2014 Southwark Council election
← 2010 22 May 2014 2018 →

All council seats
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Last election 35 seats, 41.7% 25 seats, 31.9% 3 seats, 17.1%
Seats won 48 13 2
Seat change Increase13 Decrease12 Decrease1
Popular vote 102,591 42,927 28,324
Percentage 48.7% 20.4% 13.4%
Swing Increase7.0% Decrease11.5% Decrease3.7%

Council Control before election


Labour

Council control


Labour

Map of the results of the 2014 Southwark council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2014 Southwark council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

The 2014 Southwark Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Southwark Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Labour retained control winning 48 seats (+13). The Liberal Democrats won 13 seats (-12) and the Conservatives won 2 seats (-1).[1]

Summary of results

Southwark Council election result 2014[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 48 +13 76.2 48.7 102,591 +7.0
  Liberal Democrats 13 -12 20.6 20.4 42,927 -11.5
  Conservative 2 -1 3.2 13.4 28,324 -3.7
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 11.9 25,115 +3.8
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.3 6,849 N/A
  All People's Party 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.3 2,828 N/A
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.5 1,134 N/A
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.4 842 -0.3

Results by ward

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Radha Burgess 2,102 62.2 +7.7
Labour Mark Williams* 1,861 55.0 +5.2
Labour Ian Wingfield* 1,815 53.7 +6.3
Green Alexis Fidgett 643 19.0 +3.7
Green Andy Spring 576 17.0 +2.7
Green Conor Masters-Kelly 546 16.1 +5.4
All People's Party Jennifer Blake 360 10.6 N/A
Conservative Stephen Phillips 347 10.3 -1.2
Conservative Rebecca Wood 342 10.1 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Dawson 287 8.5 -15.4
Conservative Tomas Thurogood-Hyde 283 8.4 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Pawel Swidlicki 230 6.8 -13.8
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Zuleta 201 5.9 -11.0
Turnout 3,402 36.2 -22.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Camberwell Green

Camberwell Green[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Flynn 2,141 63.5 +4.2
Labour Dora Dixon-Fyle* 2,124 63.0 +4.4
Labour Kieron Williams 1,933 57.3 +3.6
Green Tracey Beresford 525 15.6 +7.5
Green David Evans 360 10.7 +3.2
Green Rosemary Friel 354 10.5 +4.9
Conservative Robert Hayward 277 8.2 -1.8
Conservative Colin Hann 271 8.0 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Penny Lee 236 7.0 -14.0
Conservative Marjorie Thompson 225 6.7 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Georgina Orso 140 4.2 -8.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Malins 136 4.0 -8.6
Turnout 3,391 32.2 -21.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cathedrals

Cathedrals[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adele Morris* 1,642 41.6 -8.5
Liberal Democrats David Noakes* 1,562 39.5 -4.1
Liberal Democrats Maria Linforth-Hall 1,518 38.4 +2.2
Labour Tom Heys 1,216 30.8 -0.4
Labour Helen Dennis 1,210 30.6 +4.7
Labour Sirajul Islam 1,037 26.2 +3.6
Green Charlene Concepcion 512 13.0 +0.5
Conservative Laura Collins 509 12.9 -3.9
Green James Duckworth 473 12.0 +0.4
Conservative James Webster 454 11.5 -4.3
Conservative Eleanor Lyons 423 10.7 -3.9
Green Ciaran Whitehead 394 10.0 N/A
UKIP Peter Murray 343 8.7 N/A
Turnout 3,967 31.3 -21.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chaucer

Chaucer[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Claire Maugham 1,765 44.3 +9.2
Labour Karl Eastham 1,758 44.1 +10.1
Labour Vijay Luthra 1,645 41.3 +7.5
Liberal Democrats Poddy Clark* 1,475 37.0 -4.9
Liberal Democrats William Houngbo 1,283 32.2 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Tim McNally* 1,276 32.0 -9.0
Green Paul Blackman 719 18.0 +9.4
Conservative Tom Packer 420 10.5 -5.0
Conservative Suzie Didier-Garnham 414 10.4 -4.8
Conservative Russell Woodrow 330 8.3 -5.8
TUSC Emma Linacre 124 3.1 N/A
Turnout 4,010 35.0 -19.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour hold Swing

College

College[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Hayes* 2,287 56.3 +19.2
Labour Andy Simmons* 2,070 50.9 +17.0
Labour Jon Hartley 1,987 48.9 +17.1
Conservative Lewis Robinson* 1,286 31.7 -0.7
Conservative Lindsay Chatli 1,174 28.9 -2.3
Conservative Stuart Millson 1,137 28.0 -2.4
Green Kirsty Lothian 389 9.6 -0.4
Green Robert Goodman 370 9.1 +1.2
Green Jamie Vincent 346 8.5 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Theresa Connolly 230 5.7 -19.6
Liberal Democrats Brigid Gardner 219 5.4 -13.5
Liberal Democrats John Hedley 201 4.9 -13.1
Turnout 4,087 46.4 -21.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

East Dulwich

East Dulwich[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Barber* 1,667 41.2 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Rosie Shimell* 1,441 35.6 -2.8
Labour Charlie Smith 1,342 33.2 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Mitchell* 1,298 32.1 -10.8
Labour Katharine Morshead 1,298 32.1 +1.3
Labour Cassim Bakharia 1,279 31.6 +1.5
Green Sophie Armour 702 17.4 +6.1
Green Abby Taubin 636 15.7 +6.7
Green Paul Chaplin 463 11.4 +4.5
Conservative Alan Broomhead 352 8.7 -5.8
Conservative Joseph Lyons 346 8.6 -5.1
Conservative Edith Okparaocha 294 7.3 -5.0
UKIP Linda Stanbury 208 5.1 N/A
Turnout 4,053 43.4 -27.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

East Walworth

East Walworth[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rebecca Lury* 1,693 58.6 +15.6
Labour Darren Merrill* 1,549 53.6 +11.1
Labour Martin Seaton* 1,510 52.2 +8.3
Liberal Democrats Nicola Salmon 612 21.2 -18.3
Liberal Democrats James Harper 552 19.1 -21.0
Liberal Democrats Daniel Beckley 537 18.6 -14.1
Green Joshua Draper 454 15.7 +7.3
Conservative Philip Kemp 257 8.9 -3.1
Conservative Emma Salisbury 249 8.6 -2.0
Conservative Andreé Tutt 213 7.4 -3.0
All People's Party Tess Obisesan 113 3.9 N/A
Turnout 2,915 36.0 -20.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Faraday

Faraday[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lorraine Lauder* 1,590 62.3 +1.3
Labour Paul W. Fleming 1,567 61.4 +6.0
Labour Dan Garfield* 1,508 59.1 -1.6
Green Rose Ades 302 11.8 +5.2
Green Lynda Prieg 262 10.3 N/A
Green Ian Pocock 251 9.8 N/A
Conservative Toby Eckersley 245 9.6 -2.8
Conservative Loanna Morrison 216 8.5 -3.8
Conservative David Furze 210 8.2 -1.8
All People's Party Gibrill Conteh 171 6.7 N/A
All People's Party Juliet Atako 163 6.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jelil Ladipo 163 6.4 -13.3
Liberal Democrats Sarah Mustoe 139 5.4 -10.5
All People's Party Alhaji Kanumansa 124 4.9 N/A
TUSC Tracy Edwards 113 4.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Laurence Shimell 106 4.2 -10.6
Turnout 2,575 32.0 -19.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Grange

Grange[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucas Green 1,160 32.7 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Ben Johnson 1,150 32.4 -13.2
Liberal Democrats Damian O'Brien 1,071 30.2 -12.1
Labour Octavia Lamb 1,065 30.0 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Helen Walsh 1,052 29.6 -9.5
Labour Emmanuel Oyewole** 942 26.5 -0.6
Conservative Robert Ferguson 545 15.4 -4.8
UKIP Patrick Curran 540 15.2 N/A
Conservative Ben Spencer 513 14.5 -5.1
Green Mark Denley 456 12.8 -1.0
Green Jason Evers 398 11.2 N/A
Conservative Ian Twinn 396 11.2 -6.7
Green Daniel Thompson 314 8.8 N/A
TUSC Arti Dillon 91 2.6 N/A
Turnout 3,562 30.9 -21.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Emmanuel Oyewole was a sitting councillor for Camberwell Green ward

Livesey

Livesey[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Livingstone* 1,965 64.7 +5.2
Labour Evelyn Akoto 1,873 61.7 +6.1
Labour Michael Situ * 1,817 59.8 +5.7
UKIP Brian Turner 449 14.8 N/A
Green William Nicholson 343 11.3 +5.8
Green Tom Secretan 330 10.9 +6.7
Liberal Democrats David Percik 251 8.3 -17.9
Liberal Democrats Charles Callen 248 8.2 -16.3
Conservative Derek Fordham 242 8.0 -1.3
Conservative Margaret Fordham 217 7.1 -1.9
Conservative Michael Salter 216 7.1 -3.0
Liberal Democrats Indira Shiely 177 5.8 -16.8
All People's Party Denis Pougin 142 4.7 N/A
Turnout 3,056 31.5 -23.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Newington

Newington[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maisie Anderson 2,299 53.2 +14.8
Labour Neil Coyle* 2,280 52.8 +12.8
Labour Eleanor Kerslake 2,122 49.1 +11.8
Liberal Democrats Ciaran Lyne 1,035 24.0 -15.1
Liberal Democrats Malica Scott 1,019 23.6 -14.3
Liberal Democrats Daniel Whitehead 915 21.2 -15.2
Green Sandra Lane 583 13.5 +4.7
Green Solveig Rocher-Purchase 430 10.0 +2.6
Conservative Stewart Carroll 351 8.1 -3.6
Conservative Linda Joyce Sampson 299 6.9 -3.1
Conservative Colm Howard-Lloyd 284 6.6 -2.6
UKIP Richard Rees 254 5.9 +2.0
UKIP Lee Evans 205 4.7 N/A
TUSC Peter Offord 124 2.9 N/A
Turnout 4,354 40.7 -16.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour hold Swing

Nunhead

Nunhead[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fiona Colley* 2,229 67.3 +11.9
Labour Sunil Chopra* 1,936 58.5 +5.2
Labour Sandra Rhule 1,820 55.0 +5.7
Green Steve Barbe 714 21.6 +10.4
Green Valerie Remy 555 16.8 +6.7
Green Dave Tapsell 435 13.1 +3.6
All People's Party Althea Smith* 323 9.8 -39.5
Conservative Robert Clarke 298 9.0 -5.7
Conservative Gerald Chan 255 7.7 -4.2
Conservative Harry Chathli 237 7.2 -5.2
Liberal Democrats Frances Blango 200 6.0 -16.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Melly 189 5.7 -11.6
Liberal Democrats Dolly Mace 163 4.9 -10.8
Turnout 3,336 34.3 -21.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Note: Althea Smith was elected in 2010 for the Labour Party, but defected to the All People's Party.

Peckham

Peckham[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barrie Hargrove* 2,126 66.9 +0.4
Labour Johnson Situ* 1,995 62.8 +0.1
Labour Cleo Soanes* 1,903 59.9 +0.5
All People's Party Donald Cole 327 10.3 N/A
Green Sal Diniz 313 9.8 +3.3
Green Pedro Machado 297 9.3 +4.2
Green Ingrid Prikken 294 9.3 +5.1
All People's Party Sharon Foster 239 7.5 N/A
All People's Party Mariam Yusuff 215 6.8 N/A
Conservative Eric Lansana 209 6.6 -2.5
UKIP Christopher Field 201 6.3 N/A
Conservative Jane Maclaren 182 5.7 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Ola Oyewunmi 175 5.5 -13.4
Conservative Josephine Ward 166 5.2 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Shearman 106 3.3 -10.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Taras 96 3.0 -8.5
Turnout 3,200 31.3 -22.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Peckham Rye

Peckham Rye[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Renata Hamvas* 2,084 54.2 +16.0
Labour Gavin Edwards* 2,066 53.7 +10.0
Labour Victoria Mills* 2,064 53.7 +13.3
Green Gerard Bennett 789 20.5 +10.2
Green Rachel Seiffert 735 19.1 +8.6
Green Alexander Dunning 669 17.4 +9.1
Conservative Megan Brown 583 15.2 +0.5
Conservative Nathan Gamester 523 13.6 +0.5
Conservative Adam Pimlott 510 13.3 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Victoria Helyar-Cardwell 352 9.1 -26.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Miles 291 7.6 -25.0
Liberal Democrats Bob Skelly 271 7.0 -22.6
All People's Party Ediri Okorode 68 1.8 N/A
Turnout 3,862 38.4 -28.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Riverside

Riverside[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anood Al-Samerai* 1,589 45.2 +8.3
Liberal Democrats Eliza Mann* 1,465 41.7 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Hamish McCallum 1,420 40.4 +1.9
Labour Edward Davey 807 23.0 -1.5
Labour Jonathan Samai 642 18.3 -2.9
Labour Mayowa Sofekun 610 17.4 -2.7
Conservative Fisher Dilke 589 16.8 -10.6
Conservative Alisa Lockwood 567 16.1 -10.5
Conservative Jonathan Roland 481 13.7 -11.9
Green Willam Lavin 460 13.1 +2.2
UKIP Charlotte Howard 459 13.1 N/A
UKIP Jackie Webber 447 12.7 N/A
UKIP Fernando Graca 431 12.3 N/A
TUSC Gary Kandinsky 72 2.0 N/A
Turnout 3,524 34.1 -20.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephanie Cryan 1,370 40.0 +10.4
Labour Kath Whittam 1,348 39.4 +10.8
Labour Bill Williams 1,244 36.4 +11.3
Liberal Democrats James Fearnley 934 27.3 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Wilma Nelson* 921 26.9 -9.2
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Hook* 860 25.1 -11.5
UKIP Ian Pheby 761 22.2 N/A
UKIP Pat Lago 660 19.3 N/A
Green Emily Haves 497 14.5 +4.4
Conservative Eren Ezel 377 11.0 -7.3
Conservative Pauline Boyle 357 10.4 -7.2
Conservative Sam Packer 302 8.8 -8.6
TUSC Mark Chaffey 88 2.6 N/A
Turnout 3,488 34.4 -19.0
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

South Bermondsey

South Bermondsey[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Dale 1,464 40.8 +7.0
Labour Leo Pollak 1,345 37.5 +5.0
Labour Sunny Lambe 1,317 36.7 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Graham Neale* 1,234 34.4 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Bukola* 1,214 33.9 -3.2
Liberal Democrats Paul Kyriacou* 1,211 33.8 -3.2
UKIP Max Gammon 619 17.3 N/A
UKIP Dean Conway 581 16.2 N/A
Green Paula Orr 306 8.5 -1.2
Conservative Dominic Roberts 236 6.6 -10.0
Conservative James Sharp 187 5.2 -8.2
Conservative Milly Skriczka 149 4.2 -8.8
TUSC Bill Mullins 106 3.0 N/A
Turnout 3,594 37.7 -13.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

South Camberwell

South Camberwell[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah King 1,915 55.0 +5.3
Labour Peter John* 1,853 53.3 +7.1
Labour Christopher Gonde 1,827 52.5 +5.5
Green Eleanor Margolies 1,355 38.9 +23.7
Green Susie Wheeldon 1,119 32.2 +8.5
Green Chantal Purchase 1,009 29.0 +16.4
Conservative Emily Barley 421 12.1 -3.3
Conservative Damian Fox 363 10.4 -2.8
Conservative Graham Davison 351 10.1 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Hunt 315 9.1 -18.8
Liberal Democrats Columba Blango** 283 8.1 -9.3
Liberal Democrats Denise Capstick** 237 6.8 -9.3
All People's Party Colin Hunte 221 6.4 N/A
UKIP Amy Carruthers 216 6.2 N/A
UKIP Russell Gray 210 6.0 N/A
UKIP James Tillyard 197 5.7 N/A
Turnout 3,497 39.6 -23.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Columba Blango was a sitting councillor for Rotherhithe ward

Denise Capstick was a sitting councillor for Grange ward

Surrey Docks

Surrey Docks[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Hubber* 1,039 33.9 -14.1
Liberal Democrats Lisa Rajan* 837 27.3 -12.7
Liberal Democrats James Okosun 780 25.5 -21.0
Labour Michael Bukenya 712 23.2 +4.3
Labour Charles Stewart 697 22.8 +4.7
Conservative John Anderson 655 21.4 -8.0
Labour Imogen Shillito 632 20.6 +4.7
Conservative Simon Fox 562 18.3 -8.5
Conservative Rupert Myers 548 17.9 -7.4
UKIP Toby Prescott 502 16.4 N/A
Green Jacqueline Kearns 486 15.9 +6.9
UKIP John Hellings 478 15.6 +11.9
Green Jessica Olivier 360 11.8 N/A
Turnout 3,077 32.9 -22.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The Lane

The Lane[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jasmine Ali 2,369 60.8 +9.9
Labour Nick Dolezal* 2,064 53.0 +2.8
Labour Jamille Mohammed 1,967 50.5 +9.2
Green Anna Plodowski 1,105 28.4 +13.8
Green Tom Chance 1,076 27.6 +7.2
Green Remco Van Der Stoep 1,011 26.0 +16.6
Conservative Rebecca Foreman 457 11.7 -0.6
Conservative Barry Joseph 437 11.2 -0.6
Conservative Ami Upadhyay 345 8.9 -2.4
Liberal Democrats Tom Holder 291 7.5 -18.6
Liberal Democrats Tam Giles 282 7.2 -12.8
Liberal Democrats Kyle Taylor 201 5.2 -10.9
All People's Party Lamine Konate 162 4.2 N/A
Turnout 3,936 35.5 -23.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Village

Village [22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Mitchell* 1,674 38.0 +4.2
Conservative Jane Lyons 1,622 36.8 +3.8
Labour Anne Kirby 1,454 33.0 +3.9
Conservative David Bradbury 1,452 33.0 +0.1
Labour Andrew Rice 1,441 32.7 +5.4
Labour Simon Taylor 1,380 31.3 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Robin Crookshank Hilton* 948 21.5 -14.7
Green Adrian Halfyard 577 13.1 -1.1
Liberal Democrats James Gurling 549 12.5 -15.7
Green Edmund Caldecott 500 11.4 +4.3
Green David Jennings 470 10.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Harry Niazi 405 9.2 -18.7
UKIP Michael King 358 8.1 N/A
Turnout 4,416 54.6 -19.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

By-Elections 2014-2018

Chaucer by-election, 7 May 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Dennis 2,951 43.5 -0.8
Liberal Democrats William Houngbo 1,532 22.6 -9.6
Conservative Michael Dowsett 1,178 17.3 +6.8
Green Gareth Rees 564 8.3 -9.7
UKIP Dean Conway 474 7.0 N/A
Independent Professor Piers Corbyn 67 1.0 N/A
All People's Party Ade Lasaki 25 0.4 N/A
Majority 1,419 20.9 +16.6
Turnout 63.9 +28.9
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Councillor Claire Maugham.

College by-election, 7 May 2016[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Rose 2,258 45.7 -10.6
Conservative Kate Bramson 1,269 25.7 -6.0
Liberal Democrats Brigid Gardner 699 14.1 +8.7
Green Dale Lesley Rapley 371 7.5 -2.1
UKIP Toby Prescott 318 6.4 N/A
All People's Party Michael Dowsett 25 0.5 N/A
Majority 989 20.0 +2.8
Turnout 58.4 +12.0
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Councillor Helen Hayes, the Member of Parliament for Dulwich and West Norwood.

Newington by-election, 13 May 2016[24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Coldwell 2,829 59.3 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Shapland 694 14.5 -9.5
Green Nick Hooper 464 9.7 -3.8
Conservative Gige Aarons 458 9.6 +1.5
UKIP Gawain Towler 237 5.0 -0.9
All People's Party Terry Adewale 45 0.9 N/A
Independent Michelle Baharier 45 0.9 N/A
Majority 2,135 44.8 +19.7
Turnout 46.1 +6.1
Labour hold Swing

The by election was called following the resignation of Councillor Neil Coyle, the Member of Parliament for Bermondsey and Old Southwark.[25]

Surrey Docks by-election, 9 June 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dan Whitehead 1,523 51.7 +24.4
Labour Will Holmes 619 21.3 -1.9
Conservative Craig Cox 380 12.9 -8.5
Green Colin James Boyle 218 7.4 -8.5
UKIP Toby Prescott 187 6.3 -10.1
Independent John Hellings 10 0.3 -15.2
Majority 904 30.4 +28.1
Turnout 29.9 -3.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Councillor Lisa Rajan.

References

  1. ^ a b "England council results". BBC News. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  2. ^ "Election Results". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 6 August 2015.
  3. ^ "Election results for Camberwell Green Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 6 August 2015.
  4. ^ "Election results for Cathedrals Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2015. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 14 August 2015.
  5. ^ "Election results for Chaucer Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 14 August 2015.
  6. ^ "Election results for College Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 16 August 2015.
  7. ^ "Election results for East Dulwich Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 16 August 2015.
  8. ^ "Election results for East Walworth Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 16 August 2015.
  9. ^ "Election results for Faraday Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  10. ^ "Election results for Grange Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  11. ^ "Election results for Livesey Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  12. ^ [1][permanent dead link]
  13. ^ "Election results for Nunhead Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2015. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  14. ^ "Election results for Peckham Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 21 August 2015.
  15. ^ "Election results for Peckham Rye Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 25 August 2015.
  16. ^ "Election results for Riverside Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2015.
  17. ^ "Election results for Rotherhithe Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2010. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 26 August 2015.
  18. ^ "Election results for South Bermondsey Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2015.
  19. ^ "Election results for South Camberwell Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2015.
  20. ^ "Election results for Surrey Docks Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2015.
  21. ^ "Election results for The Lane Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 26 August 2015.
  22. ^ "Election results for Village Ward". Southwark Council. 22 May 2014. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 26 August 2015.
  23. ^ "Declaration of Results" (PDF). Southwark Council. Southwark Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 June 2016. Retrieved 11 May 2016.
  24. ^ "Declaration of Results" (PDF). Southwark Council. Southwark Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 June 2016. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
  25. ^ "Notice of Vacancy". Southwark Council. Southwark Council. Archived from the original on 3 June 2016. Retrieved 12 May 2016.