The 2014 Milton Keynes Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Milton Keynes Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections. The whole council (57 seats) was up for election due to a re-drawing of boundaries and an increase from 51 councillors. The council was under no overall control in advance of and after the vote.[2]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Election result

Milton Keynes Council Local Election Results 2014[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 18 -2 31.6 29.8 52,375
  Labour 25 9 43.9 29.5 51,924
  UKIP 1 1 1.8 18.1 31,749
  Liberal Democrats 13 -2 19.3 17.9 31,534
  Green 0 0 0 4.1 7,150
  Independent 0 0 0 0.6 1,075
  TUSC 0 0 0 0.1 124

Ward results

Bletchley East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Khan 1,175
Labour Alan Webb 1,078
UKIP David Nash 1,077
Labour Suzanne Nti 1,056
Conservative Angela Kennedy 899
UKIP Vanita Samat 852
Green Lydia Jones 444
Green Toni Cardinali 412
Green Ali Hussain 316
Liberal Democrats Derek Francis 191
Liberal Democrats Ches Lincoln 121
Liberal Democrats Raissa Roy 97
Turnout 3,323 33.3%
Bletchley Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gladstone McKenzie 1,418
Labour Martin Gowans 1,385
Conservative Ann Clancy 1,272
Labour Elaine Wales 1,216
UKIP Anthony Lever 1,112
Conservative Hiten Ganatra 1,036
UKIP Ronald Kirkland 1,032
UKIP Paul Woodcraft 972
Conservative Alex Walker 970
Green Keith Allen 425
Green Paul Bowler 338
Green William Leahy 279
Liberal Democrats Victoria Gouldthorp 134
Liberal Democrats Brian Gouldthorp 125
Liberal Democrats Javid Rana 117
Turnout 4,319 38.8%
Bletchley West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Legg 1,389
Labour Nigel Long 1,379
Labour Moriah Priestley 1,268
UKIP Derek Hircock 1,050
UKIP Adrian Pitfield 1,028
UKIP Carol Nash 951
Conservative Anthony Tull 804
Conservative Arun Nathan 723
Conservative Mari Topham 720
Green Liz Campbell 442
Green Anne Cryer-Whitehead 250
Green Mark Cryer-Whitehead 209
Liberal Democrats Alfred Vella 190
Liberal Democrats Carol Vella 185
Liberal Democrats Stephen Clark 165
Turnout 3,862 35.1%
Bradwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rex Exon 1,259
Labour David Lewis 1,253
Labour Rachel Pallett 1,081
Liberal Democrats Marie Bradburn 1,071
Liberal Democrats Robin Bradburn 1,061
Labour David Prendergast 950
UKIP Cathy Kitchiner 737
UKIP Tony Peirson 690
Conservative Ryan Gray 561
Conservative Munir Bakare 545
Conservative Max Chaudhry 534
Independent Phil Gerrella 225
TUSC Katie Simpson 124
Turnout 3,792 39%
Broughton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sam Crooks 1,276
Conservative John Bint 1,206
Conservative Catriona Morris 1,009
Conservative Peter Cartwright 956
Liberal Democrats Andy Maric 931
Liberal Democrats Tony Oyakhire 890
UKIP Reggie Chopra 469
Labour Veronica Belcher 442
Labour Safeer Ahmad 369
Labour Kacper Sidorowicz 331
Turnout 2,979 34.5%
Campbell Park and Old Woughton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Isobel McCall 1,287
Liberal Democrats Ric Brackenbury 1,283
Conservative Peter McDonald 1,128
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Snell 1,077
Conservative John Bailey 1,012
Conservative James Orr 936
Labour Janet Maclean 762
Labour David Baume 754
Labour Adan Kahin 640
UKIP Terry Grehan 563
UKIP Julian Warr 523
UKIP Paul Harvey 513
Green Carol Barac 370
Turnout 3,926 40.3%
Central Milton Keynes (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah Betteley 1,224
Labour Pauline Wallis 1,077
Labour Paul Williams 997
Conservative Isabella Fraser 618
UKIP Jez Penwarden 582
UKIP Richard Shiers 523
Conservative Tom Fraser 547
UKIP Paul Watson 533
Liberal Democrats Kerrie Bradburn 464
Conservative Tubo Uranta 435
Liberal Democrats Paul Graham 385
Liberal Democrats Patrick McQuillan 302
Turnout 2,893 28.4%
Danesborough and Walton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hopkins 1,837
Conservative Victoria Hopkins 1,541
Conservative Alice Bramall 1,496
Labour Margaret Woodward 646
UKIP Theresa Clarke 633
Labour Barbara Senior 626
Labour Jack Jenkins 562
UKIP Thomas Humphries 533
UKIP Roger Nye 503
Liberal Democrats Ian Nuttall 438
Liberal Democrats Russell Houchin 336
Liberal Democrats Edis Bevan 172
Turnout 3,463 38.2%
Loughton and Shenley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matt Clifton 1,353
Labour Zoe Nolan 1,338
Conservative Andy Dransfield 1,321
Conservative Isabell Procter 1,283
Conservative Donald Hoyle 1,282
Labour Ansar Hussain 1,126
UKIP Michael Dean 716
UKIP David Reilly 607
UKIP Vivian Krajicek 598
Green Keri Edmonds 405
Liberal Democrats Bob Benning 233
Liberal Democrats Paul Bailey 228
Liberal Democrats Christopher Thompson 180
Turnout 3,870 37%
Monkston (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jenni Ferrans 1,128
Liberal Democrats Vanessa McPake 1,085
Liberal Democrats Subhan Shafiq 981
Conservative Andrew Buckley 833
Conservative Uroy Clarke 656
Conservative Reena Gour 621
UKIP Lee Barney 618
Labour Kathryn Colgrave 576
Labour Rita Eisen 525
Labour Kit Power 393
Turnout 2,892 31.6%
Newport Pagnell North and Hanslope (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Geary 1,735 53.4%
Conservative Jeanette Green 1,550 47.7%
Conservative Lynn Patey-Smith 1,347 41.5%
UKIP Mark Newbold 1,096 33.8%
Liberal Democrats Jane Carr 706 21.7%
Liberal Democrats Alan Richards 650 20.0%
Liberal Democrats David Ball 641 19.7%
Labour Ruth Cover 601 18.5%
Labour Hilary Saunders 521 16.0%
Green Matthew Jeffery 456 14.0%
Labour Alan Price 439 13.5%
Turnout 3,795 39.1%
Newport Pagnell South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Alexander 1,433
Liberal Democrats Douglas McCall 1,431
Liberal Democrats Derek Eastman 1,423
Conservative Richard Gates 670
Conservative Chris Wardle 653
Conservative Nicholas Flaherty 600
UKIP Stuart Moore 582
UKIP Nicholas Rose 561
UKIP Amanda Woods 510
Green Graham Edward Findlay 358
Labour Paul Day 347
Labour Alexander Price 295
Labour Paula Bonarius 254
Turnout 3,392 36.6%
Olney (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Geary 2,115
Conservative Keith McLean 1,856
Conservative David Hosking 1,800
UKIP Dana Green 769
Labour Dee Bethune 693
UKIP David Davenport 638
UKIP Neil Greenfield 518
Labour David Trend 509
Labour Courtney Jones 505
Liberal Democrats Val Menzies 477
Liberal Democrats Katherine Cowell 381
Liberal Democrats Alan Tootill 264
Turnout 3,970 41.3%
Shenley Brook End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Williams 1,145
Liberal Democrats Peter Cannon 1,135
Liberal Democrats Stuart Burke 1,101
Conservative Kevin Geaney 776
Conservative Maggie Geaney 768
Labour David Morgan 647
Conservative Brandon Topham 590
Labour Sue Sullivan 575
UKIP Philip Pinto 566
UKIP Leslie Ive 531
UKIP Bill Smith 499
Labour Mohammed Rahman 488
Green Rhea Simpson 245
Turnout 3,297 34%
Stantonbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Burke 1,457
Labour Brian White 1,324
Labour Martin Petchey 1,131
Conservative Graham Davison 1,037
Conservative Barbara Wright 910
UKIP Adam Fellowes 861
UKIP Margaret Jeffery 802
UKIP Pauline Moore 797
Conservative Fazilat Shivji 672
Green Peter Edwards 510
Liberal Democrats Richard Curtis 410
Liberal Democrats Alan Mallyon 368
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Greenwood 343
Independent Anita Rose 264
Turnout 3,987 35.1%
Stony Stratford (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Gifford 1,308
Labour Robert Gifford 1,278
Conservative Denise Brunning 1,246
Conservative Phil Wharton 1,208
Labour Arshad Majid 979
Conservative Ruth Jury 977
UKIP Philip Blowfield 808
Green Michael Sheppard 461
Liberal Democrats Martin Clarke 188
Liberal Democrats Christopher Eaton 129
Liberal Democrats Donna Platt 96
Turnout 3,380 42.4%
Tattenhoe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edith Bald 825
Conservative Gerald Small 737
Conservative Geetha Morla 666
Labour Carole Baume 533
Labour Dominic Dyer 510
Labour Vicky Mensah 466
UKIP Vince Peddle 444
UKIP Gareth Tyzack 338
UKIP Lesley Ramswell 330
Liberal Democrats Susan Burke 263
Liberal Democrats Eric Cooper 257
Liberal Democrats Matt Drewett 199
Green Amanda Youngs 196
Turnout 2,145 28.5%
Wolverton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Middleton 1,343
Labour Norman Miles 1,292
Labour Peter Marland 1,273
UKIP Ronen Ghose 834
Conservative Mohammed Anwar 774
UKIP Patricia Ramswell 667
Conservative Ian Townsend 642
Green Alan Francis 572
Conservative Shouket Mirza 516
Green Jennifer Marklew 462
Liberal Democrats Haroon Qureshi 275
Liberal Democrats Ans Bukhari 233
Liberal Democrats Masood Jehangir 113
Turnout 3,544 33%
Woughton and Fishermead (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Coventry 1,683
Labour Hannah O'Neill 1,562
Labour Kevin Wilson 1,522
UKIP Donald Jeffery 744
UKIP Wendy Davenport 743
UKIP Kenny Oshodi 696
Conservative Lynne Carter 360
Conservative Jimmi Macaulay 285
Conservative Patricia Townsend 279
Independent Terry Baines 219
Independent Darron Kendrick 201
Liberal Democrats Cec Tallack 176
Liberal Democrats Colin Howarth 175
Independent David Priest 166
Liberal Democrats Joyce Tootill 130
Turnout 3,234 29.3%

See also

Milton Keynes Council elections for details of wards.

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "RESULTS: Milton Keynes Council Elections 2014". Retrieved 24 May 2014.
  3. ^ "Borough Council Election". Milton Keynes Council. Retrieved 24 May 2014.