2014 Sunderland City Council election

← 2012 22 May 2014 2015 →

One third of 75 seats on Sunderland City Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Independent
Seats before 64 8 3
Seats won 21 3 1
Seats after 63 8 4
Seat change Decrease1 Steady0 Increase1

Map of the 2014 Sunderland City Council election results. Labour in red, Independent in grey and Conservatives in blue.

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

The 2014 Sunderland City Council Election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Sunderland Metropolitan Borough Council in Tyne and Wear, England, as part of the wider 2014 United Kingdom local elections. A third of the council (25 of 75 seats) were up for election, the Labour Party stayed in overall control of the council.

Election results

The Labour Party remained in control of the council, but had its majority reduced by one. Although Labour gained a seat from the Conservatives in St Chad's, they lost a seat to the Conservatives in St Peter's. Labour Party Mayor, Councillor Robert Heron, lost his Copt Hill seat to Independent candidate Anthony Allen by 70 votes. Labour's one gain against two losses left them with a net loss of one councillor. For the first time ever, UKIP fielded a candidate in almost every ward, which led to them finishing second behind Labour, in terms of the popular vote, with 24%. Although UKIP failed to gain a seat, they came within 119 votes in Hetton and came second in 16 of the 23 wards they contested. This also led to a reduction in Labour's share of the vote in 18 out of the 25 wards. The overall turnout in the election was 33%.

Sunderland Local Election Result 2014[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 21 1 2 Decrease1 84.0 46.3 32,349 Decrease2.7%
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady0 0 24.3 16,951 Increase24.3%
  Conservative 3 1 1 Steady0 12.0 19.4 13,571 Decrease5.8%
  Independent 1 1 0 Increase1 4.0 3.8 2,674 Decrease0.2%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady0 0 3.7 2,569 Decrease14.6%
  Green 0 0 0 Steady0 0 1.8 1,263 Increase1.5%
  Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 0 0 0 Steady0 0 0.6 424 Increase0.6%

After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:

Party Previous Council New Council
Labour 64 63
Conservatives 8 8
Independent 3 4
Total 75 75
Working majority  53   51 

Ward by ward results

Barnes Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Peter Essl 1,420 40.8 -0.1
Conservative Peter O'Connor 1,287 37.0 +1.3
UKIP Ralph Foster 608 17.5 NA
Liberal Democrats Laura Helen Bruton 137 3.9 -14.1
Total votes 3,452 99.2
Rejected ballots 28 0.8
Turnout 3,480 39.4 -23.2
Majority 133 3.8 -1.4
Labour hold Swing -
Castle Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Doris Macknight 1,327 55.9 +5.1
UKIP John Smail 656 27.6 NA
Conservative Geoffrey Oliver 177 7.5 -3.1
TUSC Gary Duncan 137 5.8 NA
Liberal Democrats Ann Hollern 57 2.4 -9.5
Total votes 3452 99.2
Rejected ballots 20 0.8
Turnout 2374 27.7
Majority 671
Labour hold Swing -
Copt Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anthony Allen 1,469 46.4 +3.3%
Labour Co-op Bob Heron 1,399 44.2 -0.2
Conservative Pat Francis 254 8.0 NA
Majority 70
Turnout 3,166 34.8
Rejected ballots 44 1.4
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Doxford Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Betty Gibson 1,280 47.0 -4.7
UKIP Kay Rowham 683 25.0 NA
Conservative Dominic McDonough 563 20.7 -9.0%
Green Alan Michael David Robinson 180 6.6 NA
Majority 597
Turnout 2726 35.3
Rejected ballots 20 0.7
Labour hold Swing -
Fulwell Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Edward Howe 1,591 43.3 -1.8
Labour Margaret Beck 1,173 31.9 -3.7
UKIP Paul Tweddle 635 17.3 NA
Green Bill Martin 161 4.4 NA
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Michael Pryke 102 2.8 -16.4
Majority 418
Turnout 3677 40.5
Rejected ballots 15 0.4
Conservative hold Swing -
Hendon Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Barbara McClennan 1162 50.1
UKIP Pauline Veronica Featonby-Warren 638 27.5
Conservative Debbie Lorraine 289 12.5
Green David Anthony Lawson 158 6.8
TUSC Owen Richard Taylor 70 3.0
Majority 524
Turnout 2338 27.9
Rejected ballots 21 0.9
Labour hold Swing -
Hetton Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Cummings 1470 47.7
UKIP John Defty 1351 43.8
Conservative Doug Middlemiss 188 6.1
Liberal Democrats Philip Dowell 75 2.4
Majority
Turnout 3113 35.0
Rejected ballots 29 0.9
Labour hold Swing -
Houghton Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Billy Turton 1375 42.6
Independent John Verill Ellis 1076 33.4
UKIP Terrence Henderson 616 19.1
Conservative George Edward Brown 158 4.9
Majority 299
Turnout 3242 35.5
Rejected ballots 17 0.5
Labour hold Swing -
Millfield Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Ian William Kay 875 36.3
Liberal Democrats Brian Robson 784 32.6
UKIP Lee Robson 479 19.9
Conservative Gwennyth Gibson 159 6.6
Green Helmut Izaks 91 3.8
TUSC Karen Christian Sinclaire 28 1.2
Majority 91
Turnout 2424 31.9
Rejected ballots 8 0.3
Labour hold Swing -
Pallion Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Celia Gofton 1047 47.8
UKIP Daniel Tweddle 659 30.1
Conservative Shaun Cudworth 314 14.3
Green Charles Michael John Marshall 105 4.8
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Dorward 67 3.1
Majority 388
Turnout 2211 30.1
Rejected ballots 19 0.9
Labour hold Swing -
Redhill Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Heather Fagan 129 5.9%
UKIP Lynn Marie Kelly 608 27.9%
Labour Co-op Paul Stewart 1281 58.7%
Liberal Democrats Steve Thomas 36 1.6%
Conservative Paula Wilinson 129 5.9%
Majority
Turnout 2202 25.9
Rejected ballots 19 0.9
Labour hold Swing -
Ryhope Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Emerson 1260 47.0
UKIP Bryan George Foster 881 32.9
Conservative Alex Douglas 372 13.9
Green Tim Brennan 91 3.4
Liberal Democrats Matthew Dowell 75 2.8
Majority 379
Turnout 2699 33.1
Rejected ballots 20 0.7
Labour hold Swing -
Sandhill Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Allan 1478 65.6
Conservative Christine Mary Reed 546 24.2
Liberal Democrats Susan Wilson 230 10.2
Majority 932
Turnout 2324 27.9
Rejected ballots 70 3.0
Labour hold Swing -
Shiney Row Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mel Speding 1668 52.2
UKIP Tom Fowdy 940 29.4
Conservative Sally Oliver 480 15.0
Liberal Democrats Sue Sterling 105 3.3
Majority 728
Turnout 3213 32.3
Rejected ballots 20 0.6
Labour hold Swing -
Silksworth Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Derek Horsley 867 31.1%
Conservative Bryan Reynolds 453 16.3%
Labour Phil Tye 1467 52.6%
Majority
Turnout 2817 33.2
Rejected ballots 30 1.0
Labour hold Swing -
Southwick Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Bradley Cowling 780 31.7
Conservative Michael Henderson Leadbitter 324 13.2
Liberal Democrats Sham Vedhara 63 2.6
Labour Co-op Norma Wright 1262 51.3
Majority 482 19.6
Turnout 2458 30.1
Rejected ballots 20 0.8
Labour hold Swing -
St Anne's Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Morrisey 299 14.1
Green Caroline Leigh Robinson 92 4.3
UKIP Keith Samme 702 33
Labour Co-op Tom Wright 1022 48
Majority 723 34
Turnout 2127 25.0
Rejected ballots 12 0.6
Labour hold Swing -
St Chad's Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Crosby 90 3.1
Labour Gillian Galbraith 1180 40.6
UKIP Jamie Lee Nast 610 21
Conservative Keith Charles O'Brien 1015 34.9
Majority 165 5.7
Turnout 2909 36.9
Rejected ballots 14 0.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing -
St Michael's Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Vincent Gray Costello 606 18
Conservative Michael Dixon 1501 44.6
Green Rachel Sarah Featherstone 250 7.4
Labour Zafar Iqbal 866 25.7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wood 131 3.9
Majority 635 18.9
Turnout 3364 38.8
Rejected ballots 10 0.3
Conservative hold Swing -
St Peter's Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shirley Leadbitter 1,088 36.4% +0.6
Labour Stephen Bonallie 999 33.4 -3.8
UKIP Brenda Tweddle 653 21.8 NA
Green Saied Satei 135 4.5 NA
TUSC Doug Beavers 114 3.8 NA
Majority 89 3
Turnout 2,989 34.8
Rejected ballots 29 1.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing -2.2
Washington Central Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Williams 1624 53.4 +0.3
UKIP Erland Max Howard Polden 939 30.9 N/A
Conservative Marjorie Matthews 343 11.3 -12.5
Liberal Democrats Anne Griffin 137 4.5 -18.6
Majority 685 22.4 -6.9
Turnout 3057 34.4 25.8
Rejected ballots 14 0.5
Labour hold Swing -
Washington East Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neville Padgett 1254 41.3 -3.7
UKIP Linda Hudson 792 26.1 N/A
Conservative Hilary Johnson 767 25.3 -6.5
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Bannister 145 4.8 -13.9
TUSC Wilf Laws 75 2.5 N/A
Majority 462 15.1 -1.9
Turnout 3056 34.3 -26.4
Rejected ballots 23 0.8
Labour hold Swing -5.1
Washington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jill Fletcher 1544 58.7 +1.5
UKIP Tony Ormond 815 31.0 N/A
Conservative Alice Miller Mclaren 203 7.7 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Kevin Morris 67 2.5 -17.2
Majority 729 27.5 -10
Turnout 2652 30.6 -20.6
Rejected ballots 23 0.9
Labour hold Swing +3.95 (Con to Lab)
Washington South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Graeme Miller 1239 44.9 -4.5
UKIP Alistair Baxter 740 28.8 N/A
Conservative Martin John Talbot 638 23.1 +3.6
Liberal Democrats David Griffin 140 5.1 -19.9
Majority 499 18 +8.4
Turnout 2775 34.1 26.6
Rejected ballots 18 0.6
Labour hold Swing -4.05 (Lab to Con)
Washington West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dorothy Trueman 1677 57.0 +7.6
UKIP Kevin John Shephard 703 23.9 N/A
Conservative Olwyn Bird 433 14.7 -4.8
Liberal Democrats Irene Bannister 128 4.4 -20.6
Majority 974 32.9 -304
Turnout 2960 32.4 -26
Rejected ballots 19 0.6
Labour hold Swing +14.1
(Lib Dem to Lab)

References

Preceded by
2012 Sunderland City Council election
Sunderland City Council elections Succeeded by
2015 Sunderland City Council election