This article needs attention from an expert in Elections and Referendums. The specific problem is: Many result listed are from the wrong (2011) election. WikiProject Elections and Referendums may be able to help recruit an expert. (June 2014)

2014 Maidstone Borough Council election

← 2012 22 May 2014

20 members
Turnout39%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Christopher Garland Fran Wilson Eddie Powell
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats UKIP
Leader's seat Shepway North High Street n/a
Seats before 29 20 0
Seats won 5 9 4
Seats after 25 19 4
Seat change Decrease4 Decrease1 Increase4
Percentage 27.92% 24.55% 27.07%

Maidstone 2014 election map.png
Map of Borough Election Results 2014, Colour legend by wards won:
  Conservative party
  Liberal Democrats
  Independents
  UKIP
  Labour
  not contested in 2014

Leader before election

Christopher Garland
Conservative

Leader-elect

n/a

Elections to Maidstone Borough Council were held on 22 May 2014. One-third of the borough council (20 members) were up for election. European Parliament Elections were held on the same day.

Overall results

The Conservatives lost overall control of the council by losing four seats. The Liberal Democrats lost one seat. UKIP gained four seats, and Labour gained one seat.

Maidstone Borough Council[1]
Party Elected
Seats
Total
Seats
+/-
  Conservative Party 5 25 -4
  Liberal Democrats 9 19 -1
Independent 1 5 0
  UK Independence Party 4 4 +4
  Labour Party 1 2 +1
Total 20 55
Valid Ballot Papers 37352
Rejected Ballot Papers 128
Ballot Papers Issued 37480
Registered Electors 95612
Turnout 39.2%

Ward results

Allington Ward (1)[2]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Dan Daley Liberal Democrats 1,273 50.42%
  Andy Airey UK Independence Party 543 21.50%
  Barry Stephen Ginley Conservative Party 483 19.13%
  Marianna Romeojuliet Poliszczuk Labour Party 168 6.65%
  David Michael Thompson Green Party 58 2.30%
Total 2,525 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 2
Ballot Papers Issued 2,527
Registered Electors
Turnout
Bearsted Ward (1)[3]
Candidate Party Votes %
(Total)
%
(Valid)
  Mike Cuming Conservative Party 1,059 38.19%
Geoff Licence Independent 654 23.58%
  Sarah Elizabeth Pettit UK Independence Party 593 21.38%
  Jeanne Mary Gibson Labour Party 258 9.03%
  Ciaran Dominic Oliver Green Party 112 4.04%
  Geoffrey Richard Samme Liberal Democrats 97 3.50%
Total 2773 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 10
Ballot Papers Issued 2783
Registered Electors
Turnout
Bridge Ward (1)[4]
Candidate Party Votes %
  David Stewart Pickett Liberal Democrats 491 31.10%
  Stuart James Mallison Conservative Party 421 26.66%
  James Thomas Hill UK Independence Party 370 23.43%
  Sandra Pauline McDowell Labour Party 164 10.39%
  Donna Louise Greenan Green Party 133 8.42%
Total 1579 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 8
Ballot Papers Issued 1587
Registered Electors
Turnout
Boxley Ward (1)[5]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Derek George Butler Conservative Party 1035 45.24%
  Mike Wardle UK Independence Party 765 33.44%
  Steve Gibson Labour Party 249 10.88%
  Daniel Wright Liberal Democrats 131 5.73%
  Hannah Margaret Patton Green Party 108 4.72%
Total 2288 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 5
Ballot Papers Issued 2293
Registered Electors
Turnout
Coxheath and Hunton (1)[6]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Brian Richard Edwin Mortimer Liberal Democrats 966 39.91%
  Clive Norman Parker Conservative Party 654 27.02%
  Keith Clement Woollven UK Independence Party 636 26.28%
  Stella Marlyn Randall Labour Party 164 6.78%
Total 2420 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 16
Ballot Papers Issued 2436
Registered Electors
Turnout
East Ward (1)[7]
Candidate Party Votes %
(Total)
%
(Valid)
  Nicola Jane Fissenden Liberal Democrats 895 36.13%
  Gareth Anthony Kendall UK Independence Party 643 25.96%
  Tony Dennison Conservative Party 599 24.18%
  Richard John Coates Labour Party 200 8.07%
  James Edward Shalice Green Party 140 5.65%
Total 2477 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 16
Ballot Papers Issued 2493
Registered Electors
Turnout
Fant Ward (1)[8]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Paul Harper Labour Party 595 23.62%
  Roy Douglas Smith UK Independence Party 542 21.52%
  Stuart Robert Jeffery Green Party 513 20.37%
  Roger James Hogg Conservative Party 451 17.90%
  Sam Roach Liberal Democrats 418 16.59%
Total 2519 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 12
Ballot Papers Issued 2531
Registered Electors
Turnout
Harrietsham & Lenham Ward (2)[9]
Candidate Party Votes %
Janetta Sams Independent 979 29.73%
  Eddie Powell UK Independence Party 573 17.40%
  John Raymond Barned Conservative Party 527 16.00%
  Marino Andreas Michaelas Conservative Party 505 15.34%
  Mike Williams UK Independence Party 479 14.55%
  Jean Harvey Labour Party 129 3.92%
  Geoff Harvey Labour Party 101 3.07%
Total 3293 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 8
Ballot Papers Issued 2035
Registered Electors
Turnout
Headcorn Ward (1)[10]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Martin Round Conservative Party 868 48.76%
  Peter Edwards-Daem UK Independence Party 580 32.58%
  Penelope Anne Kemp Green Party 208 11.69%
  Jim Grogan Labour Co-Operative 124 6.97%
Total 1780 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 3
Ballot Papers Issued 1783
Registered Electors
Turnout
Heath Ward (1)[11]
Candidate Party Votes %
  James Martin Willis Liberal Democrats 650 43.05%
  Colin Green Taylor UK Independence Party 322 21.32%
  Brian Moss Conservative Party 307 20.33%
  Richard Stewart Chapman Labour Party 129 10.73%
  Irene Lilian Shepherd Green Party 69 4.57%
Total 1510 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 3
Ballot Papers Issued 1513
Registered Electors
Turnout
High Street Ward (1)[12]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Clive Andrew English Liberal Democrats 596 30.50%
  Jackie Hemsted UK Independence Party 563 28.81%
  Sam Lain-Rose Conservative Party 336 17.20%
  Lawrence Michael Peter Miller Labour Party 249 12.74%
  Wendy Kathleen Lewis Green Party 146 7.47%
David Charles Savory Independent 64 3.28%
Total 1,954 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 5
Ballot Papers Issued 1,959
Registered Electors
Turnout
Marden & Yalding Ward (1)[13]
Candidate Party Votes %
  David Christopher Burton Conservative Party 825 33.81%
  Sir Nick Fenn Liberal Democrats 782 32.05%
  Ericka Ann Olivares-Penroz UK Independence Party 576 23.60%
  Edith Maud Davis Labour Party 158 6.48%
  Ian Francis Stewart McDonald Green Party 99 4.06%
Total 2,440 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 7
Ballot Papers Issued 2,447
Registered Electors
Turnout
North Ward (2)[14]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Tony Peter Harwood Liberal Democrats 949 25.84%
  Thomas Daniel Long Liberal Democrats 597 16.25%
  Charles Richard Elliott UK Independence Party 529 14.40%
  Adrian Bryan Tilley UK Independence Party 479 13.04%
  Michael Hemsley Conservative Party 380 10.35%
  Jeff Tree Conservative Party 334 9.09%
  Keith Adkinson Labour Party 206 5.61%
  Derek Roy Eagle Green Party 199 5.42%
Total 3,673 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 6
Ballot Papers Issued 3,679
Registered Electors
Turnout
Shepway North Ward (1)[15]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Marion Ann Ring Conservative Party 1,139 52.25%
  Geoff Harvey Labour Party 589 27.02%
  Geoffrey Richard Samme Liberal Democrats 193 8.85%
  Stephen Fraser Muggeridge Green Party 157 7.20%
  Gary Butler British National Party 102 4.68%
Total 2,180 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 8
Ballot Papers Issued 2,188
Registered Electors 6,504
Turnout 33.64%
South Ward (1)[16]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Mike Hogg Conservative Party 1,242 45.15%
  John Wilson Liberal Democrats 1,171 42.57%
  Richard John Coates Labour Party[17] 338 12.29%
Total 2,751 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 20
Ballot Papers Issued 2,771
Registered Electors 6,258
Turnout 44.28%
Staplehurst Ward (1)[18]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Richard Lusty Conservative Party 1,211 64.59%
  John Edward Randall Labour Party 288 15.36%
  Ralph Frederick Austin Liberal Democrats 228 12.16%
  Ian Francis Stewart McDonald Green Party 148 7.89%
Total 1,875 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 15
Ballot Papers Issued 1,890
Registered Electors 4,349
Turnout 43.46%
Sutton Valence & Langley Ward (1)[19]
Candidate Party Votes %
  Paulina Annette Veronica Stockell Conservative Party 735 73.28%
  Jean Harvey Labour Party 156 15.55%
  Susan Austin Liberal Democrats 112 11.17%
Total 1,003 100.00%
Rejected Ballot Papers 6
Ballot Papers Issued 1,009
Registered Electors 2,059
Turnout 49.00%

References & notes

  1. ^ "England council elections". BBC News. 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Election results for Allington Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  3. ^ "Election results for Bearsted Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  4. ^ "Election results for Bridge Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  5. ^ "Election results for Boxley Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  6. ^ "Election results for Coxheath and Hunton Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  7. ^ "Election results for East Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  8. ^ "Election results for Fant Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  9. ^ "Election results for Harrietsham and Lenham Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  10. ^ "Election results for Headcorn Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  11. ^ "Election results for Heath Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  12. ^ "Election results for High Street Ward". Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original on 26 June 2014.
  13. ^ "Election results for Marden and Yalding Ward". Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original on 26 June 2014.
  14. ^ "Election results for North Ward". Maidstone Borough Council. Archived from the original on 26 June 2014.
  15. ^ "Election results for Shepway North Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  16. ^ "Election results for South Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  17. ^ Labour and Co-operative Party
  18. ^ "Election results for Staplehurst Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.
  19. ^ "Election results for Sutton Valence and Langley Ward". Maidstone Borough Council.