2014 Hart District Council Election

← 2012 22 May 2014 2015 →

all 33 seats to Hart District Council
17 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 14 9

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Community Campaign Hart Independent
Seats won 9 1

Results map of the composition of the three-member wards after the election

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

The 2014 Hart District Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Hart District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections, as well as the 2014 European Parliament elections. The election saw new boundaries, the first revision since 2002.[2]

Results Summary

The table below only tallies the votes of the highest polling candidate for each party within each ward. This is known as the top candidate method and is often used for multi-member plurality elections[3].

Hart District Council election, 2014
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 14 14 0 Increase14 42.42 11,983
  Liberal Democrats 9 9 0 Increase9 27.27 6,299
  Community Campaign Hart 9 9 0 Increase9 27.27 5,340
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 2743
  Labour 0 0 0 0 2059
  Independent 1 1 0 Increase1 3.03 1406
  Green 0 3.03 546

Ward Results

Blackwater and Hawley

Blackwater and Hawley Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adrian Collett 1,376
Liberal Democrats Brian Blewett 1,163
Liberal Democrats Bob Harward 987
Conservative Vivienne Gascoigne 680
Labour Les Lawrie 234
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Crookham East

Crookham East Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Community Campaign Hart Gill Butler 1,432
Community Campaign Hart James Radley 1,407
Community Campaign Hart Chris Axam 1,403
Conservative Helen Butler 727
Conservative Debbie Moss 585
Conservative Keith Kapri 470
UKIP Dawn Moors 389
Labour James Legget 188
Labour Ruth Williams 187
Community Campaign Hart win (new seat)
Community Campaign Hart win (new seat)
Community Campaign Hart win (new seat)

Crookham West & Ewshot

Crookham West and Ewshot Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Community Campaign Hart Jenny Radley 1,708
Community Campaign Hart Simon Ambler 1,591
Community Campaign Hart Tony Clarke 1,590
Conservative Anthony Barrell 671
Conservative Chris Simmons 654
Conservative Tim Davies 564
Community Campaign Hart win (new seat)
Community Campaign Hart win (new seat)
Community Campaign Hart win (new seat)

Fleet Central

Fleet Central Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Community Campaign Hart Alan Oliver 1,376
Community Campaign Hart Wendy Makepeace-Browne 1,591
Community Campaign Hart John Bennison 1,099
Conservative Gavin Evans 1057
Conservative Chris Butler 930
Conservative Akmal Gani 621
UKIP Robert Banks 442
Labour Peter Green 248
Labour Johnathan Hutchinson 179
Monster Raving Loony Howling Laud Hope 121
Community Campaign Hart win (new seat)
Community Campaign Hart win (new seat)
Community Campaign Hart win (new seat)

Fleet East

Fleet East Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sharyn Wheale 1,464
Conservative Ian Lewis 1,294
Conservative Stephen Parker 1,215
Liberal Democrats Paul Einchcomb 551
Liberal Democrats Richard Robinson 515
UKIP John Howe 460
Liberal Democrats Neil Walton 417
Labour John Gawthorpe 288
Labour Gerard Jones 232
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Fleet West

Fleet West Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Woods 1,148
Conservative Steve Forster 1,066
Conservative Perdi Forset 1,050
Community Campaign Hart Harriet England 824
Community Campaign Hart Stephen Cantle 790
UKIP Gordon Smith 406
Liberal Democrats Ros Gordon 275
Labour James Hurst 249
Liberal Democrats Jeff Smith 218
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hartley Witney

Hartley Witney Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Southern 1,576
Conservative Sara Kinnell 1,521
Conservative Anne Crampton 1,518
Green Francis Gantley 546
Liberal Democrats Tony Over 539
UKIP Altay Ali 537
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hook

Hook Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Leeson 1,406
Conservative Mike Morris 1,215
Conservative Brian Burchfield 1,143
Conservative Jonathan Glen 1134
UKIP Ruth Hamilton 458
UKIP Richard Palmer 377
Liberal Democrats Marguerite Simpson 297
Labour Jacqueline Nabbs 271
Labour Beaumont Nabbs 243
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Odiham

Odiham Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Crookes 1,796
Conservative John Kennett 1,579
Conservative Stephen Gorys 1,436
UKIP Rob Blay 556
Liberal Democrats Antony Baines 517
UKIP Michelle Ali 509
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Yateley East

Yateley East Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stuart Bailey 1,436
Liberal Democrats Graham Cockarill 1,320
Liberal Democrats David Neighbour 1,107
Conservative John Burton 776
UKIP Sue Perkins 732
Labour Alistair Sutherland 274
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Yateley West

Yateley West Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Myra Billings 1,308
Liberal Democrats Gerry Crisp 1,231
Liberal Democrats Colin Ive 1,226
Conservative Shawn Dickens 873
Conservative Kulwant Lit 806
Labour Joyce Still 307
Labour Thomas Hemmings 290
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "The Hart (Electoral Changes) Order 2012". www.legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 13 April 2020.
  3. ^ "Election results | Hart District Council". www.hart.gov.uk. Retrieved 14 April 2020.