 426 9.5
UKIP Laura Stephanie Lyon 416 9.2
TUSC Mark Jason Benjamin 136 3.0
Turnout 4505 41.77

Greenford Broadway

Greenford Broadway (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julian Graham Bell 2,999 68.6
Labour Harbhajan Kaur Dheer 2,702 61.8
Labour Timothy James Murtagh 2,571 58.8
Conservative Peter Edwards 881 20.1
Conservative Lisa Anne Kilduff 871 19.9
Conservative Param Singh Bhatia 867 19.8
Independent Tom Mitchell 353 8.1
Liberal Democrats Donald Anthony Allwright 290 6.6
Liberal Democrats Patrick Callaghan 290 6.6
Liberal Democrats Eva Sophia Fruzza 250 5.7
Turnout 4374 36.45

Greenford Green

Greenford Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony John Kelly 2,321 54.6
Labour Aysha Raza 2,097 49.3
Labour Simon Robert Woodroofe 1,953 45.9
Conservative Frank Kilduff 1512 35.5
Conservative Jamila Bibi-Sarwar 1379 32.4
Conservative Edmond Heng-Kuen Yeo 1349 31.7
Green Rosalie Christina Hans-Barker 431 10.1
Liberal Democrats Andrew John Forth 295 6.9
Liberal Democrats Francesco Daniele Dino Fruzza 248 5.8
Liberal Democrats Anne Barlas Wilson 244 5.7
Turnout 4254 40.53

Hanger Hill

Hanger Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joy Rebekah Morrissey 1,872 50.9
Conservative Nigel Robert Sumner 1,829 49.8
Conservative Gregory James Stafford 1,801 49.0
Labour Amanda Kent 1134 30.9
Labour Amran Hussain 943 25.7
Labour Paul John Woodgate 875 23.8
Green Ruby Visaria 560 15.2
Liberal Democrats Cameron David Mackenzie Brooks 421 11.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Alexander West 412 11.2
Liberal Democrats Tony Miller 411 11.2
Turnout 3675 35.91

Hobbayne

Hobbayne (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Penny Jones 2,854 58.9
Labour Ray Wall 2,790 57.6
Labour Ciaran McCartan 2,707 55.9
Conservative Colm Costello 1533 31.6
Conservative Joseph Gajari 1189 24.5
Conservative Eva Shack 1140 23.5
Green Alan Campbell Anderson 716 14.8
Liberal Democrats Zoe Alexandra Horwich 309 6.4
Liberal Democrats Fenton Leonard Willis 256 5.3
Liberal Democrats Lyn Edwina Woodcock 164 3.4
Turnout 4845 47.38

Lady Margaret

Lady Margaret (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohinder Kaur Midha 3,112 67.8
Labour Karam Mohan 3,029 66.0
Labour Swaran Singh Padda 2,956 64.4
Conservative Gurcharan Singh 941 20.5
Conservative Chamkaur Singh Bhathal 913 19.9
Conservative Sarosh Khalil 879 19.2
UKIP Benjamin Antony Royappa 344 7.5
Green Sebastian John Diamond 289 6.3
Liberal Democrats Loreta Emelie Alac 222 4.8
Liberal Democrats Rusi Keki Dalal 169 3.7
Liberal Democrats Keshav Narayan Sorathia 155 3.4
Turnout 4590 43.88

North Greenford

North Greenford (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Theresa Mary Byrne 2,603 59.3
Labour Patrick Cogan 2,424 55.3
Labour Shital Ved Parkash Manro 2,393 54.6
Conservative Ida Anderson 1040 23.7
Conservative Gurinderjit Singh Khaira 914 20.8
Conservative Qazal Abbas 821 18.7
UKIP Andrew Robert Gill 668 15.2
Liberal Democrats John Hubert Gauss 321 7.3
Liberal Democrats Oliver Patrick Murphy 273 6.2
Liberal Democrats Alan Whelan 215 4.9
Independent Abdi Alel 210 4.8
Turnout 4386 41.06

Northfield

Northfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Millican 1,944 44.0
Conservative Theresa Maria Mullins 1,655 37.5
Conservative Mark Ian Reen 1,594 36.1
Labour Anna Janina Tomlinson 1484 33.6
Labour Peter Smith 1449 32.8
Labour Surinder Nath Varma 1220 27.6
Green Nicholas Andrew Chapman 703 15.9
Green Bruni De La Motte 615 13.9
Green Simon Ronald Anthony 582 13.2
Liberal Democrats Susan Margaret Kendrick 389 8.8
Liberal Democrats Martin James Callaghan 384 8.7
UKIP Ray Walsh 305 6.9
Liberal Democrats Mike Gettleson 265 6.0
Turnout 4414 44.92

Northolt Mandeville

Northolt Mandeville (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Summers 2,313 52.6
Labour Natasha Ahmed-Shaikh 2,277 51.7
Labour Steve Hynes 2,261 51.4
Conservative Eileen Verity Harris 1158 26.3
Conservative Paramjit Singh Anand 1132 25.7
Conservative Diana Francine Salisbury 1039 23.6
UKIP Bryan Ashley James Parry 734 16.7
BNP David Smith 234 5.3
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Jasim Kadhum 223 5.1
Liberal Democrats Gillian Lesley Rowley 183 4.2
Liberal Democrats Alan Bruce Miller 180 4.1
Turnout 4401 41.46

Northolt West End

Northolt West End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bassam Mahfouz 2,391 60.7
Labour Dee Martin 2,354 59.8
Labour Lauren Marie Wall 2,299 58.4
UKIP Roy Thomas Jeffrey Schofield 814 20.7
Conservative Wojciech Alberti 644 16.4
Conservative Richard Fitzgerald Stevens 623 15.8
Conservative Catherine Brenda McColgan 599 15.2
BNP David Furness 362 9.2
Liberal Democrats John Kenneth George Seymour 208 5.3
Liberal Democrats Pantea Etessami 160 4.1
Liberal Democrats Henry Gyi 144 3.7
Turnout 3936 37.95

Norwood Green

Norwood Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gurmit Kaur Mann 2,714 69.5
Labour Rajinder Singh Mann 2,680 68.6
Labour Mohammad Aslam 2,598 66.5
Conservative Neena Kapoor 748 19.2
Conservative George Henry Lafford 710 18.2
Conservative Edna Joan Stockton 597 15.3
Green Alexander James Frederick Warleigh-Lack 263 6.7
Liberal Democrats Margaret Anthea Sharma 177 4.5
Liberal Democrats Heather Jean Florence Matthews 164 4.2
Independent Joe Prospero 146 3.7
Liberal Democrats David Leslie Zerdin 110 2.8
Turnout 3905 40.05

Perivale

Perivale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Munir Ahmed 2,524 51.5
Labour Charan Sharma 2,352 48.0
Labour Tariq Mahmood 2,325 47.4
Conservative Justin James Anderson 1458 29.7
Independent Alex Nieora 1165 23.8
Conservative Mounira Assoul 1056 21.5
Conservative Madhava Kumar Turumella 810 16.5
Green Rose-Anna Bleasdale 507 10.3
Liberal Democrats Robert Browning 278 5.7
Liberal Democrats Roger William Davies 251 5.1
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jane Horwich 234 4.8
Turnout 4905 43.56

South Acton

South Acton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yvonne Johnson 1,957 49.8
Labour Josh Blacker 1,897 48.3
Labour Mik Sabiers 1,660 42.2
Conservative Amanda Catherine Cadogan 1183 30.1
Conservative Julian Dominique Gallant 1147 29.2
Conservative Sara Kumar 936 23.8
Green David Arthur Northcott 588 15.0
UKIP Bob Little 342 8.7
Liberal Democrats Tom Parkinson 336 8.5
Liberal Democrats Shao-Ying Ben-Nathan 335 8.5
Liberal Democrats John-Paul Vivian 225 5.7
Independent Dan Meskell 221 5.6
Turnout 3931 38.53

Southall Broadway

Southall Broadway (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kamaljit Kaur Nagpal 3,255 60.0
Labour Sarfraz Ahmed Khan 3,236 59.7
Labour Sanja Kohli 3,205 59.1
Independent Zahida Abbas Noori 1654 30.5
Independent Gurmail Singh Dokal 1486 27.4
Independent Manjit Singh 1406 25.9
Conservative Janet Brenda Lilly 298 5.5
Conservative Dawn Larmouth 290 5.3
Conservative Joseph Touma 238 4.4
Independent Darshan Singh Bhinder 237 4.4
Liberal Democrats Gurpal Singh Kular 175 3.2
Liberal Democrats Nigel Graham Bliss 123 2.3
Liberal Democrats Inge Renate Veecock 87 1.6
Turnout 5422 52.54

Southall Green

Southall Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jasbir Kaur Anand 4,088 83.8
Labour Kamaljit Singh Dhindsa 3,970 81.4
Labour Swarn Singh Kang 3,909 80.1
Conservative Avtar Chand 549 11.3
Conservative Inderjit Anand 481 9.9
Conservative Hazel Ellen Ware 415 8.5
Liberal Democrats Pat Mellor 216 4.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Owen Roberton Paterson 175 3.6
Liberal Democrats Gary William Purkiss 152 3.1
Turnout 4879 44.84

Southfield

Southfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gary Busuttil 1,713 40.5
Liberal Democrats Gary Malcolm 1,712 40.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Timothy Steed 1,555 36.8
Conservative Patrick John Barr 1430 33.8
Conservative Janet Elizabeth Young 1161 27.4
Conservative Nick Sabin 1106 26.1
Labour Colin Bastin 863 20.4
Labour Vanessa Beadsworth 813 19.2
Labour Stephen Owen Donnelly 655 15.5
Green Michael Stephen Landon 637 15.1
UKIP Dennis Duff 307 7.3
Turnout 4231 42.25

Walpole

Walpole (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Nicholas Joseph Conlan 1,986 44.9
Labour Gareth James Shaw 1,942 43.9
Labour Binda Rai 1,845 41.7
Conservative Ann Chapman 1672 37.8
Conservative John Cowing 1407 31.8
Conservative Ashok Kumar Kapoor 1238 28.0
Green Ryan Arthur Allain 892 20.2
Liberal Democrats John William Mitchell 416 9.4
Liberal Democrats Catherine Margaret Royce 360 8.1
UKIP Alan Thomas Jones 330 7.5
Liberal Democrats Adam Sanyo 289 6.5
Turnout 4426 44.91

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Ealing's Local Web site". www.ealingtoday.co.uk.
  3. ^ Andrew Lawton. "Gregory Stafford takes over as Tory opposition leader on Ealing Council". This Is Local London.
  4. ^ "Borough Council Election Results 2014". data.london.gov.uk.