Map of the results of the 2014 Kensington and Chelsea council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2014 Kensington and Chelsea council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Elections for Kensington and Chelsea London Borough Council were held on 22 May 2014. The United Kingdom element of the 2014 European Parliament election and other local elections took place on the same day.

In London council elections the entire council is elected every four years, opposed to some local elections where one councillor is elected every year for three of the four years.

Summary of results

Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea election result 2014[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 37 -6 74.0 57.8 47,991
  Labour 12 +3 24.0 28.7 23,845
  Liberal Democrats 1 -1 2.0 8.6 7,154
  Independent 0 0 2.9 2,447
  Green 0 0 1.4 1,133
  UKIP 0 0 0.5 421

Reduction in size of council

The Local Government Boundary Commission for England released its final recommendations for changes to the Royal Borough in September 2013, reducing the size of the council to 50 members.

Ward results

Ward Votes
Cllrs
Votes
Cllrs
Votes
Cllrs
Votes
Cllrs
Votes
Cllrs
Total
Votes
Total
Cllrs
Conservative Labour Lib Dem Green Others
Abingdon 3682 3 704 0 344 0 236 0 4966 3
Brompton and Hans Town 3503 3 603 0 150 0 147 0 4403 3
Campden 3933 3 704 0 281 0 4918 3
Chelsea Riverside 3491 3 1950 0 389 0 188 0 6018 3
Colville 1502 0 2388 3 1089 0 310 0 455 0 5744 3
Courtfield 3393 3 740 0 446 0 4579 3
Dalgarno 586 0 1791 2 196 0 253 0 2826 2
Earl's Court 2714 2 1004 0 1279 1 327 0 5324 3
Golborne 736 0 3551 3 182 0 117 0 4586 3
Holland 2965 3 961 0 452 0 4378 3
Norland 1970 2 636 0 287 0 2893 2
Notting Dale 1391 0 4132 3 5523 3
Pembridge 1517 2 515 0 306 0 2338 2
Queen's Gate 3233 3 345 0 369 0 3947 3
Redcliffe 3482 3 577 0 375 0 168 0 4602 3
Royal Hospital 4659 3 611 0 333 0 164 0 5767 3
St Helen's 1306 1 1323 1 258 0 2887 2
Stanley 3928 3 848 0 1376 0 6152 3
Total 47,991 37 23,845 12 7,154 1 1,133 0 2,868 0 81851 50

Abingdon

Abingdon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victoria Borwick 1,281 73.0
Conservative Joanna Gardner 1,202 68.5
Conservative James Husband 1,199 68.3
Labour Anne Corbett 260 14.8
Labour Tina Alkaff 245 14.0
Green Enrique Juan Alcocer 236 13.4
Labour William Stirling 199 11.3
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Good 181 10.3
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Owen 163 9.3

Brompton and Hans Town

Brompton and Hans Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Coleridge 1,255 78.0
Conservative Nicholas Paget-Brown 1,139 70.8
Conservative Mary Weale 1,109 68.9
Labour Philip Hall 230 14.3
Labour St John Adlard 226 14.0
Labour Sofiane Saidoune 207 12.9
Liberal Democrats Moya Denman 150 9.3
Independent Iain Smith 147 9.1

Campden

Campden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Ahern 1,367 75.3
Conservative Catherine Faulks 1,305 71.9
Conservative Robert Freeman 1,261 69.4
Labour Andrew Moran 303 16.7
Liberal Democrats Priscilla Congreve 281 15.5
Labour Michael O’Brien 210 11.6
Labour Besart Zhubi 191 10.5

Chelsea Riverside

Chelsea Riverside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Berrill-Cox 1,202
Conservative Maighread Condon-Simmonds 1,191
Conservative Gerard Hargreaves 1,098
Labour Richard Briggs 670
Labour Robert Cameron 650
Labour Molly Faulkner 630
Liberal Democrats Mary Harris 210
Independent Alistair Marsden 188
Liberal Democrats John Drake 179

Colville

Colville (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Monica Press 834 39.7
Labour Harrison Littler 830 39.5
Labour Andrew Lomas 724 34.5
Liberal Democrats Carol Caruana 520 24.8
Conservative Tiffany Bourgoin-Heskia 506 24.1
Conservative Lloyd North 504 24.0
Conservative Maxwell Woodger Bacon 492 23.4
Independent Dez O’Neill 455 21.7
Liberal Democrats Tim Jones 358 17.0
Green Derek Wall 310 14.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Kosta 211 10.0

Courtfield

Courtfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Coates 1,188 71.0
Conservative Elizabeth Rutherford 1,108 66.2
Conservative Quentin Marshall 1,097 65.6
Labour Lesley-Anne Arnold 270 16.1
Labour Norma Morris 240 14.3
Liberal Democrats Norma Peacock 240 14.3
Labour Christabel Gurney 230 13.7
Liberal Democrats William Somers 206 12.3

Dalgarno

Dalgarno (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Healy 977 62.5
Labour Robert Thompson 814 52.1
Conservative Sarah Addenbrooke 320 20.5
Conservative Ned Donovan 266 17.0
UKIP Mike Jones 253 16.2
Liberal Democrats Josephine Mayers 105 6.7
Liberal Democrats Joe Tatton-Brown 91 5.8

Earl’s Court

Earl’s Court (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fenella Aoane 942 44.4
Conservative Malcolm Spalding 941 44.3
Liberal Democrats Linda Wade 853 40.2
Conservative Jonathon Read 831 39.1
Liberal Democrats Clive Benson 426 20.1
Liberal Democrats Sheila McGuirk 418 19.7
Labour Joel Bishop 390 18.4
Green Lucilla Butler 327 15.4
Labour David Kear 311 14.6
Labour Junaed Khan 303 14.3

Golborne

Golborne (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emma Dent Coad 1,229 69.5
Labour Pat Mason 1,223 69.1
Labour Bevan Powell 1,099 62.1
Green Benjamin Parker 260 14.7
Conservative Jeremy Edge 256 14.5
Conservative Melanie Panzone 243 13.7
Conservative Max Chauhan 237 13.4
Independent Thee Montgomerie-Anderson 117 6.6
Liberal Democrats Frances Owen 115 6.5
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Somers 67 3.8

Holland

Holland (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deborah Collinson 1,045 67.9
Conservative Warwick Lightfoot 964 62.6
Conservative Rock Feilding-Mellen 956 62.1
Labour Ben Hooberman 343 22.3
Labour Paul Quinn 313 20.3
Labour Stuart Shapro 305 19.8
Liberal Democrats Oliver Campion-Awwad 227 14.7
Liberal Democrats Bill Keeling 225 14.6

Norland

Norland (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Mills 992 67.4
Conservative David Lindsay 978 66.4
Labour Roger Bowerman 326 22.1
Labour Deirdre O’Day 310 21.1
Liberal Democrats Francois Turmel 151 10.3
Liberal Democrats Dora Pease 136 9.2

Notting Dale

Notting Dale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judith Blakeman 1,446 70.1
Labour Robert Atkinson 1,377 66.7
Labour Beini Lasharie 1,309 63.4
Conservative Nicholas Bell 507 24.6
Conservative Sarah Ducker 453 21.9
Conservative Sasi Kumar 431 20.9

Pembridge

Pembridge (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Campbell 786 64.6
Conservative David Campion 731 60.1
Labour Christine Robson 276 22.7
Labour Caroline Tod 239 19.6
Liberal Democrats Ann Coxon 180 14.8
Liberal Democrats Thomas Sherman 126 10.4

Queen’s Gate

Queen’s Gate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sam Mackover 1,123 75.3
Conservative Daniel Moylan 1,093 73.3
Conservative Matthew Palmer 1,017 68.2
Labour Annabelle Louvros 194 13.0
Liberal Democrats Philippa Manasseh 194 13.0
Liberal Democrats Barry Brown 175 11.7
Labour Soonu Engineer 168 11.3
Labour Bob Mingay 151 10.1

Redcliffe

Redcliffe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Nicholls 1,195 65.6
Conservative Marie-Therese Rossi 1,173 64.4
Conservative Charles Williams 1,114 61.2
Labour Anne Campbell 318 17.5
Labour Margaret Pringle 259 14.2
Labour Saker Nusseibeh 234 12.9
Liberal Democrats Virginia Morck 192 10.5
Liberal Democrats Katerina Porter 183 10.0
UKIP Janus Polenceusz 168 9.2

Royal Hospital

Royal Hospital (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Campbell 1,622 75.3
Conservative Emma Will 1,564 72.6
Conservative Andrew Rinker 1,473 68.4
Labour Richard Chute 268 12.4
Labour Marwan Elnaghi 236 11.0
Liberal Democrats Penny Pocock 185 8.6
Independent Ev Hesketh 164 7.6
Liberal Democrats George Herford 148 6.9
Labour Isabel Atkinson 107 5.0

St Helen’s

St Helen’s (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eve Allison 684 45.1
Labour Mohammed Bakhtiar 683 45.1
Labour Nigel Wilkins 640 42.2
Conservative Ian Hargreaves 622 41.0
Liberal Democrats Alexandra Tatton-Brown 158 10.4
Liberal Democrats Patrick Mayers 100 6.6

Stanley

Stanley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Merrick Cockell 1,352 61.9
Conservative Will Pascall 1,292 59.2
Conservative Paul Warrick 1,284 58.8
Independent Andrew Barshall 486 22.3
Independent Ian Henderson 479 21.9
Independent Heinz Schumi 411 18.8
Labour Luke Francis 304 13.9
Labour Gregory Warren 285 13.1
Labour Benjamin Wheatley 259 11.9

References

  1. ^ "Borough Council Election Results 2014". data.london.gov.uk.