Map of the results of the 2014 Hull council election. Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, UK Independence in purple, Uncontested in cream.
Map of the results of the 2014 Hull council election. Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, UK Independence in purple, Uncontested in cream.

The 2014 Hull City Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Hull City Council in England.[1] One third of the council was up for election and Labour retained control of the council.

A total of 46,205 people voted from a registered electorate of 167,336. Turnout was therefore 27.6%

After the election, the composition of the council was[1]

Ward results

No elections were held in Beverley, Kings Park and Newland wards.

Avenue

Avenue
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Majorie Ann Brabazon 1,303
Liberal Democrats Simone Butterworth 1,152
Green Martin John Deane 771
Conservative Alexander David Hayward 211
Majority 151
Rejected ballots 39
Turnout 3,476 35.4
Registered electors 9,818
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Boothferry

Boothferry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Deborah Payne 1,150
UKIP Paul Nigel Salvidge 809
Labour Philip David Pocknee 807
Conservative Daniel Mark Bond 154
Majority 341
Rejected ballots 14
Turnout 2,934 30.5
Registered electors 9,610
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bransholme East

Bransholme East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anita Harrison 1,033
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Frances Wood 119
Conservative Colin Robert Baxter 111
Majority 914
Rejected ballots 30
Turnout 1,293 18.0
Registered electors 7,110
Labour hold Swing

Bransholme West

Bransholme West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip John Webster 596
UKIP Colin David Worrall 550
Liberal Democrats David Wood 57
Conservative Eden Barnes 48
Majority 46
Rejected ballots 6
Turnout 1,257 20.0
Registered electors 6,137
Labour hold Swing

Bricknell

Bricknell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Logan Fareham 1,161
Labour Karen Jane Rouse-Deane 669
UKIP Malcolm Peter Johnson 377
Green James Edward Russell 159
Liberal Democrats Sarita Roseanne Robinson 70
Majority 492
Rejected ballots 7
Turnout 2,443 37.4
Registered electors 6,525
Conservative hold Swing

Derringham

Derringham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Elizabeth Payne 967
UKIP Robert Brian Shepherd 731
Labour Gwendoline Lunn 696
Conservative Eleonor Ruth Whirehead 140
Majority 236
Rejected ballots 12
Turnout 2,546 28.2
Registered electors 9,004
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Drypool

Drypool
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Linda Chambers 1,488
Labour Jannette Hornby 802
UKIP John Paterson 714
Conservative Salman Anwar 82
Majority 686
Rejected ballots 21
Turnout 3,107 32.0
Registered electors 9,702
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Holderness

Holderness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Dad 1,493
UKIP Surjit Singh 884
Labour Denise Thompson 846
Conservative John Mathew Crompton 113
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Paul Spooner 67
Majority 609
Rejected ballots 7
Turnout 3,410 33.4
Registered electors 10,185
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ings

Ings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Harold Thompson 1,267
UKIP Adam Phillips 940
Conservative Philip MacKay 236
Liberal Democrats John Graham Robinson 202
Majority 327
Rejected ballots 10
Turnout 2,655 28.0
Registered electors 9,448
Labour hold Swing

Longhill

Longhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carol Ann Clarkson 1,076
UKIP Sophie Fairburn 747
Conservative Leslie Harry Fisher 120
Liberal Democrats Elaine Lesley Keal 89
Majority 329
Rejected ballots 1
Turnout 2,033 23.0
Registered electors 8,741
Labour hold Swing

Marfleet

Two vacancies to be filled, as a casual vacancy, created by the death of Councillor Sheila Waudby, was also to be filled.[2]

Marfleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sean Chaytor 1,229
Labour Sharon Valerie Belcher 1,172
UKIP Julian Marcus Penna 640
Conservative Jake Michael Morrison 121
Conservative James Tristan Galer 108
Liberal Democrats Margaret Forrest Tompsett 105
Liberal Democrats Brian Charles Tompsett 94
Majority 57
Rejected ballots 7
Turnout 3,476 20.9
Registered electors 9,404
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Myton

Myton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Mancey 1,020
UKIP Stanley Smith 740
Liberal Democrats Lee Gordon James Fallin 193
Green Michael John Lammiman 182
Conservative Joshua Myers 107
Majority 280
Rejected ballots 9
Turnout 2,251 21.7
Registered electors 10,270
Labour hold Swing

Newington

Newington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Clark 839
UKIP Gillian Ann Coupland 450
Liberal Democrats Steven Vincent George Carter 224
Conservative Stephanie Anne Bond 90
Majority 389
Rejected ballots 15
Turnout 1,618 15.2
Registered electors 8,198
Labour hold Swing

Orchard Park & Greenwood

Orchard Park & Greenwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terence Geraghty 1,097
UKIP Karl William Hordon 833
Liberal Democrats Christine Elizabeth Randall 132
Green Carole Angela Needham 55
Conservative Dehenna Sheridan Davison 9
Majority 264
Rejected ballots 4
Turnout 2,130 22.7
Registered electors 9,400
Labour hold Swing

Pickering

Pickering
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Abigail Katherine Bell 1,321
Labour Malcolm Ernest Fields 766
UKIP Peter Mawer 631
Conservative Naomi Fuller 75
Majority 555
Rejected ballots 11
Turnout 2,804 30.9
Registered electors 9,101
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Southcoates East

Southcoates East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Richard Keith Barrett 638
Labour David William Gemmell 629
Conservative Samuel Gary Beckton 65
Liberal Democrats Allen Frederick Healand 53
Majority 9
Rejected ballots 4
Turnout 1,389 23.3
Registered electors 5,961
UKIP gain from Labour Swing

Southcoates West

Southcoates West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Brady 868
UKIP Mike Hookem 446
Conservative Oliver Harris 67
Liberal Democrats Michael Wilfred Chambers 54
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Peter Rowland March 30
Majority 422
Rejected ballots 3
Turnout 1,468 24.8
Registered electors 5,929
Labour hold Swing

St Andrews

St Andrews
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nadine Fudge 608
UKIP Kenneth Andrew Fairburn 347
Independent Simon Peter Kelsey 150
Liberal Democrats Tracey Irene Henry 114
Conservative Robert Anthony Cook 40
Majority 261
Rejected ballots 3
Turnout 1,262 21.6
Registered electors 5,850
Labour hold Swing

Sutton

Sutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Terence Edward Keal 1,092
Labour Theresa Vaughan 924
UKIP John Anthony Morfitt 716
Conservative Christopher Oakley 134
Majority 168
Rejected ballots 13
Turnout 2,879 29.9
Registered electors 9,610
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

University

University
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steven Paul Wilson 702
UKIP Victoria Jayne Butler 611
Liberal Democrats Chris Randall 221
Green Richard John Howarth 120
Conservative Leon Sean French 117
Majority 91
Rejected ballots 3
Turnout 1,774 24.6
Registered electors 7,255
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ a b "Local election results 2014". Hull City Council. 23 May 2014. Archived from the original on 27 May 2014. Retrieved 6 June 2014.
  2. ^ "Local elections". Hull City Council. Retrieved 24 June 2014.