The 2014 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Party political make-up of South Tyneside Council
   Party Seats Council Composition 1 December 2014
2011 2012 2014
  Labour 39 48 49                                                                                                            
  UKIP 0 1 2                                                                                                            
  Independent 11 4 2                                                                                                            
  Conservative 3 1 1                                                                                                            
  Progressives 2 0 0                                                                                                            
  Liberal Democrats 2 1 0                                                                                                            

Results by electoral ward

Beacon & Bents ward

Beacon & Bents
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Wood 1,254 50.7 +3.4
UKIP John Clarke 735 29.7 N/A
Conservative Ali Hayder 367 14.9 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Bill Troupe 115 4.7 N/A
Majority 519 21.0
Turnout 2,483 36.0 -19.4
Labour hold Swing

Bede ward

Bede
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent - Putting People First Lee Hughes 1,055 53.5 N/A
Labour Arthur Meeks 818 41.5 -9.2
Conservative Oliver Wallhead 99 5.0 N/A
Majority 237 12.0
Turnout 1,987 33.0 -19.1
Independent - Putting People First gain from Labour Swing

Biddick & All Saints ward

Biddick & All Saints
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olive Punchion 1,076 60.5 +8.2
UKIP John Wright 593 33.3 N/A
Conservative Dorothy Byers 111 6.2 -1.9
Majority 483 27.2
Turnout 1,788 27.7 -22.6
Labour hold Swing

Boldon Colliery ward

Boldon Colliery
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alison Strike 1,459 58.5 -6.9
UKIP Joseph Quirk 681 27.3 N/A
Conservative Stewart Hay 353 14.2 -10.3
Majority 778 31.2
Turnout 2503 34.1 -25.0
Labour hold Swing

Cleadon & East Boldon ward

Cleadon & East Boldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Meling 1,249 40.1 +0.1
Conservative Fiona Milburn 1,153 37.0 -4.6
UKIP Russell Sanderson 713 22.9 N/A
Majority 96 3.1
Turnout 3,127 44.9 -27.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Cleadon Park ward

Cleadon Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Foreman 726 37.8 -4.2
Independent - Putting People First June Elsom 673 35.1 +8.8
Independent Colin Campbell 376 19.6 N/A
Conservative Barbara Surtees 144 7.5 -9.3
Majority 53 2.7
Turnout 1,930 34.6 -20.9
Labour hold Swing

Fellgate & Hedworth ward

Fellgate & Hedworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geraldine Kilgour 1,163 51.1 +9.4
UKIP Steven Harrison 981 43.1 +1.0
Conservative Ian Armstrong 132 5.8 -3.7
Majority 182 8.0
Turnout 2,286 39.1 -20.2
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Harton ward

Harton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Maxwell 1,144 49.9 +6.8
UKIP Malcolm Pratt 783 34.1 N/A
Conservative Mark Ralston 367 16.0 +1.9
Majority 361 15.8
Turnout 2,306 34.1 -25.4
Labour hold Swing

Hebburn North ward

Hebburn North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richie Porthouse 941 45.8 -4.6
Independent Joe Abbott 635 30.9 N/A
UKIP David Lawson 389 18.9 N/A
Conservative Amy-Jane Milburn 91 4.4 N/A
Majority 306 14.9
Turnout 2,065 30.7 -23.5
Labour hold Swing

Hebburn South ward

Hebburn South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nancy Maxwell 1,509 65.7 +6.9
UKIP Victoria Morris 589 25.6 N/A
Conservative John Coe 200 8.7 -5.4
Majority 920 40.1
Turnout 2,311 38.5 -23.9
Labour hold Swing

Horsley Hill ward

Horsley Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eileen Leask 1,271 48.4 +0.4
UKIP Kelly Loftus 715 27.2 N/A
Conservative Marilyn Huartt 346 13.2 +0.9
Independent Socialist Party Phil Brown 293 11.2 N/A
Majority 556 21.2
Turnout 2,637 37.1 -24.6
Labour hold Swing

Monkton ward

Monkton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Sewell 1,267 61.5 +18.4
UKIP Jackie Quirk 603 29.2 N/A
Conservative James Milburn 192 9.3 +0.6
Majority 664 32.2
Turnout 2,074 32.9 -28.0
Labour hold Swing

Primrose ward

Primrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Moira Smith 1,070 57.8 +5.1
UKIP Anita Campbell 647 34.9 N/A
Conservative Jack Gibbons 135 7.3 -1.9
Majority 423 22.9
Turnout 1,862 29.4 -22.5
Labour hold Swing

Simonside & Rekendyke ward

Simonside & Rekendyke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynne Proudlock 1,056 56.1 +1.3
UKIP Sandra Scoular 643 34.1 N/A
Conservative Stan Wallace 104 5.5 -5.9
Liberal Democrats Carole Troupe 81 4.3 -11.5
Majority 413 22.0
Turnout 1,883 30.3 -20.1
Labour hold Swing

West Park ward

West Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norman Dick 818 45.1 +7.7
UKIP Henry Pearce 714 39.3 N/A
Conservative Anthony Dailly 284 15.6 +1.3
Majority 104 5.8
Turnout 1,821 32.5 -23.0
Labour hold Swing

Westoe ward

Westoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Allan West 966 44.8 +7.1
UKIP Norman Dennis 818 38.0 N/A
Conservative Eddy Russell 371 17.2 +2.6
Majority 148 6.8
Turnout 2,178 34.7 -24.4
Labour hold Swing

Whitburn & Marsden ward

Whitburn & Marsden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Boyack 1,124 50.4 -2.4
UKIP Steven Dorothy 751 33.7 N/A
Conservative Sharon Surtees 355 15.9 -8.2
Majority 373 16.7
Turnout 2,248 38.1 -26.1
Labour hold Swing

Whiteleas ward

Whiteleas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Brady 1,223 58.1 -1.5
UKIP Paul McKean 750 35.7 N/A
Conservative Cyril Campbell 131 6.2 -4.6
Majority 473 22.4
Turnout 2,114 32.5 -21.8
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.