2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
CountryUnited States
Teams80
ChampionsSeattle Sounders FC (4th title)
Runners-upPhiladelphia Union
Matches played79
Goals scored284 (3.59 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Kenny Cooper (6)
2013
2015

The 2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup was the 101st edition of the oldest ongoing competition in American soccer. Qualification began in November 2013 in the fifth tier. The USSF announced the tournament format on April 24, 2014.[1]

The defending champions D.C. United were eliminated in the 4th Round by the Rochester Rhinos. Seattle Sounders FC defeated the Philadelphia Union 3-1 (after extra time) to claim their 4th Open Cup championship in 6 years.[2]

The cash prize amounts remain the same as last year. The champion receives $250,000 and the runner-up receives $60,000. Also, the team from each lower division that advanced the furthest received $15,000: Laredo Heat (USL PDL), Rochester Rhinos (USL Pro), and Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL).[citation needed]

Qualification

Main article: 2014 U.S. Open Cup qualification

All United States Division I (MLS), Division II (NASL) & Division III (USL Pro) teams qualify automatically.

Enter in First Round Enter in Second Round Enter in Third Round Enter in Fourth Round
NPSL/USL PDL/USCS/USASA/USSSA
5 teams/5 teams/1 team/4 teams/1 team
NPSL/USL PDL/USASA/USL Pro
6 teams/14 teams/6 teams/14 teams
NASL
8 teams
MLS
16 teams
NPSL
USL PDL
US Club Soccer
USASA
USSSA
NPSL
USL PDL
USASA
USL Pro

Brackets

  First Round
May 7
Second Round
May 13–14
Third Round
May 27–28
                           
USSSA Colorado Rovers 1     PDL Laredo Heat 2     NASL Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2
USASA Red Force FC 2     USASA Red Force FC 1     PDL Laredo Heat 3
PDL Ventura County Fusion 2     PDL Ventura County Fusion 1
NPSL CD Aguiluchos 1     USLP Sacramento Republic FC 2     USLP Sacramento Republic FC 6
PDL Fresno Fuego 2   PDL Fresno Fuego 0
USLP Orange County Blues FC 0  
PDL Austin Aztex 4(2)     NASL San Antonio Scorpions 4
USASA NTX Rayados 4(4)     USASA NTX Rayados 2
PDL Western Mass Pioneers 4     USLP Rochester Rhinos (aet) 2
USASA Mass Premier Soccer 1     PDL Western Mass Pioneers 1     USLP Rochester Rhinos (aet) 2
PDL Reading United 5   PDL Reading United 1
NPSL GBFC Thunder 2  
USASA FC Schwaben AC 0     NASL Indy Eleven 5
USLP Dayton Dutch Lions 2     USLP Dayton Dutch Lions 2
USASA Des Moines Menace 3     USASA Des Moines Menace 0
PDL Real Colorado Foxes 0     NASL Minnesota United FC 1
NPSL San Diego Flash     USLP LA Galaxy II 6
USCS Corinthians USA (forfeit)     USASA Cal FC 1     USLP LA Galaxy II 0(1)
USASA PSA Elite 1(3)     NPSL San Diego Flash (forfeit)   USASA PSA Elite 0(3)
PDL Los Angeles Misioneros 1(2)     USASA PSA Elite  
NPSL New York Red Bulls (NPSL) 2     USLP Pittsburgh Riverhounds 3
PSL Vermont Voltage 1     NPSL New York Red Bulls (NPSL) 1     USLP Pittsburgh Riverhounds (aet) 3
NPSL Detroit City FC 2(1)     PDL Michigan Bucks 0   USASA RWB Adria 2
USASA RWB Adria 2(3)     USASA RWB Adria (aet) 1  
NPSL RVA FC 1
USLP Richmond Kickers 6     USLP Richmond Kickers 2
PDL Ocean City Nor'easters 0   USASA Greek American AA 1
USASA Greek American AA 2  
PDL Jersey Express 2     NASL New York Cosmos 2
NPSL Brooklyn Italians 4     NPSL Brooklyn Italians 0
PDL Baltimore Bohemians 4
USASA Icon FC 1     PDL Baltimore Bohemians 2
PDL GPS Portland Phoenix 0     NPSL FC Sonic Lehigh Valley 0   USLP Harrisburg City Islanders 4
NPSL FC Sonic Lehigh Valley (aet) 1     USLP Harrisburg City Islanders 4  
PDL Portland Timbers U23s 2
USLP Arizona United SC 3     USLP Arizona United SC (aet) 2
NPSL Tulsa Athletics 0   USLP Oklahoma City Energy FC 1
USLP Oklahoma City Energy FC 2  
USLP Charlotte Eagles 3     NASL Carolina RailHawks 2
PDL Carolina Dynamo 1     USLP Charlotte Eagles 0
NPSL Chattanooga FC 3     NPSL Chattanooga FC 0
USLP Wilmington Hammerheads FC 1     NASL Atlanta Silverbacks 5
USLP Charleston Battery 4
PDL Panama City Beach Pirates 0     USLP Charleston Battery 2(11)
PDL Orlando City U-23 2   PDL Orlando City U-23 2(12)
NPDL Jacksonville United 1  
USLP Orlando City 4     USLP Orlando City 4
PDL Ocala Stampede 1     NASL Tampa Bay Rowdies 1
Fourth Round
June 11–18
Fifth Round
June 24–25
Quarterfinals
July 8–9
Semifinals
Aug 12–13
Final
Sep 16
               
NASL Carolina RailHawks 1(3)
MLS Chivas USA 1(2)
NASL Carolina RailHawks (aet) 1
MLS LA Galaxy 0
USLP Arizona United SC 1
MLS LA Galaxy 2
NASL Carolina RailHawks 2
MLS FC Dallas 5
MLS Houston Dynamo 1
PDL Laredo Heat 0
MLS Houston Dynamo 2
MLS FC Dallas 3
MLS FC Dallas 2
NASL San Antonio Scorpions 0
MLS FC Dallas 1(3)
MLS Philadelphia Union 1(4)
MLS Philadelphia Union (aet) 3
USLP Harrisburg City Islanders 1
MLS Philadelphia Union (aet) 2
NASL New York Cosmos 1
NASL New York Cosmos 3
MLS New York Red Bulls 0
MLS Philadelphia Union 2
MLS New England Revolution 0
USLP Richmond Kickers 2
MLS New England Revolution 3
MLS New England Revolution 2
USLP Rochester Rhinos 1
USLP Rochester Rhinos 1
MLS D.C. United 0
MLS Philadelphia Union 1
MLS Seattle Sounders FC (aet) 3
MLS Seattle Sounders FC 5
USASA PSA Elite 0
MLS Seattle Sounders FC 1(4)
MLS San Jose Earthquakes 1(1)
MLS San Jose Earthquakes 2
USLP Sacramento Republic 1
MLS Seattle Sounders FC (aet) 3
MLS Portland Timbers 1
MLS Sporting Kansas City 2
NASL Minnesota United FC 0
MLS Sporting Kansas City 1
MLS Portland Timbers 3
MLS Portland Timbers 3
PDL Orlando City U-23 0
MLS Seattle Sounders FC 6
MLS Chicago Fire 0
MLS Colorado Rapids 5
USLP Orlando City 2
MLS Colorado Rapids 1
NASL Atlanta Silverbacks 2
NASL Atlanta Silverbacks 2
MLS Real Salt Lake 1
NASL Atlanta Silverbacks 1
MLS Chicago Fire 3
MLS Chicago Fire 2
USLP Pittsburgh Riverhounds 1
MLS Chicago Fire (aet) 4
MLS Columbus Crew 2
MLS Columbus Crew (aet) 2
NASL Indy Eleven 1

[4][5]

Host team listed first
Bold winner


Entries

Round Total
clubs
remaining
Clubs
involved
this round
Winners from
previous round
New entries
this round
Leagues entering at this round
First round 80 16 0 16 National Premier Soccer League (five teams)
USL Premier Development League (five teams)
US Club Soccer (one team)
United States Adult Soccer Association (four teams)
United States Specialty Sports Association (one team)
Second round 72 48 8 40 National Premier Soccer League (six teams)
USL Premier Development League (14 teams)
United States Adult Soccer Association (six teams)
USL Pro (14 teams)
Third round 48 32 24 8 North American Soccer League
Fourth round 32 32 16 16 Major League Soccer
Fifth round 16 16 16 none none
Quarterfinals 8 8 8 none none
Semifinals 4 4 4 none none
Final 2 2 2 none none

Match Details

First Round

The First Round draw was announced Thursday, April 24, 2014. A total of 16 teams will compete, ten from the fourth tier of American soccer and six from the fifth tier.

May 7 GPS Portland Phoenix (4-PDL)0–1 (a.e.t.) FC Sonic Lehigh Valley (4-NPSL) Portland, Maine
19:00 ET Lupinelli Yellow card 109' Report Mustac Yellow card 107'
Spencer 115'
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 80
Referee: Boris Senic
May 7 Detroit City FC (4-NPSL)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(1–3 p)
RWB Adria (5-USASA) Livonia, Michigan
19:00 ET Arnone 71'
Harris Yellow card 59' Red card 116'
Myers Yellow card 90+'
Taylor 77'
Report Baciu 14', 90+'
Mesanovic Yellow card 44'
Bond Yellow card 52'
Vučemilović Red card 109'
Huffman Red card 116'
Stadium: Stevenson High School
Attendance: 753
Referee: Jason White
Penalties
Savage
soccer ball with red X

Edwardson
soccer ball with red X

Taylor
soccer ball with red X

Arnone soccer ball with check mark
Mesanovic soccer ball with check mark
Morris soccer ball with check mark
Keran
soccer ball with red X

McKinney soccer ball with check mark
May 7 Western Mass Pioneers (4-PDL) 4–1Mass Premier Soccer (5-USASA)Ludlow, Massachusetts
19:30 ET Willis Yellow card 20'
Daniels 70', 89'
Alencar, Jr. 74', 80'
Report Bedoya 11'
Ashenfelter Yellow card 80'
Stadium: Lusitano Stadium
Attendance: 411
Referee: Alexander Cerjan
May 7 New York Red Bulls U-23 (4-NPSL) 2–1Vermont Voltage (4-PDL)Whippany, New Jersey
20:00 ET Thomsen 18'
Anderson 35'
Report Saldana 68' Stadium: Red Bull Training Facility
Referee: Alex Chilowicz
May 7 Colorado Rovers (5-USSSA)1–2 Red Force FC (5-USASA) Highlands Ranch, Colorado
20:00 MT Report Stadium: Shea Stadium
Referee: Adam Zarrin
May 7 Ventura County Fusion (4-PDL) 2–1CD Aguiluchos (4-NPSL)Ventura, California
19:00 PT Kennedy 53' (pen.)
Gregory 64'
Report Stadium: Ventura College
Referee: Reed Christy
May 7 San Diego Flash (4-NPSL) forfeit byCorinthians USA (5-USCS)San Diego, California
19:00 PT Report Stadium: Mira Mesa Senior High School
May 7 PSA Elite (5-USASA) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–2 p)
Los Angeles Misioneros (4-PDL)Carson, California
19:30 PT Preciado 114' Report Castro 94' Stadium: StubHub Center Training Field
Referee: Jesse Yzaguirre

Second Round

The Second Round draw was announced Thursday, April 24, 2014. A total of 48 teams will compete, including the eight winners from the first round and 40 new entries from the 3rd and 4th tiers of American soccer. The lowest ranked teams in this round are RWB Adria, Red Force FC, and PSA Elite of the 5th tier United States Adult Soccer Association.

May 13 Portland Timbers U23s (4-PDL)2–3 Arizona United (3-USL Pro) Portland, Oregon
19:00 PT Fisher 11' Yellow card 44'
Ribas Yellow card 28'
Rose 45'
Alashe Yellow card 51'
Report
Report
Dacres Yellow card 26' 84'
Woodberry 88'
Antúnez Yellow card 75' 90+'
Okafor Yellow card 90+'
Stadium: Providence Park
Attendance: 833
Referee: Andrew Marihart
May 14 Orlando City U-23 (4-PDL) 2–1Jacksonville United (4-NPSL)Lake Mary, Florida
16:30 ET Blackwood 30'
Caronis 58' (o.g.)
Report
Report
Krizanovic 45' Stadium: Seminole Soccer Complex
Referee: Daniel Gutierrez
May 14 FC Schwaben AC (4-USASA)0–2 Dayton Dutch Lions (3-USL Pro) Buffalo Grove, Illinois
16:00 CT Report Garner 36'
Angoy–Cryuff 70'
Stadium: Schwaben Athletic Club
Referee: Dimitar Chavdarov
May 14 Baltimore Bohemians (4-PDL) 4–1Icon FC (4-USASA)Catonsville, Maryland
19:00 ET Kansaye 15'
Martz 22'
Allen 62'
Graham 84'
Report Niziolek 50' Stadium: UMBC Stadium
Referee: William Chapman
May 14 Pittsburgh Riverhounds (3-USL Pro) 3–1New York Red Bulls U-23 (4-NPSL)Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
19:00 ET Kerr 10'
Angulo 68'
Vincent 81'
Report Sheridan 12' (pen.) Stadium: Highmark Stadium
Referee: Vito Testa, Jr.
May 14 Ocean City Nor'easters (4-PDL)0–2 Greek American AA (4-USASA) Ocean City, New Jersey
19:00 ET Report Stadium: Carey Stadium
Referee: Alex Chilowicz
May 14 Reading United (4-PDL) 5–2GBFC Thunder (4-NPSL)Reading, Pennsylvania
19:00 ET Stadium: Gurski Stadium
Referee: Darth Newman
May 14 Richmond Kickers (3-USL Pro) 6–1RVA FC (4-NPSL)Richmond, Virginia
19:00 ET Asante 26'
Spitz 35'
Yeisley 45+2'
Hanley 62', 64'
Davis IV 88'
Report Orlando 65' Stadium: Sports Backers Stadium
Attendance: 753
Referee: Charles Carson
May 14 Charlotte Eagles (3-USL Pro) 3–1Carolina Dynamo (4-PDL)Charlotte, North Carolina
19:00 ET Stadium: Queens University Sports Complex
Referee: Christopher Spivey
May 14 FC Sonic Lehigh Valley (4-NPSL)0–4 Harrisburg City Islanders (3-USL Pro) Whitehall, Pennsylvania
19:05 ET Report Barril 48'
Pettis 82'
Baúque 90+1'
DiPrima 90+3'
Stadium: Whitehall H.S. Soccer Stadium
Referee: Ernie Constantine
May 14 Michigan Bucks (4-PDL)0–1 (a.e.t.) RWB Adria (5-USASA) Pontiac, Michigan
18:30 CT Report Stadium: Ultimate Soccer Arenas
Referee: Sorin Stoica
May 14 Orlando City (3-USL Pro) 4–1Ocala Stampede (4-PDL)Lake Mary, Florida
19:30 ET Report Stadium: Seminole Soccer Complex
Referee: Matthew Miscannon
May 14 Charleston Battery (3-USL Pro) 4–0Panama City Beach Pirates (4-PDL)Charleston, South Carolina
19:30 ET Report Stadium: Blackbaud Stadium
Referee: Agostino Minasola
May 14 Chattanooga FC (4-NPSL) 3–1Wilmington Hammerheads (3-USL Pro)Chattanooga, Tennessee
18:30 ET (moved from 19:30 ET) Winter 21', 62'
Ochieng 90+'
[1][2] Oliviera 41' Stadium: Finley Stadium
Attendance: 1,502
Referee: Kevin Terry, Jr.
May 14 Rochester Rhinos (3-USL Pro) 2–1 (a.e.t.)Western Mass Pioneers (4-PDL)Rochester, New York
19:35 ET Houapeu 110'
Obasi 114'
Report Daniels 117' Stadium: Sahlen's Stadium
Referee: John Douglas
May 14 Jersey Express (4-PDL)2–4 Brooklyn Italians (4-NPSL) Newark, New Jersey
20:00 ET Stadium: J. Malcolm Simon Stadium
Referee: Neil Barbulescu
May 14 Tulsa Athletics (4-NPSL)0–2 Oklahoma City Energy FC (3-USL Pro) Tulsa, Oklahoma
19:30 CT Howard Yellow card 26'
Saari Yellow card 39'
Leung Red card 77'
Brocks Red card 90+'
Report Leichty 10'
Caringi 69'
Stadium: Athletics Stadium
Referee: Nima Saghafi
May 14 Des Moines Menace (4-USASA) 3–0Real Colorado Foxes (4-PDL)West Des Moines, Iowa
19:30 CT Wright 5'
Bartlett ?'
Dong 53'
Report Stadium: Valley Stadium
Referee: Trent Payne
May 14 Austin Aztex (4-PDL)4–4 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
NTX Rayados (4-USASA) Austin, Texas
19:30 CT Stadium: House Park
Referee: Pedro Trejo, Jr.
May 14 Fresno Fuego (4-PDL) 2–0Orange County Blues (3-USL Pro)Fresno, California
18:00 PT Stadium: Chukchansi Park
Referee: Michael Zapata
May 14 Laredo Heat (4-PDL) 2–1Red Force FC (5-USASA)Laredo, Texas
20:15 CT Stadium: Texas A&M International University Soccer Complex
Referee: Hayden Edwards
May 14 Sacramento Republic FC (3-USL Pro) 2–1Ventura County Fusion (4-PDL)Sacramento, California
19:00 PT Delbridge 59'
Daly Yellow card 76'
Collins 78'
Mirković Yellow card 83'
Report Rideout 36'
Vale Yellow card 77'
Torre
Stadium: Cosumnes River College
Attendance: 1,347
Referee: Alex Del Angel
May 14 San Diego Flash (4-NPSL)forfeit to PSA Elite (5-USASA) San Diego, California
19:00 PT Report Stadium: Mira Mesa Senior High School
May 14 LA Galaxy II (3-USL Pro) 6–1Cal FC (4-USASA)Carson, California
19:30 PT Covarrubias 6'
Diallo 24'
Bowen 30', 33'
McBean 45'
Đoković 82'
Report Reza 50' Stadium: StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium
Referee: William Hoffman

Third Round

A total of 32 teams will compete in the Third Round, including the 24 winners from the previous round and eight teams from the North American Soccer League. The lowest ranked teams in this round are RWB Adria and PSA Elite of the 5th tier United States Adult Soccer Association.

May 27 Rochester Rhinos (3-USL Pro) 2–1 (a.e.t.)Reading United AC (4-PDL)Rochester, New York
19:35 ET Mendoza 66'
Rolfe 119'
Report Surkamp 65' Stadium: Sahlen's Stadium
Referee: Chris Trottier
May 28 Richmond Kickers (3-USL Pro) 2–1Greek American AA (4-USASA)Richmond, Virginia
19:00 ET Davis 48'
Hanley 81'
Report Megaloudis 21' Stadium: Sports Backers Stadium
Attendance: 880
Referee: Chris Spivey
May 28 New York Cosmos (2-NASL) 2–0Brooklyn Italians (4-NPSL)Queens, New York
19:30 ET Ockford 16'
Chirishian 30'
Report Stadium: SJU Belson Stadium
Attendance: 1,851
Referee: Andres Pfefferkorn
May 28 Baltimore Bohemians (4-PDL)2–4 Harrisburg City Islanders (3-USL Pro) Towson, Maryland
17:30 ET Onwuka 74', 87' Report Langley 8', 80'
McLaughlin 31', 37' (pen.)
Stadium: Calvert Hall College HS
Referee: Charles Carson
May 28 Indy Eleven (2-NASL) 5–2Dayton Dutch Lions (3-USL Pro)Indianapolis, Indiana
19:30 ET Smith 26', 30', 88'
Ambersley 43'
Mares 46'
Report Schoenfeld 66' (pen.)
Walker 76'
Stadium: IUPUI Carroll Stadium
Attendance: 9,181
Referee: Dimitar Chavdarov
May 28 Pittsburgh Riverhounds (3-USL Pro) 3–2 (a.e.t.)RWB Adria (5-USASA)Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
19:00 ET Earls 40'
John 80'
Arteaga 112'
Report Hüffman 44'
Bond 62'
Stadium: Highmark Stadium
Referee: John Douglas
May 28 Des Moines Menace (4-USASA)0–1 Minnesota United FC (2-NASL) West Des Moines, Iowa
19:30 CT Report Ramirez 86' Stadium: Valley Stadium
Attendance: 2,196
Referee: Nima Saghafi
May 28 Fort Lauderdale Strikers (2-NASL)2–3 Laredo Heat (4-PDL) Fort Lauderdale, Florida
19:45 ET De Mujica 8'
Pérez 12'
Report Villanueva 27'
Alvarado 86'
Bayona 90+2' (pen.)
Stadium: Lockhart Stadium
Attendance: 785
Referee: Caleb Mendez
May 28 San Antonio Scorpions (2-NASL) 4–2NTX Rayados (4-USASA)San Antonio, Texas
19:30 CT Restrepo 49'
Touray 64', 69'
Soto 76' (pen.)
Report Spence 12'
Rodríguez 19'
Stadium: Toyota Field
Attendance: 3,411
Referee: Luis Guardia
May 28 Arizona United SC (3-USL Pro) 2–1 (a.e.t.)Oklahoma City Energy FC (3-USL Pro)Peoria, Arizona
19:00 MST Okafor 84'
Baladez 112'
Report Greig 90' Stadium: Peoria Sports Complex
Attendance: 1,538
Referee: Daniel Radford
May 28 Sacramento Republic FC (3-USL Pro) 6–0Fresno Fuego (4-PDL)Sacramento, California
19:30 PT Vuković 45'
Braun 53'
Stewart 61'
López 76'
Klimenta 81'
Evans 89'
Report Stadium: Hughes Stadium
Attendance: 1,523
Referee: Nestor Chávez
May 28 Carolina RailHawks (2-NASL) 2–0Charlotte Eagles (3-USL Pro)Cary, North Carolina
19:30 ET Albadawi 14'
Davidson 45'
Report Stadium: WakeMed Soccer Park
Attendance: 1,432
Referee: Matthew Jozaitis
May 28 LA Galaxy II (3-USL Pro)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(1–3 p)
PSA Elite (5-USASA) Carson, California
19:30 PT Report Stadium: StubHub Center
Referee: Michael Zapata
May 28 Chattanooga FC (4-NPSL)0–5 Atlanta Silverbacks (2-NASL) Chattanooga, Tennessee
19:30 ET Reakes Yellow card 53'
Dunstan Red card 90'
Report Sandoval 12'
Burgos 15', 43'
Poku Yellow card 53'
McCaulay 68'
Chavez 71'
Stadium: Finley Stadium
Attendance: 4,058
Referee: Kevin Terry, Jr.
May 28 Charleston Battery (3-USL Pro)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(11–12 p)
Orlando City U-23 (4-PDL) Charleston, South Carolina
19:30 ET Kelly 63', 68' (pen.) Report Williams 26'
Brody 45'
Stadium: Blackbaud Stadium
Attendance: 1,428
Referee: Howard Ash
May 28 Orlando City (3-USL Pro) 4–1Tampa Bay Rowdies (2-NASL)Lake Mary, Florida
19:30 ET Molino 11', 42'
Turner Yellow card 12'
da Luz 20'
Mbengue 26'
Hertzog Yellow card 86'
Report Wallace Yellow card 23'
Wagner 45'
Hill Red card 86'
Stadium: Seminole Soccer Complex
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Ted Unkel

Fourth Round

A total of 32 teams will compete in the Fourth Round, including the 16 winners from the previous round and 16 teams from Major League Soccer. The lowest ranked team in this round is PSA Elite of the 5th tier United States Adult Soccer Association.

June 11 Houston Dynamo (1-MLS) 1–0Laredo Heat (4-PDL)Houston, Texas
21:00 CT López 38'
Deric Red card 52'
Report Braem Yellow card 32' Yellow-red card 40'
F. Garcia Yellow card 70'
Stadium: BBVA Compass Stadium
Attendance: 4,929
Referee: Nima Saghafi (Oklahoma)
June 11 San Jose Earthquakes (1-MLS) 2–1Sacramento Republic FC (3-USL Pro)San Francisco, California
19:30 PT Harris Yellow card 32'
Stephenson 45' (pen.)
Lenhart Yellow card 45+2'
Cato 73'
Harden Yellow card 83'
Pierazzi Yellow card 90+2'
Report Delbridge Yellow card 3'
Braun 42'
Bartlomé Yellow card 43' Yellow-red card 77'
Stadium: Kezar Stadium
Attendance: 3,788
Referee: Juan Guzman (California)
June 14 Atlanta Silverbacks (2-NASL) 2–1Real Salt Lake (1-MLS)Chamblee, Georgia
20:00 ET Burgos 33', Yellow card 55'
Gavin Yellow card 44'
Poku 90+2'
Report Findley 10'
Maund Yellow card 22'
Salcedo Yellow card 65'
Stadium: Atlanta Silverbacks Park
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Armando Villarreal (Texas)
June 14 Carolina RailHawks (2-NASL) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–2 p)
Chivas USA (1-MLS)Cary, North Carolina
20:00 ET Schilawski 29'
Ståhl Yellow card 53'
Report Finley 40' Stadium: WakeMed Soccer Park
Attendance: 4,273
Referee: Mark Kadlecik (North Carolina)
Penalties
Albadawi
soccer ball with red X

Tobin soccer ball with check mark
Low
soccer ball with red X

Schilawski soccer ball with check mark
Martínez
soccer ball with red X

Aa. King
soccer ball with red X

Jackson soccer ball with check mark
Pelletieri soccer ball with check mark
Torres soccer ball with check mark
Zavaleta
soccer ball with red X

Kennedy
soccer ball with red X

Avila
soccer ball with red X

Tyrpak
soccer ball with red X

Delgado
soccer ball with red X
June 14 New York Cosmos (2-NASL) 3–0New York Red Bulls (1-MLS)Hempstead, New York
20:30 ET Stokkelien 8', 73'
Szetela Yellow card 62'
Noselli 78'
Report Sekagya Yellow card 21'
Duvall Red card 78'
Wright-Phillips Yellow card 90'
Stadium: Shuart Stadium
Attendance: 9,364
Referee: Kevin Terry, Jr. (Texas)
June 17 Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) 3–1 (a.e.t.)Harrisburg City Islanders (3-USL Pro)Chester, Pennsylvania
19:00 ET Gaddis Yellow card 79'
Edu 89', Yellow card 108'
Wenger 110', 117'
Hoppenot Yellow card 112'
Report Langley Yellow card 32'
Pelletier 39'
Edinho Yellow card 94'
Stadium: PPL Park
Referee: Nima Saghafi (Oklahoma)
June 17 Rochester Rhinos (3-USL Pro) 1–0D.C. United (1-MLS)Rochester, New York
19:05 ET Rolfe 27' Report Birnbaum Yellow card 50' Yellow-red card 60' Stadium: Sahlen's Stadium
Referee: Robert Sibiga (New York)
June 17 Columbus Crew (1-MLS) 2–1 (a.e.t.)Indy Eleven (2-NASL)Akron, Ohio
19:30 ET Añor 4'
Bedell Red card 34'
Paladini Red card 110'
Clark Yellow card 112'
Arrieta 114' (pen.)
Report Ferreira-Mendes Yellow card 27'
Corrado Yellow card 45+1'
Smith 62'
Estridge Yellow card 78'
Moore Yellow card 105'
Stadium: FirstEnergy Stadium
Attendance: 1,913
Referee: Dimitar Chavdarov (Illinois)
June 17 Colorado Rapids (1-MLS) 5–2Orlando City (3-USL Pro)Commerce City, Colorado
19:00 MT Brown 35', 47', 55'
LaBrocca 42'
Powers 73'
Report Mbengue 23', Yellow card 68'
Boden 71'
Stadium: Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Attendance: 2,119
Referee: Younes Marrakchi (Colorado)
June 17 FC Dallas (1-MLS) 2–0San Antonio Scorpions (2-NASL)Frisco, Texas
20:00 CT Escobar Yellow card 57', 81'
Castillo 74'
Report Hassli Yellow card 69' Stadium: Toyota Stadium
Attendance: 2,296
Referee: Ted Unkel (Florida)
June 17 Portland Timbers (1-MLS) 3–0Orlando City U-23 (4-PDL)Portland, Oregon
19:30 PT Fernández 11', 35' (pen.)
Peay 68'
Report Stadium: Providence Park
Attendance: 10,619
Referee: Juan Guzman (California)
June 18 Richmond Kickers (3-USL Pro)2–3 New England Revolution (1-MLS) Richmond, Virginia
19:00 ET Davis IV 25'
William Yellow card 40'
Delicâte 73'
Report McCarthy 8'
Fagúndez Yellow card 33'
Neumann 35'
Mullins 40'
Stadium: Richmond City Stadium
Referee: Daniel Fitzgerald (North Carolina)
June 18[A] Chicago Fire (1-MLS) 2–1Pittsburgh Riverhounds (3-USL Pro)Bridgeview, Illinois
19:30 CT Ward 22'
Magee 40'
Report Marshall 42' Stadium: Toyota Park
Referee: Alex Chilowicz (New Jersey)
June 18 Sporting Kansas City (1-MLS) 2–0Minnesota United FC (2-NASL)Kansas City, Kansas
19:30 CT Saad 76'
Dywer Yellow card 82'
Martinez 87'
Report Jordan Yellow card 29'
Cristiano Red card 50'
Stadium: Sporting Park
Attendance: 15,307
Referee: Tyler Ploeger (Utah)
June 18 Seattle Sounders FC (1-MLS) 5–0PSA Elite (5-USASA)Tukwila, Washington
19:00 PT Evans 23' (pen.)
Scott 40'
Cooper 45', 56'
Okoli 85'
Report Stadium: Starfire Sports Complex
Attendance: 3,718
Referee: Baboucarr Jallow (Washington)
June 18 Arizona United (3-USL Pro)1–2 LA Galaxy (1-MLS) Peoria, Arizona
19:30 PT Kassel 36'
Okafor Yellow card 74'
Report
Report
Report
Rogers Yellow card 20'
Zardes 51', 53'
Gargan Yellow card 84'
Stadium: Peoria Sports Complex
Attendance: 4,018
Referee: Alejandro Mariscal (California)
A Game was suspended after 48:33 due to weather.

Fifth Round

A total of 16 teams will compete in the Fifth Round, all of which have progressed from the previous round. The lowest qualified side in this round are the Rochester Rhinos of the 3rd tier USL Professional Division.

June 24 Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) 2–1 (a.e.t.)New York Cosmos (2-NASL)Chester, Pennsylvania
19:00 ET Carroll Yellow card 35'
Cruz Yellow card 29'
Fabinho Yellow card 67'
Le Toux 57', 114' (pen.)
Lahoud Red card 118'
Report Noselli 56' Yellow card 111'
Maurer Yellow card 113'
Ayoze Red card 118'
Ockford Red card 119'
Stadium: PPL Park
Attendance: 3,846
Referee: Ismail Elfath (Texas)
June 24 Carolina RailHawks (2-NASL) 1–0 (a.e.t.)LA Galaxy (1-MLS)Cary, North Carolina
19:00 ET Low Yellow card 35'
Scott Yellow card 44'
Jackson 105'
Report DeLaGarza Yellow card 45+3'
Sarvas Yellow card 113'
Stadium: WakeMed Soccer Park
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Fotis Bazakos (Minnesota)
June 24 Sporting Kansas City (1-MLS)1–3 Portland Timbers (1-MLS) Kansas City, Kansas
19:30 CT Collin Yellow card 60'
Saad 73' (pen.)
Report Fernández 30', 68'
Johnson 57' (pen.)
Alhassan Yellow card 86'
Stadium: Sporting Park
Attendance: 11,138
Referee: Ricardo Salazar (California)
June 24 Houston Dynamo (1-MLS)2–3 (a.e.t.) FC Dallas (1-MLS) Houston, Texas
20:00 CT Barnes 43' (pen.)
Cummings 62'
Taylor Yellow card 102'
Report Castillo 35'
Escobar 59'
Akindele 99'
Stadium: BBVA Compass Stadium
Attendance: 2,083
Referee: Kevin Stott (California)
June 24 Colorado Rapids (1-MLS)1–2 Atlanta Silverbacks (2-NASL) Commerce City, Colorado
19:00 MT Burch Red card 62'
Powers 75' (pen.)
Piermayr Yellow card 90+9'
Report Chavez 21', 57' Red card 62'
Poku Red card 62'
Carr Red card 65'
Harlley Yellow card 77'
Sandoval Yellow card 83'
Stadium: Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Attendance: 1,654
Referee: Juan Guzman (California)
June 24 Seattle Sounders FC (1-MLS) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–1 p)
San Jose Earthquakes (1-MLS)Tukwila, Washington
19:30 PT Cooper 26' Report Harris Yellow card 19'
Lenhart 24', Yellow card 34'
Francis Yellow card 49'
Gordon Yellow card 113'
Stadium: Starfire Sports Complex
Attendance: 4,023
Referee: Mark Kadlecik (North Carolina)
Penalties
Pineda soccer ball with check mark
Pappa soccer ball with check mark
Evans soccer ball with check mark
Neagle soccer ball with check mark
Stephenson soccer ball with check mark
Gordon
soccer ball with red X

Koval
soccer ball with red X
June 25 New England Revolution (1-MLS) 2–1Rochester Rhinos (3-USL Pro)Providence, Rhode Island
19:30 ET Sène 11'
Rowe 33'
Report Rolfe 55' Stadium: Stevenson Field
Attendance: 1,570
Referee: Younes Marrakchi (Colorado)
June 25 Chicago Fire (1-MLS) 4–2 (a.e.t.)Columbus Crew (1-MLS)Bridgeview, Illinois
19:30 CT Ianni 34'
Anangonó 83', 108'
Amarikwa 92'
Report Arrieta 55'
Añor 70'
Stadium: Toyota Park
Referee: Robert Sibiga (New York)

Quarterfinals

The lowest ranked teams in the quarterfinals are the Atlanta Silverbacks and Carolina RailHawks, both of the 2nd tier North American Soccer League.

July 8 Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) 2–0New England Revolution (1-MLS)Chester, Pennsylvania
19:00 ET Casey 9'
Le Toux 48'
Okugo Yellow card 57'
Williams Yellow card 75'
Wheeler Yellow card 76'
Report McCarthy Yellow card 16'
Soares Yellow card 47' Yellow-red card 90+4'
Gonçalves Yellow card 71'
Nguyen Yellow card 74'
Stadium: PPL Park
Attendance: 2,626
Referee: Fotis Bazakos (Minnesota)
July 9 Atlanta Silverbacks (2-NASL)1–3 Chicago Fire (1-MLS) Atlanta, Georgia
19:30 ET McCaulay 54' Report Amarikwa 50'
Larentowicz 82' (pen.)
Alex 85'
Stadium: Atlanta Silverbacks Park
Attendance: 5,327
Referee: Edvin Jurisevic (Nebraska)
July 9 Carolina RailHawks (2-NASL)2–5 FC Dallas (1-MLS) Cary, North Carolina
19:30 ET Schilawski 9'
Martínez 37' (pen.)
Report Pérez 23', 34', 90'
Castillo 44'
Díaz 89'
Stadium: WakeMed Soccer Park
Attendance: 4,169
Referee: Ricardo Salazar (California)
July 9 Seattle Sounders FC (1-MLS) 3–1 (a.e.t.)Portland Timbers (1-MLS)Tukwila, Washington
19:30 PT Alonso 69'
Cooper 110'
Pappa 115'
Report Nagbe 90+3' Stadium: Starfire Sports Complex
Attendance: 4,233
Referee: Chris Penso (Ohio)

Semifinals

Of the teams that qualified for the semifinals of the 2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, all four come from Major League Soccer, the top tier of professional soccer in the United States.

August 12 FC Dallas (1-MLS)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
Philadelphia Union (1-MLS) Frisco, Texas
20:00 CT Castillo 81' Report Okugo 47'
White Yellow card 75'
Lahoud Yellow card 102'
Stadium: Toyota Stadium
Attendance: 4,326
Referee: Mark Geiger (New Jersey)
Penalties
Michel soccer ball with check mark
Akindele soccer ball with check mark
Pérez
soccer ball with red X

Loyd soccer ball with check mark
Ulloa
soccer ball with red X
soccer ball with check mark Williams
soccer ball with check mark Nogueira
soccer ball with check mark Maidana
soccer ball with check mark Edu
August 13 Seattle Sounders FC (1-MLS) 6–0Chicago Fire (1-MLS)Tukwila, Washington
19:30 PT Barrett 6'
Rose 33', 58'
Neagle Yellow card 73'
Martins 79'
Cooper 83', 84'
Report Cocis Yellow card 17'
Palmer Yellow card 55'
Soumaré Yellow card 70'
Segares Yellow card 82'
Stadium: Starfire Sports Complex
Attendance: 4,361
Referee: Jair Marrufo (Texas)

Final

Main article: 2014 U.S. Open Cup Final

September 16 Philadelphia Union (1-MLS)1–3 (a.e.t.) Seattle Sounders FC (1-MLS) Chester, Pennsylvania
19:30 ET Edu 38' Report Barrett 47'
Dempsey 101'
Martins 114'
Stadium: PPL Park
Attendance: 15,256
Referee: Armando Villarreal (Texas)

Top Goalscorers

Rank Scorer Club Goals
1 United States Kenny Cooper Seattle Sounders FC 6
2 United States Blake Smith Indy Eleven 4
Colombia Fabián Castillo FC Dallas
Argentina Gastón Fernández Portland Timbers
5 El Salvador Junior Burgos Atlanta Silverbacks 3
United States Jaime Chavez Atlanta Silverbacks
Cuba Heviel Cordovés Charleston Battery
Jamaica Deshorn Brown Colorado Rapids
Panama Blas Pérez FC Dallas
Mexico Alberto Rodriguez NTX Rayados
France Sébastien Le Toux Philadelphia Union
United States George Davis Richmond Kickers
Saint Kitts and Nevis Tishan Hanley Richmond Kickers
United States Colin Rolfe Rochester Rhinos
United States Will Daniels Western Mass Pioneers

References

  1. ^ "2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Kicks Off May 7". United States Soccer Federation (USSF). April 24, 2014. Retrieved April 24, 2014.
  2. ^ "Philadelphia Union 1, Seattle Sounders 3 (AET) | US Open Cup Final Recap". September 16, 2014. Retrieved September 17, 2014.
  3. ^ "Five MLS Teams Sweep to Close Out Fourth Round of U.S. Open Cup". ussoccer.com. Retrieved June 20, 2014.
  4. ^ "Potential Pairings for Fourth Round of 2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Set". USsoccer.com. US Soccer. Retrieved May 16, 2014.
  5. ^ "US Open Cup: US Soccer announces third-round scenarios and locations". MLSsoccer.com. Major League Soccer. Retrieved May 16, 2014.