2014 European Parliament election in Finland

← 2009 25 May 2014 2019 →

All 13 Finnish seats in the European Parliament
Turnout39.14%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party National Coalition Centre Finns
Alliance EPP ALDE MELD
Last election 23.21%, 3 seats 19.03%, 3 seats 9.79%, 1 seat
Seats won 3 3 2
Seat change Steady Steady Increase 1
Popular vote 390,376 339,895 222,457
Percentage 22.59% 19.67% 12.87%
Swing Decrease0.62pp Increase0.64pp Increase3.08pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Social Democratic Green League Left Alliance
Alliance PES EGP NGLA/PEL
Last election 17.54%, 2 seats 12.40%, 2 seats 5.93%, 0 seats
Seats won 2 1 1
Seat change Steady Decrease 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 212,781 161,263 161,074
Percentage 12.31% 9.32% 9.32%
Swing Decrease5.23pp Decrease3.08pp Increase3.39pp

  Seventh party Eighth party
 
Party Swedish People's Christian Democrat
Alliance ALDE EPP
Last election 6.09%, 1 seat 4.17%, 1 seat
Seats won 1 0
Seat change Steady Decrease 1
Popular vote 116,747 90,586
Percentage 6.76% 5.24%
Swing Increase0.67pp Increase1.07pp
Hustings panel with Finnish political party chairpersons and top candidates on Europe Day 2014. Left to right: Sari Essayah, Mikael Pentikäinen, Jyrki Katainen, Timo Soini, Carl Haglund, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Paavo Arhinmäki, Ville Niinistö.
Hustings panel with Finnish political party chairpersons and top candidates on Europe Day 2014. Left to right: Sari Essayah, Mikael Pentikäinen, Jyrki Katainen, Timo Soini, Carl Haglund, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Paavo Arhinmäki, Ville Niinistö.

The 2014 European Parliament election in Finland for the election of the delegation from Finland to the European Parliament took place on 25 May 2014 with advance voting from 14 to 20 May.[1] Finnish voters elected thirteen members to the European Parliament.

Opinion polls

Hustings panel for the European Parliament election in Haaga primary school, Helsinki, Finland, 15 April 2014. From left to right: Ozan Yanar (Greens), Jukka Mattila (panel moderator), Timo Harakka (Social Democratic Party), Marjatta Rasi (National Coalition Party).
Hustings panel for the European Parliament election in Haaga primary school, Helsinki, Finland, 15 April 2014. From left to right: Ozan Yanar (Greens), Jukka Mattila (panel moderator), Timo Harakka (Social Democratic Party), Marjatta Rasi (National Coalition Party).
Date Polling Firm NCP CEN SDP GREEN FP SPP LEFT CD Others
22 May 2014 Taloustutkimus 22.7% 17.6% 13.8% 10.0% 17.1% 4.3% 8.4% 4.4% 1.7%
17 May 2014 Tietoykkönen[2] 23.7% 18.9% 15.2% 8.1% 16.0% 4.1% 7.7% 4.4% 1.9%
20 March 2014 Taloustutkimus 23.8% 18.1% 16.3% 9.7% 17.8% 3.6% 6.5% 2.6% 1.6%
17 January 2014 Tietoykkönen 21.1% 20.8% 17.5% 8.9% 15.9% 4.1% 7.2% 3.3% 1.2%
19 November 2013 Taloustutkimus 22.7% 21.7% 15.4% 8.1% 17.0% 3.5% 7.1% 3.6% 0.9%
7 June 2009 2009 elections 23.21% 19.03% 17.54% 12.40% 9.79% 6.09% 5.93% 4.17% 1.84%

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
National Coalition Party390,37622.5930
Centre Party339,89519.6730
Finns Party222,45712.872+1
Social Democratic Party212,78112.3120
Green League161,2639.331–1
Left Alliance161,0749.321+1
Swedish People's Party116,7476.7610
Christian Democrats90,5865.240–1
Pirate Party12,3780.720New
Communist Party5,9320.3400
Independence Party5,6680.3300
Change 20114,7680.280New
For the Poor2,6670.1500
Blue and White Front1,1760.070New
Independents5260.0300
Total1,728,294100.00130
Valid votes1,728,29499.44
Invalid/blank votes9,7430.56
Total votes1,738,037100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,440,29739.14
Source: Ministry of Justice

MEPs elected

Largest party by municipality: .mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}  National Coalition Party   Centre Party   Finns Party   Social Democratic Party   Left Alliance   Swedish People's Party   Christian Democrats
Largest party by municipality:
  National Coalition Party
  Centre Party
  Finns Party
  Social Democratic Party
  Left Alliance
  Swedish People's Party
  Christian Democrats
National Coalition Party
  1. Alexander Stubb* – 148,190 votes
  2. Sirpa Pietikäinen – 49,842 votes
  3. Henna Virkkunen – 43,829 votes
Centre Party
  1. Olli Rehn – 70,398 votes
  2. Paavo Väyrynen – 69,360 votes
  3. Anneli Jäätteenmäki – 59,538 votes
Finns Party
  1. Jussi Halla-aho – 80,772 votes
  2. Sampo Terho – 33,833 votes
Social Democratic Party
  1. Liisa Jaakonsaari – 44,061 votes
  2. Miapetra Kumpula-Natri – 40,734 votes
Green League
  1. Heidi Hautala – 31,725 votes
Left Alliance
  1. Merja Kyllönen – 58,611 votes
Swedish People's Party
  1. Nils Torvalds – 29,355 votes

* Note: Alexander Stubb was chosen to be National Coalition Party chairman in June, and was subsequently appointed Prime Minister. Stubb did not take his seat in the European Parliament. The seat went to Petri Sarvamaa, who had the fourth most votes (37,862) on the NCP list.[3]

Most voted-for candidates

Candicate[4] Party Votes Change Municipality
Alexander Stubb National Coalition Party 148190 148,190 0   Espoo
Jussi Halla-aho True Finns &8077280,772 0 Helsinki
Olli Rehn Centre Party &7039870,398 0   Helsinki
Paavo Väyrynen Centre Party &6936069,360 0   Keminmaa
Sari Essayah Christian Democrats &6126461,264 7461+7,461 Lapinlahti
Anneli Jäätteenmäki Centre Party &5953859,538 -20618−20,618 Helsinki
Merja Kyllönen Left Alliance &5861158,611 0   Suomussalmi
Sirpa Pietikäinen National Coalition Party &4984249,842 -1651−1,651 Hämeenlinna
Li Andersson Left Alliance &4759947,599 0   Turku
Liisa Jaakonsaari Social Democratic Party &4406144,061 -1264−1,264 Oulu
Henna Virkkunen National Coalition Party &4382943,829 0   Jyväskylä
Miapetra Kumpula-Natri Social Democratic Party &4073440,734 0   Vaasa
Hannu Takkula Centre Party &3980939,809 365+365 Oulu
Petri Sarvamaa National Coalition Party &3786237,862 10471+10,471 Helsinki
Sampo Terho True Finns &3383333,833 24459+24,459 Helsinki
Heidi Hautala Green League &3172531,725 -27201−27,201 Helsinki
Nils Torvalds Swedish People's Party &2935529,355 15311+15,311 Helsinki
Eija-Riitta Korhola National Coalition Party &2745327,453 -24055−24,055 Helsinki
Oras Tynkkynen Green League &2480524,805 0   Tampere
Timo Harakka Social Democratic Party &2283922,839 0   Helsinki
Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner True Finns &2094220,942 0   Porvoo

References

  1. ^ "Aikataulut – Vaalit.fi". vaalit.fi. Archived from the original on 2 February 2015.
  2. ^ Iltalehti 17–18 May 2014, p. 2–3.
  3. ^ "Petri Sarvamaa: "On mahdollisuus voittaa vaalit komeasti"". 14 June 2014.
  4. ^ "Koko maa - Ehdokkaat äänimääräjärjestyksessä". Eurovaalit 2014 - tulospalvelu - yle.fi.