2015 BWF season
Details
Duration6 January – 20 December
Edition76th
Tournaments101
Achievements (singles)
Awards
Player of the yearChina Chen Long (Male)
Spain Carolina Marín (Female)[1]
2014
2016

The 2015 BWF Season is the overall badminton circuit organized by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the 2015 badminton season to publish and promote the sport. Besides the BWF World Championships, BWF promotes the sport of badminton through an extensive worldwide programme of events in four structure levels. They are the individual tournaments called Super Series, Grand Prix Events, International Challenge and International Series. Besides the individual tournaments, team events such as Thomas Cup & Uber Cup and Sudirman Cup are held every other year.

The 2015 BWF season calendar comprises the World Championships tournaments, the Sudirman Cup, the BWF Super Series (Super Series, Super Series Premier, Super Series Finals), the Grand Prix (Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix), the International Series (International Series and International Challenge), and BWF Future Series.[2]

Schedule

This is the complete schedule of events on the 2015 calendar, with the Champions and Runners-up documented.

Key
World Championships
Super Series Finals
Super Series Premier
Super Series
Grand Prix Gold
Grand Prix
International Challenge
International Series
Future Series
Team events

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up
January 5 Thailand International
Bangkok, Thailand
International Challenge
$15,000 – 64MS/64WS/64MD/32WD/64XD
South Korea Lee Hyun-il
21–13, 21–10
Thailand Suppanyu Avihingsanon
Thailand Supanida Katethong
21–16, 21–16
South Korea Kim Hyo-min
South Korea Jun Bong-chan
South Korea Kim Duck-young
21–14, 13–21, 21–14
Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Ricky Karanda Suwardi
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
21–17, 21–19
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
South Korea Kim Ji-won
South Korea Choi Sol-kyu
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
18–21, 21–19, 21–12
Malaysia Tan Chee Tean
Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai
Estonian International
Tallinn, Estonia
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Finland Anton Kaisti
21–16, 21–16
England Toby Penty
Russia Olga Golovanova
23–21, 13–21, 21–18
Estonia Kati Tolmoff
France Laurent Constantin
France Matthieu Lo Ying Ping
21–14, 21–19
Finland Mika Köngäs
Finland Jesper Von Hertzen
Russia Victoria Dergunova
Russia Olga Morozova
21–17, 21–12
Denmark Amanda Madsen
Denmark Isabella Nielsen
Denmark Kasper Antonsen
Denmark Amanda Madsen
21–17, 21–16
Germany Max Weisskirchen
Germany Eva Janssens
January 12 Malaysia Masters
Kuching, Malaysia
Grand Prix Gold
$120,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
South Korea Lee Hyun-il
19–21, 21–13, 21–15
South Korea Jeon Hyeok-jin
Japan Nozomi Okuhara
21–13, 21–17
Japan Sayaka Takahashi
Japan Kenta Kazuno
Japan Kazushi Yamada
21–19, 14–21, 17–21
Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
21–14, 21–14
Japan Naoko Fukuman
Japan Kurumi Yonao
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
21–18, 21–18
Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
Swedish Masters
Uppsala, Sweden
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
England Rajiv Ouseph
21–15, 21–17
Spain Pablo Abián
Scotland Kirsty Gilmour
21–18, 21–19
Spain Beatriz Corrales
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Denmark Kim Astrup Sorensen
21–15, 21–11
Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemysław Wacha
Russia Anastasia Chervyakova
Russia Nina Vislova
17–21, 23–21, 21–14
England Sophie Brown
England Kate Robertshaw
Netherlands Jacco Arends
Netherlands Selena Piek
21–17, 17–21, 21–14
Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Nina Vislova
January 19 Syed Modi International Badminton Championships
Lucknow, India
Grand Prix Gold
$120,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
India Kashyap Parupalli
23–21, 23–21
India Srikanth Kidambi
India Saina Nehwal
19–21, 25–23, 21–16
Spain Carolina Marín
Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
21–9, 22–20
Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
Malaysia Amelia Alicia Anscelly
Malaysia Soong Fie Cho
22–20, 21–15
Malaysia Vivian Hoo
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
Indonesia Riky Widianto
Indonesia Richi Puspita Dili
21–17, 21–17
India Manu Attri
India K. Maneesha
Iceland International
Reykjavík, Iceland
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Czech Republic Milan Ludik
21–9, 21–19
Austria Matthias Almer
Denmark Mette Poulsen
21–11, 21–9
Finland Nanna Vainio
Scotland Martin Campbell
Scotland Patrick MacHugh
21–16, 21–17
Denmark Frederik Aalestrup
Denmark Kasper Dinesen
Denmark Lena Grebak
Denmark Maria Helsbol
21–13, 21–12
Denmark Emilie Juul Moller
Denmark Cecilie Sentow
Denmark Nicklas Mathiasen
Denmark Cecilie Bjergen
21–11, 21–15
Denmark Lasse Moelhede
Denmark Trine Villadsen
January 26 China International
Lingshui, China
International Challenge
$50,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
China Qiao Bin
21–14, 21–12
Japan Kazumasa Sakai
Japan Nozomi Okuhara
21–19, 21–16
China Chen Yufei
China Wang Yilv
China Zhang Wen
21–10, 22–20
China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
China Ou Dongni
China Yu Xiaohan
14–21, 21–18, 23–21
Japan Ayane Kurihara
Japan Naru Shinoya
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
15–21, 21–12, 21–13
China Liu Yuchen
China Yu Xiaohan

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up
February 9 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships
Leuven, Belgium
CC Team Championships
12 teams (RR)
Draw
 Denmark
3–0
 England
Iran Fajr International
Tehran, Iran
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD
Austria David Obernosterer
21–13, 19–21, 21-17
Czech Republic Milan Ludik
Bulgaria Linda Zechiri
21–19, 21–14
Turkey Neslihan Yiğit
Malaysia Tai An Khang
Malaysia Yew Hong Kheng

21–12, 18–21, 21–16
Philippines Aries Delos Santos
Philippines Alvin Morada
Turkey Özge Bayrak
Turkey Neslihan Yiğit

21–19, 21–18
Malaysia Joyce Choong Wai Chi
Malaysia Yap Cheng Wen
Oceania Badminton Championships
North Harbour, New Zealand
Continental Championships
56MS/28WS/28MD/28WD/28XD
Draw
Australia Daniel Guda
21–11, 15–21, 21–19
New Zealand Luke Charlesworth
Australia Wendy Chen Hsuan-yu
21–18, 24–22
Australia Joy Lai
Australia Matthew Chau
Australia Sawan Serasinghe

10–21, 21–16, 21–13
New Zealand Kevin James Dennerly-Minturn
New Zealand Oliver Leydon-Davis
Australia Leanne Choo
Australia Gronya Somerville

21–14, 21–11
Australia Talia Saunders
Australia Jennifer Tam
Australia Robin Middleton
Australia Leanne Choo

21–12, 21–14
New Zealand Oliver Leydon-Davis
New Zealand Danielle Tahuri
February 16 Austrian International
Vienna, Austria
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Hong Kong Angus Ng Ka Long
14–21, 21–18, 21–19
Malaysia Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin
Hong Kong Cheung Ngan Yi
21–16, 21–8
Bulgaria Linda Zechiri
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto

23–21, 18–21, 21–19
England Peter Briggs
England Tom Wolfenden
Indonesia Suci Rizky Andini
Indonesia Maretha Dea Giovani

21–14, 23–21
England Heather Olver
England Lauren Smith
Indonesia Edi Subaktiar
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja

15–21, 22–20, 21–18
Indonesia Ronald Alexander
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktaviani
Uganda International
Lugogo, Uganda
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
South Africa Jacob Maliekal
11–8, 11–10, 11–2
Egypt Ali Ahmed El Khateeb
Turkey Ebru Yazgan
11–9, 8–11, 11–8, 11–7
Iran Negin Amiripour
Czech Republic Pavel Florian
Czech Republic Ondrej Kopriva

7–11, 11–5, 10–11, 11–6, 11–8
Uganda Edwin Ekiring
Czech Republic Milan Ludik
India N. Sikki Reddy
India S. Poorvisha Ram

11–7, 6–11, 8–11, 11–7, 11–3
Iran Negin Amiripour
Iran Sorayya Aghaei
India Tarun Kona
India N. Sikki Reddy

11–6, 11–4, 11–6
Turkey Muhammed Ali Kurt
Turkey Kader İnal
Peru International Series
Lima, Peru
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Guatemala Kevin Cordón
21–16, 22–20
Brazil Daniel Paiola
Turkey Cemre Fere
21–10, 21–15
Turkey Ebru Tunali
Turkey Emre Vural
Turkey Sİnan Zorlu

21–14, 17–21, 21–19
Brazil Hugo Arthuso
Brazil Daniel Paiola
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Luana Vicente

21–9, 21–17
Brazil Paula B Pereira
Brazil Fabiana Silva
Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Katherine Winder

21–13, 21–13
Peru Andres Corpancho
Peru Luz Maria Zornoza
February 23 German Open
Mülheim, Germany
Grand Prix Gold
$120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen
21–12, 21–13
Indonesia Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka
South Korea Sung Ji-hyun
21–15, 14–21, 21–6
Spain Carolina Marín
Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding

22–20, 21–19
Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen

21–18, 17–21, 21–9
Indonesia Della Destiara Haris
Indonesia Rosyita Eka Putri Sari
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl

21–18, 21–17
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up
March 2 All England Open
Birmingham, England
Super Series Premier
$500,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
2015 All England Super Series Premier
China Chen Long
15–21, 21–17, 21–15
Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen
Spain Carolina Marín
16–21, 21–14, 21–7
India Saina Nehwal
Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen

21–17, 22–20
China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
China Bao Yixin
China Tang Yuanting

21–14, 21–14
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei

21–10, 21–10
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Portugal International
Caldas da Rainha, Portugal
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Japan Kazumasa Sakai
21–13, 21–13
Norway Marius Myhre
Japan Sayaka Takahashi
21–13, 21–14
Japan Aya Ohori
England Peter Briggs
England Tom Wolfenden

21–17, 22–20
Scotland Martin Campbell
Scotland Patrick MacHugh
Japan Ayane Kurihara
Japan Naru Shinoya

21–13, 21–16
Germany Carola Bott
Germany Jennifer Karnott
Sweden Filip Michael Duwall Myhren
Sweden Emma Wengberg

21–15, 21–18
Finland Marko Pyykonen
Estonia Karoliine Hoim
March 9 Swiss Open
Basel, Switzerland
Grand Prix Gold
$120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
2015 Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold
India Srikanth Kidambi
21–15, 12–21, 21–14
Denmark Viktor Axelsen
China Sun Yu
21–16, 21–12
Thailand Busanan Ongbumrungpan
China Cai Yun
China Lu Kai

21–19, 14–21, 21–17
Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
China Bao Yixin
China Tang Yuanting

21–19, 14–21, 21–17
Japan Ayane Kurihara
Japan Naru Shinoya
China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong

17–21, 22–20, 21–13
China Liu Cheng
China Bao Yixin
Mercosul International
Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Guatemala Kevin Cordón
21–14, 21–17
Norway Marius Myhre
United States Rong Schafer
17–21, 21–13, 21–15
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Belgium Matijs Dierickx
Belgium Freek Golinski

21–13, 8–21, 21–19
United States Phillip Chew
United States Sattawat Pongnairat
Turkey Özge Bayrak
Turkey Neslihan Yiğit

21–10, 21–11
France Laura Choinet
France Teshana Vignes Waran
United States Phillip Chew
United States Jamie Subandhi

21–11, 21–17
Canada Kevin Li
Canada Rachel Honderich
Romanian International
Timișoara, Romania
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Indonesia Adi Pratama
12–10, 11–6, 11–9
Italy Indra Bagus Ade Chandra
Belgium Lianne Tan
11–7, 11–7, 12–10
England Chloe Birch
Croatia Zvonimir Đurkinjak
Croatia Zvonimir Hölbling

11–9, 11–8, 11–7
Poland Milosz Bochat
Poland Pawel Pietryja
England Chloe Birch
England Jenny Wallwork

11–6, 14–12, 8–11, 11–8
France Lea Palermo
France Anne Tran
India Tarun Kona
India N. Siki Reddy

11–7, 11–8, 11–4
Germany Jones Rafli Jansen
Germany Cisita Joity Jansen
March 16 Vietnam International
Hanoi, Vietnam
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Indonesia Firman Abdul Kholik
20–22, 21–14, 21–18
Thailand Khosit Phetpradab
Japan Kana Ito
14–21, 21–18, 18–11
Indonesia Aprilia Yuswandari
Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao
Chinese Taipei Tien Tzu-chieh

21–13, 14–21, 23–21
Singapore Terry Hee Yong Kai
Singapore Hendra Wijaya
Indonesia Anggia Shitta Awanda
Indonesia Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istirani

21–10, 21–18
Thailand Chayanit Chaladchalam
Thailand Phataimas Muenwong
Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Komala Dewi

21–14, 21–11
Indonesia Hafiz Faisal
Indonesia Masita Mahmudin
Polish Open
Warsaw, Poland
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Malaysia Liew Daren
21–15, 21–11
Denmark Emil Holst
Germany Karin Schnaase
21–19, 21–15
Ukraine Marija Ulitina
Japan Kenta Kazuno
Japan Kazushi Yamada

21–19, 21–12
Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemysław Wacha
India Pradnya Gadre
India N. Sikki Reddy

21–16, 21–18
Canada Alexandra Bruce
Canada Phyllis Chan
Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying

28–26, 21–18
India Akshay Dewalkar
India Pradnya Gadre
Jamaica International
Kingston, Jamaica
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Canada Martin Giuffre
21–14, 21–16
Turkey Emre Vural
Turkey Ebru Tunali
18–21, 21–10, 21–17
Czech Republic Zuzana Pavelkova
Guatemala Solis Jonathan
Guatemala Rodolfo Ramirez

18–21, 21–15, 21–12
Turkey Emre Vural
Turkey Sİnan Zorlu
Turkey Cemre Fere
Turkey Ebru Tunali

21–17, 21–16
Turkey Neslihan Kilic
Turkey Ebru Yazgan
Turkey Ramazan Ozturk
Turkey Neslihan Kilic

21–18, 21–12
Guatemala Solis Jonathan
Guatemala Nikte Alejandra Sotomayor
March 23 India Open
New Delhi, India
Super Series
$275,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
India Srikanth Kidambi
21–18, 13–21, 12–21
Denmark Viktor Axelsen
India Saina Nehwal
21–16, 21–14
Thailand Ratchanok Intanon
China Chai Biao
China Hong Wei

21–18, 21–14
Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi

21–19, 21–19
China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
China Liu Cheng
China Bao Yixin

21–19, 21–19
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Giraldilla International
Havana, Cuba
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Cuba Osleni Guerrero
21–16, 21–16
United States Howard Shu
Turkey Ebru Tunali
21–15, 21–8
Hungary Laura Sarosi
Italy Giovanni Greco
Italy Rosario Maddaloni

21–17, 21–15
Guatemala Humblers Heymard
Guatemala Anibal Marroquin
Turkey Cemre Fere
Turkey Ebru Tunali

Walkover
Turkey Neslihan Kilic
Turkey Ebru Yazgan
Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Katherine Winder

Walkover
Turkey Ramazan Ozturk
Turkey Neslihan Kilic
Orleans International Badminton
Orléans, France
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Ukraine Dmytro Zavadsky
24–22, 21–17
Indonesia Andre Kurniawan Tedjono
Denmark Natalia Koch Rohde
21–15, 11–7 Retired
Netherlands Soraya de Visch Eijbergen
England Matthew Nottingham
England Harley Towler

21–12, 21–18
Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemysław Wacha
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva

22–20, 16–21, 21–9
England Heather Olver
England Lauren Smith
Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark Lena Grebak

11–21, 21–17, 21–19
Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
March 30 Malaysia Open
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Super Series Premier
$500,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
China Chen Long
20–22, 21–13, 21–11
China Lin Dan
Spain Carolina Marín
19–21, 21–19, 21–17
China Li Xuerui
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan

14–21, 21–15, 23–21
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu

21–18, 21–9
South Korea Jang Ye-na
South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei

21–16, 21–14
China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin
Osaka International
Osaka, Japan
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
South Korea Jeon Hyeok-jin
15–21, 21–17, 21–14
Japan Kazumasa Sakai
Japan Sayaka Takahashi
21–11, 15–21, 29–27
Japan Sayaka Sato
Japan Kenta Kazuno
Japan Kazushi Yamada

21–9, 21–19
Japan Takuto Inoue
Japan Yuki Kaneko
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan

21–17, 21–15
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
South Korea Kim Duck-young
South Korea Eom Hye-won

21–17, 16–21, 21–17
China Liu Yuchen
China Huang Dongping
Finnish Open
Vantaa, Finland
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Russia Vladimir Malkov
21–18, 21–15
Finland Eetu Heino
Spain Beatriz Corrales
21–19, 21–12
Indonesia Febby Angguni
England Andrew Ellis
England Peter Mills

21–19, 21–12
Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark David Daugaard
England Heather Olver
England Lauren Smith

21–13, 23–21
France Delphine Lansac
France Emilie Lefel
Russia Anatoliy Yartsev
Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya

21–16, 17–21, 10–21
France Gaetan Mittelheisser
France Audrey Fontaine

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up
April 6 Singapore Open
Singapore
Super Series
$300,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
Japan Kento Momota
21–17, 16–21, 21–15
Hong Kong Hu Yun
China Sun Yu
21–13, 19–21, 22–20
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Ricky Karanda Suwardi

21–15, 11–21, 21–14
China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
China Ou Dongni
China Yu Xiaohan

21–17, 21–16
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei

Walkover
China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
Croatian International
Zagreb, Croatia
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Netherlands Eric Pang
21–16, 21–12
Netherlands Nick Fransman
Russia Elena Komendrovskaja
21–9, 21–18
Russia Olga Golovanova
England Peter Briggs
England Tom Wolfenden

21–19, 21–10
Malaysia Lim Ming Chuen
Malaysia Ong Wei Khoon
Denmark Maiken Fruergaard
Denmark Camilla Martens

21–16, 19–21, 21–19
Denmark Julie Finne-Ipsen
Denmark Ditte Soby Hansen
Croatia Zvonimir Đurkinjak
Croatia Mateja Cica

21–17, 21–13
Denmark Alexander Bond
Denmark Ditte Soby Hansen
April 13 China Masters
Jiangsu, China
Grand Prix Gold
$250,000 – 32MS/16WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
Draw
China Wang Zhengming
22–20, 21–19
China Huang Yuxiang
China He Bingjiao
21–13, 21–9
China Hui Xirui
China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen

21–15, 19–21, 21–12
China Wang Yilv
China Zhang Wen
China Tang Jinhua
China Zhong Qianxin

21–14, 11–21, 21–17
China Bao Yixin
China Tang Yuanting
China Liu Cheng
China Bao Yixin

18–21, 21–15, 26–24
Indonesia Edi Subaktiar
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
USM International
Semarang, Indonesia
International Series
$10,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Indonesia Wisnu Yuli Prasetyo
25–23, 21–14
Indonesia Reksy Aureza Megananda
Indonesia Fitriani
13–21, 21–13, 21–13
Indonesia Aprilia Yuswandari
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto

21–12, 17–21, 21–15
Indonesia Hantoro
Indonesia Rian Swastedian
Indonesia Gebby Ristiyani Imawan
Indonesia Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah

21–13, 21–11
Indonesia Anggia Shitta Awanda
Indonesia Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istirani
Indonesia Irfan Fadhilah
Indonesia Weni Anggraini

21–16, 21–16
Indonesia Akbar Panji
Indonesia Apriani
Dutch International
Wateringen, Netherland
International Series
$10,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Denmark Anders Antonsen
21–11, 22–20
Belgium Yuhan Tan
Belgium Lianne Tan
21–17, 21–18
Netherlands Soraya de Visch Eijbergen
Denmark Kasper Antonsen
Denmark Oliver Babic

21–9, 21–15
Germany Johannes Pistorius
Germany Marvin Emil Seidel
Netherlands Gayle Mahulette
Netherlands Cheryl Seinen

21–14, 23–21
Netherlands Myke Halkema
Netherlands Lisa Malaihollo
Denmark Amanda Madsen
Denmark Kasper Antonsen

21–19, 12–21, 21–18
Denmark Maja Rindshoej
Denmark Kristoffer Knudsen
Waikato International
Hamilton, New Zealand
Future Series
64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
South Africa Jacob Maliekal
20–22, 21–19, 22–20
Australia James Eunson
Australia Joy Lai
21–18, 18–21, 21–17
Australia Alice Wu
Australia Matthew Chau
Australia Sawan Serasinghe

21–16, 21–15
Pakistan Rizwan Azam
Australia Michael Fariman
Australia Setyana Mapasa
Australia Gronya Somerville

21–13, 21–10
Australia Ruwindi Serasinghe
Australia Alice Wu
Australia Sawan Serasinghe
Australia Setyana Mapasa

21–13, 21–17
Australia Matthew Chau
Australia Gronya Somerville
April 20 Badminton Asia Championships
Wuhan, China
Continental Championships
$200,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
China Lin Dan
21–19, 21–8
China Tian Houwei
Thailand Ratchanok Intanon
20–22, 23–21, 21–12
China Li Xuerui
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong

18–21, 24–22, 21–19
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Ma Jin
China Tang Yuanting

21–12, 21–12
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir

21–16, 21–15
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah
Peru International
Lima, Peru
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
France Thomas Rouxel
21–12, 21–13
France Lucas Corvee
United States Rong Schafer
21–17, 21–16
Turkey Neslihan Yiğit
Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemysław Wacha

21–18, 21–11
France Lucas Claerbout
France Lucas Corvee
France Delphine Lansac
France Emilie Lefel

14–21, 21–14, 21–13
Turkey Özge Bayrak
Turkey Neslihan Yiğit
France Ronan Labar
France Emilie Lefel

21–18, 13–21, 21–14
France Baptiste Careme
France Anne Tran
April 27 New Zealand Open
Auckland, New Zealand
Grand Prix Gold
$120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
South Korea Lee Hyun-il
21–12, 21–14
China Qiao Bin
Japan Saena Kawakami
21–16, 21–18
China He Bingjiao
China Huang Kaixiang
China Zheng Siwei

16–21, 21–17, 21–9
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
China Xia Huan
China Zhong Qianxin

17–21, 24–22, 21–19
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen

21–14, 21–8
China Yu Xiaoyu
China Xia Huan
Hellas International
Sidirokastro, Greece
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Germany Fabian Roth
21–19, 19–21, 21–19
England Toby Penty
England Fontaine Mica Chapman
21–9, 14–6 Retired
Bulgaria Linda Zechiri
Poland Milosz Bochat
Poland Pawel Pietryja

13–21, 24–22, 21–13
Russia Vladimir Rusin
Russia Iiya Zdanov
Belgium Steffi Annys
Belgium Flore Vandenhoucke

21–17, 21–12
Finland Mathilda Lindholm
Finland Jenny Nystrom
Russia Iiya Zdanov
Russia Tatjana Bibik

21–10, 28–26
Poland Pawel Pietryja
Poland Aneta Wojtkowska
Chile International
Temuco, Chile
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Cuba Osleni Guerrero
21–9, 21–15
Turkey Ramazan Ozturk
Hungary Laura Sarosi
21–13, 9–21, 21–12
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Lino Munoz

21-17, 21-10
Guatemala Solis Jonathan
Guatemala Rodolfo Ramirez
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Luana Vicente

21-18, 21-13
Brazil Paula B Pereira
Brazil Fabiana Silva
Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Katherine Winder

21-18, 21-16
Brazil Alex Yuwan Tjong
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up
May 4 Smiling Fish International
Trang, Thailand
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Indonesia Andre Marteen
21–19, 23–21
Indonesia Vega Vio Nirwanda
Thailand Supanida Katethong
21–14, 21–17
Thailand Sarita Suwannakitborihan
Thailand Wannawat Ampunsuwan
Thailand Tinn Isriyanate

26–24, 22–20
Indonesia Yahya Adi Kumara
Indonesia Yantoni Edy Saputra
Thailand Supanida Katethong
Thailand Panjarat Pransopon

21–13, 21–8
Thailand Thidarat Kleebyeesoon
Thailand Ruethaichanok Laisuan
Thailand Parinyawat Thongnuam
Thailand Phataimas Muenwong

21–16, 21–13
Indonesia Beno Drajat
Indonesia Yulfira Barkah
Slovenia International
Medvode, Slovenia
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Ukraine Dmytro Zavadsky
12–21, 21–19, 22–20
Finland Kalle Koljonen
Ukraine Marija Ulitina
17–21, 21–17, 21–12
Denmark Mia Blichfeldt
Croatia Zvonimir Đurkinjak
Croatia Zvonimir Hölbling

21–14, 16–21, 21–10
Germany Johannes Pistorius
Germany Marvin Emil Seidel
Germany Linda Efler
Germany Lara Kaepplein

21–18, 19–21, 21–18
England Chloe Birch
England Jenny Wallwork
France Bastian Kersaudy
France Lea Palermo

21–17, 18–21, 21–16
France Marin Baumann
France Lorraine Baumann
May 11 Sudirman Cup
Dongguan, China
BWF Mixed Team Championships
Draw
 China
3–0
 Japan
May 18 Trinidad and Tobago International
Saint Augustine, Trinidad and Tobago
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Canada Martin Giuffre
18–21, 25–23, 22–20
Mexico Luis Ramon Garrido
Austria Elisabeth Baldauf
16–21, 21–16, 21–10
Italy Jeanine Cicognini
Mexico Luis Ramon Garrido
Mexico Lino Munoz

21–16, 22–24, 21–19
Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Antonio Ocegueda
Mexico Haramara Gaitan
Mexico Sabrina Solis

19–21, 23–21, 23–21
Mexico Cynthia Gonzalez
Mexico Mariana Ugalde
Austria David Obernosterer
Austria Elisabeth Baldauf

21–15, 21–19
Mexico Lino Munoz
Mexico Cynthia Gonzalez
Spanish International
Madrid, Spain
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/24MD/24WD/24XD
Spain Pablo Abián
21–16, 13–21, 21–10
Denmark Rasmus Fladberg
United States Iris Wang
13–21, 21–14, 21–15
Spain Beatriz Corrales
Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemysław Wacha

21–17, 21–14
Denmark Kasper Antonsen
Denmark Oliver Babic
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva

21–16, 21–11
Russia Anastasia Chervyakova
Russia Olga Morozova
Germany Marvin Emil Seidel
Germany Linda Efler

21–16, 21–12
England Gregory Mairs
England Jenny Moore
May 25 Australian Open
Sydney, Australia
Super Series
$750,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
China Chen Long
21–12, 14–21, 21–18
Denmark Viktor Axelsen
Spain Carolina Marín
22–20, 21–18
China Wang Shixian
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong

21–16, 21–17
China Liu Cheng
China Lu Kai
China Ma Jin
China Tang Yuanting

21–19, 16–21, 22–20
China Tang Jinhua
China Tian Qing
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah

21–19, 19–21, 21–15
China Liu Cheng
China Bao Yixin
Riga International
Riga, Latvia
Future Series
32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
Russia Sirant Sergey
21–16, 22–20
Slovenia Iztok Utrosa
Russia Anastasia Chervyakova
24–26, 21–14, 21–12
Lithuania Akvilė Stapušaitytė
Denmark Mads Emil Christensen
Denmark Kristoffer Knudsen

21–12, 21–13
France Thomas Baures
France Thom Gicquel
Estonia Kristin Kuuba
Estonia Helina Rüütel

20–22, 21–17, 21–12
France Vimala Hériau
France Margot Lambert
Russia Andrey Parokhodin
Russia Anastasia Chervyakova

21–18, 21–17
Denmark Mads Emil Christensen
Denmark Cecilie Sentow

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up
June 1 Sri Lanka International Challenge
Colombo, Sri Lanka
International Challenge
$15,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
India Sai Praneeth B.
21–18, 21–8
India Sameer Verma
Thailand Supanida Katethong
17–21, 21–11, 12–6 Retired
Switzerland Sabrina Jaquet
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong

21–19, 21–17
Malaysia Chooi Kah Ming
Malaysia Ow Yao Han
Thailand Chaladchalam Chayanit
Thailand Phataimas Muenwong

21–17, 14–21, 21–14
India Pradnya Gadre
India N. Siki Reddy
India Arun Vishnu
India Aparna Balan

15–21, 21–17, 21–13
Australia Robin Middleton
Australia Leanne Choo
Indonesia Open
Jakarta, Indonesia
Super Series Premier
$800,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
Japan Kento Momota
16–21, 21–19, 21–7
Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen
Thailand Ratchanok Intanon
21–11, 21–10
Japan Yui Hashimoto
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Shin Baek-cheol

21–16, 16–21, 21–19
China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
China Tang Jinhua
China Tian Qing

21–11, 21–10
Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia Greysia Polii
China Xu Chen
China Ma Jin

21–17, 21–16
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
Lithuanian International
Kaunas, Lithuania
Future Series
32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
Czech Republic Adam Mendrek
22–20, 6–21, 21–18
Lithuania Kęstutis Navickas
Germany Yvonne Li
21–14, 21–14
Belarus Alesia Zaitsava
Poland Milosz Bochat
Poland Pawel Pietryja

21–17, 21–13
Lithuania Povilas Bartusis
Lithuania Alan Plavin
France Marie Batomene
France Teshana Vignes Waran

21–11, 21–7
Germany Luise Heim
Germany Yvonne Li
Denmark Soeren Toft Hansen
France Teshana Vignes Waran

21–14, 21–17
Russia Andrey Parokhodin
Russia Anastasia Chervyakova
Santo Domingo Open
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
International Series
$5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Austria David Obernosterer
21–17, 21–17
Austria Luka Wraber
Austria Elisabeth Baldauf
21–18, 12–21, 21–19
Mexico Haramara Gaitan
Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Lino Munoz

21–18, 24–26, 21–17
Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Martin del Valle
Peru Katherine Winder
Peru Luz Maria Zornoza

21–15, 21–6
Dominican Republic Nairoby Abigail Jimenez
Dominican Republic Licelott Sanchez
Austria David Obernosterer
Austria Elisabeth Baldauf

14–21, 21–16, 21–19
Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Katherine Winder
June 8
European Club Championships
Tours, France
CC Team Championships
16 teams
Russia Primorye
3–1
France AIX Universite CB
Mauritius International
Beau-Bassin Rose-Hill, Mauritius
International Series
$10,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Guatemala Kevin Cordón
21–12, 21–18
Austria Luka Wraber
Finland Nanna Vainio
21–16, 21–11
Finland Airi Mikkela
India Shlok Ramchandran
India Sanyam Shukla

21–19, 21–12
South Africa Andries Malan
South Africa Willem Viljoen
Iran Negin Amiripour
Iran Sorayya Aghaei

28–26, 21–14
Nigeria Grace Gabriel
Zambia Ogar Siamupangila
South Africa Andries Malan
South Africa Jennifer Fry

21–18, 21–16
Mauritius Sahir Abdool Edoo
Mauritius Yeldy Marie Louison
June 15 U.S. Open
New York City, United States
Grand Prix Gold
$120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
Malaysia Lee Chong Wei
22–20, 21–12
Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus
Japan Nozomi Okuhara
21–16, 21–14
Japan Sayaka Sato
China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen

21–12, 21–16
India Manu Attri
India B. Sumeeth Reddy
China Yu Yang
China Zhong Qianxin

21–14, 21–10
Japan Ayane Kurihara
Japan Naru Shinoya
China Huang Kaixiang
China Huang Dongping

21–15, 21–14
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah
June 22 Canada Open
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Grand Prix
$50,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
Malaysia Lee Chong Wei
21–17, 21–13
Hong Kong Ng Ka Long
Canada Michelle Li
21–17, 25–23
Japan Kaori Imabeppu
China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen

17–21, 21–12, 21–18
China Huang Kaixiang
China Wang Sijie
India Jwala Gutta
India Ashwini Ponnappa

21–19, 21–16
Netherlands Eefje Muskens
Netherlands Selena Piek
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah

21–16, 21–18
Indonesia Andrei Adistia
Indonesia Vita Marissa
European Games
Baku, Azerbaijan
Multi-sport
32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
Spain Pablo Abián
21–12, 23–21
Denmark Emil Holst
Denmark Line Kjaersfeldt
18–21, 21–19, 21–9
Belgium Lianne Tan
Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen

21–8, 21–13
Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva

21–12, 23–21
Russia Ekaterina Bolotova
Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya
Denmark Niclas Nøhr
Denmark Sara Thygesen

21–16, 21–16
France Gaetan Mittelheisser
France Audrey Fontaine
June 29 Island Games
Channel Islands, Jersey
Multi-sport
 Jersey
3–2
 Faroe Islands
Jersey Mark Constable
21–9, 21–12
Faroe Islands Niclas H. Eysturoy
Faroe Islands Rannvá Djurhuus Carlsson
21–11, 21–15
Isle of Man Cristen Marritt
Greenland Bror Madsen
Greenland Jens Frederik Nielsen

21–17, 24–22
Menorca Albert Navarro Comes
Menorca Eric Navarro Comes
Isle of Man Kimberley Clague
Isle of Man Cristen Marritt

21–14, 21–10
Gotland Caroline Gate
Gotland Viktoria Olsson Meimermondt
Gotland Björn Eriksson
Gotland Caroline Gate

21–17, 21–19
Shetland Gordon Keith
Shetland Shona Mackay
White Nights
Gatchina, Russia
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Russia Vladimir Malkov
21–16, 21–12
Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh
Vietnam Vu Thi Trang
21–14, 21–14
United States Rong Schafer
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong

21–10, 21–12
England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
Russia Ekaterina Bolotova
Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya

20–22, 21–13, 21–15
Turkey Özge Bayrak
Turkey Neslihan Yiğit
Republic of Ireland Sam Magee
Republic of Ireland Chloe Magee

21–18, 21–17
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Zięba

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up
July 6 Summer Universiade
Gwangju, South Korea
FISU
16XT/32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
 South Korea
3–0
 China
South Korea Jeon Hyeok-jin
22–20, 13–21, 21–17
South Korea Son Wan-ho
South Korea Sung Ji-hyun
21–18, 21–19
Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
South Korea Kim Ki-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang

21–16. 22–20
China Wang Yilu
China Zhang Wen
South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan

21–16, 21–13
China Ou Dongni
China Yu Xiaohan
South Korea Kim Ki-jung
South Korea Shin Seung-chan

21–14, 21–11
Chinese Taipei Chiang Kai-hsin
Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao
Kazakhstan International
Oral, Kazakhstan
International Series
$5,000 – 64MS/64WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Russia Vladimir Malkov
21–18, 21–16
Russia Anatoliy Yartsev
Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya
21–17, 21–10
Belgium Lianne Tan
Malaysia Lim Ming Chuen
Malaysia Ong Wei Khoon

21–18, 18–21, 21–18
Russia Gordey Kosenko
Russia Vadim Novoselov
Russia Tatjana Bibik
Russia Ksenia Polikarpova

21–14, 21–12
Iran Negin Amiripour
Iran Sorayya Aghaei
Russia Anatoliy Yartsev
Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya

21–11, 21–12
Malaysia Bolriffin Khairul Tor
Malaysia Ng Sin Er
July 13
Pan American Games
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Multisports
32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
Guatemala Kevin Cordón
21–13, 21–14
Canada Andrew D’Souza
Canada Michelle Li
21–15, 21–9
Canada Rachel Honderich
United States Phillip Chew
United States Sattawat Pongnairat

21–18, 21–16
Brazil Hugo Arthuso
Brazil Daniel Paiola
United States Eva Lee
United States Paula Lynn Obanana

21–14, 21–6
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Luana Vicente
United States Phillip Chew
United States Jamie Subandhi

21–9, 21–23, 21–12
Canada Toby Ng
Canada Alexandra Bruce
Chinese Taipei Open
Taipei, Chinese Taipei
Grand Prix Gold
$200,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Draw
China Chen Long
15–21, 21–9, 21–6
Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen
China Wang Yihan
21–10, 21–9
China Li Xuerui
China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan

21–13, 21–8
Indonesia Markus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia Greysia Polii

21–17, 21–17
China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na

21–16, 21–18
South Korea Shin Baek-cheol
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
Lagos International
Lagos, Nigeria
International Challenge
$15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
India Sai Praneeth B.
21–14, 21–11
Poland Adrian Dziolko
Czech Republic Kristína Gavnholt
24–22, 18–21, 21–5
Turkey Özge Bayrak
India Manu Attri
India B. Sumeeth Reddy

21–17, 21–17
Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemysław Wacha
India Pradnya Gadre
India N. Sikki Reddy

21–19, 21–23, 21–15
Turkey Özge Bayrak