2014 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships
DatesMarch 14–15, 2014
Host cityAlbuquerque, New Mexico
University of New Mexico
VenueAlbuquerque Convention Center
Events32
← 2013
2015

The 2014 NCAA Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships was the 50th NCAA Men's Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships and the 33rd NCAA Women's Division I Indoor Track and Field Championships, held at the Albuquerque Convention Center in Albuquerque, New Mexico near the campus of the host school, the University of New Mexico.[1] In total, thirty-two different men's and women's indoor track and field events were contested from March 14 to March 15, 2014.

Results

This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (October 2021)

Men's events

60 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Dentarius Locke FSU 6.52
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Ryan Milus Arizona State 6.57
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Diondre Batson Alabama 6.58
4 Aaron Brown  Canada USC 6.60
5 Antwan Wright Florida 6.63 6.622
6 Cameron Burrell Houston 6.63 6.629
7 Tevin Hester Clemson 6.64
8 Jalen Miller MSU 6.69

60 meters with hurdles

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Omar McLeod  Jamaica Arkansas 7.58
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Eddie Lovett  United States Virgin Islands Florida 7.58
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Wayne Davis Texas A&M 7.61
4 Johnathan Cabral  Canada Oregon 7.65
5 Aleec Harris USC 7.67
6 Milan Ristić  Serbia California 7.68 NR
7 Donovan Robertson Ohio State 7.69
8 Greggmar Swift  Barbados Indiana State 7.85

200 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Diondre Batson Alabama 20.32
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Dedric Dukes Florida 20.34
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Carvin Nkanata Pittsburg 20.52
4 Arman Hall Florida 20.55
5 Tyreek Hill Garden City CC 20.57
6 Aaron Brown USC 20.64
7 Aldrich Bailey Jr. Pittsburgh 20.66
8 Bruno Hortelano-Roig  Spain TCU 20.75

400 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Deon Lendore  Trinidad and Tobago Texas A&M 45.21
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Vernon Norwood LSU 45.46
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Arman Hall Florida 45.52
4 Michael Berry Oregon 45.64
5 Christopher Giesting Notre Dame 45.74
6 Brycen Spratling Pittsburgh 46.08
7 Patrick Feeney Notre Dame 46.19
8 Zack Bilderback UT 47.63
9 James Harris FSU DQ Lane violation

800 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Brandon McBride MSU 1:48.17
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Edward Kemboi Iowa State 1:48.84
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Patrick Rono Arkansas 1:49.04
4 Tomas Squella Arkansas 1:49.23
5 Ryan Schnulle Florida 1:49.31
6 Samuel Ellison Villanova 1:50.13
7 Za'Von Watkins Penn State 1:50.25
8 Jesse Jorgensen Washington State 1:50.33

Mile

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Anthony Rotich UTEP 4:02.54
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Lawi Lalang Arizona 4:02.81
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Mac Fleet Oregon 4:02.96
4 Rich Peters Boston University 4:03.49
5 Will Geoghegan Dartmouth 4:04.17
6 John Gregorek Jr. Columbia 4:04.49
7 Sam Penzenstadler  Australia Loyola Chicago 4:04.77
8 Jordan Williamsz  Canada Villanova 4:04.79
9 Jeremy Rae Notre Dame 4:05.07
10 Matt Hillenbrand Kentucky 4:08.01

3000 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Edward Cheserek Oregon 8:11.59
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State 8:13.08
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Ben Saarel Colorado 8:13.45
4 Jared Ward BYU 8:13.73
5 Trevor Dunbar Oregon 8:14.13
6 John Simons Minnesota 8:14.40
7 Erik Olson Stanford 8:14.77
8 Brian Shrader Northern Arizona 8:14.84
9 Reed Connor Wisconsin 8:15.17
10 Matthew Gillespie Iona 8:15.38

5000 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Edward Cheserek Oregon 13:46.67
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Lawi Lalang Arizona 13:52.83
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Parker Stinson Oregon 13:54.46
4 Jared Ward BYU 13:54.93
5 Joe Rosa Stanford 13:55.84
6 Luke Caldwell  United Kingdom New Mexico 13:56.66
7 Patrick Tiernan  Australia Villanova 14:00.83
8 Reed Connor Wisconsin 14:09.20
9 Adam Bitchell New Mexico 14:10.36
10 Morgan Pearson Colorado 14:15.78

Distance Medley Relay

Rank School Competitors Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Stanford Leg 1: Marco Bertolotti
Leg 2: Steven Solomon  Australia
Leg 3: Luke Lefebure
Leg 4: Michael Atchoo
9:37.39
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Oregon Leg 1: Brett Johnson
Leg 2: Marcus Chambers
Leg 3: Boru Guyota
Leg 4: Trevor Dunbar
9:40.47
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Indiana Leg 1: Jordan Gornall
Leg 2: Derrick Morgan
Leg 3: Tretez Kinnaird
Leg 4: Rorey Hunter
9:41.23
4 Notre Dame Leg 1: J.P. Malette
Leg 2: Patrick Feeney
Leg 3: Jacob Dumford
Leg 4: Nick Happe
9:41.90
5 Columbia Leg 1: Brendon Fish
Leg 2: Noah Lartigue
Leg 3: Harry McFann
Leg 4: Daniel Everett
9:42.48
6 Virginia Tech Leg 1: Leoule Degfae
Leg 2: Martin Dally
Leg 3: Tihut Degfae
Leg 4: Grant Pollock
9:42.82
7 Arkansas Leg 1: Cale Wallace
Leg 2: Eric Janise
Leg 3: Andrew Pisechko
Leg 4: Patrick Rono
9:43.19
8 Washington Leg 1: Blake Nelson
Leg 2: Quadelle Satterwhite
Leg 3: Derrick Daigre
Leg 4: Meron Simon
9:44.75
9 Villanova Leg 1: Dusty Solis
Leg 2: Samuel Ellison
Leg 3: Christopher Fitzsimons
Leg 4: Sam McEntee  Australia
9:51.63
10 Georgetown Leg 1: Amos Bartelsmeyer
Leg 2: Devante Washington
Leg 3: Ryan Manahan
Leg 4: Ahmed Bile
9:57.85

Heptathlon

Rank Name University Marks Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Weight Throw

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Shot Put

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


Long Jump

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


Triple Jump

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


Pole Vault

Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


High Jump

Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


Women's events

w60 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Remona Burchell  Jamaica Alabama 7.11
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Dezerea Bryant Kentucky 7.12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Jasmine Todd Oregon 7.16
4 Morolake Akinosun Texas 7.23
5 Katie Wise Indiana State 7.25
6 Shayla Sanders Florida 7.27
7 Jenna Prandini Oregon 7.32
8 Jennifer Madu Texas A&M 7.33

w60 meters with hurdles

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Sharika Nelvis Arkansas State 7.93 7.923
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Tiffani McReynolds Baylor 7.93 7.930
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Jasmin Stowers LSU 7.94 7.937
4 Kendra Harrison Kentucky 7.94 7.939
5 Janice Jackson UTEP 8.05
6 Cindy Ofili California 8.07
7 Jade Barber Notre Dame 8.10
8 Sasha Wallace Oregon DNF

w200 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Dezerea Bryant Kentucky 22.69
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Kyra Jefferson Florida 22.79
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Mahagony Jones Penn State 22.93
4 Ashton Purvis Texas A&M 23.11
5 Destinee Gause Florida 23.23
6 Tynia Gaither  Bahamas USC 23.41
7 Shayla Sanders Florida 23.56
8 Kamaria Brown Texas A&M DNF

w400 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Phyllis Francis Oregon 50.46
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Ashley Spencer Texas 51.71
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Shamier Little Texas A&M 51.96
4 Courtney Okolo Texas 51.97
5 Kendall Baisden Texas 52.01
6 Kiah Seymour Penn State 52.85
7 CoCo Ndipagdor USC 52.88
8 Robin Reynolds Florida 52.92

w800 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Laura Roesler Oregon 2:03.85
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Savannah Kamacho Oklahoma State 2:05.53
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Kaela Edwards Oklahoma State 2:05.72
4 Andrea Keklak Georgetown 2:06.42
5 Amanda Smith Virginia Tech 2:06.53
6 Megan Krumpoch Dartmouth 2:06.84
7 Alena Brooks Minnesota 2:08.31
8 Nicky Akande Villanova 2:11.60

wMile

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Emily Lipari Villanova 4:38.82
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Stephanie Brown Arkansas 4:39.12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Shelby Houlihan Arizona State 4:39.52
4 Cory McGee Florida 4:39.61
5 Carly Hamilton Georgia 4:40.18
6 Colleen Quigley FSU 4:40.39
7 Leah O'Connor Michigan State 4:40.86
8 Monica Adler Boston University 4:40.87
9 Allison Peare Kentucky 4:47.33
10 Elizabeth Whelan  Canada UNC 4:56.71

w3000 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Abbey D'Agostino Dartmouth 9:14.47
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Dominique Scott  South Africa Arkansas 9:16.05
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Elinor Kirk UAB 9:17.00
4 Emma Bates Boise State 9:17.37
5 Katrina Coogan Georgetown 9:17.38
6 Grace Heymsfield Arkansas 9:17.83
7 Aisling Cuffe Stanford 9:17.87
8 Rachel Johnson Baylor 9:20.23
9 Kate Avery  United Kingdom Iona 9:21.73
10 Mara Olson Butler 9:24.86

w5000 meters

Rank Name University Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Abbey D'Agostino Dartmouth 16:20.39
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Aisling Cuffe Stanford 16:22.48
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Kathy Kroeger Stanford 16:23.34
4 Emma Bates Boise State 16:25.66
5 Juliet Bottorff Duke 16:26.53
6 Emily Stites William & Mary 16:27.99
7 Shalaya Kipp Colorado 16:32.03
8 Emily Sisson Providence 16:34.18
9 Hannah Walker FSU 16:35.01
10 Elinor Kirk UAB 16:36.12

wDistance Medley Relay

Rank School Competitors Time Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s) Arkansas Leg 1: Grace Heymsfield
Leg 2: Chrishuna Williams
Leg 3: Stephanie Brown
Leg 4: Dominique Scott
11:05.83
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Stanford Leg 1: Amy Weissenbach
Leg 2: Kristyn Williams
Leg 3: Claudia Saunders
Leg 4: Justine Fedronic  France
11:08.28
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Notre Dame Leg 1: Alexa Aragon
Leg 2: Michelle Brown
Leg 3: Danielle Aragon
Leg 4: Kelly Curran
11:11.54
4 Florida Leg 1: Agata Strausa
Leg 2: Ebony Eutsey
Leg 3: Rebekah Greene
Leg 4: Cory McGee
11:12.12
5 Michigan Leg 1: Jaimie Phelan
Leg 2: Maya Long
Leg 3: Danielle Pfeifer
Leg 4: Brook Handler
11:14.60
6 Oregon Leg 1: Annie Leblanc  Canada
Leg 2: Chizoba Okodogbe
Leg 3: Samantha Murphy
Leg 4: Megan Patrignelli
11:17.38
7 Georgetown Leg 1: Hannah Neczypor
Leg 2: Deseree King
Leg 3: Sabrina Southerland
Leg 4: Katrina Coogan
11:18.39
8 Dartmouth Leg 1: Elizabeth Markowitz
Leg 2: Jennifer Meech
Leg 3: Megan Krumpoch
Leg 4: Dana Giordano
11:18.60
9 Villanova Leg 1: Angel Piccirillo
Leg 2: Michaela Wilkins
Leg 3: Nicky Akande
Leg 4: Emily Lipari
11:20.40
10 Duke Leg 1: Anima Banks
Leg 2: Elizabeth Kerpon
Leg 3: Haley Meier
Leg 4: Audrey Huth
11:36.89

Pentathlon

Rank Name University Marks Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

wWeight Throw

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

wShot Put

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


wLong Jump

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


wTriple Jump

Rank Name University Distance Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


wPole Vault

Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16


wHigh Jump

Rank Name University Height Notes
1st place, gold medalist(s)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

See also

References

  1. ^ https://www.ncaa.com/news/ncaa/article/2011-11-23/future-ncaa-championships
  2. ^ [1] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Men's 60 m Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  3. ^ [2] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 60 m Hurdles Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  4. ^ [3] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 200 m Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  5. ^ [4] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Men's 400 m Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  6. ^ [5] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Men's 800 M Finals - March 15, 2014
  7. ^ [6] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's Mile Finals - March 15, 2014
  8. ^ [7] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 3000 M Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  9. ^ [8] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's 5000 M Finals - March 14, 2014
  10. ^ [9] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Men's Distance Medley Relay Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  11. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Men's Heptathlon - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  12. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Men's Weight Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  13. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Men's Shot Put Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  14. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Men's Long Jump Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  15. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Men's Triple Jump Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  16. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Men's Pole Vault Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  17. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Men's High Jump Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  18. ^ [10] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Women's 60 m Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  19. ^ [11] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 60 m Hurdles Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  20. ^ [12] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 200 m Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  21. ^ [13] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Women's 400 m Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  22. ^ [14] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Women's 800 M Finals - March 15, 2014
  23. ^ [15] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's Mile Finals - March 15, 2014
  24. ^ [16] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 3000 M Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  25. ^ [17] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's 5000 M Finals - March 14, 2014
  26. ^ [18] 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championships - Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals - March 14–15, 2014
  27. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Women's Pentathlon - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  28. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Women's Weight Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  29. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Women's Shot Put Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  30. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Women's Long Jump Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  31. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Women's Triple Jump Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  32. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Women's Pole Vault Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.
  33. ^ 2014 NCAA D1 Indoor T&F Championship - Women's High Jump Finals - March 14–15, 2014 Flash Results.