Map of the results of the 2015 Aylesbury Vale council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, UK Independence Party in purple, Labour in red and Independents in grey.
Map of the results of the 2015 Aylesbury Vale council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, UK Independence Party in purple, Labour in red and Independents in grey.

The 2015 Aylesbury Vale District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Aylesbury Vale District Council in Buckinghamshire, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2011.[1] The Conservative Party remained in overall control of the council.[2]

Election result

Overall turnout at the election was 68%.[3]

Aylesbury Vale local election result 2015[2][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 43 +7 72.9 44.0 76,413 -5.0%
  Liberal Democrats 9 -8 15.3 15.5 26,920 -9.8%
  UKIP 4 +1 6.8 21.8 37,886 +7.1%
  Labour 2 +1 3.4 7.2 12,454 -0.1%
  Independent 1 -1 1.7 2.1 3,724 -1.0%
  Green 0 0 0 9.4 16,282 +9.0%

Ward results

Aston Clinton and Stoke Mandeville (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Collins 2,701
Conservative William Chapple 2,664
Conservative Carole Paternoster 2,591
UKIP Philip Yerby 1,853
UKIP Geoffrey Baile 1,532
UKIP Lesley Baile 1,429
Labour Martin Abel 770
Liberal Democrats Neil Stuart 766
Green Huseyin Caglayan 710
Green Cameron Kaye 604
Turnout 15,620 76
Bedgrove (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Hunter-Watts 1,638
Conservative Mark Winn 1,568
UKIP Angelicka Bignell 746
UKIP Daneil Lewis 662
Liberal Democrats Glenda Reynolds 598
Independent Philip Gomm 579
Labour Lyn Griffiths 546
Green Matthew Edwards 288
Green Alexander Attridge 199
Turnout 6,824 77
Buckingham North (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Cole 1,358
Conservative Timothy Mills 1,259
Labour Ruth Newell 803
UKIP Nicholas Shipp 595
Labour Christine Strain-Clark 590
Green Dinah Barton 413
Turnout 5,018 60
Buckingham South (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robin Stuchbury 1,478
Conservative Howard Mordue 1,307
Conservative Florence Hunter 962
Labour Jon Harvey 873
UKIP Nicola Adams 315
UKIP Louise Howitt 290
Turnout 5,225 65
Central and Walton (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Russel 1,075
Conservative Edward Sims 944
Liberal Democrats Mary Baldwin 752
Labour Michael Padmore 625
Liberal Democrats Marcus Rogers 570
UKIP Gavin Richardson 567
UKIP Joshua Richardson 481
Labour Grzegorz Popek 427
Green Christian Kaye 280
Green Colin Bloxham 211
Turnout 5,932 66
Coldharbour (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steven Lambert 1,781
Liberal Democrats Michael Smith 1,280
Conservative Andrew Cole 1,260
Liberal Democrats Stuart Jarvis 1,226
Conservative Zulifqar Ahmed 1,128
Conservative Paul Hughes 1,068
UKIP Deborah Huntley 958
UKIP Roger Huntley 860
UKIP Brian Wright 751
Labour Zard Khan 571
Green Jerdrzej Kulig 305
Green Stephen Brown 259
Green Alice Haylock 221
Turnout 11,668 66
Edlesborough[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Poll unopposed
Elmhurst (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Raj Khan 729
UKIP Andrew Hetherington 666
Liberal Democrats Niknam Hussain 652
Labour David Caldwell 632
Conservative Ammer Raheel 604
UKIP Janet Reynolds 567
Labour Gary Paxton 516
Conservative Kevin Rogers 496
Green Suzannah McCarthy 220
Green Zachary-Rhys Nuttall 131
Turnout 5,213 59
Gatehouse (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anders Christensen 1,047
Liberal Democrats Tuffail Hussain 993
Conservative Paul Moore 959
UKIP Philip Hayes 932
Conservative Elizabeth Lumley 882
Liberal Democrats Samantha Pullen 879
UKIP Dorren Merridan 792
Conservative Mark Roberts 784
Labour Lucio Tangi 774
UKIP Frederick Merridan 770
Green Deborah King 345
Green Matthias Fiest 273
Turnout 9,430 56
Great Brickhill and Newton Longville (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Blake 2,099
Conservative Benjamin Everitt 1,986
UKIP Deborah Howard 727
Green Timothy Welch 683
Turnout 5,495 73
Great Horwood[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Beville Stanier 1,323 71.4
Green Alexandra Stubbings 529 28.6
Majority 794 42.8
Turnout 1,852 73
Grendon Underwood and Brill[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cartwright 1,068 54.7
UKIP James McBeth 427 21.9
Green Nicholas Jones 246 12.6
Liberal Democrats Gareth Davies 213 10.9
Majority 641 32.8
Turnout 1,954 73
Haddenham and Stone (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Brandis 2,677
Conservative Brian Foster 2,075
Conservative Michael Edmonds 1,681
Green David Lyons 1,063
Independent Mark Bale 1,037
UKIP Thomas Newton 1,031
UKIP Jonathan Evred 931
Independent Kenneth Brown 848
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Melling 771
Green Gregory Smith 673
UKIP Kevin Wise 600
Green Jonathan Green 575
Turnout 13,962 72
Long Crendon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Hawkett 1,083 58.7
Green Michael Le Brun 265 14.4
UKIP Colin Evered 257 13.9
Labour Margaret Liggett 240 13.0
Majority 818 44.3
Turnout 1,845 72
Luffield Abbey[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Warren Whyte 952 63.9
Green Nicola Smith 330 22.1
UKIP Evangeline Wise 208 14.0
Majority 622 41.8
Turnout 1,490 68
Mandeville and Elm Farm (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susanne Chapple 1,955
Conservative Jennifer Bloom 1,784
Conservative Roger King 1,683
UKIP Heather Adams 1,047
UKIP Kim Birchinall 980
UKIP Amiee Gibson 895
Labour Philip Jacques 798
Liberal Democrats Richard Lloyd 644
Liberal Democrats Alan Sherwell 582
Liberal Democrats Peter Vernon 506
Green Coral Simpson 416
Green Gregory Smith 405
Green Haidee Harrison 376
Turnout 12,071 66
Marsh Gibbon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Macpherson 1,026 56.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Metherell 413 22.6
UKIP Andrew Good 389 21.3
Majority 613 33.5
Turnout 1,828 71
Oakfield and Bierton (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julie Ward 1,221
Liberal Democrats Alison Harrison 1,093
Conservative Mary Stamp 1,059
Conservative Peter Gwilliams 1,031
Conservative Denise Summers 1,019
UKIP Sheila Cotton 1,004
Liberal Democrats Mark Willis 929
UKIP Martin Norris 771
UKIP Ann Day 758
Labour Robert McNickle 676
Green Joanne Hodge 420
Turnout 9,981 69
Oakley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Rand 1,280 78.4
UKIP William Bate 353 21.6
Majority 927 56.8
Turnout 1,633 75
Pitstone and Cheddington (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandra Jenkins 2,035
Conservative Derek Town 1,810
Green Johanna Wheeler 839
Liberal Democrats David Evershed 715
UKIP Robyn Adams 679
Green Mary Hodgkiss 456
Turnout 6,534 72
Quainton[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Hewson 1,023 54.6
Independent Robert Hunter 432 23.1
UKIP James Styles 418 22.3
Majority 591 31.5
Turnout 1,873 76
Riverside (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Christopher Adams 1,142
Conservative Nicholas Lewis 988
UKIP Andrew Huxley 918
Conservative Samantha North 895
UKIP Graham Cadle 828
Conservative Nadeem Gulraiz 716
Labour Josephine Caldwell 566
Liberal Democrats Shoshana Willetts 495
Liberal Democrats Martin Farrow 486
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Azam 471
Turnout 7,505 57
Southcourt (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Agoro 772
Labour Mark Bateman 604
Conservative Akhmad Hussain 586
UKIP Roy Black 560
Conservative Sarah Sproat 547
Liberal Democrats Sally-Anne Jarvis 522
UKIP Brett Steptowe 432
Labour Tanya Warshaw 398
Green Clare Butler 152
Green Richard Eckersely 93
Turnout 4,666 57
Steeple Claydon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Chilver 933 56.0
UKIP Frank Mahon 449 27.0
Green Emma Simpson 284 17.0
Majority 484 29.0
Turnout 1,666 69
Stewkley[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Blake 1,221 63.4
Green Hannah Lett 422 21.9
UKIP Amethyst Sharman 284 14.7
Majority 799 41.5
Turnout 1,927 74
Tingewick[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Fealey 1,154 65.0
UKIP Simon Strutt 340 19.1
Green Rory Hodgson 282 15.9
Majority 814 45.9
Turnout 1,776 69
Waddesdon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Irwin 799 50.2
UKIP Gary Good 402 25.2
Liberal Democrats David Vick 392 24.6
Majority 397 25.0
Turnout 1,593 70
Walton Court and Hawkslade (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP Brian Adams 805
Conservative Gary Powell 714
Conservative Sophie Vaughan-Evans 702
Liberal Democrats Ranula Takodra 659
Liberal Democrats Steven Kennell 648
Labour Luke Warshaw 567
UKIP Jason Wise 538
Turnout 4,633 60
Watermead[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ashley Bond 825 49.3
Liberal Democrats Lisa Smith 494 29.5
UKIP Heather Elliott 354 21.2
Majority 331 19.8
Turnout 1,673 72
Wendover and Halton (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Bowles 2,374
Conservative Peter Strachan 2,168
Conservative Andrew Southam 1,820
UKIP Susan Hetherington 1,392
UKIP Desmond Anning 1,359
UKIP Marc Ruggles 1,124
Green Tom Hodge 1,057
Green Christopher Peeler 974
Liberal Democrats Lloyd Harris 828
Green William Spencer 504
Turnout 13,600 73
Wing[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dorothea Glover 1,210 75.5
UKIP Barry Walton 392 24.5
Majority 818 51.0
Turnout 1,602 70
Wingrave[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Cooper 828 46.8
Conservative Richard Withey 540 30.5
UKIP Nicholas Griffin 208 11.8
Green Mark Wheeler 194 11.0
Majority 288 16.3
Turnout 1,770
Winslow (2 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Llewellyn Monger 1,545
Conservative Susan Renshell 1,351
Liberal Democrats Patricia Cawte 1,248
Conservative Brian Speed 973
UKIP Amy Howitt 394
UKIP Margaret Price 324
Green Frazer Payne 309
Green Mary Hunt 276
Turnout 6,420

Changes between 2015 and 2019

By-elections

Grendon Underwood and Brill

A by-election was held in Grendon Underwood and Brill on 23 December 2015 after the death of Conservative councillor and former leader of the council John Cartwright.[4] The seat was held for the Conservatives by Cameron Branston with a majority of 51 votes over Liberal Democrat Julian Newman.[4]

Grendon Underwood and Brill by-election 23 December 2015[4][5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Cameron Branston 326 43.5 -11.2
Liberal Democrats Julian Newman 275 36.7 +25.8
UKIP Gary Good 148 19.8 -2.1
Majority 51 6.8 -26.0
Turnout 749 28.8 -44
Conservative hold Swing

Elmhurst

A by-election was held in Elmhurst on 6 April 2017 after the resignation of UK Independence Party councillor Andy Hetherington.[6][7] The seat was won for the Liberal Democrats by Susan Morgan with a majority of 634 seats over Labour's Gary Andrew Paxton.[8]

Elmhurst by-election 6 April 2017[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Morgan 785 63.5 +37.9
Labour Gary Andrew Paxton 151 12.2 -10.0
Conservative Ammer Raheel 147 11.9 -9.3
UKIP Philip Peter Gomm 111 9.0 -14.4
Green Nigel Antony Foster 43 3.5 -4.2
Majority 634 51.3
Turnout 1,244 27
Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP Swing

Wendover and Halton

A by-election was held in Wendover and Halton on 4 May 2017 after the resignation of Conservative councillor Andrew Southam.[10] This was held alongside the Buckinghamshire County Council election on the same date. The seat was won for the Conservatives by Richard Allan Newcombe with a majority of 823 seats over Labour's Cath Collier.[11]

Wendover and Halton by-election 4 May 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Allan Newcombe 1,240 51
Labour Cath Collier 417 17
Liberal Democrats Ashley Richard Morgan 298 12
UKIP Des Anning 273 11
Green Tom Peter Hodge 227 9
Turnout 2,455
Conservative hold Swing

Central & Walton

A by-election was held in Central & Walton on 22 March 2018 following the resignation in February of Conservative councillor Edward Sims.[12] The Liberal Democrats' Waheed Raja gained the seat.[13]

Quainton

A by-election is expected in Quainton following the death of Kevin Hewson (Conservative) in February 2018.[14]

Changes in affiliation

Tom Hunter-Watts left the Conservative Party and on 5 May 2017 joined the Lib Dems.[15]

On 9 May 2017, all three of UKIP's remaining councillors left the party.[15]

References

  1. ^ "The Aylesbury Vale (Electoral Changes) Order 2014". legislation.gov.uk. 16 December 2014. Retrieved 28 February 2017.
  2. ^ a b "Local election results: Hertfordshire". itv.com. 8 May 2015. Retrieved 28 February 2017.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai "District Election - Thursday 7th May 2015". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Archived from the original on 27 February 2017. Retrieved 26 February 2017.
  4. ^ a b c Shefferd, Neil (29 December 2015). "By-election result: Conservatives retain seat previously held by John Cartwright". Buckingham and Winslow Advertiser. Retrieved 27 February 2017.
  5. ^ "Election results for Grendon Underwood And Brill". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Archived from the original on 28 February 2017. Retrieved 27 February 2017.
  6. ^ "District Councillor resignation". Aylesbury Vale District Council. 22 December 2016. Archived from the original on 28 February 2017. Retrieved 27 February 2017.
  7. ^ "Elmhurst District Ward By-election". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Archived from the original on 28 February 2017. Retrieved 27 February 2017.
  8. ^ "Election results for Elmhurst, 6 April 2017". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Archived from the original on 27 April 2017. Retrieved 24 April 2017.
  9. ^ "Election results for Elmhurst, 6 April 2017". aylesburyvale.moderngov.co.uk. Archived from the original on 8 April 2017.
  10. ^ "District councillor resignation". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Archived from the original on 27 April 2017. Retrieved 26 April 2017.
  11. ^ "Election results for Wendover and Halton, 4 May 2017". Aylesbury Vale District Council. Retrieved 5 May 2017.[permanent dead link]
  12. ^ "Previews: 22 Mar 2018". Britain Elects. 21 March 2018. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  13. ^ "Britain Elects on Twitter". Twitter. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  14. ^ "Popular Councillor Kevin Hewson passes away, aged 62". Retrieved 23 March 2018.
  15. ^ a b "Recent changes". Open Council Data UK. Archived from the original on 21 March 2018. Retrieved 23 March 2018.