2015 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election

← 2014 7 May 2015 2016 →

21 seats of 60 to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Seats won 32 17
Seat change Increase3 Steady

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Seats won 7 4
Seat change Decrease1 Decrease2

Basingstoke and Deane UK local election 2015 map.svg

Council control before election

Conservative Party (UK)

Council control after election

Conservative Party (UK)

The 2015 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as the 2015 general election as well as other local elections.

21 seats were up for election. The seat in Rooksdown was up for election due to a casual vacancy, and its winner would serve a term lasting until 2016.

The Conservatives gained four seats and gained a 4-seat majority on the council. They gained one seat from Labour in Brighton Hill North and two from independents in Chineham and Tadley Central. Both the defeated independent candidates were seeking re-election; the former was a long-serving independent, while the latter had been elected as a Conservative in 2011 before defecting to UKIP, then becoming independent. Labour gained the rural ward of Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon from the Liberal Democrats.

Results

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election 2015
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 16 Increase3 76.19 16 32 53.33 36,143 52.3
  Labour 3 Steady 14.28 14 17 28.33 18.4 18.4
  Liberal Democrats 2 Decrease1 9.52 5 7 11.66 8,608 12.5
  Independent 0 Decrease2 0 0 4 6.66 3,635 5.3
  Green 0 Steady 0 0 0 0 1090 1.6
  TUSC 0 Steady 0 0 0 0 41 0.1

Results by Ward

Basing

Basing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clive Pinder 2,921 57.8
UKIP Hazel Vanbergen 754 14.9
Labour Andrew Mountford 697 13.8
Liberal Democrats Alan Read 684 13.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Baughurst and Tadley North

Baughurst and Tadley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Tate 1,671 54.6
Liberal Democrats Chris Curtis 1112 36.3
Labour George Porter 278 9.1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Bramley and Sherfield

Bramley and Sherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Robinson 1,889 60.3
Independent Bruce Ansell 943 30.1
UKIP Alan Simpson 302 9.6
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Brighton Hill North

Brighton Hill North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hannah Golding 974 36.7
Labour Janet Westbrook 782 29.9
UKIP Steve James-Bailey 491 18.5
Liberal Democrats Ted Blackmore-Squires 141 5.3
Green Richard Winter 141 5.3
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Izett 2,665 77.3
Liberal Democrats Pauleen Malone 432 12.5
Labour Romilla Wickremeratne 351 10.2
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Chineham

Chineham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joyce Bowyer 2,409 45.3
Independent Martin Biermann 2331 43.8
UKIP Steve Poulter 581 10.9
Turnout
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Eastrop

Eastrop
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Parker 911 34.3
Conservative Ian Smith 780 29.4
Labour Jonathan Stokes 502 18.9
UKIP Alan Stone 282 10.6
Green Richard Matthewson 178 6.7
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Grove

Grove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ronald Hussey 1,402 41.9
Conservative Penny Bates 900 26.9
Labour Michael Stockwell 579 17.3
UKIP Mark Hygate 468 14.0
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rebecca Bean 2,971 64.4
Labour Zoe-Marie Rogers 749 16.2
UKIP Stan Tennison 493 10.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Whitechurch 402 8.7
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Kempshott

Kempshott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rita Burgess 2,669 60.9
Labour Walter McCormick 672 15.3
UKIP David White 517 11.8
Liberal Democrats Madeline Hussey 319 7.3
Green Eric Rivron 204 4.7
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Kingsclere

Kingsclere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donald Sherlock 2,000 69.4
Labour John Rodway 524 18.2
Liberal Democrats Roger Ward 359 12.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Norden

Norden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Hood 1,797 49.0
Conservative Jim Holder 940 25.6
UKIP Duncan Stone 514 14.0
Green Lynsey Moore 194 5.3
Liberal Democrats Doris Jones 183 5.0
TUSC Mayola Blagdon 41 1.1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Oakley and North Waltham

Oakley and North Waltham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Golding 2,595 62.3
Labour Julie Pierce 552 13.3
UKIP Peter Johnson 472 11.3
Liberal Democrats Robert Cooper 378 9.1
Green Paul Crawte 169 4.1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Phillimore 1,042 36.0
Conservative Marion Jones 1013 35.0
Liberal Democrats Lucy Sloane Williams 636 22.0
Green Kirsten Robinson 204 7.0
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Pamber and Silchester

Pamber and Silchester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marilyn Tucker 1,910 69.7
Labour Lydia Massey 430 15.7
UKIP Janice Simpson 402 14.7
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Rooksdown

Rooksdown By-election
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Bound 1,130 62.3
Labour Daniel O'Loughlin 419 23.1
UKIP Lucy Hamilton 188 10.4
Liberal Democrats Obi Nwasike 78 4.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

South Ham

South Ham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gary Watts 1,654 41.2
Conservative Rebecca Sanders 1322 32.9
UKIP Malik Azam 818 20.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen Whitechurch 219 5.5
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Tadley Central

Tadley Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Richards 628 24.8
Liberal Democrats Jo Slimin 386 26.3
Independent Stephen West 361 24.6
Labour Peter McCann 93 6.3
Turnout
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Tadley South

Tadley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Musson 1,787 61.3
Liberal Democrats Warwick Lovegrove 674 23.1
Labour Scarlett Russell 454 15.6
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Upton Grey and The Candovers

Upton Grey and The Candovers
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Ruffell 1,565 87.8
Labour Alice James 217 12.2
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Winklebury

Winklebury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joe Smith 1,404 45.8
Labour Barnaby Wheller 933 30.4
UKIP Phil Heath 549 17.9
Liberal Democrats Michael Berwick-Gooding 179 5.8
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 6 April 2015.