This article uses bare URLs, which may be threatened by link rot. Please consider converting them to full citations to ensure the article remains verifiable and maintains a consistent citation style. Several templates and tools are available to assist in formatting, such as reFill (documentation). (May 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2015 Ashfield District Council election

← 2011 7 May 2015 2019 →

All 35 seats to Ashfield District Council
  First party Second party Third party
 
Lab
LD
Con
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Last election 24, 40.4% 6, 23.2% 0, 11.6%
Seats won 22 5 4
Seat change Decrease2 Decrease1 Increase4
Popular vote 21,002 11,813 8,178
Percentage 35.1 19.7 13.6
Swing Decrease5.3 Decrease3.5 Increase2.0

The 2015 Ashfield District Council election took place on 7 May 2015, to elect members of Ashfield District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Overall election results

Ashfield District Council (Summary of Overall Results)

Within Ashfield District Council 2015[2]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 34 22 -2 62.9 35.1 21,002
  Liberal Democrats 23 5 -1 14.3 19.7 11,813
  Conservative 19 4 4 0 +4 11.4 13.6 8,178
  Independent 12 2 +1 5.7 7.9 4,720
  UKIP 16 0 0 0 0 0 14.1 8,436
  Selston Parish Independents 4 2 0 0 0 5.7 5.3 3,181
  Hucknall First Community Forum 7 0 0 0 0 0 2.8 1,660
  Green 3 0 0 0 0 0 1.3 775
  TUSC 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 151

Ashfield District Council - Results by Ward

Abbey Hill

Abbey Hill (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joanne Donnely 480 35.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Meakin 316 23.2
UKIP Moira Sansom 281 20.7
Conservative Shaun Hartley 184 13.5
Independent Warren Nuttall 99 7.3
Turnout 1,360 57.7

Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse

Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Rachel Madden 1,569 41.5
Labour Don Davis 1,377 36.4
Labour Donna Gilbert 1,208 32.0
Liberal Democrats Steve Hare 1,098 29.1
UKIP Wendy Harvey 1,022 27.0
Turnout 6,234 66.6

Ashfields

Ashfields (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Tom Hollis 914 49.4
Labour Mike Hollis 487 26.3
Conservative John Baker 267 14.4
Independent Eric Hetherington 184 9.9
Turnout 1,852 65.3

Carsic

Carsic (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Cathy Mason 904 63.3
Liberal Democrats Daniel Williamson 305 21.5
Conservative Rachel Saxelby 221 15.5
Turnout 1,429 50.6

Central & New Cross

Central & New Cross (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Amanda Brown 1,221 45.7
Labour Tim Brown 1,139 42.6
UKIP Ian Stokes 758 28.4
Liberal Democrats Samantha Deakin 701 26.2
Liberal Democrats Barrie Hickman 601 22.5
Turnout 4,387 51.9

Hucknall Central

Hucknall Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lachlan Morrison 1,363 40.6
Labour Nicolle Ndiweni 1,196 35.6
Conservative Alex Cullin 932 27.7
UKIP Thomas Irvine 860 25.6
Conservative Dan Tysoe 652 19.4
UKIP Steven Sadler 652 19.4
Hucknall First Community Forum Jim Blagden 240 7.1
Hucknall First Community Forum Dave Shaw 229 6.8
Liberal Democrats Ken Cotham 205 6.1
Turnout

Hucknall North

Hucknall North (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mick Murphy 1,820 35.5
Labour Rachel Bissett 1,797 35.0
Conservative Ben Bradley 1,673 32.6
Labour James Grundy 1,517 29.6
Conservative Rebecca-Anne Cullin 1,513 29.5
Labour Ian Morrison 1,509 29.4
UKIP Michael Ashton 1,067 20.8
Hucknall First Community Forum John Wilmott 741 14.5
Hucknall First Community Forum Rachael Clarke 506 9.9
Hucknall First Community Forum Robert Gow 482 9.4
Green Lisa Brown 435 8.5
Turnout

Hucknall South

Hucknall South (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lauren Mitchell 1,434 41.8
Labour Keir Morrison 1,218 35.5
Conservative Trevor Peat 1,028 30.0
Conservative Tony Arnold 1,023 29.8
UKIP Alison Irvine 879 25.6
Hucknall First Community Forum Trevor Locke 343 10.0
Hucknall First Community Forum John Stout 261 7.6
Turnout

Hucknall West

Hucknall West (3)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevin Thomas Rostance 1,753 37.9
Conservative Phil Rostance 1,657 35.8
Labour Chris Baron 1,641 35.5
Conservative Anthony Rostance 1,633 35.3
Labour Danielle Chance 1,550 33.5
Labour Kerry Humphreys 1,511 32.6
UKIP Jeffery Mills 1,060 22.9
UKIP Ray Young 725 15.7
Hucknall First Community Forum Jean Toseland 336 7.3
Hucknall First Community Forum Harry Toseland 333 7.2
Hucknall First Community Forum Ian Young 302 6.5
Turnout

Huthwaite & Brierley

Huthwaite & Brierley (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lee Anderson 1,168 34.9
Labour Glenys Maxwell 1,147 34.3
Liberal Democrats Dave Walters 742 22.2
Liberal Democrats Mandy Hernon 728 21.8
Conservative Rob Della-Spina 709 21.2
Independent Anna-Marie Wilson 442 13.2
Independent Mark Mellor 423 12.6
Independent Malc Hull 371 11.1
Green Roger Morton 236 7.1
Turnout

Jacksdale

Jacksdale (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Christian Chapman 562 35.4
Labour Elizabeth Mays 537 33.8
Selston Parish Independents David Martin 489 30.8
Turnout 1588

Kingsway

Kingsway (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mike Smith 762 50.3
Liberal Democrats Adam Braddow 754 49.7
Turnout

Kirby Cross & Portland

Kirby Cross & Portland (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Cheryl Butler 769 39.3
Liberal Democrats Jamie Bell 586 29.9
UKIP Tony Brown 499 25.5
Green Mark Harrison 104 5.3
Turnout

Larwood

Larwood (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Jason Zadrozny 842 47.0
Labour Linford Gibbons 479 26.7
Conservative Paul Sheridan 246 13.7
UKIP Austin Hernon 224 12.5
Turnout

Leamington

Leamington (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Griffiths 986 70.2
Liberal Democrats Paul Jones 407 29.8
Turnout

Selston

Selston (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Selston Parish Independents Beverley Turner 1,977 61.9
Independent Samuel Wilson 1,427 44.7
Selston Parish Independents Christine Quinn-Wilcox 738 23.1
Labour John Robert Stocks 617 19.3
Labour Steve Mays 564 17.7
Liberal Democrats Mark Gibson 306 9.6
TUSC Tom Hunt 95 3.0
Turnout

Skegby

Skegby (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Anthony Brewer 1,121 33.8
Labour Paul Roberts 971 29.3
Liberal Democrats Olive Parkes 958 28.9
UKIP Barbara Harris 948 28.6
Labour Christine Kirkham 936 28.3
Independent Margaret Patrick 400 12.1
Turnout

St Marys

St Marys (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jim Aspinall 653 36.4
Liberal Democrats Sara Carswell 487 27.1
Independent Ray Buttery 326 18.2
Conservative Paul Saxelby 273 15.2
TUSC April Holmes 56 3.1
Turnout

Stanton Hill & Teversal

Stanton Hill & Teversal (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Helen Smith 637 43.4
Labour Kevin Ball 467 31.8
Independent Trish Phillips 365 24.8
Turnout

Summit

Summit ward (2)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Knight 1,172 42.4
Labour Jackie James 1,152 41.7
UKIP Janet Jeanes 838 30.3
Independent John Baird 635 23.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Zadrozny 359 13.0
Independent Russell Wyke 233 8.4
Turnout

Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood

Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood ward (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Steven Carroll 661 37.9
Liberal Democrats Dawn Gent 655 37.5
Conservative Sarah Heeley 430 24.6
Turnout

The Dales

The Dales ward (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Helen Hollis 750 50.6
Liberal Democrats Philip Smith 731 49.4
Turnout

Underwood

Underwood ward (1)
Party Candidate Votes %
Selston Parish Independents Robert Sears-Piccavey 715 39.9
Liberal Democrats Wendy O'Brien 456 25.4
Conservative Michelle Sims 315 17.6
Labour Ricky-Lee Cooke 306 17.1
Turnout

Changes between 2015 and 2019

Christine Quinn-Wilcox (Selston Independents) retained a Selston seat for the Selston Independents in the 26 November 2015 by-election.

In November 2015 Independent Councillor Jason Zadrozny (Larwood), along with Liberal Democrats Councillors Tom Hollis (Ashfields) and Rachel Madden (Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse) formed the Ashfield Independents party.[3] These were joined by former Liberal Democrats Councillors Anthony Brewer (Skegby),[4] Christian Chapman (Jacksdale)[5] and Helen Smith (Stanton Hill & Teversal),[6] Labour Councillors Helen Hollis (The Dales),[7] Glenys Maxwell (Huthwaite and Brierley)[8] and Selston Independents Councillors Christine Quinn-Wilcox (Selston)[9] and Robert Sears-Piccavey (Underwood)[10]

John Wilmott (Ashfield Independents) gained a Hucknall North seat from the Conservatives in the 12 October 2017 by-election.[11]

On 20 March 2018 Labour councillors Lee Anderson (Huthwaite and Brierley) and Chris Baron (Hucknall West) changed affiliation to the Conservatives, and Steve Carroll (Sutton Junction and Harlow Wood) left Labour to sit as an Independent.[12][13]

In April 2018 Labour Councillors Amanda Brown (Central and New Cross), Tim Brown (Central and New Cross) and Joanne Donnelly (Abbey Hill) left the Labour Group to sit as Independents.[13]

As a result of the above changes on 26 April 2018 The Ashfield Independents and Independents joined by the Conservatives forced a vote of no confidence in the Labour leadership and replaced Labour leader Councillor Cheryl Butler with Jason Zadrozny of the Ashfield Independents.[13]

As of 1 May 2018 the current make up of the Council is Labour 14 (-8), Ashfield Independents 11 (+11), Conservative Party 5 (+2), Independents 5 (+3) and Liberal Democrats 0 (-5).[14]

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 5 April 2015.
  2. ^ https://www.andrewteale.me.uk/leap/results/2015/301/
  3. ^ "Ashfield councillors make new political party". Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  4. ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Tony Brewer". democracy.ashfield-dc.gov.uk. 1 May 2018. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  5. ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Christian Chapman". democracy.ashfield-dc.gov.uk. 1 May 2018. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  6. ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Helen-Ann Smith". democracy.ashfield-dc.gov.uk. 1 May 2018. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  7. ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Helen Hollis". democracy.ashfield-dc.gov.uk. 1 May 2018. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  8. ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Glenys Maxwell". democracy.ashfield-dc.gov.uk. 1 May 2018. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  9. ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Christine Quinn-Wilcox". democracy.ashfield-dc.gov.uk. 1 May 2018. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  10. ^ "Councillor details - Councillor Robert Sears-Piccavey". democracy.ashfield-dc.gov.uk. 1 May 2018. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  11. ^ "Hucknall North Ward By Election - Ashfield District Council". www.ashfield.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 12 September 2017. Retrieved 30 March 2018.
  12. ^ "Councils Map | LocalCouncils.co.uk". localcouncils.co.uk. Retrieved 30 March 2018.
  13. ^ a b c Barlow, Jamie (26 April 2018). "New leader of Ashfield District Council is Jason Zadrozny". nottinghampost. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  14. ^ "Your Councillors". democracy.ashfield-dc.gov.uk. 1 May 2018. Retrieved 1 May 2018.