2014 Haringey Council election
← 2010 22 May 2014 2018 →

All 57 seats on Haringey London Borough Council
  First party Second party
 
Leader Claire Kober Richard Wilson
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Leader since November 2008 13 May 2011
Leader's seat Seven Sisters Stroud Green (Lost)
Last election 34 seats, 39.6% 23 seats, 35.6%
Seats won 48 9
Seat change Increase14 Decrease14
Popular vote 94,401 39,119
Percentage 50.1% 19.9%
Swing Increase10.5% Decrease14.8%

Map of the results of the 2014 Haringey council election. Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2014 Haringey Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Haringey Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Labour retained control of the council, winning 14 seats from the Liberal Democrats to increase their majority from 11 seats to 39 seats. In total, Labour won 48 seats (+14) and the Lib Dems won 9 seats (-14). No other parties were represented on the council.[2]

Summary of results

Haringey Council election result 2014[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 48 14 0 +14 84.2 50.1 94,401 +10.5
  Liberal Democrats 9 0 14 -14 15.8 20.8 39,119 -14.8
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 15.4 29,031 +5.7
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 9.9 18,549 -4.7
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.0 2.2 4,166 n/a
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 1,891 n/a
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.6 1,129 +0.3

Ward results

Alexandra

Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz McShane 1,445 35.2 +9.1
Labour James Patterson 1,395 34.0 +11.4
Liberal Democrats David Beacham* 1,284 31.3 -20.1
Labour Charles Wright 1,247 30.4 +8.9
Liberal Democrats Indijiana Harper 1,244 30.3 -19.3
Liberal Democrats John Fynaut 1,211 29.5 -18.8
Green Lucy Craig 1,170 28.5 +12.1
Green Gordon Peters 945 23.0 +14.4
Green Tom Davidson 897 21.9 +14.0
Conservative David Douglas 498 12.1 +3.3
Conservative Sylvia Simon 452 11.0 -0.5
Conservative Ali Ismail 407 9.9 -2.3
Turnout 4,125 48.38 -25.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bounds Green

Bounds Green (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clare Bull 1,875 53.2 +7.4
Labour Joanna Christophides* 1,870 53.1 +9.3
Labour Ali Demirci* 1,715 48.7 +6.9
Liberal Democrats Sakina Chenot 881 25.0 -11.1
Liberal Democrats Chris Jenkinson 760 21.6 -12.7
Liberal Democrats Ashleena Deike 755 21.4 -9.8
Green Helen Lipscomb 469 13.3 +6.2
Green Pete McAskie 392 11.1 +6.1
Green Andrea Phillips 392 11.1 +3.4
Conservative Dorothy Cowan 244 6.9 -5.9
Conservative Carol Watts 216 6.1 -6.6
UKIP George Ganderton 209 5.9 N/A
Conservative Mity Ragnuth 195 5.5 -6.3
Turnout 3,540 37.80 -19.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bruce Grove

Bruce Grove (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stuart McNamara* 1,762 61.4 +2.7
Labour Joseph Ejiofor* 1,654 57.7 +0.7
Labour Felicia Opoku 1,604 55.9 -3.1
Green Christine de Leon 513 17.9 +7.8
Green Anne Gray 425 14.8 +5.7
Green Simon Treen 395 13.8 +6.8
Conservative Richard Acheampong 307 10.7 -2.0
Conservative Charles Everett 251 8.8 -2.6
Conservative Lidia Kawalec 235 8.2 -2.8
TUSC Johnny Innes 201 7.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Baker 193 6.7 -12.0
TUSC Dilan Secgin 176 6.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ergun Kilinc 161 5.6 -9.0
Liberal Democrats Daniel Houghton 141 4.9 -9.1
Turnout 2,896 30.46 -23.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Crouch End

Crouch End (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jason Arthur 1,451 34.7 +13.3
Labour Natan Doron 1,435 34.3 +14.0
Liberal Democrats Sarah Elliott 1,342 32.1 -22.5
Labour Lourdes Keever 1,250 29.9 +10.7
Liberal Democrats Patrick Harte 1,101 26.3 -22.3
Liberal Democrats Brian Haley 1,099 26.3 -22.1
Green Pamela Harling 855 20.5 +6.4
Green Greta Sykes 705 16.9 +5.6
Green David Norwood 658 15.7 +5.8
Independent Lyn Weber* 647 15.5 -39.1
Conservative Julian Sherwood 462 11.1 -4.1
Conservative Matthew Sleat 419 10.0 -3.8
Conservative Evan Price 397 9.5 -3.8
UKIP Peter Thompson 214 5.1 N/A
Turnout 4,194 43.78 -27.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Fortis Green

Fortis Green (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Newton* 1,421 36.8 -8.0
Liberal Democrats Viv Ross 1,331 34.5 -16.3
Labour Patrick Berryman 1,260 32.6 +10.2
Labour Rosemary Boughton 1,212 31.4 +9.8
Labour James Bielby 1,173 30.4 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Tom Southern 1,163 30.1 -16.7
Green Nancy Hocking 631 16.3 +5.9
Green Saul Blumberg 575 14.9 +5.1
Green Nadja von Massow 510 13.2 +5.5
Conservative Roderick Allen 508 13.2 -6.8
Conservative Peter Forrest 460 11.9 -6.9
Conservative Ezendu Ariwa 454 11.8 -5.4
Independent Matt Davies* 293 7.6 -43.2
UKIP Rajan Adwani 191 4.9 N/A
Turnout 3,868 42.41 -27.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Harringay

Harringay (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gina Adamou* 1,683 45.7 +4.0
Labour James Ryan 1,395 37.8 -0.3
Labour Emine Ibrahim 1,372 37.2 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Karen Alexander* 1,182 32.1 -10.8
Liberal Democrats David Schmitz* 1,139 30.9 -7.4
Liberal Democrats Asha Kaur 878 23.8 -10.9
Green Matthew Cuthbert 657 17.8 +6.2
Green Tristan Smith 572 15.5 +8.4
Green Kerry Smith-Jefferys 558 15.1 +4.4
TUSC David Kaplan 219 5.9 N/A
Conservative Sean Rivers 219 5.9 -2.7
Conservative Lydia Rivlin 212 5.8 -2.6
Conservative Massimo Rossini 200 5.4 -2.5
TUSC Patrick Burland 165 4.5 N/A
TUSC Kan Patel 132 3.6 N/A
Turnout 3,701 40.52 -19.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Highgate

Highgate (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Morris 1,372 37.8 -16.9
Liberal Democrats Bob Hare* 1,228 33.9 -11.3
Liberal Democrats Clive Carter 1,140 31.4 -10.5
Labour Janet Boston 1,043 28.8 +9.8
Labour John Woolf 921 25.4 +9.4
Conservative Antony Denyer 893 24.6 -2.3
Conservative Kay Carter 881 24.3 ±0.0
Labour Peter Clarke 859 23.7 +8.7
Conservative Celia Surtees 829 22.9 +0.7
Green Alexander Lawrenson 539 14.9 +4.8
Green Edward Milford 422 11.6 +3.3
Green Noel Lynch 406 11.2 +3.0
Turnout 3,648 43.71 -26.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hornsey

Hornsey (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adam Jogee 1,967 47.6 +12.9
Labour Jennifer Mann 1,887 45.7 +16.1
Labour Elin Weston 1,841 44.6 +16.3
Liberal Democrats Dawn Barnes 1,276 30.9 -13.2
Liberal Democrats Errol Reid* 1,216 29.4 -14.4
Liberal Democrats Gillian Kilby 1,169 28.3 -14.1
Green Mary Hogan 576 13.9 +2.2
Green Peter Budge 525 12.7 +2.1
Green Duncan Ford 446 10.8 +1.0
Conservative Aidan Crook 248 6.0 -3.5
UKIP Tom Coyle 210 5.1 +2.8
Conservative Alice Pastides 204 4.9 -4.5
Conservative Clark Vasey 187 4.5 -4.4
Turnout 4,148 44.77 -22.0
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Muswell Hill

Muswell Hill (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pippa Connor 1,492 38.4 -14.8
Liberal Democrats Gail Engert* 1,476 38.0 -15.8
Labour Mark Blake 1,438 37.0 +12.4
Liberal Democrats Cara Jenkinson 1,384 35.6 -10.0
Labour Emma Whysall 1,291 33.2 +13.2
Labour Elliot Roberts 1,208 31.1 +11.3
Green Joyce Rosser 647 16.7 +7.0
Green Jeremy Green 626 16.1 +2.4
Green Christopher Barker 604 15.6 +6.3
Conservative Guy Carter 396 10.2 -4.0
Conservative Daphne Forrest 369 9.5 -5.5
Conservative Kay Curtis 350 9.0 -4.1
Turnout 3,900 48.85 -24.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Noel Park

Noel Park (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peray Ahmet 1,897 59.4 +15.0
Labour Denise Marshall 1,807 56.6 +14.8
Labour Alan Strickland* 1,782 55.8 +17.3
Green Sophie Ball 503 15.8 +6.9
Liberal Democrats Roberto Robles 492 15.5 -20.5
Liberal Democrats Colin Heinink 491 15.4 -18.0
Liberal Democrats Vik Seeborun 437 13.7 -15.3
Green Mike McGowan 332 10.4 +3.1
Green Peter Johnston 309 9.7 +4.2
UKIP Sam Catling 220 6.9 N/A
Conservative Esther Burdett 213 6.7 -8.1
Conservative Ewa Ostrowski 210 6.6 -6.1
Conservative Neil O'Shea 163 5.1 -7.5
Independent Pauline Gibson* 128 4.0 -40.4
Turnout 3,203 33.60 -21.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Northumberland Park

Northumberland Park (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Peacock* 1,930 66.4 +9.1
Labour Kaushika Amin* 1,796 61.8 +5.7
Labour John Bevan* 1,791 61.6 +1.7
TUSC Ibrahim Avcil 439 15.1 N/A
Green Emily Lambert 306 10.5 +5.4
TUSC Paul Burnham 274 9.4 N/A
Conservative Janet Harris 239 8.2 -2.5
Conservative Eric Lattimore 199 6.8 -3.8
Conservative Bart Warszawski 184 6.3 -4.3
Green Martina Weitsch 177 6.1 +1.6
Green Mridu Thanki 173 5.9 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Leonidas Leonida 135 4.6 -9.8
Liberal Democrats John Thompson 133 4.6 -3.0
Liberal Democrats Valerie Mortimer 97 3.3 -7.6
Turnout 2,937 31.99 -24.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Seven Sisters

Seven Sisters (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dhiren Basu* 2,190 58.7 +6.2
Labour Joe Goldberg* 2,176 58.3 +4.0
Labour Claire Kober* 2,156 57.8 +6.7
Green David Bennie 582 15.6 +5.5
Green Fiona Poustie 539 14.4 +7.5
Green Stephen Frost 485 13.0 +6.2
Conservative Daniel Babis 443 11.9 -9.0
Conservative Justin Hinchcliffe 413 11.1 -8.3
Conservative Kemal Elkoca 386 10.3 -10.5
TUSC Oktay Sahbaz 252 6.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ilkin Gokdemir 187 5.0 -10.1
TUSC Derek Bishop 182 4.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Oxford 157 4.2 -10.5
Liberal Democrats Hakki Tatar 110 2.9 -9.0
Turnout 3,757 36.97 -19.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Ann's

St Ann's (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Blake 1,829 58.5 +7.0
Labour Peter Morton 1,508 48.2 -0.1
Labour Ali Ozbek 1,491 47.7 +0.9
Green Emily Darko 757 24.2 +15.2
Green Matthew Pollitt 530 16.9 +8.0
Green Zeynep Kacmaz 497 15.9 +8.2
TUSC Simon Hester 271 8.7 +4.5
Conservative Scott Green 251 8.0 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Alison Prager 243 7.8 -17.3
TUSC Andrew Reid 236 7.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mihai Ghertan 217 6.9 -16.7
UKIP Peter Nichols 212 6.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tola Ariyo 210 6.7 -16.0
Conservative Melinda Koller 194 6.2 -6.2
Conservative Nathan Parsad 175 5.6 -6.0
Turnout 3,147 32.50 -19.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Stroud Green

Stroud Green (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kirsten Hearn 1,760 42.6 +16.0
Labour Timothy Gallagher 1,757 42.5 +16.4
Labour Raj Sahota 1,492 36.1 +10.7
Liberal Democrats Ben Myring 1,309 31.7 -16.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Wilson* 1,244 30.1 -10.5
Liberal Democrats Katherine Reece* 1,226 29.7 -12.9
Green Anne Lavery 816 19.7 -0.9
Green Mark Anstee 725 17.5 -2.7
Green Dennis Bury 694 16.8 -2.8
Conservative Peter Gilbert 238 5.8 -1.7
Conservative Barry Garfield 227 5.5 -1.8
Conservative Sally Lumb 227 5.5 -1.6
TUSC Nicholas Auvache 149 3.6 N/A
Turnout 4,152 45.85 -23.0
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Tottenham Green

Tottenham Green (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Isidoros Diakides* 1,808 57.9 -0.8
Labour Makbule Gunes 1,795 57.5 +6.2
Labour Bernice Vanier* 1,741 55.7 -1.3
Green Judith Hanna 611 19.6 +8.6
Green John Dixon 546 17.5 +7.6
Green Chris Henderson 421 13.5 +2.8
Conservative Agnieszka Bielecka 351 11.2 +0.5
Conservative George Dristas 260 8.3 -1.8
TUSC Patrick Cook 235 7.5 N/A
Conservative Denis Lobidel 219 7.0 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Neville Collins 216 6.9 -13.0
TUSC Gary McFarlane 199 6.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Robbie Cowbury 170 5.4 -10.3
Liberal Democrats Kathy Riddle 158 5.1 -9.8
Turnout 3,148 31.90 -17.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tottenham Hale

Tottenham Hale (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lorna Reith* 2,210 69.5 +7.7
Labour Vincent Carroll 2,152 67.7 +10.3
Labour Reg Rice* 2,030 63.8 +5.3
Green Robert Adam 479 15.1 +8.5
Green Simon Haldon 337 10.6 +4.6
Conservative Helen Dargue 330 10.4 -4.1
Conservative Paul Lemanowicz 316 9.9 -3.2
Green Ben Levitas 296 9.3 +4.0
Conservative Kay Lancucki 256 8.1 -4.9
Liberal Democrats Eliza Kaczynska-Nay 193 6.1 -9.7
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Cunnington 183 5.8 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Thuranie Aruliah 164 5.2 -8.1
Turnout 3,212 31.83 -20.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Green

West Green (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie Griffith* 1,780 58.0 +3.5
Labour Eugene Akwasi-Ayisi 1,772 57.7 +7.8
Labour Toni Mallett* 1,697 55.3 +5.4
Green Jacqueline Ashworth 455 14.8 +1.7
Conservative David Allen 383 12.5 -5.2
Green John Jorgensen 361 11.8 +4.6
Conservative Shengul Elmaz 326 10.6 -6.6
Green George Mackie 325 10.6 +3.3
Conservative Caesar Lalobo 290 9.4 -7.4
Liberal Democrats Ramazan Alma 238 7.8 -12.6
TUSC Jenny Sutton 237 7.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Savas Oktay 215 7.0 -12.1
Liberal Democrats Alexander Sweet 177 5.8 -12.4
TUSC Hesketh Benoit 176 5.7 N/A
TUSC Jacek Szymanski 154 5.0 N/A
Turnout 3,083 33.74 -19.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

White Hart Lane

White Hart Lane (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gideon Bull* 1,801 63.1 +8.3
Labour Charles Adje* 1,704 59.7 +7.9
Labour Anne Stennett* 1,486 52.1 +3.2
UKIP Andrew Price 376 13.2 N/A
Conservative Margaret Bradley 294 10.3 -14.8
Conservative Roger Bradley 280 9.8 -11.5
Conservative Melike Egin 267 9.4 -9.8
Green Friedrich Ernst 263 9.2 +3.0
Green Anna Evely 226 7.9 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Ali Guvercin 213 7.5 -8.2
Green Claire Lewis 174 6.1 +2.8
Liberal Democrats John Elliott 163 5.7 -7.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Head 130 4.6 -8.8
Turnout 2,870 32.89 -20.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Meehan* 2,018 61.7 +16.0
Labour Patrick Egan* 1,947 59.5 +12.1
Labour Ann Waters* 1,865 57.0 +15.1
Liberal Democrats Craig Brown 418 12.8 -22.9
Green Kathryn Dean 406 12.4 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Roxanne Squire 393 12.0 -21.7
Liberal Democrats Kirsty Allan 361 11.0 -19.7
Green David Rennie 342 10.4 +4.4
Conservative David Noble 271 8.3 -4.0
UKIP Jodie Gravett 259 7.9 N/A
Green Mike Shaughnessy 254 7.8 +1.9
Conservative Laurence Pearce 244 7.5 -3.9
Conservative David Sheen 207 6.3 -4.7
TUSC Jack Gautami 100 3.1 N/A
Independent Bee Adan 61 1.9 N/A
Turnout 3,295 35.50 -20.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-Elections

Woodside by-election 2 October 2014
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Wright 1,331 56.3 -3.2
Liberal Democrats Dawn Barnes 482 20.4 +7.6
Green Tom Davidson 191 8.1 -4.3
UKIP Andrew Robert Price 161 6.8 -1.1
Conservative Scott Green 140 5.9 -2.4
TUSC Vivek Lehal 35 2.8 -0.3
Independent Pauline Gibson 23 1.0 N/A
Majority 849 35.9
Turnout 2,363 25.03 -10.47
Labour hold Swing

A by-election for Woodside was called following the death of Cllr Pat Egan.[5]

Noel Park by-election 17 September 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Mann 1,005 61.3 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Derin Adebiyi 247 15.1 -0.4
Conservative Mike Burgess 178 10.9 +4.2
Green Mike McGowan 124 7.6 -2.8
UKIP Neville Watson 48 2.9 -4.0
TUSC Paul Burnham 38 2.3 N/A
Majority 758 46.2
Turnout 1,646 18.0 -15.6
Labour hold Swing

A by-election for Noel Park was called following the resignation of Cllr Denise Marshall.

Woodside by-election 17 September 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Mitchell 1,279 61.7 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Jenni Hollis 435 21.0 +8.2
Conservative Robert Broadhurst 141 6.8 -1.5
Green Annette Baker 122 5.9 -6.5
UKIP Andrew Robert Price 95 4.6 -3.3
Majority 844 40.7
Turnout 2,076 23.0 -12.0
Labour hold Swing

A by-election for Woodside was called following the death of Cllr George Meehan.

Harringay by-election 28 July 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zena Brabazon 1,054 46.2 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Karen Alexander 765 33.6 +1.5
Green Jarelle Francis 325 14.3 -3.5
Conservative Cansoy Elmaz 99 4.3 -1.6
UKIP Neville Watson 36 1.6 N/A
Majority 289 12.6
Turnout 2,282 24.9 -15.6
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was triggered by the resignation of Councillor James Ryan[6]

St. Ann's by-election 6 October 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Noah Tucker 1,117 62.4 +14.2
Green Ronald Stewart 323 18.1 -6.1
Liberal Democrats Josh Dixon 189 10.6 +2.8
Conservative Ellis Turrell 106 5.9 -2.1
UKIP Janus Polenceusz 54 3.0 -3.8
Majority 794 44.3
Turnout 20.67 -11.83
Labour hold Swing

A by-election for St Ann's was called following the resignation of Cllr Peter Morton.

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Haringey votes - Haringey Elections website". voting.haringey.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2018.
  3. ^ "Elections 2014" (PDF). Greater London Authority. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2015.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r Lowe, Rebecca (7 May 2010). "Full Enfield Council election results". Enfield Independent. Retrieved 20 October 2011.
  5. ^ "Woodside By-Election 2014". voting.haringey.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 26 March 2015.
  6. ^ "Candidates for Harringay by-election announced - Haringey Citizen". haringeycitizen.co.uk. 12 July 2016. Archived from the original on 20 September 2016.