Elections to Elmbridge Borough Council to elect one third of its council were held on 22 May 2014, the date of the 2014 United Kingdom local elections.

Results

See also: Elmbridge Borough Council elections

One seat changed hands: a Conservative candidate won a Molesey Residents' Association councillor's seat. The Conservative group thus slightly extended their overall majority which was gained after three years of No Overall Control in the 2008 local election. That administration succeeded a Walton Society/Residents' Association coalition who therefore grouped themselves under the Independent header which governed the borough from 2002 until 2005. The Liberal Democrats who form the other group on the council held their two seats up for re-election in this electoral year. As with all parties other than the Conservatives they did not field a candidate in every ward.

Claygate[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Bernard Collignon 239 10 -2
Liberal Democrats Mary Marshall 1276 51 -1
Conservative Mark Sugden 956 38 +3
Majority 320 13 -3
Turnout 2491 46 +8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -3
Cobham and Downside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Mitchell 1072 60
Liberal Democrats Michael Smith 148 8
Labour Irene Threlkeld 174 10
UKIP Nicholas Wood 380 21
Majority 692 39
Turnout 1785 36
Conservative hold Swing
Cobham Fairmile[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Richard Atkins 197 21
Liberal Democrats David Bellchamber 101 11
Labour Hugh Bryant 78 8
Conservative Tim Grey 466 49
Independent Maria Odone 98 10
Majority 269 29
Turnout 943 30
Conservative hold Swing
Esher[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Esher Residents' Association David Bassett 907 49
Conservative Simon Waugh 941 51
Majority 34 2
Turnout 1858 37
Conservative hold Swing
Hersham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Monster Raving Loony Crazy Dave 43 3
UKIP Peter Field 357 22
Labour Irene Hamilton 399 25
Conservative Mary Sheldon 800 50
Majority 401 25
Turnout 1599 34
Conservative hold Swing
Hersham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Gower 342 19
Conservative Ruth Mitchell 1257 68
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sturgis 239 13
Majority 915 50
Turnout 1838 38
Conservative hold Swing
Hinchley Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Sandra Field 138 9
Hinchley Wood Residents' Association Nigel Haig-Brown 1137 72
Conservative Xingang Wang 298 19
Majority 999 64
Turnout 1573 41
Residents hold Swing
Long Ditton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Susannah Cunningham 259 12
Conservative Martin Fox 602 28
Labour Roger Hughes 158 7
Liberal Democrats Shweta Kapadia 1105 52
Majority 503 24
Turnout 2124 46
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Molesey East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Bax 953 45
Labour Mark Doran 121 6
UKIP Trevor Marshall 125 6
Liberal Democrats Paul Nagle 71 3
Molesey Residents' Association (defeated Cllr.) Tony Popham 835 40
Majority 118 6
Turnout 2105 43
Conservative gain from Residents Swing
Molesey North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ray Kelly 111 6
Monster Raving Loony Monkey the Drummer 22 1
Molesey Residents' Association Stuart Selleck 1105 58
Liberal Democrats Alastair Sturgis 70 4
Conservative Grahame Throm-Jones 364 19
UKIP Paul Wheatley 247 13
Majority 741 39
Turnout 1919 41
Residents hold Swing
Molesey South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Molesey Residents' Association Ruby Ahmed 1157 66
Labour Jamal Ajjane 256 15
Conservative Christian Mahne 349 20
Majority 808 46
Turnout 1762 35
Residents hold Swing
Oatlands Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lewis Brown 1266 74
Labour Martin Lister 227 13
Liberal Democrats John Smith 213 12
Majority 1039 61
Turnout 1706 36
Conservative hold Swing
Oxshott & Stoke D'Abernon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Gower 342 19
Conservative Ruth Mitchell 1257 68
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sturgis 239 13
Majority 915 50
Turnout 1838 37
Conservative hold Swing
St George's Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Foale 811 47
St George's Hill Independents Kelvin MacKenzie 770 45
Labour Thomas Wicks 127 7
Majority 41 2
Turnout 1708 37
Conservative hold Swing
Thames Ditton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thames Ditton and Weston Green Residents' Association Tricia Bland 1339 69
Labour Francis Eldergill 180 9
Conservative Hugh Evans 297 15
UKIP Samantha Fry 138 7
Majority 1042 53
Turnout 1954 42
Residents hold Swing
Walton Ambleside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Hawkes 234 22
UKIP David Ions 239 22
Conservative Andrew Kelly 603 56
Majority 364 34
Turnout 1076 34
Conservative hold Swing
Walton Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcolm Howard 731 36
UKIP David Humphreys 214 11
The Walton Society Alan Palmer 939 46
Labour Graham Smith 150 7
Majority 208 10
Turnout 2034 39
The Walton Society hold Swing
Walton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Monster Raving Loony Badger 71 3
UKIP Peter Jepsom 337 22
Conservative Rachael Lake 734 50
Labour Anita Wooldridge 397 25
Majority 337 22
Turnout 1539 31
Conservative hold Swing
Weybridge South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susann Bohane 231 20
UKIP Redvers Cunningham 178 15
Labour Elinor Jones 102 9
Conservative Richard Knight 646 56
Majority 415 36
Turnout 1157 35
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d "Elmbridge Borough Elections 2014". Archived from the original on 24 May 2014. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Results for Claygate Declared 03 May 2013". Archived from the original on 23 May 2014. Retrieved 23 May 2014.