The 2015 Bedford Borough Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Bedford Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Overall Results

Bedford Local Election Result 2015
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 15 3 0 +3 37.5 39.73 45,874 +2.8
  Labour 14 3 1 +2 35.0 27.48 31,738 -1.35
  Liberal Democrats 9 0 3 -3 22.5 19.35 22,342 -6.33
  Independent 2 0 2 -2 5.0 1.78 4346 -4.06
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 5.45 6291 +4.27
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 4.97 5742 +4.69

A total of 115,477 valid votes were cast and there were 1,060 rejected ballots.
The turnout was 66.3%

Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

12 12 12 4
Conservative Labour Liberal
Democrats
Ind

After the election the composition of the council was:

15 14 9 2
Conservative Labour Liberal
Democrats
Ind

Ind - Independent

Ward Results

Incumbent councillors are denoted by an asterisk.

Brickhill

Brickhill (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charles Royden* 2,123 26.41 -6.89
Liberal Democrats Wendy Rider* 1,882 23.41 -5.20
Conservative Olly Richbell 1,231 15.31 +1.65
Conservative Rubina Shaikh 892 11.09 -1.36
Labour Cathrine Ward 775 9.64 +2.75
Labour Robert Frank Atkins 755 9.39 +4.30
Green Sara Frances Browne 382 4.75 N/A
Majority 651 8.1
Turnout 8,040 71.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bromham and Biddenham

Bromham and Biddenham (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Rigby* 2,730 38.22 +1.51
Conservative Jon Gambold* 2,393 33.51 -1.36
Labour Elizabeth Jane Luder 680 9.52 -0.22
Labour Ashley Spencer Firth 638 8.93 0.67
Liberal Democrats Stelios Mores 436 6.11 -0.25
Liberal Democrats Stephen John Rutherford 265 3.71 -0.34
Majority 1,713 23.99
Turnout 7,142 66.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Castle

Castle (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Stanton Fletcher 978 16.17 +1.68
Labour Luigi Reale 853 14.10 +1.9
Conservative Shish Miah 774 12.80 -0.87
Castle Ward Independent Apu Bagchi* 753 12.45 -6.78
Labour Mashuk Miah Ullah 698 11.54 -0.56
Castle Ward Independent Caroline Sara Fensome* 678 11.21 N/A
Green Lucy Clare Bywater 539 8.91 +4.34
Green Ben Foley 390 6.45 +4.22
Liberal Democrats Muhmud Henry Rogers 181 2.99 -2.08
Liberal Democrats Richard Rashid Rogers 140 2.32 +1.79
Independent Ameer Shajahan Mohammed 64 1.06 N/A
Majority 79 1.30
Turnout 6,048 60.0
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Cauldwell

Cauldwell (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Randolph Charles* 1,762 30.93 +4.15
Labour Sue Oliver* 1,559 27.37 +0.34
Conservative Darren Jason Russell 670 11.76 +0.39
Conservative Nurul Islam 590 10.36 +0.06
UKIP Janet Culley 477 8.37 N/A
Green Esin Esat 228 4.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jake Sale 216 3.79 -9.56
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Sabir Rahman 153 2.68 -8.49
Independent Aleksandr Zabolotnov 42 0.74 N/A
Majority 889 15.61
Turnout 5,697 52.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Clapham

Clapham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Anne Walker* 1,140 49.5 -9.78
Labour Jenni Jackson 511 22.19 -8.76
UKIP Peter Lund-Conlon 420 18.24 N/A
Green Sarah Mingay 124 5.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Robert Ryan 108 4.69 -5.08
Majority 629 27.31
Turnout 2,303 67.0
Conservative hold Swing

De Parys

De Parys (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Henry Paul Vann* 1,040 17.76 -1.95
Liberal Democrats David Alexander Sawyer* 1,007 17.2 -7.51
Conservative Adrian Alexander Lennox-Lamb 948 16.19 -1.36
Conservative Robin Calverey Illingworth 937 16.00 -1.69
Labour Monika Golebiewska 573 9.79 +0.65
Labour Louise Whatham 509 8.70 -0.21
UKIP John Lathaen 342 5.84 N/A
Green Alex Charlton 224 3.83 +0.95
Green Alex Willmott 176 3.00 N/A
Independent John Lloyd 99 1.69 N/A
Majority 59 1.01
Turnout 5,855 64.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Eastcotts

Eastcotts
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Holland* 804 47.66 -16.66
Conservative Michael Peter Abbott 539 31.95 +11.49
Labour James Alexander Grady 344 20.39 +5.17
Majority 265 15.71
Turnout 1,687 62.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Elstow & Stewartby

Elstow & Stewartby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Hill* 941 46.61 +8.45
Conservative Margaret Jean Turner 565 27.98 -5.07
Labour Susan Ann Hoskin 355 17.58 +4.25
Independent Tony Hare 158 7.83 -7.63
Majority 376 18.63
Turnout 2,019 64.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Goldington

Goldington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony James Forth 1,291 19.99 +4.7
Labour Jade Chelsea Uko 961 14.88 +0.53
Conservative Phillippa Anne Martin-Moran 945 14.63 +1.26
Liberal Democrats Lorna Rose Marchant 942 14.59 -9.08
Liberal Democrats Richard Jefferies Harrison 874 13.53 -8.59
UKIP Adrian John Haynes 663 10.27 N/A
Conservative Zulika Maria Wightman 564 8.73 -2.47
Green Brant Carl Tilds 218 3.38 N/A
Majority 16 0.25
Turnout 6,458 60.0
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Great Barford

Great Barford (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hellier Moon* 2,615 37.31 +3.97
Conservative Sheryl Lesley Maxwell Corp 2,242 31.99 -3.98
Liberal Democrats Stephen James Lawson 785 11.20 +3.67
Green Mark Bowler 732 10.45 N/A
Liberal Democrats Paul Stekelis 634 9.05 +2.11
Majority 1,457 20.79
Turnout 7,008 72.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Harpur

Harpur (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colleen Atkins* 1,793 31.01 -0.61
Labour Louise King* 1,316 22.76 +0.05
Conservative Andrea Clare Spice 775 13.40 -2.57
Conservative Sanjit Kaur Gill Chowdrey 541 9.36 -3.99
UKIP Derek John Few 323 5.59 N/A
Independent David John Allen 272 4.70 N/A
Liberal Democrats Paul Martin Whitehead 224 3.87 0.27
Green Jen Foley 210 3.63 -0.61
Liberal Democrats Ripal Pranesh Patel 175 3.03 -1.72
Green Racheall Monton 153 2.65 -1.10
Majority 541 9.36
Turnout 5,782 51.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Harrold

Harrold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Jane Foster 1,762 74.60 +27.77
Green Gary Nicholas Lloyd 377 15.96 N/A
Liberal Democrats Joy Rose Winder 223 9.44 -34.75
Majority 1,385 58.64
Turnout 2,362 75.0
Conservative hold Swing

Kempston Central and East

Kempston Central and East (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Frank John Boutall 1,210 21.95 +2.85
Labour Mohammed Nawaz* 1,034 18.76 -2.60
Labour James Emmanuel Valentine* 1,028 18.65 -5.16
Conservative Kuldip Singh 769 13.95 +4.14
UKIP Nicky Attenborough 764 13.86 N/A
Green Richard James Baker 304 5.52 N/A
Liberal Democrats Terry Gasson 245 4.44 0.45
Liberal Democrats Bipin Shah 158 2.87 -0.86
Majority 6 0.11
Turnout 5,512 61.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kempston North

Kempston North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shan Hunt* 870 47.08 +9.71
Conservative Matt McCarthy 810 43.83 +7.51
Green Alex Sebastian Jones 120 6.49 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mamun Islam 48 2.60 -4.28
Majority 60 3.25
Turnout 1,848 64.0
Labour hold Swing

Kempston Rural

Kempston Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark William Smith* 2,074 70.14 +12.64
Labour Shah Shanoor Miah 540 18.26 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Conrad Holden Longmore 343 11.60 -4.14
Majority 1,634 51.88
Turnout 2,957 69.0
Conservative hold Swing

Kempston South

Kempston South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carl Rex Meader 1,471 69.29 -6.34
Conservative Sarah King McGee 545 25.67 +5.74
Green Tim Crowhurst 54 2.54 N/A
Liberal Democrats Philip Downing Standley 53 2.50 -1.94
Majority 926 43.62
Turnout 2,123 67.0
Labour hold Swing

Kempston West

Kempston West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Will Hunt 956 42.58 -11.21
Conservative Ryan Darren Michael Gray 746 33.23 -7.55
UKIP Peter Hull 332 14.79 N/A
Green Rosemary Josephine Elizabeth Wright 112 4.99 N/A
Liberal Democrats Simon Paul Hart 99 4.41 -1.02
Majority 210 9.35
Turnout 2,245 61.0
Labour hold Swing

Kingsbrook

Kingsbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Saunders* 1,461 25.03 2.73
Liberal Democrats Anita Joan Gerard* 923 15.81 -5.71
Labour Abu Sultan 848 14.53 -2.59
Liberal Democrats Becky Guynn 751 12.86 -8.17
UKIP Chris Billington 603 10.33 N/A
Conservative Martine Moon 554 9.49 -0.79
Conservative Shekh Sayed 456 7.81 +0.06
Green Lynn Herron 242 4.14 N/A
Majority 75 1.28
Turnout 5,838 55.0
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Newnham

Newnham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Kenneth Samuel Mingay* 1,516 21.06 +0.64
Conservative Giovanni Carofano 1,143 15.88 -2.52
Labour Margaret Ann Badley 976 13.56 +2.13
Labour June Aileen McDonald 749 10.41 +0.75
Liberal Democrats Gordon Willey 666 9.25 -6.28
Liberal Democrats Dean Gary Crofts 648 9.00 -3.94
UKIP John Norman Robertson 382 5.31 N/A
UKIP Domenico Canzoneri 361 50.2 N/A
Green Janice Mary Jones 328 4.56 -0.92
Independent Saverio Bongo 228 3.17 N/A
Green George Lewis Murphy 200 2.78 N/A
Majority 167 2.32
Turnout 7,197 69.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Oakley

Oakley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Patricia Margaret Olney 955 41.20 -42.86
Conservative Ade Clewlow 914 39.43 N/A
UKIP Sebastian Sharpe 171 7.38 N/A
Labour Anne Saunders 152 6.56 -2.64
Liberal Democrats Daniel Millington Norton 84 3.62 -3.11
Green David Peter Mingay 42 1.81 N/A
Majority 41 1.77
Turnout 2,318 78.0
Independent hold Swing

Putnoe (2 Seats)

Putnoe (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Paul Headley* 2,014 26.71 -5.65
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Jean Bootiman 1,578 20.93 -4.45
Conservative Peter Anthony Allen 1,447 19.19 +7.57
Conservative Susan Mary Spratt 1,105 14.65 -0.72
Labour Ceciliah Chigwada 588 7.80 -0.04
Labour Graham John Tranquada 533 7.07 -0.37
Green Rosie Layton 275 3.65 N/A
Majority 436 5.78
Turnout 7,540 74.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Queens Park

Queens Park (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammad Yasin* 2,062 30.42 +1.76
Labour Mohammed Masud* 1,947 28.72 +1.82
Conservative Balal Shah 1,262 18.61 -2.44
Conservative Muzakkir Hussain Khan 965 14.24 -0.57
Green Hannah Mary Jones 297 4.38 N/A
Liberal Democrats Dorothea Manar Rogers 138 2.04 +0.47
Liberal Democrats Richard William Struck 108 1.59 -0.21
Majority 115 1.70
Turnout 6,779 65.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Riseley

Riseley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Edward James Towler 1,206 57.95 +31.19
UKIP James Timkey 344 16.53 N/A
Labour John Gerard Dawson 235 11.29 +4.13
Independent Eileen Brenda Whitmore 154 7.40 N/A
Liberal Democrats Patrick Solomon 142 6.83 +4.00
Majority 862 41.42
Turnout 2,081 76.0
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Sharnbrook

Sharnbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Doug McMurdo* 1,042 42.53 -16.63
Conservative Robert Peter Tickle 886 36.16 +7.57
Labour Susan Jane Caroline Aykin 266 10.86 +1.97
Green Elisabeth Magda Evershed 158 6.45 N/A
Liberal Democrats Janet Elizabeth Trengrove 98 4.00 +0.65
Majority 156 6.37
Turnout 2,450 76.0
Independent hold Swing

Wilshamstead

Wilshamstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graeme Stuart Coombes* 1,698 72.78 +8.68
Labour Akm Masum 383 16.42 -2.58
Liberal Democrats Steve Mason 252 10.80 -6.10
Majority 1,315 56.36
Turnout 2,333 68.0
Conservative hold Swing

Wootton

Wootton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Stephen Wheeler 1,119 42.91 +4.47
UKIP Bill Hall 560 21.47 +8.32
Liberal Democrats Gareth Trevor Lloyd 525 20.13 -18.31
Labour Ali Askor 266 10.20 -0.27
Green Carlos Linnett 138 5.29 N/A
Majority 559 21.44
Turnout 2,608 71.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Wyboston

Wyboston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Wootton* 1,618 73.48 +2.95
Liberal Democrats Martin Joseph Kavanagh 316 14.35 +1.18
Green Lisa Bradbury 268 12.17 N/A
Majority 1,302 59.13
Turnout 2,202 73.0
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 26 March 2015.