2014 Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election
Coat of arms of Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.png

← 2012 22 May 2014 (2014-05-22) 2015 →

23 of 66 seats (One Third and one by-election)
to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council
34 seats needed for a majority
Turnout35.6% (Decrease0.8%)
  First party Second party
 
Cllr Phil Davies portrait.jpg
Cllr Jeff Green.jpg
Leader Phil Davies Jeff Green
Party Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Birkenhead
and
Tranmere
West Kirby
and
Thurstaston
Last election 13 seats,
44.6%
6 seats,
30.6%
Seats before 37 22
Seats won 12 8
Seats after 38 21
Seat change Increase1 Decrease1
Popular vote 33,145 24,105
Percentage 38.6% 28.0%
Swing Decrease6.0% Decrease2.6%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Cllr Phil Gilchrist2.jpg
Cllr Pat Cleary2.jpg
Leader Phil Gilchrist Pat Cleary
Party Liberal Democrats Green
Leader's seat
Eastham
Birkenhead
and
Tranmere
Last election 2 seats,
10.9%
0 seats,
5.9%
Seats before 6 0
Seats won 2 1
Seats after 6 1
Seat change Steady Increase1
Popular vote 6,728 6,835
Percentage 7.8% 8.0%
Swing Decrease3.1% Increase2.1%

Wirral Council Election Results Map 2018.svg
Map of results of 2014 election

Leader of the Council before election

Phil Davies
Labour

Leader of the Council after election

Phil Davies
Labour

The 2014 Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 22 May 2014 to elect members of Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This election was held on the same day as other local elections.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour 38 Increase1
Conservative 21 Decrease1
Liberal Democrat 6 Steady
Green 1 Increase1
Independent 0 Decrease1

[1]

Election results

Overall election result

Overall result compared with 2012.

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election result, 2014
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 23 12 2 1 Increase1 54.5 38.6 33,145 Decrease6.0
  Conservative 23 8 0 1 Decrease1 31.8 28.0 24,105 Decrease2.6
  UKIP 22 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 17.2 14,793 Increase9.8
  Green 22 1 1 0 Increase1 4.5 8.0 6,835 Increase2.1
  Liberal Democrats 18 2 0 0 Steady 9.1 7.8 6,728 Decrease3.1
  Independent 3 0 0 1 Decrease1 0.0 0.3 239 Decrease0.1
  TUSC 2 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 91 Decrease0.1

[1][2] [n 1]

Changes in council composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

37 22 6 1
Lab Con LD I

After the election the composition of the council was:

38 21 6 1
Lab Con LD G

Ward results

Results compared directly with the last local election in 2012.

Bebington

Bebington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Walter Smith 2,165 48.7 Decrease 5.1
Conservative Des Drury 1,013 22.8 Decrease8.8
UKIP Hilary Jones 873 19.6 Increase11.5
Green Anthony Smith 289 6.5 Increase2.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Faulkner 110 2.5 Decrease0.4
Majority 1,152 25.9 Increase3.7
Registered electors 11,956
Turnout 37.3 Decrease3.1
Labour hold Swing Increase1.9

[3][4]

Bidston and St James

Bidston and St James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann McLachlan 1,701 64.6 Decrease13.6
UKIP Cathy Williams 540 20.5 Increase 15.2
Conservative Geoffrey Dormant 190 7.2 Increase 0.2
Green Colin Dignam-Gill 106 4.0 Increase 0.7
Liberal Democrats Roy Wood 53 2.0 Decrease 0.9
TUSC Greg North 43 1.6 New
Majority 1,161 44.1 Decrease 27.1
Registered electors 9,932
Turnout 26.6 Increase0.6
Labour hold Swing Decrease13.6

[5][6]

Birkenhead and Tranmere

Birkenhead and Tranmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Pat Cleary 1,658 47.6 Increase6.6
Labour Brian Kenny 1,421 40.8 Decrease8.9
UKIP Laurence Sharpe-Stevens 334 9.6 Increase6.3
Conservative June Cowin 69 2.0 Increase0.2
Majority 237 6.8 N/A
Registered electors 9,882
Turnout 35.4 Increase4.2
Green gain from Labour Swing Increase7.8

[7][8][9]

Bromborough

Bromborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Irene Williams 1,709 49.9 Decrease 14.9
UKIP Sue Colquhoun 772 22.6 Increase 14.2
Conservative Peter Taylor 469 13.7 Increase 0.5
Liberal Democrats Penelope Golby 247 7.2 Decrease 1.2
Green Percy Hogg 225 6.6 Increase 1.3
Majority 937 27.3 Decrease 24.3
Majority 1,152 25.9 Increase3.7
Registered electors 11,312
Turnout 30.4 Decrease2.0
Labour hold Swing Decrease 12.2

[10][11]

Clatterbridge

Clatterbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tracey Smith 1,911 40.6 Decrease 6.4
Labour Jenny Holliday 1,491 31.6 Decrease 2.8
UKIP Roger Jones 802 17.0 Increase 9.2
Liberal Democrats Matthew Donnelly 266 5.6 Decrease 1.5
Green Colin Thompson 241 5.1 Increase 1.4
Majority 420 9.0 Decrease 3.6
Registered electors 11,684
Turnout 40.5 Decrease0.2
Conservative hold Swing Decrease 1.8

[12][13]

Claughton

Claughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Roberts 1,912 53.3 Decrease12.3
UKIP Philip Griffiths 760 21.2 Increase12.8
Conservative Barbara Sinclair 522 14.5 Decrease1.4
Green Paul Cartlidge 222 6.2 Increase1.3
Liberal Democrats Chris Teggin 172 4.8 Decrease0.4
Majority 1,152 32.1 Decrease17.6
Registered electors 11,184
Turnout 32.2 Decrease0.5
Labour hold Swing Decrease8.8

[14][15]

Eastham

Eastham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Carubia 1,558 39.5 Decrease10.8
Labour Mike Thompson 1,180 29.9 Decrease6.1
UKIP Ryan Bingham 592 15.0 Increase9.9
Conservative Keith Jack 469 11.9 Increase4.5
Green Oliver Downing 147 3.7 Increase2.4
Majority 378 9.6 Decrease4.7
Registered electors 10,889
Turnout 36.4 Decrease2.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease2.4

[16][17]

Greasby, Frankby and Irby

Greasby, Frankby and Irby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Clements [n 2] 2,193 38.6 Increase1.3
Conservative Tom Anderson [n 3] 1,687
Labour Julie McManus 1,186 20.9 Decrease2.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Reisdorf 1,076 19.0 Decrease7.1
Labour Lee Rushworth 838
Liberal Democrats John Creswell 749
UKIP Derek Snowden 809 14.3 Increase5.7
Green Rachel Markey 208 7.3 Increase3.0
Majority 1,007 17.7 Increase6.5
Registered electors 11,501
Turnout 43.0 Increase0.4
Conservative hold Swing Increase3.3
Conservative hold Swing

[18][19][20][21][22]

Heswall

Heswall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Les Rowlands 2,398 55.7 Decrease7.0
UKIP David Scott 773 17.9 Increase8.5
Labour Mike Holliday 668 15.5 Decrease2.3
Green Barbara Burton 277 6.4 Increase0.5
Liberal Democrats David Tyrrell 191 4.4 Increase0.2
Majority 1,625 37.8 Increase0.6
Registered electors 10,894
Turnout 39.7 Decrease0.8
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.6

[23][24]

Hoylake and Meols

Hoylake and Meols
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eddie Boult 1,912 46.7 Decrease6.9
Labour Pat Glasman [n 4] 1,075 26.2 Decrease0.3
UKIP George Robinson 531 13.0 Increase6.1
Green Yvonne McGinley 423 10.3 Increase1.9
Liberal Democrats Joseph McDowell 155 3.8 Decrease0.9
Majority 837 20.5 Decrease6.6
Registered electors 10,403
Turnout 39.5 Increase0.7
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.3

[25][26][27]

Leasowe and Moreton East

Leasowe and Moreton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Treena Johnson 1,819 45.5 Decrease5.5
Conservative Ian Lewis 1,633 40.8 Decrease2.5
UKIP Frank Whitham 433 10.8 Increase7.3
Green David Dubost 116 2.9 Increase0.7
Majority 186 4.7 Decrease3.2
Registered electors 10,691
Turnout 37.5 Decrease1.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing Decrease1.5

[28][29][30]

Liscard

Liscard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Daniel 1,619 46.9 Decrease3.0
UKIP Lynda Williams 815 23.6 Increase13.0
Conservative Ann Lavin 649 18.8 Decrease14.6
Green Craig Reynolds 273 7.9 Increase1.8
Liberal Democrats Daniel Clein 94 2.7 New
Majority 804 23.3 Increase6.8
Registered electors 11,120
Turnout 31.2 Decrease3.3
Labour hold Swing Increase3.4

[31]

Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Moreton West and Saughall Massie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bruce Berry 1,817 43.9 Decrease13.5
Labour Karl Greaney 1,484 35.9 Increase1.3
UKIP Susan Whitham 678 16.4 Increase10.8
Green Perle Sheldricks 160 3.9 Increase1.5
Majority 333 8.0 Decrease14.8
Registered electors 10,885
Turnout 38.1 Increase0.9
Conservative hold Swing Decrease7.4

[32][33]

New Brighton

New Brighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Spriggs 1,658 42.3 Decrease10.5
Conservative Tony Pritchard 1,348 34.4 Increase5.9
UKIP John Brown 492 12.6 Increase2.5
Green John Howe 418 10.7 Increase2.2
Majority 310 7.9 Decrease16.4
Registered electors 10,823
Turnout 36.3 Increase2.3
Labour hold Swing Decrease8.2

[34][35][36]

Oxton

Oxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Brighouse 1,620 38.3 Decrease7.5
Labour Angela Davies 1,483 35.1 Decrease4.7
UKIP David Martin 563 13.3 Increase7.5
Conservative Peter Hartley 310 7.3 Increase2.1
Green Liz Heydon 250 5.9 Increase2.5
Majority 137 3.2 Decrease2.8
Registered electors 11,281
Turnout 37.5 Decrease2.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Decrease1.4

[37][38][39]

Pensby and Thingwall

Pensby and Thingwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Louise Reecejones 1,334 32.6 Decrease0.2
Conservative Denis Knowles 1,172 28.7 Increase0.3
UKIP Jan Davison 916 22.4 Increase13.2
Liberal Democrats Damien Cummins 390 9.5 Decrease15.7
Green Allen Burton 274 6.7 Increase2.3
Majority 162 4.0 Decrease0.4
Registered electors 10,520
Turnout 39.0 Decrease2.1
Labour gain from Independent Swing Decrease0.2

[40][41][42]

Prenton

Prenton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Realey 1,731 47.0 Decrease6.9
UKIP James Bradshaw 802 21.8 Increase13.6
Conservative Hilary Jones 578 15.7 Increase6.4
Liberal Democrats Allan Brame 310 8.4 Decrease15.0
Green Moira Gommon 265 7.2 Increase2.0
Majority 929 25.2 Decrease5.3
Registered electors 10,820
Turnout 34.2 Decrease2.0
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.7

[43][44][45]

Rock Ferry

Rock Ferry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Moira McLaughlin 1,478 58.1 Decrease12.6
UKIP Ann Flynn 531 20.9 Increase13.8
Conservative Barbara Poole 195 7.7 Increase0.3
Green Karl Cumings 164 6.4 Increase2.2
Liberal Democrats Brian Hall 64 2.5 Decrease0.6
Independent James Pritchard 64 2.5 Decrease0.3
TUSC Clay Brady 48 1.9 Decrease2.8
Majority 947 37.2 Decrease26.1
Registered electors 9,654
Turnout 26.5 Decrease2.2
Labour hold Swing Decrease13.1

[46][47]

Seacombe

Seacombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adrian Jones 1,616 59.2 Decrease15.6
UKIP Christopher Wellstead 688 25.2 Increase14.8
Conservative Suzanne Sheppick 211 7.7 Decrease2.0
Green Jayne Clough 162 5.9 Increase0.8
Independent Karl Mercer 53 1.9 New
Majority 928 34.0 Decrease30.4
Registered electors 10,286
Turnout 26.7 Increase0.8
Labour hold Swing Decrease15.2

[48][49]

Upton

Upton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stuart Whittingham 1,932 48.8 Decrease10.8
UKIP Geoffrey Caton 942 23.8 Increase14.7
Conservative Geoffrey Gubb 760 19.2 Decrease3.4
Green Jim McGinley 206 5.2 Increase0.3
Liberal Democrats Alan Davies 117 3.0 Decrease0.9
Majority 990 25.0 Decrease12.0
Registered electors 12,101
Turnout 32.9 Decrease1.7
Labour hold Swing Decrease6.0

[50][51]

Wallasey

Wallasey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Rennie 2,216 48.8 Decrease7.3
Labour Paul Ronayne 1,291 28.5 Decrease5.1
UKIP Brian Farrell 594 13.1 Increase7.3
Green Cynthia Stonall 288 6.3 Increase1.9
Liberal Democrats John Codling 148 3.3 New
Majority 925 20.3 Decrease2.2
Registered electors 11,752
Turnout 38.7 Decrease1.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease1.1

[52][53]

West Kirby and Thurstaston

West Kirby and Thurstaston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeff Green 2,070 47.6 Decrease4.3
Labour Helen Campbell 1,192 27.4 Increase1.6
UKIP David Evennett 553 12.7 Increase7.2
Green Shirley Johnson 259 5.9 Decrease0.5
Liberal Democrats Mike Redfern 157 3.6 Decrease1.9
Independent Charles Barnes 122 2.8 Decrease2.1
Majority 878 20.2 Decrease5.9
Registered electors 10,365
Turnout 42.2 Increase1.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease3.0

[54][55]

Notes

  1. ^ % of total refers to % of wards won.
  2. ^ Elected to serve a 4-year term.
  3. ^ Elected to serve a 2-year term.
  4. ^ Incumbent councillor for New Brighton ward.

italics denote the sitting councillor • bold denotes the winning candidate

References

  1. ^ a b c "Election Result for 22 May 2014 Summary". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  2. ^ "Local Election Results 2014 Wirral". Local Elections Archive Project.
  3. ^ "Election Result for Bebington ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  4. ^ "Councillor Walter Smith". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  5. ^ "Election Result for Bidston and St James ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  6. ^ "Councillor Ann McLachlan". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  7. ^ "Election Result for Birkenhead and Tranmere ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  8. ^ "Councillor Pat Cleary". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  9. ^ "Councillor Brian Kenny". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  10. ^ "Election Result for Bromborough ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  11. ^ "Councillor Irene Williams". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  12. ^ "Election Result for Clatterbridge ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  13. ^ "Councillor Tracey Pilgrim". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  14. ^ "Election Result for Claughton ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  15. ^ "Councillor Denise Roberts". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  16. ^ "Election Result for Eastham ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  17. ^ "Councillor Chris Carubia". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  18. ^ "Election Result for Greasby, Frankby and Irby ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  19. ^ "Councillor Wendy Clements". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  20. ^ "Councillor Tom Anderson". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  21. ^ "Councillor Julie McManus". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  22. ^ "Councillor Peter Reisdorf". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  23. ^ "Election Result for Heswall ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  24. ^ "Councillor Les Rowlands". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  25. ^ "Election Result for Hoylake and Meols ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  26. ^ "Councillor Eddie Boult". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  27. ^ "Councillor Patricia Glasman". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  28. ^ "Election Result for Leasowe and Moreton East ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  29. ^ "Councillor Treena Johnson". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  30. ^ "Councillor Ian Lewis". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  31. ^ "Election Result for Liscard ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  32. ^ "Election Result for Moreton West and Saughall Massie ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  33. ^ "Councillor Bruce Berry". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  34. ^ "Election Result for New Brighton ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  35. ^ "Councillor Christine Spriggs". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  36. ^ "Councillor Tony Pritchard". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  37. ^ "Election Result for Oxton ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  38. ^ "Councillor Alan Brighouse". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  39. ^ "Councillor Angela Davies". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  40. ^ "Election Result for Pensby and Thingwall ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  41. ^ "Councillor Louise Reecejones". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  42. ^ "Councillor Denis Knowles". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  43. ^ "Election Result for Prenton ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  44. ^ "Councillor Denise Realey". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  45. ^ "Councillor Allan Brame". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  46. ^ "Election Result for Rock Ferry ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  47. ^ "Councillor Moira McLaughlin". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  48. ^ "Election Result for Seacombe ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  49. ^ "Councillor Adrian Jones". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  50. ^ "Election Result for Upton ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  51. ^ "Councillor Stuart Whittingham". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  52. ^ "Election Result for Wallasey ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  53. ^ "Councillor Lesley Rennie". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  54. ^ "Election Result for West Kirby and Thurstaston ward on 22 May 2014". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  55. ^ "Councillor Jeff Green". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.