2014 Tower Hamlets Council election
← 2010 22 May 2014 2018 →

All 45 seats to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Tower Hamlets First Conservative
Last election 41 seats, 38.2% Did not stand 7 seats, 14.2%
Seats before 41 0 7
Seats won 22 18 5
Seat change Decrease19 Increase18 Decrease2
Popular vote 69,304 62,486 20,104
Percentage 38.6% 34.9% 12.1%
Swing Increase0.4% New Decrease2.1%

Tower Hamlets London UK local election 2014 map.svg
Map of the Tower Hamlets electoral wards.      Conservative      Labour
     Tower Hamlets First. Striped wards have mixed representation

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

No overall control

Elections to Tower Hamlets London Borough Council took place on 22 May 2014, the same day as other United Kingdom local elections, the election of the directly elected mayor of Tower Hamlets, and the European Parliament elections. Voting in Blackwall & Cubitt Town Ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

As of 6 March 2017 the composition of the Borough Council was: 22 Labour, 9 Independent Group Councillors, 5 Peoples Alliance of Tower Hamlets, 5 Conservatives, 3 Independents and 1 Liberal Democrat.[1]

Reduction in council size

The Tower Hamlets (Electoral Changes) Order 2013 reduced the size of the Council and created new electoral wards.[2]

The Local Government Boundary Commission for England began the process of changing the size of Tower Hamlets Council in 2012.[3] The new wards for the elections in 2014 are as follows.

Electoral wards in Tower Hamlets, 2014
Ward Number of councillors
Bethnal Green 3
Blackwall and Cubitt Town 3
Bow East 3
Bow West 2
Bromley North 2
Bromley South 2
Canary Wharf 2
Island Gardens 2
Lansbury 3
Limehouse 1
Mile End 3
Poplar 1
Shadwell 2
Spitalfields and Banglatown 2
St Dunstan's 2
St Katharine's and Wapping 2
St Peter's 3
Stepney Green 2
Weavers 2
Whitechapel 3

Results by ward

Bethnal Green East

Bethnal Green East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Amy Gibbs 2,911 43.82
Labour Sirajul Islam 2,292 34.50
Tower Hamlets First Shafiqul Haque 2,048 30.83
Labour Abdirashid Gulaid 2,038 30.68
Tower Hamlets First Babu Chowdhury 1,792 26.98
Tower Hamlets First Salim Ullah 1,652 24.87
Green Chris Thorne 1,362 20.50
Liberal Democrats Kamrun Shajahan 629 9.47
UKIP Lubov Zsikhotska 622 9.36
Conservative Alan Mak 460 6.92
Conservative Meera Amrish Patel 330 4.97
TUSC Ellen Kenyon Peers 327 4.92
TUSC Clive Heemskerk 254 3.82
Conservative Taz Kha'lique 238 3.58
Turnout 6,708 47.63
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

Bethnal Green West

Bethnal Green West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tower Hamlets First Abjol Miah 2,289 37.35
Labour Clare Harrisson 2,089 34.08
Tower Hamlets First Muhammed Mustaquim 2,088 34.07
Tower Hamlets First Aktaruz Zaman 1,935 31.57
Labour Carlo Gibbs 1,914 31.23
Labour Sanu Miah 1,722 28.10
Green Paul Burgess 1,114 18.18
Green David Cox 970 15.83
Liberal Democrats Azizur Khan 802 13.09
UKIP Bertlyn Springer 453 7.39
Conservative Rachel Watts 342 5.58
Conservative Simon Fish 301 4.91
TUSC Leonard Rowlands 222 3.62
Conservative Adrian Thompson 113 1.84
Turnout 6,183 46.90
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

Blackwall & Cubitt Town

Blackwall & Cubitt Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Chesterton 956 33.00
Conservative Christopher Chapman 877 30.27
Labour Candida Ronald 875 30.20
Labour Anisur Rahman 872 30.10
Conservative Gloria Thienel 815 28.13
Conservative Geeta Kasanga 762 26.30
Tower Hamlets First Faruk Khan 744 25.68
Tower Hamlets First Kabir Ahmed 726 25.06
Tower Hamlets First Mohammed Aktaruzzaman 713 24.61
UKIP Diana Lochner 240 8.28
UKIP Paul Shea 190 6.56
UKIP Anthony Registe 188 6.49
Green Katy Guttmann 110 3.80
Green Mark Lomas 98 3.38
Green Chris Smith 74 2.55
Liberal Democrats Elaine Bagshaw 71 2.45
Liberal Democrats Richard Flowers 68 2.35
Liberal Democrats Stephen Clarke 58 2.00
TUSC Ellen Peers 11 0.38
TUSC John Peers 11 0.38
Independent Mohammed Rahman 11 0.38
Turnout 2,909 31.64
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bow East

Bow East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rachel Blake 2,611 51.09
Labour Marc Francis 2,308 45.16
Labour Amina Ali 2,023 39.58
Tower Hamlets First Sabia Kamali 989 19.35
Tower Hamlets First Abdus Salam 977 19.12
Green Lucy Rees 935 18.29
Tower Hamlets First Mickey Ambrose 774 15.14
Green Tatyana Hancocks 651 12.74
Conservative Cameron Penny 520 10.17
Conservative James Thompson 496 9.70
Conservative Stephanie Chan 455 8.90
Liberal Democrats Andy Spracklen 449 8.78
TUSC George Paton 221 4.32
Red Flag Anti-Corruption Andy Erlam 129 2.52
Turnout 5,156 45.86
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bow West

Bow West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joshua Peck 2,439 51.84
Labour Asma Begum 1,996 42.42
Tower Hamlets First Jainal Chowdhury 702 14.98
Conservative Matt Smith 627 13.33
Independent Anwar Khan 619 13.16
Green Louise Whitmore 559 11.88
Green Alistair Polson 552 11.73
Conservative S M Safiul Azam 441 9.37
Liberal Democrats Altaf Hussain 328 6.97
Turnout 4,737 52.33
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bromley North

Bromley North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Khales Ahmed 1,534 44.81
Tower Hamlets First Mohammed Miah 1,247 36.43
Labour Zenith Rahman 1,153 33.68
Tower Hamlets First Moniruzzaman Syed 1,046 30.56
Green Christopher Devlin 281 8.21
Green Aaron Willson 221 6.46
Conservative Angela Carlton 219 6.40
Conservative Mark Fletcher 178 5.20
Liberal Democrats Victoria Flynn 136 3.97
TUSC Daniel McGowan 76 2.22
Turnout 3,464 51.93
Labour win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

Bromley South

Bromley South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helal Uddin 1,565 42.74
Labour Danny Hassell 1,300 35.50
Tower Hamlets First Syeda Choudhury 1,290 35.23
Tower Hamlets First Kobir Ali 1,269 34.65
Green Ben Hancocks 343 9.37
Conservative Frank Thienel 270 7.37
Liberal Democrats Stephen Clarke 252 6.88
Conservative Srikanth Rajgopal 153 4.18
Turnout 3,697 49.44
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Canary Wharf

Canary Wharf (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Wood 869 28.81
Tower Hamlets First Md. Maium Miah 829 27.49
Labour Debbie Simone 801 26.56
Labour Shubo Hussain 786 26.06
Conservative Ahmed Hussain 782 25.93
Tower Hamlets First John Cray 592 19.63
UKIP Mark Webber 327 10.84
Liberal Democrats Stephen Toal 181 6.00
TUSC Neil Cafferky 58 1.92
Turnout 3,042 36.53
Conservative win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

Island Gardens

Island Gardens (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Golds 1,345 34.48
Labour Andrew Cregan 1,244 31.89
Conservative Gloria Thienel 1,200 30.76
Labour Raju Rahman 951 24.38
Tower Hamlets First Bellal Uddin 648 16.61
Tower Hamlets First Kathy McTasney 515 13.20
UKIP Wayne Lochner 464 11.89
Liberal Democrats Doug Oliver 261 6.69
TUSC John Peers 100 2.56
Turnout 3,913 43.29
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Lansbury

Lansbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rajib Ahmed 2,184 41.08
Labour Shiria Khatun 1,952 36.71
Tower Hamlets First Ohid Ahmed 1,936 36.41
Labour Dave Smith 1,850 34.79
Tower Hamlets First Shuily Akthar 1,727 32.48
Tower Hamlets First Stephen Beckett 1,535 28.87
UKIP Paul Shea 732 13.77
Conservative Graham Collins 387 7.28
Conservative Paul Ingham 332 6.24
Liberal Democrats Simon McGrath 232 4.36
Conservative Mohammed Riaz 228 4.29
TUSC Pete Dickenson 190 3.57
Turnout 5,371 51.29
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

Limehouse

Limehouse (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Craig Aston 786 38.04
Labour Catherine Overton 730 35.33
Tower Hamlets First Mashuk Ahmed 341 16.51
Liberal Democrats Matt Lomas 105 5.08
UKIP David Hyland 104 5.03
Turnout 2,090 48.26
Conservative win (new seat)

Mile End

Mile End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tower Hamlets First Shah Alam 2,315 39.38
Labour David Edgar 2,268 38.58
Labour Rachael Saunders 2,139 36.39
Tower Hamlets First Mohammed Ali 2,052 34.91
Labour Motin Uz-Zaman 1,801 30.64
Tower Hamlets First Mustak Syed 1,796 30.55
Conservative Naomi Snowdon 597 10.16
Conservative Mushtak Abdullah 571 9.71
Liberal Democrats Andy Hallett 500 8.51
Conservative Jewel Islam 446 7.59
Independent Hafiz Choudhury 383 6.52
TUSC Arzoo Miah 165 2.81
Turnout 5,974 49.58
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Poplar

Poplar (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tower Hamlets First Gulam Choudhury 910 44.24
Labour Abdul Chowdhury 761 37.00
UKIP Anna Mignano 159 7.73
Conservative James Robinson 146 7.10
Liberal Democrats Richard Macmillan 41 1.99
TUSC Naomi Byron 40 1.94
Turnout 2,090 49.64
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

Shadwell

Shadwell (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tower Hamlets First Rabina Khan 2,199 48.88
Tower Hamlets First Harun Miah 2,192 48.72
Labour Mamun Rashid 1,462 32.50
Labour Farhana Zaman 892 19.83
Green Katy Guttmann 354 7.87
Conservative Des Ellerbeck 337 7.49
Liberal Democrats Monowara Begum 144 3.20
TUSC Robert Williams 141 3.13
Turnout 4,548 55.23
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

Spitalfields & Banglatown

Spitalfields & Banglatown (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tower Hamlets First Gulam Robbani 1,955 48.58
Tower Hamlets First Suluk Ahmed 1,743 43.32
Labour Helal Abbas 1,215 30.19
Labour Tarik Khan 1,015 25.22
Green Zachary Thornton 485 12.05
Conservative Jane Emmerson 349 8.67
Conservative David Fell 259 6.44
Liberal Democrats Ferdy North 219 5.44
TUSC Jason Turvey 98 2.44
Turnout 4,070 43.69
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

St Dunstan's

St Dunstan's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ayas Miah 1,967 41.77
Tower Hamlets First Mahbub Alam 1,805 38.33
Labour Abdal Ullah 1,386 29.43
Tower Hamlets First Rofique Ahmed 1,369 29.07
Green Chris Kilby 484 10.28
Conservative Charles Clarke 426 9.05
UKIP Martin Bryan 369 7.84
Peace Abdul Choudhury 254 5.39
Conservative Ben Mascall 254 5.39
Liberal Democrats Koyes Choudhury 193 4.10
Turnout 4,780 55.78
Labour win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

St Katharine's & Wapping

St Katharine's & Wapping (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julia Dockerill 1,278 34.19
Labour Denise Jones 1,208 32.32
Conservative Neil King 1,156 30.93
Labour Robert Scott 956 25.58
Tower Hamlets First Ahad Miah 547 14.63
Green John Venpin 440 11.77
Tower Hamlets First Stuart Madewell 407 10.89
UKIP Grenville Mills 353 9.44
Liberal Democrats John Denniston 319 8.53
Turnout 3,756 46.28
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Stepney Green

Stepney Green (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tower Hamlets First Alibor Choudhury 2,023 45.80
Tower Hamlets First Oliur Rahman 1,965 44.49
Labour Sabina Akhtar 1,568 35.50
Labour Victoria Obaze 954 21.60
Green Hilary Clarke 411 9.30
UKIP Nicholas McQueen 387 8.76
Conservative Chris Wilford 209 4.73
Conservative Hugo Mann 166 3.76
Liberal Democrats Martin Donkin 151 3.42
Turnout 4,463 54.90
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

Weavers

Weavers (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abdul Mukit 1,237 30.79
Labour John Pierce 1,223 30.45
Tower Hamlets First Kabir Ahmed 1,214 30.22
Tower Hamlets First Yousuf Khan 1,128 28.08
Green Chris Smith 557 13.87
Green Maureen Childs 527 13.12
UKIP Pauline McQueen 316 7.87
Conservative Louise Taggart 254 6.32
Liberal Democrats Alex Dziedzan 202 5.03
Conservative Luke Ounsworth 197 4.90
TUSC Hugo Pierre 113 2.81
Turnout 4,048 46.22
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Whitechapel

Whitechapel (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tower Hamlets First Shahed Ali 2,139 45.01
Tower Hamlets First Abdul Asad 2,117 44.55
Tower Hamlets First Aminur Khan 2,088 43.94
Labour Faruque Ahmed 1,359 28.60
Labour Robert Robinson 1,190 25.04
Labour Jamalur Rahman 1,188 25.00
Green Maggie Crosbie 703 14.79
Conservative Richard Holden 409 8.61
Conservative Dinah Glover 405 8.52
Liberal Democrats John Griffiths 358 7.53
Conservative Nicholas Vandyce 345 7.26
UKIP Andrew McNeilis 199 4.19
TUSC Michael Wrack 139 2.93
Turnout 4,804 42.37
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)
Tower Hamlets First win (new seat)

2014–2018 by-elections

A by-election for the ward of Stepney Green was held on 11 June 2015, after the sitting councillor, Alibor Choudhury, was found guilty of corrupt and illegal practices by an election court.[4]

Stepney Green by-election 11 June 2015[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sabina Akhtar 1,643 42.11 +6.61
Independent Abu Chowdhury 1,472 37.72 N/A
Green Kirsty Chestnutt 272 6.97 -2.33
UKIP Paul Shea 203 5.20 -3.56
Conservative Safiul Azam 158 4.05 -0.68
Liberal Democrats Will Dyer 114 2.92 -0.50
Something New Jessie Macneil-Brown 40 1.03 N/A
Majority 171 4.39
Turnout 3,939 47.37
Labour gain from Tower Hamlets First Swing

A by-election for the ward of Whitechapel was held on 2 December 2016, after the sitting councillor, Shahed Ali, was found guilty of housing fraud. Another independent candidate, Ahmed Shafi, won the seat.[6][7]

Whitechapel by-election 2 December 2016[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Shafi Ahmed 1,147 44.73 N/A
Labour Victoria Obaze 823 32.10 +1.50
Conservative William Fletcher 217 8.46 -0.15
Liberal Democrats Emanuel Andejelic 173 6.75 -0.78
Green James Wilson 170 6.63 -8.16
UKIP Paul Shea 34 1.33 -2.86
Majority 324 12.63
Turnout 2,572 24.49
Independent gain from Tower Hamlets First Swing

Results

Mayor

See also: Erlam & Ors v Rahman & Anor

Tower Hamlets Mayoral Election 22 May 2014 (result since declared void by an election court) [9]
Party Candidate 1st round 2nd round
 First round votes  Transfer votes 
Total Of round Transfers Total Of round
Tower Hamlets First Lutfur Rahman 36,539 43.4% 856 37,395 52.3%
Labour John Biggs 27,643 32.8% 6,500 34,143 47.7%
Conservative Christopher Wilford 7,173 8.5%
UKIP Nicholas McQueen 4,819 5.7%
Green Chris Smith 4,699 5.7%
Liberal Democrats Reetendra Banerji 1,959 2.3%
TUSC Hugo Pierre 871 1.0%
Independent Reza Choudhury 205 0.2%
Independent Mohammed Khan 164 0.2%
Independent Hafiz Kadir 162 0.2%
Turnout 86,540 47.6% Rejected ballots: 2,306
Registered electors 181,871
Void election result

Council

Party Seats won Percentage of votes
Labour Party 22 38.6
Tower Hamlets First 18 34.9
Conservative Party 5 12.1
Total 45
Source: Tower Hamlets Council

References

  1. ^ "Mayor and Councillors by Party". towerhamlets.gov.uk. Retrieved 6 March 2017.
  2. ^ Order Legislation.gov
  3. ^ Tower Hamlets FER Archived 30 May 2013 at the Wayback Machine LGBCE
  4. ^ Tower Hamlets election fraud mayor Lutfur Rahman removed from office, BBC News, 23 April 2015
  5. ^ "Stepney Green - Thursday, 11th June, 2015". Tower Hamlets Council. 12 June 2015. Archived from the original on 14 June 2015. Retrieved 12 June 2015.
  6. ^ Mike Brooke (27 October 2016). "Tower Hamlets councillor jailed for housing tenancy fraud while owning properties". East London Advertiser. Retrieved 2 December 2016.
  7. ^ Mike Brooke (2 December 2016). "Shock defeat for Labour as independent 'novice' wins Tower Hamlets by-election at Whitechapel". East London Advertiser. Retrieved 2 December 2016.
  8. ^ "Whitechapel - Thursday, 1st December, 2016". Tower Hamlets Council. Retrieved 6 March 2018.
  9. ^ "Tower Hamlets Mayoral Election - Thursday, 22nd May, 2014". Tower Hamlets Council. Archived from the original on 25 May 2014. Retrieved 24 May 2014.